Ironman Texas Results 2016

Julia Gajer and Patrick Lange top Ironman Texas results 2016 and are North American Champions.

Severe weather impacted the Woodlands bike course and it was necessary to shorten the course from 112 miles to 94 miles. All awards for top finishers in the Ironman Texas 2016 results stayed the same.

As well as prize money there were 4000 Pro ranking points up for grabs. Top age-group athletes also had the opportunity to race for 70 Ironman Hawaii 2016 World Championship slots.

The winners or Ironman Texas 2015 were Matt Hanson and Angela Naeth.

The race for top spot among the male pros promised to be hotly contested because of the star-studded line-up. There were over two dozen entries from Europe in the race. Any number of them were capable of winning it all on their best effort.

Matt Hanson, Andrew Starykowicz and Jordan Rapp of the USA both went into the race as strong podium possibilities. Matt Hanson would be defending the title he won in 2015 when he crossed the line in a time of 8:07:03.

The Canadians were noticeable by their absence this year. Angela Naeth did not return to defend her title and Lionel Sanders who finished fourth in 2015 also did not return.

Many of the top Canadian pros raced in the Ironman St. George 70.3 North American Championship just a week ago and acquitted themselves well. Heather Wurtele won it all for the pro women and Magali Tisseyre was fourth and missed the podium by two minutes.

Lionel Sanders of Canada took top spot for the pro men and Brent McMahon was fifth in a closely contested race.

MALE PRO START LIST

Alonso-mckernan, Clemente
Baertsch, Mauro
Baucco, Aj
Bozzone, Terenzo
Brandon, Barrett
Costes, Antony
Csoke, Balazs
Cunningham, Richie
Curbeau, Matthew
Daerr, Justin
Darricau, Andres
Delsaut, Trevor
Fecik, Jonathan
Frommhold, Nils
Gomes, Pedro
Gray, Aaron
Hanson, Matt
Huerzeler, Samuel
Jaberg, Patrick
Jurkiewicz, Jeremy
Kilshaw, Stephen
Kotsegarov, Kirill
Kovacic, Jaroslav
Lange, Patrick
Limkemann, Eric
Llanos, Eneko
Maclean, Doug
Major, Jozsef
Mcdonald, Chris
Millward, Callum
Modic, Matic
Neyedli, Scott
Rapp, Jordan
Ruenz, Michael
Russell, Matt
Schifferle, Mike
Schuster, Patrick
Serrano, Francisco
Shearon, Jonathan
Sketako, Denis
Starykowicz, Andrew
Sundberg, Swen
Weiss, Michael
Wiltshire, Harry

Clemente Alonso-mckernan had the fastest official finish time in the swim but he had plenty of company. Just 19 seconds separated the top ten pro men in the swim.

TOP TEN MALE PRO SWIM TIMES

Alonso-mckernan,Clemente00:48:43
Brandon, Barrett        00:48:45
Wiltshire, Harry        00:48:48
Starykowicz, Andrew     00:48:51
Jurkiewicz, Jeremy      00:48:51
Csoke, Balazs     	00:48:54
Costes, Antony   	00:48:55
Lange, Patrick   	00:48:57
Bozzone, Terenzo	00:48:59
Kovacic, Jaroslav	00:49:02

As expected it was Andrew Starykowicz taking control on the bike course. He had a chase pack of almost two dozen riders trying to catch up with him. His lead at the 76 mile mark was hhhhalmost twelve minutes.

With so many riders in a tight pack chasing the leader there were many drafting time penalties to serve.

Starykowicz began the run with a lead of 14:23 over Jordan Rapp. There was actually a chase pack of 14 pro men all within 28 seconds of each other. Would any of them be able to run down the leader Starykowicz and claim top spot in the Ironman Texas results 2016?

The lead quickly began to fade when Starykowicz began to walk and Patrick Lange moved in and the race was on as all the chasers closed the gap.

Patrick Lange was strongest by far in the run with a sizzling 2:40:01 marathon. Pretty hard for anyone to match that and he is the deserving winner of top spot on the podium in the Ironman Texas results 2016.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Lange, Patrick   	07:13:13
Russell, Matt    	07:21:56
Bozzone, Terenzo	07:25:55
Jurkiewicz, Jeremy	07:28:30
Alonso-mckernanClemente	07:30:59
Daerr, Justin   	07:31:39
Mcdonald, Chri  s	07:33:08
Kilshaw, Stephen	07:34:01
Modic, Matic	        07:35:08
Millward, Callum	07:36:23
Brandon, Barrett	07:40:37
Costes, Antony  	07:42:03
Llanos, Eneko   	07:42:41
Ruenz, Michael   	07:42:50
Baertsch, Mauro         07:45:31
Serrano, Francisco     	07:45:46
Limkemann, Eric   	07:48:42
Huerzeler, Samuel	07:53:56
Curbeau, Matthew	07:54:32
Rapp, Jordan    	07:55:18
Kovacic, Jaroslav	07:59:12
Cunningham, Richie	08:00:17
Hanson, Matt     	08:07:07
Kotsegarov, Kirill	08:11:30
Maclean, Doug    	08:16:04
Major, Jozsef    	08:16:36
Jaberg, Patrick   	08:19:33
Schuster, Patrick	08:23:50
Sketako, Denis          08:26:09
Darricau, Andres	08:39:51
Schifferle, Mike	08:42:07
Fecik, Jonathan   	08:48:40
Gray, Aaron      	09:53:08
Neyedli, Scott   	10:22:40

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN TEXAS RESULTS 2017

The race for top spot among the pro women was wide open. As the gun sounded to begin the race Julia Gajer of Germany and Rebekah Keat of Australia appeared to have the inside track on podium spots in the Ironman Texas results 2016.

Lauren Brandon of the USA is usually in the mix in the early going and could also be a big factor in the race. Kelly Williamson posted a time of 9:08:34 in 2015. It was good enough for fourth place and she will be trying to move up a few spots.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Annett, Jen
Baugher, Liz
Blakemore, Katy
Brandon, Lauren
Casey, Terry
Castro Nogueira, Saleta
Fletcher, Christine
Gajer, Julia
Hammond, Christine
Jahn, Kirsty
Javens, Amy
Jones Meyers, Jessica
Kaye, Alicia
Keat, Rebekah
Kuehnlein, Angela
Leiggi, Heather
Lidbury, Emma-Kate
Martineau, Caroline
Mccauley, Jocelyn
Mccoy, Carrie
Roberts, Darbi
Roberts, Lisa
Robertson, Jodie
Wee, Bree
Williamson, Kelly

The swim result for the pro women was far different from the pro men. Lauren Brandon dominated the swim and was the only female pro to break the 50 minute mark with her very fast time of 48:32. Her time was fastest among both pro men and women. It was also a new swim course record.

TOP TEN FEMALE PRO SWIM TIMES

Brandon, Lauren  	00:48:32
Kaye, Alicia      	00:52:24
Keat, Rebekah    	00:53:40
Roberts, Darbi   	00:54:20
Blakemore, Katy  	00:54:33
Williamson, Kelly	00:54:49
Gajer, Julia            00:54:51
Hammond, Christine	00:55:07
Lidbury, Emma-Kate	00:55:13
Mccauley, Jocelyn	00:57:31

Lauren Brandon continued to expand her lead on the bike course and at the 54-mile mark was eight minutes ahead of Alicia Kaye who was in second. Julia Gajer was third at this point and another 46 seconds behind the leader. Rebekah Keat was in fourth.

At the 76 mile mark of the bike Julia Gajer had closed the gap to 6:56. Alicia Kaye was still in the mix but had been passed by Gajer and was 7:52 off the pace in third. It was shaping up to be a great race for top spot in the Ironman Texas results 2016.

Julia Gajer continued to close the gap on the leader.

As expected, Julia Gajer was the one to beat for the pro women and nobody was able to match her steady performance in all three disciplines. She crossed the finish line first five minutes ahead of Jodie Robertson in the Ironman Texas results 2016.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Gajer, Julia     	08:11:01
Robertson, Jodie	08:16:30
Roberts, Lisa    	08:17:58
Williamson, Kelly	08:22:06
Kaye, Alicia            08:29:29
Hammond, Christine	08:32:37
Jones Meyers, Jessica	08:39:11
Lidbury, Emma-Kate	08:45:13
Blakemore, Katy 	08:46:22
Mccauley, Jocelyn	08:47:09
Leiggi, Heather   	08:48:13
Brandon, Lauren   	08:52:48
Fletcher, Christine	08:53:14
Wee, Bree        	09:10:38
Javens, Amy      	09:12:38
Casey, Terry      	09:47:43
Martineau, Caroline	09:51:37
Mccoy, Carrie    	09:53:57
Annett, Jen	        09:57:53
Kuehnlein, Angela	09:58:50

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

Severe weather impacted the Woodlands bike course and it was necessary to shorten the course from 112 miles to 94 miles. All awards for top finishers in the Ironman Texas 2016 results stayed the same.

FEMALE 18-24

Rabago, Larissa  	09:43:51
Meyer, Kristen   	10:49:22
Pickhardt, Maggie	11:14:25
Goodnight, Sarah	12:06:32
Turner, Kara     	12:43:42
Shafer, Jordan  	14:56:56

MALE 18-24

Santana, Xavier  	08:35:59
Davis, Luke             08:45:41
Morizot, Vincent	08:47:41
Giblin, Jp      	08:59:06
Edwards, Thomas  	09:07:49
Maas, Benjamin   	09:30:49
Paez, Conner    	09:33:28
Ferreiro, Mike    	09:41:12
Anders, Eric    	10:35:52
Lewis, Aaron    	10:37:49

FEMALE 25-29

Walker, Nicole    	08:41:02
Tiner, Chelsea    	08:48:08
Gilbert, Victoria	09:04:38
Colville, Katie    	09:12:54
Rasco, Erin	        09:34:50
Allen, Alicia     	09:37:00
Glenn, Caitlin    	10:11:33
Von Puttkammer, Alyssa	10:24:18
Perkins, Barbara	10:24:31
Vocke, Brittany         10:27:53

MALE 25-29

Capparell, James	08:06:09
Caceres Lopez, Ivan	08:06:57
Uribe, Nicolas    	08:09:45
Velez, Edgardo Omar	08:17:27
Andersen, Frederik	08:31:20
Snapp, Ryan      	08:34:21
Redner, Pat      	08:39:27
Smoak, Jason      	08:42:27
Vance, Travis     	09:00:38
Peters, Max     	09:04:07

FEMALE 30-34

Whiting, Fawn    	08:50:29
Belanger, Genevieve	08:54:47
Perez Lopez, Lucia	09:02:08
Johnson, Jennifer	09:28:56
Howell, Ginger    	09:29:26
O'day, Kathryn     	09:37:41
Mata, Cristina    	09:37:49
Birbilis, Julie    	09:37:55
Proffit, Shannon	09:38:17
Reinhold, Stephanie	09:46:56

MALE 30-34

Giuliano, Ryan    	07:53:17
Cook, Colin      	08:15:10
O'donnell, Jesse	08:15:19
Fuqua, Benjamin    	08:18:59
Dovey, Jackson    	08:24:55
Olarte, Miguel    	08:30:29
Schroter, Hagen    	08:31:27
Marcilloux, Laurent	08:33:48
Springhetti, Aaron	08:37:15
Sosinski, Jimmy         08:38:38

FEMALE 35-39

Manning, Hailey   	08:57:00
Richtrova, Jana    	09:13:32
Barnes, Michelle	09:15:30
Naranjo, Ana      	09:23:40
Rollins, Emily    	09:34:48
Manning, Melissa	09:36:38
Paulick, Brigitte	09:38:11
Feliz, Christina	09:44:22
Bader, Rebecca    	09:45:17
Wehl, Helle      	09:45:58

MALE 35-39

Valencia, Juan    	08:12:58
Ogorman, Ivan     	08:26:02
Scarella, Jeff    	08:28:10
Smith, Jason     	08:32:10
Tkac, Daniel      	08:32:28
Diaz, David     	08:33:38
Post, Brian      	08:44:38
Carl, Ryan              08:45:35
Moreno, Sergio    	08:45:56
Redmond, Joseph   	08:45:57

FEMALE 40-44

Strand, Nicole    	09:11:42
Edwards, Jennifer	09:25:57
Campbell, Tracy    	09:35:53
Sagrero Rodriguez, 
Rosa Isela        	09:45:43
Parry, Robynne          09:57:37
Schwieger, Kristin	10:02:29
Bell, Sarah      	10:21:59
Bruck-renzelman, Laura	10:24:04
Morrow, Russet    	10:32:25
Hite, Amy        	10:36:09

MALE 40-44

Cordovez, Pedro  	08:23:16
Cuccaro, Rodrigo	08:33:44
Saldarriaga Perez, 
Andres   	        08:35:05
Bodas Rodriguez-pena, 
Carlos          	08:37:31
Haspela, Dean    	08:37:39
Coady, Kevin      	08:38:00
Hockey, Andy      	08:38:42
Costen, Jade      	08:42:36
Gutierrez, Joby   	08:44:13
Liguori, Bernardo	08:44:34

FEMALE 45-49

Balogh, Holly    	09:42:01
Heller, Dora      	09:43:58
Scalise-marinofsky, 
Jennifer        	09:47:29
Cole, Miriam     	10:21:36
Edelmann, Friederike	10:25:13
Mccarty-weiler, Erin	10:30:18
Wilson, Caroline	10:31:40
Hiller, Denise   	10:35:22
Lee, Rachel             10:42:34
Collins, Kelly    	10:42:53

MALE 45-49

Philippe, Anthony	08:19:20
Mccutchen, Matthew	08:46:15
West, Mitch      	08:48:16
Cardinale, Mark   	08:48:43
Mast, Randall    	08:52:35
Mccormack, Walter	08:54:26
Racadot, Benoit   	08:55:18
Vallese, Joseph    	09:00:40
Kinsey, Stephen   	09:01:11
Kyle, Dave       	09:06:06

FEMALE 50-54

Kenyon, Lisbeth 	09:27:50
Fix, Sara       	09:43:15
Guertin, Mary     	10:29:54
Janelle, Betty    	10:45:02
Ste-marie, Diane	10:49:04
Bacal, Susan    	10:58:04
Goodnight, Nancy	11:20:29
Medley Russell, Leslie	11:36:10
Smith, Karen B   	11:39:10

MALE 50-54

Sweet, Richard    	08:38:33
Shimanobskiy,Konstantin	08:53:38
Fitzhugh, Jason   	08:54:42
Roberts, Dean     	08:57:47
Jones, David      	09:00:05
Canham, Roger     	09:13:12
Marschke, Kay     	09:14:47
Lomba, Carlos    	09:16:42
Robertson, Rusty	09:20:08
Wood, Ken       	09:23:35

FEMALE 55-59

Wasilewski, Aida	10:36:12
Reed, Pam       	10:38:03
Okeeffe, Trish     	10:50:03
Llibre, Sara      	10:58:10
Locher, Kim      	11:01:59
Kowal, Peri     	11:31:42
Bower, Terri     	12:25:14
Mueller, Barbara	12:30:58
Ding, Tara       	12:38:41
Miller, Mandy    	12:40:37
Staffon, Michelle	12:47:47
Klueh, Martha    	12:54:11
Hill, Carey       	12:57:11
Mcmanis, Cindy   	13:41:49
Kurtz-hammond, Ellen	14:03:07
Toro, Olga      	14:21:12

MALE 55-59

Walther, Lee     	09:10:42
Glynn, Tom       	09:21:35
Degrado, Timothy	09:35:43
Rose, Michael      	09:38:47
Rodgers, Tom      	09:46:25
Chavez, Steven    	10:21:27
Pellerin, Michel	10:40:08
Ueda, Hitoshi     	10:41:15
Ward, Pat               10:41:45
Scordo, Pedro    	10:42:10

FEMALE 60-64

Turner, Arlene    	11:01:24
Tervort, Sydney   	11:07:19
Weatherby, Karen	12:43:24
Spackman, Camilla	12:50:37
Cribbs, Carey     	13:10:55
Collins, Yong    	13:11:23
Kallio, Pamela   	14:23:58
Shamma, Zainab    	16:02:30
Bryan, Ingrid	        16:40:54

MALE 60-64

Ayoub, Gilbert      	10:39:52
De La Garza Gonzalez,
Luis     	        10:41:20
Foulounoux, Thierry	10:43:59
Madden, Kurt     	10:45:25
Tegroen, Peter    	10:48:09
Reese, Bill      	10:57:37
Myrick, Darrell   	11:00:24
Dougherty, Steve	11:08:17
Moffatt, Glenn    	11:08:43
Yamamura, Norio   	11:11:53
Waldau, Michael   	11:13:25
Boylan, Scott    	11:16:59
Bozoian, Paul    	11:52:54
Arriola Jr, Francisco	12:17:18

FEMALE 65-69

Goodyear, Cullen	12:35:07
Tracy, Diane     	13:53:19
Chu, Ellen       	15:11:14
Kelly, Nancy     	15:59:10
Lamb, Barbara    	16:01:36

MALE 65-69

Simpson, Rick    	10:04:45
Peppler, Pat      	10:51:37
Wien, Mike       	10:52:14
Jordan, Bob     	12:03:02
Ladewig, Rob     	12:26:05
Hemminger, Terry	12:46:38
Odonnell, Bob     	12:51:18
Mcclain, Jim     	13:07:43
Wiser, Conrad     	13:35:29
Larsen, Joe      	14:18:27
Stevens, Lee      	14:43:21
Frankos, Mike    	15:00:41
Boguslavsky, Leonid	15:09:17
Kolodziej, Richard	15:20:16
Kerschner Iii, Harrison	16:18:19

MALE 70-74

Little, John     	12:26:23
Bourdillon, Patrick	12:29:30
George, Chris    	12:44:52
Ogawa, Tadayoshi	15:19:44

MALE 75-79

Alderman, Philip	16:00:07

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete results.

Ironman 70.3 St. Croix Results 2016

Age-group athletes featured in Ironman 70.3 St. Croix Results 2016.

There were 30 Ironman 70.3 World Championship qualifying spots for top finishers in the Ironman 70.3 St. Croix Results 2016, but first they would have to conquer the hall named THE BEAST.

The top three male finishers overall were Francky Favre(35-39) with a finish time of 4:43:14. Stephen Wright(25-29) in 4:51:13 and rounding out the top three was Sebastian Sanchez(40-44)when he crossed the line in 4:57:50.

For the female age-categories it was Maria Hodge and Cheyenne Noble claiming first and second place with times of 5:15:18 and 5:18:46 respectively. Both were part of the 30-34 age category. Tiencia James(35-39) was the only other female to finish under the six hour mark when she crossed the line in 5:56:58.

Top age-group finishers in Ironman 70.3 St. Croix results 2016.

FEMALE 18-24

Bonawitz, Katie          6:57:00

MALE 18-24

Garcia Roura, Luciano	05:24:07
Ding, David             05:49:45
Lubash, Andrew  	06:47:20
Fealy III, Kevin	07:12:15

FEMALE 25-29

Osorio Lugo, Adriana	06:54:00

MALE 25-29

Wright, Stephen 	04:51:13
Fournier, Vincent	06:06:24
McDonald, Hugh   	06:15:56
Villa, Ricardo  	06:38:37
Beaulieu, Steven	07:24:22
Leyva, Rodrigo   	07:40:07

FEMALE 30-34

Hodges, Maria    	05:15:58
Noble, Cheyenne 	05:18:46
Seila, Robin    	06:31:20
Sobering, Cheryl	06:39:54
Nee, Alexandra   	06:55:43
Yost, Jenny     	07:20:43
Ridgway, Sarah   	07:30:57

MALE 30-34

Choi, Chris     	05:03:11
Pigeon, Gregory  	05:08:12
Kuper-Smith, Bradley	05:10:38
Sobering, Marcus	05:39:05
Cohen, Abraham   	05:55:36
Quiros, Rene    	05:57:36
Barkouki, Tammer	05:59:59
Lorenzen, Michael	06:01:45
Swanton, Stephen	06:12:09
Vandehey, Tj    	06:26:23

FEMALE 35-39

James, Tiencia   	05:56:58
Sommer, Julie    	06:13:48
Gondeck, Kari   	06:16:27
Diaz, Monica	        06:18:00
Bourque, Emma     	06:48:49
Burho, Heather   	06:58:56
Burho, Heather   	06:58:56

MALE 35-39

Favre, Francky   	04:43:14
Escotet Serrano, 
Juan Carlos	        04:58:10
Palacios, Alexis	05:17:05
Ohlson, Rob     	05:48:46
Insana, Salvatore	05:49:35
Zayas, Noel     	05:51:04
Francis, Jeff   	06:10:13
Mount, Jason    	06:18:49
Burho, Jim       	06:29:54
Silva, Edwin Luis	06:35:54

FEMALE 40-44

Sims, Stacy      	06:03:31
Blanchard, Marie	06:22:02
Andrews, Jennifer	06:45:50
Lipton, Andrea   	07:04:45
Soloperto, Gina 	07:32:03
Schultheis, Jenn	07:49:13
Lee, Shawna     	08:29:44

MALE 40-44

Sanchez, Sebastian	04:57:50
Murray, Ian      	05:10:24
Rexach, Tintin   	05:10:58
Webb, Mark       	05:15:43
Wieme, Ulrik	        05:30:22
Moore, Kenneth   	05:35:55
Velazquez, Manuel	05:50:30
Kantowski, Joseph	05:53:09
Henry, Lloyd    	05:55:21
Skorich, Craig   	06:10:43

FEMALE 45-49

Schirtzinger, Christine	06:20:09
Harvego, Erin    	06:22:06
Holland, Kim	        06:37:42
Souyet, Catherine	06:50:34
Fortin, Ilene     	06:52:25
Vogel, Sarah    	06:52:35
Powell, Siobhan 	07:34:11

MALE 45-49

Delaporte, François	05:42:24
Barber, Keith   	05:54:42
Holland, Dwayne   	05:59:45
Loya, Kari      	05:59:53
Vaudran, Valery 	06:00:51
Labelle, John    	06:02:48
Eveleigh, Darren	06:13:04
Huett, Glen      	06:17:47
Morgan, Jason    	06:18:20
Woods, Robert   	06:26:54

FEMALE 50-54

Ingraham, Wendy 	06:15:02
Wendling, Nina   	06:27:39
Simko, Josephine	07:36:22
Zuehlke, Brita  	08:17:12

MALE 50-54

Glah, Ken        	05:12:40
Hyra, Mitchell   	05:37:55
Whitney, Curtis  	05:42:16
Gorostiza, Luc   	05:46:33
Quinones, Agustin	05:51:53
McCauley, Charles	06:36:21
Aziz, Andrew     	06:41:02
Powell, Randy E.	06:42:40
Schutt, Jon      	06:50:14

FEMALE 55-59

Allen, Joyce    	06:48:05
Sheremeta, 
Sharon Peachey  	07:09:26
Hodge, Jolene   	08:15:01

MALE 55-59

Bensald, Stephane	05:26:11
Ruby, Dave      	05:53:32
Bonawitz, Steven	06:03:12
Van Sickle, Wayne	06:18:23
Evans, Ken       	06:19:17
Cox, Sam        	06:27:31
Lundberg, Scott  	06:31:16
Welsh, Robert    	06:51:19
Hodge, George    	06:53:06
Gair, Christopher H	06:55:44
Nantz, Michael   	06:59:20
Foley, John     	07:16:29

FEMALE 60-64

Rosen, Patricia 	07:08:46
Woodcock, Jude   	08:07:41

MALE 60-64

Nichols, Wayne   	05:43:18
Richards, Steve   	06:41:46
Warden, Duncan   	07:14:25
Ravey, Peter    	07:39:07
Newman, Todd    	07:43:04
Lavdakopulos, Pavel	08:12:27

MALE 70-74

Honeychurch, Denis	07:24:12

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for full results.

IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Ironman Brazil Results 2016

Ironman Brazil results 2016 features top pros.

There was more than prize money and Kona Ranking Points up for grabs in Brazil on Sunday May 29, 2016. Bragging rights were also part of the mix as the race was billed as the Ironman South American Championship.

For the pro men Igor Amorelli and Fabio Carvalho were a few of the podium possibilities for Brazil. However they would be up against some very talented pros.

Brent McMahon of Canada comes off a strong effort in the recent Ironman 70.3 St. George in a race that was dominated by Canadian pros. St. George could serve as an excellent tune-up for Ironman Brazil.

ironman brazil results 2016

Official WTC logo and image for Ironman Brazil 2016.


McMahon also finished third in Ironman Brazil 2015 in a very close finish for the podium positions. His time was 7:56:55. There’s not too many Ironman races where you break 8 hours and don’t win. Unless of course you’re up against Marino Vanhoenacker and Timothy O’Donnell who were first and second last year. Neither returned for the 2016 race.

Mike Aigroz of Switzerland and Tim Don of Great Britain, along with several others were also podium possibilities on their best effort.

MALE PRO START LIST

AIGROZ, MIKE
AMORELLI, IGOR
BALDWIN, NICK
BLOKHIN, ANTON
CARVALHO, FABIO
CHRISTIAN, CARLETTO
CLARKE, WILLIAM
COLLINGTON, KEVIN
DE ELIAS, MARIO
DE OLIVEIRA MANENTE, FELIPE
DON, TIM
FONTANA, DANIEL
HENRIQUE OHDE, LUIS
MANOCCHIO, GUILHERME
MATTHEWS, PAUL
MCBURNEY, BRENT
MCMAHON, BRENT
MELO, DANILO
SANTOS, FELLIPE
SCHILDKNECHT, RONNIE
SCHMID, STEFAN
SERDA, DIEGO
SILVA GOMES, PEDRO
SILVESTRIN, FRANK
VINHAL, THIAGO
VINICIUS FERNANDES, MARCUS

It was Marcus Vinicius Fernandes leading the way out of the water. The Brazilian posted a swim time of 47:19 but had plenty of company on his heels.

A total of nine pro men broke the 48 minute mark including all the pre-race favorites. Paul Matthews, Brent McMahohn, Tim Don, and Iror Amorelli were within 30 seconds of the leader.

PRO MALE SWIM TIMES

VINICIUS FERNANDES, 
MARCUS           	00:47:19
MATTHEWS, PAUL  	00:47:46
MCMAHON, BRENT  	00:47:47
DON, TIM        	00:47:49
AMORELLI, IGOR  	00:47:52
VINHAL, THIAGO   	00:47:55
CLARKE, WILLIAM 	00:47:57
COLLINGTON, KEVIN	00:47:58
CARVALHO, FABIO 	00:47:58
AIGROZ, MIKE    	00:48:17
HENRIQUE OHDE, LUIS	00:48:21
FONTANA, DANIEL 	00:48:26
SANTOS, FELLIPE 	00:48:47
MANOCCHIO, GUILHERME	00:50:44
SILVESTRIN, FRANK	00:51:10
BLOKHIN, ANTON  	00:51:11
DE ELIAS, MARIO  	00:51:15
BALDWIN, NICK    	00:54:37
SILVA GOMES, PEDRO	00:54:38
DE OLIVEIRA MANENTE, 
FELIPE    	        00:54:38
SERDA, DIEGO     	00:54:42
SCHMID, STEFAN   	00:54:46
SCHILDKNECHT, RONNIE	00:55:14
CHRISTIAN, CARLETTO	00:59:47
MCBURNEY, BRENT  	01:00:05
MELO, DANILO     	01:11:09

It was really no surprise to see Brent McMahon of Canada storming into the lead on the bike course. His 180km bike split of 4:11:54 was over ten minutes faster than Tim Don.

McMahon did have a great tune-up race in St. George and also knows this course very well. He began the marathon with his sights set on the top of the podium in the Ironman Brazil results 2016.

TOP TEN PRO MEN AFTER SWIM/BIKE

 
MCMAHON, BRENT  	00:47:47	04:11:54
DON, TIM        	00:47:49	04:22:01
COLLINGTON, KEVIN	00:47:58	04:23:48
MATTHEWS, PAUL   	00:47:46	04:24:46
CLARKE, WILLIAM  	00:47:57	04:32:50
CARVALHO, FABIO  	00:47:58	04:35:20
SILVA GOMES, PEDRO	00:54:38	04:29:30
HENRIQUE OHDE, LUIS	00:48:21	04:35:50
BALDWIN, NICK   	00:54:37	04:29:37
SCHILDKNECHT, RONNIE	00:55:14	04:28:44

Brent McMahon was on a mission and by the 24km mark was leading Tim Don by 12 minutes.

There was no catching Brent McMahon and he comes out on top of the Ironman Brazil results 2016 with a spectacular time of 7:46:10, just 12 seconds off of the fastest Ironman WTC Ironman ever record.

[bctt tweet=”Brent McMahon of Canada misses fastest Ironman time ever by 12 seconds with time of 7:46:10. via Ironstruck”]

Tim Don of Great Britain was second in 8:04:15 and Kevin Collington of the USA third in 8:04:58 in a close race for second.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

MCMAHON, BRENT  	07:46:10
DON, TIM        	08:04:15
COLLINGTON, KEVIN	08:04:58
MATTHEWS, PAUL  	08:08:57
SILVA GOMES, PEDRO	08:16:42
CARVALHO, FABIO  	08:19:07
SCHILDKNECHT, RONNIE	08:19:59
SILVESTRIN, FRANK	08:20:31
DE ELIAS, MARIO  	08:21:37
HENRIQUE OHDE, LUIS	08:27:32
VINHAL, THIAGO   	08:31:20
BALDWIN, NICK   	08:38:31
SANTOS, FELLIPE   	08:47:59
MCBURNEY, BRENT  	09:09:53
SERDA, DIEGO    	09:14:00
CHRISTIAN, CARLETTO	09:23:26

The race for top spot in the Ironman Brazil results 2016 among the pro women was wide open with at least a dozen women capable of winning a spot on the podium.

Tine Holst of Denmark, Lucie Zelenkova of Czechoslovakia, Elizabeth Lyle of USA , and Mareen Hufe and Kristin Moller of Germany are all top pros and any of them could be standing on top of the podium once the day is done.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

BORGES DE ANDRADE, MARIANA
BROWN, BROOKE
FRADES, GURUTZE
HERRERO GOMEZ, HELENA
HUFE, MAREEN
LYLES, ELIZABETH
MAHN, BRUNA
MOLLER, KRISTIN
MONTICELI, ARIANE
OTTOSEN, KARINA
SNOW, CAIT
WASSNER, LAUREL
ZELENKOVA, LUCIE

It was Lucie Zelenkova of Czechoslovakia leading the way out of the water in 54:10. She was well in front of the chase pack of four who were over two minutes behind her but within 10 seconds of each other as they entered transition and took up the chase for a podium spot in the Ironman Brazil results 2016.

PRO FEMALE SWIM TIMES

ZELENKOVA, LUCIE	00:54:10
WASSNER, LAUREL  	00:56:42
SNOW, CAIT       	00:56:47
MAHN, BRUNA	        00:56:49
LYLES, ELIZABETH	00:56:52
BORGES DE ANDRADE, 
MARIANA          	00:59:39
OTTOSEN, KARINA 	01:01:19
HUFE, MAREEN    	01:01:22
MOLLER, KRISTIN 	01:01:22
MONTICELI, ARIANE	01:01:25
BROWN, BROOKE   	01:01:26
FRADES, GURUTZE 	01:01:26
HERRERO GOMEZ, HELENA	01:01:28

Elizabeth Lyles of the USA parlayed a solid swim time with the days fastest bike split to earn the lead as the marathon began. At this point it looked like a great race for top spot in the Ironman Brazil results 2016 with Mareen Hufe of Germany hot on her heels.

However, Lyles put the pedal to the metal and by 10k had built up a lead of over 11 minutes on Hufe.

TOP FIVE PRO WOMEN AFTER SWIM/BIKE

 
LYLES, ELIZABETH	00:56:52	04:48:37
HUFE, MAREEN    	01:01:22	04:51:32
FRADES, GURUTZE  	01:01:26	05:00:36
BORGES DE ANDRADE, 
MARIANA         	00:59:39	05:05:54
MONTICELI, ARIANE	01:01:25	05:09:24

Passing through the 24km mark it was a lead of over 13 minutes for Elizabeth Lyles as she set her sights on the finish line of the Ironman Brazil results 2016.

Elizabeth Lyles takes top spot on the podium in the Ironman Brazil results 2016 with a time of 8:54:10.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

LYLES, ELIZABETH	08:54:10
HUFE, MAREEN     	09:09:36
FRADES, GURUTZE	        09:15:52
MONTICELI, ARIANE	09:21:18
MOLLER, KRISTIN  	09:29:36
BORGES DE ANDRADE, 
MARIANA   	        09:34:01
SNOW, CAIT      	09:35:13
WASSNER, LAUREL 	09:38:45
OTTOSEN, KARINA	        09:44:17
ZELENKOVA, LUCIE	09:54:05
MAHN, BRUNA	        10:05:33

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

DIAZ SEBRIANO, 
GUADALUPE       	12:00:34
SCALABRIN HOLANDA, 
DEBORA          	14:34:11
DESIDERIO, TAINA	15:02:05

MALE 18-24

LOPES, ANDRE     	09:21:33
NOGUEIRA, ANDRE 	09:39:53
PETSA, LUCAS     	09:42:21
PACHECO VENTURINI, 
GUILHERME        	10:05:00
BORGES CARNEIRO, LUCAS	10:55:57
ANDRADA, LAFAYETTE	12:54:20
TAPOROSKY, ANDERSON	13:16:04
BRETAS, DIEGO    	13:33:11

FEMALE 25-29

CECILIA CARVALHO, MARIA	09:44:26
SCALDINI, CLAUDIA	10:01:22
GLASER, LUCA     	10:08:36
KRÜGER ROMARIZ, JULIA	10:13:29
CARRIZOSA, FLORENCIA	10:30:41
RAPOSO, CAROLINE	11:16:38
MARTINEZ, ROCIO  	11:22:58
BRAGA, MAHIRA     	11:29:07
DUGAICH, TATIANA	11:40:06
GONCALVES, AMANDA	11:51:23

MALE 25-29

DA ROCHA BERGER, BRUNO	09:07:20
MANZONI, BRUNO   	09:15:12
BODANESE, RODRIGO	09:21:59
AMARAL SANTOS, BRUNO	09:33:11
RUIZ-GONZALEZ HAMAMURA, 
SALVADOR        	09:35:02
ADRIANO ZENI, DIERSON	09:38:24
VENTURINI, MATHEUS	09:42:19
PAPARELI, RENAN 	09:44:53
VARGAS, IAN      	09:56:30
TLAIJA, TALES    	09:57:40

FEMALE 30-34

DEZEREGA, PIERANGELA	09:54:29
AMORELLI, TALITA	10:25:50
DUARTE DE OLIVEIRA OLIVEIRA, 
BARBARA          	10:27:04
SAAB, TALITA     	10:31:05
MATOS, ANA       	10:42:48
VELLASCO, BRUNA   	10:45:29
AMANCIO, TICIANE	10:46:12
SOFIA IANNARELLI, CARLA	10:46:36
CARDOSO KREDENS, PAULA	11:01:31
RIBEIRO FUNES, FLAVIA	11:03:24

MALE 30-34

TLAIJA DE SOUZA, WALTER	09:01:12
LOBO, RODRIGO     	09:12:20
LYLE, ANDREW     	09:13:53
LEAO GUERRIERE, LEANDRO	09:14:09
MARC-ANTOINE, LANGLOIS	09:19:47
BISETTO, FREDERICO	09:20:18
SILVA, SAMUEL    	09:22:09
CALAHORRA, MIKEL	09:25:47
ALDAPE, NAHUEL    	09:26:38
BODANESE, MARCELO	09:28:35

FEMALE 35-39

KRATZ, EMILY     	09:58:42
HADDAD, LUCIANA   	10:06:42
VILETTO, LUISINA	10:22:08
D'AMELIO, THELMA	10:33:30
SPANGUERO, SABRINA	10:37:14
SANTOS, ANELISA   	10:55:17
VILELA STRANG, FERNANDA	10:58:06
FUNICELLI GARCIA, KATIA	10:59:47
ERGAS GENNARI, GABI	11:04:22
ALVAREZ, ROBERTA	11:17:24

MALE 35-39

DAYRELL SILVESTRE,FELIPE08:54:50
DALQUANO, CESAR  	08:59:23
WANDERLEI LOZANO FILHO, 
JOSE            	09:00:11
SOUSA, KENNY     	09:00:49
FERRAZ, ARTHUR	        09:01:07
BELARMINO, JOSE  	09:03:11
NAVAS, LUIZ      	09:09:42
SILVA, RAFAEL   	09:21:19
OTTOBONI, SANDRO	09:23:12
MONTEIRO DA SILVA, 
FREDERICO	        09:26:27

FEMALE 40-44

PEDREIRA ROCHA, FLAVIA	10:15:14
ORCAS, FLAVIA    	10:34:45
CERIZE, JULIANA   	10:42:20
BLAKELY, LINDA   	10:51:00
SCHNEEBERGER, FLORENCIA	11:05:37
PEREIRA, DANIELA	11:06:09
BARDINI, VERONICA	11:28:14
BERTOLETTI, GRACIEMA	11:29:17
ABRUNHOSA, CARLA	11:56:05
PEGORARO, ANA           12:14:20

MALE 40-44

HUNT, JAMIE     	09:03:57
RODRIGUES, RANGEL	09:16:47
BANDEIRA, WALCYR	09:16:50
ANTONETTI, LUCAS	09:19:11
BRETTAS, LEONARDO	09:24:11
PAES, FABIANO    	09:24:20
GRACA, JOSE	        09:27:16
BERREDO, PEDRO   	09:28:14
VOTTO, RAUL      	09:29:26
BIRMAN, ALEXANDRE	09:30:27

FEMALE 45-49

ANDREA MAZZITELLI, 
MARIELA         	10:34:16
LEMOS, ANDREA   	10:59:41
DALMASSO, ANDREA	11:09:25
REGINA MACIEL, VANUZA	11:18:03
MORIBE, MARCIA   	11:35:04
INES VILLAVERDE, MARIA	11:43:35
CORDEIRO, ILKA   	11:45:46
CALDERON, MARIANA	11:58:13
VILELA MONTENEGRO 
FELIPETTO, ADRIANA	12:23:06

MALE 45-49

LUIZ CERIZE, PEDRO	09:10:58
CAMPOS, ALEXANDRE	09:23:30
SCHNEEBERGER, FEDERICO	09:27:13
TORRES DE MELLO, 
LEONARDO        	09:45:55
PEREIRA, JAVIER   	09:48:00
LAPORTE JUNIOR, ARNALDO	09:49:13
VANNI, GUILHERME	09:50:31
RICARDO CABALLERO, 
DAMIAN   	        09:50:37
DURANTE, PABLO   	09:55:45
ALVAREZ PIRIS, MATIAS	09:59:53
MARCHESSI, RODRIGO	10:03:29

FEMALE 50-54

SILVIA PALLER, ANA	11:35:29
SANHUEZA, PIA    	11:49:27
DE CASSIA SVERSUT 
APPEZZATO, RITA	        11:59:40
TEREZA SOARES, MARIA	12:44:19
LUCIA PINTO CESAR, 
MARIA            	12:51:30
CANDIDA SALDANHA, 
MARILZA	                13:17:09
BARBOSA, MONICA  	13:43:25
MARINA GENARO,AURISTELA	14:11:16
GRINBERG, MIRIAM	14:27:29
ZULETA VEGA, PAULA	15:00:43
PRADO, ROSELI    	16:42:24

MALE 50-54

ESCALAS, PABLO    	09:05:48
LEZAMA, GUSTAVO   	10:00:17
KOWALCZUCK, KARLO	10:01:38
MACEDO, JOHN      	10:08:36
GLAH, KEN        	10:14:50
CAPELLARI, ROGERIO	10:16:31
ALMEIDA, MARCEL   	10:26:30
LUCIO CARDIM, JOSE	10:26:41
FURNISS, JEREMY   	10:27:38
GONZALEZ GIL, FERNANDO	10:31:32

FEMALE 55-59

BYRON, THERESA  	13:17:49
PATRICIA DIAZ, ADRIANA	13:53:48
VILELA, THEMIS   	15:14:23

MALE 55-59

ZELEZNIKAR, JANKO	10:14:35
SADA, WILLIANS   	10:28:41
ESLING, PHILIP   	10:29:28
ARAYA ALCAIDE, RODRIGO	10:42:26
CARLOS GALINDO VILLEGAS, 
JUAN            	10:46:35
FRANCISCO, ADAO   	11:00:33
ALBERTO, CARLOS   	11:01:55
RODRIGUEZ COMAS, 
ALEJANDRO        	11:14:49
CIANI, DIEGO      	11:16:15
RICARDO SOARES DOS 
SANTOS, PAULO    	11:33:50

FEMALE 60-64

NUNES, MARISE    	12:21:46
SIMPSON, BRENDA 	14:37:53
WALLIS, SUSAN    	16:02:37

MALE 60-64

MEZA, JUANCARLOS	10:47:18
MILANO, LUIZ     	11:20:02
SHELDEN, JAMES   	13:16:45
PINTO, SERGIO           13:16:46
FULTON, IAN     	13:16:55
DE ARAUJO VIANA, EDISON	13:25:38
FORTI, SERGIO     	13:25:43
JOSE PEREIRA LIRA,BENTO	14:48:33
ANDRADE, ARTHUR 	14:50:43
ROBERTO SCHULTE DA SILVA
, PAULO         	15:19:56
SILVEIRA, IVAN  	15:33:37
MAIA, MARCOS     	15:43:00

MALE 65-69

ORR, DON        	11:21:05
ARRASATE, JUAN   	12:40:35
ALBERTO DE MIRANDA 
HEFFNER, CARLOS   	13:10:47
PIMENTEL JR, JOSE	13:26:53
BITRAN, LUIS     	13:51:30
M. SCAFF, ROBERTO	15:41:50

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga Results 2016

Excellent race for podium spots in Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga Results 2016.

It was a top field of pros who answered the starting gun to begin the point-to-point mostly downstream swim in the Tennessee River.

The winners of Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga 2015 were Andy Potts and Ashley Clifford with winning times of 3:49:43 and 4:20:34.

Andy Potts was not on hand to defend the title he won in 2015. It was near impossible to pick a favorite for the pro men as there were probably about a dozen who went into the race with podium potential on their best effort.

MALE PRO START LIST

Alexandridis, Iain
Becker, Blake
Botelho, Raymond
Bowstead, Mark
Buckingham, Kyle
Cavelier, Sacha
Delsaut, Trevor
Duncan, Robert
Eeckman, Alistair
Fleischmann, Brian
Gambles, Joe
Gerlach, Thomas
Glavac, Nick
Griffin, Leon
Harris, Daniel
Hawkins, Travis
Hipple, Tripp
Holmes, Sam
Jordan, Tyler
Kienle, Sebastian
Kramer, Christian
Lubinski, Jim
Maclean, Doug
Metzler, Justin
Otstot, Adam
Park, Justin
Pawlaczyk, Kyle
Riley, Colin
Russell, Matt
Ryan, Kevin
Tutukin, Ivan
Vanderlinden, Alex
Wade, Robbie

Ivan Tutukin of Russia was the only pro male to finish the 1.2-mile swim in under 23 minutes. However, he had a pack of 7 chasers who were all within 18 seconds of him when he entered the swim\bike transition area.

Ultimately it was the two stand-outs on the 56-mile bike course who captured the top spots on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2016.

Sebastian Kienle and Sam Appleton were the only ones who managed to break 2:04 on the bike course. There nearest challenger was about five minutes away.

It was Kienle who eventually prevailed on the run course with a split of 1:16:15 that was almost two minutes faster than Sam Appleton who finished second.

However the most amazing run split of the day belonged to Ivan Tutukin of Russia. His spectacular run of 1:13:40 and the fastest swim time of the day earned him a well deserved spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2016. Although his bike split was third fastest of the day, it put him about nine minutes behind the leaders.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Kienle, Sebastian	03:46:48
Appleton, Sam	        03:48:46
Tutukin, Ivan    	03:53:05
Park, Justin     	03:57:34
Russell, Matt    	03:57:51
Griffin, Leon    	03:58:55
Kramer, Christian	03:59:25
Metzler, Justin   	04:00:21
Buckingham, Kyle	04:00:28
Otstot, Adam     	04:01:22
Gerlach, Thomas   	04:03:57
Vanderlinden, Alex	04:06:44
Delsaut, Trevor   	04:08:11
Holmes, Sam      	04:10:15
Hipple, Tripp    	04:10:28
Becker, Blake     	04:11:14
Glavac, Nick     	04:15:24
Ryan, Kevin      	04:17:23
Jordan, Tyler     	04:18:15
Hawkins, Travis    	04:19:28
Harris, Daniel   	04:22:17
Alexandridis, Iain	04:23:18
Riley, Colin      	04:25:01
Duncan, Robert    	04:38:06
Cavelier, Sacha  	04:38:52

The USA, Canada, Great Britain, and Australia all had strong female pro representation in the race for top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2016. Lauren Barnett, Ashley Clifford, Heather Jackson, Mirinda Carfrae, Leanda Cave, and Magali Tisseyre were just a few of the contenders who can be very tough on their best effort in pretty much any race.

Tisseyre and Carfrae both had tune-ups in the recent Ironman 70.3 St. George 2016 where they finished in 4th and 8th place respectively against an excellent field. However they would be up against 70.3 Chattanooga 2015 champion Ashley Clifford.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Barnett, Lauren
Brennan Morrey, Ruth
Burdzilauskas, Whitney
Cameto, Sarah
Carfrae, Mirinda
Cave, Leanda
Chong, Jessica
Clifford, Ashley
Ferreira, Amber
Fischer, Danielle
Fletcher, Jenny
Gellatly, April
Huse, Sue
Jackson, Heather
Juhart, Monica
Keat, Rebekah
Leiggi, Heather
Mccracken, Amelia
Mendez, Natasha
Pierce, Brittany
Roohi, Molly
Roy, Stephanie
Seymour, Jeanni
Smith, Lesley
Spieldenner, Jennifer
Standifer, Caitlin
Thomas, Katie
Tisseyre, Magali
Wendorff, Amanda

Six of the pro women led by Magali Tisseyre of Canada completed the swim in under 26 minutes. Tisseyre entered the transition area with a lead of 22 seconds on the chase pack.

The favorites didn’t disappoint early on as Heather Jackson posted the fastest bike split of the the day with her clocking of 2:17:38 to propel herself into the lead as the run began.

Magal Tisseyre and Lauren Barnett had the second and third fastest bike splits and set out to try and run down Jackson the leader. It was a pretty difficult task as there was no let-up from Jackson. With less than two miles to run her lead was still over seven minutes on Tisseyre who was holding onto second with Mirinda Carfrae close behind in third.

Heather Jackson went on to cross the finish line first in the Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2016.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Jackson, Heather	04:11:56
Tisseyre, Magali	04:18:33
Carfrae, Mirinda	04:19:32
Seymour, Jeanni 	04:21:12
Barnett, Lauren 	04:21:22
Ferreira, Amber 	04:24:43
Smith, Lesley   	04:28:54
Brennan Morrey, Ruth	04:30:06
Huse, Sue       	04:32:44
Wendorff, Amanda	04:34:01
Cameto, Sarah    	04:35:05
Clifford, Ashley	04:35:56
Fletcher, Jenny 	04:38:08
Thomas, Katie    	04:38:25
Roy, Stephanie    	04:38:51
Mccracken, Amelia	04:41:44
Chong, Jessica   	04:46:02
Pierce, Brittany	04:46:46
Mendez, Natasha   	04:51:36
Gellatly, April  	04:54:05
Standifer, Caitlin	05:02:37


Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Dorresteijn, Tessa	05:59:19
Colberg, Lauren  	06:13:46
Nasralla, Rachael	06:15:07
Kaselow, Jocelyn	06:21:57
Gill, Cayci      	06:39:22
Jerulle, Maggie 	06:44:26
Berne, Egan      	06:56:27
Santoyo, Maria   	07:38:21
Cronkright, Jessica	07:59:03

MALE 18-24

Feigh, Adam      	04:26:02
Eagle, Zach      	04:37:34
Langley, Sean    	04:49:36
Reader, Nicholas	04:50:56
Russell, Joey    	04:59:43
Osborne, Nicolas	05:01:02
Baker, Paul     	05:11:07
Ward, Ryan       	05:16:20
Patton, Stephen   	05:21:41
Steele, Scott    	05:30:40

FEMALE 25-29

Hutchinson, Ami   	04:45:39
Clagg, Stacie     	04:48:44
Boley, Mikaela    	04:50:36
Moody, Nicole     	04:54:42
Davis, Morgan     	04:56:42
Stock, Jade     	05:00:49
Smailis, Donna    	05:05:53
Leonard, Rebecca	05:07:31
James, Cori      	05:11:07
Pope, Lauren	        05:16:46

MALE 25-29

Engel, Eric      	04:16:44
Nasser, Christopher	04:23:35
Aldrich, Chris    	04:23:50
Henry, Malachi    	04:28:45
Moreno, Yorlliry	04:33:24
Dombrowski, Brandon	04:39:20
Briggs, Nathan   	04:39:37
Hausauer, Jake    	04:42:15
Anderson, Steven	04:49:21
Mcamis, Scott	        04:50:09

FEMALE 30-34

Ramsey, Lenny     	04:42:02
Gaines, Cara     	04:43:44
Kelly, Susie    	04:49:00
Gibson, Sara     	04:50:10
Amerson, Lindsey	04:53:34
Welch, Kate     	05:07:25
Humphries, Kimberly	05:08:22
Lecault, Melanie	05:09:14
Romero, Daniela   	05:12:28
Hayes, Jennifer	        05:12:42

MALE 30-34

Odom, Thomas    	04:18:51
Mcafee, Jack     	04:22:05
Triick, Matt     	04:24:22
Beirl, Luke      	04:24:25
Mcleod, Joseph   	04:27:59
Saba, Matt       	04:29:32
Shechtman, Matt   	04:31:52
Thomas, Daniel    	04:32:47
Ramos, Jorge     	04:33:02
Hotchandani, Tim	04:37:54

FEMALE 35-39

Fleming, Gin     	04:43:47
Simmons, Jaime    	04:44:29
Snell, Kinsey   	04:50:05
Ziemianska, Aneta	04:53:03
Stanton, Amy     	04:54:32
Keever, Carey    	05:02:25
Bradley, Meagan  	05:04:49
Waters, Katie   	05:06:08
Parker, Corey     	05:06:48
Roy, Brianna     	05:07:17

MALE 35-39

Barcus, Matt      	04:20:37
Migonis, Matt    	04:22:29
Stanfield, Allen	04:25:05
Johnson, Charlie	04:25:18
Leutenegger, Dustin	04:26:13
Santos, Fabiano  	04:27:50
Marjala, Aaron Raymond	04:34:43
Mendez, Javier   	04:35:35
Weiss, Brandon   	04:36:59
Powell, Gordon   	04:37:30

FEMALE 40-44

Depa, Michelle    	04:59:12
Dambrauskas, Dana	05:00:39
Mowinski, Abby   	05:07:07
Mocko, Hannah     	05:08:29
Fairley, Dena    	05:11:37
Ross, Amy        	05:13:26
Wilham, Robyn   	05:17:19
Rutherford, Tammy	05:17:30
Dougherty-Lepisto, 
Jenna     	        05:18:02
Rutledge, Ali   	05:19:46

MALE 40-44

Stubleski, Dan   	04:10:15
Weslock, Rick    	04:23:56
Christensen, Peter	04:25:52
Durocher, David  	04:29:01
Klingensmith, Jon	04:35:44
Hinton, Timothy  	04:36:43
Atkins, John     	04:40:30
Porter, Caleb    	04:40:47
Stephens, David 	04:40:48
Wahl, Armin      	04:41:20

FEMALE 45-49

Farris, Carrie   	04:59:24
Updike, Vicki    	05:04:37
Lawrence, Patti 	05:05:27
Houghton, Tanya 	05:06:43
Lindeman, Cynthia	05:09:57
Milford, Angie    	05:12:40
Martin, Cortney   	05:12:51
Kitchen, Susan    	05:19:37
Berry, Shari      	05:21:08
Ruderman, Diana   	05:26:05

MALE 45-49

Lowman, Brian    	04:28:52
Russell, Thomas  	04:29:51
Gisclair, Jerry  	04:31:40
Ashwanden, Charles	04:31:57
Miller, Art     	04:36:54
Krzyzanowski, Roman	04:37:23
Gile, David      	04:39:01
Sutter, Richard   	04:39:48
Stonge, Francois	04:42:13
Price, Estevan   	04:44:41

FEMALE 50-54

Kester, Kristine	05:13:18
Ford, Susan     	05:14:59
Baker, Kay      	05:26:09
Vergauwen, Magdalena	05:27:26
Richardson, Karen	05:32:27
Ringenary, Robin	05:39:42
Hoover, Glynis   	05:51:23
Benvenuto, Lori    	05:54:48
Petty, Connie     	05:55:49
Brown, Lesley    	05:57:33

MALE 50-54

Lavoie, Pierre   	04:26:33
Linck, Paul      	04:37:48
Brouillet, Michel	04:40:59
Crino, John      	04:45:54
Cope, Rick       	04:46:00
Armstrong, Rafe  	04:47:03
O'leary, Timothy	04:49:24
Levickas, Stephen	04:49:32
Roane, Hampton   	04:51:06
Gilkey, Duke     	04:51:34

FEMALE 55-59

Gould, Gaye      	05:11:15
Daggett, Julia   	05:12:19
Dayan, Karen     	05:34:28
Cournoyer, Stephanie	05:46:25
Pitcairn, Kristin	05:50:16
Johnston, Sharon	05:51:54
Parsons, Renee   	05:57:30
Wilkerson, Jenny	06:00:34
Donato, Reiko    	06:02:29
Darr, Debbie    	06:08:44

MALE 55-59

Jansik, Richard  	04:56:06
O'brien, John     	04:56:36
Alex, Glenn      	05:04:34
Hannan, Casey      	05:07:08
Tierney, Rick     	05:11:12
Morrow, Stephen   	05:12:20
Edgerle, Brett    	05:13:14
Roberts, Wyman    	05:13:46
Marshall, Ken     	05:16:33
Ruffin, Stephen   	05:19:46

FEMALE 60-64

Kohstall, Ruth   	05:45:24
Ricker, Dotty    	06:22:43
Piscitelli, Joanne	06:25:16
Price-Alexander,Deborah	06:32:56
Smith, Patricia 	06:59:49
Wolfe, Debra     	07:08:12
Polon, Kathy     	07:12:46
Myers, Deborah   	07:13:02
Smith, Linda J. 	07:16:14
Bark, Sue        	07:28:01
Buscemi, Mary Lou	07:30:02
Miller, Wanda    	07:39:39
Gallagher, Maureen	07:47:21

MALE 60-64

Moats, Kevin     	04:51:22
Zepp, Kevin      	05:12:37
Pate, Peter      	05:34:54
Hollenhorst, John	05:35:46
Mccreary, George	05:36:15
O'driscoll, Christopher	05:36:18
Griffin, Scott    	05:48:28
Henry, Max A     	05:52:48
Pruett, Rick      	05:55:47
Boyd, Sam               05:56:01

FEMALE 65-69

Dejesus, Sue     	06:19:47
Honneus, Linda     	06:28:34
Lowden, Patti     	07:14:30
Hoffman-Vaile, Marsha	08:08:39

MALE 65-69

Wojcik, Bob      	05:43:36
Bloom, Paul     	06:03:50
Palermo, Bill     	06:14:23
Mclyman, Ted     	06:42:19
Thompson, Dick     	07:00:59
Rogers, Steve     	07:01:25
Pattinson, Bill     	07:08:30
Polon, Bruce      	07:22:12
Davis, Darell     	07:36:44
Taylor, Wayne     	07:37:18
Lowden, Ken      	07:37:28
Brown, Peter     	07:41:29
Heineman, Darrell	07:56:15

FEMALE 70-74

Lockwood, Joan          06:42:01

MALE 70-74

Donaldson, Jim   	06:03:44
Lundell, Dwight   	06:19:56
Dyke, James      	07:08:26

MALE 75-79


MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

Ironman 70.3 St. Polten Results 2016

Sold-out field races for spots in Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2016.

Many triathletes will tell you that Ironman St. Polten is one of the best in the WTC series of races. That’s saying a lot considering who many 70.3 races there are around the world.

The race drew a very strong field of pro athletes who raced for Kona Ranking Points as well as $15,000 in prize money.

Ironman 70.3 Barcelona and Ironman St. Polten are both taking place on Sunday May 22, 2016 and between the two races you will find the absolute best pro triathletes Europe has to offer.

How do you pick a winner when you have so many pro men quite capable of making it to the podium on their best effort?

MALE PRO START LIST

Bader, Martin
Bednar, Petr
Birngruber, Christian
Bittner, Per
Boecherer, Andi
Cigana, Massimo
Darby, Thomas
Frommhold, Jens
Gruber, Maximilian
Gräf, Alexander
Guhr, Sebastian
Hoerper, Christian
Hovda, Allan
Jezko, Ivan
Jilek, David
Krupicka, David
Lawicki, Marcin
Mlinar, Markus
Molnar, Gergo
Najmowicz, Pawel
Nemcik, Marek
Plese, David
Reitmayr, Paul
Renc, Tomas
Riess, Vincent
Ruttmann, Paul
Sapunov, Daniil
Schuster, Paul
Simko, Pavel
Steger, Thomas
Vanhoenacker, Marino
Westover, Richard
Wild, Ruedi
Wurm, Gabriel

Andi Boecherer of Germany was at the front of this race for all but three seconds as that was the gap to Martin Bader of Austria after the 1.9km swim. Boecherer took the lead in the bike and never looked back.

His bike split of 2:09:03 was fastest of the day by three minutes and that was all the margin he needed as he managed a solid run time of 1:14:02 to win the race by almost two minutes over Ruedi Wild of Switzeralnd who finished second.

Wild had to settle for second spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results despite posting the fastest run split of the day.

Paul Reitmayr of Austria posted solid times in all three disciplines and was a well-deserved third place.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Boecherer, Andi 	03:52:45
Wild, Ruedi     	03:54:33
Reitmayr, Paul  	03:57:33
Steger, Thomas  	04:01:26
Birngruber, Christian	04:03:13
Ruttmann, Paul  	04:03:21
Plese, David     	04:06:13
Sapunov, Daniil 	04:07:05
Bader, Martin    	04:07:17
Darby, Thomas    	04:08:13
Cigana, Massimo 	04:10:11
Hoerper, Christian	04:11:44
Schuster, Paul   	04:12:10
Lawicki, Marcin   	04:12:59
Wurm, Gabriel     	04:13:06
Hovda, Allan    	04:16:23
Guhr, Sebastian 	04:16:36
Jilek, David            04:19:06
Najmowicz, Pawel	04:19:27
Simko, Pavel     	04:19:56
Renc, Tomas      	04:21:51
Mlinar, Markus    	04:22:41
Riess, Vincent  	04:23:03
Westover, Richard	04:23:24
Jezko, Ivan     	04:26:14
Molnar, Gergo   	04:34:18
Gr�f, Alexander	        04:36:15
Krupicka, David  	04:55:47
Gruber, Maximilian	04:55:49
Bednar, Petr	        05:01:32
Nemcik, Marek           05:31:11

At first glance it appears that the ones to beat for the pro women are Anja Beranek and Yvonne Van Vlerken, but Susie Cheetham and Laura Phillip were both quite capable of upsetting that apple cart on their best efforts.

In her most recent race Cheetham finished second in Ironman South Africa 2016.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Beranek, Anja
Candrova, Jana
Cheetham, Susie
Chernenko, Anastasia
Dornauer, Lisa-Maria
Finger, Annett
Fürnkranz, Simone
Gehnboeck, Sylvia
Krejcova, Petra
Lassche, Leah
Philipp, Laura
Rudolf, Michaela
Svensk, Sara
Van Vlerken, Yvonne

This was a close race from start to finish for the pro women. Anja Beranek posted the fastest swim of the day with her 27:46 swim but gave up a bit of ground to Yvonne Van Vlerken on the bike course.

However it was Laura Philipp making up a two minute deficit on the swim and more by posting the fastest run of the day and that was enough to give her top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2016.

Less than one minute separated the top three pro women at the finish line. Yvonne Van Vlerken edged out Beranek by just five seconds for second place.

Susie Cheetham had one of the fastest run splits of the day but had to settle for fourth place as she had too much time to make up after the bike.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Philipp, Laura   	04:22:33
Van Vlerken, Yvonne	04:23:20
Beranek, Anja    	04:23:25
Cheetham, Susie   	04:32:08
Svensk, Sara      	04:34:31
Lassche, Leah    	04:38:14
Fürnkranz, Simone	04:41:06
Finger, Annett   	04:44:58
Gehnboeck, Sylvia	04:46:23
Rudolf, Michaela	04:47:13
Dornauer, Lisa-Maria	04:49:44
Chernenko, Anastasia	04:58:25
Krejcova, Petra  	04:59:14
Candrova, Jana   	05:05:38

Top age-group finishers in Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results.

FEMALE 18-24

Wild, Theresa   	05:01:33
Exenberger, Sabrina	05:13:21
Pauer, Stefanie 	05:40:30

MALE 18-24

Beuchert, Julian	04:13:49
Scheuring, Mark 	04:20:59
Lienhart, Florian	04:23:07
Trunk, Christian	04:25:52
Bräutigam, Tim          04:27:19

FEMALE 25-29

Hafner, Mojca    	05:02:22
Janssen, Elien    	05:07:15
Weiss, Sandra     	05:10:23
Meier, Reona     	05:15:15
Simola, Anni    	05:15:32

MALE 25-29

Bruns, Jan      	04:12:54
Mock, Philipp    	04:13:57
Petrasek, Pavel 	04:14:50
Hohm, Felix      	04:15:46
Orarback, Jonas	04:19:41

FEMALE 30-34

ERAT, Lucia     	04:35:22
Desroches, Danielle	04:40:54
Falk, Anne      	04:45:59
Onaran, pek	        04:56:24
Sommer, Eva	        05:22:00

MALE 30-34

Winke, Benjamin 	04:20:36
Nagele, Christian	04:21:52
Merva, Milan     	04:22:54
Muellner, Peter    	04:23:33
Hammerl, Mirco    	04:23:49

FEMALE 35-39

Brassay, Reka     	04:40:40
Laverty, Mary     	04:53:27
Koivula, Venla     	04:56:37
Zeltner, Tamara     	05:00:55
Fullana, Tere     	05:08:31

MALE 35-39

Doronin, Victor	04:16:12
Muhlbauer, Hans	04:19:11
Schinkel, Christian	04:25:21
Gehrer, Andreas	04:29:00
Kathan, Robert	04:31:29

FEMALE 40-44

Priglinger, Johanna	05:13:00
Nowak, Sylvia    	05:15:40
Vernik, Inbal     	05:18:58
Sestan, Valentina	05:19:15
Ekström, Maria   	05:19:35

MALE 40-44

lepschy, mario          04:25:32
Radi, Massimiliano	04:27:08
Hirner, Christian	04:27:35
Stoimaier, Christian	04:28:42
Christen, Pirmin	04:30:46

FEMALE 45-49

Levi, Sigalit     	04:46:29
Lemelin, Pascale	04:47:52
Werner, Katja    	05:14:28
Bachmann-Goetzer, 
Birgit   	        05:19:05
Teufl, Ulrike	        05:29:17

MALE 45-49

Niederau, Dirk   	04:14:35
Erat, Pablo     	04:23:02
Frühwirth, Alexander	04:29:09
VECCHIATO, Andrea	04:29:46
De faveri, Gianpietro	04:32:34

FEMALE 50-54

ZANDER, Iris     	05:28:14
Orepic, Durdica  	05:46:13
Mielke, Ellen           06:03:44
Czerny, Susanna	        06:04:10
Ziegler, Sabine 	06:09:59

MALE 50-54

Bernhard, Anton 	04:29:54
Schrenk, Harald 	04:36:18
Melmer, Dietmar  	04:36:32
Irmler, Jergen          04:39:09
Breuer, Rainer   	04:39:34

FEMALE 55-59

Knodt, Riitta    	05:50:30
Olshansky, Iris   	06:17:20
Husz, Andi      	06:17:41
Hochauer, Maria   	06:23:09
Sieber Brinkschulte, 
Petra           	06:31:49

MALE 55-59

Grafeneder, Franz	04:47:34
Latini, Mandi    	04:54:27
OLivotto, Paolo   	05:19:11
Wessendorf, Peter	05:23:10
Lucke, Andreas   	05:23:36

FEMALE 60-64

Adamcik, Veronika	06:02:10
Greer, Siobhan   	06:49:46

MALE 60-64

Curridori, Valerio	05:08:43
Runer, Klaus     	05:24:41
Kern, Gerhard     	05:26:25
Kampusch, Friedrich	05:30:55
Nahrgang, Roman   	05:32:32

MALE 65-69

Skrlep, Anton    	06:01:06
Aschwer, Hermann	06:01:42
Sobolewski, Kazimierz	06:30:07
Lang, Horst      	06:38:59
bucar, andrej   	06:39:58

MALE 70-74

Schmidtbauer, Peter Hans 07:55:49 

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.