Ironman 70.3 Muncie results 2013

On Saturday July 13, both pros and age-group athletes alike competed to be part of the Ironman 70.3 Muncie results 2013.

Andrew Starykowicz went into Ironman Muncie as one of the favorites on the strength of being one of the top cyclists on the Ironman circuit.

The final result of the race depended on whether or not he could post a fast enough run time to hold off any pursuers.

As it turned out Starykowicz was able to lead the way into Transition one and then put in one of his remarkable bike splits and go into the 13.1-mile run with a sizeable lead.

Tyler Butterfield came charging, but his 01:14:16 run split (day’s fastest time) was not enough to close the gap on the leader.

Andrew Starykowicz is the 2013 Ironman 70.3 Muncie champion. Tyler Butterfield was second and Callum Millward was a very close third and rounded out the podium.

TOP TEN MALE PROS

STARYKOWICZ, Andrew......00:24:25..02:00:55..01:17:46..03:46:25
BUTTERFIELD, Tyler.......00:25:12..02:06:13..01:14:16..03:49:22
MILLWARD, Callum.........00:24:29..02:07:04..01:15:21..03:50:07
BRETSCHER, Daniel........00:25:17..02:06:01..01:19:24..03:54:01
CAIAZZO, Mike............00:28:24..02:11:44..01:17:32..04:01:34
RAU, Ryan................00:28:22..02:12:01..01:19:20..04:03:42
BECKER, Blake............00:25:15..02:11:37..01:24:13..04:04:48
BATES, Ryan..............00:26:26..02:13:57..01:22:07..04:06:13
WADE, Robert.............00:28:37..02:11:43..01:24:18..04:08:21
STANKO, Nicholas.........00:30:54..02:18:00..01:22:25..04:15:40

Migali Tisseyre also went into the race as a favorite to challenge for the win in the pro women category. She stayed near the leaders in the 1.2-mile swim and much like the winner for the pro men, took over the race on the bike course and never looked back.

It was an excellent race for Kate Bevilaqua who came out on top in a hard fought race for second and third place. Nina Kraft was the third place finisher and all three women will win valuable Kona Ranking Points for their top placings.

TOP TEN FEMALE PROS

TISSEYRE, Magali..00:26:01..02:17:26..01:25:42..04:12:59
BEVILAQUA, Kate...00:28:44..02:24:35..01:25:47..04:22:52
KRAFT, Nina.......00:27:00..02:29:06..01:25:24..04:25:44
CLIFFORD, Ashley..00:26:38..02:29:08..01:26:24..04:26:25
SHUTT, Beth.......00:30:16..02:26:40..01:27:10..04:28:08
GELLATLY, April...00:28:51..02:20:35..01:36:59..04:30:16
ROOHI, Molly......00:31:39..02:30:17..01:28:48..04:35:05
MUELLER, Lisa.....00:31:42..02:33:17..01:27:46..04:36:45
BROWN, Brooke.....00:32:24..02:29:07..01:31:03..04:36:50
WALSH, Beth..............00:31:40..02:34:48..01:30:25..04:41:13

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

RETRUM, Siri...........05:10:14
BROYER, Brittany.......05:14:40
THOMAS, Kelly..........05:25:38
ULREY, Amanda..........05:28:08
CARROLL, Katherine.....05:31:20

MALE 18-24

BIERMAN, Max...........04:25:51
HENRY, Malachi.........04:34:19
QUINN, Rudy............04:36:42
JERDEN, Scott..........04:37:22
MCALLISTER, Daniel.....04:51:02

FEMALE 25-29

ANDERSON, Morgan.......04:43:57
DOLL, Cristy...........04:55:31
GARDNER, Meredith......04:56:15
MCCAULEY, Jocelyn......04:58:59
ROGNLIEN, Marnie.......05:14:14

MALE 25-29

GROSICKI, Gregory......04:17:02
JACOBS, Jason..........04:23:29
RIELLEY, Jeremy........04:25:07
FOLTS, Adam............04:25:17
CANNON, Robert.........04:30:16

FEMALE 30-34

KRISTICK, Corrie.......04:33:01
JOHANN, Carly..........04:47:19
BURDZILAUSKAS, Whitney.04:52:58
TURNER, Laurah.........05:00:39
FOLTS, Shauna..........05:05:04

MALE 30-34

CLARKE, Timothy........04:16:32
LINDEN, Ryan...........04:19:55
BUHR, Jeffrey..........04:21:15
PROSCIA, Scott.........04:30:49
MIFFLIN, Steven........04:38:57

FEMALE 35-39

BOEHMER, Briana........04:40:50
NICOLET, Mindy.........04:43:31
FLOREA, Shannon........04:45:40
FERNANDO, Mindy........04:53:55
KRATZ, Caroline........04:54:29

MALE 35-39

GOODMAN, Nick..........04:24:41
KUNTZ, Jared...........04:32:49
THALMAN, J.D...........04:34:00
BATTAILE, Will.........04:37:55
HUTCHENS, Christopher..04:39:11

FEMALE 40-44

CARPENTER, Rebecca......04:46:04
PORTER, Judy............04:56:26
ARNOLD, Sarah...........04:58:18
BROWN-BOULAY, Molly.....04:58:40
RANKIN, Shea............04:59:47

MALE 40-44

FORSEE, David...........04:19:18
WALKER, Edward..........04:24:23
BREFFLE, Barry..........04:31:13
LOWE, Andy..............04:31:15
RIGHTLEY, Vaughn........04:33:36

FEMALE 45-49

BENNETT, Paula..........04:54:23
AQUILA, Sue.............05:06:07
DEWEY, Kate.............05:08:21
WEEDEN, Josephine.......05:08:34
ASBURY, Robin...........05:19:18

MALE 45-49

OXFORD, Glenn...........04:28:02
BLAND, Steven...........04:31:58
STERN, Brian............04:36:16
LANGFELDT, Jim..........04:36:48
HOLZER, Ralf............04:38:28

FEMALE 50-54

KUITSE, Amy.............05:00:00
WILLIAMS, Robyn.........05:02:42
CLARK, Jennifer.........05:11:54
CHANEY, Cheryl..........05:12:30
DZIUBAN, Susan..........05:13:24

MALE 50-54

SMITH, Michael..........04:22:45
GALAT, Steve............04:35:42
MAVES, Steven...........04:36:10
OEHRLE, Steve...........04:53:29
SIMS, Dave..............04:55:38

FEMALE 55-59

THEROUX, Julie..........05:44:55
MOORE, Mary.............05:53:54
GRIDER, Mary............05:56:55
CRAVENS, Eileen.........06:05:14
EBAUGH, Diane...........06:07:20

MALE 55-59

WILLIAMS, Bruce.........04:42:07
WILKINS, Eric...........04:46:55
STEINHOFF, Gerald.......04:55:45
SHARP, Brad.............04:56:59
HEMMEGER, Scott.........05:15:50

FEMALE 60-64

FURU, Joanne............05:46:38
LIEBERMAN, Nancy........06:48:24
LEWIS, Deborah..........06:54:21
UPSALL, Elizabeth.......07:14:32
DUFFY, Susan............07:25:11
PADGETT, Sandy..........07:45:06

MALE 60-64

CUNNING, Jim............05:21:36
HITCHCOCK, Monte........05:24:26
LIES, John..............05:25:59
WABBY, Butch............05:31:08
REIHMAN, Dana...........05:36:17

FEMALE 65-69

JACKSON, Sandra.........07:10:08
HAYES, Sandra...........09:04:47

MALE 65-69

BOURDILLON, Patrick......05:31:48
PLANTZ, Ron..............06:01:34
DERVIN, Joe..............07:25:52
SMITH, Donald............07:28:05
VERLICH, George..........07:59:06

MALE 70-74

DAVIS, Mount.............05:55:35
LYNCH, Jack..............06:25:12
HUDSON, Russ.............07:02:48
MAROON, Joseph...........07:19:46
JENKINS, Ralph...........07:27:57
GENDA, Neal..............07:44:03

All the age-group results can be found on IronmanLive.

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *