It was a sold-out race once again as pros and age-groupers vied for top spots in 2013 Ironman 70.3 Busselton results in the eleventh running of the popular event on Saturday May 11.

The pros were racing for prize money and Ranking Points for the Ironman and Ironman 70.3 World Championships set to take place in the Fall and there were 25 qualifying spots for the Ironman 70.3 championship available to the top finishers in each of the age-group categories.

Historically the finish times are very fast in this race. The 1.9km swim in Geographe Bay is followed by a flat and very quick 90km bike course through Tuart Forest and a 21.1km run along the Busselton foreshore.

2013 Ironman 70.3 busselton results

It was another great day of racing in Busselton, Australia. Great job by everyone!


2013 was no exception as Australian pro Brad Kahlefeld won the race in a sensational time of 3:45:39. Ultimately it was his fastest of the day 1:10:35 run split that paved the way to victory.

Tim Reed took second spot on the strength of his 2:06:59 bike split and 1:13:24 run that could not be matched by James Hodge who took the final podium spot. Although Hodge had the fastest bike time of the day he was not able to keep pace with Kahlefeld or Reed on the run course.

MALE PRO FINAL RESULTS

KAHLEFELD, Brad	Australia	00:23:45  02:08:27  01:10:35	03:45:39
REED, Tim	Australia	00:25:02  02:06:59  01:13:24	03:48:29
HODGE, James	Australia	00:23:13  02:05:55  01:17:10	03:49:25
APPLETON, Sam	Australia	00:23:42  02:08:21  01:14:24	03:49:30
MAINWARINGDavid	Australia	00:25:21  02:09:12  01:13:19	03:50:46
POLSON, John	Australia	00:25:05  02:09:01  01:14:43	03:51:58
FOX, Michael	Australia	00:23:50  02:08:23  01:17:26	03:52:34
REITHMEIER,Alex	Austria	        00:25:27  02:08:35  01:15:50	03:53:17
ALEXANDER,James	Australia	00:25:28  02:09:15  01:18:07	03:55:42
WHITE, Matty	Australia	00:25:26  02:08:52  01:19:37	03:56:48
WAUER, Brad	Australia	00:25:26  02:08:43  01:20:34	03:58:11
OGDEN, Courtney	Australia	00:25:25  02:08:44  01:20:49	03:58:18
BORG, Johan	Australia	00:27:50  02:10:17  01:17:45	03:59:11
JOHNSEN, Jimmy	Australia	00:26:11  02:12:26  01:19:17	04:01:13
CRAWFORD, Guy	Australia	00:24:28  02:09:56  01:26:05	04:03:29
GEE, Mike	Australia	00:28:43  02:13:08  01:19:56	04:05:53
ANDERSON, Aj	Singapore	00:29:00  02:22:08  01:21:10	04:16:06
STANLEY, Jamie	Australia	00:26:48  02:24:20  01:24:54	04:19:46

For the pro women it was Liz Blatchford winning with a time of 4:19:07. She led out of the water and had to fend off a charging Kate Bevilaqua. Kate’s bike split of 2:23:48 was the fastest of the day for the pro women but Liz had the edge in the run and ultimately it was the run that decided the race for top spot.

Anna Ross of New Zealand had a solid race as well and took the final spot on the podium and prevented an Australian sweep of all six podium spots.

FEMALE PRO FINAL RESULTS

BLATCHFORD, Liz	Australia	00:26:01  02:25:37  01:23:53	04:19:07
BEVILAQUA, Kate	Australia	00:28:58  02:23:48  01:25:58	04:22:22
ROSS, Anna	New Zealand	00:30:25  02:25:48  01:24:05	04:24:09
MARANGON, Lisa	Australia	00:26:38  02:25:04  01:32:10	04:27:30
ORACKI, Andrea	Australia	00:26:44  02:27:37  01:30:04	04:28:15
WU, Michelle	Australia	00:28:34  02:30:59  01:26:34	04:30:07

TOP AGE-GROUP FINISHERS

FEMALE 18-24

STACEY, Anthea	Australia	00:30:25  02:32:59  01:29:28	04:37:50
RICHARDS, Adele	Australia	00:29:40  02:31:00  01:43:24	04:48:26
VERNON, Katelyn	Australia	00:32:59  02:37:57  01:35:37	04:50:44
LUCKIN, Lisa	Australia	00:30:41  02:35:44  01:41:10	04:51:35
KING, Helen	Australia	00:34:11  02:35:50  01:38:36	04:52:47

MALE 18-24

Watson, Eric	Australia       00:24:40  02:23:44  01:16:29	04:08:01
GOLLACH, Amos	Australia       00:29:08  02:22:47  01:21:38	04:17:30
CARTAGENA, Neil-Jerome          00:26:57  02:19:36  01:36:10	04:26:05
Platten,Jonathan Australia      00:34:53  02:16:25  01:31:56	04:26:59
DUNCAN, Matt	 Australia      00:27:34  02:28:58  01:29:29	04:29:32

FEMALE 25-29

GIBB, Katey	Australia	00:27:49  02:29:54  01:31:47	04:33:18
FLANAGAN, Kira	Australia	00:29:34  02:30:37  01:29:09	04:33:34
DUFFIELD, Katy	New Zealand	00:31:07  02:33:12  01:31:21	04:39:23
SORRELL, Marie	Australia	00:29:50  02:25:45  01:42:24	04:42:23
GARSIDE, Tessa	Australia	00:28:07  02:32:36  01:38:35	04:43:25

MALE 25-29

MCCONNELL,Michael Australia	00:26:27  02:17:05  01:24:59	04:12:19
WALL, Brad	  Australia	00:27:01  02:16:34  01:25:23	04:12:50
BURTON, Luke	  Australia	00:27:30  02:18:05  01:28:19	04:17:30
KITIS, Nicholas	  Australia	00:29:41  02:19:26  01:26:27	04:18:48
KENNEDY,Michael   Australia	00:29:08  02:20:08  01:25:51	04:18:52

FEMALE 30-34

KOCIK, Jo	   Australia	00:33:48  02:25:30  01:35:31	04:39:36
SILVESTRO, Natalie Australia	00:33:39  02:24:51  01:35:49	04:39:53
JAREB, Nera		        00:36:12  02:36:22  01:25:32	04:44:39
DELAURENTIS,Lisa   Australia	00:27:36  02:31:37  01:45:40	04:50:13
DOHERTY,Carolyne   Ireland	00:30:42  02:43:25  01:37:10	04:55:53

MALE 30-34

CURETON,BenjaminAustralia	00:27:33  02:07:49  01:19:25	03:58:53***1st male AG
BEVEGE, Simon	Australia	00:29:21  02:11:31  01:19:06	04:03:19
ARMSTRONG,HaydenAustralia	00:28:16  02:10:39  01:24:06	04:07:45
SHAW, Jake	Australia	00:29:26  02:19:18  01:19:35	04:11:39
RALPH, Sean	Australia	00:34:09  02:13:50  01:20:44	04:12:17

FEMALE 35-39

SMITH, Rachael	Australia	00:30:52  02:17:56  01:25:38	04:17:54***1st female AG
WILLIS, Janine	Australia	00:30:23  02:26:20  01:34:15	04:35:06
BROWNLEY, Jody	Australia	00:34:05  02:34:50  01:34:06	04:48:10
ASHBY, Caroline	Australia	00:31:06  02:38:18  01:35:04	04:48:16
HAWKINS, Claire	Australia	00:34:56  02:32:55  01:45:43	04:58:31

MALE 35-39

NUTTMAN, Jason	Australia	00:28:08  02:15:06  01:26:33	04:14:19
ATTAMIMI, Assad	Singapore	00:30:00  02:21:42  01:19:32	04:14:44
COUANIS, Gary	Australia	00:25:37  02:17:41  01:30:23	04:17:46
SMITH, Phil	Australia	00:29:10  02:19:15  01:26:22	04:18:52
GREEN, Carle	Australia	00:29:52  02:21:23  01:24:22	04:19:26

FEMALE 40-44

RYAN, Katherine	Australia	00:34:28  02:30:02  01:32:59	04:41:41
LAURENDEAU,Nathalie Australia	00:32:34  02:31:46  01:45:48	04:55:36
ROBERTS, Tia	Singapore	00:35:42  02:39:18  01:35:51	04:56:12
ALDRICH, Karyn	Australia	00:40:41  02:30:40  01:38:08	04:56:42
HOLBEN, Alana	Australia	00:34:22  02:36:54  01:44:34	04:59:42

MALE 40-44

MENDUM, Neil	 Australia	00:29:26  02:11:46  01:23:32	04:08:33
JENNINGS, Mathew Australia	00:27:06  02:12:52  01:35:12	04:18:55
DEGAN, Dean	 Australia	00:34:19  02:21:04  01:19:44	04:19:34
MIDDLETON, Vince Australia	00:27:08  02:24:49  01:24:28	04:20:19 
BAILLET, Olivier Singapore	00:28:13  02:18:13  01:29:57	04:20:55

FEMALE 45-49

ANDERSON, Carrie    Australia	00:36:19  02:44:45  01:34:02	05:01:38
MUSSELMAN,Joey-Lynn Singapore	00:35:23  02:39:46  01:44:21	05:04:12
O'CONNOR, Jacinta   Australia	00:33:45  02:36:09  01:52:11	05:06:56
STONE, Tania	    Australia	00:33:36  02:43:31  01:44:48	05:07:59
COSTELLO, Carina    Australia	00:37:09  02:40:19  01:50:33	05:12:30

MALE 45-49

PRESS, Alistair	  Australia	00:32:28  02:17:32  01:21:17	04:15:23
ILLINGWORTH, Matt Australia	00:30:32  02:04:54  01:38:44	04:18:25
POMERY, Mark	  Australia	00:36:08  02:18:21  01:26:27	04:25:37
RANKIN, Jamie	  Australia	00:33:09  02:26:04  01:23:16	04:27:15
KIMPTON, Craig	  Australia	00:30:04  02:15:39  01:37:10	04:27:17

FEMALE 50-54

WARD, June	Australia	00:34:42  02:35:30  01:34:46	04:50:02
WESLEY, Loretta	Australia	00:33:39  02:36:46  01:36:56	04:52:04
SCOTT, Robyn	Australia	00:30:41  02:39:19  01:58:34	05:13:34
WEBBER, Susanna	Australia	00:35:28  02:46:08  01:48:45	05:16:08
LIBBIS, Sue	Australia	00:38:22  02:47:48  01:48:35	05:19:42

MALE 50-54

OCHE, Thierry		        00:31:52  02:26:07  01:28:35	04:31:20
HOWLEY, Tim        Australia	00:30:00  02:24:17  01:32:40	04:31:25
BRASSEY, Dave      Australia	00:30:32  02:21:20  01:38:23	04:35:16
CHUTRAU, Guillermo Australia	00:33:02  02:24:34  01:34:27	04:37:09
MITCHELL, Steven   Australia	00:32:48  02:26:09  01:36:57	04:40:09

FEMALE 55-59

KEMPE, Debra	Australia	00:38:09  02:30:35  01:51:03	05:04:50
WHELAN, Judith	Australia	00:38:31  02:48:30  02:05:58	05:40:31
DOUGLAS,MerredithAustralia	00:37:31  02:53:56  02:04:41	05:43:01
DADD, Gaye	Australia	00:48:07  02:54:04  01:58:13	05:48:54
OLIVER, Dianne	Australia	00:36:15  02:58:02  02:08:42	05:49:03
ROBERTSON, Sue	Australia	00:46:16  02:47:40  02:17:42	05:59:13
TINDALE, Sandra	Australia	00:41:52  03:03:14  02:22:47	06:16:47
HULL, Audrey	Australia	00:40:12  03:04:33  02:26:39	06:19:27
BORELLI,BrigitteAustralia	00:48:20  03:23:19  02:44:26	07:12:33

MALE 55-59

SILVERLOCK,Barry Australia	00:29:45  02:31:07  01:33:41	04:38:37
WARE, Steven	Australia	00:38:31  02:26:16  01:29:47	04:39:05
BURNELL,Richard Australia	00:30:38  02:29:03  01:43:47	04:48:31
PANTELIS, John	Australia	00:36:12  02:32:47  01:40:38	04:55:08
HAWKINS, John	Australia	00:37:02  02:29:48  01:43:41	04:57:00

FEMALE 60-64

KERR, Julie	Australia	00:33:38  02:42:31  01:53:04	05:14:40
OWEN, Jenny	Australia	00:38:59  03:23:26  03:37:07	07:53:08

MALE 60-64

PICKARD, Robert	Australia	00:32:53  02:47:04  01:42:25	05:07:13
ROBINSON, Paul	Australia	00:32:57  02:46:49  01:39:56	05:07:17
WHITELEY, David	Australia	00:31:04  02:38:23  01:56:48	05:11:16
MOSSENSON, Ian	Australia	00:36:08  02:40:50  01:48:15	05:13:11
LEAFE, Peter	Australia	00:37:55  02:38:25  01:52:31	05:18:41
FISHER, John	Australia	00:40:34  02:47:38  01:46:01	05:19:35
KELLY, Paul	Australia	00:39:42  02:45:36  01:50:08	05:21:54
WILKINSON, John	Australia	00:37:22  02:53:06  01:48:25	05:26:34
HUGHES, Mike	New Zealand	00:37:03  02:40:47  02:10:53	05:37:43
MOWBRAY, Thomas	Australia	00:39:34  02:56:55  01:58:02	05:41:30
NICHOLAS, Greg	Australia	00:37:28  02:57:22  02:29:12	06:11:42
TINDALE,Michael	Australia	00:47:51  03:09:29  02:09:29	06:14:32
MACNEIL, Wilson	Australia	00:47:01  02:47:43  02:39:13	06:30:17
TUBBS, Stuart	Australia	00:47:54  03:05:46  02:42:32	06:48:21
ADAMS, Doug	Australia	00:41:24  03:14:23  02:37:20	06:50:36
MIDGLEY, Aidan	Australia	00:58:23  03:14:42  03:08:42	07:48:10
PEARCE, Fred	Australia	00:45:39  03:45:21  03:23:14	08:03:22

FEMALE 65-69

Bell, Shirley   Australia      00:46:53  2:59:44    02:22:41    06:16:10

MALE 65-69

SCOTT, Robert	Australia	00:45:02  02:35:06  01:58:46	05:26:34
SCOTT, Dave	Australia	00:35:29  02:44:54  02:08:51	05:36:15
RICHARDS, Ron	Australia	00:38:41  02:48:44  02:09:51	05:46:55
HUMPHRY, Tim	Australia	00:36:36  02:57:03  02:12:08	05:55:52
NORTON, David	Australia	00:40:11  02:50:48  02:17:21	05:58:44
HALL, Peter	Australia	00:42:18  03:00:06  02:37:16	06:30:50

MALE 70-74

Limb, Chris    Australia        00:44:07   03:02:37  02:23:31   06:18:30

Are you ready to take on the full Ironman distance next?

I recently put together this E-Book to give some insight as to what to expect from your first Ironman. Or perhaps you have done one and could use something to compare your race with.

For $3.99 you can read a book that might have a great impact on how you view the Ironman Triathlon and improve your chances of having a great race and crossing the Ironman finish line. Just click this link to find the book listed in the triathlon category on Amazon.

MORE RACE RESULTS ON IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

only search Ironstruck

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!