Ironman 70.3 Cozumel results 2013

The Ironman 70.3 Cozumel results 2013 featured some great racing and even if a triathletes results are a bit short of expectations it’s pretty hard to go wrong when you are racing in a triathlon with snow-white sand and the spectacular green-blue waters of the Caribbean Sea as a back-drop and venue for the 1.2-mile swim.

The 56-mile bike took the athletes right into the center of Cozumel and was the starting point for the flat and fast 13.1-mile run.

START LIST PRO MEN

CASTILLO LATORRE 
DELSAUT TREVOR
LOVATO MICHAEL   
KAHLEFELDT STEVEN 
RIX JOSH  
PUGLIA TONY   
QUEZADA SERGIO   
NICHOLLS RITCHIE   
ANDERSON JOHN MITCHELL  
GARZA ARTURO   
AMBERGER JOSH   
DON TIM   
ARROYO BUGALLO VÍCTOR
AMBROSE PAUL   
SKIPWORTH TODD   
SCOTT DREW   
DAVISON TOM  
MATTHEWS PAUL  
SERRANO FRANCISCO
CUNNAMA NORMAN JAMES   
VIOLIN CIRO 
CHRABOT G. MATTT

START LIST PRO WOMEN

JACKSON HEATHER   
LUXFORD ANNABEL   
HENGELS N ADRIENNE   
SWALLOW JODIE   
LEWIS DR TAMSIN   
SCHÄRER CÉLINE  
LEIGGI HEATHER  
PEREZ FLORES CECILIA 

THE RACE

The race for top spot among the pro men was certainly not decided in the swim as the top ten out of the water were within eight seconds of each other. The next seven swimmers were just 19 seconds off the pace set by the leader Matt Chrabot. So no doubt the race to get on the bike and out of transition-one with the lead pack was fast and furious.

Except for a few swimmers at the back of the pack, it seemed like all of the pro men were in contention early on in the race.

PRO MEN SWIM TIMES

CHRABOT, MATT...........00:22:31
DON, TIM................00:22:32
KAHLEFELDT, BRAD STEVEN.00:22:34
GRAJALES, CRISANTO......00:22:34
HALKSWORTH, DANIEL......00:22:35
BOZZONE, TERENZO........00:22:36
GARZA, ARTURO...........00:22:37
MATTHEWS, PAUL..........00:22:37
DAVISON, TOM............00:22:39
SCOTT, DREW.............00:22:40
BARNETT, DAMON..........00:22:41
PEREZ, IRVING...........00:22:42
SERRANO, FRANCISCO......00:22:43
CASTILLO LATORRE, ANDRES00:22:45
CUNNAMA, JAMES..........00:22:48
NICHOLLS, RITCHIE.......00:22:50

Terenzo Bozzone, Matt Chrabot and Tom Davison were on top of the leader-board after the 56-mile bike course, but it was James Cunnama fourth as the run began who posted the fastest bike time of the day with his 2:03:57 split. He lost time to the leaders in the swim and most likely in transition as well.

TOP TEN PRO MEN AFTER THE BIKE

BOZZONE, TERENZO  	00:22:36	02:04:25
CHRABOT, MATT    	00:22:31	02:04:10
DAVISON, TOM      	00:22:39	02:04:27
CUNNAMA, JAMES    	00:22:48	02:03:57
KAHLEFELDT, BRAD STEVEN	00:22:34	02:08:26
DON, TIM          	00:22:32	02:08:36
SERRANO, FRANCISCO      00:22:43	02:08:28
LOVATO, MICHAEL		00:23:06	02:08:54
GARZA, ARTURO		00:22:37	02:10:45
HALKSWORTH, DANIEL	00:22:35	02:11:07

James Cunnama of South Africa charged to the front on the run course and tops the Ironman 70.3 Cozumel results 2013 and wins by 40 seconds over New Zealander Terenzo Bozzone with a finish time of 3:44:06. Matt Chrabot of the USA rounded out the podium for the pro men.

TOP TEN PRO MEN

CUNNAMA, JAMES	        00:22:48 02:03:57 03:44:06 03:44:06
BOZZONE, TERENZO        00:22:36 02:04:25 03:44:46 03:44:46
CHRABOT, MATT	 	00:22:31 02:04:10 03:45:27 03:45:27
NICHOLLS, RITCHIE       00:22:50 00:00:00 01:11:55 03:48:30
KAHLEFELDT, BRAD STEVEN	00:22:34 02:08:26 03:52:59 03:52:59
DON, TIM		00:22:32 02:08:36 03:54:01 03:54:01
GARZA, ARTURO	        00:22:37 02:10:45 01:22:07 03:58:43
HALKSWORTH, DANIEL      00:22:35 02:11:07 01:23:37 04:00:22
LOVATO, MICHAEL		00:23:06 02:08:54 04:01:31 04:01:31
SERRANO, FRANCISCO	00:22:43 02:08:28 04:02:34 04:02:34

PRO WOMEN RACE

It was a far different swim result for the pro women as Celine Scharer of Switzerland left the water with a lead of seven seconds over Jodie Swallow of the UK. Mexican pro Ruth Nivon Machoud was third, and Annabel Luxford of Australia fourth. The rest of the pro woman field was far back of the top four.

Either there was a glitch in the system or the top women out-swam the top men, but with Jody Foster up there pushing the pace all the way the times are most likely correct.

PRO WOMEN SWIM TIMES

SCHÄRER, CÉLINE...............00:21:34
SWALLOW, JODIE................00:21:41
NIVON MACHOUD, RUTH...........00:21:43
LUXFORD, ANNABEL..............00:21:45
PEREZ FLORES, CECILIA.........00:24:16
RYF, DANIELA..................00:24:24
GOMEZ, DUNIA..................00:26:00
HAUSCHILDT, MELISSA...........00:26:01
LEIGGI, HEATHER...............00:27:55
HENGELS, ADRIENNE.............00:29:05

Australian Annabel Luxford took over the lead in the race with the top bike split of the day for the pro women with a time of 2:17:32. Jodie Swallow of the UK was second into the final transition and Melissa Hauschildt also of Australia who was over four minutes back after the swim charged through the field and was third onto the run course.

Hauschildt is an amazing athlete and sensational runner, but had left herself five minutes to make up if she wanted to catch the leader and take the win.

TOP FIVE PRO WOMEN AFTER THE BIKE

LUXFORD, ANNABEL..........00:21:45	02:17:32
SWALLOW, JODIE............00:21:41	02:21:14
HAUSCHILDT, MELISSA.......00:26:01	02:18:48
RYF, DANIELA..............00:24:24	02:21:29
HENGELS, ADRIENNE.........00:29:05	02:26:49

It was Annabel Luxford of Australia protecting her lead on the run course and taking top honors for the pro women in Ironman 70.3 Cozumel 2013.

Melissa Hauschildt also of Australia passed Jodie Swallow to take second spot and it was Daniela Ryf of Switzerland rounding out the podium.

TOP SIX PRO WOMEN

LUXFORD, ANNABEl..........00:21:45 02:17:32 01:27:12 04:09:58
HAUSCHILDT, MELISSA.......00:26:01 02:18:48 01:25:14 04:13:12
RYF, DANIELA..............00:24:24 02:21:29 01:26:22 04:15:38
SWALLOW, JODIE............00:21:41 02:21:14 01:32:46 04:18:52
SCHÄRER, CÉLINE...........00:21:34 02:35:34 01:29:24 04:30:28
HENGELS, ADRIENNE.........00:29:05 02:26:49 01:36:59 04:36:13

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

RODRIGUEZ, FABIOLA        00:24:57 00:00:00 04:55:06 04:55:06
PORTUGAL, ELISE           00:26:17 00:00:00 01:50:05 05:00:48
BELAUSTEGUIGOITIA, DELIA  00:31:21 02:47:49 01:53:54 05:19:30
SELLERS FORTUNY, LORETTA  00:30:26 02:45:04 02:05:05 05:26:17
PÉREZ BOLAÑOS, DANIELA    00:31:21 02:59:19 01:50:27 05:29:18

MALE 18-24

HACKENBRUCH, YVES         00:26:18 02:23:59 01:33:02 04:28:19
GARCIA RIVERO, RICARDO    00:24:51 02:25:14 01:35:08 04:29:05
VILLANUEVA MOEHL, OLAF	  00:29:22 02:21:04 01:39:34 04:33:42
VAZQUEZ, LUIS	          00:51:08 01:51:19 01:57:24 04:45:53
ALDANA GAMBOA, JOSÉ	  00:27:24 02:26:08 01:57:12 04:55:20

FEMALE 25-29

THALMANN, LUCIA           00:32:40 02:28:48 01:38:36 04:45:07
AREVALO, NATALY           00:25:43 00:00:00 01:50:01 04:54:30
VEGA, ALEJANDRA           00:31:46 02:46:30 01:53:03 05:16:06
GAONA, PAMELA             00:26:54 00:00:00 02:06:08 05:16:11
CARBAJAL, ADELINA         00:31:10 02:43:34 01:57:16 05:18:28

MALE 25-29

RIVERA, GIL               00:25:24 01:55:59 01:35:37 04:25:10
BORDERIES, VIRGILE        00:33:28 01:54:58 04:27:44 04:27:44
VERGARA, ROBERTO	  00:24:54 01:56:14 01:43:12 04:33:34
BODANESE, MARCELO	  00:30:22 02:00:57 01:39:39 04:41:02
VALDES, JAIME	          00:32:14 01:55:21 01:45:32 04:42:00

FEMALE 30-34

WONG DIAZ, INÉS ADRIANA	  00:33:06 02:30:26 01:50:18 05:00:16
FERNANDEZ, YESICA	  00:31:21 02:39:45 01:43:51 05:01:28
BELLASI, CLAUDIA	  00:25:07 00:00:00 05:03:05 05:03:05
LILLEY, ERIKA	          00:29:47 00:00:00 01:57:15 05:05:07
BORN, MONIKA	          00:29:03 00:00:00 01:49:02 05:05:37

MALE 30-34

ESSELIN, ITALO	          00:25:52 02:14:07 04:22:41 04:22:41
GAMBOA, PABLO GIBRAN	  00:28:28 02:24:03 01:35:34 04:32:00
OSPINA CARDONA, FELIPE	  00:26:31 02:25:22 01:35:57 04:33:03
CARDENAS RUIZ, RICHARD	  00:31:01 02:29:47 01:30:35 04:37:45
VAZQUEZ, JORGE	          00:26:05 02:20:58 01:55:52 04:46:45

FEMALE 35-39

SANCHEZ, ADRIANA	  00:31:03 02:32:37 01:55:49 05:04:00
PONTONES, LORENA	  00:25:00 00:00:00 01:47:11 05:04:33
VASCONCELOS, VIRGÍNIA	  00:34:21 02:35:37 01:49:59 05:05:29
SAGRERO RODRIGUEZ, ISELA  00:31:24 02:38:11 01:51:18 05:06:19
REYNA MEDINA, MARIA INES  00:35:32 02:44:21 01:49:49 05:18:45

MALE 35-39

ZAVALA, HECTOR	          00:26:37 00:00:00 01:33:48 04:26:03
LOZANO, MANUEL	          00:25:21 00:00:00 01:36:11 04:26:39
AGUAYO, RAÚL	          00:27:03 00:00:00 01:42:08 04:35:21
MIER Y TERAN, DAVID	  00:27:52 00:00:00 01:38:41 04:40:26
RODRÍGUEZ, JULIO	  00:27:30 00:00:00 01:47:27 04:40:42

FEMALE 40-44

LANGLEY, SUSAN	          00:29:28 02:32:37 01:37:40 04:44:13
PONETTE-MALDONADO, KAREN  00:28:03 02:42:20 05:00:32 05:00:32
GRANADOS, VERONICA	  00:29:26 02:46:13 01:48:04 05:09:50
ARELLANO, MARIALUZ	  00:31:19 02:39:25 01:55:08 05:11:19
GUTIERREZ, MARISOL	  00:34:38 02:40:36 01:53:02 05:14:15

MALE 40-44

ERAT, PABLO	          00:26:27 02:12:25 01:30:56 04:13:49
SALAS, EDUARDO	          00:27:38 02:21:19 01:23:38 04:17:18
COPE, RALPH	          00:30:39 02:22:45 01:34:42 04:33:03
ENRIQUEZ, CARLO	          00:32:19 02:22:48 01:38:55 04:39:33
SANCHEZ, RAFAEL	          00:37:57 02:22:25 04:40:33 04:40:33

FEMALE 45-49

ZAPATA, ROSA	          00:30:10 02:40:35 02:05:20 05:22:17
VARGAS PERDOMO, BERTHA	  00:31:10 02:47:57 01:59:38 05:23:39
BERISTAIN, CLAUDIA	  00:29:29 02:56:23 01:52:31 05:24:48
PETERS, KARIN	          00:36:52 02:36:24 02:06:50 05:26:28
GONZALEZ, MA ELENA	  00:36:51 02:46:31 01:58:45 05:30:47

MALE 45-49

RAMOS, HUDSON	          00:30:44 02:31:05 01:31:19 04:44:46
LACERDA, CARLOS	          00:32:58 02:20:57 01:46:27 04:52:44
ALVAREZ SANZ, FERNANDO	  00:31:06 02:26:27 04:53:27 04:53:27
NAFARRATE, GABRIEL	  00:32:26 02:26:42 01:46:07 04:55:57
TOOLE, DOM	          00:27:27 02:27:25 01:53:12 04:58:10

FEMALE 50-54

BAGWELL, VICKI	          00:31:37 03:25:15 02:09:01 05:37:47
RAMÍREZ, YOLANDA	  00:34:26 02:47:07 02:12:33 05:42:14
CHAVEZ, GABRIELA	  00:33:20 02:46:23 02:18:02 05:50:49
HEALY, JANET	          00:35:56 03:12:21 01:51:21 05:51:29
BAZZARDI, BARTOLOMEA	  00:34:48 02:54:05 02:16:37 05:53:14

MALE 50-54

JARRETT, IAN	          00:27:50 02:28:19 01:46:50 04:48:07
NEWMAN, ROBERT	          00:34:47 02:29:50 01:45:03 04:55:20
MINTO, JONATHAN	          00:36:16 02:36:43 01:42:40 05:01:25
AURIAC, JOHN	          00:29:13 02:40:02 01:51:52 05:05:36
PADILLA FABRE, CARLOS	  00:31:31 02:38:04 01:52:53 05:10:49

FEMALE 55-59

DENIGRIS, ANA	          00:33:22 02:41:41 01:52:38 05:14:58
AWAD, DÉSIRÉE	          00:37:24 03:05:09 01:59:51 05:47:45
TORO, OLGA	          00:37:25 03:10:28 02:28:29 06:25:09
GONZALEZ CARRILES,MERCEDEZ00:45:26 03:07:51 02:36:47 06:38:10

MALE 55-59

JARAMILLO, JAIME          00:33:08 02:37:08 01:47:03 05:06:26
SANCIPRIAN, GUSTAVO	  00:37:11 02:43:44 01:56:58 05:25:42
FLYNN, JOHN	          00:31:13 02:40:23 02:14:20 05:32:31
HERRERIAS MACEDO, ADRIAN  00:37:46 02:50:57 01:59:08 05:35:15
ALVARADO, MIGUEL	  00:38:50 02:32:54 02:17:23 05:35:21

MALE 60-64

MENENDEZ, PEDRO LUIS	  00:40:29 02:37:00 01:47:33 05:13:57
KURI, ALBERTO	          00:39:00 03:01:45 02:31:07 06:23:50

FEMALE 65-69

LAMB, BARBARA	          00:42:19 03:40:19 03:09:34 07:44:28

MALE 65-69

PROSPERI, LUCIANO	  00:39:53 02:50:56 02:37:59 06:17:22

MALE 70-74

DIDAY, ROBERT              00:00 03:11:44 0302:50 07:14:17 

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

All results available on Ironmanlive.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *