Excellent field of top pros in battle for podium spots in Ironman Frankfurt Results 2015.

As is usually the case, Ironman Frankfurt attracts the top pro triathletes from all over Europe.

Sunday July 5 in Frankfurt promised to be another great day of WTC Ironman racing with some of the very best in the world battling it out.

How do you pick a winner from this male pro field when there are most likely ten men capable of taking top spot on the podium in the Ironman Frankfurt Results 2015?

The winners of Ironman Frankfurt 2014 were Sebastian Kienle and Corinne Abraham.

For the pro men Kienle was the only one to break the eight hour mark with his winning time of 7:55:14. Frederik Van Lierde and Jan Frodeno were second and third and all three were entered in the 2015 race.

Frodeno took top spot in IRONMAN 70.3 Barcelona 2015 in May and could be expected to spend much of the day on or near the front in Frankfurt.

If he is in the lead after the 112-mile bike he might be hard to catch in the run. He ran a 1:13 half-marathon in Barcelona and could be a force to be reckoned with in the marathon.

Ironstruck.com  -Ironman Frankfurt results 2015

MALE PRO START LIST

Albert, Marko
Billeau, Simon
Blanchart Tinto, Miquel
Blokhin, Anton
Boecherer, Andy
Butterfield, Tyler
Ciotti, Emanuele
Dekker, Martijn
Dellow, David
Diederen, Bas
Droell, Martin
Frodeno, Jan
Jezko, Ivan
Jilek, David
Kaiser, Thomas
Kalinin, Maksim
Kienle, Sebastian
Laitinen, Juha
Le Guellec, Ludovic
Llanos, Eneko
Lopez, Carlos
Monchy, Wouter
Nagel, Mathias
Oh, Young Hwan
Polan, Lukas
Radevic, Mario
Raelert, Andreas
Rahm, Alfred
Ruenz, Michael
Scheltinga, Evert
Van Lierde, Frederik

THE RACE

As expected it was Jan Fredeno leading the way out of the water after an impressive 46:02 swim. Andy Boecherer was the only other pro to swim under 48 minutes and was 54 seconds behind the leader as he entered transition one.

A pack of eight finished the swim in just over 48 minutes and it included most of the other favorites expected to be racing for a podium spot.

Sebastian Kienle, Frederik Van Lierde, Eneko Llanos, Bas Dierden, and Tyler Butterfield were all in that group.

Jan Frodeno just never looked back on the 112-mile bike course and also posted the fastest bike split. His time was 4:08:43 and he was well in front as he began the run.

TOP 15 PRO MEN AFTER SWIM AND BIKE

Frodeno, Jan      	00:46:02	04:08:43
Kienle, Sebastian	00:50:03	04:11:07
Boecherer, Andy  	00:46:56	04:14:05
Van Lierde, Frederik	00:48:11	04:17:42
Llanos, Eneko    	00:48:21	04:17:48
Butterfield, Tyler	00:48:13	04:18:08
Diederen, Bas    	00:48:17	04:18:01
Raelert, Andreas	00:49:58	04:24:04
Albert, Marko	        00:48:16	04:33:35
Dekker, Martijn    	00:48:09	04:37:15
Blanchart Tinto, Miquel	00:48:17	04:45:41
Scheltinga, Evert	00:50:02	04:43:29
Lopez, Carlos   	00:48:08	04:46:07
Blokhin, Anton   	00:54:18	04:49:55
Monchy, Wouter   	00:50:01	04:54:21

At 20k into the run Frodeno held a lead of over six minutes on second place Kienle.

Andy Boecherer was over 14 minutes behind the leader with Van Lierde almost 17 minutes back and it had turned into a two-man race.

with less than 10k to run the lead for Frodeno had grown to over 10 minutes on Kienle who had moved past Boecherer into second place. Van Lierde was in fourth but with a chance to perhaps catch Boecherer for a spot on the podium.

There was no catching Jan Frodeno of Germany and he takes top spot on the podium in the Ironman Frankfurt results 2015 and is the European Champion. His winning time and new course record was 7:49:48

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Frodeno, Jan    	00:46:02   04:08:43   02:50:49	07:49:48
Kienle, Sebastian	00:50:03   04:11:07   02:56:44	08:01:39
Boecherer, Andy    	00:46:56   04:14:05   02:58:14	08:03:49
Diederen, Bas    	00:48:17   04:18:01   02:54:57	08:05:36
Van Lierde, Frederik	00:48:11   04:17:42   02:57:30	08:07:09
Raelert, Andreas	00:49:58   04:24:04   02:52:05	08:09:53
Butterfield, Tyler	00:48:13   04:18:08   03:15:15	08:26:25
Llanos, Eneko    	00:48:21   04:17:48   03:18:34	08:29:04
Blanchart Tinto, Miquel	00:48:17   04:45:41   02:54:47	08:32:28
Albert, Marko    	00:48:16   04:33:35   03:13:01	08:38:40
Dekker, Martijn   	00:48:09   04:37:15   03:28:42	08:59:06
Droell, Martin   	00:58:23   04:49:11   03:12:55	09:04:47
Blokhin, Anton    	00:54:18   04:49:55   03:28:54	09:17:27
Jezko, Ivan      	01:02:27   04:54:12   03:33:24	09:36:00
Monchy, Wouter    	00:50:01   04:54:21   03:53:11	09:42:21
Jilek, David     	01:00:50   04:57:42   03:45:18	09:48:32
Polan, Lukas       	01:02:23   05:06:30   04:02:15	10:16:50
Kalinin, Maksim   	01:15:17   05:22:24   03:47:08	10:31:16
Radevic, Mario    	01:03:13   05:06:01   04:18:56	10:33:11
Oh, Young Hwan    	01:02:37   05:12:52   04:12:25	10:33:24
Laitinen, Juha	        01:07:52   05:09:27   04:11:25	10:36:46

The top three female finishers in 2014…..Corinne Abraham, Liz Lyles, and Gina Crawford chose not to race in 2015 and a new female European Champion would be crowned in 2015.

In the Race for top spot among the pro women you have to include Caroline Steffen and Michelle Vesterby in the mix for the win.

The pro female field may not be as large as the male entries but it also features several women capable of crossing the finish line first.

Of course there is Daniela Ryf, Tine Deckers, Julia Gajer, and Sonja Tajsich who are all very talented.

Much would depend on who has done the best job of peaking for this race.

There is just so much at stake in the form of increased prize money and Kona Ranking Points that there’s a good chance almost all the pros have marked this race as their most important of the season as they travel the road to Kona.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Badmann, Natascha
Brennan-Morrey, Ruth
Deckers, Tine
Donavan, Jessie
Gajer, Julia
Grohmann, Katharina
Haskins, Sarah
Herrero Gomez, Helena
Holst, Tine
Kamenz, Annett
Moeller, Kristin
Raw, Vanessa
Roberts, Lisa
Ryf, Daniela
Steffen, Caroline
Stienen, Astrid
Tajsich, Sonja
Vesterby, Michelle
Weerd, Mirjam
Woysch, Nicole

It was Caroline Steffen, Michelle Versterby, Daniela Ryf and Julia Gajer finishing the swim within seconds of each other.

The rest of the field had plenty of work to do to catch up with six minutes or more to make up on the four leaders.

Daniela Ryf surged to the front on the bike course and began the run with about an eight minute lead on Julia Gajer.

TOP 10 PRO WOMEN AFTER SWIM AND BIKE

Ryf, Daniela     	00:52:46	04:47:50
Gajer, Julia     	00:52:47	04:55:22
Steffen, Caroline	00:52:42	04:58:52
Vesterby, Michelle	00:52:45	05:02:41
Deckers, Tine    	00:58:20	04:58:19
Tajsich, Sonja	        01:03:27	04:56:05
Stienen, Astrid   	00:58:38	05:08:07
Woysch, Nicole   	00:59:15	05:08:25
Brennan-Morrey, Ruth	01:06:31	05:04:26
Holst, Tine     	01:03:44	05:12:14

At 18k into the run Daniela Ryf was in great shape on the lead. Julia Gajer was in second place almost 7:30 back and Caroline Steffen was over 14 minutes back of the leader.

With the run half over Ryf was maintaining her big lead over Gajer.

She remained steady on the lead as she began the final 10k of the marathon with Gajer 7:20 back in second, and Steffen 17 minutes back of the leader in third.

Daniela Ryf tops the Ironman Frankfurt results 2015 and is the new European Champion for the pro women.

Her winning time was 8:51:00 and a new course record.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Ryf, Daniela    	00:52:46   04:47:50   03:06:06	08:51:00
Gajer, Julia        	00:52:47   04:55:22   03:09:04	09:01:58
Steffen, Caroline	00:52:42   04:58:52   03:16:26	09:11:55
Tajsich, Sonja   	01:03:27   04:56:05   03:15:25	09:19:29
Brennan-Morrey, Ruth	01:06:31   05:04:26   03:04:59	09:21:09
Moeller, Kristin	01:04:27   05:13:55   03:01:14	09:23:56
Deckers, Tine           00:58:20   04:58:19   03:27:18	09:28:20
Stienen, Astrid   	00:58:38   05:08:07   03:24:22	09:36:03
Holst, Tine	        01:03:44   05:12:14   03:34:14	09:54:30
Grohmann, Katharina	01:09:29   05:11:55   03:28:52	09:55:08
Kamenz, Annett     	01:04:52   05:44:08   04:19:25	11:17:21

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Barcelo Pujol,Catalina 02:00:45         07:34:11       04:50:05   14:41:56

MALE 18-24

Largo Flores, Miguel	01:01:24	05:09:07	03:27:19   09:43:30
Speike, Carsten   	00:54:14	05:21:48	03:44:24   10:05:44
Scheuring, Mark   	00:53:34	05:23:20	03:45:05   10:08:33
Tijero, Xabier    	00:56:22	05:14:27	04:15:03   10:32:24
Reitz, Aron      	01:03:26	05:10:44	04:33:22   10:54:55

FEMALE 25-29

Leboso Ruiz, Marina	01:09:19	05:24:18	03:39:17   10:20:17
Mathorne, Cecilie	01:00:27	05:30:02	03:52:26   10:27:54
De Baey, Kirsten	01:17:27	05:33:51	03:42:57   10:43:17
Kästle, Nora    	01:06:33	05:28:10	04:06:48   10:48:21
Boos, Annika	        01:06:08	05:42:47	04:31:43   11:26:43

MALE 25-29

Unger, Marc     	00:53:56	04:51:07	03:15:43   09:06:13
Sander, Elias    	00:56:09	04:53:51	03:19:03   09:13:59
Christensen,Gregers Rye	00:57:50	04:57:18	03:13:39   09:14:21
Kurc Boucau, Quentin	01:01:07	04:33:54	03:49:51   09:31:27
Hohm, Felix             00:59:30	04:55:20	03:31:05   09:31:52

FEMALE 30-34

Meldgaard, Katrine	01:25:19	05:17:57	03:34:48   10:24:30
Steinberg, Steffi	01:09:16	05:26:15	03:44:53   10:25:43
Close-Lux, Mary-Laure	01:15:12	05:30:37	03:37:48   10:31:27
Hempel, Sabine   	01:09:05	05:26:05	04:00:44   10:41:47
Mielke, Nadine    	00:56:24	05:43:50	04:32:10   11:21:28

MALE 30-34

Abbing, Sven    	01:00:43	04:49:36	03:14:38   09:09:28
Riwny, Alexander	01:06:20	04:50:55	03:12:19   09:16:01
Overbeck, Philipp	01:05:00	04:54:01	03:12:35   09:16:47
Luginbühl, Christoph	01:02:51	04:50:27	03:19:40   09:19:27
Van den Buverie, Hans	01:06:40	04:39:17	03:30:25   09:21:51

FEMALE 35-39

Grosse, Bianca    	01:07:10	05:16:23	03:37:15   10:07:09
Süß, Manuela     	01:07:59	05:21:17	03:37:39   10:12:11
Mesquita Batista, Lisandra		05:34:26	03:36:22   10:35:05
Kuenzel, Leila    	01:05:43	05:14:59	04:12:59   10:38:40
Tyrode, Mylene	        01:11:04	05:35:59	03:52:39   10:48:59

MALE 35-39

Hulbert, Dirk    	00:52:37	04:58:47	03:16:43   09:14:18
Wagner, Uli	        01:07:45	04:48:07	03:15:30   09:16:17
PY, Jeremy              00:57:54	04:53:26	03:23:54   09:21:03
Scott, Alan      	00:57:05	05:01:12	03:21:08   09:26:01
Cartasegna, Federico	01:02:30	04:54:27	03:28:47   09:32:16

FEMALE 40-44

Bretting, Nicole	01:07:12	05:01:15	03:46:10   10:00:36
Sindahl Glumer, Lillan	01:29:24	05:19:28	03:45:24   10:41:56
De Deene, Veronique	01:03:55	05:30:05	04:02:19   10:44:18
Schmitz-Elvenich, Anke	01:04:27	05:31:53	04:05:04   10:47:04
Knape, Uta      	01:26:44	05:33:33	03:55:35   11:04:51

MALE 40-44

Malivanek, Roman	01:06:05	04:54:33	03:13:56   09:19:55
Pfähler, Mathias	01:10:15	04:45:16	03:19:50   09:22:07
Zielisch, Falk    	01:02:30	04:46:40	03:34:19   09:30:18
Klampe, Indrek    	01:01:50	04:48:07	03:35:40   09:31:29
Ledermann, Alfred	01:03:46	04:54:30	03:27:44   09:32:06

FEMALE 45-49

Schmidt, Betina   	01:12:04	05:21:25	03:48:39   10:29:06
Mcclurg, Erica   	01:01:22	05:37:30	04:14:40   11:00:13
Krallmann-Brüll, Petra	01:07:30	05:40:28	04:08:46   11:03:30
Blume, Malene Teller	01:37:21	05:20:56	04:00:45   11:08:26
Heller, Dora     	01:26:41	05:23:14	04:35:16   11:37:27

MALE 45-49

Jung, Jörg       	01:05:35	05:07:26	03:22:37   09:43:23
Dillo, Peter-Johan	00:57:58	04:53:02	03:47:26   09:44:03
Aguerre, Mathieu	01:02:05	05:11:52	03:23:45   09:45:59
Jacobsen, Ole    	00:53:24	05:09:48	03:39:02   09:48:01
Menz, Joachim    	00:54:41	05:12:25	03:32:20   09:49:17

FEMALE 50-54

Bae, Me Kyoung   	01:25:26	06:21:05	04:01:51   11:56:05
Jakschis, Anke     	01:24:18	06:21:19	04:40:04   12:37:49
Bastian, Kerstin	01:23:57	06:25:19	04:51:04   12:55:08
Schauer, Petra   	01:20:20	06:27:03	04:59:32   13:00:11
Duro L.de Almeida, Geni	01:29:14	06:32:42	04:42:13   13:00:58

MALE 50-54

Schulteis, Peter	01:04:03	04:58:45	03:35:03   09:44:11
BERNHARD, Anton   	01:10:33	04:43:56	03:46:18   09:47:36
Lohmann, Peter   	01:10:34	05:14:29	03:22:55   09:55:05
Roth, Volkma     	01:03:56	05:08:12	03:41:09   09:59:31
Tzschentke, Thomas	01:17:02	04:58:16	03:45:43   10:08:22

FEMALE 55-59

Daggett, Julia  	01:19:47	05:54:37	12:14:25   12:14:25
Grønkjær-Bloch, Else	01:42:01	05:58:55	05:03:23   12:56:47
Miya, Yuko	        01:57:51	06:25:24	04:37:28   13:13:27
Rucktäschel, Ulla	01:38:52	07:21:55	04:43:47   13:57:09
Ballheimer-Stamm,Monika	01:44:21	07:21:41	05:02:43   14:24:43
Mahlau, Petra C.	01:40:46	06:30:21	06:06:16   14:30:50
Bamford, Heather	01:18:28	07:03:28	06:14:04   14:57:20

MALE 55-59

Seitler, Ulrich   	01:03:08	05:03:15	03:51:24   10:09:21
MORRET, Michel    	01:11:49	05:14:49	03:55:09   10:31:38
Weiland, Gerhard	01:14:53	05:23:13	03:52:55   10:37:36
Schweiger, Wilhelm	01:30:09	05:18:26	03:50:09   10:45:05
Erkens, Patrick    	01:14:43	05:13:45	04:12:43   10:51:38

FEMALE 60-64

Jansen, Lucie    	01:17:47	05:59:25	04:38:22   12:06:27
Kuld, Felicitas   	01:30:27	06:35:07	05:14:36   13:30:08
Kowalski, Edith  	01:29:06	06:47:22	05:27:29   13:55:29
Hahn, Marion     	01:37:33	06:51:41	05:20:53   14:09:07
Küssner, Ruth   	01:32:25	07:02:49	05:45:32   14:31:18

MALE 60-64

Dietrich, Johannes	01:15:33	05:20:20	04:27:29   11:10:15
Castilla Plaza, Pedro	01:13:22	05:32:17	04:38:31   11:33:39
Schultz, Raimund	01:10:15	05:40:45	04:56:34   11:57:21
Scholze, Holger 	01:32:35	06:14:47	04:18:53   12:15:13
Steckel, Manfred	01:22:19	06:03:46	04:37:18   12:18:50

FEMALE 65-69

Wiebe, Sandy            01:32:19         07:14:18      05:44:32    14:47:51

MALE 65-69

Reuter, Wolfgang	01:31:38	06:07:49	05:02:21   12:54:11
Orpaz, Joseph   	01:46:34	06:19:55	04:46:49   13:12:28
bucar, andrej    	01:29:46	05:48:53	06:19:08   13:59:50
Ullmann, Klaus    	01:41:37	06:48:59	05:40:52   14:27:50
Kling, Moty      	01:41:29	06:43:28	05:51:30   14:32:35
Cheves, Cecil    	01:33:56	07:02:46	05:40:48   14:33:50
Sacher, Wolfgang	01:36:04	06:44:06	06:11:09   14:57:22

These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit the ironman.com website for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!