Ironman 70.3 Auckland Results 2015

Top pros descend on New Zealand to battle for top spots in Ironman 70.3 Auckland Results 2015

In a race that is also considered the Ironman 70.3 Asia-Pacific Championship you would expect to see an excellent field of pros looking to claim the crown.

As a matter of fact the field was so good that there were probably half a dozen pro men capable of taking top spot on the podium if Sunday January 18 happened to be their day.

Craig Alexander might be a five-time world champion but he was up against a formidable group of adversaries including Paul Ambrose, Terenzo Bozzone, Mark Bowstead, Leon Griffin, Tim Reed, and Tim Van Berkel.

MALE PRO START LIST

ALEXANDER, Craig
AMBROSE, Paul
BALDWIN, Nick
BOWSTEAD, James
BOWSTEAD, Mark
BOZZONE, Terenzo
BROWN, Cameron
BUTTERFIELD, Tyler
COCHRANE, Simon
ELLICE, Clark
FRANKLIN, Matt
GRIFFIN, Leon
HULTGREN, Marcus
LAMPE, Joe
MCNEICE, Dylan
MILLWARD, Callum
PELLOW, Matthew
READ, Carl
REED, Tim
RIX, Josh
SEEAR, James
SMITH, Reilly
STABRYLA, Leigh
VAN BERKEL, Tim

THE RACE

There were plenty of fast swimmers in the race for the pro men but in this challenging field it’s doubtful the first few leaders in the swim would still be leading at the finish line at the end of the day.

This field was particularly full of exceptional cyclists and runners and like most Ironman 70.3 races the final outcome is usually decided on the run unless someone manages to create a big gap on the 90k bike course.

It was Dylan McNeice who finished the swim first followed closely by James Sear. The race favorites were all within easy striking distance as the pro men started out on the 90k bike.

It wasn’t long before Craig Alexander took over the lead and at about the 29k mark he held a slim lead of around 10 seconds over a pack of about seven riders.

One fairly major surprise was that Van Berkel and Bozzone had fallen far off the pace in the early going and were over five minutes from the lead and virtually out of podium contention.

Another surprise was Mark Bowstead surging into the lead and stretching it out to 40 seconds by the 45k mark of the bike. Would he be able to sustain the lead?

There were some very experienced pros in the hunt just behind him including Cameron Brown, Paul Ambrose and Tim Reed.

Bowstead had an excellent bike split and was in and out of transition two with a lead of just over 90 seconds.

All he had to do now was hold off about 10 chasers including some of the most accomplished pro men in the sport including the likes of Craig Alexander, Cameron Brown, and Tim Reed just to name a few.

It was Tim Reed and Craig Alexander the first to break away from the chase group and hunt down podium spots in the Ironman 70.3 Auckland results 2015.

There was quite a dramatic shift in the race at the 10k mark of the run as Tim Reed took over the lead.

Leon Griffin was now second less than 15 seconds back of Reed with Craig Alexander third and Cameron Brown fourth.

Alexander and Brown were just over 30 seconds back of the leader and seemed likely to be battling for the final spot on the podium as time began to run out.

Bowstead fell back onto fifth place and Callum Millward was sixth.

Tim Reed judged this race perfectly and made his move at just the right time.

There was no catching him and he crossed the finish line first and is the Asia-Pacific Champion as he takes the number one spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Auckland results 2015.

Leon Griffin is second, Cameron Brown third, and Craig Alexander is fourth.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

REED, Tim       	00:24:27	02:11:44	01:11:47	03:49:54
GRIFFIN, Leon    	00:24:24	02:11:50	01:12:10	03:50:24
BROWN, Cameron   	00:24:29	02:11:39	01:13:01	03:51:19
ALEXANDER, Craig	00:24:20	02:11:51	03:52:38	03:52:38
MCNEICE, Dylan   	00:23:14	02:12:51	01:15:46	03:53:59
MILLWARD, Callum	00:23:53	02:12:29	01:16:13	03:54:31
BOWSTEAD, Mark   	00:24:21	02:10:17	01:19:23	03:55:49
ELLICE, Clark    	00:23:49	02:12:23	01:17:58	03:56:14
SEEAR, James    	00:23:16	02:12:59	01:18:13	03:56:38
AMBROSE, Paul    	00:24:22	02:11:55	01:22:17	04:00:29
LAMPE, Joe      	00:23:51	02:15:47	01:21:57	04:03:46
BOZZONE, Terenzo	00:24:30	02:19:01	01:20:21	04:05:46
FRANKLIN, Matt   	00:23:46	02:12:23	01:27:52	04:06:12
READ, Carl      	00:25:53	02:22:24	01:20:06	04:10:54
COCHRANE, Simon  	00:25:27	02:22:57	01:21:27	04:12:06
VAN BERKEL, Tim  	00:24:27	02:27:09	01:21:21	04:15:19
STABRYLA, Leigh  	00:25:09	02:26:28	01:24:03	04:17:57
HULTGREN, Marcus	00:29:47	02:22:24	01:25:14	04:19:49
SMITH, Reilly   	00:28:20	02:20:41	01:31:09	04:22:57

The start field was just as impressive for the pro women with two-time Ironman New Zealand winner Meredith Kessler set to do battle against Annabel Luxford and Gina Crawford.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

BOHLIN, Amanda
BURKE, Melanie
BUTTERFIELD, Nikki
COOGAN, Kym
CRAWFORD, Gina
FITCH, Alison
GRANT, Julia
HALLETT, Kristy
HAYES, Tamsyn
KEAT, Rebekah
KESSLER, Meredith
LUXFORD, Annabel
RUSSELL, Anna
WATKINSON, Amelia

THE RACE

In most cases it’s Meredith Kessler who surges to the front in the swim and is the first to get in and out of transition one. Kessler is a female pro who is quite capable of winning wire-to-wire.

Today’s race was no exception and after the swim she was just over a minute in front of Gina Crawford.

Kessler maintained the lead in the early stages of the bike, but by the 28k mark Gina Crawford was in front along with her and only a couple of seconds separated the two.

Amelia Watkinson held down the third position and was over 1:30 back of the leaders.

By 45k Kessler had stretched out her lead once again and Gina Crawford had about 40 seconds to make up.

Amelia Watkinson and Anna Russell were third and fourth, 3:08 and 5:08 back respectively.

After being at the front for the swim and bike Meredith Kessler created a break of just two minutes between herself and Gina Crawford as she began the run.

Watkinson and Russell were falling a bit further off the pace and seemed destined to battle for the third spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Auckland results 2015.

Meredith Kessler remained strong and in the middle stages of the run Gina Crawford in second began to slow down.

The lead for Kessler grew to over three minutes.

There was no let up at all and Meredith Kessler ran away with this race and was not challenged in the last half of the race at all. It really looks like she is in mid-season form and will be a force to be reckoned with all year.

She is the winner and the Asia-Pacific Champion for 2015.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

KESSLER, Meredith	00:25:22	02:26:52	04:20:12	04:20:12
KESSLER, Meredith	00:25:22	02:26:52	01:25:21	04:20:12
CRAWFORD, Gina   	00:26:40	02:27:40	01:26:40	04:23:33
WATKINSON, Amelia	00:27:19	02:29:50	01:26:59	04:26:18
RUSSELL, Anna   	00:28:20	02:30:43	01:32:04	04:33:28
GRANT, Julia    	00:28:37	02:37:15	01:32:32	04:40:49
BURKE, Melanie   	00:32:39	02:32:57	01:33:51	04:42:12
COOGAN, Kym     	00:28:35	02:43:44	01:29:14	04:44:06
HALLETT, Kristy 	00:32:28	02:42:41	01:35:41	04:53:25

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

TAYLOR, Victoria	00:44:08	03:04:31	02:10:00	06:04:28
SHELDON, Aimee  	00:44:36	03:07:07	02:22:27	06:18:39

MALE 18-24

DUNCAN, Tom     	00:29:05	02:20:22	01:31:28	04:23:49
RANDELL, Liam    	00:32:26	02:35:43	01:35:37	04:48:35
COVENTRY, Ben    	00:31:21	02:36:54	01:37:47	04:50:09
MURPHY, James    	00:32:18	02:35:01	01:42:05	04:53:23
TASKER, Lewis    	00:29:44	02:34:46	01:52:21	04:59:43

FEMALE 25-29

KRAAL, India    	00:29:43	02:32:05	01:41:32	04:46:03
BRAMWELL, Annabelle	00:38:16	02:45:06	01:39:10	05:05:52
BOONE, Gina     	00:42:03	02:43:32	01:39:55	05:08:07
MACKIE, Emma     	00:41:29	02:54:43	01:49:04	05:28:29
SMITH, Emily    	00:38:27	02:52:40	01:55:31	05:30:44

MALE 25-29

HILL, Dylan     	00:30:17	02:17:25	01:19:49	04:10:09
PAUL, Cameron    	00:29:05	02:20:46	01:33:57	04:26:13
EDWARDS, Jamie   	00:30:23	02:26:22	01:30:20	04:29:57
HAUWERT, Levi   	00:31:52	02:28:50	01:27:27	04:30:43
DENDLE, Rob     	00:33:56	02:23:30	01:30:19	04:30:52

FEMALE 30-34

MURRAY, Vanessa  	00:29:14	02:36:16	01:37:48	04:45:53
GASKIN, Natalie  	00:31:23	02:38:59	01:35:59	04:49:22
MEO, Phillipa   	00:34:48	02:39:11	01:34:56	04:50:57
BACKLER, Sarah   	00:34:07	02:38:51	01:36:38	04:52:21
LORIMER, Anna   	00:33:13	02:39:27	01:43:54	04:59:41

MALE 30-34

PLEWS, Daniel    	00:27:38	02:21:44	01:20:19	04:11:52
DALY, Kieran     	00:26:08	02:21:14	01:32:16	04:22:24
CAMPBELL, Peter   	00:26:03	02:26:38	01:32:23	04:27:26
KADAR, Peter     	00:26:00	02:28:27	01:33:12	04:30:14
WEICK, Brett     	00:28:18	02:31:47	01:30:56	04:33:55

FEMALE 35-39

PITCHER-CAMPBELL, Sarah	00:33:46	02:43:31	01:38:53	04:59:42
BYRNBE, Nolene   	00:33:14	02:43:06	01:43:30	05:02:44
HAMMOND, Serena  	00:47:35	02:35:59	01:37:44	05:05:01
AXELSEN, Taryn   	00:38:14	02:48:38	01:36:01	05:05:56
QUE, Michelle   	00:28:13	02:48:33	01:48:45	05:09:19

MALE 35-39

ARMSTRONG, Hayden	00:29:58	02:16:01	01:21:36	04:10:46
SHEEHY, Donal   	00:30:02	02:20:05	01:22:05	04:14:20
TINGAY, Brett   	00:27:53	02:27:53	01:21:52	04:19:45
PADGETT, Mark   	00:33:16	02:22:07	01:25:04	04:23:13
FOGARTY, Quentin	00:30:17	02:19:46	01:34:49	04:26:56

FEMALE 40-44

HAZLETT, Julie-Anne	00:38:44	02:36:49	01:48:14	05:06:36
ARTHUR, Megan   	00:34:23	02:43:46	01:49:56	05:11:32
HAWKES, Tracy   	00:36:12	02:49:22	01:52:45	05:21:20
ROBBERS, Simone  	00:36:20	02:54:11	01:47:53	05:21:35
VANDERPOL, Melanie	00:38:24	02:54:46	01:54:42	05:31:27

MALE 40-44

MCGRATH, Jeff   	00:31:16	02:28:05	01:26:37	04:28:51
SCHRAMM, Soeren   	00:34:02	02:27:00	01:25:30	04:31:01
ROIGARD, Mike   	00:36:16	02:26:40	01:26:22	04:31:40
ALLEN, Kevin    	00:31:28	02:28:39	01:30:54	04:34:00
CAMPBELL, Glenn  	00:30:32	02:31:12	01:29:42	04:34:23

FEMALE 45-49

HOUSTON, Keri   	00:37:32	02:48:24	01:43:41	05:14:07
CLARK, Gayle    	00:33:31	02:52:05	01:47:42	05:16:37
IJSSENNAGGER, Carla	00:41:17	02:48:25	02:02:09	05:36:34
REES, Evarne    	00:46:29	02:53:47	01:53:36	05:38:40
O'BRIEN, Wendy   	00:48:06	03:08:17	01:53:15	05:54:40

MALE 45-49

DEAN, Steve      	00:32:19	02:23:21	01:35:07	04:33:28
SIMONSEN, Richard	00:29:26	02:26:42	01:34:59	04:33:59
LOVERIDGE, Robert	00:32:25	02:32:21	01:32:49	04:40:25
HOLLEY, Gavin    	00:32:30	02:30:45	01:35:05	04:42:05
CONLEY, Peter   	00:33:33	02:32:30	01:36:35	04:44:58

FEMALE 50-54

WELLARD, Karen   	00:40:06	02:45:23	01:44:05	05:15:07
WARN, Lynette    	00:38:17	02:55:54	01:52:47	05:30:54
WICKHAM, Liz     	00:37:24	03:00:04	01:57:38	05:40:04
TALBOT, Daryl    	00:39:00	03:05:03	02:01:57	05:51:07
WOODWARD, Debi   	00:38:27	03:01:10	02:07:45	05:51:51

MALE 50-54

WRIGHT, Glenn    	00:32:39	02:29:55	01:33:56	04:39:19
BLAKE, Mark     	00:30:10	02:40:50	01:32:11	04:45:52
CROPP, Paul     	00:30:43	02:37:21	01:36:44	04:47:36
DELANEY, John    	00:39:19	02:37:07	01:30:57	04:50:22
MARTINOVICH, Victor	00:38:18	02:31:42	01:36:30	04:50:50

FEMALE 55-59

BANKIER, Sue    	00:33:28	02:51:15	01:50:30	05:18:09
MORRIS, Pam     	00:46:25	02:46:27	01:43:48	05:20:39
WALKER, Gillian  	00:44:20	02:39:56	01:52:10	05:24:01
DES JARDINES, Sheryl	00:36:41	02:55:02	01:52:08	05:28:13
ELVERY, Kim     	00:36:37	02:54:36	01:55:18	05:30:20

MALE 55-59

SCOTT, Douglas   	00:35:23	02:32:32	01:37:32	04:49:02
MORRIS, Brent    	00:35:42	02:29:51	01:49:43	05:00:42
PARKER, Keith    	00:34:48	02:37:20	01:48:19	05:04:14
MCCLINTOCK, Bruce	00:36:14	02:41:23	01:48:38	05:10:42
BOSCH, Mike     	00:39:31	02:42:56	01:45:55	05:13:13

FEMALE 60-64

ALLISON, Michele	00:38:15	03:00:43	01:43:50	05:26:19
WILLIAMS, Karen   	00:39:07	02:56:21	02:09:35	05:50:00
CARSON, Barb    	00:47:00	03:06:26	01:52:21	05:52:10
SHORT, Karen    	00:41:23	03:06:27	02:05:17	05:57:02
HANN, Lauren    	00:42:55	03:08:39	02:02:46	05:59:32
JOUAULT, Sarah    	00:44:19	03:12:52	02:09:26	06:10:48
WARD, Maggie    	00:40:13	03:19:18	02:14:00	06:19:01
TULLOH, Catherine    	00:41:57	03:18:22	02:19:53	06:25:03
GOLLEDGE, Judith	00:55:08	03:10:26	02:17:21	06:27:59
MARTIN, Carolyn         00:53:19	03:17:14	02:14:16	06:30:56

MALE 60-64

BERRY, Paul     	00:36:50	02:38:14	01:40:29	05:00:06
WYLIE, Rob      	00:41:28	02:41:34	01:41:02	05:07:58
NEWBURN, Alex    	00:36:05	02:45:36	01:48:51	05:14:49
WILKINSON, Paul   	00:38:07	02:43:59	01:51:16	05:17:59
FLETCHER, Alan   	00:38:58	02:50:48	01:55:24	05:29:46
TOUT, Richard    	00:41:34	02:50:23	02:03:52	05:40:40
GORDON, Andrew   	00:41:32	02:59:58	02:01:03	05:49:59
DUNCAN, Andrew   	00:36:51	03:04:58	02:13:11	06:01:07
HANN, Kevin             00:46:59	03:09:27	02:01:18	06:02:55

FEMALE 65-69

ROLSTON, Shirley	00:48:57	03:10:36	02:27:31	06:33:20
BARACH, Oringa  	00:51:31	03:55:13	03:10:54	08:04:15

MALE 65-69

GAFFANEY, Mike  	01:00:50	03:22:20	02:40:33	07:13:51
FOUNUA, Pesi    	01:05:49	02:45:09	03:00:46	07:00:56

MALE 70-74

WOOD, Peter     	00:45:05	02:56:12	02:18:19	06:05:34
SHADBOLT, Douglas	00:43:47	03:10:51	02:37:29	06:42:37
SCHMID, Manfred  	01:09:38	03:09:50	02:20:18	06:51:24
ELBOURN, Peter   	00:57:56	03:09:03	03:13:05	07:27:12
RAMSAY, Mike    	00:38:54	03:27:57	03:21:39	07:34:47

MALE 75-79

BOYLE, Brian            00:50:52       0:3:05:08       02:10:15          06:14:05

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *