Ironman 70.3 Austin Results 2014

Sold out field visits Texas to race for spots in the Ironman 70.3 Austin Results 2014

If you are a U.S. triathlete looking for the ideal city to train in, it seems that Austin, Texas is the ideal location as the reputation of being one of the fittest cities in America.

The 1.2-mile one-loop swim in Decker Lake was followed by a 56-mile bike ride through the surrounding farmlands.

The final transition was at Luedecke Arena where the triathletes changed into their running shoes and began the 13.1-mile three-loop run.

The winners of Ironman 70.3 Austin 2013 were Matt Chrabot and Rebekah Keat.

Chrabot beat out Richie Cunningham and Ben Hoffman who were second and third respectively. There would be an entirely new podium for 2014 as none of the three top finishers were on hand for the 2014 edition of the race.

ironstruck.com- ironman 70.3 Austin results 2014

Official WTC Ironman 70.3 Austin banner


For the pro women Keat was joined on the podium by Rachel McBride and Mandy Mclane who had a close battle for second and third with just 42 seconds separating them. Like the pro men, none of the three podium finishers from 2013 for the pro women would be competing in 2014.

PRO MALE START LIST

(unofficial)

Berger Fabian Brady Patrick Butsko Keith Cotter James Emge Clay Fast Andrew Collington Kevin Gerlach Thomas Kemp Christian Wade Robbie Symonds Jeff Poulsen Brent Acevedo Rodrigo Baird Chris Becker Blake Hall Benson Kotar Keith Leiferman Chris Milam Jared Park Justin

THE RACE

A group of three pro men came out of the water virtually together. Just two seconds separated Kevin Collington, Christian Kemp, and Joe Umphenour after the 1.2-mile swim.

TOP TEN PRO MEN IN THE SWIM

23:46....................Kevin Collington 2 23:46 0:01.............Christian Kemp 3 23:48 0:03.............Joe Umphenour 4 24:18 0:33.............Brent Poulsen 5 24:19 0:34.............Francisco Serrano 6 25:28 1:42.............Rodrigo Sepulveda San Martin 7 25:29 1:44.............Jeff Symonds 8 26:30 2:45.............Justin Park 9 26:33 2:48.............Chris Leiferman 10 26:35 2:50............Keith Butsko

It didn’t take long for it to develop into a two-man race and after the dust settled at the end of the 56-mile bike it was Kevin Collington leading Christian Kemp by just 2 seconds.

The rest of the field was far back and it looked like they would be fighting it out for third place on the podium.

Fransisco Serrano of Mexico along with Americans Chris Lieferman, Thomas Gerlach, Joe Umphenour, and Canadian Jeff Symonds were all within thirteen seconds of each other but were over 4:30 back of the two leaders as the run began.

At the halfway point of the run Kevin Collington had a lead of 32 seconds over Christian Kemp. Francisco Serrano of Mexico was leading the battle for third place and was 3:50 back of the leader.

Christian Kemp overtakes Collington and crosses the finish line first to take top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Austin Results 2014.

TOP MALE PRO FINISHERS

Kemp, Christian 00:23:46 02:12:17 01:14:58 03:53:35 Collington, Kevin 00:23:46 02:12:14 01:17:12 03:55:47 Serrano, Francisco 00:24:19 02:16:28 01:13:54 03:56:57 Symonds, Jeff 00:25:29 02:14:40 01:14:08 03:57:22 Umphenour, Joe 00:23:48 02:16:57 01:15:23 03:58:31 Leiferman, Chris 00:26:33 02:14:00 01:17:30 04:00:40 Butsko, Keith 00:26:35 02:14:07 01:19:56 04:03:44 Gerlach, Thomas 00:26:44 02:13:55 01:22:07 04:05:14 Poulsen, Brent 00:24:18 02:19:30 01:20:04 04:07:13 Hall, Benson 00:26:42 02:18:36 01:23:15 04:11:34 Saroni, Mark 00:26:39 02:26:31 01:22:50 04:18:59 Brady, Patrick 00:31:31 02:19:50 01:25:33 04:20:42 Sepulveda San Martin, Rodrigo 02:22:43 01:30:57 04:22:42 Berger, Fabian 00:28:40 02:28:04 01:23:20 04:24:03 Fast, Andrew 00:28:36 02:23:14 01:30:28 04:25:37 Racz, Botond 00:28:42 02:33:24 01:22:50 04:28:54 Wilkinson, Scott 00:29:59 02:21:36 01:34:28 04:29:15 Acevedo, Rodrigo 00:26:37 02:41:23 01:25:25 04:36:11

PRO FEMALE START LIST

(subject to change)

Mighdoll Michelle Plane Jenni Knutson Cathleen Lentzke Jennifer Seymour Jeanni Smith Lesley Smith Jessica Tibaldi Francesca Cameto Sarah Florea Shannon Huse Sue Luebke Jennifer Komander Ewa Katya Myers

Jeanni Seymour of South Africa was just two seconds ahead of American Sarah Cameto as they made their way out of the water and into transition one. Lesley Smith of the USA was in third place 32 seconds back of the leader and four seconds ahead of Ewa Komander of Poland.

TOP TEN PRO WOMEN IN THE SWIM

27:50 12 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 2 27:52 0:02 17 Sarah Cameto USA 3 28:22 0:32 13 Lesley Smith USA 4 28:26 0:36 21 Ewa Komander POL 5 28:48 0:58 20 Jennifer Luebke USA 6 29:44 1:54 15 Francesca Tibaldi ITA 7 29:52 2:02 11 Jenni Plane USA 8 30:20 2:30 18 Shannon Florea USA 9 30:54 3:05 10 Michelle Mighdoll USA 10 32:14 4:25 5 Cathleen Knutson USA

Jeanni Seymour continued to lead the race for the pro women as they reached the end of the bike course. She had a lead of just eight seconds over Lesley Smith as they entered the bike/run transition area.

However it was Smith taking over the lead in the early stages of the run and as she began her fourth mile she had a lead of 50 seconds over Seymour.

Lesley Smith would not be caught and is the Ironman 70.3 Austin Champion for 2014 with a finish time of 4:29:46.

Jeanni Seymour finishes in second place and Sue Huse of Canada rounded out the podium.

TOP FEMALE PRO FINISHERS

Smith, Lesley 00:28:22 02:32:48 01:25:18 04:29:46 Seymour, Jeanni 00:27:50 02:33:32 01:28:22 04:32:33 Huse, Sue 00:33:01 02:33:05 01:24:20 04:33:53 Cameto, Sarah 00:27:52 02:39:31 01:28:48 04:39:23 Meyers, Katya 00:32:24 02:33:11 01:30:57 04:39:48 Tibaldi, Francesca 00:29:44 02:40:15 01:36:28 04:50:08 Lentzke, Jennifer 00:33:23 02:38:49 01:34:49 04:51:04 Knutson, Cathleen 00:32:14 02:46:05 01:33:22 04:55:16 Florea, Shannon 00:30:20 02:45:39 01:41:04 05:01:47 Mighdoll, Michelle 00:30:54 02:47:50 01:59:43 05:22:57 Plane, Jenni 00:29:52 03:03:13 01:47:31 05:25:20

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Sedy, Catherine   	00:33:55	02:47:22	01:42:02	05:07:15
Villasante, Juliana	00:27:32	02:53:16	01:48:53	05:13:28
Dickson, Angelica	00:31:00	02:50:33	01:46:49	05:13:48
Clagg, Stacie   	00:27:08	02:48:29	01:56:44	05:17:44
Olson, Rachel    	00:28:01	02:52:24	01:53:56	05:18:33
Blechman, Rachel	00:38:29	02:51:29	01:50:10	05:25:21
Harbarger, Rachel	00:26:52	02:55:02	02:01:44	05:28:50
Imelio, Abigail  	00:39:36	03:00:41	01:53:40	05:38:01
Shea, Meredith   	00:39:34	02:58:20	01:55:37	05:39:00
Gross, Amy      	00:38:00	03:01:02	02:00:00	05:44:05

MALE 18-24

Morgan, Dylan   	00:27:26	02:21:08	01:17:01	04:08:34
O'Connor, Adam    	00:24:48	02:29:56	01:22:14	04:21:01
Gomez, Pablo    	00:28:16	02:26:24	01:26:38	04:25:01
Hartlev, Kasper Laumann	00:34:57	02:30:50	01:16:20	04:26:09
Slife, Jacob    	00:26:34	02:29:51	01:30:14	04:30:57
Haynes, Sebastian	00:30:11	02:31:55	01:27:47	04:34:06
Bachand, Bradley	00:26:59	02:27:39	01:38:31	04:36:27
Hinds, Tom      	00:29:52	02:33:28	01:30:20	04:38:14
Keily, Andrew    	00:24:42	02:36:33	01:34:20	04:39:53
Ems, Tyler      	00:30:21	02:31:32	01:38:15	04:43:53

FEMALE 25-29

Hill, Alycia    	00:28:52	02:45:45	01:38:57	04:57:47
Allen, Alicia    	00:31:00	02:45:11	01:47:19	05:07:32
Meyer, Laura Beth	00:31:58	02:48:02	01:47:31	05:12:56
Greene, Shannon   	00:26:36	02:48:23	01:58:40	05:18:45
Heneghan, Michelle	00:38:19	02:48:59	01:46:23	05:18:48
Burns, Amanda   	00:29:17	02:49:26	01:59:30	05:23:37
Bach, Natalie   	00:37:17	02:49:56	01:53:15	05:25:26
Morton, Celeste  	00:26:48	03:00:10	01:53:20	05:25:37
Workman, Alex    	00:39:25	03:01:49	01:43:08	05:28:29
Man, Angela     	00:38:13	02:48:54	02:01:32	05:35:23

MALE 25-29

Ung, Ryan       	00:30:21	02:23:30	01:27:37	04:24:50
Fuqua, Benjamin 	00:29:33	02:33:15	01:27:59	04:35:43
Foster, Reid     	00:33:21	02:22:38	01:35:08	04:36:31
Preston, David    	00:28:31	02:20:54	01:45:45	04:39:31
McLagan, Ryan   	00:30:01	02:36:55	01:37:11	04:47:37
Schwarzkopf, Heinz	00:35:22	02:37:46	01:29:36	04:48:03
Rodriguez Rueda, Andres	00:29:36	02:36:46	01:40:14	04:50:35
Corrigan, Tom    	00:33:19	02:30:43	01:40:19	04:50:43
Crutchley, Cody  	00:34:18	02:46:54	01:24:54	04:51:02
Herrera Garcia, Juan Sebastian	        02:33:31	01:36:42	04:55:34

FEMALE 30-34

Brown, Christen  	00:29:08	02:47:00	01:35:53	04:57:03
Glade, Julie     	00:30:18	02:46:01	01:44:12	05:05:29
Steinbuch, Heather	00:32:26	02:49:08	01:51:49	05:17:59
Cole, Emily      	00:35:09	02:48:12	01:49:40	05:19:58
Duran, Chelsea    	00:37:44	02:46:46	01:53:01	05:23:54
Ingram, Katie    	00:31:36	02:54:25	01:55:35	05:27:15
Zambrano, Rachel	00:34:04	02:52:55	01:54:42	05:27:41
Welch, Kate     	00:30:18	02:58:04	01:58:52	05:34:02
Deboise, Ashley 	00:32:15	03:00:33	01:59:07	05:36:46
Beutler, Shannon	00:36:13	03:10:32	01:47:29	05:42:33

MALE 30-34

Terwoord, Josh   	00:32:38	02:23:51	01:24:22	04:24:56
Feddock, Jonathan	00:31:02	02:32:57	01:23:28	04:30:45
Joseph, Sandy    	00:31:59	02:36:39	01:27:39	04:39:56
Grissom, Justin  	00:31:56	02:33:44	01:34:42	04:44:48
Von Dohlen, Eric	00:26:30	02:33:57	01:41:44	04:47:49
Prelle, Christian	00:32:30	02:36:01	01:36:27	04:49:07
Ryals, Frederick	00:31:33	02:26:37	01:46:38	04:49:50
Fleming, C.J.    	00:31:51	02:34:57	01:42:00	04:52:16
Pinkney, Sean    	00:27:54	02:27:04	01:52:40	04:53:00
Clemente Filho, Sergio	00:30:49	02:38:14	01:40:46	04:54:17

FEMALE 35-39

Johnson, Carly   	00:32:20	02:34:24	01:32:26	04:42:49
Clark, Jennifer   	00:34:04	02:43:10	01:36:53	04:58:31
Hart, Andrea     	00:34:07	02:45:12	01:36:02	05:00:13
Moore, Faye     	00:30:15	02:50:42	01:44:41	05:10:00
Martinez, Josefina	00:43:01	03:15:23	05:18:49	05:18:49
Llano, Marisol    	00:41:28	03:19:14	05:18:49	05:18:49
Setian, Carrie   	00:36:36	03:01:12	01:45:35	05:28:46
Bruck-Renzelman, Laura	00:34:00	03:03:17	01:53:09	05:37:03
Svatek, Mandie   	00:31:10	03:07:44	01:52:41	05:37:10
Ferguson, Pamela	00:45:42	02:44:25	02:05:58	05:40:59

MALE 35-39

Hardy, James    	00:35:19	02:23:07	01:34:52	04:37:02
Silva, Rafael    	00:29:48	02:30:04	01:33:20	04:38:26
Parrish, Bo     	00:30:09	02:36:11	01:27:17	04:38:51
Rimel, Travis    	00:29:32	02:36:24	01:30:22	04:42:21
Marchione, Vincenzo	00:34:32	02:31:22	01:37:39	04:48:20
Valencia, Jaimie	00:33:09	02:42:24	01:32:10	04:51:48
Wunstel, Trent   	00:37:35	02:32:02	01:37:52	04:52:01
Odonnell, Eugene	00:31:50	02:36:46	01:41:17	04:54:16
Nelson, Brady   	00:31:42	02:39:06	01:39:06	04:54:20
Piercey, David   	00:38:27	02:22:02	01:54:56	04:59:35

FEMALE 40-44

Walker, Jennifer	00:36:30	02:43:29	01:39:14	05:02:55
Kogut, Christine	00:40:41	02:43:45	01:43:25	05:12:25
Harrison, Jennifer	00:29:03	02:51:06	01:50:13	05:15:22
Keil, Kristin   	00:40:17	02:44:32	01:51:30	05:21:35
Dunn, Alyson    	00:40:45	02:48:21	01:47:14	05:21:39
Martin, Holly   	00:36:50	02:55:48	01:44:12	05:23:11
Kaplan Rakowski, Regina	00:39:47	02:53:50	01:46:01	05:25:40
Wingard, Stacy   	00:39:50	02:50:49	01:51:12	05:28:13
Lasch, Jennifer 	00:33:53	02:58:15	01:52:51	05:29:55
Blevins, Krista         00:38:31	02:59:03	01:44:47	05:31:11

MALE 40-44

Maclachlan, Mark	00:30:28	02:19:31	01:37:21	04:31:52
Gervais, Greg    	00:30:57	02:24:49	01:36:04	04:36:02
Prois, Cort     	00:32:04	02:27:30	01:30:43	04:36:16
Hockey, Andy    	00:29:34	02:29:19	01:37:01	04:39:58
Dudley, Taylor   	00:30:16	02:29:01	01:37:50	04:43:02
Kane, Colin     	00:30:22	02:36:03	01:38:14	04:49:03
Lassman, Kent   	00:27:24	02:36:03	01:44:42	04:53:20
Gair, Aaron     	00:34:16	02:29:44	01:44:38	04:53:44
Allen, Kenneth  	00:35:53	02:32:21	01:41:15	04:53:48
Blankner, Brett 	00:29:11	02:29:31	01:52:57	04:59:04

FEMALE 45-49

Ward, Jennifer   	00:39:02	02:45:49	01:44:18	05:14:30
Harvego, Erin   	00:36:49	02:43:30	01:50:07	05:15:25
Ruderman, Diana  	00:40:41	02:43:25	01:47:39	05:17:43
Fix, Sara       	00:38:06	02:39:35	01:45:36	05:18:01
Hanson, Sabra    	00:30:44	02:50:22	01:56:37	05:24:43
Burks, Karen    	00:32:50	02:59:25	01:48:03	05:25:53
Pocaterra, Joaquina	00:40:34	02:49:30	01:53:46	05:28:34
Barlik, Lynn    	00:34:14	02:48:52	02:04:56	05:34:23
York, Aeri      	00:40:44	02:59:48	01:55:21	05:44:45
Zaharko, Shawna 	00:40:25	02:55:32	02:01:55	05:44:47

MALE 45-49

Bonsell, Shawn   	00:25:26	02:29:07	01:40:16	04:38:51
Linck, Paul     	00:36:07	02:26:44	01:32:22	04:40:42
McCormack, Walter	00:31:45	02:27:23	01:37:03	04:40:47
Burke, Jim      	00:32:28	02:26:33	01:38:20	04:41:40
Pak, Minsok     	00:31:30	02:28:26	01:37:58	04:42:50
Hamel, Mario     	00:35:08	02:29:14	01:39:54	04:48:55
Goldstein, Mark   	00:34:45	02:35:12	01:35:10	04:49:33
Holt, Tor-Eirik  	00:32:43	02:29:10	01:41:40	04:51:04
Charlton, James   	00:32:34	02:34:27	01:40:02	04:52:01
Min, Sherwick    	00:31:12	02:40:03	01:37:29	04:54:20

FEMALE 50-54

Smith, Lauren    	00:29:59	02:41:36	01:41:08	04:57:49
Luttmer, Kelly   	00:37:06	02:44:06	01:50:15	05:16:44
Stepler, Joan     	00:43:43	02:41:30	01:57:27	05:29:04
Stewart, Lori    	00:36:57	02:50:27	01:57:55	05:30:34
Dasso, Nancy     	00:39:43	02:59:46	01:52:15	05:40:09
Rhodes, Denise   	00:33:37	02:56:02	02:05:43	05:40:49
Flannigan, Suzanne	00:36:24	03:06:24	01:51:06	05:41:19
Golison, Jackie  	00:33:44	02:56:42	02:06:50	05:43:54
Bellard, Karrie 	00:40:57	03:00:19	01:56:44	05:45:14
Whelan, Libby   	00:32:33	02:53:52	02:18:06	05:50:48

MALE 50-54

Gompers, Paul    	00:29:28	02:22:32	01:31:42	04:28:55
Louis, Timothy   	00:29:47	02:28:43	01:41:22	04:44:40
Wilson, Andrew   	00:29:18	02:40:26	01:40:44	04:56:45
Jackson, Gerald	        00:37:08	02:44:38	01:30:15	04:58:26
O'Leary, Timothy	00:33:49	02:39:22	01:40:59	05:00:41
Lassiter, David   	00:37:39	02:49:45	01:39:47	05:11:45
Klavers, Hendrik	00:39:51	02:39:39	01:46:01	05:13:19
Noone, Vince     	00:33:42	02:33:04	02:00:18	05:13:26
Jacoby, Michael	        00:36:33	02:59:12	01:33:37	05:15:03
Kleinstiver, Shawn	00:45:19	02:41:47	01:42:00	05:15:38

FEMALE 55-59

Bowers, Susie    	00:42:45	02:59:41	01:57:47	05:44:50
Pauw, Nancy     	00:40:21	02:53:29	02:16:42	05:56:07
Canedy, Lisa    	00:38:14	03:20:10	02:17:44	06:25:16
Thompson, Barbara	00:41:49	03:14:22	02:32:13	06:38:01
Greer, Marti    	00:35:51	03:07:42	02:51:32	06:46:08
Meyer, Robin    	00:43:15	03:09:24	02:51:52	06:54:04
Robertson, Cheryl	00:47:29	03:37:58	02:31:44	07:09:32
Bertie, Judy     	00:42:46	03:21:06	02:59:50	07:10:33
Breaud, Debra    	01:01:32	03:30:56	02:23:14	07:14:53
Frost, Marian    	00:47:56	03:35:41	02:46:10	07:27:16

MALE 55-59

Brown, James    	00:29:07	02:36:59	01:42:26	04:54:06
Knight, T.K.     	00:35:05	02:44:07	01:46:58	05:11:33
Hager, Jeff      	00:34:38	02:39:35	01:54:20	05:16:03
Nash, Mark      	00:39:45	02:47:54	01:42:21	05:21:35
Johnson, William	00:34:30	02:59:02	01:46:28	05:24:40
Moir, Peter       	00:29:12	02:53:27	01:53:57	05:26:24
Bowers, Mike    	00:39:13	02:56:47	01:47:43	05:28:12
Mozena, John     	00:34:40	02:49:20	01:56:33	05:29:25
Wood, Ronne      	00:51:15	02:33:12	02:02:20	05:35:26
Sears, Calvin   	00:37:30	02:37:20	02:21:39	05:42:01

FEMALE 60-64

Thompson, Raynelle	00:45:13	03:23:27	02:34:50	06:54:05
Smith, Barbara    	00:49:06	03:46:20	02:57:14	07:55:43
Shipway, Judy    	00:52:49	03:57:30	02:55:56	08:03:33
Duffy, Susan    	00:40:14	04:12:45	03:19:22	08:24:35
Villarreal, Ramona	00:55:36	03:41:14	03:51:37	08:42:47

MALE 60-64

(all finishers)

Orendorff, Michael	00:32:05	02:42:28	01:47:37	05:06:55
Thompson, Larry      	00:38:01	02:36:15	01:55:12	05:15:35
Pfister, Stephen	00:36:25	03:02:52	01:56:34	05:43:07
Albom, Rich     	00:43:25	02:53:43	01:57:39	05:44:57
Dallain, Robert	        00:37:24	02:56:27	02:07:09	05:47:04
McCormick, Steve	00:45:11	02:54:05	02:04:12	05:50:55
Gurley, Ron     	00:45:37	03:03:22	02:17:40	06:14:28
Campbell, Charlie	00:40:56	03:05:59	02:22:14	06:19:35
Lawrence, Joseph	00:46:30	03:20:44	02:23:34	06:43:00
Sasser, John     	00:37:05	03:06:49	02:56:26	06:48:49
Kehr, Wayne      	00:50:33	03:24:33	02:41:49	07:08:10
Lyon, Rex        	00:38:31	03:22:21	02:48:06	07:08:34
Osterhus, Philip	00:48:40	03:30:02	02:36:45	07:12:04
Frankos, Mike   	00:44:08	03:26:17	03:05:57	07:23:27
Seibert, Bob     	00:33:25	03:27:34	03:11:05	07:23:29
Kaplan, Mark    	00:47:38	03:38:32	02:55:49	07:35:53
Chamberlain, James	01:09:02	03:25:10	03:09:19	07:55:56
Gonzalez, Ric    	00:51:06	03:24:11	03:28:31	07:58:43
Uriegas, Juan    	00:58:50	03:23:11	03:43:04	08:16:31

FEMALE 65-69

Lamb, Barbara          00:52:40        04:15:56        03:35:21         09:03:58

MALE 65-69

(all finishers)

Zinn, Michael    	00:36:57	02:57:28	02:22:35	06:03:03
Wiser, Conrad    	00:40:53	03:03:13	02:23:11	06:15:40
Rux, George     	00:40:16	03:00:53	02:29:14	06:19:11
Hutchison, Scott	00:45:07	03:04:01	02:21:38	06:19:28
Liebman, Marc    	00:42:27	02:58:14	02:34:46	06:23:40
Scott, Robert    	00:40:44	03:14:52	02:29:28	06:36:12
Weighall, Michael	00:49:54	03:01:24	02:37:04	06:46:57
Garver, Eugene   	00:54:42	03:27:54	02:41:07	07:14:33

FEMALE 70-74

Gause, Chris             00:49:38        03:45:55        03:20:54        08:09:02

MALE 70-74

Smith, Dick              00:45:31         04:34:22                        09:06:45           

MALE 75-79

Muel, Wayne              000:46:52        03:48:17         03:27:21        08:21:15

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *