Ironman Brazil results 2017

Many of the world’s best pros race for podium spots in Ironman Brazil results 2017.

Ironman Brazil 2017 is billed as the Ironman South American Championship. For that reason it attracts top pros from around the world. As is the case most years, the race has been sold out.

Top age-group athletes will have the opportunity to claim one of 75 qualifying slots for the Ironman World Championship set to take place in Kona in the Fall of 2017.

The winners of Ironman Brazil 2016 were Brent Mcmahon of Canada and Liz Lyles of the USA. They posted winning times of 7:46:10 and 8:54:10 respectively.

For the pro men, Brent McMahon was on hand to defend the title he won in 2016. He won the race by a considerable margin in 2016. He crossed the finish line about 18 minutes ahead of Tim Don who is also entered in the 2017 edition of the race.

MALE PRO START LIST

Amorelli, Igor
Brandon, Barrett
Buckingham, Kyle
Canhedo, Vinicius
Carletto, Christian
Carvalho, Fabio
Chrabot, Matt
Colucci, Reinaldo
De Elias, Mario
Diaz, Eduardo
Don, Tim
Evoe, Patrick
Francisco Paiva Ferreira, Luiz
Koutny, Philipp
Llanos, Eneko
Manente, Felipe
Matheus, Bruno
Matthews, Paul
McMahon, Brent
Ohde, Luis
Raelert, Andreas
Sanchez, Rodrigo
Santos, Fellipe
Silva Gomes, Pedro
Silvestrin, Frank
Svoboda, Josef
Vasquez, Diego
Vinhal, Thiago
Wiltshire, Harry

It was a charge to the swim finish for the pro men with the first nine all coming in under 45 minutes. Just 18 seconds separated Luiz Francisco in first place from Andreas Raelert in ninth place.

Defending Champion Brent McMahon had 2:52 to make up after his swim split of 47:04. There was some speculation that injuries suffered in a bike crash months earlier might have impacted his swim preparation for the race.

TOP TEN PRO MEN SWIM TIMES

LUIZ FRANCISCO.............00:44:12
HARRY WILTSHIRE............00:44:14
TIM DON....................00:44:16
PAUL MATTHEWS..............00:44:21
REINALDO COLUCCI...........00:44:22
IGOR AMORELLI..............00:44:23
BARRETT BRANDON............00:44:27
FELLIPE SANTOS.............00:44:27
ANDREAS RAELERT............00:44:30
THIAGO VINHAL..............00:45:44

It was Tim Don who made the biggest more early on in the bike. Just over the 49km mark Don established a lead of over four minutes on the chase group. By the halfway point of the bike he had extended his lead by over ten minutes.

Don extended the lead on the bike course and be the time he began the 42km run he had a commanding lead over the rest of the field. Wow! Tim Don posted a bike split of 4:06:56.

PRO MEN SWIM AND BIKE TIMES

Don, Tim         	00:44:16 04:06:56
Amorelli, Igor   	00:44:23 04:27:20
Colucci, Reinaldo 	00:44:22 04:26:58
Raelert, Andreas 	00:44:30 04:27:16
Buckingham, Kyle 	00:47:12 04:28:48
Mcmahon, Brent    	00:47:04 04:29:24
Llanos, Eneko     	00:47:40 02:53:49
Vinhal, Thiago    	00:45:44 04:30:08
Ohde, Luis       	00:46:18 04:30:15
Matthews, Paul    	00:44:21 04:32:27
Evoe, Patrick     	00:51:07 04:26:30
Santos, Fellipe 	00:44:27 04:38:05
Francisco PaivaFerreira, 
Luiz            	00:44:12 04:39:49

At the 24km mark of the run Tim Don was still well in front with a chance of breaking the Ironman record held by Brent McMahon of Canada. That record time of 7:44:29 was set by McMahon in Ironman Arizona.

Colucci, Amorelli, and Buckingham were all in the battle for podium spots in the Ironman Brazil results 2017.

Tim Don crosses the finish line and his finish time of 7:40:23 in the Iroman Brazil results 2017 is a new Ironman record.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Don, Tim         	00:44:16 04:06:56 02:44:46 07:40:23
Buckingham, Kyle 	00:47:12 04:28:48 02:45:18 08:05:43
Amorelli, Igor     	00:44:23 04:27:20 02:53:58 08:10:04
Colucci, Reinaldo 	00:44:22 04:26:58 02:53:58 08:10:04
Vinhal, Thiago     	00:45:44 04:30:08 02:50:35 08:11:46
Ohde, Luis      	00:46:18 04:30:15 02:51:29 08:12:45
Evoe, Patrick     	00:51:07 04:26:30 02:54:04 08:16:26
De Elias, Mario 	00:48:51 04:37:40 02:48:05 08:19:17
Santos, Fellipe 	00:44:27 04:38:05 02:55:49 08:23:40
Koutny, Philipp 	00:50:58 04:35:21 02:56:00 08:27:27
Silvestrin, Frank 	00:47:16 04:39:24 03:01:38 08:32:56
Manente, Felipe 	00:51:05 04:44:47 03:06:36 08:48:53
Canhedo, Vinicius 	00:47:36 04:44:32 03:19:05 08:56:45
FranciscoPaiva Ferreira
Luiz             	00:44:12 04:39:49 03:27:28 08:56:45
Raelert, Andreas 	00:44:30 04:27:16 03:45:59 09:02:20
Wiltshire, Harry 	00:44:14 05:13:51 03:01:50 09:05:05
Sanchez, Rodrigo 	00:55:55 05:18:38 03:02:55 09:25:31
Carletto, Christian 	00:53:18 04:56:24 03:40:06 09:36:43
Diaz, Eduardo     	00:56:08 05:19:17 03:39:37 10:03:06
Vasquez, Diego    	00:57:20 04:48:10 05:27:30 11:21:40

Liz Lyles was not on hand to defend the title she won in 2016 and a new female Ironman Brazil Champion would be crowned.

As the gun sounded to begin the two-lap swim swim at Jurere Internacional Beach there were probably five female pros capable of claiming the top of the podium in the Ironman Brazil results 2017.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Borges De Andrade, Mariana
Brown, Brooke
Cheetham, Susie
Chura, Haley
Corbin, Linsey
Frades, Gurutze
Gruber, Elisabeth
Hufe, Mareen
Lehrieder, Carolin
Mahn, Bruna
Moeller, Kristin
Schaerer, Celine
Simon, Erika
Tajsich, Sonja
Tastets, Pamela
Tisseyre, Magali
Valentine, Nicole
Watkinson, Annah

Haley Chura led the way out of the water for the pro women with her excellent swim time of 48:09. Celine was the only other pro female to complete the swim under 50 minutes with another very fast time of 49:11. Canadian Magali Tisseyre was third, with 2:06 to make up on the leader.

TOP TEN PRO WOMEN SWIM TIMES

HALEY CHURA...............00:48:09  
CELINE SCHAERER...........00:49:11    
MAGALI TISSEYRE...........00:50:15   
SUSIE CHEETHAM............00:50:42   
CAROLIN LEHRIEDER.........00:53:04  
PAMELA TASTETS............00:53:08   
LINSEY CORBIN.............00:54:41   
BRUNA MAHN................00:54:42   
MARIANA BORGES............00:55:13    
MAREEN HUFE...............00:55:31

At the 30km mark it was Haley Chura in front by almost two minutes over second place Susie Cheetham. Magali Tisseyre was just five seconds behind Cheetham in third place.

Chura and Cheetham stayed close for the entire bike and entered transition two virtually together. Canadian Magali Tisseyre was riding with the two leaders at 130km, but fell off the pace and was almost six back as she began the marathon.

At the 13km mark of the run Chura held a lead of just 40 seconds over Cheetham.

Cheetham was far stronger in the run and passed Chura and took over on the front. Sonja Tajsich was also very strong and claimed second place in the Ironman Brazil results 2017.

Cheetham’s winning time of 8:52:00 was a new course record.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Cheetham, Susie 	00:50:42 04:53:02 03:02:41 08:52:00
Tajsich, Sonja     	00:55:42 04:53:48 03:02:41 08:57:36
Chura, Haley     	00:48:09 04:55:18 03:09:30 08:58:45
Frades, Gurutze 	00:55:38 04:53:20 03:06:42 09:01:00
Corbin, Linsey     	00:54:41 04:54:12 03:01:45 09:01:13
Hufe, Mareen      	00:55:31 04:51:16 03:09:15 09:01:44
Watkinson, Annah 	00:55:35 04:53:44 03:10:04 09:04:59
Tastets, Pamela 	00:53:08 04:55:51 03:12:57 09:07:56
Gruber, Elisabeth 	00:55:33 05:04:39 03:00:38 09:08:16
Tisseyre, Magali 	00:50:15 04:58:40 03:14:12 09:09:49
Moeller, Kristin 	00:55:33 05:12:47 02:58:42 09:12:43
Mahn, Bruna       	00:54:42 05:14:51 03:12:16 09:27:26
Valentine, Nicole 	00:55:32 05:09:51 03:19:40 09:30:37
Borges De Andrade, 
Mariana          	00:55:13 05:00:16 04:02:48 10:03:52
Simon, Erika    	00:59:14 05:30:17 03:33:44 10:10:53

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

Ironman Lanzarote results 2017

Top European pros in hunt for podium in Ironman Lanzarote results 2017.

Ironman Lanzarote is an iconic race that always seems to attract an excellent field of pros.

The winners of Ironman Lanzarote 2016 were Tine Holst and Jesse Thomas. Both were in the starting lineup for 2017 and would be attempting to defend their titles.

As the 3.8km swim began at Playa Grande, Puerto del Carmen in was anybody’s guess who would be standing on the podium when the dust settled.

The 180km bike leg would no doubt be hotly contested with some of Europe’s finest cyclists making the trip to Lanzarote.

MALE PRO START LIST

Aernouts, Bart
Alfaro San Ildefonso, Peru
Bachor, Konstantin
Bang Jensen, Mads
Bayliss, Stephen
Bruns, Malte
Danielsson, Karl-Johan
Degasperi, Alessandro
Del Corral, Víctor
Delsaut, Trevor
Djouad-Guibert, Alain
Donnelly, Stephen
Guillaume, Romain
Herlbauer, Daniel
Holmberg, Erik
Huerzeler, Samuel
Hultgren, Marcus
Kaurov, Georgii
Lassonde, Cedric
Lecallier, Guillaume
López Díaz, Carlos
Lyatskiy, Andrey
Mock, Philipp
Nagy, Gergely
Rodriguez, Victor
Schaffner, Frédéric
Schifferle, Mike
Severin, Youri
Tejero Vazquez, Ivan
Thomas, Jesse
Torrades Sabata, Xavier
Van Houtem, Timothy
Viennot, Cyril
Viñolas, Josep
Ward Muñoz, Nicholas
Wymmersch Gallego, Dominique Fernando

As the race got underway there were so very fast swim times posted by the pro men.

Georgii Kaurov of Russia was fastest with his swim split of 46:58. He did have some close company as Carlos López Díaz of Spain was just one second behind him. They were the only two to break the 47 minute barrier.

Victor Manuel González Gómez of Spain was third fastest in 47:03.

TOP TEN MALE PRO SWIM FINISH TIMES

Georgii Kaurov...................0:46:58
Carlos López Díaz................0:46:59
Victor Manuel González Gómez.....0:47:03
Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso........0:47:04
Stephen Bayliss..................0:47:05
Romain Guillaume.................0:48:29
Nelis Pex........................0:49:01
Youri Severin....................0:49:03
Reece Barclay....................0:50:22
Christopher Menk.................0:50:26

Bart Aernouts of Belgium was fastest of all in 4:48:22. Romaine Guillaume of France was hot on his heels as the run began with a bike split of 4:50:53.

The rest of the field was seven minutes or more back of the leader and had some work to do. There were some excellent runners in the field.

TOP TEN MALE PRO BIKE FINISH TIMES

Aernouts, Bart.................04:48:22
Guillaume, Romain..............04:50:53
Thomas, Jesse..................04:55:53
Degasperi, Alessandro..........04:59:18
Viennot, Cyril.................04:57:17
Alfaro San Ildefonso, Peru.....05:02:27
Huerzeler, Samuel..............05:05:06
Van Houtem, Timothy............04:59:52
Delsaut, Trevor................05:09:16
Bayliss, Stephen...............05:14:17

Bart Aernouts proved to be the strongest on the run course. In the final few kilometers of the race his lead over second place Alessandro Degasperi was 8 minutes. Jesse Thomas was in third spot over ten minutes back.

Bart Aernouts of Belgium wins in a time of 8:34:13 and claims top spot on the podium in the Ironman Lanzarote results 2017.

His winning split times were 50:34 Swim, 4:48:23 bike, and 2:48:29 run.

Alessandro Degasperi of Italy finished in 2nd place with a time of 8:43:23 and Jesse Thomas of the USA finished in third in 8:49:02.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Aernouts, Bart    	00:50:34 04:48:22 02:48:28 08:34:13
Degasperi, Alessandro 	00:50:33 04:59:19 02:47:40 08:43:23
Thomas, Jesse    	00:50:35 04:55:54 02:55:25 08:49:02
Alfaro San Ildefonso,
Peru            	00:47:04 05:02:27 02:55:29 08:52:31
Guillaume, Romain 	00:48:29 04:50:54 03:11:15 08:57:01
Huerzeler, Samuel 	00:52:08 05:05:06 02:53:53 08:59:07
Van Houtem, Timothy 	00:57:12 04:59:53 02:55:57 09:01:13
Lassonde, Cedric 	00:53:29 05:08:09 03:05:19 09:14:50
Lecallier, Guillaume 	00:55:38 05:07:06 03:06:07 09:15:46
Delsaut, Trevor 	00:50:32 05:09:16 03:11:52 09:19:17
Ward Muñoz, Nicholas 	00:53:32 05:21:48 03:00:33 09:23:44
Lyatskiy, Andrey 	00:52:14 05:24:33 03:00:05 09:24:17
Danielsson, Karl-Johan 	00:50:30 05:19:34 03:12:56 09:29:51
Mock, Philipp    	00:57:02 05:01:57 03:23:37 09:32:13
Torrades Sabata,Xavier 	00:50:31 05:27:43 03:10:20 09:35:11
Schifferle, Mike 	00:59:28 05:18:17 03:14:08 09:43:24
Kaurov, Georgii 	00:46:58 05:30:14 03:35:39 09:59:08
Hultgren, Marcus 	00:55:51 05:22:56 03:45:42 10:13:20
Bang Jensen, Mads 	00:55:32 05:32:39 03:47:51 10:23:57
Wymmersch Gallego, 
Dominique Fernando 	00:58:11 05:33:54 03:51:45 10:35:20
Severin, Youri  	00:49:03 05:27:58 04:17:04 10:42:00
Tejero Vazquez, Ivan 	00:50:35 05:33:06 04:18:01 10:50:08
Bayliss, Stephen 	00:47:05 05:14:17 04:44:39 10:52:58

For the pro women, Tine Holst would have her hands full trying to fight off the likes of Alexandra Tondeur of Belgium and Lucy Charles of Great Britain.

They were second and third in 2016. Diana Riesler of Germany was 22 minutes off the winners pace in 2016, but did not make the start line for the 2017 edition of the race.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Abraham, Corinne
Bueno Pérez, Patricia
Castro Nogueira, Saleta
Charles, Lucy
Collonge, Jeanne
Comber, Kate
Deligny, Camille
Englyst, Pia
Fillnow, Kelly
Gossage, Lucy
Holst, Tine
Schink, Lina-Kristin
Tondeur, Alexandra

Lucy Charles of Great Britain dominated the swim course for the pro women. Her swim time of 47:06 was far faster than the 52:26 time posted by second place Kate Comber of Great Britain.

Saleta Castro Nogueira of Spain was third in 55:41.

TOP TEN FEMALE PRO SWIM FINISH TIMES

Lucy Charles...............0:47:06
Kate Comber................0:52:26
Saleta Castro Nogueira.....0:55:41
Raquel Quevedo Herrero.....0:57:05
Corinne Abraham............0:57:14
Alexandra Tondeur..........0:57:55
Jeanne Collonge............0:58:12
Anaïs Labalec..............1:00:12
Camille Deligny............1:00:13
Jenny Cosgrove.............1:00:14

Lucy Charles continued to dominate the race on the bike course. Her bike split of 5:23:29 was much faster than the 5:29:44 time recorded by second place Lucy Gossage.

FEMALE PRO BIKE FINISH TIMES

Charles, Lucy..............05:23:29
Abraham, Corinne...........05:37:17
Gossage, Lucy..............05:29:44
Collonge, Jeanne...........05:31:42
Holst, Tine................05:37:25
Castro Nogueira, Saleta....05:47:28
Comber, Kate...............05:52:13
Deligny, Camille...........05:40:17
Englyst, Pia...............06:11:03
Fillnow, Kelly.............06:11:41
Schink, Lina-Kristin.......06:19:00
Bueno Pérez, Patricia......06:37:27

At the 15km mark Lucy Gossage was caught by Corrine Abraham who moved into second place. Lucy Charles was loose on the lead. She was in front by almost 20 minutes.

Corrine Abraham steadily made up ground on the leader. With 12km to run she had trimmed the huge lead by Charles to just over 13 minutes.

Lucy Charles had a lead too big to overcome and takes top spot for the pro women in the Ironman Lanzarote results 2017. Corrine Abraham finished in second place.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Charles, Lucy     	00:47:06 05:23:29 03:18:35 09:35:40
Abraham, Corinne 	00:57:14 05:37:17 03:03:53 09:44:29
Gossage, Lucy     	01:00:40 05:29:45 03:13:04 09:50:22
Collonge, Jeanne 	00:58:12 05:31:43 03:26:30 10:04:46
Castro Nogueira, 
Saleta           	00:55:41 05:47:29 03:21:00 10:11:45
Comber, Kate     	00:52:26 05:52:14 03:29:22 10:22:34
Englyst, Pia      	01:05:08 06:11:03 03:26:47 10:52:16
Fillnow, Kelly     	01:06:28 06:11:41 03:28:44 10:56:28
Schink, Lina-Kristin 	01:10:26 06:19:00 03:28:52 11:07:33
Bueno Pérez, Patricia 	01:00:58 06:37:28 03:49:00 11:38:09
Diawuoh, Annabel 	01:24:41 06:46:19 04:06:23 12:24:59

Top age-group finishers in Ironman Lanzarote results 2017

FEMALE 18-24

De Nicola, Federica 	01:05:26 06:22:12 03:47:29 11:28:06
Johnson, Jessica 	01:26:31 08:44:29 06:27:41 16:58:16

MALE 18-24

Manninen, Juuso 	00:52:27 05:36:34 03:30:24 10:06:36
MoralejoNodal,Santiago 	00:59:56 06:28:46 03:49:05 11:32:16
ToledoMartín,Alejandro 	01:12:38 06:22:37 04:38:48 12:24:34
Monteiro, Marco 	01:14:34 07:25:15 03:53:35 12:52:27
Fiori, Pierre    	00:56:57 06:24:28 05:27:21 12:58:55
Foucoin, Pierre-Henri 	01:03:16 06:35:18 05:14:31 13:06:42
Charlot, Matthieu 	01:10:20 07:01:53 04:42:52 13:25:48
Waldner, Alessandro 	01:21:54 07:46:09 04:26:13 13:57:28

FEMALE 25-29

Brock, Katrine   	01:09:47 06:12:38 03:26:07 10:58:16
Biddlestone, Lucy 	01:06:50 06:18:18 03:30:13 11:06:09
Purbrook, Ruth    	01:03:23 06:08:54 04:11:04 11:33:39
Grasso, Chiara    	01:07:40 07:07:39 04:31:31 12:57:18
Vidal Pajares, Esther 	01:16:58 07:07:32 04:33:44 13:12:24
Terry, Grace    	01:06:27 07:19:35 04:38:55 13:21:33
Woodfield, Roxane 	01:12:02 07:06:04 04:44:36 13:34:09
Tellez, Melissa 	01:21:56 08:03:17 05:32:40 15:26:34

MALE 25-29

Barclay, Reece   	00:50:22 05:17:59 03:10:24 09:27:16
Pex, Nelis       	00:49:01 05:34:11 03:11:54 09:42:53
Perez Garcia, Javier 	01:01:03 05:34:54 03:04:54 09:47:54
Vetere, Emanuele 	00:50:30 05:33:23 03:30:41 10:02:22
Patteeuw, Brent 	00:56:58 05:39:51 03:15:40 10:03:21
Margot, Arnaud    	01:06:02 05:37:26 03:21:16 10:12:09
Ek, Kristian     	01:01:21 05:47:36 03:19:25 10:16:58
Conzatti, Alessandro 	00:57:07 05:31:17 03:47:33 10:24:17

FEMALE 30-34

Arnborg, Kristine 	01:10:39 06:13:22 03:37:28 11:11:44
Labalec, Anaïs    	01:00:12 06:13:20 03:49:05 11:13:42
Leakey, Sarah     	01:09:45 06:29:38 03:51:48 11:48:07
Andresen, Anette Bøgh 	01:20:57 06:44:54 03:57:14 12:15:53
Sànchez Brito, Elisa 	01:17:21 07:06:14 04:02:39 12:37:36
Hernández Hernández, 
Esther           	01:14:03 06:53:53 04:20:57 12:45:49
Teague, Christina 	01:06:58 06:26:45 05:07:20 12:58:51
Pritchard, Anna 	01:09:09 06:56:28 04:43:56 13:01:47

MALE 30-34

Fogarty, Brian William 	01:01:47 04:58:03 03:15:18 09:22:57
Hernández Cano, Luis 	00:59:25 05:05:36 03:17:10 09:30:13
Soukup, Petr      	00:52:53 05:30:55 03:02:40 09:33:12
Seghers, Maarten 	00:57:11 05:29:00 03:05:04 09:39:48
Denis, Sylvain    	01:01:11 05:14:23 03:25:16 09:49:07
Ougaard, Kasper 	00:59:56 05:30:08 03:10:48 09:49:14
Rixon, Michael    	01:03:46 05:29:06 03:29:19 10:12:02
Lassauer, Andreas 	00:55:51 05:34:51 03:32:36 10:12:08

FEMALE 35-39

Meldgaard Lund-Nielsen, 
Katrine         	01:07:07 05:57:55 03:33:57 10:49:50
Bubb, Sophie      	01:04:47 06:18:11 03:30:23 11:04:03
Coletto, Irene     	01:08:58 06:12:48 03:37:59 11:08:43
Schorm, Sybille 	01:16:38 06:48:10 04:17:41 12:37:20
Fages, Perrine    	01:23:12 06:53:32 04:08:34 12:37:51
Sierra Barroso, 
Maria Jesus        	01:18:27 07:17:06 03:59:17 12:44:21
Landén, Camilla 	01:07:58 07:09:12 04:24:16 12:50:44
Branzanic, Tania 	01:20:56 07:20:24 04:10:59 13:07:37
Foley, Sinead     	01:16:12 07:21:26 04:21:23 13:16:05
Cosgrove, Jenny 	01:00:14 07:27:57 04:35:11 13:24:07

MALE 35-39

Mejlby, Frederik 	01:02:57 05:25:31 02:57:52 09:34:21
Aguirreche, Alexander 	00:58:17 05:15:29 03:23:08 09:46:35
Arranz Cáceres, 
Jose Antonio     	01:00:50 05:33:02 03:06:02 09:48:20
Foulquié Padilla, 
Juan José        	01:12:41 05:28:30 03:04:15 09:52:41
Gómez Hernández,Daniel 	00:52:17 05:35:03 03:19:12 09:53:40
Hernandez Lopez,
Zebenzui          	01:01:54 05:33:16 03:11:20 09:54:53
Cardenas-Maestre, 
Juanma             	01:07:40 05:26:16 03:16:52 09:58:41
Sobrino Sierra, Sergio 	00:57:59 05:30:08 03:25:28 10:01:55

FEMALE 40-44

Franks, Camilla 	01:12:42 06:14:24 03:46:54 11:22:27
Bouwmeister-Overbeek, 
Haitske          	01:07:13 06:23:48 04:01:27 11:40:51
Barth, Sonja      	01:12:37 06:20:14 04:03:27 11:46:11
Popieul, Virginie 	01:01:08 06:44:56 03:59:07 11:56:58
Blanco Arriola, Lucia 	01:08:44 06:20:49 04:24:39 12:05:05
Hills, Sara       	01:11:45 06:47:42 04:07:37 12:21:18
Herlevsen, Sanne 	01:08:42 06:52:50 04:18:58 12:34:52
Luz Morales, 
Carmen Delia     	01:18:44 07:06:37 03:50:12 12:45:06

MALE 40-44

Madsen, Jesper    	00:58:25 05:28:35 02:59:33 09:36:38
Huhndorf, Martin 	00:53:45 05:28:31 03:10:27 09:41:15
Peiker, Urmas     	01:04:11 05:31:34 03:02:37 09:47:02
Rodríguez Camacho, 
Fernando        	00:55:33 05:37:51 03:07:15 09:49:36
Barbudo Herrera, 
Juan Antonio       	00:59:53 05:32:43 03:14:28 09:55:02
Wiedemann, Leonhard 	00:58:15 05:30:52 03:31:26 10:07:58
Scheiderbauer, Jörg 	00:56:56 05:24:59 03:38:10 10:08:53
Gmelin, Moritz    	00:57:14 05:43:07 03:21:25 10:10:51

FEMALE 45-49

Stefani, Angela 	01:06:20 06:02:00 03:40:01 11:01:12
Glümer, Lillan Sindahl 	01:16:33 06:17:25 03:29:24 11:13:39
Parker, Darrelle 	01:10:00 06:11:39 03:50:39 11:18:18
Frey, Nicole      	01:25:13 06:19:27 03:43:21 11:42:30
Zeiler, Kathryn 	01:11:21 06:29:08 04:18:26 12:15:46
Rigo, Francesca 	01:17:01 06:53:32 03:51:06 12:17:18
Frey, Viola      	01:24:24 06:52:21 04:34:34 13:05:04
Nelson, Kim      	01:08:31 06:54:29 04:50:55 13:11:08

MALE 45-49

Konschak, Ulrich 	01:03:45 05:32:01 02:54:35 09:39:59
Barbet, Etienne 	00:52:15 05:27:47 03:32:13 10:00:02
Looze, Dennis     	00:50:33 05:36:43 03:30:21 10:07:08
Gebele, Markus    	01:02:27 05:33:42 03:31:56 10:16:00
Antonsen, Henrik 	00:59:52 05:23:09 03:46:04 10:17:59
Calabuig Sanchez, 
Francesc        	00:57:18 06:07:43 03:12:13 10:25:57
Riego Solana, Mariano 	01:10:35 05:45:51 03:25:56 10:34:00
De Malsche, Tom 	00:59:49 05:55:19 03:29:14 10:34:35

FEMALE 50-54

Robinson, Paula 	01:13:58 06:53:21 04:09:01 12:29:47
Falkenstein, Britta 	01:22:15 07:03:16 04:00:02 12:36:44
Schelkens, Sigi 	01:11:51 06:55:36 04:31:04 12:53:47
Goulay, Isabelle 	01:24:17 07:03:25 04:10:34 13:01:12
Harrison, Julie 	01:19:05 07:31:06 04:44:46 13:51:27
Wesse, Sandra    	01:10:13 07:48:20 04:36:20 13:57:39
Johnston, Sally 	01:11:31 07:55:02 04:36:10 14:02:44
Petters, Lisa    	01:38:07 07:24:36 04:50:59 14:12:14

MALE 50-54

Da Silva Tavares, 
Arlindo Jose     	00:57:11 05:50:17 03:40:21 10:37:05
Madsen, Joern    	01:07:51 05:54:51 03:30:55 10:44:10
Salvat, Gerald Antony 	01:14:06 05:50:10 03:29:50 10:44:58
Wilmsmann, Holger 	01:09:27 05:50:09 03:35:27 10:46:31
Ratcliffe, Dean 	00:59:29 05:57:57 03:48:08 10:56:07
Ollier, Stephane 	01:13:08 05:59:59 03:33:14 10:59:14
Poulain, Olivier 	01:12:22 06:00:21 03:38:08 11:05:41
Omur, Oguz       	01:00:24 06:12:17 03:48:36 11:10:37

FEMALE 55-59

Mackinnon, Sharon 	01:09:12 06:33:32 04:53:31 12:53:15
Bette, Regine   	01:23:02 07:10:56 04:11:30 13:04:13
Fanai-Nimmesgern, 
Angelika          	01:39:10 07:26:43 04:20:46 13:43:56
Edney, Susan     	01:21:20 07:23:54 05:05:07 14:06:18
Norlyk-Goulding, Bente 	01:23:59 07:29:29 04:53:09 14:13:22
Mas Molió, Xelo 	01:45:31 08:05:39 04:43:13 14:51:52
Davidson, Fiona 	01:14:50 07:33:20 06:02:03 15:17:18
Arning, Ingrid    	01:27:14 08:41:33   ---	   16:41:48

MALE 55-59

Orsvärn, Sten     	01:04:58 06:01:29 03:36:28 10:51:13
Dogruol, Gokhan 	01:00:42 06:15:12 03:37:56 11:03:04
Schweiger, Wilhelm 	01:14:38 06:03:53 03:33:30 11:03:09
Lopez Alfaraz, Miguel 	01:00:48 06:10:31 03:47:50 11:10:28
De Bels, Eddy     	01:07:40 06:15:13 03:53:46 11:30:32
Stobbelaar, Marcus 	01:10:59 05:51:53 04:27:50 11:43:03
Muir, Dave      	01:05:14 06:07:08 04:26:43 11:48:56
MonteroArranz Paulino 	01:10:01 06:27:18 03:58:54 11:49:09

FEMALE 60-64

Miya, Yuko      	01:38:09 07:39:08 04:49:51 14:25:51

MALE 60-64

Bouteau, Alain    	01:07:29 05:58:50 04:10:14 11:27:52
Meier, Carlo      	01:32:16 06:14:47 03:59:14 11:57:17
Miffand, Jean-Luc 	01:18:10 06:46:10 04:29:32 12:49:31
Turbitt, Gerard 	01:15:25 07:24:23 04:24:42 13:23:06
Sollmann, Wolf-Peter 	01:22:24 07:27:53 04:13:29 13:25:13
Nowak, Markus     	01:24:48 07:37:21 04:07:05 13:28:13
Bergmann, Johannes 	01:26:15 07:18:03 04:48:58 13:45:53
Schmidt, Ulmar    	01:23:33 07:15:27 04:51:24 13:54:00

FEMALE 65-69

Greenough, Glynis 	01:26:44 08:06:06 06:02:48 16:00:11

MALE 65-69

Musial, Marek      	01:25:39 07:03:01 04:42:16 13:27:53
Greenough, Keith 	01:12:56 07:09:31 05:18:14 14:00:13
Pedley, Christopher 	01:19:59 06:54:19 05:58:13 14:29:15
Nicholson, Gordon 	01:48:42 08:03:08 05:28:59 15:51:07
Hallemeesch, Norbert 	01:29:30 08:27:16 05:28:44 15:52:16
Pastorelli, Giovanni 	01:28:59 07:45:53 06:26:18 16:05:24
Wragg, John       	01:17:53 07:36:06 06:57:03 16:11:20

MALE 70-74

Zeilstra, Mink    	01:08:29 07:05:55 04:20:02 12:57:57
Pratsch, Ulrich 	01:46:40 08:13:07 05:48:34 16:13:41

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2017

Strong field of USA pros the highlight of Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2017.

Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches of Canada, Michael Poole of New Zealand, and Sylvain Sudrie of France were the ones standing in the way of a USA sweep of the podium for the pro men.

MALE PRO START LIST

Bach, Elliot
Becker, Blake
Brady, Patrick
Fecik, Jonathan
Feigh, Adam
Gerlach, Thomas
Holmes, Sam
Jolicoeur Desroches, Antoine
Jordan, Tyler
Kidwell, Derek
Maclean, Doug
Mitchell, Jeremiah
Otstot, Adam
Poole, Michael
Rhyner, Jacob
Roche, Kieran
Russell, Matthew
Russell, Tim
Shanks, Matthew
Vanderlinden, Alex
Zawaski, Steven

Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches of Canada led the way out of the 1.2-mile swim and was one of only two male pros finishing the swim in under 23 minutes. Sam Holmes of the USA was second about 30 seconds behind the leader.

A chase pack of six swimmers all finished the swim course under 24 minutes and were hot on the heels of the leaders as the 66-mile bike began.

Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches began to pull away on the bike course. At 27 miles he was almost four minutes ahead of second place Matthew Russell. He finished the bike course five minutes faster than anyone else and began the run with a substantial lead.

PRO MEN SWIM AND BIKE TIMES

Jolicoeur Desroches, 
Antoine         	00:22:27 02:07:39
Poole, Michael    	00:23:45 02:12:51
Gerlach, Thomas 	00:23:48 02:12:51
Roche, Kieran     	00:23:44 02:12:59
Russell, Matthew 	00:25:32 02:11:00
Kidwell, Derek    	00:23:42 02:12:34
Holmes, Sam        	00:22:56 02:13:04
Feigh, Adam         	00:25:42 02:12:38
Otstot, Adam       	00:25:35 02:12:59
Zawaski, Steven 	00:24:44 02:13:44
Becker, Blake     	00:25:30 02:13:14
Jordan, Tyler     	00:25:37 02:12:49

Matthew Russell posted the second fastest run split of the day to ensure his victory and he earns top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2017.

An excellent (fastest run of the day) by Adam Otstot also of the USA allowed dhim to edge out Canadian Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches for second place.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Russell, Matthew 	00:25:32 02:11:00 01:16:56
Otstot, Adam     	00:25:35 02:12:59 01:16:11
Jolicoeur Desroches, 
Antoine         	00:22:27 02:07:39 01:25:28
Roche, Kieran     	00:23:44 02:12:59 01:20:52
Zawaski, Steven 	00:24:44 02:13:44 01:18:58
Jordan, Tyler     	00:25:37 02:12:49 01:19:55
Gerlach, Thomas 	00:23:48 02:12:51 01:23:57
Kidwell, Derek     	00:23:42 02:12:34 01:23:56
Poole, Michael     	00:23:45 02:12:51 01:24:18
Becker, Blake     	00:25:30 02:13:14 01:23:18
Holmes, Sam      	00:22:56 02:13:04 01:28:01
Brady, Patrick       	00:28:32 02:16:04 01:19:56
Feigh, Adam       	00:25:42 02:12:38 01:27:56
Vanderlinden, Alex 	00:25:32 02:20:56 01:23:51
Fecik, Jonathan 	00:25:31 02:13:56 01:31:25
Bach, Elliot      	00:23:49 02:23:48 01:26:12
Shanks, Matthew 	00:26:31 02:22:45 01:25:42
Russell, Tim      	00:25:41 02:15:13 01:35:38
Maclean, Doug    	00:26:30 02:23:27 01:26:32
Mitchell, Jeremiah 	00:26:13 02:21:21 01:38:59

It was a wide open race for the female pros with perhaps a dozen women capable of making the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2017.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Baugher, Liz
Burdzilauskas, Whitney
Capone, Lauren
Davis-Hayes, Cecilia
Hansen, Jennie
Hering, Jackie
Higgins, Brittany
Jackson, Heather
Jones, Stephanie
Leiggi, Heather
Luse, Nickie
Marchant, Kristen
Mccoy, Carrie
Ramsey, Lenny
Riveros, Barbara
Rusch, Maggie
Schwabenbauer, Kim
Shutt, Beth
Treleaven, Sheila
True, Sarah
Wiens, Kyra 

Another Canadian led the way out of the water as Sheila Treleaven posted the fastest swim split of the day for the pro women with an excellent time of 23:31.

American Sarah True was second in 23:35. Treleaven and True were the only two pro women who finished the swim in under 24 minutes.

It wasn’t long before Heather Jackson worked her way to the front on the bike course. At about ten miles it was Jackson with an eight second lead over Sarah True. Jackie Hering was 40 seconds back in third place.

By the time Jackson began the run she was in the lead by over four minutes. Sarah True and Kristen Marchant were second and third.

Heather Jackson would not be caught and crosses the finish line first in the Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2017. Her winning time was 4:15:20.

Sarah True was two minutes back in second and Jackie Hering completed the USA sweep of the podium when she finished in third, about three minutes behind the winner.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Jackson, Heather 	00:25:56 02:21:47 01:23:39 04:15:20
True, Sarah       	00:23:35 02:28:10 01:21:25 04:17:25
Hering, Jackie     	00:25:24 02:28:00 01:20:35 04:18:18
Marchant, Kristen 	00:25:51 02:25:42 01:25:40 04:22:06
Riveros, Barbara 	00:26:09 02:30:24 01:22:4  04:23:29
Schwabenbauer, Kim 	00:29:02 02:27:00 01:27:53 04:29:23
Shutt, Beth       	00:28:26 02:27:03   ---	   04:31:07
Hansen, Jennie    	00:28:54 02:31:18   ---	   04:32:33
Davis-Hayes, Cecilia 	00:28:07 02:26:42   ---	   04:33:46
Capone, Lauren    	00:25:58 02:38:16   ---	   04:34:06
Wiens, Kyra      	00:27:03 02:29:16   ---	   04:35:21
Higgins, Brittany 	00:27:52 02:29:55   ---	   04:35:56
Jones, Stephanie 	00:30:30 02:30:44 01:33:18 04:39:49
Luse, Nickie      	00:32:29 02:36:35 01:34:33 04:48:45
Rusch, Maggie      	00:28:00 02:32:23 01:45:35 04:50:29
Baugher, Liz      	00:27:03 02:34:43 01:47:22 04:54:17
Treleaven, Sheila 	00:23:31 02:55:24 01:29:51 04:54:45
Burdzilauskas, Whitney 	00:33:07 02:39:46 01:42:15 05:01:25
Mccoy, Carrie      	00:37:26 02:37:10 01:43:10 05:03:26

Top age-group finishers in Ironman 70.3 Chattanooga results 2017

FEMALE 18-24

Vradenburgh, Karla 	00:18:47 02:42:53 01:40:48 04:48:32
Christy, Jamie    	00:14:01 02:45:52 02:08:30 05:15:30
Hummel, Shelby     	00:20:24 02:53:01 02:05:30 05:24:34
Khu, Ariana      	00:18:05 02:45:54 02:19:22 05:30:42
Brooks, Sharlie 	00:24:03 02:54:52 02:07:31 05:35:08
Scovel, Shannon 	00:15:26 03:04:20 02:14:23 05:42:06
Cochran, Brigette 	00:21:33 03:01:52 02:14:24  05:46:05
Hamati, Ashley     	00:18:32 03:19:03 02:09:15 05:59:34
Witt, Rachel      	00:18:12 03:04:37 02:32:22 06:03:44
Mcgough, Katya      	00:16:07 03:06:05 02:35:05 06:05:46
Floyd, Amanda      	00:22:09 03:19:30 02:36:33 06:29:53
Stiles, Mccall      	00:22:28 03:17:46   ---	   06:32:07
Tunesi, Kayla      	00:19:17 03:31:07 02:32:20 06:34:10

MALE 18-24

Chronert, Michael 	00:15:33 02:18:42 01:30:56 04:12:06
Eagle, Zach     	00:17:47 02:16:44 01:37:05 04:17:34
Nygaard, Corey     	00:16:30 02:23:27 01:35:21 04:21:04
Simmons, Tyler     	00:17:12 02:29:04 01:31:00 04:22:17
Riley, William     	00:15:51 02:19:05 01:43:43 04:24:46
Mccormick, Nicholas 	00:17:59 02:25:25 01:35:52 04:27:48
Martin, Patrick 	00:18:41 02:24:34 01:40:02 04:29:33
Faerber, Austin 	00:17:23 02:26:41 01:39:03 04:29:35

FEMALE 25-29

Brey, Lauren     	00:18:03 02:27:44 01:33:27 04:25:39
Maheu, Audrey     	00:18:07 02:23:37 01:43:13 04:30:57
Marek, Amanda     	00:16:29 02:27:30 01:47:10 04:37:18
Weber, Macy       	00:18:13 02:33:55 01:40:35 04:39:15
Wiygul, Molly     	00:18:22 02:39:29 01:36:17 04:40:11
Suver, Gabrielle 	00:18:50 02:33:52 01:42:52 04:40:28
Holt, Lisa      	00:18:29 02:37:58 01:38:38 04:41:58
Cosgrove, Kailand 	00:17:51 02:33:12 01:46:49 04:42:37

MALE 25-29

Denny, Kevin      	00:14:48 02:19:25 01:16:42 03:56:05
Vargo, Steve      	00:16:43 02:17:45 01:25:44 04:04:55
Schumacher, Ryan 	00:14:55 02:18:20 01:27:27 04:05:29
Jackson, Keith     	00:18:41 02:11:52 01:28:50 04:05:32
Stone, Derek      	00:15:49 02:28:35 01:17:15 04:05:54
Henry, Malachi     	00:15:49 02:24:07 01:22:58 04:08:14
Goeringer, Conrad 	00:20:28 02:19:57 01:23:44 04:10:06
Wiygul, John      	00:16:02 02:19:13 01:31:58 04:12:51

FEMALE 30-34

Nicoll, Hallie    	00:17:11 02:27:54 01:37:57 04:29:26
Williams, Jaclyn 	00:16:55 02:31:16 01:45:32 04:40:13
Romero, Daniela 	00:19:31 02:33:24 01:48:33 04:48:21
Humphries, Kimberly 	00:16:49 02:38:40 01:48:25 04:50:27
Peiffer, Roseann 	00:16:33 02:33:30 01:55:47 04:52:05
Sindelar, Jodi    	00:17:19 02:31:11 01:57:32 04:52:49
Foerster, Vanessa 	00:19:23 02:41:01 01:46:43 04:53:12
Ballenger, Holly 	00:18:27 02:44:46 01:42:32 04:53:30

MALE 30-34

Vulanich, Michael 	00:15:24 02:16:10 01:20:17 03:57:02
Austin-Young, Kiley 	00:15:39 02:16:32 01:22:59 04:00:29
Mcafee, Jack     	00:13:53 02:20:50 01:21:19 04:00:48
Foster, Reid     	00:15:05 02:15:43 01:26:17 04:02:48
Shechtman, Matt 	00:16:55 02:16:36 01:24:39 04:03:03
Bianchini, Thiago 	00:15:25 02:20:49 01:24:53 04:05:36
Triick, Matt     	00:17:29 02:17:21 01:25:04 04:05:42
Mohr, Rob       	00:16:44 02:19:19 01:24:16 04:06:07

FEMALE 35-39

Simmons, Jaime     	00:17:28 02:26:58 01:35:42 04:26:00
Gaal, Brianne     	00:16:02 02:27:18 01:39:19 04:28:07
Snell, Kinsey     	00:18:33 02:29:26 01:36:21 04:29:42
Sierakowski, Sandra 	00:17:38 02:24:24 01:43:14 04:31:09
Stanton, Amy     	00:16:54 02:27:23 01:43:19 04:32:47
Corrigan, Amy     	00:20:37 02:34:09 01:31:34 04:33:04
Fleming, Gin     	00:17:58 02:23:37 01:46:25 04:35:01
Rutledge, Bethany 	00:17:49 02:34:23 01:37:31 04:35:58

MALE 35-39

Horton, Alan     	00:15:46 02:18:31 01:16:32 03:55:57
Linden, Ryan     	00:14:55 02:20:49 01:19:52 04:02:18
Leutenegger, Dustin 	00:17:58 02:19:03 01:23:23 04:05:58
Defilippi, James 	00:15:26 02:20:42 01:26:22 04:07:12
Tranbarger, Nicholas 	00:17:25 02:24:21 01:26:35 04:13:44
Cunningham, James 	00:15:27 02:20:47 01:35:11 04:16:40
Zimmer, Nathan    	00:17:23 02:20:19 01:33:50 04:17:02
Ramdeen, Jason    	00:17:14 02:27:43 01:29:23 04:19:15

FEMALE 40-44

Kniaziew Gervais,Blaire 00:15:26 02:26:26 01:36:04 04:23:41
Kenney, Jennifer        00:14:46 02:29:13 01:35:10 04:23:59
Estwanik, Ashley        00:16:17 02:34:05 01:30:26 04:26:32
Florea, Shannon         00:17:09 02:29:37 01:39:29 04:32:19
Mowinski, Abby          00:15:14 02:32:05 01:40:57 04:34:28
Aguilar, Kathryn        00:18:07 02:25:25 01:44:36 04:34:56
Mckenzie, Michelle      00:18:08 02:34:16 01:35:26 04:35:51
Depa, Michelle          00:20:48 02:31:22 01:43:41 04:41:05

MALE 40-44

Scott, Rodney     	00:17:33 02:16:26 01:28:02 04:06:46
Mace, Philip      	00:15:34 02:19:02 01:26:58 04:07:04
Weidman, Keith      	00:17:34 02:19:57 01:31:01 04:14:20
Hall, Jim        	00:18:40 02:21:30 01:28:42 04:16:06
Swiecicki, Christopher 	00:16:21 02:16:58 01:36:59 04:16:07
Johnson, Chris     	00:17:24 02:21:14 01:31:49 04:16:26
Wilson, Joe      	00:17:28 02:22:37 01:31:21 04:16:53
Eskew, Shay       	00:20:29 02:17:39 01:35:06 04:18:40

FEMALE 45-49

Chain, Jeanna     	00:16:08 02:25:41 01:39:44 04:27:08
Rettelle, Maggie 	00:21:00 02:25:04 01:37:21 04:29:17
Phuah, Kelly      	00:17:02 02:24:35 01:42:59 04:31:04
Mccoy, Claudia     	00:20:24 02:33:45 01:38:21 04:38:24
Evans, Sophie     	00:17:45 02:28:02 01:48:33 04:40:34
Bibza, Jessica Koelsch 	00:19:33 02:26:13 01:50:12 04:43:04
Thomas, Suzy      	00:16:53 02:37:12 01:42:34 04:43:05
Milford, Angie   	00:18:11 02:32:19 01:47:06 04:43:40

MALE 45-49

Russell, Thomas 	00:14:45 02:21:45 01:27:40 04:09:48
Weslock, Rick     	00:19:34 02:16:46 01:27:37 04:10:22
Jocelyn, Chris    	00:15:21 02:20:37 01:29:17 04:10:55
Sillery, John     	00:16:43 02:31:30 01:21:15 04:14:10
Davey, Peter      	00:16:18 02:18:25 01:32:48 04:15:08
Lowman, Brian     	00:16:34 02:19:38 01:37:19 04:18:46
Lockwood, Mike     	00:18:24 02:20:47 01:37:07 04:22:17
Price, Estevan    	00:18:49 02:20:50 01:38:27 04:23:12

FEMALE 50-54

Kester, Kristine 	00:15:33 02:36:52 01:45:42 04:43:33
Vergauwen, Madeleine 	00:20:09 02:34:04 01:43:03 04:43:45
Kitze, Michelle 	00:18:51 02:29:25 01:47:48 04:45:31
Finke, Janeen     	00:15:28 02:35:04 01:52:21 04:49:14
Kitchen, Susan    	00:18:28 02:35:03 01:48:04 04:49:18
Daust, Sandra    	00:18:53 02:38:39 01:47:28 04:51:04
Ford, Susan      	00:19:27 02:40:05 01:44:08 04:51:17
Blume, Laure     	00:21:07 02:33:52 01:50:03 04:53:04

MALE 50-54

Gennari, Bruce    	00:13:25 02:18:18 01:33:56 04:11:16
Ross, Doug        	00:16:52 02:20:57 01:33:38 04:17:28
Kinnunen, Joel    	00:18:29 02:23:21 01:31:30 04:19:34
Moschetta, Louis 	00:17:49 02:19:32 01:37:46 04:21:15
Wieland, Robert 	00:15:51 02:23:32 01:36:14 04:21:28
Brede, Lawrence 	00:16:27 02:20:14 01:40:55 04:23:27
Potter, John     	00:18:07 02:26:08 01:36:17 04:26:15
Sankoff, Jeffrey 	00:17:50 02:24:36 01:39:11 04:27:09

FEMALE 55-59

Daggett, Julia    	00:19:03 02:36:52 01:47:14 04:51:35
Donaldson, Kim     	00:23:59 02:35:29 01:45:27 04:52:11
Webber, Denise     	00:21:29 02:38:51 01:50:31 04:59:34
Davis, Jo        	00:19:57 02:41:30 01:51:11 05:01:33
Lamb, Margaret     	00:22:34 03:18:55 01:16:25 05:07:56
Buxton, Karen     	00:18:43 02:44:11 01:58:53 05:08:56
Cloinger, Rhonnda 	00:20:33 02:41:31 02:04:40 05:14:55
Petri, Kathy      	00:20:15 02:40:26 02:09:37 05:17:26

MALE 55-59

Jansik, Richard 	00:18:41 02:21:53 01:41:06 04:27:11
Galat, Steven     	00:17:29 02:23:29 01:39:03 04:27:19
Klein, Christopher 	00:18:08 02:29:00 01:39:42 04:33:32
Forgue, Brian     	00:16:15 02:33:37 01:44:24 04:41:33
Alverson, Greg     	00:17:51 02:31:17 01:45:51 04:43:30
Compton, Ernie    	00:18:15 02:32:12 01:46:26 04:44:49
O'brien, John    	00:19:27 02:24:55 01:54:08 04:46:13
Schuster, Len    	00:19:50 02:22:19 01:57:43 04:46:17

FEMALE 60-64

Sophiea, Laura    	00:18:23 02:28:17 02:04:37 04:58:52
Subar, Amy        	00:19:56 02:55:16 01:54:21 05:20:30
Huether, Lorraine 	00:20:13 02:59:05 02:13:08 05:40:36
Taylor, Sue       	00:20:46 02:44:00 02:31:13 05:44:42
Piscitelli, Joanne 	00:24:23 03:00:13 02:13:34 05:49:01
Breeding, Susan 	00:24:29 03:13:28 02:04:20 05:50:22
Wendel, Sandra     	00:21:09 02:58:48 02:19:54 05:51:16
Price-Alexander, 
Deborah          	00:20:49 02:54:01 02:28:03 05:55:42
Schrock, Sheri     	00:20:39 02:56:36 02:36:31 06:02:01
Bade, Amy         	00:20:17 03:10:03 02:22:33 06:07:22
Grane, Jo--An     	00:26:30 03:13:07 02:27:39 06:21:49
Galotta, Donna     	00:22:56 03:18:50   ---	   06:27:25
Miesner, Kathryn 	00:21:54 03:24:12 02:31:42 06:30:42

MALE 60-64

Moats, Kevin     	00:16:45 02:18:55 01:36:46 04:18:27
Leonard, Barry     	00:21:56 02:42:58 01:40:18 04:53:09
Berg, Kevin     	00:17:17 02:38:13 01:52:28 04:55:52
Garcia, Hector     	00:20:37 02:33:38 01:50:19 04:56:20
Foster, Bob       	00:21:23 02:33:34 01:54:06 04:56:58
Zoellner, Michael 	00:16:34 02:30:10 02:05:01 04:59:22
Janelle, Ernie     	00:22:19 02:43:33 01:49:36 05:05:30
Trickett, Reed     	00:17:47 02:37:55 02:06:19 05:11:06

FEMALE 65-69

Dejesus, Sue       	00:18:12 03:02:59 02:19:27 05:49:07
Trees, Fran      	00:21:35 03:17:26 02:28:50 06:19:25
Lowden, Patti     	00:26:45 03:11:57 02:38:16 06:30:18

MALE 65-69

Hollenhorst, John 	00:19:41 02:46:42 01:45:19 04:59:27
Loeb, Andrew      	00:17:18 02:40:33 02:07:08 05:13:40
Strohm, Stan      	00:20:2  02:37:26 02:15:16 05:22:47
Lloyd, Graham     	00:22:33 02:33:36 02:19:52 05:25:25
Hampton, Graeme 	00:24:32 02:44:33 02:08:54 05:34:01
Pate, Danny       	00:34:59 02:51:43 02:01:49 05:39:41
Stock, David      	00:20:07 02:57:51 02:15:20 05:43:51
Bell, William      	00:22:05 02:39:08 02:40:53 05:51:58

FEMALE 70-74

Garrard, Judith 	00:26:34 03:18:12 03:16:42 07:16:46
Neaves, Marie    	00:24:54 03:50:55 03:16:09 07:43:54

MALE 70-74

Bourdillon, Patrick 	00:23:08 02:36:48 02:04:46 05:16:42
Zinn, Michael    	00:20:13 02:41:25 02:26:47 05:36:13
Davis, Mount      	00:21:26 02:50:15 02:36:08 06:00:26
Oconnell, Daniel 	00:20:37 03:10:14 02:25:50 06:08:49
Thompson, Dick     	00:24:47 03:10:41 02:50:14 06:36:49
Mitchell, David 	00:23:52 03:11:46 03:01:15 06:49:59
Hunter, Adrian    	00:24:22 03:21:32 03:04:15 07:06:12
Price, George      	00:27:00 03:35:25 02:48:44 07:12:39

MALE 75-79

Glass, Howard     	00:27:14 03:29:23 03:05:55 07:21:26
Fordham, Gary     	00:26:36 04:03:24 02:44:32 07:37:07

MALE 80-84

Brown, Herb      	00:26:48 03:32:45 03:04:47 07:24:32

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

Ironman 70.3 Barcelona results 2017

Calella hosts top pros in bid for podium spots in Ironman 70.3 Barcelona results 2017.

Pro male triathletes from France, Germany, Austrialia, Russia, and Belgium all had the potential to win this race.

As is usually the case in the 70.3 distance, the 90km bike leg would most likely go a long way to determining the podium finishers in the Ironman 70.3 Barcelona results 2017.

MALE PRO START LIST

Amirault, Lucas
Billard, Bertrand
Brierley, Simon
Callebaut, Hannes
Chikin, Alexander
Diemunsch, Etienne
Frodeno, Jan
Godoy, Francesc
Kastelein, Nick
Morel, Jeremy
Müller, Urs
Nilsson, Patrik
Olsson, Martin
Pochon, Cyril
Polizzi, Alexander
Raña, Ivan
Rhyner, Patrick
Riba Ochoa, Albert
Rubio Gomez, Ignacio
Sapunov, Daniil
Seidel, Peter
Swolfs, Sanne
Thibault-Lopez, Pacome
Tutukin, Ivan
Van Lierde, Frederik
Vila Aguilar, Lluis
Zyemtsev, Viktor

The swim ended with six pro men tightly bunched and in under the 23 minute mark.

From that group it was Billard Bertrand of France laying down the days fastest bike split with his 2:21:13 clocking.

The run was a different story and it was Jan Frodeno who proved to be the strongest of them all with his split of 1:11:58.

It was enough to give him top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Barcelona results 2017.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Frodeno, Jan     	00:22:48 02:25:18 01:11:58 04:03:45
Kastelein, Nick 	00:22:56 02:25:55 01:13:13 04:06:03
Tutukin, Ivan     	00:23:55 02:26:37 01:13:34 04:07:54
Van Lierde, Frederik 	00:23:56 02:26:53 01:15:48 04:10:31
Billard, Bertrand 	00:22:55 02:21:13 01:23:36 04:11:52
Diemunsch, Etienne 	00:23:57 02:30:40 01:15:05 04:13:29
Raña, Ivan       	00:22:51 02:33:37 01:15:13 04:15:27
Nilsson, Patrik 	00:24:07 02:32:10 01:15:36 04:15:47
Thibault-Lopez, Pacome 	00:26:48 02:27:43 01:17:31 04:16:20
Zyemtsev, Viktor 	00:24:09 02:32:17 01:16:49 04:17:06
Sapunov, Daniil 	00:24:00 02:35:40 01:17:45 04:21:46
Vila Aguilar, Lluis 	00:27:36 02:34:31 01:19:18 04:25:22
Morel, Jeremy     	00:27:28 02:35:29 01:20:20 04:27:34
Müller, Urs     	00:26:45 02:33:54 01:22:21 04:28:10
Polizzi, Alexander 	00:22:57 02:36:42 01:24:39 04:28:10
Callebaut, Hannes 	00:24:05 02:36:05 01:22:42 04:28:12
Chikin, Alexander 	00:26:46 02:36:28 01:22:19 04:30:09
Rhyner, Patrick 	00:24:00 02:38:34 01:23:36 04:31:27
Amirault, Lucas 	00:26:34 02:38:27 01:24:15 04:33:40
Seidel, Peter     	00:26:41 02:43:41 01:24:40 04:39:41
Pochon, Cyril     	00:26:32 02:47:13 01:24:56 04:43:54
Olsson, Martin    	00:30:47 02:46:11 01:25:46 04:47:39
Brierley, Simon 	00:27:06 02:58:54 01:42:32 05:17:00
Rubio Gomez, Ignacio 	00:26:48 02:54:49 01:50:35 05:18:47
Riba Ochoa, Albert 	00:36:14 03:16:06 01:29:52 05:32:08

It was a quality field for the pro women and it made picking a favorite to win quite difficult.

When the gun sounded to begin the swim is seemed at first blush that Emma Pallant of Great Britain and Tine Deckers of Belgium would be favorites for the top of the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Barcelona results 2017.

That turned out to be only half right.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Deckers, Tine
Herrero Gómez, Helena
Jameson, Catherine
Loehr Muñoz, Sara
Morel, Charlotte
Noguera, Anna
Pallant, Emma
Pedersen, Camilla
Seymour, Natalie
Tusell, Merce
Watkinson, Amelia
Wutti, Eva

Catherine Jameson of Great Britain was fastest in the 1.9km swim with her split of 24:34. She was the only one to come in under 25 minutes.

It was all Great Britain on the 90km bike course as Jameson and fellow Great British Stars Emma Pallant and Natalie Seymour joined up with Tine Decker of Belgium to make a break from the rest of the field.

Emma Pallant earned herself top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Barcelona results 2017 by posting the fastest 21km run split of the day.

Seymour finished about three minutes back in second, and Charlotte Morel of France was full value for earning a spot on the podium with a strong run.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Pallant, Emma    	00:27:12 02:46:02 01:22:35 04:40:03
Seymour, Natalie 	00:28:09 02:45:11 01:25:04 04:43:06
Morel, Charlotte 	00:25:13 02:50:06 01:26:03 04:45:53
Loehr Muñoz, Sara 	00:28:11 02:49:04 01:24:34 04:46:31
Deckers, Tine      	00:29:11 02:46:38 01:28:24 04:48:35
Watkinson, Amelia 	00:27:13 02:48:19 01:30:51 04:50:32
Wutti, Eva       	00:28:10 02:47:38 01:32:33 04:52:48
Jameson, Catherine 	00:24:34 02:45:41 01:39:32 04:54:10
Noguera, Anna     	00:28:40 02:53:59 01:29:16 04:56:32
Tusell, Merce     	00:35:48 03:00:00 01:33:31 05:15:08
Herrero Gómez, Helena 	00:33:05 03:09:58 01:33:17 05:21:32

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2017

Sold out field races for their spot in the Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2017.

Once again it was a predominately European pro field racing for prize money and bragging rights available to top finishers in the Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2017.

The winners of Ironman 70.3 St. Polten 2016 were Laura Philipp and Andi Bocherer with winning times of 4:22:33 and 3:52:45 respectively.

Both were on hand to defend their 2016 titles.

MALE PRO START LIST

Ackermann, Johan
Altstadt, Christian
Angert, Florian
Augustyniak, Krzysztof
Badar, Gergo
Bader, Martin
Bill, David
Birngruber, Christian
Bittner, Per
Böcherer, Andi
Brader, Christian
Bucek, Michal
Clavel, Maurice
Deisenhofer, Roman
Frommhold, Nils
Goetstouwers, Stenn
Göhner, Michael
Gruber, Maximilian
Guhr, Sebastian
Hehenwarter, Stefan
Ivanco, Michal
Kalaszczynski, Lukasz
Liebelt, Markus
Meusburger, Thomas
Mlinar, Markus
Modic, Matic
Molinari, Giulio
Najmowicz, Pawel
Nemcik, Marek
Polan, Lukas
Przymusinski, Filip
Reichel, Horst
Rolli, Markus
Ruttmann, Paul
Schmid, Stefan
Steger, Thomas
Thomas, Darby
Thomschke, Markus
Van Cleven, Michael
Westover, Richard

As the race got underway not much more than ten seconds separated the first six male pro swimmers. They were the only six to finish the swim under 26 minutes.

The group included Germany’s Nils Fommhold and 2016 Champion Andi Bocherer. This would end up being a sign to come as they took to the 90km bike course. Throughout the ride stayed virtually in sight of each other.

Andi Bocherer was onto the run course by about 30 seconds before Nils and they both began the run with a substantial lead over the rest of the field.

Nils Frommhold proved to the the strongest runner and fought off Bocherer to claim first spot in the the Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2017.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Frommhold, Nils 	00:25:52 02:11:36 01:14:23 03:56:47
Böcherer, Andi   	00:25:55 02:11:09 01:16:39 03:59:04
Clavel, Maurice 	00:25:48 02:17:27 01:11:47 04:00:04
Steger, Thomas    	00:27:20 02:15:48 01:13:37 04:02:00
Angert, Florian 	00:25:49 02:17:21 01:15:26 04:03:55
Rolli, Markus    	00:26:48 02:18:56 01:16:14 04:07:36
Birngruber, Christian 	00:28:38 02:17:19 01:16:39 04:07:46
Bader, Martin     	00:25:46 02:21:41 01:15:55 04:08:29
Modic, Matic     	00:30:37 02:20:25 01:13:24 04:10:02
Ruttmann, Paul    	00:30:30 02:15:06 01:19:24 04:10:32
Kalaszczynski, Lukasz 	00:28:41 02:23:22 01:13:20 04:10:48
Thomschke, Markus 	00:27:28 02:19:22 01:19:46 04:12:16
Bill, David      	00:28:39 02:28:08 01:13:43 04:15:48
Göhner, Michael 	00:29:09 02:16:38 01:25:55 04:17:48
Altstadt, Christian 	00:28:46 02:22:51 01:20:44 04:18:34
Bittner, Per     	00:27:29 02:25:02 01:20:17 04:18:43
Liebelt, Markus 	00:28:37 02:27:20 01:16:56 04:20:39
Ackermann, Johan 	00:27:17 02:26:13 01:22:25 04:21:51
Thomas, Darby    	00:31:33 02:23:03 01:21:41 04:23:09
Augustyniak, Krzysztof 	00:29:00 02:30:57 01:18:19 04:24:08
Guhr, Sebastian 	00:34:45 02:28:33 01:27:4  04:32:10
Brader, Christian 	00:28:46 02:28:33 01:27:43 04:32:10
Przymusinski, Filip 	00:27:25 02:31:40 01:27:17 04:33:20
Meusburger, Thomas 	00:31:24 02:33:15 01:23:27 04:33:57
Reichel, Horst     	00:27:20 02:39:28 01:23:11 04:35:46
Badar, Gergo      	00:29:07 02:46:28 01:16:07 04:39:12
Bucek, Michal     	00:30:36 02:40:43 01:29:31 04:47:42
Polan, Lukas      	00:34:11 02:45:39 01:27:13 04:55:12
Ivanco, Michal     	00:43:34 02:43:11 01:23:15 04:59:35
Gruber, Maximilian 	00:38:06 02:45:36 01:39:58 05:10:54
Nemcik, Marek       	00:40:05 03:13:57 01:46:52 05:51:34

There was a strong field of German female pros who were certain to take a run at a podium spot. Julia Gajer always races at a high level and appeared to be one of the early favorites for the podium as the race began.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Bernardi, Marta
Cave, Leanda
Czesnik, Maria
Donegan, Aine
Dornauer, Lisa-Maria
Gajer, Julia
Grohmann, Katharina
Hütthaler, Lisa
Kowalska, Olga
Kuehnlein, Angela
Kunz, Martina
Philipp, Laura
Sämmler, Daniela
Steurer, Bianca
Thorén, Annie
Van Vlerken, Yvonne
Wiese, Anna

The race played out differently for the pro women. Although much like the pro men, a group of swimmers came out of the water closely bunched, it was 2016 defending Champion Laura Philipp taking over the race on the bike course.

Philipp was about four minutes faster than her nearest chaser and then she completed the defense of her 2016 title by clocking the fastest run split of the day as well. Ultimately, Philipp was fastest in all three disciplines.

She crossed the finish line first in the Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2017 to successfully defend her Championship title. Her winning time was 4:23:31.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Philipp, Laura    	00:30:26 02:27:39 01:20:00 04:23:31
Van Vlerken, Yvonne 	00:31:05 02:32:03 01:24:45 04:33:12
Hütthaler, Lisa 	00:30:44 02:31:51 01:26:01 04:34:21
Sämmler, Daniela 	00:30:42 02:34:13 01:26:23 04:37:11
Steurer, Bianca 	00:30:48 02:38:02 01:25:54 04:40:24
Bernardi, Marta 	00:30:59 02:45:38 01:27:30 04:49:58
Dornauer, Lisa-Maria 	00:31:02 02:45:38 01:27:30 04:49:58
Kunz, Martina     	00:34:16 02:40:37 01:28:39 04:50:13
Grohmann, Katharina 	00:39:28 02:39:49 01:25:31 04:50:52
Kowalska, Olga     	00:34:16 02:46:05 01:26:14 04:53:05
Kuehnlein, Angela 	00:34:20 02:54:44 01:39:04 05:15:22

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.