Top Australian male pros race in Texas for podium spots in Ironman 70.3 Austin results 2016.

Here we go again…

Yet another Ironman event has been reconfigured due to bad weather. The race now includes a 56-mile bike and a 13.1-mile run and no swim. Severe fog conditions have made the swim unsafe and Ironman 70.3 Austin has become a Duathlon.

Australian pros Sam Appleton, Joe Gambles, Christian Kemp, and Paul Matthews were up against a strong field of Americans on Sunday October 30, 2016.

Jeremy Jurkiewicz of France, Michael Raelert of Germany, and Canadian Taylor Reid were also in the mix for podium spots as the gun sounded to begin the 1.2-mile swim in Decker Lake.

MALE PRO START LIST

Appleton, Sam
Becker, Blake
Biessmann, Max
Brady, Patrick
Bridges-Oliva, Dylan
Chase, Nicholas
Collins, Ben
Feeney, Dan
Feigh, Adam
Fleischmann, Brian
Gambles, Joe
Garufi, Beau
Gleeson, Dylan
Hall, Benson
Hanson, Matt
Hipple, Tripp
Holmes, Sam
Howard, Jeremy
Hrynkow, Brian
Hsiao, Yu
Jurkiewicz, Jeremy
Kemp, Christian
Kotar, Keith
Langfield, Andrew
LeHardy, Barrett
Leiferman, Chris
Long, Sam
Martin, William
Matthews, Paul
Neyedli, Scott
O'Connor, Adam
Pedersen, Jason
Pochon, Cyril
Racz, Levente
Raelert, Michael
Reid, Taylor
Rhyner, Jacob
Riederer, Sven
Riley, Colin
Ryan, Kevin
Schroeder, Chris
Staer Nathan, Mikael
Sterghos, Nicholas
Sundberg, Swen
Terwoord, Josh
Tigert, Dan
Tollakson, Tj
Totten, Seth
Verhaegen, Hendrik-Jan
Wade, Robbie
Winslow, Timothy
Young, Dantley
Zawaski, Steven

For the pro men it was TJ Tollakson leading the way on the bike course with a time of 2:05:36. Chris Leiferman was second in 2:06:00, and Sam Appleton was third in 2:06:57.

If some of the times seem out of place it’s most likely because the time trial start gaps are not factored in. For instance, Timmothy Windslow and Robbie Wade are most likely not correct at the time of this posting.

The weather conditions causing the cancellation of the swim and a time trial format for the bike leg have caused chaos in the timing department by the looks of it.

TOP TWENTY PRO MEN BIKE SPLITS

Tollakson, Tj     	02:05:36
Leiferman, Chris	02:06:00
Appleton, Sam     	02:06:56
Raelert, Michael	02:07:12
Gambles, Joe     	02:07:29
Long, Sam	        02:07:38
Collins, Ben     	02:11:16
Hipple, Tripp     	02:12:37
Hanson, Matt     	02:12:57
Gleeson, Dylan    	02:13:07
Winslow, Timothy	01:54:42
Wade, Robbie    	01:55:24
Hsiao, Yu	        02:13:24
Pedersen, Jason   	02:13:36
Totten, Seth     	02:14:26
Reid, Taylor     	02:14:40
Hall, Benson     	02:15:13
Garufi, Beau      	02:15:47
Staer Nathan, Mikael	02:16:06
Zawaski, Steven	        01:56:47

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Leiferman, Chris	02:06:00 01:15:47 03:23:13
Tollakson, Tj    	02:05:36 01:17:22 03:24:35
Hanson, Matt      	02:12:57 01:11:13 03:25:43
Raelert, Michael	02:07:12 01:17:23 03:25:58
Gambles, Joe            02:07:29 01:18:04 03:26:53
Appleton, Sam   	02:06:57 01:19:50 03:28:00
Long, Sam        	02:07:38 01:19:04 03:28:01
Pedersen, Jason   	02:13:36 01:15:07 03:30:07
Hipple, Tripp    	02:12:37 01:19:16 03:33:35
Hsiao, Yu         	02:13:24 01:21:14 03:36:26
Totten, Seth      	02:14:26 01:22:09 03:38:29
Terwoord, Josh    	02:19:14 01:19:09 03:40:12
Brady, Patrick    	02:17:24 01:21:15 03:40:19
Zawaski, Steven    	02:16:17 01:24:49 03:43:16
Hall, Benson      	02:15:13 01:27:40 03:44:40
Sterghos, Nicholas	02:25:59 01:17:53 03:45:25
Gleeson, Dylan    	02:13:07 01:31:50 03:46:32
Reid, Taylor     	02:14:40 01:35:25 03:51:33
Chase, Nicholas   	02:17:23 01:33:35 03:52:48
Feigh, Adam      	02:17:23 01:37:12 03:56:38
Biessmann, Max  	02:21:21 01:35:19 03:58:22

There was some excellent USA pro talent in the field. However they would have to hunt down Melanie McQuaid of Canada, the one who seemed most likely to challenge for the top of the podium.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Benson, Hayley
Bromme, Uli
Cargiulo, Katy
Gordichuk, Alexandra
Hansen, Jennie
Harari, Lotty
Huse, Sue
Javens, Amy
Jones, Stephanie
Leiggi, Heather
McCracken, Amelia
McQuaid, Melanie
Rusch, Maggie
Seymour, Jeanni
Shutt, Beth
Smith, Jessica
Spieldenner, Jennifer
Stevens, Amanda
Wassner, Rebeccah
Wendorff, Amanda
Williamson, Kelly

After factoring the time trial start it was Melanie McQuaid of Canada with the fastest aggregate bike split time.

TOP PRO WOMEN BIKE SPLITS

McQuaid, Melanie	02:23:42
Wendorff, Amanda	02:26:23
Seymour, Jeanni   	02:26:56
Shutt, Beth         	02:27:22
Spieldenner, Jennifer	02:28:51
Leiggi, Heather    	02:29:00
Hansen, Jennie     	02:29:45
Wassner, Rebeccah	02:31:22
Jones, Stephanie    	02:31:52
Harari, Lotty     	02:36:35
Williamson, Kelly	02:37:29
Benson, Hayley    	02:37:32
McCracken, Amelia	02:38:25

It was Jeanni Seymour of Antigua and Barbadu taking top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Austin results 2016 on the strength of the fastest run split of the day.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Seymour, Jeanni   	02:26:56 01:21:03 03:49:34
Hansen, Jennie     	02:29:45 01:28:17 04:00:05
Shutt, Beth       	02:27:22 01:32:03 04:01:06
Williamson, Kelly	02:37:29 01:22:49 04:02:11
Wendorff, Amanda	02:26:23 04:03:34 04:03:34
Spieldenner, Jennifer	02:28:51 01:33:39 04:04:00
Jones, Stephanie	02:31:52 04:06:29 04:06:29
Benson, Hayley    	02:37:32 04:07:06 04:07:06
McQuaid, Melanie	02:23:42 04:07:41 04:07:41

Top age-group finishers in Ironman 70.3 Austin results 2016.

FEMALE 18-24

Mathews, Laura    	02:33:42 01:37:10 04:12:46
Clapper, Lauren    	02:45:16 01:59:51 04:47:15
Arguijo Aguirre, 
Claudia Fernanda	02:52:32 01:57:18 04:53:09
Devries, Anna    	03:00:41 01:57:39 05:00:49
Conger, Hailey    	03:04:06 01:57:22 05:03:45
Jarrell, Megan    	02:57:40 02:13:09 05:13:43
White, Hannah     	03:08:41 02:04:09 05:15:04
Overton, Marlisa	03:13:46 05:17:18 05:17:18

MALE 18-24

Hollinger, Robert	02:18:00 01:22:12 03:42:04
Keefe, Justin     	02:17:57 01:25:51 03:45:23
Talik, John       	02:28:39 01:20:06 03:51:17
Keenan, Andrew     	02:21:27 01:33:27 03:56:43
Gomez, Pablo      	02:25:51 01:28:56 03:57:09
O'Donnell, Paul    	02:27:01 01:33:22 04:02:09
Varrato, Dylan     	02:39:24 01:33:36 04:14:41
Aleman, Sam       	02:22:17 01:49:58 04:14:55

FEMALE 25-29

Davis-Hayes, Cecilia	02:20:50 01:35:54 03:58:24
Olsen, Carolyn   	02:32:48 01:38:07 04:13:28
Falcaro, Nicole    	02:41:50 01:34:43 04:18:15
Vega, Angela      	02:42:09 01:39:25 04:23:24
Lueck, Kimberly     	02:49:07 01:33:46 04:25:02
Baker, Kelsie     	02:42:23 01:45:59 04:30:22
Guzman, Anna     	02:40:07 01:51:03 04:33:28
Chevalier, Kylie	02:40:14 01:56:38 04:38:52

MALE 25-29

Ems, Tyler        	02:19:50 01:26:31 03:48:06
Wheating, Julian	02:26:51 01:21:20 03:50:05
Mitchell, Austin	02:21:45 01:26:55 03:50:33
Stagg, Jeremy      	02:18:23 01:32:58 03:53:21
Austin, Bradford	02:23:10 01:33:14 03:58:25
Moghbel, Christopher	02:27:34 01:30:10 04:01:02
Harvey, Stephen   	02:23:32 01:38:15 04:03:31
Isaacson, Daniel	02:18:39 01:43:49 04:04:05

FEMALE 30-34

Allen, Kaitlin    	02:38:34 01:35:29 04:16:30
Quirion, Amy     	02:31:06 01:43:11 04:16:49
Hummel, Molly     	02:29:03 01:50:00 04:21:21
West, Liz       	02:38:07 01:42:47 04:23:26
Lentzke, Jennifer	02:37:04 01:44:53 04:25:14
Jurisch, Nicole    	02:36:58 01:52:03 04:31:08
Kostka, Kristen    	02:45:56 01:43:45 04:31:54
Knezevic, Ursela	02:42:38 01:47:44 04:33:07

MALE 30-34

Hammer, Chris     	02:25:35 01:28:15 03:56:13
Crossland, Brett	02:28:27 01:33:00 04:03:14
Lentzke, Jason    	02:23:15 01:38:46 04:04:01
Brown, Darren     	02:23:14 01:40:37 04:05:33
Schnell, Steve	        02:26:38 01:43:37 04:12:22
Villalba, Cesar   	02:26:12 01:44:51 04:13:18
Hackett, Ryan    	02:30:51 01:39:58 04:13:59
Huddleston, John	02:29:38 01:44:18 04:15:45

FEMALE 35-39

Hart, Andrea      	02:36:25 01:36:13 04:14:29
Kelley, Vanessa 	02:34:33 01:43:21 04:19:59
Schenkhuizen, Jessica	02:39:19 01:40:00 04:21:49
Kyme, Katie     	02:37:29 01:42:12 04:22:22
Haile, Cortney    	02:46:20 01:40:55 04:29:34
Braybrook, Kate     	02:41:56 01:48:01 04:31:54
Edwards, Christina	02:40:24 01:50:43 04:33:31
Mclaughlin, Kelli	02:47:57 01:43:24 04:34:05

MALE 35-39

Weaver, Jason     	02:25:34 01:31:04 03:58:39
Koontz, Jeremy    	02:20:26 01:36:00 03:59:05
Loehr, Brendan     	02:24:55 01:36:15 04:03:05
Ferreira, Luis 
Humberto Cordei   	02:23:04 01:37:26 04:03:13
York, Kenny      	02:20:19 01:41:24 04:04:12
Sauer, Kevin     	02:27:10 01:39:08 04:09:12
Flasowski, Wade    	02:28:11 01:40:34 04:10:49
Pacifico, Ryan       	02:22:04 01:46:07 04:11:26

FEMALE 40-44

Rossolimo, Amanda	02:36:16 01:38:06 04:17:25
Cardoze, Cristina	02:37:13 01:41:48 04:21:42
Hopper, Christina	02:35:17 01:47:26 04:25:32
Ruge, Erica             02:43:11 01:41:29 04:26:50
English, Dawn    	02:47:57 01:43:35 04:35:06
Cogger, Christine	02:42:10 01:53:02 04:37:20
Morreale, Terry	        02:46:28 01:49:06 04:38:31
Kaplan-Rakowski, Regina	02:48:38 01:51:01 04:42:15

MALE 40-44

Iorg, Andy      	02:26:05 01:36:51 04:05:57
Driggers, Jacob   	02:30:29 01:33:39 04:06:23
Harita, Adam       	02:26:55 01:36:57 04:06:42
Rueda, Eduardo    	02:34:06 01:33:06 04:09:26
Gottfried, Bryan	02:29:53 01:37:13 04:09:58
Etur, Laurent     	02:34:36 01:35:34 04:12:35
Davis, Justin	        02:29:59 01:40:42 04:12:41
Otto, Ryan        	02:33:15 01:36:51 04:12:55

FEMALE 45-49

Spooner, Claudia	02:39:13 01:44:54 04:26:32
Melzer, Heather    	02:39:54 01:56:59 04:39:55
Updike, Vicki     	02:37:00 02:01:45 04:42:07
Younts, Joanna     	02:38:49 02:04:53 04:47:01
Moran-Jones, Kellie	02:43:33 02:01:44 04:48:28
Haliburton, Melanie	02:57:30 01:48:57 04:49:25
Corti, Susan            02:45:31 02:04:23 04:52:13
Silvas, Sharon     	03:09:52 01:41:37 04:56:31

MALE 45-49

Woods, Thomas    	02:22:04 01:28:13 03:52:39
Foehner, Dan     	02:27:36 01:35:59 04:06:10
Mellinger, Todd    	02:22:40 01:42:50 04:07:29
Drummond, J Joel	02:19:52 01:49:57 04:11:41
Gerlach, Todd     	02:26:02 01:42:54 04:11:59
Millwee, David	        02:28:08 01:41:40 04:12:45
Mccann, John     	02:31:53 01:42:55 04:17:01
Willson, Daniel   	02:33:10 01:41:34 04:17:05

FEMALE 50-54

Smith, Lauren    	02:39:52 01:46:31 04:28:54
Kitze, Michelle   	02:36:28 01:56:15 04:36:09
Carson, Erin      	02:41:51 01:59:57 04:44:43
Allgire, Jacquie	02:54:32 01:50:03 04:46:56
Burke, Lesley    	02:56:13 01:48:58 04:47:34
Webb, Becki      	02:39:23 02:04:58 04:47:39
Smercina, Heather	02:50:51 02:00:06 04:55:44
Turner, Suzanne         02:51:08 02:02:52 04:56:41

MALE 50-54

Jones, David      	02:27:10 01:33:11 04:03:37
Toth, Robert     	02:32:58 01:39:56 04:15:44
Lacko, Kirk     	02:39:46 01:38:14 04:21:10
Wilson, John      	02:40:38 01:42:56 04:26:16
Johannessen, Brage	02:34:04 01:51:10 04:27:33
Andris, Steven    	02:40:31 01:42:54 04:27:50
Rubin, Mario     	02:19:14 02:06:40 04:28:54
Hemp, Brendan      	02:37:37 01:48:24 04:28:55

FEMALE 55-59

Hart, Ellen       	02:39:19 01:37:54 04:19:50
Rhodes, Denise    	02:55:39 02:08:35 05:08:07
Johnston, Sharon	02:48:05 02:19:56 05:11:07
Knight, Christine	03:00:29 02:16:06 05:20:40
Morda, Colleen          02:59:50 02:22:07 05:26:09
Zeller, Emilia          03:02:17 02:21:06 05:27:01
Reinhart, Jennifer	02:56:01 02:35:31 05:34:40
Compton, Katherine	02:58:07 02:33:15 05:34:54

MALE 55-59

Brown, Garrett    	02:33:27 01:53:34 04:31:47
Wiggins, James     	02:32:17 01:55:00 04:32:02
Kirk, Jeff              02:53:50 01:35:56 04:33:10
Sigley, Guy     	02:36:28 01:59:35 04:40:01
Adair, Terry    	02:41:41 01:56:10 04:41:17
Clapper, Dave	        02:42:56 01:58:22 04:43:52
Edwards, Kevin     	02:38:08 02:08:13 04:49:28
Toce, Dale        	02:44:20 02:09:05 04:57:05

FEMALE 60-64

Brandenberger, Sandie	02:57:24 02:11:11 05:13:22
Schrock, Sheri    	03:07:34 02:32:32 05:42:53
Sanders, Lin       	03:15:08 02:44:55 06:05:21
Beavers, Cathy    	03:36:28 02:48:40 06:31:12
Clenney, Kathryn	03:53:16 03:12:14 07:14:54

MALE 60-64

Dallain, Robert   	02:51:04 02:10:35 05:05:13
Budd, Dennis            03:11:15 02:13:07 05:28:27
Gurley, Ron         	02:56:04 02:34:06 05:34:50
Hutchison, Scott	02:58:46 02:38:19 05:41:26
Palermo, Bill    	03:10:08 02:30:41 05:44:19
Duerden, Clive    	02:57:35 02:58:37 06:01:48
Millard, Mark           03:42:22 02:43:25 06:32:59
Kannapell, Raymond	03:27:42 03:10:36 06:48:41

FEMALE 65-69

Houbolt, Mary     	02:39:05 02:33:35 05:17:53
Davenport, Carol	03:20:20 02:51:51 06:15:59
Brooks, Peg       	03:26:53 02:55:17 06:29:19
Chu, Ellen              03:51:07 02:51:21 06:48:41

MALE 65-69

Dallain, Robert    	02:51:04 02:10:35 05:05:13
Budd, Dennis      	03:11:15 02:13:07 05:28:27
Gurley, Ron       	02:56:04 02:34:06 05:34:50
Hutchison, Scott	02:58:46 02:38:19 05:41:26
Palermo, Bill     	03:10:08 02:30:41 05:44:19
Duerden, Clive    	02:57:35 02:58:37 06:01:48
Millard, Mark    	03:42:22 02:43:25 06:32:59
Kannapell, Raymond	03:27:42 03:10:36 06:48:41

MALE 70-74

Matthews, Pat     	03:05:17 02:30:11 05:41:48
Branagin, Larry    	03:38:31 03:18:46 07:03:10

MALE 75-79

Smith, Dick      	03:21:37 03:36:10 07:04:40

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!