Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs Results 2014

Excellent pro field contests Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs Results 2014

This tough, challenging course had it’s beginnings in 1990 when triathlon was truly going mainstream and exploding onto the world sporting scene.

It became part of the WTC Ironman 70.3 family in 1994 and has all the earmarks of one very tough course and it’s a huge accomplishment just to be part of the Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs Results 2014 whatever your level of ability.

Check out the top pro and age-group finishers from Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs 2013.

For the pro men it was Bandon Marsh leading a pack of four swimmers out of the water and into the first transition as the 25th anniversary edition of Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs got underway.

TOP TEN MALE PROS IN THE SWIM


22:17..............Brandon Marsh 
22:18..............Joe Umphenour 
22:22..............John Polson 
22:23..............James Cotter 
23:36..............Lachlan Kerin 
23:36..............Mark Bowstead 
23:40..............Tim Reed 
23:42..............Elliot Holtham 
25:14..............Jesse Thomas 
25:15..............Rodrigo Sepulveda

Tim Reed surged to the lead on the 66-mile bike course and was 32 seconds ahead of Brandon Marsh at the 13 mile mark. Joe Umphenour and Mark Bowstead were in third and fourth place.

Jordan Rapp of the USA had an excellent bike split and entered transition one just in front of Tim Reed. Mark Bowstead was in third and over two minutes behind the two leaders.

By the halfway point of the run Tim Reed was in front of Rapp by just under a minute with Mark Bowstead in third over three minutes back of the leader.

There was no catching Tim Reed and although it was close he won the race by 30 seconds over Jordan Rapp.

Tim Reed takes first place in the Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs Results 2014.

It was a battle of two very accomplished pros right to the finish line and Reed was full value for maintaining a strong pace right to the finish line.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

Tim Reed 	00:23:40 02:12:22 01:21:33 03:59:58
Jordan Rapp 	00:25:18 02:10:38 01:22:08 04:00:28
Jesse Thomas 	00:25:14 02:15:04 01:20:12 04:02:54
Mark Bowstead 	00:23:36 02:14:45 01:22:38 04:03:19
Joe Umphenour 	00:22:16 02:22:36 01:20:45 04:08:02
Brandon Marsh 	00:22:17 02:16:37 01:27:39 04:09:16
Joe Thorne 	00:26:14 02:26:08 01:24:19 04:19:33
John Polson 	00:22:22 02:23:50 01:32:56 04:21:38
Steve Zawaski 	00:26:59 02:26:47 01:26:00 04:22:50
Mark Hillers 	00:28:01 02:31:00 01:24:51 04:26:01
Lachlan Kerin 	00:23:36 02:23:06 01:42:22 04:31:49
Matthew Ison 	00:31:16 02:33:05 01:26:28 04:33:25
Elliot Holtham 

Canadian Angela Naeth hopes to top USA foes in Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs Results 2014.

Jennifer Spieldenner was first out of the water with a very fast time of 24:01.

TOP FEMALE PROS IN THE SWIM

 
24:01..............Jennifer Spieldenner 
25:24..............Margaret Shapiro 
26:29..............Caroline Gregory 
26:31..............Jeanni Seymour 
27:23..............Lauren Barnett 
27:29..............Corrie Kristick 
27:44..............Angela Naeth 
32:14..............Kristyn Tobey

Margaret Shapiro took over the lead from Spieldenner on the bike course and Angela Naeth rode her way into third place 1:05 behind the leader.

It was Shapiro maintaining her lead as the run began and Angela Naeth moved into second place just 46 seconds off the pace.

The lead had increased to almost two minutes over Naeth by the halfway point of the run. Lauren Barnett was in third place behind Naeth but was a full five minutes behind the leader.

What a great finish to the race!

Angela Naeth of Canada claims top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs Results 2014.

She ran down Margaret Shapiro who had an excellent result and finished second about 45 seconds behind Naeth. Lauren Barnett took the final spot on the podium.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

Angela Naeth 	     00:27:44 02:26:27 01:30:40 04:27:14
Margaret Shapiro     00:25:24 02:28:04 01:32:44 04:28:32
Lauren Barnett       00:27:23 02:32:12 01:28:02 04:29:58
Jennifer Spieldenner 00:24:01 02:32:49 01:37:38 04:37:05
Corrie Kristick      00:27:29 02:40:47 01:45:09 04:56:26
Caroline Gregory     00:26:29 02:51:27 01:37:18 04:58:00
Kristyn Tobey 	     00:32:14 02:51:27 01:40:47 05:07:18

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Sarah Brown 	05:50:05
Amy Gross 	06:16:19
Cindy Bahena 	06:37:02
Jessica Wolfe 	07:05:35

MALE 18-24

Rance Irvin 	04:44:57
Jp Giblin 	04:46:11
Sebastian Haynes04:54:25
Derek Lewis 	04:58:36
Zachary Miller 	05:12:24
Joey Defazio 	05:22:43

FEMALE 25-29

Lauren Thompson 05:10:49
Tammy Nicholson 05:43:14
Amy Chow 	05:59:24
Maia Paris 	06:01:33
Raina Van Uum 	06:03:22

MALE 25-29

Jeremiah Martin 04:57:18
Gage Bonestroo 	05:04:05
Andres Gomez 	05:05:55
Todd Neer 	05:17:49
Bryan Apgar 	05:19:04

FEMALE 30-34

Ashley Johnson 	04:52:58
Bree Soileau 	05:22:32
Claudia Smith 	05:30:30
Lori Green 	05:35:20
Nicole Tebaldi 	05:40:42

MALE 30-34

Josh Terwoord 	04:20:22
GregoryLindquist04:39:59
Seth Cooke 	04:44:16
Tyler Johnson 	04:51:12
Brian Lambert 	04:52:20

FEMALE 35-39

Melisa Christian05:01:32
Sarah Barkley 	05:04:26
Kristina Cordova05:43:26
Melissa Peterson05:53:29
Katie Ball 	06:03:47

MALE 35-39

Rafael Silva 	04:36:07
John Fell 	04:46:01
Benjamin Drezek 04:54:09
Jonathan Tracy 	05:02:02
David Riden 	05:02:28

FEMALE 40-44

Amy McGrath 	05:05:08
Jennifer Walker 05:08:54
Charo Egan 	05:16:29
Indira Murr 	05:17:02
Caroline Smith 	05:19:15

MALE 40-44

Tim Hola 	04:20:05
Scott Anderson  04:49:49
JC Constandse   04:52:36
Trent Stephens 	04:54:52
Richard Sena 	04:57:19

FEMALE 45-49

Joni Moore 	05:37:16
Jacquie Potter 	05:42:31
Angela Galindo 	05:44:16
Karen Burks 	05:51:32
Fiona Siemelink 05:58:05

MALE 45-49

Jeff Bennett 	04:58:27
Chris rHarris   05:00:19
Michael Minardi 05:05:11
Minsok Pak 	05:05:43
Matt McCullough 05:08:17

FEMALE 50-54

Della Irby 	05:31:10
Gwen Duhon 	05:36:49
Lauren Smith 	05:51:01
Debbie Brooks 	05:51:49
Denise Jones 	05:55:19

MALE 50-54

Andre Bekker 	04:49:09
Tom Rodgers 	04:59:48
Gerald Jackson 	05:05:50
Carl Clark 	05:07:12
Eduardo Bernal 	05:11:36

FEMALE 55-59

JenniferReinhart06:09:23
Stephanie Bassin06:15:05
Lisa Canedy 	06:16:51
Mary McDonald 	06:28:41
Leesa Price 	06:38:46

MALE 55-59

Jeff Cuddeback 	04:54:20
Mark Miller 	05:51:45
William Johnson 05:57:27
Victor Torres 	05:57:31
Peter Moir 	05:59:17

FEMALE 60-64

Anabel Hill     06:19:41
Kim Hanford 	08:12:41

MALE 60-64

Victor Selenow 	05:50:14
Warren Sherman 	06:02:12
Reyes Lopez 	06:11:21
Carl Armstrong 	06:22:57
Roger Gartman 	06:32:01

FEMALE 65-69

Nancy Mallon 	08:26:31

MALE 65-69

Michael Zinn 	06:16:17
Jerry Fleming 	06:17:17
Chris Miller 	06:17:32
Jim Price 	06:47:15
Trey Evans 	08:06:51
Larry Branagin 	08:14:04
John Ricca 	08:33:37
Douglas Kopp 	08:35:22

MALE 70-74

Ken Hola 	07:16:48
Bill Marty 	07:27:12

MALE 75-79


MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive site if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *