Ironman 70.3 Cairns results 2014

It was an all Australian show featured in the Ironman 70.3 Cairns results 2014 and what a show it was.

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN 70.3 CAIRNS RESULTS 2016

Nine pro men came out of the water with less than a minute separating them.

Sam Appleton and Clayton Fettell were the only two to break the 23 minute mark with swim times of 22:58 and 22:59 respectively. Brad Kahlefeldt was right there in 23 flat.

It was a game of cat and mouse for the 56-mile bike as five pro men kept each other in sight and waited it out for the run.

What an amazing effort by Kahlefeldt and Tim Reed who posted lightning fast run times of 1:12:28 and 1:12:51.

It was enough to give Kahlefeldt the victory by 28 seconds over Reed. Clayton Fettell took the final spot on the podium.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

KAHLEFELDT, Brad   00:23:00 02:12:06 01:12:28 03:50:54
REED, Tim	   00:23:06 02:12:00 01:12:51 03:51:22
FETTELL, Clayton   00:22:59 02:12:04 01:14:50 03:53:18
APPLETON, Sam	   00:22:58 02:11:50 01:16:06 03:54:34
BETTEN, Sam	   00:23:05 02:12:02 01:17:59 03:56:46
REITHMEIER, Alex   00:23:10 02:16:33 01:17:15 04:00:43
FRANKISH, Monty	   00:23:44 02:14:54 01:21:26 04:04:04
RODGERS, Tom	   00:24:31 02:10:24 01:27:54 04:06:32
CLARK, Bradley	   00:25:29 02:18:39 01:18:41 04:08:14
FOX, Michael	   00:23:31 02:20:25 01:21:45 04:09:31
WHITE, Matty	   00:26:57 02:18:40 01:27:04 04:16:30
LAMPE, Joseph	   00:22:56 02:21:00 01:28:10 04:17:35
GORDON, Adam	   00:28:06 02:18:02 01:27:43 04:18:19
GREEN, Tim	   00:23:04 02:26:51 01:29:03 04:23:04

It was also an all Australian field for the pro women.

The swim unfolded far differently from the men.

Caroline Steffen posted a great time of 25:51 but did not finish the race.

Kiyomi Niwata and Lisa Marangon were the only two pro women other than Lisa who managed to break the 27 minute mark.

The race was won on the bike course when Candice Hammond put the pedal to the metal and posted a sizzling bike split of 2:27:28. Nobody else was even in the same time zone.

All she had to do was keep up a solid pace on the run and she was the winner and came out on top of the Ironman 70.3 Cairns results 2014 and earned a well deserved victory. Nice job Candice!

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

HAMMOND, Candice   00:30:29 02:27:28 01:22:17  04:24:03
NIWATA, Kiyomi	   00:26:32 02:37:29 01:20:44 04:28:48
RUSSELL, Anna	   00:28:42 02:30:33 01:27:54 04:31:52
MARANGON, Lisa	   00:26:39 02:30:18 01:31:15 04:32:37
STEWART, Tineke	   00:30:39 02:32:51 01:27:37 04:35:00
JAENKE, Kym	   00:27:07 02:32:33 01:31:39 04:36:00
BAKER, Renee	   00:27:10 02:32:57 01:32:35 04:37:15
CASTLE, Ange	   00:30:32 02:32:03 01:31:40 04:38:37
GRANGER, Belinda   00:27:08 02:32:51 01:34:25 04:39:05
MOSLEY, Polly	   00:27:08 02:42:33 01:25:52 04:40:20
CROWLEY, Sarah	   00:27:08 02:39:56 01:30:18 04:41:12
DUKE, Dimity-Lee   00:31:14 02:34:25 01:30:31 04:41:23
DUFFIELD, Michelle 00:30:23 02:41:11 01:26:18 04:41:57
DOUGLAS, Tracy	   00:32:45 02:37:32 01:29:02 04:43:48
RANSON, Holly	   00:30:23 02:34:44 01:35:57 04:45:18
HALLETT, Kristy	   00:30:31 02:39:18 01:34:10 04:48:48

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

TUCKER, Rhiannon	05:29:30
HOARE, Stephanie	05:56:10
JOHNSTON, Shaylee	06:07:44
DANYI, Courtney	        06:10:15
GRAHAM, Ella	        06:26:12
MAWER, Phoebe	        06:31:24
WEST, Megan	        06:55:45
DENNING, Caitlin	06:59:07
BALNAVES, Mary-Claire	07:00:26

MALE 18-24

WADDINGTON, Ryan	04:09:58
WENDEMUTH, Justin	04:25:49
FARRELL, Luke	        04:25:59
CHARLTON, Taylor	04:34:28
CARMAN, Will	        04:35:32
WHITEHOUSE, Matthew	04:36:30
SCHMIDT, Campbell	04:39:05
LESTER, Matthew	        04:43:42
BETTS, Shaun	        04:49:40
GRAHAM, Chris	        04:56:31

FEMALE 25-29

FLANAGAN, Kira	        04:34:05
HENRICKS, Jacqueline	04:37:17
MITCHELL, Jessica	04:41:27
HARRIS, Laura	        04:49:58
DONALDSON, Hannah	04:52:24

MALE 25-29

CARLING, Nick	       04:29:33
HARVEY, Michael	       04:29:42
ARGENT, Troy	       04:33:56
HOUSLEY, Brett	       04:34:41
DENDLE, Robert	       04:38:43

FEMALE 30-34

BROWN, Laura	        04:41:58
WILSON, Amanda	        04:43:57
PROFFIT, Shannon	04:46:41
HILL, Nikki	        04:47:13
MACKIE, Briarna	        04:47:38

MALE 30-34

SWINDALE, Ricky	        04:13:16
MATHERS, Brad	        04:19:03
PALAZZI, Ryan	        04:22:49
MAURO, Peter	        04:28:29
THORPE, Alexander	04:33:38

FEMALE 35-39

BYRNE, Nolene	       04:46:18
JUST, Emma	       04:48:30
QUE, Michelle	       04:58:40
ANNSON, Nicole	       04:58:49
FEAR, Phoebe	       05:00:06

MALE 35-39

BYRNE, Nolene	       04:46:18
JUST, Emma	       04:48:30
QUE, Michelle	       04:58:40
ANNSON, Nicole	       04:58:49
FEAR, Phoebe	       05:00:06

FEMALE 40-44

EVISON, Jocie	        04:54:11
BALLANTYNE, Catherine	04:58:08
HAZLETT, Julie-Anne	05:00:23
HOLLAND, Penelope	05:08:15
HOWLE, Julie	        05:08:30

MALE 40-44

TANNER, Rod	       04:28:14
PALMER, Rob	       04:31:35
DEHN, Greg	       04:34:14
SHELBOURN, Paul        04:34:49
MULCAHY, Chris	       04:36:44

FEMALE 45-49

REID, Kristine	       04:48:51
HART, Jenny	       05:07:21
WEST, Catherine	       05:12:07
EY, Sherry	       05:14:07
JOHNSON, Kim	       05:39:16

MALE 45-49

KOOREY, Matthew	       04:24:56
ZOFREA, Vince	       04:37:55
ALLEN, David	       04:37:55
OGIER, David	       04:43:50
DAY, Glenn	       04:43:50

FEMALE 50-54

HERMITAGE, Marion	05:10:10
OERTEL, Ana	        05:15:56
RICHARDS, Amanda	05:37:57
SMITH, Linda	        05:38:40
WILSON, Karen	        05:50:20
FENTON, Trudy	        05:58:37
KLINGBERG, Sandra	06:02:50

MALE 50-54

ENSELING, Michael	04:39:11
RAWLINGS, Peter	        04:46:50
ANDERSON, Michael	04:56:30
SINCLAIR, Warwick	04:57:11
LENNOX, Stephen	        05:04:32

FEMALE 55-59

ALCORN, Jenny	        04:57:33
FABIAN, Corinne	        05:44:07
GOLLEDGE, Judith	06:05:10
LINDORES, Janette	06:18:41
JOHNSTON, Stephanie	06:33:25
JENKIN, Kathy	        06:38:02
DALLY, Eleanor	        06:39:36
HARRISON, Debra	        06:41:47
SCAYSBROOK, Jenny	06:58:23
MAHER, Sandy	        07:05:11

MALE 55-59

ONEILL, Brett	        04:56:49
ROBERTSON, Douglas	05:05:12
HERMITAGE, Phillip	05:16:59
ASHTON, Rod	        05:21:35
DEAN, Chris	        05:22:58

FEMALE 60-64

OGDEN, Cheryl	        05:44:25
TULLOH, Catherine	06:21:47
POWER, Dianne	        06:46:52

MALE 60-64

HOLT, Geoff	       05:34:46
GOSS, Geoff	       06:13:21
CROWLEY, Robert	       06:53:12
MATHEWS, Peter	       07:09:58
CLEARY, Ted	       07:32:18
CURRIE, Thomas	       07:24:15
ONODA, Isamu	       08:02:29
BRAGG, David	       07:54:23
NAITO, Yukio	       08:21:34

FEMALE 65-69

SIMMONS, Annie	        07:09:08
GREENACRE, Suzanne	08:13:15

MALE 65-69

MACKENZIE, Rob	        05:49:42
ROBERTS, Marcus	        05:54:29
CURRIE, Ian	        06:16:35
KITAMURA, Masashi	06:28:19
SANDERCOE, Nigel	07:02:53
ENGLISH, Doug	        07:54:52

MALE 75-79

TSUJII, Kazuharu        8:21:55

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive site if your results are not listed here.

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *