Ironman 70.3 Lake Stevens results 2013

The eighth edition of this very popular WTC event that took place Sunday July 21 in the friendly community of Lake Stevens featured some great results by pro and age-group athletes alike as they swam 1.2 miles, biked 66 miles and ran 13.1 miles to claim their spot in the Ironman 70.3 Lake Stevens results 2013.

Although Luke Bell went into the race as the favorite on the strength of his three 70.3 Lake Stevens victories, there were several other pros set to make him work for his fourth victory.

Chris Legh was the winner of Ironman Lake Stevens 2012 and was entered again in 2013 and would be attempting to defend his title as Lake Stevens champion.

Of course there is past Ironman World Champion Craig Alexander and fellow Australian Paul Matthews who could charge to the front.

Guy Crawford of the USA is always a serious threat to challenge for a podium spot on the strength of his swim that tends to get him in a good position near the front-runners heading out onto the blke course.

THE RACE

It was Allen Gardner leading the way in the swim for the pro men with a time of 22:29, but as is usually the case in the 70.3 distance he had plenty of company within striking distance.

Almost a dozen pro men were within three minutes of each other with Paul Mathews and Luke Bell in second and third, about 30 seconds behind the leader.

TOP TEN PRO MEN IN THE SWIM

Gardner, Allen..............00:22:29 
Matthews, Paul..............00:22:54  
Luke, Bell..................00:22:57
Stein, Daniel...............00:23:55 
Crawford, Guy...............00:23:57  
Alexander, Craig............00:24:01  
Lieto, Matt.................00:24:02 
Holtham, Elliot.............00:24:02
Bagg, Chris.................00:25:15  
Floyd, Rick.................00:25:33

Luke Bell had his sights set on his fourth victory on the 70.3 Racine course and took the lead on the bike course.

However he had his work cut out on the run as Elliot Holtham and Craig Alexander were well within striking distance if Bell faltered on the 13.1-mile run course.

Craig Alexander was not to be denied and posted the fastest run of the day with a clocking of 1:12:49 and it was enough to take the win by 36 seconds over Luke Bell. Elliot Holtham of Canada had a strong race and rounded out the podium.

TOP TEN PRO MEN OVERALL

Alexander, Craig............03:55:23 
Bell, Luke..................03:55:59  
Holtham, Elliot.............03:59:40  
Matthews, Paul..............04:04:44  
Lieto, Matt.................04:07:13 
Legh, Chris.................04:08:21  
Crawford, Guy...............04:08:38  
Stein, Daniel...............04:10:48 
Bagg, Chris.................04:12:56  
Bovee, Grant................04:13:30

For the female pros Meredith Kessler was the heavy favorite to take the top spot on the strength of her victory just one week ago in Ironman 70.3 Vineman 2013.

Much would depend on how she recovered from the Vineman as she was challenged all the way to the finish line by Heather Jackson.

Kate Bevilaqua could be right there to challenge if Jackson falters at all. Bevilaqua finished second in the recent Ironman 70.3 Muncie and is also an Ironman champion.

Canadians Melanie McQuaid and Tenille Hoogland are also very tough competitors as well and almost always seems to be in the mix for podium spots.

THE RACE

To nobody’s surprise it was Meredith Kessler making her way into transition one first. Tenille Hoogland was the only one who could stay close and came out of the water some 26 seconds behind Kessler.

The rest of the field was two minutes or more behind the leader.

TOP TEN PRO WOMEN IN THE SWIM

Kessler, Meredith.........00:25:18
Hoogland, Tenille.........00:25:44
McQuaid, Melanie..........00:27:30
Madison, Mackenzie........00:27:30
Gregory, Caroline.........00:27:31
Seymour, Jeanni...........00:27:31
Bevilaqua, Kate...........00:27:33
Green, Erin...............00:28:47
Morrison, Janelle.........00:30:07
Huse, Sue.................00:33:18

Meredith Kessler had to fight off a charging Melanie McQuaid of Canada who posted a 02:26:42 bike split that was the fastest of the day for the pro women.

There was not much separating the two female pros and they set out on the 13.1-mile run course. Kate Bevilaqua was having another strong race and had worked her way into third place.

Meridith Kessler is the 2013 Ironman 70.3 Lake Stevens champion for her second in a row. Her winning time was 04:18:05.

Melanie McQuaid could not keep up with Kessler but was full value for her second place finish.

Kate Bevilaqua of Australia continues to race very strong and has another podium finish and is third in Ironman 70.3 Lake Stevens results 2013.

TOP TEN PRO WOMEN OVERALL

Kessler, Meredith...............04:18:05  
McQuaid, Melanie................04:23:22  
Bevilaqua, Kate.................04:33:42  
Seymour, Jeanni.................04:36:41
Hoogland, Tenille...............04:42:30 
Huse, Sue.......................04:46:09 
Morrison, Janelle...............04:46:19  
Madison, Mackenzie..............04:49:36 
Green, Erin.....................04:50:18  
Gregory, Caroline...............04:52:34

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Braden, Brittany..........04:43:34 
Mangan, Natascha..........05:50:13  
Ball, Alexis..............05:52:38 
Yeh, Jennifer.............06:00:33  
Benedict, Kate............06:18:41 

MALE 18-24

Edwards, Reece............04:11:53  
Paris, Zack...............04:22:37  
Deakyne, Bruce............04:37:17 
Devlin, Jeff..............04:43:58  
Uhlman, Sam...............04:51:07 

FEMALE 25-29

Barnett, Lauren...........04:29:01  
Pancoast, Kimberly........04:38:09  
Hill, Alycia..............04:40:21 
Ostrofe, Amy..............04:52:13  
Altman, Lectie............04:57:05 

MALE 25-29

Larpenteur, David.........04:25:42  
Ung, Ryan.................04:28:20  
Lamothe, Gabriel..........04:29:02  
Vanbolt, David............04:29:19 
Austin, Bradford..........04:29:52 

FEMALE 30-34

Johnson, Ashley...........04:34:06  
Smith, Molly..............04:46:06  
Quinn, Kelly..............04:46:52  
Avelar, Christine.........04:58:19 
Corey, Rachel.............05:03:44 

MALE 30-34

Mullenix, Andrew..........04:17:21  
Frandsen, Scott...........04:19:11
Hummel, Kyle..............04:19:33
Schaning, Brian...........04:22:31 
Smith, Jeff...............04:23:35 

FEMALE 35-39

Crum, Erin................04:48:34  
Pomykala, Joanna..........04:50:36 
Hayles, Temple............04:56:28  
Enderle, Brynje...........04:58:41 
Fournier, Maggie..........04:59:13 

MALE 35-39

Smith, Matt...............04:25:43  
McDowell, Matt............04:30:59  
Loureiro, Felipe..........04:31:27  
Johnson, Christopher......04:32:38  
Maskiewicz, Phillip.......04:39:07 

FEMALE 40-44

Cornell, Sydney...........04:46:28  
Matulick, Kylie...........05:04:40  
Pollak, Jessica...........05:09:04  
Gaertner, Heidi...........05:09:30 
White, Robin..............05:09:33  

MALE 40-44

Sandquist, Jason..........04:20:40  
Chapin, Steve.............04:26:12  
Walton, Adrian............04:26:29 
Weaver, Brian.............04:28:10  
Picicci, Sam..............04:31:21 

FEMALE 45-49

Winkler, Kathy............04:57:07  
Plamondon, Penny..........05:19:43  
Vergona, Chris............05:21:44 
Chamberlain, Liz..........05:23:01  
Swistak, Natalie..........05:28:16  

MALE 45-49

Renard, Victor.............04:33:26 
McEvoy, Sean...............04:36:56
Whitlow, Raymond...........04:39:13 
Fitzhugh, Jason............04:39:40 
Allen, Chris...............04:41:43  

FEMALE 50-54

Hepworth, Margaret.........05:17:19 
Mitchell, Kendra...........05:37:22  
Bury, Ruth.................05:42:27  
Pietila, Ginny.............05:55:05 
Berry, Becky...............05:56:13 

MALE 50-54

Rushton, Jon...............04:42:17 
Richardson, David..........04:52:04  
Evankovich, Joseph.........04:57:28  
Zuba, Jim..................05:09:06 
Boe, Ken...................05:09:14  

FEMALE 55-59

Howland, Jeri...............05:39:27 
Bromme, Christina...........05:46:41 
Ketcham, Pat................05:51:07 
Spangle, Diana..............06:07:32  
Hurst, Jackie...............06:12:42  

MALE 55-59

Wiedemann, Jonathan..........05:03:42  
Sigley, Guy..................05:03:49
Monica, Tom..................05:04:39  
Serpa, Scott.................05:14:43  
Rantala, James...............05:20:54 

FEMALE 60-64

Pinquoch, Marilyn............06:50:57 
Mast, Gail...................07:21:16  

MALE 60-64

Frobisher, Harold.............05:17:17 
Partridge, Eugene.............05:39:24 
Clare, Andrew.................05:40:32 
Wyper, Gord...................05:52:39
Plumridge, Kenny..............06:01:33  
Graham, Gordon................06:15:50  
Heveron-Smith, Steve..........06:37:28 
Corekin, Brian................06:39:07  
Dutko, Larry..................06:45:22 
Wall, John....................06:47:09  
Albin, David..................07:31:33 
Kelly, Robert.................07:38:18 
Zradicka, George..............08:00:02 
Kubo, Eddie...................08:07:50 

MALE 65-69

Dent, Ron....................05:31:50 
Notaro, Steve................05:47:50  
Saunders, Gregory............06:55:01 
Cornwell, Harry..............07:49:24  

MALE 70-74

McClure, Robert...............06:00:48 
Eastwood, Raymond.............06:46:50 
Gemin, Douglas................07:09:56 

All age-group results are available on IronmanLive.com

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

This entry was posted in Race Results by Ray. Bookmark the permalink.

About Ray

Ray hasn’t stopped since his first Ironman in Kona, 1984. He has since run 14 more Ironman races, authored 5 Triathlon books, and is now bringing together a passionate community of triathletes. Contact Ray at ray@ironstruck.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *