Ironman 70.3 Augusta Results 2014

Brent McMahon and Viktor Zyemtsev favorites for top podium spots in Ironman 70.3 Augusta results 2014

The winners of Ironman 70.3 Augusta 2013 were Tim Don and Melissa Hauschildt. Neither were entered in this years race so new Augusta champions would be crowned.

Viktor Zyemtsev posted a time of 3:47:56 in 2013 and finished second behind Tim Don. Zyemtsev wouldn’t have to worry about Tim Don this year as Don opted to enter Ironman Mallorca 2014 yesterday which he won in 8:34:02.

As the race began on Sunday September 28 it looked like a race between Brent McMahon of Canada and Viktor Zyemtsev of the USA for top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Augusta results 2014.

MALE PRO START LIST

Berger, Fabian  	DEU
Campos, Guilherme	ITA
Chase, Nicholas 	USA
Duncan, Robert   	USA
Frydenlund, Jeff	SWE
Hall, Benson    	USA
Howard, Jeremy   	USA
Jordan, Tyler   	USA
McMahon, Brent   	CAN
Metzler, Justin  	USA
Park, Justin     	USA
Rhyner, Jacob   	USA
Smith, Jack     	USA
Wilkinson, Scott	USA
Zyemtsev, Viktor	UKR

Brent McMahon got a head start on Zyemtsev when he posted a sparkling swim time of swim time of 18:55. Zyemtsev was second out of the water almost a minute back and the race was on.

ironStruck.com ironman 70.3 Augusta results 2014

Official WTC Ironman Augusta logo

PRO MALE SWIM TIMES

McMahon, Brent  	00:18:55
Zyemtsev, Viktor	00:19:58
Metzler, Justin  	00:20:01
Howard, Jeremy    	00:20:04
Rhyner, Jacob    	00:20:22
Park, Justin    	00:20:42
Smith, Jack     	00:20:57
Frydenlund, Jeff	00:20:58
Hall, Benson    	00:21:12
Berger, Fabian   	00:21:13
Chase, Nicholas  	00:22:03
Jordan, Tyler    	00:22:12
Wilkinson, Scott	00:22:23
Duncan, Robert   	00:24:16
Campos, Guilherme	00:24:

Brent McMahon of Canada continued to build on his lead on the bike course and pushed the pace and at the halfway mark his lead was 4:54 over Justin Park and 4:56 over Viktor Zyemtsev.

This was not good news for Park and Zyemtsev as McMahon was a powerful runner.

As the run began McMahon’s lead had grown to almost six minutes over Zyemtsev, Park, and Justin Metzler who had joined the fray for a podium spot.

The lead continued to grow and a tight race was still on between Viktor Zyemtsev and Justin Park for second and third.

Brent McMahon is overpowering in victory and captures the top of the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Augusta results 2014 in a time of 3:43:03.

Viktor Zyemtsev out-lasted Justin Park and took second place.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

McMahon, Brent  	00:18:55	02:07:07	01:13:40	03:43:03
Zyemtsev, Viktor	00:19:58	02:11:37	01:15:11	03:50:27
Park, Justin     	00:20:42	02:10:04	01:15:37	03:50:56
Metzler, Justin  	00:20:01	02:11:28	01:16:47	03:52:08
Hall, Benson    	00:21:12	02:15:33	01:24:04	04:05:09
Jordan, Tyler    	00:22:12	02:18:59	01:21:47	04:07:02
Rhyner, Jacob    	00:20:22	02:18:39	01:24:46	04:08:13
Berger, Fabian    	00:21:13	02:20:28	01:21:56	04:08:19
Chase, Nicholas  	00:22:03	02:15:29	01:29:43	04:11:25
Howard, Jeremy  	00:20:04	02:27:33	01:25:49	04:17:29
Duncan, Robert  	00:24:16	02:21:10	01:39:53	04:30:03
Campos, Guilherme	00:24:18	02:45:48	02:19:20	05:34:34

This was a wide open race for the pro women and there were several candidates for the top spot on the podium.

Lauren Barnett is used to racing near the front and went into the race with a legitimate chance of coming out the winner.

So far in 2014 podium finishes for Lauren have included a third in Ironman 70.3 Kansas, Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs and Ironman 70.3 Racine and a first place finish in Ironman 70.3 New Orleans.

Check out Lauren Barnett’s bio right here on Ironstruck.com.

At first glance it would seem her main rivals in this well-balanced field would be Haley Chura, Tamara Kozulina, and Christina Jackson who all went into the race with plenty of racing experience.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Barnett, Lauren 	USA
Chura, Haley    	USA
Huse, Sue       	CAN
Jackson, Christina	USA
Kozulina, Tamara	UKR
Lamacchia, Leslie	USA
Mahn, Bruna     	BRA
Pierce, Brittany	USA
Roohi, Molly    	USA

Haley Chura was all business in this race and broke away fro the pack to post a 19:32 swim time that gave her a cushion of almost two minutes over Christina Jackson who was second out of the water.

Much as predicted, Lauren Barnett made up the top three and was just nine seconds behind Jackson as they entered the first transition.

PRO FEMALE SWIM TIMES

Chura, Haley    	00:19:32
Jackson, Christina	00:21:26
Barnett, Lauren 	00:21:35
Mahn, Bruna     	00:22:16
Pierce, Brittany	00:23:22
Kozulina, Tamara	00:24:18
Huse, Sue       	00:24:21
Roohi, Molly     	00:24:21
Lamacchia, Leslie	00:24:22

By the halfway point of the 56-mile bike course it was all Lauren Barnett and Haley Chura at the front. Barnett was holding down an 11 second lead and Tamara Kozulina of the Ukraine was 3:36 off the pace in third spot.

At the end of the bike leg it was Lauren Barnett establishing herself on the lead and as the run began she was 3:38 ahead of Haley Chura who was in second. The rest of the field had five minutes or more to make up on the leader.

The lead by Barnett continued to grow and at the eight mile mark of the run was just about six minutes over Sue Huse of Canada who had moved into second spot ahead of Haley Chura.

Lauren Barnett is the winner for the pro women and comes out on top of the Ironman 70.3 Augusta results 2014.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Barnett, Lauren 	00:21:35	02:24:13	01:21:32	04:11:33
Huse, Sue       	00:24:21	02:26:41	01:23:08	04:18:44
Chura, Haley    	00:19:32	02:29:19	01:25:23	04:19:02
Kozulina, Tamara	00:24:18	02:26:26	01:28:39	04:23:39
Roohi, Molly    	00:24:21	02:27:28	01:29:55	04:26:25
Pierce, Brittany	00:23:22	02:29:29	01:37:42	04:35:18
Mahn, Bruna     	00:22:16	02:35:43	01:35:54	04:38:31
Jackson, Christina	00:21:26	02:36:19	01:40:47	04:43:33
Lamacchia, Leslie	00:24:22	02:46:13	01:34:20	04:49:52

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Kingma, Kelly   	00:23:53	02:41:05	01:52:34	05:02:32
Harrison, Kate  	00:26:20	02:58:24	01:55:24	05:28:01
Rozen, Talia    	00:27:25	02:50:49	02:04:29	05:32:20
Taylor, Katherine	00:28:03	02:49:02	02:16:35	05:39:33
Sharp, Kayla    	00:27:34	03:02:50	02:02:01	05:39:44
Marlin, Brittany	00:26:52	03:08:01	01:53:31	05:41:33
Anderson, Megan  	00:29:39	03:07:27	01:55:37	05:45:09
Lafauci, Alexis  	00:29:59	03:12:03	02:04:26	05:56:22
Cassara, Daniela	00:29:54	03:19:47	02:04:04	06:04:36
Keefer, Kate    	00:24:44	03:21:05	02:14:27	06:07:45

MALE 18-24

Geisler, Jacob   	00:21:51	02:35:55	01:42:25	04:46:24
Nelson, Erik    	00:24:03	02:47:15	01:38:59	04:56:35
Gay, Jon        	00:24:25	02:36:33	01:52:47	04:59:47
Stribling, Michael	00:25:14	02:38:27	01:59:55	05:10:14
Galante, Alberto	00:27:16	02:49:14	01:55:40	05:21:25
Curtis, Haynes   	00:25:08	02:38:54	02:22:02	05:33:05
Matroni, Joseph  	00:30:36	02:46:25	02:16:14	05:40:33
Chepaitis, Patrick	00:30:46	03:19:14	02:04:06	06:04:51
Colon-Lugo, Roberto R	00:31:03	03:06:17	02:16:48	06:05:52
Pering, Fabien   	00:28:06	03:05:47	02:24:18	06:07:54

FEMALE 25-29

Finneren, Holli  	00:28:14	02:39:00	01:48:32	05:01:22
Scholz, Kalen   	00:26:59	02:41:30	01:48:54	05:04:26
Heaberlin, Lindsey	00:26:48	02:44:48	01:49:01	05:06:36
Williams, Emily  	00:25:55	02:46:58	01:50:54	05:09:44
White, Casey    	00:21:39	02:44:27	01:59:11	05:12:00

MALE 25-29

McPherson, Brian	00:24:09	02:26:10	01:26:23	04:21:16
Enterline, Mark  	00:21:00	02:23:41	01:36:22	04:26:18
Danner, Kyle     	00:24:42	02:19:53	01:38:16	04:28:17
Barnhill, Kurt   	00:22:22	02:29:28	01:32:28	04:29:37
Richter, Jason   	00:24:35	02:29:42	01:32:36	04:31:53

FEMALE 30-34

Lopez, Maria    	00:24:26	02:40:05	01:38:34	04:49:10
Perrottet, Jennifer	00:22:52	02:50:43	01:30:21	04:50:45
Dubcova, Katarina	00:25:38	02:39:53	01:48:31	05:00:14
Stanton, Amy     	00:24:08	02:41:55	01:47:36	05:00:27
Williams, Kristina	00:25:42	02:50:10	01:40:14	05:04:20

MALE 30-34

Moore, Jared    	00:25:16	02:19:19	01:27:02	04:16:35
Hargrove, Wes    	00:23:31	02:29:59	01:25:39	04:24:23
Moraitis, Andreas	00:26:32	02:19:48	01:37:28	04:28:41
Knerl, Chris    	00:25:13	02:21:27	01:36:51	04:29:13
Barnett, Brandon	00:23:25	02:24:04	01:37:03	04:29:22

FEMALE 35-39

Tobias, Julia   	00:21:30	02:45:27	01:36:37	04:49:23
Keener, Amy     	00:23:33	02:38:52	01:52:22	05:00:43
Lazarus, Erica   	00:27:11	02:47:35	01:40:06	05:01:04
Finnie, Memorie  	00:28:34	02:46:32	01:38:58	05:01:15
Rock, Erin      	00:30:48	02:41:09	01:48:41	05:07:28

MALE 35-39

Stolzberg, Adam  	00:25:29	02:30:14	01:28:09	04:28:39
Robinson, Will   	00:25:26	02:24:54	01:32:32	04:29:08
Hintz, Marco    	00:25:33	02:16:50	01:40:39	04:29:10
Odonnell, Eugene	00:22:58	02:26:09	01:35:30	04:29:20
Wahl, Armin     	00:24:16	02:28:10	01:32:10	04:29:44

FEMALE 40-44

Greenhill, Shannon	00:26:03	02:27:33	01:36:53	04:38:01
Brown-Boulay, Molly	00:27:55	02:39:44	01:41:00	04:54:58
White, Robin    	00:22:08	02:41:50	01:46:52	04:57:07
Farris, Carrie   	00:21:50	02:51:30	01:38:20	04:58:18
Burns, Tamara           00:25:57	02:41:11	01:50:17	05:02:34

MALE 40-44

Demarchi, Chris 	00:26:45	02:12:24	01:26:34	04:11:32
Benitez-Nelson, Bryan	00:21:41	02:22:27	01:23:04	04:12:28
Kniss, Robert   	00:23:43	02:24:43	01:24:24	04:18:47
Parker, Richard 	00:24:12	02:27:04	01:34:37	04:30:55
Sosa, Diego     	00:24:37	02:28:51	01:39:06	04:38:10

FEMALE 45-49

Barr, Bonnie     	00:24:58	02:36:28	01:39:59	04:47:38
Schultz, Alicia   	00:26:41	02:36:27	01:41:27	04:49:52
Lindeman, Cynthia	00:27:01	02:41:38	01:42:20	04:57:37
Barlik, Lynn    	00:25:33	02:37:29	01:51:11	05:01:44
Oshea, Heidi     	00:26:04	02:51:31	01:43:55	05:07:23

MALE 45-49

Miller, Art     	00:22:32	02:33:26	01:28:35	04:30:26
Hooven, Greg    	00:29:23	02:29:44	01:29:05	04:34:35
Davis, Deshon    	00:25:14	02:26:37	01:43:53	04:41:19
Taylor, Dink    	00:27:52	02:33:52	01:34:03	04:41:57
Rysdon, Carl    	00:25:04	02:29:22	01:42:02	04:42:12

FEMALE 50-54

Chandler, Barbara	00:26:51	02:40:59	01:51:25	05:04:57
Keller, Lisa    	00:27:13	02:47:04	01:47:47	05:08:47
Hill, Renee     	00:28:09	02:50:46	01:43:10	05:09:23
Blamick, Karen   	00:25:45	02:49:53	01:57:34	05:19:07
Junqueira, Patricia	00:26:30	02:57:55	01:51:09	05:23:41

MALE 50-54

Armstrong, Rafe 	00:25:23	02:25:31	01:34:05	04:30:58
Taylor, Robert   	00:25:01	02:27:40	01:33:45	04:33:15
French, John     	00:27:17	02:29:41	01:33:49	04:37:03
Forgue, Brian    	00:22:37	02:36:42	01:34:21	04:40:26
Grieves, Chad    	00:25:44	02:25:56	01:47:53	04:46:03

FEMALE 55-59

Grundman, Bonnie	00:27:38	02:44:26	02:00:09	05:18:17
Spillane, Kathleen	00:31:11	02:59:54	02:03:54	05:43:26
Leonard, Caralyn	00:33:27	02:51:58	02:09:38	05:44:49
McDaniel, Margaret	00:27:11	03:00:30	02:10:10	05:45:55
Elkins, Lora    	00:27:14	02:58:40	02:17:00	05:51:48

MALE 55-59

Allums, Jeffrey  	00:27:36	02:27:25	01:44:44	04:45:50
Knight, T.K.    	00:26:11	02:37:16	01:45:22	04:55:03
Geltman, Bruce   	00:23:18	02:38:24	01:48:04	04:55:53
Moore, Michael   	00:28:30	02:35:30	01:45:17	04:56:21
Quinn, Patrick   	00:28:23	02:37:52	01:49:05	05:00:54

FEMALE 60-64

Henderson, Kathy	00:29:21	02:53:17	01:48:17	05:20:58
Griffin, Laura  	00:31:01	03:08:55	01:56:07	05:46:29
Vanantwerp, Paula	00:28:02	03:14:04	02:15:39	06:06:41
Gullickson, Bobbie	00:33:08	02:59:32	06:16:49	06:16:49
Greenhill, Judy 	00:32:24	03:08:17	02:42:20	06:34:25
Morley, Ruth    	00:33:07	03:27:33	02:34:22	06:44:50
Tootell, Betsy   	00:32:25	03:26:30	02:36:43	06:46:17

MALE 60-64

Junkins, Ken    	00:26:42	02:34:54	01:43:49	04:53:25
Edwards, Bill    	00:27:07	02:35:38	01:45:01	04:54:16
Nash, Dale      	00:31:49	02:43:56	01:54:41	05:18:41
Hanson, Timothy 	00:30:33	02:59:16	02:01:20	05:39:06
Patten, Walt    	00:28:47	02:53:51	02:12:03	05:45:16
Ugland, David   	00:34:11	02:55:00	02:07:45	05:48:16
Radelat, Hugo   	00:31:14	02:57:38	02:10:11	05:50:13
Gurley, Doug    	00:34:27	02:54:05	02:17:18	05:55:23
Whitney, Steven 	00:23:50	03:03:13	02:20:11	05:56:19

FEMALE 65-69

Melesh, Cathy   	00:36:48	04:22:13	02:18:54	07:35:53
Richardson, Pat  	00:33:22	03:51:33	03:03:29	07:42:24

MALE 65-69

Lowe, David     	00:33:34	02:53:27	02:01:24        05:37:44
Struble, Alan   	00:35:34	02:59:36	02:15:51        06:01:37
Thibodeau, Bob   	00:32:50	03:06:00	02:26:02	06:21:27
Minkoff, David    	00:29:43	02:58:48	02:45:47	06:27:53
Snyder, Neil    	00:34:40	03:23:33	02:20:55	06:28:37
Schroeder, Gregory	00:32:54	03:10:57	02:35:34	06:34:34
Morrell, Ronald  	00:28:55	03:27:24	02:28:33	06:38:15
Davis, Darell    	00:34:38	03:25:43	06:42:00	06:42:00
Kyzer, Brad     	00:34:54	03:22:03	02:41:54	06:53:29
Murphy, John    	00:43:34	03:23:23	02:40:48	07:04:07
Thompson, Henry  	00:36:35	03:07:44	03:10:17	07:08:38
Heineman, Darrell	00:38:48	03:43:56	02:35:37	07:16:36
Cannon, David   	00:30:32	03:38:06	03:13:52	07:40:07

MALE 70-74

Williams, Harry 	00:34:52	03:10:31	02:19:36	06:18:19
Deshazier, Mac  	00:42:46	03:11:38	02:25:28	06:31:34
Wright, Robert  	00:30:06	03:14:00	02:36:50	06:37:09
Lanham, Harold   	00:34:56	03:29:12	02:42:19	07:07:15
Smith, Randolph  	00:40:28	03:17:49	03:03:05	07:17:03
Landon, Joseph   	00:39:07	03:34:13	03:10:46	07:40:47
Page, Denis     	00:33:57	00:00:00	07:45:29	07:45:29
Weymouth, Russ   	00:39:34	03:32:41	03:41:03	08:15:02

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *