2013 Ironman Hawaii lottery results

There are some triathletes who have tried many, many times to draw a spot into Ironman Hawaii and here are the 2013 Ironman Hawaii lottery results.

Almost 20 more countries were represented in this year’s IRONMAN World Championship lottery than last year, a sign of the international popularity of the sport. The diverse group was comprised of 55 percent more athletes from the Asia Pacific region and a whopping 88 percent more athletes from Europe, the Middle East and Africa…WTC

2013 Ironman Hawaii lottery results

Did you win? Official WTC lottery image of Kona Harbor.

HERE ARE THE LOTTERY WINNERS

Paul Hackett 	 	AU
David Yang 	 	US
Pertti Tomminen 	SE 	
Cregg Nicol 	 	CA
Dan Bennett 		US
Bishop Leatherbury      US
Fernando Carvalho  	BR
Tom Trill 		US
Glenn Rossitter 	CAN
Andrew McMurray 	US
George Barth 		US
Frank Fiorello 	 	US
Lance Carter-Rodolph 	US
Matthew Phillips 	US
Linda Goeckner 		US
Shannon Ouellette 	CAN
Jay Lakamp 	 	US
Dirk Sauer 		DE
Rich Simmons 		CAN
Dirk Zager 		DE
Michael Haseldine 	AE
Arnaud Winter 	 	US
Beth Bluestein 	 	US
Curt Biddulph 		US
Mark Raymond 	 	CAN
Hiroshi Matsumura 	JP
Jim Charapich 	        US
Bob Zinkel 		US
Hugo Zelaya 	 	US
Takashi Shima 	 	JP
Rob Seaver 	 	US
Mark Conklin 		GB
Richard McLellan 	US
Shawn Toenyes 	 	US
Abdulla Al Shamlan 	BH
Warren Fraser 		AU
Kyle Yurchak 	        US
John Frasca 	 	US
Jodie Hein 		US
Bill Best 		CAN
Terry Szucsko 		US
Sebastian Bartel 	DE
Douglas Thompson 	US
Maik Graf  	 	DE
Maximiliano Gonzalez  	MX
Ly Phan 	 	TX 
Bryan Ogle 		CA 
Scott Sinatra  		US
Daniel Elsener 		CH
Juergen Hilberath 	DE
Michael Pear 	 	SG
Dmitry Iakovlev 	RU
William Lane 	        US
Nicole Swift 	 	US
Lucas Cabanillas 	AR
Kristian Fesel 		ZA
Ernest Fisco 		US
Patricia Ball  		US
Michi Hange 		DE
David Desser 	 	US
Daniel Robins 		AU
Steve Bryant 	 	US
David Emri 		CA
Mark Anderson 		US
Mike Bowers   	        US
John Lewis 		DE
Philip Carroll  	US
Niel Beggy 		US
Corey McKenna 		US
Tony High 		AU
David Stoll 		US
Paul Heyes 		AU
Albert Lichtenstern 	DE
Tim Suttles 	 	US
Daniel Aamodt 		US
Shane Bamford 	 	AU
John Wright 	        US
Timothy Suter 		US
Charles Keller 		CAN
R. James McNaughton     CAN
Randall McCafferty  	US
Gus Ellison 	 	US
Carlos Lopez 	 	MX
Allan Shields 	 	US
Peter Simms 	 	US
Heather Brien 	 	US
Christopher Gair 	GB
Blair Heath 	        US
Ben Peresson 	 	GB
Christopher Mandelaris 	US
Tony Tapsall 	 	TW
Jim Murphy Jr. 	 	US
Darwin Garces 	 	US
Ursula Chwalisz 	DE
Martin Spitznagel 	AT
Chris Phenicie 	 	US
Michael Young 	        US
Joel Hughes 		US
Ronnie Martin 		CAN
Tony Suters 	 	AU

THESE ARE THE LEGACY WINNERS

The Legacy Program grants loyal IRONMAN competitors an opportunity to compete in Kona at least once in their lifetime. One-hundred Legacy winners are chosen every year. To be eligible for this year’s selection, athletes must have completed a minimum of 12 full-distance IRONMAN-branded races, have never started the IRONMAN World Championship, have completed at least one IRONMAN event in each of the 2011 and 2012 seasons and be registered for an IRONMAN event in 2013……..WTC

Jerry Bartolome 	US
Greg Alverson 		US
Jose Carlos Barbagli 	BR
Detlef Bark 		CH
Kevin Becker  		CAN
Chuck Billingsley 	US
Michael Bond 	 	US
Mick Bray 	 	AU
Andre Buteau 		CAN
Katherine Calder-Becker CAN
Mark Campbell 		CAN
Luiz Cassemiro 		BR
Cecil Cheves 		US
Roland Cochinard 	FR
Troy Cundari 		US
Jack Daly 		US
Cam Dawes  		US
Michael DeLang 		US
Richard Donnelly 	US
Oliver Dorigo 		US
Kent Dredge 		AU
Robert Dunbar 		AU
Michael Dybala 		CAN
Paul Eisenhuth 		AU
Eddie Elsner  		US
Michael Fawcett 	AU
Forrest Fowler 		US
Federico Franchini 	IT
Paul Francis 		AU
Stephen Fryirs 		AU
Anna Fyodorova 		US
Keith Gatehouse 	AU
Thomas Gloor 		CH
Carlos Gomez Espinosa 	MX
Gustavo Goren 		AR
Mark Graham 		JP
Michael Grier 	        US
Shahin Hadian 		US
Hirofumi Hayama 	DE
Max Higgins  	 	AU
Scott Horns 	 	US
Kevin Houghton 		US
Richard Izzo 	 	US
Jim Jacko 		US
Andrew Jones 		GB
Lynn Karner 	 	CAN
Thomas Kilian  	 	DE
Roger King 		NZ
Dave Lampert 	        US
Hubert Landry 		CAN
Larry Lanza 		US
Graham Latta 		AU
Peter Liebich  		AU
Todd Losee  		US
Dean Luff 	 	CA
Bill Martin 		US
Steve McCormick 	US
Dana Merrihew  		US
Martin Merstallinger 	AT
Elizabeth Model 	CA
Holger Mueller 		DE
Jay Newey 		US
Johnathan Nielsen 	US
Craig Olson  		US
Kunihiro Oya  		JP
JP Julie Palmer-SchuylerUS
Ian Pickett 		GB
Uwe Prein 		DE
Christopher Ratchford   US
Lutz Richter 	 	DE
Joel Royston 		US
Jason Russell 	 	US
Milan Sallaba 		CH
Keith Sasser  	 	US
Christian Schoen 	DE
Stephan Schug  	 	DE
David Seckold  		AU
Ed Siegal 	 	AU
Jerry Stevenson 	US
Vie Thierry 	 	FR
Jason  Tootell  	US
Hector Torres 		US
Jose Tuachi 		MX
Ricardo Urbina 		US
Wayne Vanderpool        US
Kirk Vandeweghe 	NCA
Enrico Varella 	 	SG
Isidro Villasenor 	MX
Victor Vuskalns 	US
Matthew Wade     	US
christian wendenburg 	US
Peter Wheatley 	 	AU
Paul Willis 	 	GB
Craig Wilson 		AU
Thomas Wood 	 	US
Arnd Zabka 		DE
Peter Zieris 	 	DE
Joel Zucco 	 	US

THE PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED WINNERS

Memet Toygar 		DE
Jorge Cuartas 		US
Garry Jenkins  		US
James Cuizon 		US
Grande Ruben 		MX

Five names are drawn from the total applicants applying in the Physically Challenged categories, which include: Lower Extremity, Wheelchair One and Two, Upper Extremity and Visually Impaired. (Handcycle athletes have a separate qualifying procedure.

Originally from: http://www.ironman.com/triathlon-news/articles/2013/04/2013-lottery-and-legacy-winners.aspx#ixzz2SNOd2phz

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *