Ironman 70.3 Foz Do Iguaçu results 2014

Placing in Ironman 70.3 Foz Do Iguaçu results 2014 a unique opportunity for triathletes

The race took place on Saturday August 30, and was another sold-out WTC event.

This unique WTC Ironman event took place in and around one of the New Seven Wonders of Nature.

Iguazu Falls is on the border between Brazil and Argentina.

As is the case with many Ironman 70.3 locations around the world, the course was integrated into the stunning natural beauty of the area.

There is a lot of work and pride that goes into being granted the right to host the World Championships and this would be a great test for the organizers as they get set to host the Ironman 70.3 World Championship in 2015.

The bike course consisting of two short laps and one longer lap took place inside the dam after the swim in Clube Lago de Itaipu and was followed by a two-lap run with views of the Itaipu Dam.

Age-group athletes who managed to land a top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Foz Do Iguaçu results 2014 had a chance at 35 qualifying spots for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship.

The pro male field was predominately Brazilian.

Lautaro Diaz Sebriano, Mario De Elias, and Christian Carletto represented Argentina.

PRO MALE START LIST

SOUZA SILVESTRIN SOUZA, FRANK
MANSSUR FILHO, ANTONIO
VALENZA MANOCCHIO, GUILHERME
CARVALHO, FABIO
MONTEIRO, EDIVANIO
DIAZ SEBRIANO, LAUTARO
PEREIRA, EDMILSON
GUSTAVO SORBO MARTINS, ALMIR
FRANCISCO PAIVA FERREIRA, LUIZ
SIQUEIRA DE OLIVEIRA, HENRIQUE
ALVES ASCENCO, SANTIAGO
MONTEIRO, FREDERICO
DA SILVA QUEIROGA, FLAVIO
DE ELIAS, MARIO
CARLETTO, CHRISTIAN
VIANA LUIZ NETO, FRANCISCO
AGUIAR MOURA, ALEXANDRE

Almim Gustavo Sorbo Martins and Luiz Francisco Paiva Ferreira of Brazil came out of the water side-by side with just one second separating them.

Henrique Siqueira De Oliveira and Frank Souza Siverstrin Souza also came out of the water together just over a minute behind the two leaders.

MALE PRO SWIM TIMES

GUSTAVO SORBO MARTINS, ALMIR...........00:23:46
FRANCISCO PAIVA FERREIRA, LUIZ.........00:23:47
SIQUEIRA DE OLIVEIRA, HENRIQUE.........00:24:57
SOUZA SILVESTRIN SOUZA, FRANK..........00:24:58
MANSSUR FILHO, ANTONIO.................00:25:01
VALENZA MANOCCHIO, GUILHERME...........00:25:01
CARVALHO, FABIO........................00:25:05
MONTEIRO, EDIVANIO.....................00:25:06
DIAZ SEBRIANO, LAUTARO.................00:25:06
PEREIRA, EDMILSON......................00:25:10
ALVES ASCENCO, SANTIAGO................00:25:13
MONTEIRO, FREDERICO....................00:25:15
DA SILVA QUEIROGA, FLAVIO..............00:26:24
DE ELIAS, MARIO........................00:27:46
CARLETTO, CHRISTIAN....................00:28:10
VIANA LUIZ NETO, FRANCISCO.............00:30:39
AGUIAR MOURA, ALEXANDRE................00:36:38

Fabio Carvalho and Santiago Alves Ascenco were the strongest on the bike course and their bike splits of 2:13:12 and:13:05 respectively gave them the lead beginning the run leg of the race.

However it was Carvalho who out-ran the rest of the field with his excellent run split of 1:20:25.

It was good enough to earn him top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Foz Do Iguaçu results 2014.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

CARVALHO, FABIO	                00:25:06	02:13:12	01:20:25	04:00:43
ALVES ASCENCO, SANTIAGO	        00:25:14	02:13:05	01:23:32	04:03:52
VALENZA MANOCCHIO, GUILHERME	00:25:01	02:16:25	01:22:58	04:06:36
SOUZA SILVESTRIN SOUZA, FRANK	00:24:59	00:00:00	04:09:06	04:09:06
GUSTAVO SORBO MARTINS, ALMIR	00:23:47	02:17:48	01:28:14	04:11:57
FRANCISCO PAIVA FERREIRA, LUIZ	00:23:47	02:17:52	01:30:26	04:14:10
MONTEIRO, EDIVANIO	        00:25:07	02:18:53	01:31:44	04:17:51
DA SILVA QUEIROGA, FLAVIO	00:26:25	02:24:32	01:23:19	04:18:40
PEREIRA, EDMILSON	        00:25:10	02:21:05	01:31:08	04:19:43
DE ELIAS, MARIO	                00:27:46	02:22:08	01:31:14	04:25:37
SIQUEIRA DE OLIVEIRA, HENRIQUE	00:24:57	02:21:22	01:37:43	04:26:11
MANSSUR FILHO, ANTONIO   	00:25:02	02:29:33	01:26:32	04:26:29
VIANA LUIZ NETO, FRANCISCO	00:30:40	02:21:14	01:32:30	04:28:52
DIAZ SEBRIANO, LAUTARO   	00:25:07	02:24:19	01:47:05	04:38:41
CARLETTO, CHRISTIAN     	00:28:10	02:33:57	01:34:57	04:39:53

The field for the pro women was much smaller but once again was dominated by Brazilian pros. Of the seven entries Romina Gabriela Palacio Balena of Argentina was the only pro female not from Brazil.

PRO FEMALE START LIST

PAOLIERI GIANINNI, VANESSA
LIDIA BORBA, ANA
MONTICELI, ARIANE
BORGES DE ANDRADE, MARIANA
FESTNER, SUSANA
GABRIELA PALACIO BALENA, ROMINA
DE LIMA FURRIELA, CAROLINA

Romina Gabriela Palacio Balena was first out of the water after the 1.9k swim and Carolina De Lima Furriela was just two seconds behind her.

Vanessa Paolieri Gianinni was third just twenty seconds back of the two leaders.

FEMALE PRO SWIM TIMES

GABRIELA PALACIO BALENA, ROMINA..........00:27:51
DE LIMA FURRIELA, CAROLINA...............00:27:53
PAOLIERI GIANINNI, VANESSA...............00:28:13
LIDIA BORBA, ANA.........................00:29:04
MONTICELI, ARIANE........................00:30:49
BORGES DE ANDRADE, MARIANA...............00:30:55
FESTNER, SUSANA..........................00:33:47

Mariana Borges De Andrade looked like she might be unstoppable after posing a bike time that was almost five minutes faster than her nearest competition.

However it was Ariane Monticeli who was the class of the field in the run and none of the competition could match her very fast run split of 1:27:12.

With her excellent run she came out on top of the Ironman 70.3 Foz Do Iguaçu results 2014 for the pro women.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

MONTICELI, ARIANE       	00:30:49	02:37:26	01:27:12	04:37:46
DE LIMA FURRIELA, CAROLINA	00:27:53	02:37:44	01:34:05	04:41:53
PAOLIERI GIANINNI, VANESSA	00:28:14	00:00:00	04:43:36	04:43:36
GABRIELA PALACIO BALENA, ROMINA	00:27:51	02:41:43	02:17:08	04:46:21
BORGES DE ANDRADE, MARIANA	00:30:55	02:32:58	01:45:40	04:52:36
LIDIA BORBA, ANA         	00:29:04	02:47:53	02:19:22	04:55:39
FESTNER, SUSANA         	00:33:47	02:44:15	01:42:42	05:06:45

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

(all finishers)

WOOD, NICOLE             	00:33:34	02:53:46	02:16:12	05:50:14
PAZ GONZALEZ DUARTE, MARIA	00:40:14	03:11:19	01:52:02	05:51:04
PAULA MOFARREJ, ANA     	00:38:54	03:07:42	02:19:40	06:13:40
KAORI YOSHIDA, ANA      	00:32:35	00:00:00	02:36:43	06:26:03
OLIVEIRA, RAQUEL        	00:40:40	03:31:51	02:21:05	06:44:03
MORAES ARAUJO, RAFAELA   	00:43:50	03:38:16	03:03:06	07:38:18

MALE 18-24

MELO, DANILO            	00:32:26	02:22:32	04:23:22	04:23:22
SANTOS, GUSTAVO         	00:27:24	02:39:08	01:49:06	05:02:30
FERRAZ KHOURY, GUILHERME	00:40:22	02:35:36	01:49:01	05:14:27
WILD, RAFAEL             	00:32:09	02:56:44	01:50:20	05:28:17
CHAVENCO CESARPESTANA, GUILHERME00:35:19	02:44:34	02:03:49	05:31:49

FEMALE 25-29

MORAES, FABIANA          	00:30:49	02:48:19	01:52:25	05:17:23
ARAUJO RAPOSO, CAROLINE  	00:33:29	02:57:28	02:00:41	05:38:50
KLABIN, DEBORAH	00:39:57	02:55:14	01:59:03	05:45:06
MUZZA DE FREITAS MOREIRA, HELEN	00:41:33	03:10:36	02:03:14	06:03:58
AMORIM, NATHALIA        	00:37:31	03:10:25	02:10:50	06:07:30

MALE 25-29

NICOLAS DE GUIO, SANTIAGO     	00:28:19	02:32:04	02:26:42	04:47:32
RUMAN RODRIGUES, DANIEL	        00:27:07	02:34:53	02:27:01	04:50:10
COSTA FILHO, ROBERTO     	00:29:51	02:35:08	02:29:33	04:55:08
COTTINI NETO, NILO      	00:33:43	02:40:21	01:37:30	04:58:32
COLLATO, BRUNO          	00:32:38	02:37:57	01:43:56	05:00:19

FEMALE 30-34

MEYER, FLAVIA           	00:35:12	02:49:54	01:50:20	05:23:16
BRUGGER, MARIANA         	00:35:06	02:54:04	01:50:20	05:25:42
DUARTE DE OLIVEIRA, BARBARA	00:37:17	02:48:48	01:55:24	05:28:22
BRAGA, FERNANDA         	00:32:49	03:03:32	01:49:02	05:32:35
ERNANI MOURA MARQUES, MARIANA	00:33:25	02:57:18	01:56:45	05:36:50

MALE 30-34

CARVALHO ZACHARIAS, FREDERICO	00:30:54	02:20:12	04:38:29	04:38:29
RAMOS LENHARO, ARIEL     	00:29:39	02:31:54	02:18:54	04:39:49
PUHLMANN, ANDRE          	00:29:49	02:30:29	02:20:58	04:41:50
MARQUES, EDUARDO        	00:29:53	02:32:44	02:21:38	04:44:34
RAMIREZ, MARIANO        	00:27:31	02:33:20	02:22:38	04:44:49

FEMALE 35-39

GONCALVES BAMBERG, ERICA	00:30:54	00:00:00	01:45:11	05:11:03
BRANDAO TAVARES, MARIA   	00:38:39	02:53:01	02:02:27	05:41:21
ANDREA IZIDIO SZPEKTOR, ERIKA	00:40:47	03:04:13	01:52:08	05:45:06
CAVALCANTE RODRIGUES DE OLIVEIRA, NADJA		03:03:11	02:05:13	05:56:00
CARVALHO ZACHARIAS, CAROLINA	00:32:14	00:00:00	02:12:30	05:57:39

MALE 35-39

MORAES JURCEVIC, EDUARDO	00:29:44	02:36:52	01:27:10	04:40:00
FAVERO, MARCO           	00:29:18	02:36:33	02:15:46	04:41:44
BERNARDO, MARCIO        	00:28:18	02:36:43	02:23:37	04:49:22
ERNESTO JURI, FEDERICO   	00:31:14	02:31:35	02:27:51	04:50:58
DANIELI, MARCIO          	00:30:30	02:34:12	02:26:52	04:52:13

FEMALE 40-44

CRISTINE DIAS WILLY, MARCIA	00:34:12	02:47:37	01:46:24	05:14:58
BIONDI, FLAVIA           	00:31:50	02:41:49	01:59:27	05:19:01
SILVA DANIEL, CLAUDIA    	00:32:26	02:52:59	01:56:39	05:28:49
PERETTI, GIOVANA        	00:34:10	00:00:00	02:01:08	05:29:50
GILL, MARIA LUZ         	00:41:52	02:48:33	02:08:25	05:45:44

MALE 40-44

VANI FERNANDES, EDUARDO 	00:29:08	02:37:03	01:35:07	04:47:56
LIGUORI, BERNARDO       	00:34:16	02:35:23	01:34:44	04:51:26
NICOLAS GIGLIO, LEONARDO	00:34:16	02:39:57	01:38:28	04:59:13
ROGERIO SCARPIM, LEVY    	00:33:56	02:41:17	01:37:51	05:00:08
HENRIQUE ARBEX, JORGE    	00:31:20	02:39:01	01:42:54	05:00:49

FEMALE 45-49

BERNARDO DA ROCHA, CLAUDIA	00:41:49	03:01:34	02:00:03	05:51:24
FORMICACOIMBRA RABELLO, MARILIA	00:36:25	03:11:55	02:00:03	05:58:12
MORIBE, MARCIA   	        00:39:37	03:07:54	02:10:53	06:05:09
CLARA DANIEL, MARIA	        00:48:53	03:22:38	02:39:50	07:04:06
SCHWEBEL, NATHALIE	        00:48:59	03:26:50	02:41:40	07:11:23

MALE 45-49

SIMOES PIRES, CLAUDINEI 	00:29:47	02:27:33	02:28:39	04:46:40
NATEL MULLER, MARCOS    	00:29:11	02:33:18	02:26:13	04:49:51
SZLEZYNGER, MARC        	00:30:32	02:31:40	02:31:30	04:54:43
AUGUSTO BARROS, LUIZ     	00:34:15	02:46:09	01:49:03	05:17:52
CARLOS TREVISOL, ROBERTO	00:39:31	00:00:00	01:51:04	05:18:46

FEMALE 50-54

FORTKAMP MACHADO, HURSULA	00:43:34	03:18:14	02:11:42	06:27:54
VENANCIO DASILVASANTOS,ROSANGELA00:51:41	03:34:30	02:11:41	06:52:54
ESPIRITO SANTO BERNARDES, MONICA00:50:20	03:26:25	02:31:52	07:01:48

MALE 50-54

 AURELIO SANTARLASCI, MARCO	00:29:57	02:44:15	02:04:30	05:25:02
NENE MAIORANO, EDGARDO   	00:33:18	02:46:00	02:02:07	05:29:09
VILAS-BOAS JR., ALCY     	00:39:24	02:53:39	02:08:59	05:50:38
JOSE SAENZ SURITA, RODRIGO	00:38:37	03:00:39	02:02:16	05:51:13
AURELIO ALVES DE OLIVEIRA, JOAO	00:40:43	03:01:56	02:05:36	05:57:36

FEMALE 55-59

TEXEIRA DE SIQUEIRA, NADIA	00:41:55	03:27:06	02:07:27	06:33:54
JUGUE CHINEM, MARINA    	00:45:40	03:56:24	02:47:59	07:41:39

MALE 55-59

 ALVES MARTINS, EDMAR   	00:39:11	02:50:31	02:08:12	05:49:33
HEBERT MAYERLE, JORGE    	00:31:58	03:11:28	02:35:21	06:33:35
MARCOS DE ATHAYDE FERREIRA,PAULO00:54:48	03:07:39	02:30:08	06:50:55
LEOPOLDO E SILVA FILHO, ALVARO	00:38:51	03:08:47	02:47:29	06:52:58
PAGANI CARVALHO, SERGIO  	00:43:48	03:13:55	02:41:59	06:53:01

MALE 60-64

GUINI, HUGUITO          	00:36:43	03:16:34	02:41:46	06:46:49
GUERRA DE ANDRADE, ARTHUR	00:55:24	03:27:29	02:22:23	06:59:17

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *