Ironman 70.3 Eagleman results 2013

The Eagleman has once again drawn an excellent field of pros to compete for top honors in the Ironman 70.3 Eagleman results 2013 on Sunday June 9.

There are several pro men entered in the Maryland race who could very well come out on top of of the podium.

Andy Potts is a past Ironman 70.3 World Champion, but he can expect some tough competition from the likes of Greg Bennett, James Cunnama and Viktor Zyemtsev.

Bennett comes off a recent win in Ironman 70.3 Raleigh 2013 and Cunnama was second in Ironman Texas 2013.

PRO MEN

Igor Amorelli (Brazil)
Greg Bennett (USA)
Chris Boudreaux (USA)
Grant Bovee (USA)
James Bowstead (NZL)
Mark Bowstead (NZL)
Nathan Buttrick (USA)
James Cunnama (South Africa)
Kevin Danahy (USA)
Logan Franks (USA)
Jordan Jones (USA)
David Kahn (USA)
Ryan Kelly (USA)
James LaMastra (USA)
Kyle Pawlaczyk (USA)
Andy Potts (USA)
Jack Smith (USA)
Sean Sullivan (USA)
Thiago Vinhal (Brazil)
Jason Watson (USA)
Viktor Zyemtsev (Ukraine)

The field for the pro women featured some exceptional talent. Mirinda Carfrae, Mary Beth Ellis, Meredith Kessler, Angela Naeth, and Laura Bennett all had podium potential going into the race.

Laura Bennett took first place in Ironman Raleigh and is on her game. Merdith Kessler was the winner of Ironman 70.3 St.George 2013 and is also in top form.

PRO WOMEN

Kristin Andrews (USA)
Mariana de Andrade (Brazil)
Liz Baugher (USA)
Laura Bennett (USA)
Lauren Capone (USA)
Mirinda Carfrae (AUS)
Florence Chretien (USA)
Ashley Clifford (USA)
Anna Cleaver (NZL)
Mary Beth Ellis (USA)
Annie Gervais (Canada)
Tenille Hoogland (Canada)
Meredith Kessler (USA)
Kendra Lee (USA)
Heather Leiggi (USA)
Carrie Lester (AUS)
Michelle Mighdoll (USA)
Angela Naeth (Canada)
Jenna Parker (USA)
Sarah Piampiano (USA)
Robin Sandos (USA)
Suzanne Serpico (USA)
Beth Shutt (USA)

RACE DAY

It’s no surprise that Andy Potts was the first pro out of the water on Sunday morning. He is one of the fastest swimmers on the Ironman 70.3 circuit.

Potts swam the 1.9km course in a blistering 00:23:43. David Khan and Igor Amorelli were second and third with times of 00:24:56 and 00:25:09 respectively.

Well into the bike course it was Andy Potts who maintained the lead over Greg Bennett and Igor Amorelli who was in third place.

TOP TEN MEN IN THE BIKE

02:33:05...............Bennett, Greg
02:33:08...............Potts, Andy
02:33:10...............Amorelli, Igor 
02:35:40...............Zyemtsev, Viktor
02:35:42...............Cunnama, James 
02:36:23...............Jones, Jordan 
02:37:25...............Bowstead, Mark 
02:43:01...............Boudreaux, Chris 
02:44:19...............Bates, Ryan 
02:44:24 ..............Sullivan, Sean

Positions changed early on in the run course with Igor Amorelli taking over the lead and Andy Potts falling back into second place.

Then it was Bennett storming to join the fray and Bennett, Potts, and Amorelli were all within five seconds of each other and virtually running together.

In a close battle it was Andy Potts holding on for the win in a time of 03:47:46 and James Cunnama placing second with a 03:49:00 clocking.

TOP TEN PRO MALE FINISHERS

POTTS, Andy..............03:47:46
CUNNAMA, James...........03:49:00
ZYEMTSEV, Viktor.........03:53:24
BENNETT, Greg............03:54:05
AMORELLI, Igor...........03:55:24
JONES, Jordan............03:59:29
BOWSTEAD, Mark...........04:02:39
BUTTRICK, Nathan.........04:05:12
BOVEE, Grant.............04:09:00
BATES, Ryan..............04:11:28

For the pro women it was Laura Bennett and Merdith Kessler coming out of the water in front of the pack. They had a one minute lead over third place Jenna Parker as they began the 56-mile bike course.

It was Canadian triathletes Angela Naeth and Tenille Hoogland posting the two fastest bike splits, but Jenna Parker and Laura Bennett were right behind them.

TOP EIGHT PRO WOMEN BIKE SPLITS

02:49:29...............Naeth, Angela 
02:51:01...............Hoogland, Tenille
02:51:02...............Parker, Jenna 
02:51:45...............Bennett, Laura 
02:55:03...............Piampiano, Sarah 
02:55:33...............Serpico, Suzanne 
02:55:39...............Ferreira, Amber 
02:55:39...............Sandos, Robin Gardner

Early on in the run it was Angela Naeth in the lead with Jenna Parker in second and Tenille Hoogland third.

Angela Naeth is the winner of Ironman 70.3 Eagleman as she manages to hold off Laura Bennett in a very hard-fought battle.

PRO WOMEN AT THE FINISH

NAETH, Angela………..04:14:06
BENNETT, Laura……….04:17:21
FERREIRA, Amber………04:22:26
CLIFFORD, Ashley……..04:22:53
PIAMPIANO, Sarah……..04:25:41
PARKER, Jenna………..04:27:24
ANDREWS, Kristin……..04:29:08
GERVAIS, Annie……….04:29:31
SHUTT, Beth………….04:30:08
LEIGGI, Heather………04:35:01
SERPICO, Suzanne……..04:35:46
HOOGLAND, Tenille…….04:37:20
LEE, Kendra………….04:38:45
SANDOS, Robin………..04:44:01
CAPONE, Lauren……….04:46:54
MIGHDOLL, Michelle……04:47:30
DE ANDRADE,Mariana …..04:54:44
CHRETIEN, Florence……04:55:32

MORE RACE RESULTS ON IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *