Ironman 70.3 Luxembourg Results 2015

Manuel Kueng of Switzerland and Julia Gajer of Germany win top spots in Ironman 70.3 Luxembourg Results 2015.

For the pro men it was Manuel Kueng coming out of the 1.9k swim in the Mosel River a couple of seconds behind the swim leader Pieter Heemeryck of Belgium.

However it was in the 90k bike where Kueng asserted himself with the fastest bike split of the day with his 2:08:07 clocking.

His 21k run through the Mosel Valley may have been only the fifth fastest clocking of the day but it was enough to give him first place in the Ironman 70.3 Luxembourg Results 2015.

His winning time of 3:49:35 was 01:14 faster than second place Bas Dierderen of the Netherlands.

Denis Chevrot of France rounded out the podium in a very tight race for the top three spots.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

Kueng, Manuel   	00:21:31   02:08:07   01:17:01	03:49:35
Diederen, Bas    	00:21:52   02:12:42   01:13:44	03:51:03
Chevrot, Denis   	00:21:58   02:12:23   01:14:33	03:52:03
Raelert, Andreas	00:21:56   02:13:32   01:14:23	03:52:32
Lange, Patrick   	00:21:53   02:12:37   01:16:02	03:53:18
Jarrige, Yvan   	00:21:59   02:13:22   01:19:25	03:57:26
Herbst, Marcus   	00:22:41   02:11:48   01:21:17	03:58:46
Breuer, David    	00:22:40   02:12:45   01:22:41	04:01:03
Veith, Sebastian	00:21:48   02:20:09   01:19:37	04:04:52
Godart, Olivier   	00:25:04   02:19:13   01:21:20	04:09:09
Verstraete, Maxime	00:22:36   02:20:58   01:22:55	04:09:29
Candel, Bart    	00:25:12   02:19:21   01:24:51	04:12:37
Kaiser, Thomas   	00:27:01   02:19:03   01:25:35	04:15:05
Rulevskii, Evgenii	00:28:34   02:21:52   01:23:19	04:17:38
Claerebout, David	00:26:03   02:25:25   01:24:58	04:19:52
Martin, Charles   	00:24:21   02:23:15   01:40:15	04:30:54

The race for top spot among the pro women unfolded far differently.

Julia Gajer of Germany created a gap for herself in the swim with her clocking of 24:59 and never looked back.

She recorded the fastest bike and run splits as well and could not be caught. Her finish time was 4:17:25.

Fellow German Natascha Schmitt was in a threatening position all through the race and was full value for her second place finish and came up just three minutes short.

Sofie Goos of Belgium began the bike leg with a three minute disadvantage and never could catch up.

She was strong in the bike but also fell a little short in the run and could not catch the two Germans.

All in all it was an excellent race by three top European female pro triathletes.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

Gajer, Julia    	00:23:50   02:27:09   01:23:12	04:17:25
Schmitt, Natascha	00:24:59   02:28:46   01:23:58	04:20:40
Goos, Sofie     	00:26:45   02:28:41   01:26:33	04:24:46
Tondeur, Alexandra	00:26:40   02:33:04   01:30:07	04:32:52
Halasz, Anna     	00:31:33   02:30:36   01:29:32	04:35:05
Bellinga, Rahel   	00:27:41   02:32:24   01:33:18	04:37:18
Stevens, Alena   	00:26:41   02:37:00   01:33:56	04:42:13
Woysch, Nicole   	00:26:37   02:40:23   01:36:28	04:47:07
van Rooijen, Carla	00:34:39   02:35:20   01:35:48	04:50:00
Klinger, Nicole   	00:31:35   02:47:25   01:32:15	04:54:48


Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Du Luart, Eloise	00:27:39	02:37:43	01:32:10   04:40:43
Eversdijk, Ilona	00:25:42	02:37:29	01:37:51   04:44:35
De Boer, Anke    	00:28:58	02:49:27	01:41:50   05:04:32
Verhaegen, Charlotte	00:25:39	02:49:35	01:53:31   05:12:39
Ulbricht, Sina   	00:33:41	02:43:56	01:57:35   05:20:04

MALE 18-24

Kalb, Michael    	00:22:12	02:19:07	01:23:36   04:08:58
Weiß, Felix             00:22:11	02:24:33	01:20:51   04:10:40
Morizot, Vincent	00:25:41	02:15:13	01:29:04   04:14:33
Sohr, Manuel	        00:24:34	02:19:57	01:30:20   04:18:22
Bara, Paul      	00:24:29	02:21:45	01:28:22   04:18:37

FEMALE 25-29

Duss, Steffi     	00:26:30	02:38:05	01:50:07   04:58:39
Nörthemann, Alica	00:32:25	02:44:12	01:41:01   05:01:14
Saygili, Bahar   	00:28:44	02:50:59	01:39:33   05:04:12
Margue, Sophie   	00:25:45	02:49:54	01:46:42   05:05:55
Bergsma, Berber   	00:30:42	02:53:24	01:45:02   05:14:03

MALE 25-29

Janssens, Geert   	00:23:56	02:20:35	01:19:52   04:07:29
Gartner, Ralf	        00:23:03	02:18:29	01:24:06   04:09:38
Steenackers, Tom	00:26:58	02:19:13	01:20:28   04:10:14
Laureys, Matthias	00:23:51	02:22:17	01:22:19   04:11:58
BOUIN, Charles   	00:31:06	02:16:16	01:22:02   04:13:19

FEMALE 30-34

Hanschke Busch, Alina	00:28:03	02:42:39	01:30:19   04:44:58
Heer, Oriana	        00:32:33	02:35:15	01:40:41   04:52:26
Germann, Désirée	00:31:48	02:42:02	01:37:18   04:56:13
Janszen, Judith  	00:39:04	02:57:31	01:32:13   05:17:17
Pigott, Jessica  	00:40:23	02:56:26	01:37:08   05:20:08

MALE 30-34

Paramonov, Roman	00:28:32	02:11:40	01:16:44   04:00:32
Greenleaf, Andrew	00:26:02	02:20:04	01:14:52   04:04:01
Frühwirth, Thomas	00:29:32	02:38:41	00:56:24   04:10:57
De Fré, Jasper  	00:26:12	02:20:16	01:22:29   04:12:24
Massonneau, Pierre	00:24:04	02:22:14	01:23:49   04:13:51

FEMALE 35-39

D'haese, Veerle   	00:34:28	02:45:41	01:31:07   04:56:10
Bouwmeister-Overbeek, Haitske		02:40:02	01:44:58   04:58:52
Sulzer, Andrea   	00:31:28	02:43:50	01:39:54   04:59:23
Dihsmaier, Daniela	00:32:36	02:45:37	01:42:52   05:05:04
CLOGENSON, Céline	00:27:42	02:57:10	01:43:36   05:12:49

MALE 35-39

Llaneza, David   	00:29:13	02:16:59	01:25:41   04:16:12
Veldeman, Stefaan	00:26:10	02:22:16	01:24:35   04:17:17
Veldeman, Stijn   	00:27:18	02:25:40	01:20:35   04:17:49
Dewilde, Michel   	00:25:53	02:21:31	01:27:37   04:18:32
Brynda, Jarda    	00:24:13	02:23:03	01:27:36   04:18:49

FEMALE 40-44

Thönnes, Bianca   	00:33:04	02:47:03	01:40:38   05:05:57
Kruse, Katja            00:31:18	02:51:29	01:43:31   05:10:41
Kohlmann, Renate	00:34:38	02:51:52	01:44:25   05:17:55
Taylor, Külliki   	00:27:59	02:55:02	01:51:32   05:20:56
Schulz, Astrid   	00:31:48	02:51:37	01:54:40   05:23:34

MALE 40-44

PHILIPPE, Jérôme	00:29:01	02:17:11	01:16:07   04:06:09
Kirch, Michael	        00:29:35	02:19:35	01:18:27   04:11:35
Krombach, Christian	00:24:24	02:19:18	01:25:22   04:12:49
Moog, Steve     	00:24:11	02:17:14	01:28:45   04:13:29
Van Houtem, Joeri	00:28:11	02:20:04	01:25:06   04:17:30

FEMALE 45-49

Peters-Flammang,Daniele	00:30:38	02:47:50	01:38:05   05:02:54
Hünchen, Heike   	00:30:00	02:49:30	01:42:39   05:07:13
Hiesel, Evelyne   	00:37:07	02:54:55	01:44:36   05:22:40
Roch, Catherine    	00:31:12	02:48:31	02:07:31   05:32:35
Lankhuijzen, Simone	00:37:17	03:03:56	01:55:39   05:44:13

MALE 45-49

Reyes, Stephane   	00:28:51	02:19:44	01:25:56   04:18:50
Göckus, Marco    	00:26:29	02:22:08	01:26:33   04:18:54
Stoffel, Richard	00:28:04	02:25:38	01:23:22   04:22:09
Depoorter, Yves   	00:28:01	02:21:39	01:34:45   04:28:09
Carier, Tom     	00:28:09	02:21:46	01:33:47   04:28:26

FEMALE 50-54

Willersinn, Elke	00:34:52	02:47:25	01:49:25   05:16:28
Deley, Danielle  	00:29:58	02:59:52	01:43:42   05:19:09
Sterk, Inez	        00:34:11	02:54:44	01:55:13   05:29:05
Gottschalk, Barbara	00:37:06	03:02:13	01:48:01   05:32:23
Regenberg, Verena	00:34:41	03:02:54	01:52:10   05:37:07

MALE 50-54

Breuer, Rainer   	00:35:03	02:23:56	01:27:52   04:30:57
MATTHYS, Marc	        00:28:14	02:26:29	01:32:38   04:31:10
Doyle, Christopher	00:32:42	02:27:28	01:25:51   04:31:12
Schulz, Frank    	00:32:15	02:27:42	01:28:54   04:33:17
Wille, Markus    	00:28:23	02:27:41	01:33:23   04:33:50

FEMALE 55-59

Knodt, Riitta    	00:34:53	03:03:18	01:49:02   05:32:49
GOSCOMB, Glenda    	00:42:57	03:05:52	01:45:46   05:41:20
BURNAND, Sylviane	00:37:29	03:12:30	02:05:48   06:02:31
Kiss-Kraft, Eva   	00:37:34	03:06:15	02:17:04   06:12:06
Kraus, Susanne   	00:37:32	03:16:26	02:30:16   06:36:38
Van beeck, Lydia	00:45:52	03:26:06	02:11:12   06:35:39

MALE 55-59

Schuster, Andreas	00:26:52	02:29:12	01:36:46   04:37:13
Doeding, Joachim	00:31:02	02:32:31	01:28:59   04:38:31
BUERGI, Georges  	00:29:51	02:35:09	01:33:39   04:42:24
Schallmo, Daniel	00:29:21	02:35:26	01:33:43   04:42:30
COSTET, Philippe	00:28:14	02:36:49	01:35:03   04:43:46

FEMALE 60-64

Kaulmann, Karin  	00:38:43	02:53:01	01:56:10   05:33:21
ROBERT, Marie-Claude	00:37:46	03:09:23	02:07:06   06:01:05
Baltes, Elfriede	00:37:50	03:21:24	02:13:35   06:22:48

MALE 60-64

Sommer, Frank	        00:34:49	02:46:21	01:44:18   05:12:22
Riemersma, Frits	00:33:56	02:40:40	01:51:24   05:13:57
Fecheyr-Lippens,Patrick	00:38:31	02:57:15	01:43:12   05:26:44
Van osselaer, Jan	00:38:06	02:49:45	01:55:04   05:31:37
Picherit, Alain  	00:33:57	03:00:03	01:54:47   05:37:08

MALE 65-69

Cremer, Roger    	00:29:57	02:38:58	01:39:27   04:55:52
Aschwer, Hermann	00:36:42	02:50:16	01:49:10   05:24:01
LAVAL, Yves     	00:36:55	02:48:42	01:55:12   05:29:20
Schneider, Jean-Claude	00:40:01	02:50:56	01:57:01   05:38:35
Mohr, Helmut    	00:32:48	03:01:29	02:12:29   05:55:22

MALE 70-74

Bachstein, Dietmar	00:34:16	03:02:16	02:05:10   05:47:54
boon, willem     	00:44:41	03:22:38	02:49:39   07:09:22
Oberwimmer, Karl	00:50:53	03:24:13	03:29:22   07:56:43

MALE 75-79

Hoenig, adalbert	00:43:38	03:18:04	02:35:58   06:51:25
Robertz, Heinz   	00:42:32	03:18:36	02:20:42   06:34:43

These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit the ironman.com website for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *