Ironman 70.3 Ballarat results 2014

Raelert and McQuaid best of the pros in the Ironman 70.3 Ballarat results 2014

Ballarat, Australia was the newest venue to host of an Ironman 70.3 WTC event and it offered 30 qualifying spots for the Ironman 70.3 World Championsip scheduled to take place in Austria in 2015.

The 1.9k swim in Lake Wendouree was followed by a two-lap 90k bike and a two-lap 21k run.

For the pro men it was Michael Raelert exiting the water first with a time of 23:57. As expected it was Luke Bell who was in second just 10 seconds off the pace.

PRO MEN SWIM TIMES

Michael RAELERT................23:57 Luke BELL......................24:08 Matt BAILEY....................24:10 Josh RIX.......................25:05 Benjamin HUGGETT...............25:12 Jamie HUGGETT..................25:32 Luke WHITMORE..................29:15

It was Luke Bell and Michael Raelert fighting it out at the front for most of the 90k bike leg with Raelert prevailing and taking a lead of 1:45 onto the run course.

There was no way Raelert was going to be caught on the run and he continued to extend his lead and when it was all over he had the fastest times in the swim, bike, and run and went on to take top honors in the inaugural Ironman 70.3 Ballarat results 2014.

ironstruck.com-Ironman 70.3 Ballarat results 2014

Official Ironman 70.3 Ballarat WTC banner


Local favorite Jamie Huggett had an exceptional race and passed Luke Bell to take the second spot on the podium.

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

RAELERT, Michael 00:23:58 02:08:33 01:13:53 03:48:33 HUGGETT, Jamie 00:25:33 02:14:12 01:15:16 03:57:33 BELL, Luke 00:24:09 02:10:02 01:21:08 03:57:34 RIX, Josh 00:25:06 02:18:06 01:18:31 04:04:41 WHITMORE, Luke 00:29:16 02:18:25 01:18:23 04:08:54 BAILEY, Matt 00:24:11 02:22:52 01:22:49 04:12:09 HUGGETT, Benjamin 00:25:13 02:24:23 01:30:17 04:22:55

For the pro women it was almost an identical scenario and the race unfolded much like it did for the pro men.

Canadian Melanie McQuaid and Madeleine Oldfield came out of the water virtually together.

PRO WOMEN SWIM TIMES

Melanie MCQUAID................28:51 Madeleine OLDFIELD.............28:52 Mareen HUFE....................30:21 Jessica MITCHELL...............31:36 Kristy HALLETT.................32:16 Tracy DOUGLAS..................35:12

They continued to battle for the lead in the early stages of the bike. Oldfield held the lead for a while but was passed by McQuaid and by the halfway point of the bike McQuaid had a lead of two minutes over Oldfield and it continued to grow.

By the time McQuaid reached the second transition her lead was over five minutes.

Her run time of 1:25:37 was more than enough to hold her lead and she crossed the line first with a finish time of 4:19:40.

PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

MCQUAID, Melanie 00:28:52 02:22:39 01:25:37 04:19:40 OLDFIELD, Madeleine 00:28:53 02:28:10 01:28:09 04:27:14 HUFE, Mareen 00:30:22 02:27:13 01:29:06 04:29:47 MITCHELL, Jessica 00:31:37 02:28:38 01:24:56 04:30:04 HALLETT, Kristy 00:32:17 02:34:23 01:32:51 04:43:14 DOUGLAS, Tracy 00:35:13 02:38:19 01:29:54 04:47:25

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

(all finishers)

STOTT, Georgia   	00:26:21	02:35:27	01:29:12	04:33:35
VERNON, Katelyn   	00:34:40	02:45:32	01:34:45	04:58:36
MATTHEWS, Stacey	00:35:44	02:41:32	01:46:57	05:08:10
MACKENZIE, Melissa	00:43:54	03:09:36	02:09:31	06:15:18
MASON, Jane     	00:44:08	03:30:07	02:16:36	06:35:32
WEST, Megan     	00:53:17	03:44:46	02:22:07	07:06:38
SMITH, Casey    	00:38:28	03:55:20	02:35:54	07:16:13

MALE 18-24

BOATMAN, Thomas  	00:24:35	02:22:40	01:38:55	04:29:16
DOAK, Lachie    	00:37:41	02:23:04	01:27:56	04:32:03
WALES, Mitchell  	00:27:12	02:30:30	01:31:03	04:33:40
GALLAGHER, Tom    	00:31:16	02:25:56	01:37:30	04:37:39
PARRY, Ryan     	00:32:36	02:35:55	01:30:12	04:41:17

FEMALE 25-29

(all finishers)

ALLISON, Catherine	00:34:08	02:37:22	01:26:17	04:41:31
HUGHES, Sarah   	00:30:53	02:44:07	01:35:31	04:55:20
NEWNHAM, Emma    	00:42:48	02:57:13	01:47:56	05:36:02
HOWARD, Amy     	00:36:25	03:07:34	01:52:19	05:44:39
TATTERSALL, Emily	00:39:01	03:20:06	01:44:09	05:50:06
PRASSER, Allison	00:36:39	03:08:52	01:59:21	05:52:04
BURELLI, Kim    	00:36:49	03:28:43	02:05:30	06:21:48
BARNARD, Elizabeth	00:42:31	03:23:30	02:15:44	06:30:11
NUGENT, Teagan   	00:32:00	03:57:46	02:16:32	06:52:05
SCOTCHER, Tanya  	00:38:08	03:29:10	02:33:44	06:55:31

MALE 25-29

STABRYLA, Leigh  	00:25:17	02:24:06	01:17:47	04:09:32
KENNETT, Dave    	00:28:18	02:19:58	01:22:39	04:15:06
MURPHY, Samuel   	00:27:41	02:20:38	01:25:18	04:15:55
BOURKE, Ryan    	00:26:03	02:22:14	01:29:30	04:20:59
O'NEILL, Ben    	00:28:21	02:21:43	01:29:06	04:21:32

FEMALE 30-34

ONEILL, Emma    	00:31:43	02:43:29	01:44:11	05:02:40
KELLY, Anna     	00:35:56	02:49:43	01:55:45	05:26:29
WILLIAMSON, Kat	 	00:40:00	03:05:17	01:41:47	05:34:23
FLANAGAN, Michelle	00:40:00	03:05:17	01:41:47	05:34:23
SLINGO, Kate    	00:34:18	03:19:36	01:56:20	05:56:24

MALE 30-34

OGILVIE, James   	00:31:22	02:11:11	01:21:20	04:08:34
PAGE, Jarrod    	00:30:53	02:18:08	01:23:37	04:15:27
BISSET, Ben     	00:30:02	02:26:18	01:22:49	04:21:54
LITTLE, Chris   	00:31:38	02:29:53	01:19:31	04:24:08
FRENCH, Timothy 	00:33:29	02:26:54	01:26:18	04:30:33

FEMALE 35-39

BYRNE, Nolene    	00:31:23	02:34:11	01:34:43	04:43:49
WHITMORE, Tarryn	00:31:14	02:46:20	01:39:30	05:00:25
ATKINSON, Carmen	00:40:34	02:54:51	01:41:15	05:22:19
URBANEK, Magda   	00:38:18	02:54:04	01:59:17	05:37:13
BROWN, Anna     	00:46:26	03:10:10	01:39:57	05:50:25

MALE 35-39

ARMSTRONG, Hayden	00:28:11	02:15:25	01:19:27	04:06:59
ATKINS, Travis   	00:31:18	02:25:17	01:20:28	04:21:24
JONES, Brad     	00:30:08	02:25:09	01:26:58	04:25:10
BEECHEY, Chris   	00:34:42	02:29:17	01:23:07	04:32:59
COMPSON, Andrew	        00:34:24	02:34:52	01:24:27	04:37:48

FEMALE 40-44

GEREBTZOFF, Ntasha	00:31:59	02:49:36	01:46:05	05:13:10
CLAIRE, Nerissa  	00:37:39	03:00:04	01:52:16	05:34:23
LEASK, Cindy     	00:42:12	02:54:22	02:01:24	05:48:38
CORCORAN, Samantha	00:38:53	03:17:54	01:55:10	06:00:47
CULLEN, Kathryn   	00:42:33	03:17:05	01:55:43	06:03:31

MALE 40-44

ANGUS, Damien    	00:28:13	02:21:35	01:21:17	04:14:32
MULCAHY, Chris   	00:29:12	02:24:08	01:23:32	04:20:06
DOWNEY, Anthony   	00:29:17	02:29:50	01:35:53	04:38:32
JOY, Raymond    	00:31:21	02:33:17	01:31:41	04:39:15
ELLIS, Robert   	00:37:31	02:23:16	01:39:19	04:44:58

FEMALE 45-49

LOGAN, Lisa     	00:35:08	03:12:48	01:53:14	05:45:56
STEVENS, Julie   	00:38:18	03:14:09	01:52:35	05:52:12
HAM, Sharon     	00:43:23	03:23:30	01:54:46	06:08:40
COLGAN, Sally   	00:39:45	03:24:04	01:59:26	06:09:06
FOULKES, Wendy   	00:48:02	03:15:52	02:09:47	06:20:22

MALE 45-49

JOHNSON, Shane   	00:26:53	02:20:17	01:23:56	04:14:57
GILBERT, Grant   	00:28:08	02:27:15	01:31:39	04:30:19
UNMACK, Glenn   	00:31:04	02:32:38	01:24:54	04:32:35
DURNAN, Gordon   	00:31:21	02:30:22	01:30:21	04:36:06
PRYOR, Darren   	00:32:14	02:33:37	01:34:59	04:45:00

FEMALE 50-54

JONES, Janet    	00:36:40	03:04:45	01:53:10	05:44:12
STEWART, Jan    	00:45:48	03:25:28	01:56:31	06:25:50
FLOCKHART, Susan	00:47:49	03:33:27	02:02:08	06:31:38
WOOD, Wendy     	00:50:13	03:19:08	02:05:29	06:34:02
WATSON, Deb     	00:39:22	03:36:04	02:11:32	06:39:04

MALE 50-54

BANNING, Steve   	00:32:40	02:33:35	01:32:24	04:46:55
STEWART, Bruce   	00:31:14	02:43:40	01:33:01	04:53:34
WOOD, Andrew     	00:33:33	02:34:49	01:43:05	04:56:33
JONES, Peter    	00:31:44	02:36:47	01:47:07	05:02:58
VAN TONDER, Etienne	00:34:28	02:44:16	01:45:57	05:10:10

FEMALE 55-59

SPICER, Rosie   	00:41:37	03:03:12	02:04:51	05:57:07
BRUNTON, Annette	00:42:19	03:25:29	02:19:26	06:36:58
ALLEN, Lorraine  	00:49:29	03:49:01	02:28:36	07:17:31

MALE 55-59

O'NEILL, Brett   	00:27:22	02:36:06	01:40:32	04:47:13
DUNSTAN, Michael	00:36:24	02:33:55	01:37:15	04:53:40
ALFORD, Graeme   	00:34:00	02:39:38	01:40:03	04:58:17
BALL, Adrian     	00:40:58	02:54:20	01:31:57	05:15:00
EDGAR, Michael          00:33:57	02:49:13	01:53:58	05:26:23

FEMALE 60-64

Ogden, Cheryl           00:39:26         03:06:04       02:16:38         06:08:58

MALE 60-64

GRAHAM, Geoffrey	00:40:03	03:07:38	02:03:31	05:59:13
BICHARD, Rex    	00:47:22	03:20:09	01:54:57	06:07:47
HUNTER, William  	00:44:27	02:57:06	02:22:51	06:12:36
CLAMPETT, John   	00:34:34	03:27:41	02:07:01	06:23:01
GAMBLES, Paul   	00:35:02	03:11:04	02:30:27	06:28:38
QUINNEY, David   	00:44:28	03:40:09	01:55:50	06:28:41

MALE 65-69

HAMWOOD, Jonathan	00:37:21	02:56:16	02:05:22	05:49:05
O'DONOGHUE, Rory	00:50:52	03:35:50	02:00:45	06:40:03
GILBERT, Neil   	00:47:47	03:25:03	02:26:58	06:56:25

MALE 70-74

McGrath, Les            00:38:17        03:09:16         02:53:16       06:50:47

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *