Ironman 70.3 Augusta results 2013

Winning a top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Augusta results 2013 was quite a challenge for the pros as it was an incredibly strong field that answered the starting gun on the banks of the Savannah River in Georgia on Sunday September 29. This was especially true of the pro men’s race.

It’s not often that a triathlete gets to do the 1.2-mile swim of a 70.3 Ironman with the current pushing them all the way, but that was the case in Savannah.

That was the easy part of the race and it got much tougher during the 56-mile bike course that featured plenty of challenging hills.

The two-loop 13.1-mile run course through Augusta was the final leg before the triathletes reached the finish line on Broad street.

In the race for the top spot among the pro men there were probably half a dozen competitors quite capable of topping the podium on their best effort.

Maxim Kriat was one of the favorites and was back to defend his Ironman 70.3 Augusta 2012 title. His time of 3:49:14 was good enough to put him ahead of second place Nick Waninger by just over a minute.

augusta70.3 ironman results 2013

Official WTC Ironman 70.3 Augusta logo


Multiple Ironman champion Victor Zyemtsev and Patrick Evoe were also considered serious threats going into the race. A special good luck to Jordan Bryden from my home town of Calgary who has a great Ironman future in front of him and has the ability to surprise in any race he enters.

PRO MEN START LIST

Watson 	Jason 	
Frommhold Nils 	
Bryden Jordan 	
Hermanson Mike 	
Pawlaczyk Kyle 
Sterghos Nicholas 		
Kriat Maxim 	
Evoe Patrick 	
Zyemtsev Viktor 	
Matthews Paul 	
Cunningham Richie 	
Wurtele Trevor 	
Hall Benson 	
Kotland Peter 		
Roche Graeme 	 	
Smith 	Jack 	
Rosinski Steve 	 	
Allen Rich 	 	
Wygand 	Richard 	
Duelsen Marc 	 
Rau Ryan 	
Don Tim

As is usually the case, Melissa Hauschildt was the pre-race favorite for the pro women, and this was especially true as she looked to rebound from a loss in Ironman 70.3 Cozumel 2013 just one week ago.

Annabel Luxford was on a mission in Cozumel and was not to be denied and was sensational in her three minute plus victory over Hauschildt.

Emma-Kate Lidbury was also favored to land a spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Augusta results 2013.

PRO WOMEN START LIST

Patterson Julie
Fillnow	Kelly
Jastrebsky Rachel
Phipps Helen
Chong Jessica
Hauschildt Melissa
Lidbury	Emma-Kate
Tomenson Miranda
Blazevic Svetlana
Blunck	Hallie
Brennan Morrey	Ruth

RACE DAY

Well, I guess this is one of those races where Jordan Bryden is going to surprise some people. Jordan had a lengthy career in ITU racing and showed his speed beginning in the swim.

A 19:27 swim time on the wings of the Savannah River current was sensational by any standards and put him right up front with the leaders.

The fastest swim time was posted by Time Don when he crossed the timer in 19:10.

However it was defending champion Maxim Kriat sharing the front of the pack with Nils Frommhold, Tim Don, and Paul Matthews by the time the pro men began the 13.2-mile two-loop run course.

It’s Tim Don who tops the 2013 Ironman 70.3 Augusta results on the strength of the days fastest 13.1-mile run with a time of 1:11:42. Viktor Zyemtsev is full value for his second place finish as he had a bit of catching up to do on the run course. Zyemtsev edged out Nils Frommhold by 17 seconds as Frommhold took the final spot on the podium.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

Tim Don               00:19:10 02:10:12 01:11:42 03:44:50
Viktor 	Zyemtsev      00:19:57 02:11:48 01:12:12 03:47:36
Nils 	Frommhold     00:19:11 02:10:13 01:14:21 03:47:53
Trevor 	Wurtele       00:20:51 02:11:03 01:13:54 03:49:07
Richie 	Cunningham    00:19:29 02:12:07 01:15:08 03:50:31
Maxim 	Kriat 	      00:20:21 02:10:10 01:18:19 03:52:15
Paul 	Matthews      00:19:13 02:10:12 01:19:32 03:52:46
Rich 	Allen         00:20:16 02:11:23 01:22:20 03:57:43
Rosinski, Steve       00:21:52 02:15:01	01:18:08 03:59:20
Sterghos, Nicholas    00:20:24 02:20:20	01:15:59 04:00:43
Rau, Ryan	      00:21:48 02:15:33	01:19:37 04:01:14
Bryden, Jordan	      00:19:27 02:18:22	01:19:36 04:01:47
Roche, Graeme	      00:22:35 02:15:45	01:20:22 04:03:02
Hall, Benson	      00:21:06 02:10:42	01:29:00 04:04:29
Hermanson, Mike	      00:21:54 02:15:12	01:23:16 04:05:09
Smith, Jack	      00:20:58 02:16:46	01:26:10 04:07:39
Kotland, Peter	      00:21:40 02:19:06	01:33:15 04:19:28
Watson, Jason	      00:22:58 02:28:30	01:24:41 04:20:44

Much as expected it was Melissa Hauschildt dominating the race once she got on her bike. With a big lead over Emma-Kate Lidbury heading into the run, it soon became a matter of just how much Hauschildt was going to win by.

As is quite normal for Hauschildt she found herself behind the faster swimmers heading into the first transition, but that was of little consequence as she was six minutes faster on the bike than the nearest competitor and her running abilities are just as formidable as her biking when she is on her game.

There was no surprise upset of Melissa Hauschildt this week and she is the winner of Ironman 70.3 Augusta by almost 12 minutes over second place Ruth Morrey Brennan who chased down Emma-Kate Lidbury for the second spot on the podium.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

Hauschildt, Melissa      00:21:03 02:19:23 01:18:59 04:03:27
Brennan Morrey, Ruth     00:24:11 02:24:06 01:22:05 04:15:20
Lidbury, Emma-Kate	 00:20:42 02:25:43 01:26:55 04:17:45
Blunck, Hallie	         00:22:17 02:25:47 01:29:40 04:22:29
Chong, Jessica	         00:23:40 02:29:05 01:24:46 04:22:59
Tomenson, Miranda        00:20:58 02:29:32 01:29:33 04:24:53
Blazevic, Svetlana	 00:20:46 02:29:53 01:32:58 04:28:26
Fillnow, Kelly           00:23:43 02:32:43 01:29:20 04:30:43
Jastrebsky, Rachel	 00:23:35 02:32:41 01:31:24 04:33:00
Patterson, Julie	 00:22:20 02:30:18 01:38:53 04:35:30
Phipps, Helen	         00:24:12 02:39:24 01:35:19 04:44:24

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Gaby Passidomo 	     00:28:31 02:48:36 01:44:26 05:08:15
Catherine Lancaster  00:24:00 02:47:29 01:51:35 05:10:40
Jamila 	Allen        00:30:11 03:12:37 02:00:02 05:50:35
Rachel 	Mittelman    00:30:46 03:26:01 01:46:42 05:55:56

MALE 18-24

Pelaez, Paul	     00:23:42 02:18:17 01:36:23	04:23:16
Cozzan, Clayton	     00:22:53 02:33:36 01:29:04	04:30:18
Richardson, Jeremy   00:24:03 02:27:57 01:34:13	04:31:53
Andrew Bolubasz      00:23:23 02:37:14 01:28:13 04:36:34
Brad Stoufflet 	     00:26:38 02:25:09 01:40:50 04:38:51

FEMALE 25-29

Pierce, Brittany     00:22:44 02:26:58 01:39:24	04:34:31
Bolubasz, Andrew     00:23:23 02:37:14 01:28:13	04:36:34
Wright, Kevin	     00:00:00 03:09:28 04:36:37	04:36:37
Bolubasz, Andrew     00:23:23 02:37:14 01:28:13	04:36:34
Wright, Kevin	     00:00:00 03:09:28 04:36:37	04:36:37

MALE 25-29

Jordan, Tyler	     00:22:02 02:14:56 01:24:11	04:06:59
Donohue, Cory        00:23:24 02:15:09 01:27:59	04:11:55
Baron, Alex	     00:24:44 02:18:22 01:25:50	04:14:27
Gallagher, Ira	     00:23:37 02:20:03 01:32:15	04:21:12
McPherson, Brian     00:25:27 02:29:12 01:29:32	04:28:40

FEMALE 30-34

Sanantonio, Christy  00:24:34 02:30:51 01:39:54 04:41:14
Rutledge, Bethany    00:24:59 02:39:46 01:31:10	04:42:03
Dovi, Catherine	     00:30:39 02:37:12 01:32:57	04:48:20
Greenwald, Elizabeth 00:24:50 02:37:00 01:42:25	04:49:55
Diaz, Lauren	     00:24:55 02:39:50 01:40:33	04:52:13

MALE 30-34

Glackin, Nat	     00:22:48 02:10:56 01:27:40	04:06:22
Spargo, Lucas	     00:20:42 02:23:48 01:30:19	04:20:24
Hargrove, Wes	     00:24:43 02:32:31 01:19:27	04:22:11
Reimink, Timothy     00:24:45 02:24:42 01:26:07	04:23:05
Perkin, Tim          00:22:11 02:23:06 01:31:19	04:23:44

FEMALE 35-39

Hayles, Temple	     00:24:59 02:31:21 01:30:39	04:33:39
Baker, Danielle	     00:23:28 02:33:22 01:36:49	04:39:02
Bitterling, Jessica  00:25:11 02:34:27 01:42:37	04:49:33
Sierakowski, Sandra  00:24:56 02:42:37 01:38:02	04:52:03
Aguilar, Kathryn     00:25:43 02:41:33 01:45:39	05:00:00

MALE 35-39

Otto, Ryan           00:21:51 02:22:49 01:32:50	04:23:38
Smith, Russell	     00:23:30 02:18:40 01:36:08	04:24:10
Parrish, Bo          00:23:36 02:29:10 01:26:42 04:25:56
Foote, Bain	     00:26:15 02:22:15 01:34:41	04:28:51
Mirra, Dave	     00:27:24 02:17:19 01:39:49	04:30:15

FEMALE 40-44

Kariher, Jules	     00:27:00 02:37:17 01:38:42	04:50:17
Lively, Consuela     00:27:47 02:39:03 01:42:51	04:56:45
Kerby, Barbara	     00:24:26 02:37:22 01:50:45	05:00:26
Roker, Randi	     00:27:38 02:46:44 01:44:35	05:05:43
Phuah, Kelly	     00:25:53 02:44:23 01:48:14	05:08:03

MALE 40-44

Davis, Deshon	     00:24:46 02:24:34 01:29:03	04:24:31
Brown, Ken	     00:22:34 02:21:10 01:37:56	04:27:10
Leon, Pedro Alejandro00:24:35 02:26:19 01:31:20	04:28:05
Harris, Chris	     00:27:23 02:31:28 01:21:44	04:28:06
Robledo, Jaime	     00:26:02 02:26:29 01:30:37	04:29:08

FEMALE 45-49

Schultz, Alicia	     00:26:11 02:30:56 01:39:00	04:41:52
Kitchen, Susan	     00:25:56 02:41:46 01:43:01	04:57:15
Murphy, Sandra	     00:25:29 02:42:11 01:44:43	04:58:31
Sizelove, L	     00:31:29 02:43:28 01:48:11	05:12:24
Howat, Tory	     00:27:16 02:47:27 01:55:42	05:20:15

MALE 45-49

Gennari, Bruce	     00:19:19 02:20:37 01:34:19	04:20:11
Linck, Paul          00:26:06 02:18:30 01:31:24	04:22:08
Holzer, Ralf	     00:25:24 02:27:11 01:26:05	04:25:05
Taylor, Dink         00:28:10 02:28:34 01:24:47	04:28:17
Rothfeder, Andrew    00:24:11 02:26:13 01:35:00	04:31:00

FEMALE 50-54

Locher, Kim	     00:28:05 02:39:37 01:42:33	04:56:59
Friedel, Cathy	     00:25:00 02:43:53 01:45:36	05:00:59
Addison, Janice	     00:27:46 02:46:20 01:51:49	05:14:58
Hill, Renee	     00:28:06 02:51:53 01:45:48	05:15:44
Yeager, Laura	     00:33:30 02:38:42 01:54:32	05:16:15

MALE 50-54

Wiseman, William     00:26:16 02:25:53 01:39:28	04:38:22
Taylor, Robert	     00:24:48 02:33:20 01:34:27	04:40:17
Davis, Wallace	     00:26:15 02:39:00 01:39:32	04:51:48
Sherbakoff, Lee	     00:25:57 02:40:11 01:37:47	04:52:12
Wellborn, Glen	     00:26:13 02:43:03 01:40:26	04:56:47

FEMALE 55-59

Musante, Linda	     00:26:58 02:41:11 01:58:39	05:15:22
Breeding, Susan	     00:29:16 03:10:59 01:54:03	05:41:28
Elkins, Lora	     00:26:53 02:57:24 02:07:45	05:42:17
Donato, Reiko	     00:31:29 02:55:42 02:09:22	05:45:40
Ainsworth, Luann     00:37:11 02:50:30 02:19:13	05:55:59

MALE 55-59

Edwards, Bill	     00:26:47 02:39:43 01:40:27	04:54:17
McDaniel, Kenneth    00:29:32 02:43:07 01:41:24	05:03:43
Quinn, Patrick	     00:26:31 02:38:46 01:52:52	05:04:03
Greaser, Randy	     00:29:39 02:43:29 01:47:07	05:08:51
Witt, Michael	     00:27:28 02:40:09 01:55:39	05:09:26

FEMALE 60-64

Vanantwerp, Paula     00:27:27 03:03:59	02:00:15 05:41:34
Lohman, Gail	      00:31:32 03:00:11	02:03:19 05:43:35
Linda, Wacker         00:32:51 03:28:59 02:36:38 06:53:48
Karen, Kramer 	      00:39:18 03:30:30 02:35:37 07:02:57

MALE 60-64

Nash, Dale	     00:30:48 02:40:35 01:57:18	05:16:19
Reihman, Dana	     00:33:37 02:48:35 01:47:28	05:17:49
McLyman, Ted	     00:28:56 02:57:47 02:04:10	05:41:14
Gurley, Doug	     00:33:26 02:51:28 02:07:24	05:41:46
Patten, Walt	     00:27:55 02:51:54 02:14:38	05:47:29

FEMALE 65-69

Judith 	Garrard      00:34:40 03:20:54 02:51:35 06:58:18
Joyce 	Ryder 	     00:33:05 03:36:33 02:47:42 07:12:49

MALE 65-69

Chiarello, Greg	     00:27:11 02:54:11 01:55:46	05:24:52
Lohman, Chuck	     00:36:57 03:05:20 02:09:14	06:02:56
Brad Kyzer           00:30:47 03:10:34 02:32:30 06:25:50
Ken Lowden 	     00:36:23 03:14:05 02:20:44 06:28:14
Harry Williams       00:32:54 03:17:19 02:21:04 06:28:31

FEMALE 70-74

Sandy Guenzel        00:39:39 03:19:40 02:48:26 07:07:05

MALE 70-74

Robert Wright 	     00:28:14 03:20:59 02:35:00 06:38:33
Paul Timm 	     00:35:36 03:30:40 02:42:49 07:04:08

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Complete age-group results are available on Ironmanlive.com

This entry was posted in Race Results by Ray. Bookmark the permalink.

About Ray

Ray hasn’t stopped since his first Ironman in Kona, 1984. He has since run 14 more Ironman races, authored 5 Triathlon books, and is now bringing together a passionate community of triathletes. Contact Ray at ray@ironstruck.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *