Abu Dhabi Triathlon results 2014

Once again some of the top pro triathletes in the world gathered in the United Arab Emirates in search of a top placing in the Abu Dhabi Triathlon results 2014 and a share of 230,000 in prize money.

This is the largest prize pool in the world of triathlon for a race that does not require an invitation, like Ironman Hawaii for instance.

Considering what was at stake it was a surprisingly small field of pros, especially for the pro women.

Especially when considering that a record 2400 athletes took part in the race.

If you take a look back at the Abu Dhabi 2012 results and the Abu Dhabi 2013 results you will see that despite the very large prize purse the pro entries for this race have diminished steadily since 2012.

abu dhabi triathlon results 2014

2013 Abu Dhabi swim.

2012--------28 pro men
2012--------18 pro women
2013--------19 pro men
2013--------15 pro women
2014--------11 pro men
2014--------6 pro women

It could be that some of the pros don’t care for the very long 200k bike course followed by a short 20k run.

It’s a course that favors cyclists as falling behind the leaders leaves very little time for the stronger runners to close ground.

It could also be as a result as the problems Andrew Starykowicz encountered in 2012 when he crashed into a volunteer on the bike course that ended up with him being detained in the UAE for over a month after the race.

Frederik van Lierde, James Cumma, and Tyler Butterfield were the pro male favorites for podium spots going into the race and Mellissa Hauschildt was the ones to beat for the pro women.

LONG COURSE ELITE MEN START LIST

Frederik van Lierde
Eneko Llanos
Tyler Butterfield
James Cunnama
Sylvain Sudrie
Per Bittner
Bert Jammaer
Bas Diederen
Bart Colpaert
Edo van der Meer
Henrik Hyldelund

It was Frederic van Lierde putting his mark on the race early on as he was at the front of the pack after the first lap of the swim. However, only ten seconds separated the top ten pro males.

He just didn’t want to give up that lead no matter how small and he was first out of the water in 37:42, just one second ahead of fellow Belgian Bart Colpaert.

There was still only ten seconds separating the top ten male pros as they made their way into the swim/bike transition.

Bert Jammaer had the fastest transition of all and was the first one onto the bike course.

None of the pro men were able to make a clean break from the field and at the third and final turn five riders were together at the front.

Frederik van Lierde, Sylvain Sudrie, Bert Jammaer Tyler Butterfield and Bas Diederen were all fighting it out near the front as the riders closed in on the final transition.

Tyler Butterfield, Sylvain Sudrie, Bas Diederen, and Frederik van Lierde were all in the mix for top spot as they reached the bike/run transition virtually together and top spot was still up for grabs.

It was Tyler Butterfield and Sylvain Sudrie taking over the lead in the race with Diederen and van Lierde losing ground to the two front runners in the early stages of the run.

It was Tyler Butterfield who proved to be the strongest of all and he broke away from Sylvain Sudrie and held a lead of over two minutes at the half-way point and went on to take top spot in the Abu Dhabi Triathlon results 2014.

Bas Diederen finished in second spot just 47 seconds back and Sylvain Sudrie rounded out the podium despite taking a wrong turn out of the bike/run transition area resulting in running a shorter distance in the first half of the race.

Apparently he made up the time at the end of the first loop and it appears he is not being disqualified.

ELITE MALE FINISH TIMES

 Tyler Butterfield	6:43:00
Bas Diederen	        6:43:47
Sylvain Sudrie	        6:45:06
Frederik van Lierde	6:46:11
Bert Jammaer	        6:50:48
Eneko Llanos	        7:01:28
Edo van der Meer	7:02:14
Henrik Hyldelund	7:02:36
Per Bittner	        7:16:22

LONG COURSE ELITE WOMEN START LIST

Melissa Hauschildt
Yvonne van Vlerken
Michelle Vesterby
Jodie Swallow
Gurutze Frades
Svetlana Blazevic

It was no surprise that Jodie Swallow of Great Britain started pulling away from the field early on in the swim and at the half-way point she had a lead of over 90 seconds on Michelle Vesterby who was in second and Svetlana Blazevic who was in third.

Mellissa Hauschildt was over 2:30 back of the leader.

By the end of the swim Jodie Swallow was over three minutes ahead of Michelle Vesterby. Unlike the pro men the field was strung out with Mellissa Hauschildt over 5:30 to make up by the time she got on her bike.

At the halfway point of the bike for the pro women Mellissa Hauschildt had worked her way to the front of the pack as expected and after the first of three turns had the lead by 1:35 over Michelle Vesterby who was having a great race as well.

Yvonne van Vlerken was almost five minutes back in third place.

Hauschildt carried her lead over into the final transition, but Michelle Vesterby and Yvonne van Vlerken who made a late charge on the bike were still hanging tough and were less than a minute behind the leader.

It was van Vlerken who took over a clear second spot and began to close in on Hauschildt and at the 15k mark of the run was 31 seconds back.

However Mellissa Hauschildt pulled away again and went on to win and successfully defend the title she won in 2013. Yvonne van Vlerken finished second and Michelle Vesterby took the third spot on the podium.

TOP THREE ELITE WOMEN

Mellissa Hauschildt	7:24:50
Yvonne van Vlerken	7:25:12
Michelle Vesterby	7:31:39


Here are the top finishers in each of the long course age-groups.

TOP AG FEMALE SHORT COURSE OVERALL

Felicity Lloyd............8:31:59

TOP AG MALE SHORT COURSE OVERALL

Thomas Fox...............6:16:39

FEMALE 20-29

Jelena Vasiljevic	10:05:08
Taiba Alnouri	        10:52:28
Christina Brendel	11:38:41

MALE 20-29

Dave Scholz	        8:02:46
Oliver Kierulf Lassen	8:05:43
Stephen Donnelly	8:13:04
Ryan Christian	        8:14:16
Nicholas Sroczynski	8:15:10
Jonas Højgaard Thomsen	8:28:10
Nicholas Sen	        8:59:42
Axel Vuylsteke	        9:29:01
DiegoValenciaMortensen  9:35:37
Pamila Chamara De Silva	10:39:35

FEMALE 30-39

Felicity Lloyd	        8:31:59
Helen Munro             9:15:27
Adrienn Krasznai	9:22:17
Jennifer Geluk	        9:28:03
Nata Busenius	        9:34:37
Mia Nielsen	        10:03:49
Marie Hjorth	        10:14:08
Sally Teiniker	        10:15:18
Lea Chilton	        10:39:35
Anna Bell               10:51:44

MALE 30-39

Maikel Wieland	        7:42:51
Bart Becquart           7:54:43
Roman Paramonov	        7:59:37
Lasse Stoneyard	        8:09:54
Nuri Acar	        8:11:37
Robin Roth	        8:12:36
Steven Noble	        8:28:28
Christian Arndt	        8:40:51
Gijs Olbrechts	        8:41:16
Ronald Molit	        8:44:17

FEMALE 40-49

Catherine Roch	        9:37:18
Ester Amills	        10:19:07
Kerry Semple	        10:46:45
Bettina Lettner	        10:56:50

MALE 40-49

Thomas Fox	        6:16:39
Paul Zawila	        6:32:57
Thorsten Jonischkeit	7:42:59
Arnaud Constans	        7:51:28
MichaelRosenbergPedersen7:54:46
Romans Melderis	        7:56:09
Dave Rost	        8:00:06
Javier Herrero	        8:22:31
Joris Vrij	        8:38:00
Ralf Schoen	        8:40:49

FEMALE 50-59

Lynette Warn	        9:09:34
Vreni Verhoeven	        9:42:37

MALE 50-59

Frank Schreiner	        8:23:08
Martin Grigio	        8:29:08
Thierry Foulounoux	8:35:52
Blasius Holzberger	8:37:39
Karl Dossche	        8:49:24
Michael Schulz	        8:58:40
David Schrage	        9:12:18
Timothy Heaysman	9:25:50
Genta Fred	        9:57:26
Alexander Alekseev	10:04:57

MALE 60+

Valerio Curridori	8:46:19
Daryl Raggatt	        9:57:39
Martin Christian        10:56:58
Siegfried Amann	        10:58:20

MALE ELITE SHORT COURSE RESULTS

Alistair Brownlee	3:12:21
Jonny Brownlee	        3:12:21
Ruedi Wild	        3:16:59
Bart Aernouts	        3:17:11
Ronnie Schildknecht	3:17:54
Mark Buckingham	        3:18:51
Pieter Heemeryck	3:19:02
Lawrence Fanous	        3:20:09
Gwenael Ouilleres	3:21:52
Stuart Marais	        3:22:32

TOP FIVE FEMALE ELITE SHORT COURSE RESULTS

Svenja Bazlen	        3:34:51
Annabel Luxford	        3:46:02
Lisa Marangon	        3:46:49
Jessica Harrison	3:54:43
Georgie Rutherford	3:58:41

TOP FIFTEEN FEMALE SHORT COURSE

Deirdre Casey	        3:52:27
Liz Verheyden	        4:11:40
Anna-Marie Watson	4:15:52
Sophie Margue	        4:16:24
Liz Pinches	        4:21:29
Monica Robbers	        4:22:57
Ruth Tucker	        4:25:50
Merle Talviste	        4:26:23
Samantha Cadwallader	4:27:02
Leyla Porteous	        4:27:32
Anja Kunze	        4:27:47
Shannon Benson	        4:31:56
Aline Vacheron	        4:32:13
Sandy Rosenberg	        4:32:28
Sarah Hayman	        4:33:29

TOP FIFTEEN MALE SHORT COURSE

Frederic Limousin	3:34:43
Igor Nastic	        3:36:07
Phil Mosley	        3:37:30
Peter Weiss	        3:43:37
Niels Meissner	        3:44:07
Timo Hummel	        3:44:08
Ross Koch	        3:44:59
Fabio Spiteri	        3:46:40
Christian Reinhardt	3:47:16
David Labouchere	3:48:14
Iurii Klym	        3:48:29
Patrick Dekorsi	        3:48:42
Luke Mathews	        3:49:42
Marc Attenhofer	        3:50:24
Garry Whyte	        3:50:27

2013 IRONMAN HAWAII WORLD CHAMPION RESULTS
2012 IRONMAN HAWAII AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

This entry was posted in Race Results by Ray. Bookmark the permalink.

About Ray

Ray hasn’t stopped since his first Ironman in Kona, 1984. He has since run 14 more Ironman races, authored 5 Triathlon books, and is now bringing together a passionate community of triathletes. Contact Ray at ray@ironstruck.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *