Ironman Australia Results 2016

Top Australian pros battle for podium in Ironman Australia results 2016.

As the gun sounded to begin the race it looked like it would be a tough task preventing an Aussie sweep of the podium in the Ironman Australia results 2016.

The winners of Ironman Australia 2015 were Paul Ambrose of Australia and Michelle Bremer of New Zealand and both were on hand to defend their 2015 titles.

For the pro men Dougal Allan and Simome Cochrane were the invaders from New Zealand hoping to claim a podium spot. Jim Lubinski of the U.S. and Jarmo Hast of Finland would also be taking their best shot to claim a share of 2000 Kona Ranking Points and $50,000 in prize money.

They would be up a very strong field of Australian pros including Paul Ambrose and Luke Bell who were first and second in 2015 with very fast times of 8:35:53 and 8:38:24 respectively. Brian Fuller was third almost 15 minutes back of the leader. Clayton Fettell was also considered a favorite for the podium as the race got underway.

MALE PRO START LIST

HAST, Jarmo
NOBLE, Caleb
REED, Tim
WALL, Lindsey
STABRYLA, Leigh
GORDON, Adam
MURPHY, Samuel
ALLAN, Dougal
LUBINSKI, Jim
JENKINS, Darren
AMBERGER, Josh
FETTELL, Clayton
FOX, Michael
MUNRO, Casey
DELLOW, David
BELL, Luke
COCHRANE, Simon
AMBROSE, Paul

The race began with the pro men posting some very fast swim times. Australians Josh Amberger and Clayon Fettell both recorded times of 43:47. There were a total of 12 pro men with swim times under 47 minutes. Paul Ambrose and Luke Bell the first and second place finishers had swim times of 46:53 and 44:45 respectively.

Clayton Fettell was first off the bike and had a huge lead of over eight minutes on Tim Reed. David Dellow was right behind Reed in third spot.

The gap slowly began to close as the run progressed and through 13k of the run the lead for Fettell was cut to just under five minutes. By the halfway point of the run a new leader was looming as Tim Reed cut the lead to 1:30.

Tim Reed took over the lead and with a few miles to go was closing in on his first ever Ironman title.

Tim Reed takes top spot on the podium in the Ironman Australia results 2016 with a winning time of 8:16:34. David Dellow is second and Clayton Fettell rounds out the podium.

[bctt tweet=”Tim Reed wins Ironman Australia in 8:16:34 for his first Ironman win.
via Ironstruck”]

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

REED, Tim       	08:16:34
DELLOW, David    	08:22:18
FETTELL, Clayton	08:23:22
FOX, Michael      	08:26:12
ALLAN, Dougal    	08:29:15
COCHRANE, Simon    	08:36:19
GORDON, Adam    	08:38:56
HAST, Jarmo      	09:00:41
MURPHY, Samuel   	09:09:05
LUBINSKI, Jim    	09:23:10
WALL, Lindsey     	09:28:21
JENKINS, Darren   	09:31:55
NOBLE, Caleb     	10:41:05

Returning champion Michelle Bremer figured to be high up on the podium once again. Out of the top five 2015 female pro finishers she was the only one to return in 2016. However there were several other pros in the race who could challenge her for the top of the podium in the Ironman Australia results 2016.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

BREMER, Michelle
BURKE, Melanie
CRAWFORD, Gina
DUKE, Dimity-Lee
FITCH, Alison
GERDES, Beth
HALLETT, Kristy
HAYES, Tamsyn
JAVENS, Amy
MCALPINE, Wendy
PARKER, Lauren
RICHARDS, Jessica

The first out of the water for the pro women was Gina Crawford of New Zealand with a time of 51:57. However it wasn’t long before fellow New Zealander Michelle Bremer made up a swim difference of over two minutes to take the lead on the bike.

Bremer was by far the fastest on the bike and as she reached the bike/run transition she had a lead of over 12 minutes on Beth Gerdes. Dimity-Lee Duke was over 16 minutes off the pace in third.

At that point in the race it looked like Michelle Bremer had a very good chance of taking top spot on the podium in the Ironman Australia Results 2016 and repeat as champion, but in the Ironman nothing is guaranteed until you break the tape.

After 17k the lead that was 12 minutes was cut to 8 minutes by Beth Gerdes with plenty of running left to do.

The lead kept diminishing as Beth Gerdes maintained a faster pace. With less than 10k remaining the lead for Michelle Bremer was reduced from 12 minutes after the bike to 2:20. At about the 37km mark American Beth Gerdes ran down Bremer and took over the lead.

Beth Gerdes uses her awesome running ability to post a marathon time of 2:55 to win Ironman Australia and Michelle Bremer hangs on for second place in the Ironman Australia results 2016.

Beth Gerdes also won Ironman Switzerland 2015.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

GERDES, Beth    	09:10:28
BREMER, Michelle	09:13:34
DUKE, Dimity-Lee	09:42:16
BURKE, Melanie    	09:56:54
HAYES, Tamsyn    	10:07:41
MCALPINE, Wendy    	10:12:00
JAVENS, Amy      	10:15:15
FITCH, Alison    	10:36:58
HALLETT, Kristy  	10:43:01
RICHARDS, Jessica	10:44:19

Top age-group finishers in Ironman Australia results 2016.

FEMALE 18-24

SANSOME, Kierra 	10:50:26
HAWKINS, Megan   	10:55:02
BOGATKO, Gabriel	12:53:52
NATH, Alexandria	13:33:39
KNOX, Caitlin    	13:40:07
LAJOIE, Taylor   	13:42:34

MALE 18-24

CALLAGHAN, Tom   	10:03:26
JACKSON, Alexander	10:23:42
GERSEKOWSKI, Tom	10:24:12
HARTE, Michael   	10:25:36
CULHANE, Christopher	10:29:49
FLANNERY, Lucas  	10:33:09

FEMALE 25-29

BARRETT, Steph  	10:54:38
TAYLOR, Madison  	11:15:47
VALENTINE, Whitney	11:20:52
DAVIES, Ella    	11:27:22
NIKOLIC, Julia   	11:42:36
SCHMOLLING, Malise	11:58:26
JANSSE, Danielle	12:02:05
REICH, Rebekah  	12:03:45

MALE 25-29

JOHNSTON, Bede  	09:10:32
SMITH, Peter    	09:14:15
CHRISTIAN, Ryan  	09:18:57
JACKSON, Matt    	09:19:10
O'NEILL, Ben     	09:27:35
ROBERTS, John   	09:32:36
LEGGET, Charles  	09:33:19
LEYONHJELM, Ricky	09:46:55

FEMALE 30-34

REECE, Sian     	10:07:41
WILLOUGHBY, Kacey	10:12:19
KILEY, Renee    	10:18:29
MAHER, Alison    	10:22:48
MACKIE, Briarna  	10:33:07
SANDRAL, Angela         10:45:15
FOLEY, Jacquelyn	10:46:42
ONEILL, Emma     	10:52:28

MALE 30-34

WRIGHT, Jordy   	09:05:38
HAY, Pat        	09:28:03
WIEDERSEHN, Paul	09:28:32
RICHARDSON, Sean	09:29:02
CONSTANT, Guy    	09:33:05
HEATH, Nat      	09:35:15
MARKS, Dom      	09:39:50
DRAPER, Jarrod    	09:43:17

FEMALE 35-39

VIRTANEN, Johanna	10:05:06
STURM, Jen      	10:23:55
FALLON, Sophie   	10:32:44
Molesworth, Lilian	10:42:26
WHITMORE, Tarryn	10:44:40
MCCLURE, Grace   	10:53:07
FINLAYSON, Rebecca	10:59:37
MILLER, Kelly   	11:24:20

MALE 35-39

PRICE, Alexander        09:09:38
WILLIAMS, Adam	        09:15:00
ISBISTER, Matthew	09:18:28
KNOX, Matthew    	09:31:04
RAWLINGS, Marc   	09:33:17
HENRY, Josh      	09:44:27
HORNSBY, Grant   	09:50:19
DAWSON, Trent   	09:50:50

FEMALE 40-44

MCGEOCH, Rosie   	10:06:06
WRIGHT, Allison  	10:33:51
FERGUSON, Zoe   	10:54:33
ROBERTS, Leah   	11:09:02
DUKES, Kate     	11:17:14
ALLOTT, Juanita  	11:38:17
UEHARA, Toshiko  	11:52:36
PYMER, Sally    	11:52:53

MALE 40-44

JOHNSTON, Rob   	09:22:45
DOYEN, Laurent	        09:35:02
FELLOWS, Carl   	09:37:56
VICARY, Peter    	09:43:04 
TAYLOR, Nathan   	09:43:39
STEVENSON, Scott	09:46:33
EDWARDS, Ian    	09:46:53
CAIN, Jason     	09:47:59

FEMALE 45-49

ZAMMIT, Tracey  	10:50:10
HENRY, Anne     	10:53:01
GOLDING, Kathryn	11:02:33
HORSBURGH, Kirsten	11:16:24
MALLIA, Petra    	11:25:00
BAYLIS, Yvonne   	11:45:59
PRESTNEY, Belinda	11:51:39
FIORE, Danielle  	11:53:19

MALE 45-49

DUNSTAN, Brett   	09:27:38
YAPP, Peter      	09:30:23
THOMPSON, Wes   	09:32:53
GLEESON, Mark    	09:53:21
SHERIDAN, Scott  	09:59:44
MULLIGAN, Simon  	10:03:11
PICTON, Kevin   	10:11:39
SAKAI, Sam      	10:12:39

FEMALE 50-54

CLARKE, Angela  	11:12:16
BOWIE, Chrissie  	11:31:49
YAJIMA, Chieko          11:32:49
MCCLELLAND, Narelle	11:34:36
DAWES, Alanna   	12:08:18
TREASURE, Kim    	12:18:14
JONES, Janet     	12:26:40
MACPHERSON, Leanne	12:40:03

MALE 50-54

THOMAS, Grant   	09:52:20
BRUCE, Graham    	09:53:57
SWEENEY, Craig          09:58:07
CLARK, Peter            09:59:16
EDWARDS, Roy    	10:02:00
NIXON, Paul     	10:08:15
HALL, Rodney     	10:11:27
MILDREN, Andrew  	10:28:30

FEMALE 55-59

BRUCE, Carol     	12:31:24
CUMMINGS, Julie  	12:32:46
JONES, Anne     	12:42:25
MCAFEE, Janet   	12:48:16
SPICER, Rosie   	12:50:34

MALE 55-59

RAUPACH, Ken     	10:17:56
STAHLHUT, Bill   	10:24:15
HILL, John	        10:24:29
ROWSE, Paul     	10:39:18
FERNLEY, Brad   	10:40:46
O'NEILL, Brett  	10:47:25
EGAN, Mark      	10:49:28
MCGLYNN, Paul    	10:50:32

FEMALE 60-64

GOLLEDGE, Judith	14:30:26
MORI, Cathy             15:24:23
LANGLER, Denise   	15:28:51

MALE 60-64

STEWART, Brett   	 10:33:21

FEMALE 65-69

GRUNDY, Anne    	14:14:50
ROLSTON, Shirley	15:21:15

MALE 65-69


FEMALE 70-74

MCKINLAY, Karla 	15:08:17

MALE 70-74


MALE 75-79


SEVERAL OF THE LATER RESULTS WERE NOT AVAILABLE FROM THE SOURCE.

These results originated on Ironman.com.

IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Ironman 70.3 Florida results 2016

Age-group athletes post excellent results in the Ironman 70.3 Florida results 2016.

.

In a race that featured age-group athletes only there were many strong performances posted across all age-groups in the Ironman 70.3 Florida results 2016.

Here are the results for Ironman 70.3 Florida 2015 in case you would like to compare the results against this year.

It was quite a duel for top overall spot in the swim as Max Tremain of the USA just edged out Alexander Khalamanov of Russia by one second. They had swim splits of 24:50 and 24:51 respectively.

There was no catching Ronny Stiller on the 66-mile bike course. He was by far the fastest with his bike split of 2:12:54.

Ironman 70.3 Florida results 2016

Official WTC Ironman 70.3 Florida Logo and image.


Nicole Walker of Canada was the fastest female on the bike with her excellent time of 2:29:36.

The first male triathlete across the finish line in the Ironman 70.3 Florida results 2016 was Santana, Xavier with a clocking of 4:11:23.

He represented the 18 to 24 age-group.

Alexander Khalamanov of Russia was second in 4:14:36 and Colin Cook of the USA was third also in a time of 4:14:36.(They seem to both have finish times of 4:14:36, so perhaps it was a dead heat.)

Nicole Walker of Canada was spectacular in taking the top spot across all female age-groups in the Ironman 70.3 Florida results 2016 with her time of 4:36:53.


Here are the top age-group finishers of Ironman 70.3 Florida results 2016.

FEMALE 18-24

Rutledge, Joan   	04:56:05
Maciel, Vitoria 	04:59:08
Whelan, Alex    	05:12:02
Ferrer, Elizabeth	05:35:55
Saucedo Rodriguez, 
Maria Jose      	05:39:17
Butler, Paige    	05:54:38
Green, Tori     	06:38:42
Bastin, Victoria	06:57:23
Quinn, Jamie    	07:48:18

MALE 18-24

Santana, Xavier  	04:11:34
Tremain, Max	        04:28:31
Ferreiro, Mike   	04:33:25
Pepper, Ben      	04:42:08
Centeno, Francisco	04:42:21
Zimeri, Gabriel  	04:48:19
Simmons, Tyler    	04:53:02
Hunter, Tyler    	05:03:21
Kessler, William	05:06:52
Freitas, Jean    	05:20:30
Patton, Stephen    	05:30:12
Rubin, Alex	        05:33:48
Magda, Cody      	05:35:53
Anderson, Chris  	05:43:45
Archuleta, Caleb	05:44:31

FEMALE 25-29

Walker, Nicole   	04:36:53
Portugal, Elise   	04:47:45
Maheu, Audrey    	04:58:51
Montiel, Daniela	05:00:06
Factor, Chelsea   	05:03:37
Gallegos, Elyse   	05:07:21
Streicker, Ryan  	05:10:06
Simmons, Tyler   	04:53:02
Hunter, Tyler     	05:03:21
Kessler, William	05:06:52
Freitas, Jean    	05:20:30
Patton, Stephen   	05:30:12
Rubin, Alex     	05:33:48
Magda, Cody     	05:35:53

MALE 25-29

Khalamanov, Alexander	04:14:36
Richardson, Jeremy	04:16:01
Rizzo, Nicholas  	04:17:57
Lenehan, Ross    	04:22:13
Sukolsky, Todd    	04:23:22
Rodriguez Rueda, Andres	04:23:51
Barton, Thomas   	04:23:53
Alzate Ramirez,Jonathan	04:25:03
Wiygul, John    	04:25:21
Chirinos Soto, Andres	04:25:48
Spoth, Kris      	04:26:30
Stiller, Ronny    	04:28:08
Mora, Felipe	        04:32:03
Agnello, Anthony	04:34:27

FEMALE 30-34

Hodges, Maria    	04:54:53
Thome Ledesma, Rebecca	04:55:13
O'Day, Kathryn  	04:56:01
Reinhold, Stephanie	04:56:49
Acosta, Kristell	04:59:41
Humsi, Erin     	05:00:44
Ney, Emilie      	05:02:21
Smith, Holly     	05:02:56
Murawska, Anna    	05:08:23
Williams, Jaclyn	05:10:52
Rossing, Jessica	05:12:53
Keith, Jen       	05:13:32
Kimble, Rebecca  	05:13:51
Chandler, Lauren	05:14:58
Nilsen, Mandi    	05:18:49

MALE 30-34

Cook, Colin     	04:14:36
Boni, Bonieck    	04:16:52
Maxon, Tim       	04:18:19
Salas, Sebastian	04:18:27
Sames, Brian    	04:19:27
Schmitt, Edward  	04:20:27
Horn, John       	04:21:01
Doherty, David   	04:25:02
Bianchini, Thiago	04:28:12
Fernandez, Sergio   	04:29:35
Siple, Chad      	04:31:27
Villalba, Cesar  	04:32:02
Mackenzie, Allan	04:32:03
Lopez Mancisidor, 
Ignacio          	04:32:29
Sosinski, Jimmy  	04:34:22

FEMALE 35-39

Hardage, Robyn   	04:47:41
Heidrich, Carrie	04:49:00
Kidd, Angela     	04:51:01
Irwin, Christa    	04:52:46
Zahr, Molly	        05:06:01
McLaughlin, Kelly	05:07:55
Waters, Katie    	05:11:39
Moretter-Bue, Kelli	05:12:20
Schmitt, Hillary	05:15:40
Paz, Isabella   	05:19:50
Prieto, Adriana  	05:20:04
Artavia, Ruth    	05:25:12
Groppi, Lauren   	05:26:09
Rutledge, Bethany	05:26:31
Fisher, Tracy    	05:27:09

MALE 35-39

Falsarella, Rafael	04:17:23
Martin, Chapochnikoff	04:18:39
Egan, Michael    	04:22:51
Thomas, Nathaniel	04:26:03
Vatai, Miklos    	04:27:05
Walker, Bentley    	04:28:03
Liu, Roy        	04:28:51
Callegari, Massimo	04:28:57
Dussich, Joey     	04:32:45
Cruz, Andrew     	04:33:50
Macmillan, David	04:33:53
Post, Brian     	04:33:56
Moraitis, Andreas	04:35:14
Danner, Jesse    	04:44:08

FEMALE 40-44

Salama, Evelyn   	04:50:22
Schwieger, Kristin	04:51:38
Aguilar, Kathryn	05:00:09
Mann, Kelly     	05:05:26
Shubina, Victoria	05:08:38
Rutherford, Tammy	05:22:39
Huyett, Julie   	05:25:14
Tullis, Jennifer	05:33:11
Leclerc, Isabelle	05:34:17
Kress, Julie      	05:36:14
Barrau, Lorena    	05:38:58
Youngstrom, Cynthia	05:41:49
Keener, Amy      	05:42:06
Smedal, Cindy     	05:44:33
Pappas, Carrie    	05:46:05

MALE 40-44

Morales, Cobi    	04:19:01
Almeida, Leonardo	04:24:35
Casanova, Vladimir	04:27:36
Haspela, Dean    	04:27:39
Kniss, Robert    	04:28:57
Bilbao, Ovidio   	04:36:38
Lott, Jon        	04:41:50
Norena, Jose Ignacio	04:42:39
Medina, Jose Ramon	04:43:06
Schoenfeld, Winston	04:43:41
Garcia Calvo, Jorge	04:44:55
Travis, Eric     	04:45:02
Reynolds, Tim	        04:47:32
Stephens, David  	04:47:52
Zica, Leonardo   	04:48:32

FEMALE 45-49

Kachinsky, Christine	04:55:26
Newman, Deanna    	05:00:47
Lee, Rachel      	05:00:54
Balogh, Holly     	05:04:56
Cole, Miriam     	05:09:03
Labelle, Genevieve	05:09:47
Koelsch, Jessica	05:10:49
Collins, Kelly    	05:14:11
Updike, Vicki    	05:15:04
Milford, Angie    	05:17:02
Postell, Judith   	05:17:25
Lawrence, Patti   	05:19:12
Hare, Tracey	        05:23:37

MALE 45-49

Schlosser, John 	04:31:03
Forsee, David    	04:35:23
Boyer, Lee      	04:36:25
Lorenz, Holger    	04:36:40
Miller, Art             04:37:19
Vitale, Craig    	04:37:38
Stott, Darrell   	04:37:45
Maric, Bojan     	04:38:54
Hall, Andrew	        04:39:42
Brahim, Sami     	04:41:34
Sirois, Patrick 	04:43:44
Bye, John       	04:47:31
Anderson, Scott  	04:48:16
De Pawlikowski, Bolko	04:50:53
Galarraga, Ignacio	04:51:15

FEMALE 50-54

Robb, Linda     	05:14:16
Kolenz, Kris     	05:26:53
Tamson, Karen    	05:33:14
Vergauwen, Magdalena	05:33:56
Flodquist, Kathryn	05:37:55
Enlow, Suzie      	05:43:58
Fader, Betsy      	05:44:59
Vega, Carmen      	05:45:36
Sitler, Kate	        05:54:48
Heath, Danielle   	05:55:40
Gaisses, Renate   	05:57:48
Bogus, Michele   	05:59:07
Lesley, Karen    	06:01:27
Rose, Laurie     	06:04:04
Bateman, Susan   	06:04:40

MALE 50-54

Hellard, Rick    	04:24:53
Shimanobskiy,Konstantin	04:31:52
Picciano, Bill   	04:32:23
Fitzhugh, Jason 	04:39:06
Bushey, Gary    	04:42:25
White, Paul     	04:42:32
Packard, Don     	04:48:48
Bradbury, Kevin   	04:53:03
Manrique, Bernardo	04:56:19
Pollert, Stephan	04:57:12
Dawson, Dennis   	04:58:54
Longtin, John   	04:58:59
Estrella, Juan   	05:00:58
Hatch, Ryan      	05:02:12
Chaput, Joe	        05:04:07

FEMALE 55-59

Webber, Denise   	05:18:55
Tinsley, Teresa   	05:22:44
Kaczor, Julie	        05:32:25
Llibre, Sara     	05:34:57
Okeeffe, Trish   	05:35:14
Dayan, Karen	        05:39:30
Miller, Kim      	05:45:01
Ireland, Heather	05:46:43
Addison, Janice   	05:48:58
Kaye, Kathleen    	05:52:09
Grosvenor, Sandy	05:53:22
Copeland, Laurie	06:02:09
Allen-Burke, Robin	06:02:51
McKenna, Carol    	06:05:09
Coon, Judy      	06:08:22

MALE 55-59

O'Keeffe, Tony   	04:33:35
Taylor, Robert    	04:48:16
Turner, Paul    	04:51:09
Black, Larry     	04:53:21
Green, Frank     	04:54:14
Gautschi, Martin	05:01:17
O'Brien, John    	05:02:45
Brown, Greg      	05:03:21
Padilla, Alejandro	05:08:36
Dietrich, Klaus  	05:10:03
Pellerin, Michel	05:11:26
McVeigh, Roger   	05:12:27
Geise, Bruce	        05:12:31
Piper, James     	05:16:27
Kemp, Stephen    	05:16:47

FEMALE 60-64

Langridge, Joyce	05:29:46
Toth, Jean      	05:55:28
Simpson, Brenda   	06:16:02
Swinford, Debora	06:24:02
Wentink, Nancy   	06:41:13
Wallis, Susan    	07:06:02

MALE 60-64

Moats, Kevin     	04:46:50
Ireland, Len     	05:05:55
Ayoub, Gilbert    	05:09:19
James, John     	05:16:16
Farrach, Rolando	05:18:44
Smith, Gary     	05:34:55
Thibault, Marc   	05:43:30
Hay, Tim        	05:49:48
Goodman, Len     	05:51:03
Miller, Tom      	05:51:21
Olderog, Mark   	05:56:30
Miner, Jim       	05:56:46
Pettis, Mike     	06:05:53
Harkleroad, Lee 	06:10:41
Hathaway, Will   	06:25:30

FEMALE 65-69

Peck, Kathi     	06:01:16
Padgett, Sandy   	06:47:57
Duffy, Susan     	07:52:59
Biederman, Janice	08:16:39
McConnell, Fran  	09:26:04

MALE 65-69

Brookner, Andrew	05:40:10
Stock, David    	05:53:22
Rosenberg, Brahm	06:23:48
Leech, J Nathan   	06:26:58
Barwick, John     	06:40:45
Jominy, Walter   	06:41:25
Dempsey, Dennis   	06:43:25
Kannapell, Raymond	07:05:04
Pagliughi, Ken   	07:10:10
Hendon, Robert   	07:17:56
Gorman, Gary Philip	07:38:56
Kader, Edward     	08:14:42
Duffy, Patrick    	08:47:16

FEMALE 70-74

Jacobson, Sibyl 	07:14:22
Garrard, Judith 	08:18:29

MALE 70-74

Bourdillon, Patrick	05:35:39
Barnes, Harry    	05:52:31
Hudson, Russ     	06:37:38
Hickox, Mac     	06:42:27
Fenstermaker, Roy	07:22:23
Lennon, Rick     	08:05:34

MALE 75-79

Glass, Howard    	07:19:37
Handler, Tony    	08:20:46

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

Check out Ironman.com for full results.

Ironman 70.3 Palmas Brasil results 2016

New location for Ironman 70.3 Palmas Brasil results 2016.

Once again the Ironman 70.3 Brasil has changed locations. Pro and age-group athletes gathered in Palmas, Brasil to race for spots in the Ironman 70.3 Palmas Brasil results 2016.

The race is also billed as the 2016 Ironman South American Championship.

It was a very talented pro male field with the likes of Leon Griffin, Guilherme Manocchio, Cody Beals, and Tim Don all with legitimate chances at the top of the podium.

MALE PRO START LIST

ACEVEDO VAN ARCKEN, RODRIGO
ALVES, VINICIUS
AMORELLI, IGOR
ASCENÇO, SANTIAGO
BEALS, CODY
BREUER, DAVID
FROMMHOLD, NILS
GARCIA, DEREK
GRIFFIN, LEON
HRYHORYEU, MIKITA
HÖRPER, CHRISTIAN
KRICKY, HÉLCIO
MANOCCHIO, GUILHERME
MATHEUS, BRUNO
MELO, DANILO
MOURA, ALEXANDRE
MÜLLER, URS
PETERSEN-BACH, JENS
PHILIP DON, TIMOTHY
RAÑA, IVAN
ROBERTO MACIEL DA SILVA JUNIOR, PAULO
SILVESTRIN, FRANK

It was a mass swim finish for the pro men with about nine pro men all within seconds of each other as they made their way into transition one.

There was a lot more separation after the bike was over with Leon Griffin, Timothy Don, and Mils Frommhold in a tight group as the run 21km run began.

Pre-race favorite Tim Don proved to be strongest of all and took top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Palmas, Brasil results 2016 with a winning time of 3:53:12.

Leon Griffin was second in 3:56:50 and Canadian Cody Beals rounded out the podium in 3:59:14.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

PHILIP DON, TIMOTHY	03:53:11
GRIFFIN, LEON    	03:56:49
BEALS, CODY      	03:59:12
HÖRPER, CHRISTIAN	04:02:21
RAÑA, IVAN              04:03:13
ROBERTO MACIEL DA 
SILVA JUNIOR, PAULO	04:04:24
BREUER, DAVID    	04:05:33
FROMMHOLD, NILS  	04:08:27
ASCENÇO, SANTIAGO	04:08:43
SILVESTRIN, FRANK	04:09:17
ACEVEDO VAN ARCKEN, 
RODRIGO         	04:10:41
MANOCCHIO, GUILHERME	04:19:14
MELO, DANILO    	04:20:23
ALVES, VINICIUS 	04:36:45
HRYHORYEU, MIKITA	04:39:58
KRICKY, HÉLCIO  	04:41:21

What a race for top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Palmas, Brasil results 2016 for the pro women. Hard to pick a winner as the gun sounded when the race features Leanda Cave, Magalia Tisseyre, Angela Naeth, and Natascha Badmann.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

BADMANN, NATASCHA
BERANEK, ANJA
BERTUCCI, GISELE
BORGES DE ANDRADE, MARIANA
CAVE, LEANDA
CORBIN, LINSEY
GOOS, SOFIE
HOLST, TINE
J ROBERTS, LISA
JAHN, KIRSTY
LIDIA BORBA, ANA
MAKSIMAVA, HANNA
MONTICELI, ARIANE
MÖLLER, KRISTIN
NAETH, ANGELA
SCHMITT, NATASCHA
SIMON, ERIKA
SNOW, CAIT
TISSEYRE, MAGALI

Magali Tisseyre was fastest in the swim and the bike for the pro women but had some very talented challengers chasing after her as the run began.

[bctt tweet=”Canadian Magali Tisseyre winner of Ironman 70.3 Brasil 2016.
via Ironstruck”]

Anja Beranek, Linsey Corbin, and Natascha Badmann were second, third, and fourth so the podium spots in the Ironman 70.3 Palmas, Brazil results 2016 were still anybody’s with 21km to run.

As the run progressed it was Tisseyre trying to hold off Beranek for the lead as they entered into the last half of the run.

Magali Tisseyre crosses the finish line first in the Ironman 70.3 Palmas, Brazil results 2016 and is the champion on the newest Ironman 70.3 Brasil course.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

TISSEYRE, MAGALI	04:21:17
BERANEK, ANJA    	04:25:04
CORBIN, LINSEY    	04:28:02
J ROBERTS, LISA 	04:31:13
JAHN, KIRSTY	        04:34:56
HOLST, TINE             04:37:30
MONTICELI, ARIANE	04:39:21
BADMANN, NATASCHA	04:41:33
BERTUCCI, GISELE	04:55:29
MAKSIMAVA, HANNA	05:01:59

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

For full race results visit Ironman.com

Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016

Strong pro field battles for podium in Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016.

Floria, Malaysia was host to Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya 2016 that took place on Sunday April 3. Pros raced for prize money and Kona Ranking Points. Forty qualifying spots for the 70.3 World Championship to take place on the Sunshine Coast in the Fall of 2016 were available to be won by age-group athletes.

The race began with a swim in a man-made lake in the center of the city and the bike and run took place around the perimeter of the city.

Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016

Official WTC Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya logo 2016


From the beginning it promised to be a great race for podium spots as there were several pros in both male and female divisions capable of winning on their best effort.

MALE PRO START LIST

SOWINSKI, Milosz
ROBINS, Mitchell
CRAWFORD, Guy
KIMMINS, Clint
STEIN, Daniel
GORDON, Adam
BURTON, Matt
JOUFFRET, Sebastien
CANNON, William
TRYOEN, Jonathan
KNOSSALLA, Matthias
AMBERGER, Josh
FRANKLIN, Matt
HAYES, Stuart
KAHLEFELDT, Brad
ALEXANDER, Craig
CRONEBORG, Fredrik
KERIN, Lachlan
MCKENZIE, Luke
POLIZZI, Alexander
KIBBY, Mitchell

Josh Amberger of Australia was the only male pro to post a swim time of under 25 minutes. His swim split of 24:16 gave him a lead of just under one minute as he made his way into the swim/bike transition.

There were 11 swimmers under the 26 minute mark so there would be a big group beginning the bike at virtually the same time.

Amberger was off the bike with a combined swim/bike time of 2:32:43. A group of six pro men were under four minutes back so at that point it was still anyone’s race to win. It would come down to who saved the most for the run.

Craig Alexander was strongest of all in the run and came from fifth after the bike to take top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

ALEXANDER, Craig	03:55:22
AMBERGER, Josh  	03:58:51
HAYES, Stuart   	04:01:10
KAHLEFELDT, Brad	04:03:00
GORDON, Adam     	04:03:33
CRONEBORG, Fredrik	04:04:00
BURTON, Matt      	04:05:19
STEIN, Daniel     	04:05:35
CRAWFORD, Guy	        04:06:13
KERIN, Lachlan    	04:13:50
KIMMINS, Clint    	04:16:29
FRANKLIN, Matt   	04:25:59
SOWINSKI, Milosz	04:31:23
JOUFFRET, Sebastien	04:33:36
TRYOEN, Jonathan	04:57:37
ROBINS, Mitchell	05:00:06
KNOSSALLA, Matthias	05:00:06

FEMALE PRO START LIST

BEVILAQUA, Kate
HAESNER, Kathryn
GERDES, Beth
STEWART, Tineke
LESTER, Sarah
FITCH, Ali
VODICKOVA, Radka
BLATCHFORD, Liz
BRECHTERS, Carina
CROWLEY, Sarah

Carina Brechters of Germany was fastest in the swim by a wide margin with a time of 25:58.

It was Radka Vodickova and Liz Blatchford exiting the water second and third, just one second apart with times of 27:03 and 27:04.

However there was a big shift on the bike course as Vodickova posted the fastest bike split. Her time of 2:23:56 was seven seconds faster that Blatchford and it was those two fighting it out for first place as the run got underway.

Brechters was holding down the final podium spot in the Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016. The rest of the field was three minutes or more back of the two leaders.

It was Radka Vodickova who was strongest of all in the run and she won by a margin of almost four minutes over Liz Blatchford who was second.

Kate Bevilaqua had an excellent run split and outlasted Beth Gerdes for the final spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

VODICKOVA, Radka	04:22:15
BLATCHFORD, Liz  	04:26:04
BEVILAQUA, Kate  	04:36:17
GERDES, Beth     	04:36:23
HAESNER, Kathryn	04:39:23
STEWART, Tineke         04:44:13
CROWLEY, Sarah   	04:44:59
LESTER, Sarah    	04:48:30
FITCH, Ali       	06:12:39

Top Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016 age-group finishers.

FEMALE 18-24

VILLIGER, Salome	05:13:48

MALE 18-24

LAWRY, Lindsey   	04:25:58
PETTY, Clayton    	04:36:30
LIM, Dennis       	04:50:14
ALLAN, Tyler	        04:55:26
IPSEN, Evan      	04:57:20
LOH CHWAN CHYIN, Jason	05:02:59
FORD, Richard     	05:21:02
SANUSI, Norfazzreen	05:22:29
SHALAWADI, Sujay	05:44:39
ROCH, Daniel    	05:50:50

FEMALE 25-29

CHOO, Ling Er     	04:51:51
ANELLI, Anais     	05:16:32
PHILLIPS, Natasha       05:33:21
WARD, Tina      	05:40:17
SOLLY, Courtney 	05:50:18
MOHAMED SAM,FatinNabila	06:09:42
COSTEIRA,Sarah Virginia	06:11:03
GOH, Jamie	        06:46:29
WIBISONO, Alyssa (Elle)	07:14:05

MALE 25-29

ROBINS, Dan      	04:30:26
MAIWAELDER, Lukas	04:35:12
SMITH, Luke      	04:37:40
SING, Barry      	04:39:20
GORDON, Scott    	04:40:24
DENDLE, Rob       	04:44:22
HARGER, Nick      	04:49:03
ALONSO, Pascal    	04:50:25
AN YEONG, Yang    	05:10:33
CIBILLE, Maxime   	05:11:27

FEMALE 30-34

HEATHER, Taryn   	04:43:56
KOSTERA, Felicity	05:05:18
BRINKAMP, Ann   	05:09:13
FOLEY, Jacquelyn	05:26:35
BRIGHTON, Jodie  	05:28:24
MORITA, Kanako   	05:41:04
RICHARDS, Rebecca	05:42:52
MALONE, Danielle	06:14:45
KHA KHRANG, Pan Seng	06:15:19
GOUDREAU, Sarah 	06:16:12

MALE 30-34

COWAN, Brandon	        04:29:49
RONDY, Guillaume	04:34:24
KRAMER, Florian 	04:35:38
MITICHE, Abdoullah	04:36:39
JENKINS, Nikolai	04:40:21
KIT TSANG, Chun 	04:42:44
GAN, Hee Kong   	04:52:10
MONTEL, Alexandre	04:53:37
YEO, Aldrian	        04:55:00
DIMMER, Shayne  	04:56:51

FEMALE 35-39

PURSELL, Nikki   	04:54:46
SAWADA, Airi     	05:02:32
PEPPERALL, Michelle	05:17:04
KOCH, Jacqueline	05:24:56
PRASETYO, Inge   	05:27:19
TRYOEN, Nadege   	05:33:07
_HEN, Veronica  	05:34:32
AISBETT, Melinda	05:44:04
CHIN, Mei See   	05:51:37
CHEW, Sek Ling   	06:02:49

MALE 35-39

WIBOWO, Andy    	04:27:59
SPRINGSTUBBE, Tobias	04:41:10
SEGUIN, Stephane	04:42:57
JACKSON, Paul    	04:42:59
DAWSON, Trent	        04:48:00
SABTU,MohamadAllieHelmy	04:49:26
VAUGHAN, Andy    	04:50:44
PIETSCH, Christian	04:59:00
SCHONBERG, Aaron	04:59:12
MCDONALD, Paul   	05:03:45

FEMALE 40-44

CROFTON, Jackie 	04:55:50
HILL, Victoria   	05:03:20
RICHMOND, Sarah 	05:14:05
PINCHES, Liz     	05:20:25
FERSCHL, Andrea  	05:31:21
GUY, Rosie	        05:32:15
BOYER MOULIN, Isabelle	05:38:06
MESSAGE, Kylie    	05:39:41
HARTLEY, Alexandra	05:40:06
CLAY, Meeghan    	05:47:22

MALE 40-44

ATTAMIMI, Assad 	04:24:52
BUANEC, Olivier  	04:32:14
BAILEY, Chris   	04:34:15
KUHAR, Riccardo  	04:36:50
ALARCON ALACIA,Salvador	04:40:40
MUSK, Michael    	04:44:15
GUIENNE, Julien 	04:48:56
GATES, Nick      	04:52:12
KOCH, Ross      	04:52:27
LYNGE, Morten Siem	04:54:44

FEMALE 45-49

TUCKER, Tracy    	05:58:25
TANABE, Rio      	06:02:02
ROUE, Naseema     	06:22:40
GATES, Belinda    	06:35:01
TAN, Chai Eian    	06:48:07
BUCHTA, Katrin   	06:53:10
PEARS, Jackie    	07:00:35
LEE, Bik Sai Ida	07:20:07
NORIKO, Ms      	07:27:18

MALE 45-49

SIMON, Dorian     	04:50:35
HOLST, Hermann    	04:52:40
HAAS, Franck	        04:53:23
FIRTH, Mark     	04:55:01
DE PARDI, Roberto	05:00:25
ELLIOTT, Peter   	05:02:18
SAWADA, Tsuyoshi	05:02:30
CARRÚ, Philippe  	05:03:59
REYNOLDS, Martin	05:04:54
HAGENACKER, Michael	05:07:26

FEMALE 50-54

FRANZMANN, Miah 	05:33:41
COLJA, Joanne    	05:51:09
ROCH, Catherine   	05:57:36
O'MALLEY, Gill   	06:17:08
WAGNER, Leanne   	06:57:15
WOODHOUSE, Anna   	07:35:52
TAM, Yuen Hung   	08:03:45
THIEN, Euphemia  	08:21:10

MALE 50-54

JACK, Stephen    	04:51:22
OU, Edward       	05:03:24
PITTET, Siegfried	05:10:32
LUMLEY, Steve   	05:12:53
IP, Chinnang    	05:14:59
TUCKER, Clive	        05:20:57
FORD, David     	05:22:25
SCHLACHTER, Rolf	05:41:43
BRYAN, Tony      	05:48:48
GRAY, David     	05:53:48

FEMALE 55-59

WARD, June       	04:58:04
ABRAM, Louisa    	05:09:23
WILCOX, Wendy Natalie	05:41:49
COLLINS, Sarah   	05:57:04
SHINODA, Noriko         05:58:03
BRUCE, Carol     	06:16:38
HOFER, Martine   	06:23:41
LINDORES, Janette	07:11:04
CAWTE, Meryl	        07:46:04
MAK, Jane       	07:56:19

MALE 55-59

RAUPACH, Ken     	04:51:32
OVIEDO, Pedro     	05:04:43
EGAN, Anthony     	05:09:43
LATOUF, Sean     	05:20:25
ROHWER, Paul     	05:31:17
ELLIOTT, Graham  	05:44:26
DE BEER, Andre   	05:45:32
FABIAN, Ian      	05:59:02
SHIMADA, Hiromu 	06:47:11
GEBHARD, Alexander	07:04:06

MALE 60-64

VALENA, Tomas    	05:27:54
BERTLING, Steven	05:38:35
KILEY, Chris     	05:44:43
COOK, Rowland    	06:01:02
WORTELBOER, Willehard	06:20:12
CARROLL, Stephen	06:30:59
MURAYAMA, Kazuei	07:00:36
BOCK, Hans       	07:43:48
LEUNG, Chi Hung Nelson	07:59:26
CHAN, Fai Ming   	08:27:48
WAHYUDI, Herman 	07:32:30
BAMBANG HOETOMO, Marcus	07:06:02

MALE 65-69

BLIN, Daniel     	06:56:50
ONG, Joseph      	06:57:36
HOUEIX, Edward   	07:10:44
EAGLES, Alan     	08:08:28
WONG, Hock Yim	        08:16:15

MALE 70-74

SLADE, Michael          08:08:12

Congratulations to all the age-group athletes who crossed the finish line and are part of the Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016.

ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2016

Books that will inspire you.


Ready to take on the Ironman? IronStruck…The Ironman Triathlon Journey has helped many triathletes reach the Ironman finish line for the first time.

Visit my IronStruck Book Store and begin your very own amazing journey.

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

VISIT IRONMAN.COM for full Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya race results.

Ironman South Africa results 2016

New course highlights Ironman South Africa results 2016.

Many triathletes return to Mandela Bay year after year to try and earn their spots in the Ironman South Africa results 2016.

The course included a one-lap 3.8k swim, a two lap 180k bike, and a new four-lap marathon course that was changed so spectators could be more involved in cheering their favorite athletes on.

The winners or Ironman South Africa 2015 were Frederik Van Lierde and Jodie Ann Swallow with times of 8:16:35 and 9:26:56.

A new male pro champion would be crowned but Jodie Ann Swallow would be on hand to defend her 2015 title.

MALE PRO START LIST

HOFFMAN, Ben
TRAUTMAN, Matt
VAN BERKEL, Jan
STEIN, Boris
PETERSEN-BACH, Jens
BALDWIN, Nick
DEGASPERI, Alessandro
LAMPRET, Freddy
THOMSCHKE, Markus
MANENTE, Felipe
GARCIA, Frederic
MIKA, Tomas
DE BRUIN, Gerhard
CLOSE, Greg
GODART, Olivier
VISTICA, Andrej
DAVIDSON, Michael
DE SCHUTTER, Thomas
THOMAS, Darby
BRIERLEY, Simon
NEMCIK, Marek
ALBERT, Marko
WATSON, Eric
DIEDEREN, Bas
COLLINS, Benjamin
OUDE BENNINK, Mark
KRAMER, Christian
VAN BERKEL, Tim
Buckingham, Kyle
CUNNAMA, James
AIGROZ, Mike
RISTI, Ivan
SIMON, Oliver
WILD, Ruedi

Marko Albert and Eric Watson finished the 3.8km swim just one second apart with times of 49:37 and 49:38 respectively. Bas Diederen was the third pro male to finish the swim and he was ten seconds behind the leader.

Seven swimmers made it in under the 50 minute mark.

PRO MALE SWIM TIMES

ALBERT, Marko    	00:49:37
WATSON, Eric     	00:49:38
DIEDEREN, Bas    	00:49:47
COLLINS, Benjamin	00:49:51
OUDE BENNINK, Mark	00:49:51
KRAMER, Christian	00:49:59
VAN BERKEL, Tim   	00:50:00
Buckingham, Kyle	00:51:20
CUNNAMA, James   	00:51:55
AIGROZ, Mike     	00:52:12
RISTI, Ivan     	00:52:19
SIMON, Oliver	        00:52:53
WILD, Ruedi     	00:52:56
HOFFMAN, Ben    	00:52:58
TRAUTMAN, Matt   	00:54:18
VAN BERKEL, Jan 	00:54:20
STEIN, Boris    	00:54:24
PETERSEN-BACH, Jens	00:54:25
BALDWIN, Nick    	00:54:27
DEGASPERI, Alessandro	00:54:32
LAMPRET, Freddy 	00:54:38
THOMSCHKE, Markus	00:57:12
MANENTE, Felipe	        00:57:16
GARCIA, Frederic   	00:57:49
MIKA, Tomas     	00:57:53
DE BRUIN, Gerhard	01:00:14
CLOSE, Greg      	01:00:18
GODART, Olivier  	01:00:26
VISTICA, Andrej  	01:01:23
DAVIDSON, Michael	01:01:34
DE SCHUTTER, Thomas	01:02:20
THOMAS, Darby    	01:02:23
BRIERLEY, Simon  	01:02:24
NEMCIK, Marek   	01:23:32

It was an incredibly close bike split as about eight of the pro men had bike times within three minutes of each other. On the strength of their top swim times it was Bas Diederen and Marko Albert who made it into the bike/run transition first.

At that point Tim Van Berkel, Ben Hoffman, Boris Stein, Kyle Buckingham, Matt Trautman, and Christian Kramer were all very much in the running for a podium spot in the Ironman South Africa results 2016.

In the closing kilometers it was Ben Hoffman who was running fastest of all with Tim Van Berkel trying to keep up. Matt Trautman was well off the pace in third with Marko Albert with a chance at the final podium spot.

In a close finish Ben Hoffman wins the top of the podium in the Ironman South Africa results 2016 with a winning time of 8:12:37.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

HOFFMAN, Ben     	08:12:37
VAN BERKEL, Tim 	08:14:51
ALBERT, Marko	        08:18:52
TRAUTMAN, Matt  	08:19:25
STEIN, Boris     	08:19:51
WILD, Ruedi      	08:24:47
DEGASPERI, Alessandro	08:29:37
KRAMER, Christian	08:29:57
SCHILDKNECHT, Ronnie	08:32:11
PETERSEN-BACH, Jens	08:34:03
Buckingham, Kyle	08:34:48
VAN BERKEL, Jan  	08:38:31
THOMSCHKE, Markus	08:38:52
RISTI, Ivan     	08:45:36
COLLINS, Benjamin	08:46:24
AIGROZ, Mike     	08:48:52
PLESE, David    	08:53:38
MIKA, Tomas	        08:55:47
LIMOUSIN, Frederic	09:08:07
OUDE BENNINK, Mark	09:12:31
GODART, Olivier 	09:19:02
DAVIDSON, Michael	09:22:57
BALDWIN, Nick    	09:24:28
DIEDEREN, Bas    	09:30:33
WATSON, Eric    	09:34:46
MANENTE, Felipe 	09:39:51
DE SCHUTTER, Thomas	09:47:19
DE BRUIN, Gerhard	09:51:18
BRIERLEY, Simon 	10:41:54

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Jodie Ann Swallow was fully expected to have the lead after the swim because of her swimming talent. However there was plenty of talent in the starting field for the pro women when it comes to biking and that has a way of balancing the scale.

Annabel Luxford, Dede Briesbauer, and Lucy Gossage ranked highly as the race began, as did Susie Cheetham and Kaisa Lehtonen.

STEURER, Bianca
GOSSAGE, Lucy
WATKINSON, Annah
WALTER, Verena
HORNER, Claire
LUNDSTRÖM, Åsa
FINGER, Annett
BELLINGA, Rahel
SCHINK, Lina-Kristin
Grohmann, Katharina
SWALLOW, Jodie Ann
LUXFORD, Annabel
Griesbauer, Dede
LEHTONEN, Kaisa
CHEETHAM, Susie
ROBERTS, Darbi

To nobody’s surprise it was Jody Swallow posting the fastest swim time for the pro women with a swim split of 52:11.

She was a full four minutes ahead of second place Annabel Luxford. Dede Griesbauer was another two minutes back of the leader in third place.

In 2015 Swallow had a nine minute lead after the swim.

PRO FEMALE SWIM TIMES

SWALLOW, Jodie Ann	00:52:11
LUXFORD, Annabel	00:56:07
Griesbauer, Dede	00:58:16
LEHTONEN, Kaisa 	00:58:21
CHEETHAM, Susie   	00:58:21
ROBERTS, Darbi    	00:58:23
STEURER, Bianca   	01:02:53
GOSSAGE, Lucy   	01:03:20
WATKINSON, Annah	01:03:20
WALTER, Verena   	01:03:24
HORNER, Claire   	01:03:25
LUNDSTRÖM, Åsa   	01:03:30
FINGER, Annett    	01:04:34
BELLINGA, Rahel  	01:09:44
SCHINK, Lina-Kristin	01:14:23
Grohmann, Katharina	01:16:21

Annabel Luxford recorded the fastest bike split of the day for the pro women with a time of 4:49:17. As it turns out it was just over ten minutes faster than Jodie Swallow. It put Luxford in the lead as the the 42km marathon began for the pro women.

As expected, Lucy Gossage was also in the mix in third place but had some work to do as Susie Cheetham was right there as well. Kasisa Lehtonen and Asa Lundstrom were major factors and were well-positioned as well.

Jodie Swallow fell off the pace and as the run progressed into the 23km mark the lead for Luxford was down to just 2:14 over Kasisa Lehtonen who had moved into second. Susie Cheetham was now in third as she had passed Gossage.

What a race by Lehtonen as she surged into the lead and began to create a gap for herself heading into the final third of the run. Now it was Susie Cheetham chasing after her in second place.

Kaisa Lehtonen of Finland is strongest of all and crosses the finish line first in the Ironman South Africa results 2016. It’s her first Ironman victory and she automatically earns a place in the 2016 World Championship in Kona Hawaii.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

LEHTONEN, Kaisa 	09:06:50
CHEETHAM, Susie 	09:09:49
GOSSAGE, Lucy    	09:11:43
LUNDSTRÖM, Åsa   	09:15:34
LUXFORD, Annabel	09:28:32
WALTER, Verena    	09:35:36
STEURER, Bianca   	09:39:25
WATKINSON, Annah	09:44:11
Grohmann, Katharina	09:50:27
Griesbauer, Dede	10:01:19
BELLINGA, Rahel  	10:02:08
FINGER, Annett  	10:13:08
ROBERTS, Darbi    	10:27:36

Top age-group finishers in Ironman South Africa results 2016.

FEMALE 18-24

SUTINEN, Jasmin  	11:52:18
MUNTON, Lauren	        11:59:12
GIOIA, Gabriella	12:09:28
BIANI, Nicola    	13:30:47
BERGH, Odette    	14:19:22
SAUSSUS, Ophelie	14:55:25
GARRISON, Shannon	16:31:12

MALE 18-24

BOLL, Pascal     	09:36:07
MANNINEN, Juuso   	09:42:29
FUSTER MATIAS, Kevin	10:43:30
JOFFE, Dean      	10:51:54
CURTIN, James   	10:52:04
AUDOUBERT, Pierre	11:12:44
ANDERSEN, Simon 	11:29:30
ADLER, Aaron    	11:32:07
RAVALU, Pankaj    	11:35:38
HEPPEL, George   	11:47:19

FEMALE 25-29

PRISE, Siobhan   	10:47:58
BURGE, Tani      	11:12:08
COETZEE-TURNER, Roxy	11:21:07
FELDMAN, Madelie	11:57:15
MORGAN, Beth    	12:03:23
O'DRISCOLL, Nicole	12:07:43
KARIOLIS, Tamarin	12:28:44
CILLIERS, Louise	12:56:28
PERRY, Robyn      	13:05:57
DUCKITT, Susan   	13:11:04

MALE 25-29

ALERS, Craig     	09:53:48
ALTENBUCHNER, Philipp	09:55:22
BURKINSHAW, Tom   	10:00:03
SCHAUERHAMMER, Sven	10:05:30
TWIST, Ryan     	10:07:17
GARCIA, Guillermo	10:10:48
LOW, Matt       	10:20:39
AL KHALIFA, His Highness 
Shaikh Nasser    	10:21:24
AIGNER, Michael  	10:25:30
FRANZSEN, Matthew	10:29:46

FEMALE 30-34

REZNIKOV, Antonina	10:12:04
SAYGILI, Bahar    	10:45:51
DELPORT, Keri    	11:05:04
KIELAR, Kayla	        11:18:39
STAHLSCHMIDT, Cristine	11:30:49
METZLER, Birgit  	11:33:28
O'DONOGHUE, Laura	11:54:19
STRAUSS, Amore   	12:03:00
KINSLEY, Carol-Ann	12:03:22
Ketterer, Eileen	12:08:34

MALE 30-34

FLEMING, Bradley	09:17:13
BULLOCK, Duncan   	09:26:34
GOSSELIN, Jimmy   	09:28:17
GRÄNITZ, Marko	        09:30:00
NEILL, Jd         	09:30:47
DROUAULT, Julien	09:34:32
GROSSPIETSCH, David	09:34:37
THATJE, Christian	09:39:12
VERISSIMO, Marcio	09:45:38
MATHEWS, Luke   	09:51:28

FEMALE 35-39

HARCUS, Claudia   	10:16:38
BORN, Beate      	10:23:13
HEGER, Kim       	10:28:07
NEL, Jenny      	10:38:59
PAXTON, Lorran   	10:56:19
STRAPPAVECCIA, Laura	11:06:40
MCINTOSH, Terry-Lynn	11:14:19
FOLSCHER, Lindy-lee	11:14:26
CALLOW, Cathy    	11:28:31
BRANZANIC, Tania	11:36:03

MALE 35-39

COPPOCK, Xavier   	09:17:00
PICARD, Raynard   	09:23:52
REINERT, Alexandre	09:27:16
STUDER, Gregor   	09:32:03
PASTORE, Enrico   	09:37:47
BRUCKNER, Christian	09:37:53
BEAUFORT, Pierre	09:39:55
JOHNSON, Simon   	09:43:34
TEJERO VAZQUEZ, Iván	09:44:10
DAVY, Mathieu    	09:45:52

FEMALE 40-44

FERRER, Isabelle	10:10:32
REITER, Elisabeth	10:46:37
FALK OLSSON, Desiree	11:01:29
VAN DER TOORN, Kelly	11:03:05
SEALE, Audrey    	11:07:02
BLAKELY, Linda   	11:17:24
HANSEN, Natalie   	11:17:42
MEDAK, Alicja   	11:19:05
VAN SCHAIK, Nienke	11:33:27
HUMAN, Kara     	11:41:24

MALE 40-44

MOSLEY, Garron    	09:05:58
PELLEW, Mark    	09:20:11
Valverde, Joaquin	09:24:24
FABIAN, Arnaud    	09:29:04
MICHOVSKY, Petr   	09:32:01
ZRNIC, Dalibor   	09:35:20
SMITZ, David     	09:38:04
TULLY, Sean      	09:43:10
MC GREGOR, Iain 	09:46:41
VAN DER MERWE, Barry	09:46:49

FEMALE 45-49

HANSOM, Jane     	10:21:00
DICKINSON, Desi   	10:38:53
VAN DER RIET, Genelle	10:51:38
MITSCHKE, Alexandra	11:10:49
GOLDONI, Paola   	11:28:16
PETERKIN, Sue    	11:34:24
DUVEBRANT, Sanna	11:38:30
VAN WYK, Helena   	11:45:01
NAGLE, Mindy     	12:49:59
SAULEDA, Cristina	13:00:05

MALE 45-49

SACK, Mark      	09:28:25
MEDAK, Rafal      	09:42:20
PREVOST, Erwan    	09:47:28
ARREGI, Aitzol   	09:49:56
MURCHIE, Craig   	10:00:57
ESCOMEL, Fabien  	10:01:49
BECKINSALE, James	10:02:05
FAIRON, Michael Stephen	10:03:01
HARVARD, Jonas   	10:03:11
GASC, Olivier    	10:03:36

FEMALE 50-54

HATTINGH, Mariette	11:17:12
ÅSTRÖM, Annika    	11:37:23
SIEMELINK, Fiona	11:53:18
LESAFFER, Cai    	12:12:46
WARN, Lynette     	12:26:07
SASAKI, Miki      	12:27:11
LOOTS, Salome    	12:36:43
CONSTANCON, Petruschka	12:37:52
MOSSOP, Maureen  	12:47:28
COETZEE, Joanie  	12:53:01

MALE 50-54

Baxter, Graham    	09:52:07
BEKKER, Andre    	09:56:19
LANGSTEINER, Rudolf	10:16:50
RICHARDSON, Mark	10:24:08
ÅSTRÖM, Fredrik   	10:24:44
RAVAZZI, Alessio	10:25:18
EMDE, Frank     	10:27:35
DREW, Stephen    	10:30:31
KORBIJN, Hans     	10:37:17
HOFER, Patrick   	10:42:54

FEMALE 55-59

MITCHELL, Mary  	11:41:31
WASILEWSKI, Aida	11:49:05
GANNON, Elizabeth	12:34:28
DAWSON, Angie   	12:48:03
VILJOEN, Estelle	13:22:13
TORRES MORERA, 
María Ángeles           14:35:36
O'LEARY, Karen   	14:35:58
JOHNSTON-READ, Barbara	15:10:27
KAY, Leigh      	15:51:27

MALE 55-59

BILLIG, Rainer	        10:22:49
IBANEZ, Jose    	10:33:23
REINHART, Manfred	10:43:11
HERRON, Lawrence	10:55:37
TOBI, Schneider   	11:00:17
DRIBBIN, Ronald  	11:02:08
MUNTON, Graham Douglas	11:06:59
SAUSSUS, Phil     	11:13:03
PIENAAR, Dou      	11:17:43
GANNON, Martin   	11:22:13

FEMALE 60-64

WILLIAMS, Pamela	14:50:24
SALIBA, Myrna    	15:16:10

MALE 60-64

O'MALLEY, Russell	11:00:03
OSTER, Heinrich   	11:44:16
KIRIHARA, Yuji   	11:52:42
DUßLER, Klaus    	11:56:36
RIDLEY, Neil     	12:16:04
FOULOUNOUX, Thierry	12:18:35
SPARKS, Paul     	12:36:06
STEHLE, Jorg     	12:36:28
BLAKIE, Eric    	12:53:56
ROSENSTEIN, Dave	12:58:54

MALE 65-69

FRAMBOISIER, Gerard	13:21:29
LOCHNER, Lochi   	13:21:50
JOYCE, Gustav   	13:55:32
CABRERA JIMENEZ, 
Francisco	        14:30:18
IRVIN, Eugene   	15:44:45
Grobbelaar, Johannes	16:18:45

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

For full race results visit the Ironman website.