As expected it was a hotly contested race on March 23 in Melbourne, Australia as some of the world’s top pros vied for bragging rights, prize money, and a top spot on the podium in Ironman Melbourne 2014 Asia-Pacific Championship results.

It didn’t take long for Ironman Melbourne to become one of the most significant races on the WTC Ironman race calender. Look no further than the fact that Melbourne is assured of hosting the Asia-Pacific Championship for the next two years at least.

A sold out field took on the 2014 Melbourne Ironman.

Early favorites for the pro men going into the race included Luke McKenzie, Craig Alexander, Paul Matthews, and Dirk Bockel.

Paul Ambrose, Phillip Graves, and Axel Zeebroek are just a few of the other male pros with the ability to take a run at the podium on their best effort.

PRO MEN START LIST

AIGROZ, Mike	        SUI
ALEXANDER, Craig	AUS
AMBROSE, Paul	        AUS
AMEY, Paul	        USA
ATKINSON, Courtney	AUS
BOCKEL, Dirk	        LUX
BROWN, Dan	        PHI
CSOKE, Balazs	        USA
DELLOW, David	        AUS
GORDON, Adam	        NZL
GRAVES, Philip	        GBR
HALKSWORTH, Daniel	GBR
HAST, Jarmo	        FIN
HECHT, Mathias	        SUI
ISRAEL, Todd	        AUS
JOHNSEN, Jimmy	        AUS
KEMP, Christian	        AUS
KRAMER, Christian	GER
MACASIEB, Arland	PHI
MATTHEWS, Paul	        AUS
MCKENZIE, Luke	        USA
MUNRO, Casey	        AUS
NASVIK, David	        SWE
RIX, Josh	        AUS
ROBERTSON, Peter	AUS
ROTA, Sylvain	        FRA
SANSON, Benjamin	FRA
VANHOENACKER, Marino	BEL
WEISS, Michael	        USA
WHITMORE, Luke	        AUS
WILTSHIRE, Harry	GBR
WISNIEWSKI, Pawel	POL
ZEEBROEK, Axel	        BEL

It was a bit of a surprise that the first ten pro men out of the water were within 20 seconds of each other with Benjamin Sanson of France leading the way by a mere three seconds over Belgium’s Axel Zeebroeck.

You sort of expect that in a 70.3 Ironman.

TOP TEN PRO MEN-SWIM

SANSON, Benjamin	00:45:23
ZEEBROEK, Axel	        00:45:26
WILTSHIRE, Harry	00:45:31
HALKSWORTH, Daniel	00:45:31
ATKINSON, Courtney	00:45:33
MATTHEWS, Paul	        00:45:34
KEMP, Christian	        00:45:34
BOCKEL, Dirk	        00:45:35
MUNRO, Casey	        00:45:39
DELLOW, David	        00:45:44

Zeebroek, Wiltshire, Matthews, Halksworth, Dellow, Munro, Sanson, and Atkinson were in a lead pack of cyclists at the 30k mark. Paul Matthews was just over two minutes back and Craig Alexander was a minute back of him as the pro men settled into the bike.

The lead pack grew to 12 at the 85k mark with Craig Alexander and Marino Vanhoenacker picking up the chase and about two minutes off the leaders.

Ironman Melbourne results 2014

An Ironman swim start is always an awesome sight.


Vanhoenacker and Alexander had moved up to become part of the chase group and were just over two minutes behind the two leaders.

Paul Amey called it a day because of an injury.

Axel Zeebroek made a big move after the halfway point of the bike and the pack began to spread apart. At 125k he was sharing a one minute lead over the chase pack with David Dellow and the two of them stayed together right up until transition two.

Dellow took over the lead from Zeebroek but at the 18k mark he was only ten seconds ahead.

Paul Matthews made a charge for the lead and just fell short of catching Dellow.

It was Dirk Bockel of Luxembourg who waited patiently before making his move on the leader.

With less than 7k left to run he took over the lead and would not be caught and Dirk Bockel comes out on top of the Ironman Melbourne 2014 Asia-Pacific Championship results.

TOP TEN PRO MEN FINISHERS

BOCKEL, Dirk	LUX 00:45:35  04:23:05 02:48:35	08:01:02
MATTHEWS, Paul	AUS 00:45:34  04:29:02 02:44:09	08:02:14
DELLOW, David	AUS 00:45:44  04:21:35 02:51:41	08:03:07
WEISS, Michael	USA 00:52:39  04:20:50 02:45:17 08:03:46
ALEXANDER,Craig AUS 00:47:45  04:30:29 02:43:52	08:05:47
VANHOENACKER,Marino 00:47:54  04:24:29 02:52:20	08:08:25
ZEEBROEK, Axel	BEL 00:45:26  04:21:51 03:01:32 08:12:35
KEMP, Christian	AUS 00:45:34  04:28:15 02:56:19 08:14:10
KRAMER,ChristianGER 00:46:32  04:36:56 02:47:39	08:15:10
ROBERTSON, PeterAUS 00:45:52  04:29:13 02:57:14	08:16:30

Once again it was Mary Beth Ellis the odds on favorite to win for the pro women, but Caroline Steffen and Canadian rising star Angela Naeth both went into the race capable of upsetting the favorite.

PRO WOMEN START LIST

BEVILAQUA, Kate	        AUS
DOUGLAS, Tracy	        AUS
DUFFIELD, Michelle	AUS
ELLIS, Mary Beth	USA
HALLETT, Kristy	        AUS
HOLST, Tine	        SUI
HOSCHKE, Rebecca	AUS
HUFE, Mareen	        GER
JONES, Stephanie	USA
KEAT, Rebekah	        AUS
LUNDSTROM, Asa	        DEN
NAETH, Angela	        CAN
SCHWABENBAUER, Kim	USA
STEFFEN, Caroline	AUS
TANAKA, Keiko	        JPN

The race to the swim/bike transition unfolded much differently for the women than it did for the pro men.

PRO WOMEN SWIM TIMES

ELLIS, Mary Beth	00:50:00
STEFFEN, Caroline	00:52:03
KEAT, Rebekah	        00:52:50
TANAKA, Keiko	        00:56:22
BEVILAQUA, Kate	        00:56:22
NAETH, Angela	        00:58:32
DUFFIELD, Michelle	00:59:41
HUFE, Mareen	        00:59:45
LUNDSTROM, Asa	        00:59:46
HALLETT, Kristy	        01:03:23
HOSCHKE, Rebecca	01:03:26
JONES, Stephanie	01:03:29
SCHWABENBAUER, Kim	01:03:32
DOUGLAS, Tracy	        01:06:50
HOLST, Tine	        01:09:56

It didn’t take long for Mary Beth Ellis to forge to the front of the pack as she took to the 180k bike course with a lead of about two minutes over Caroline Steffen who came out of the water in second place.

Rebekah Keat was 47 seconds behind Steffen and the rest of the field had some catching up to do.

By the 30k mark of the bike Caroline Steffen made up all the time she lost on the swim and just 10 seconds behind Mary Beth Ellis and the race was on.

The rest of the field was spread out with Rebekah Keat in third place over three minutes back.

At the halfway of the bike mark it was status quo as Ellis and Steffen seemed content to wait it out and let the race be decided on the 42k run course and Angela Naeth rode her way into third place.

At 145k Angela Naeth was less than three minutes behind the leaders and the three female pros were on collision course and it would all come down to whoever managed to save the most for the marathon.

Caroline Steffen took a 45 second lead onto the run course and extended it to over two minutes by the 8k mark of the 42k marathon.

It was Angela Naeth in second spot and Mary Beth Ellis three minutes back of the leader in third spot.

Ellis fought off Naeth for second spot and with about 15k to go had four minutes to make up in order to catch Steffen.

With 7k to go Caroline Steffen is well in the lead. Mary Beth Ellis is 4:30 back in second place and Rebekah Keat has passed Angela Naeth and moved into third.

Caroline Steffen is the winner of Ironman Melbourne 2014 and goes under nine hours with a finish time of 8:57:57.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

STEFFEN, Caroline AUS 00:52:03  04:56:38 03:04:44 08:57:57
ELLIS, Mary Beth  USA 00:50:00	04:59:36 03:08:48 09:02:15
SCHWABENBAUER,Kim USA 01:03:32	05:00:13 03:01:34 09:10:06
KEAT, Rebekah     AUS 00:52:50	05:01:45 03:11:59 09:11:06
LUNDSTROM, Asa    DEN 00:59:46	05:02:02 03:10:28 09:16:09
NAETH, Angela     USA 00:58:32	04:51:20 03:27:50 09:21:11
HUFE, Mareen      GER 00:59:45	04:59:06 03:18:40 09:21:40
DUFFIELD, MichelleAUS 00:59:41	05:17:20 03:12:44 09:34:30
DOUGLAS, Tracy    AUS 01:06:50	05:13:31 03:16:23 09:40:41
HOLST, Tine       SUI 01:09:56	05:01:26 03:30:23 09:47:30
HALLETT, Kristy   AUS 01:03:23	05:13:44 03:30:34 09:52:18
HOSCHKE, Rebecca  AUS 01:03:26	05:17:25 04:07:04 10:34:33
TANAKA, Keiko	  JPN 00:56:22	05:07:44 05:51:22 11:59:22

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

KEMPSON, Emily	 01:01:58 05:26:25 04:12:38 10:46:54
TAYLOR, Madison	 01:09:16 05:57:32 04:09:50 11:21:45
PEARCE, Emma	 01:11:49 06:07:45 04:51:24 12:19:27
TOSH, Liz	 00:58:12 06:14:13 05:08:04 12:28:41

MALE 18-24

DWYER, Sam       00:57:18 04:44:22 03:09:51 08:55:56
BEVERIDGE,Samuel 00:59:33 04:54:57 03:17:36 09:17:36
PHILLIPS, Tyler	 00:50:43 04:56:06 03:27:55 09:22:03
MCINERNEY, James 00:56:46 05:09:43 03:30:30 09:44:27
BECKER, Adam	 00:57:56 04:54:08 03:57:01 09:56:22

FEMALE 25-29

SIMPSON, Jessica 00:55:43 05:03:57 03:30:11 09:34:08
ADAMS, Zoe	 00:57:38 05:03:54 03:41:53 09:48:46
LUCAS, Madeline	 01:02:08 05:45:49 03:27:08 10:20:51
RANDS, Naomi	 01:06:33 05:32:39 03:47:58 10:36:09
BROWN,Stephanie  00:53:31 05:38:39 03:58:48 10:36:32

MALE 25-29

MAXWELL, Levi  00:52:55 04:46:03 02:57:36 08:40:56
BALLINTINE,Tim 00:54:30 04:50:42 03:01:03 08:51:09
RUNDLE,Matthew 00:58:35 04:56:49 03:02:33 09:06:27
ANDERSON,Simon 01:03:50 04:48:40 03:11:20 09:08:43
MUXLOW,Nicholas00:52:52 05:06:16 03:06:53 09:10:41

FEMALE 30-34

OLDHAM, Rosie	 01:00:57 05:07:08 03:19:06 09:32:34
WILLOUGHBY,Kacey 01:08:32 04:57:26 03:31:28 09:42:40
MORRISON, Tracy	 00:56:15 05:18:05 03:25:18 09:44:28
DORNOM,Elizabeth 01:01:58 05:07:35 03:32:23 09:45:41
CLARK, Zoe	 01:05:24 05:13:30 03:28:41 09:53:25

MALE 30-34

KIMMINS, Clint	 00:50:27 04:46:29 03:01:13 08:42:35
WRIGHT, Jordy	 00:53:11 04:51:34 02:56:44 08:47:42
CLARK, Matt	 00:52:22 04:49:56 03:03:35 08:50:40
BEVEGE, Simon	 00:57:07 04:51:29 02:58:14 08:51:50
RANCIE, Chris	 00:58:27 04:52:30 03:05:13 09:02:02

FEMALE 35-39

HART, Nicole	 01:09:00 05:21:30 03:01:22 09:39:38
HOPKIN, Andrea	 01:02:28 05:05:53 03:41:56 09:55:22
THIELE,Catherine 00:59:09 05:14:23 03:36:44 09:55:57
ESPINOZADANS,Pam 01:03:28 05:15:30 03:34:27 10:00:31
BOURCHIERKathleen00:58:13 05:17:56 03:44:37 10:06:06

MALE 35-39

COPPOCK, Xavier	 00:53:09 04:42:48 03:01:32 08:42:09
ATKINS, Travis	 00:59:42 04:50:08 03:00:51 08:55:33
RAE, Matt	 00:57:23 04:49:08 03:04:12 08:56:16
PERDOK,Christian 01:05:06 04:43:36 03:01:39 08:56:20
RANDALL, Matt	 00:58:09 04:40:09 03:16:09 08:58:53

FEMALE 40-44

BOAG, Simone	 01:03:22 05:05:46 03:17:45 09:31:20
MOORE-COOKKerrie 00:56:37 05:25:28 03:30:29 09:59:58
ZAMMIT, Tracey	 00:57:26 05:21:46 03:46:39 10:13:04
LINSLEY, Jodie	 01:09:23 05:13:15 03:47:33 10:19:10
STANNERS,Nicole  01:01:27 05:13:44 04:02:42 10:24:19

MALE 40-44

MEADE, David    00:53:10 04:41:17 02:59:13 08:37:48
ANGUS, Damien   00:52:52 04:41:20 02:59:50 08:38:26
JANSEN, Mark    00:55:37 04:42:55 03:03:39 08:47:08
HARLOW, Trent   01:03:00 04:50:31 02:46:08 08:48:25
RICHARDSON,Aaron00:53:12 04:45:57 03:09:58 08:53:15

FEMALE 45-49

MCKINLAY,Melissa 01:08:27 04:59:59 03:44:11 10:00:26
MARTIN, Anne     01:06:35 05:26:46 03:37:13 10:16:59
RAY, Andrea  	 01:05:07 05:25:19 03:42:31 10:18:20
SOUTHWELL,Leanne 00:57:30 05:21:43 04:07:05 10:31:58
JOHNSON, Kim	 01:09:15 05:26:47 04:15:38 11:03:26

MALE 45-49

HILL, Rob	 01:01:12 04:50:15 03:08:57 09:06:41
MATTHEWS, Mark	 00:51:52 04:46:28 03:24:49 09:08:15
SAMMUT, Ronald	 00:59:03 04:49:16 03:18:00 09:12:04
SMITH, Jeremy	 00:55:12 04:53:24 03:26:47 09:20:25
LAUK, Joern	 01:02:34 05:00:41 03:25:46 09:37:57

FEMALE 50-54

FRANZMANN, Miah	 01:05:54 05:19:03 03:51:32 10:24:51
GILCHRIST, Jody	 01:09:47 05:29:12 03:45:05 10:33:41
DOKE, Marie	 01:08:41 05:45:26 03:50:31 10:54:17
VAGNONI, Helen	 01:04:18 05:36:01 04:24:22 11:12:43
LIBBIS, Sue	 01:12:27 05:53:31 04:06:13 11:19:33

MALE 50-54

HILL, Rob        01:01:12 04:50:15 03:08:57 09:06:41
MATTHEWS, Mark   00:51:52 04:46:28 03:24:49 09:08:15
SAMMUT, Ronald   00:59:03 04:49:16 03:18:00 09:12:04
SMITH, Jeremy	 00:55:12 04:53:24 03:26:47 09:20:25
LAUK, Joern	 01:02:34 05:00:41 03:25:46 09:37:57

FEMALE 55-59

MITCHELL, Mary	 01:06:48 05:31:08 03:47:54 10:33:25
SIMMONS, Alison	 01:02:33 05:57:59 04:13:50 11:25:01
MURRAY, Sally	 01:16:15 05:57:02 04:16:16 11:39:43
KISS, Pam	 01:04:36 06:17:22 04:24:09 11:57:27
METCHER, Robyn	 01:21:22 06:29:54 04:20:50 12:21:04

MALE 55-59

FERGUSSON, Kevin 00:52:05 04:42:28 03:40:03 09:18:47
HILL, John	 01:03:44 04:55:15 03:19:15 09:25:26
BRIDGLAND,Murray 01:01:23 04:53:00 03:45:39 09:45:59
TREMAINE,Vincent 01:03:56 05:07:32 03:36:54 09:55:34
EGAN, Mark       00:55:19 05:10:16 03:52:50 10:05:30

FEMALE 60-64

WESS, Debra	 01:21:21 07:07:56 05:34:08 14:20:42
TINDALE, Sandra	 01:20:27 07:47:20 06:01:14 15:25:07

MALE 60-64

HANLEY, Philip	 01:03:11 05:02:01 03:47:44 10:02:19
WHALLEY, William 01:09:36 05:18:42 03:43:24 10:22:15
HOWITT, Rob	 01:02:10 05:44:00 04:27:14 11:23:00
FLEMING, John	 01:01:13 05:34:31 04:42:23 11:26:16
HOLT, Geoffrey	 01:10:32 05:34:16 04:29:19 11:27:19

FEMALE 65-69

MCKINLAY, Karla	 01:32:09 06:35:41 05:08:37 13:32:44
ROLSTON, Shirley 01:30:47 06:52:22 05:36:34 14:12:35
MARTIN, Rhea	 02:18:24 07:49:40 06:01:15 16:21:55

MALE 65-69

HUTCHINSON Bomber01:28:05 06:54:27 04:38:16 13:15:45
BRIGLIA, Tony	 01:18:51 06:51:28 05:12:25 13:34:54
ONG, Joseph	 01:23:49 06:49:56 06:20:28 14:54:11
WESS, Hartley	 01:23:29 07:32:45 06:08:06 15:29:06
GILBERT, Neil	 01:36:32 06:53:07 06:50:45 15:40:30

MALE 70-74

THRORSEN,Geoffrery1:21:27 6:46:08 6:19:14 14:41:48

2013 IRONMAN HAWAII WORLD CHAMPION RESULTS
2012 IRONMAN HAWAII AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

3 Responses to Ironman Melbourne 2014 Asia-Pacific Championship results

  1. Shane says:

    Great article, although I did win the 45-49 age group!!!

  2. Shane says:

    No dramas, all good, I was 28th overall, 8 hr 47 min. I have the trophy and am keeping it!!! LOL. Great web page!! cheers Shane Johnson.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!