Ironman 70.3 Calgary results 2013

Despite a destructive flood that devastated many homes in Calgary and surrounding communities the organizing committee and the city of Calgary did an amazing job of ensuring that a sold-out field of pro and age-group triathletes had the opportunity to race and take their best shot at being part of the Ironman 70.3 Calgary results 2013.

Ghost Lake, the usual swim venue was filled with debris that made the 1.2-mile swim impossible and the swim was moved to Lake McKenzie. Many thanks to the community of Lake McKenzie for being such a big part of making IM 70.3 Calgary not only a possibility, but a resounding success.

The bike course still followed the normal route with the Rocky Mountains providing a majestic back-drop to the rolling course, but it should be noted that the course could not be configured for 66 miles and had to be shortened because of the new swim venue at Lake McKenzie.

The 13.1-mile run and finish line was still at Glenmore Park.

It was quite cold under cloudy skies for the duration of the race.

PRO FEMALE START LIST


CLEAVER, ANNA............NZL 
HOOGLAND, TENILLE........CAN 
KAMENZ, ANNETT...........CAN  
MCBRIDE, RACHEL..........CAN  
MCLANE, MANDY............USA  
MENSINK, LISA............CAN  
PRYSTAYKO, OLESYA........UKR 
THIBODEAU, KAREN.........CAN 
TISSEYRE, MAGALI.........CAN 
WURTELE, HEATHER.........CAN

It was Anna Cleaver of New Zealand taking the lead out of the water followed closely by Tenille Hoogland of Canada.

Less than five minutes separated the eventual top six finishers in the bike split times with Rachel McBride just edging out Heather Wurtele by 13 seconds for fastest pro female bike split of the day.

Unfortunately Magali Tisseyre who had to withdraw from the race with a nagging injury.

We wish Magali the best of luck as she represents Canada so well and it is such a treat to follow her amazing career.

Karen Thibodeau also from Canada was forced to withdraw from the race as well.

As is often the case in Ironman 70.3 races, it came down to the 13.1-mile run.

Heather Wurtele outran Rachel McBride and Mandy Mclane and it gave her the victory by just over two minutes with a final time of 04:11:42.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

WURTELE, HEATHER....CAN 00:26:00 01:55:54 01:49:48 04:11:42 
MCBRIDE, RACHEL.....CAN 00:25:30 01:55:41 01:52:38 04:13:49  
MCLANE, MANDY.......USA 00:26:01 01:56:11 01:51:59 04:14:11 
MENSINK, LISA.......CAN 00:25:02 01:58:40 01:54:54 04:18:36 
HOOGLAND, TENILLE...CAN 00:24:58 01:59:19 01:59:45 04:24:02 
PRYSTAYKO, OLESYA...UKR 00:28:21 02:00:21 01:57:59 04:26:41 
CLEAVER, ANNA.......NZL 00:24:42 02:05:27 02:02:33 04:32:42  
KAMENZ, ANNETT......CAN 00:31:16 02:04:22 00:00:00 00:00:00 
TISSEYRE, MAGALI....CAN 00:25:33 02:27:56 00:00:00 00:00:00

PRO MALE START LIST

ALLEN, RICH..............USA 
BARNETT, DAMON...........USA  
BIRD, JON................CAN 
BIRKS, JUSTIN............CAN  
BURWASH, GRANT...........CAN  
BUTTERFIELD, TYLER.......USA  
CSOKE, BALAZS............USA
DON, TIM.................GBR 
ELM, IAN.................CAN 
FLEISCHMANN, BRIAN.......USA 
LANGFIELD, ANDREW........USA 
LEGH, CHRIS..............AUS  
MARCOTTE, KYLE...........CAN  
MCLEOD, BRIAN............AUS 
NAEF, BRENDAN............CAN 
REED, MATT...............USA  
SCHAERZ, SIMON...........CAN 
WHYTE, JAMIE.............NZL
WILLIAMS, TREV...........CAN 
WURTELE, TREVOR..........CAN

What a great race by Tim Don. Don charged to the front with his swim time of 22:08 and then gave back time in the bike to Trevor Wurtele and Tlyer Butterfield.

However, Tim Don was far from finished as he took back the lead for good when he posted the fastest run split of the day and is the Ironman 70.3 Calgary champion for 2013.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

DON, TIM............GBR 00:22:08 01:43:15 01:36:58 03:42:21  
WURTELE, TREVOR.....CAN 00:24:53 01:38:01 01:40:03 03:42:57 
BUTTERFIELD, TYLER..USA 00:24:12 01:39:08 01:40:18 03:43:38 
REED, MATT..........USA 00:23:15 01:43:52 01:42:02 03:49:09  
BURWASH, GRANT......CAN 00:24:17 01:50:08 01:37:23 03:51:48 
ALLEN, RICH.........USA 00:24:17 01:47:45 01:42:34 03:54:36  
LEGH, CHRIS.........AUS 00:26:06 01:46:07 01:42:27 03:54:40 
WHYTE, JAMIE........NZL 00:24:17 01:46:05 01:44:32 03:54:54  
FLEISCHMANN, BRIAN..USA 00:22:59 01:51:02 01:41:48 03:55:49 
BIRD, JON...........CAN 00:22:04 01:48:46 01:46:40 03:57:30 
BARNETT, DAMON......USA 00:24:14 01:43:26 01:50:34 03:58:14 
LANGFIELD, ANDREW...USA 00:27:20 01:49:40 01:50:30 04:07:30  
SCHAERZ, SIMON......CAN 00:26:01 01:56:10 01:47:24 04:09:35  
NAEF, BRENDAN.......CAN 00:27:17 01:52:57 01:53:52 04:14:06  
WILLIAMS, TREV......CAN 00:30:22 01:43:29 02:17:53 04:31:44

The very fast bike times are an indication of the shortened course and the run times seem quite slow and are most likely the result of cold temperatures.

If the results are correct, Trevor Wurtele and Tyler Butterfield did the bike faster than the run.

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

***many of the age-group results are not available for some reason. Will keep trying to get them.***

FEMALE 18-24

LATONAS, SARAH..........05:00:36 
BELL, ALEX..............05:05:12 
WILSON, ERIN............05:16:04  
SKINN, KIRBY............05:44:51  
HACKENBROOK, CHRISTIE...05:46:23  

MALE 18-24

BLOUNT, KYLE............04:30:19 
CLAFFEY, JAKOB..........04:44:33 
TUCKER, IAN.............05:01:34  
VAN SANTEN, JEFFREY.....05:14:44 
MACNEIL, KRIS...........05:17:00 

FEMALE 25-29

GORDICHUK, ALEXANDRA....04:39:31
SPASIUK, BRENDA.........04:58:24 
BATAILLER, MATHILDE.....05:03:24 
SHERWIN, ALICE..........05:07:20 
TROUP, MALLORY..........05:14:37 

MALE 25-29

GLEESON, DYLAN..........04:13:45 
BURRAGE, MITCH..........04:23:36 
VANDERVEEN, JOHN........04:24:55 
HADDOW, NICHOLAS........04:25:12 
SUNDERLAND, NICK........04:27:03 

FEMALE 30-34

MACDONALD, AILSA........04:53:17  
NEUFELD, STEPH..........04:53:53  
MACDONALD, MEGAN........04:55:21 
DURAN, CHELSEA..........04:59:36 
NEEDHAM, MAUREEN........05:04:57  

MALE 30-34

DROBECK, ANDREW..........03:54:25  
PRUDEN, RUSTY............04:02:07  
FRIESEN, LES.............04:18:16  
BURGESS, KORY............04:22:53  
GONZALEZ, WILLY..........04:28:53 

FEMALE 35-39

GERVAIS, BLAIRE KNIAZIEW.04:37:45 
STYLES, SHARON...........04:38:51 
PEAL, HEATHER............04:45:43 
ANDERSON, JULIE..........04:55:15  
SOLOMCHUK, LISA..........05:02:53 

MALE 35-39

POWELL, MARK.............04:14:34  
SIGGEL, NICOLAI..........04:23:45  
MERCER, SCOTT............04:30:58  
TESSIER, SERGE...........04:31:45  
COURT, ADRIAN............04:32:45 

FEMALE 40-44

HUMNYCKI, SELINA.........04:48:48  
ROEMMELE, TRACEY.........04:52:44 
ARSENEAULT, DAWN.........05:01:12  
MCDONALD, SANDRA.........05:05:04  
YAM, SHAWNA..............05:15:54 

MALE 40-44

MASTERS, KEVIN...........04:11:39  
HALL, RICHARD............04:16:57  
HUNTER, DARIN............04:18:57 
MARSHALL, BRAD...........04:29:38 
PRUDHOMME, NICOLAS.......04:32:33 

FEMALE 45-49

ENDSLEY, SUZANNE..........04:51:49 
TORRIE, LENORE............04:52:48  
WALSH, LAURA..............05:10:08 
TAYLOR, LOUISE............05:12:26 
ACHTEM, LESLIE............05:20:07  

MALE 45-49

ZARYSKI, CALVIN..........04:16:12  
ENDSLEY, SHAUN...........04:31:56 
WOOD, STEPHEN............04:32:45 
TILLEY, KENT.............04:36:36 
GREEN, KENNETH...........04:49:14 

FEMALE 50-54

MONCRIEFF, MARLA.........05:14:42 
MILLER, LESLEY...........05:25:01 
POLEHOYKIE, BARBARA......05:28:21   
HILES, CAROLYN...........05:29:12  
DONALDSON, HILARY........05:31:33  

MALE 50-54

NEAL, KEVIN..............04:44:39 
SOUCHEREAU, CARL.........04:56:12  
SCOTT, BRIAN.............04:56:20 
BUZANGA, JOHN............05:04:18 
SCHWENGLER, TERRY........05:05:44  

FEMALE 55-59

NELSON, LAURELEE.........05:15:24 
WOODWARD, DIANNE.........05:18:07  
REGIER, VALERIE..........06:46:43  
MACDONALD, MAUREEN.......07:01:48 
THORNE, PATRIZIA.........07:02:19  

MALE 55-59

DEBIENNE, DON............05:10:40  
WARSYLEWICZ, LANE........05:17:33  
GIUFFRE, ANTHONY.........05:22:55 
MOURA, LUIZ..............05:25:54 
WILSON, JAMES............05:32:01  

MALE 60-64

MACPHERSON, MURRAY.......04:57:18 
FORTIN, CHRISTIAN........05:12:05 
CLEYN, PETER.............05:32:35 
CHYNAL, ADAM.............05:33:39  
WISER, CONRAD............06:01:55  

MALE 65-69

SCHMITZ, KARL............05:32:35 
LAMBRIGHT, FRED..........06:04:22 
PEDDIE, TOM..............07:02:34  

All age-group results are available on IronmanLive.com

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *