Ironman 70.3 Muskoka results 2013

The Ironman 70.3 Muskoka results 2013 represent one of the first opportunities for pros to earn Kona Ranking Points for the 2014 World Championships.

The Sunday September 8, 2013 WTC race takes place the same day as the 2013 Ironman 70.3 World Championships in Nevada.

The Muskoka venue is visually stunning and is a race that many triathletes return to every year. This is the sixth year the race has taken place.

The 1.2-mile swim took place in Peninsula Lake and was followed by a 56-mile bike that took the athletes through several small towns surrounding the Muskoka resort. The 13.1-mile run course through Muskoka County was the final leg to the finish line.

It seems that many of the pros entered in the race are using Muskoka as a final tune-up for the 2013 Ironman World Championships in Kona in October.

Although many of the big names in the sport are in Henderson, Nevada for the big race Muskoka 2013 featured plenty of talent in the pro field for both men and women.

Going into the race it seemed that Andreas Raelert would be the obvious favorite and the one to beat for top spot on the podium.

PRO MEN START LIST

 	
Gavin    Anderson
Andreas  Raelert
Damon 	 Barnett
Kyle     Pawlaczy
Lionel 	 Sanders
James    Seear
Ryan     Cain
Gudmund  Snilstveit	 	
Sean     Betchel
Tom 	 Davison
Fredric  Bouchard

THE RACE

It was Gavin Anderson of the USA leading the way out of the water with a swim time of 23:04, but he had plenty of company as James Seear and Tom Davison were right behind him. Pre-race favorite Andreas Raelert was about one minute behind after the swim.

PRO MALE SWIM TIMES

Anderson, Gavin	  00:23:04
Seear, James	  00:23:05
Davison, Tom	  00:23:07
Bechtel, Sean	  00:23:51
Raelert, Andreas  00:24:00
Barnett, Damon	  00:24:27
Sanders, Lionel	  00:26:17
Cain, Ryan	  00:26:45
Bouchard,Frederic 00:27:28
Snilstveit,Gudmund00:27:32
Pawlaczyk, Kyle	  00:27:32

Tom Davison of New Zealand posted the fastest bike split of the day and took the lead onto the run course after a 58 second transition. Lionel Sanders of Canada was second onto the bike course followed by James Seear of the USA.

Race favorite Andreas Raelert could not stay in touch with the leaders on the bike course and fell back into sixth place as the run began. He had a six-minute deficit to make up on the leader Anderson.

It was Lionel Sanders of Canada posting the fastest run time of the day and he is the 2013 Ironman 70.3 Muskoka Champion with a winning time of 4:01:02.

What a great effort by Andreas Raelert who finished second after being in sixth place at the beginning of the run.

TOP PRO MEN FINISHERS

Sanders, Lionel	CAN  00:26:17	02:20:54 01:10:58 04:01:20
Raelert, Andreas DEU 00:24:00	02:54:16 01:12:50 04:07:50
Davison, Tom	NZL  00:23:07	02:48:07 01:22:24 04:11:29
Seear, James	USA  00:23:05	02:52:30 01:22:08 04:15:14
Beals, Cody	CAN  00:25:40	02:28:31 01:17:24 04:15:21
Snilstveit,GudmundNOR00:27:32	02:23:52 01:22:52 04:17:28
Anderson, Gavin	USA  00:23:04	02:52:37 01:25:14 04:18:32
Pawlaczyk, Kyle	USA  00:27:32	02:28:26 01:23:21 04:23:13
Cain, Ryan	CAN  00:26:45	02:34:10 01:21:52 04:26:28
Bechtel, Sean	CAN  00:23:51	02:54:55 01:34:43 04:30:27
Bouchard,FredericCAN 00:27:28	02:36:03 01:26:42 04:34:08

Mirinda Carfrae of Australia was the favorite for the pro women, but there were several women in the starting field who were capable of presenting a challenge.

Michelle Vesterby is always a tough competitor and will most likely be going to Kona again to see is she can improve on the great race she had in Ironman Hawaii 2012 when she finished in twelfth place.

Sara Gross has also qualified for the big show in Hawaii and it would be no surprise is she ended up on the podium in Muskoka.

The unknown factor was just how much effort these women would want to expend in the race as Kona is not that far away.

PRO WOMEN START LIST

 
Angela 	 Quick
Caroline St-Pierre
Mirinda  Carfrae
Danielle Ohlson
Sara     Gross
Lisa 	 Mensink
Rachel 	 McBride
Michelle Vesterby
Isabelle Gagnon
Tara 	 Ross
Annie 	 Gervais

Angela Quick led a group of four out of the water and posted a swim time of 25:21. Tara Ross, Michelle Vesterby, and Lisa Mensink were right behind her with pre-race favorite Mirinda Carfrae just over two minutes back of the leader.

Rachel McBride of Canada proved to be the strongest on the bike course and solidified her lead with a very quick 40-second transition time. However she had some company as race favorite Mirinda Carfrae of the USA was just two minutes back and would come charging on the run.

it was Mirinda Carfrae who ran the fastest run split of the day for the pro women with a great time of 1:18:09 and that was more than enough for the win and she is the 2013 Ironman 70.3 Muskoka champion.

TOP PRO WOMEN FINISHERS

Carfrae, MirindaUSA  00:27:33 02:40:18 01:18:09	04:29:34
McBride, Rachel	CAN  00:26:10 02:38:12 01:23:38	04:31:30
Mensink, Lisa	CAN  00:25:34 03:13:28 01:29:51	04:44:16
Gross, Sara	CAN  00:27:35 02:49:09 01:26:42	04:47:14
Vesterby,MichelleDNK 00:25:27 02:51:39 01:30:28 04:51:04
Gagnon, Isabelle CAN 00:27:34 02:47:56 01:33:03	04:52:41
Gervais, Annie	CAN  00:29:30 02:58:39 01:28:24	05:00:30
St-Pierre,CarolineCAN00:26:13 02:56:47 01:36:02	05:02:32
Ross, Tara	CAN  00:25:24 03:00:49 01:45:47	05:15:37
Quick, Angela	CAN  00:25:21 03:04:25 01:49:01 05:22:15

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Dunbar, Brittany  00:31:59 03:00:57 01:41:40 05:18:41
Holmes, Sadie     00:34:47 03:01:49 01:51:52 05:33:06
Bialkowski, Morgan00:29:33 03:09:15 01:55:03 05:38:24
Guggemos, Carly	  00:32:34 03:11:34 01:49:05 05:38:54
VanWarmerdam,Chris00:28:25 03:10:29 01:55:54 05:41:29

MALE 18-24

Beals, Cody	  00:25:40 02:28:31 01:17:24 04:15:21
Carr, Ted	  00:30:02 02:51:46 01:40:08 05:06:17
Ravanelli,Nicholas00:35:39 02:44:47 01:41:16 05:06:28
Mischke, Miles	  00:33:06 02:50:41 01:41:42 05:10:12
Keen, Justin	  00:38:10 02:46:34 01:40:46 05:11:28

FEMALE 25-29

Germack, Hayley	   00:35:36 03:07:04 01:34:03 05:21:59
Kenwell, Carley	   00:30:47 03:01:40 01:48:29 05:27:10
Christopher,Leigh  00:31:54 03:07:06 01:42:32 05:27:46
Thompson, Chantal  00:29:05 03:05:06 01:49:13 05:29:05
Yevzlin, Eliza	   00:36:00 03:02:20 01:50:47 05:33:55

MALE 25-29

Gigou,Pierre-Yves  00:27:35 02:27:48 01:22:00 04:21:49
Cavelier, Sacha	   00:28:20 02:34:12 01:28:08 04:35:11
Plaisance, Mathieu 00:27:46 02:41:01 01:27:38 04:40:49
Power, Ryan	   00:29:36 02:41:08 01:32:59 04:47:58
Boivin, Frederic   00:34:23 02:34:27 01:34:01 04:48:26

FEMALE 30-34

McCracken, Amelia  00:33:49 02:55:41 01:32:34 05:06:47
Jacques,Genevieve  00:34:48 02:56:48 01:38:22 05:15:50
French, Melissa	   00:33:06 03:04:29 01:33:17 05:16:26
Fernandez, Liz	   00:34:28 03:06:03 01:37:02 05:23:23
Halford, Beth	   00:27:09 03:08:14 01:47:22 05:28:26

MALE 30-34

Langlois,MarcAntoine00:30:58 02:36:50 01:26:58 04:38:25
Dziubski, Daniel    00:30:29 02:41:00 01:22:51 04:40:39
Pickering,Christian 00:28:54 02:39:33 01:27:46 04:41:27
Bush, Cameron	    00:29:48 02:46:59 01:26:03 04:47:38
Herbet, Matthieu    00:27:13 02:45:45 01:31:52 04:49:48

FEMALE 35-39

Groves, Natalie	    00:26:24 02:55:48 01:36:00 05:03:16
Kniaziew, Kirstie   00:29:11 02:57:25 01:36:23 05:09:18
Bridges, Kristen    00:32:47 02:51:59 01:39:39 05:09:35
Bezaire, Veronic    00:27:55 03:02:10 01:41:12 05:16:35
Nicol, Jennifer	    00:31:55 02:58:06 01:40:17 05:17:24

MALE 35-39

Pady, Richard	    00:25:42 02:28:23 01:25:59 04:24:07
Cann, Stephen	    00:26:02 02:38:00 01:31:09 04:39:30
Lawson, Adrian	    00:33:28 02:35:53 01:28:47 04:43:09
Habermehl, Brandon  00:27:15 02:43:27 01:29:13 04:44:32
Thomas, Nathaniel   00:32:53 02:35:32 01:32:26 04:45:45

FEMALE 40-44

Bradwin, Jennifer   00:28:52 02:52:27 01:37:41 05:04:41
Fabian, Kimberly    00:30:48 03:00:36 01:42:19 05:19:56
Dubois, Pascale	    00:41:03 03:01:49 01:42:18 05:33:11
Tougas, Lynn	    00:41:09 02:56:01 01:50:29 05:36:32
Gribben, Nancy	    00:28:22 03:12:26 01:54:42 05:43:32

MALE 40-44

Alix, Bernard       00:31:46 02:33:35 01:31:28 04:41:02
Tanner, Andrew	    00:28:27 02:41:25 01:27:39 04:41:26
Davis, Mike	    00:33:10 02:33:24 01:30:44 04:42:06
Albuquerque,Alexandr00:27:32 02:44:05 01:27:55 04:45:02
Tsai, Ming-Chang    00:31:36 02:41:39 01:28:01 04:45:07

FEMALE 45-49

Banfield, Anne	    00:36:55 02:59:23 01:48:53 05:31:09
Trainor, Jennifer   00:35:45 03:02:29 01:48:16 05:33:10
Giroux, Monique	    00:31:38 03:10:34 01:50:26 05:40:30
Soucy, Elaine	    00:40:08 02:59:16 01:58:47 05:45:18
Petters, Lisa	    00:39:02 03:13:50 01:53:05 05:52:46

MALE 45-49

Hay, Michael	    00:27:58 02:36:48 01:25:30 04:35:36
Isnor, Richard	    00:27:05 02:38:34 01:34:50 04:45:38
Seedhouse, Erik	    00:27:57 02:42:57 01:37:39 04:53:48
Woodford, Michal    00:29:39 02:47:28 01:34:39 04:57:48
Ryan, Otto	    00:29:35 02:46:04 01:39:33 05:00:23

FEMALE 50-54

Smalec, Jackie	    00:30:48 03:00:34  01:44:05 05:21:18
Andrew Piel, Judy   00:32:35 03:12:15 01:35:37 05:26:57
Seiffert, Elizabeth 00:31:04 03:05:53 01:44:45 05:28:08
Warr, Patti	    00:34:20 03:02:24 01:45:09 05:28:42

MALE 50-54

Harding, David	    00:31:26 02:46:48 01:29:13 04:52:58
Konecny, Peter	    00:32:59 02:47:50 01:27:19 04:55:02
Contant, Dan	    00:33:51 02:45:34 01:30:52 04:57:15
Marmelo, Augy	    00:31:56 02:51:16 01:29:30 04:58:31
Aubuchon, Alain	    00:35:11 02:44:00 01:41:22 05:08:51

FEMALE 55-59

Fraser, Sheri	    00:32:42 02:56:21 01:43:11 05:18:41
Hardwick, Frances   00:38:33 03:06:20 01:45:39 05:38:44
Rochman, Paula	    00:41:15 03:26:15 02:16:04 06:33:15
Boudreau, Lucie	    00:43:54 03:36:11 02:05:22 06:37:25
Laurens, Barbara    00:36:50 03:41:11 02:16:44 06:45:05

MALE 55-59

James, Dennis	    00:34:15 02:39:07 01:34:16 04:52:51
Gordon, Hamish	    00:33:08 02:35:17 01:56:34 05:12:31
Scholl, Les	    00:36:16 02:56:25 01:50:09 05:29:06
Resnick, Paul David 00:35:55 03:05:40 01:44:27 05:33:33
Haefner, Jeremy	    00:31:27 03:14:52 01:45:03 05:38:04

FEMALE 60-64

Hickman, Lynda	    00:25:21 03:29:08 02:09:37 06:13:43
Burgess, Gail M.    00:43:08 03:25:37 02:10:57 06:29:23
Matrille, Karen	    00:39:58 03:44:07 02:09:06 06:40:45
Tranmer, Joan 	    00:41:36 03:49:28 03:02:10 07:44:43 	

MALE 60-64

Levesque, Raymond   00:38:15 02:57:12 01:49:27 05:30:51
Eavenson, Scott	    00:34:13 03:05:09 01:44:21 05:31:39
Clark, Chris	    00:32:47 03:05:58 01:45:06 05:32:24
Campbell, Ian	    00:37:59 02:59:04 01:52:08 05:36:21
Hern, Doug	    00:37:00 03:07:35 01:56:54 05:49:51

MALE 65-69

Biernacki, Tony	    00:31:50 02:33:33 01:37:45 04:48:17
Donaldson, Jim	    00:41:21 03:11:30 02:30:00 06:34:05
Hickox, Mac 	    00:47:29 03:32:38 02:47:46 07:19:08 
Cook, Peter 	    00:49:01 03:47:34 02:33:44 07:23:23 
Penn, Tom 	    00:50:03 04:07:22 02:08:43 07:31:15

MALE 70-74

Heins, Bob	     00:47:26 03:48:00 02:23:37	07:14:33
Zimmerman, Wayne     00:47:37 03:45:16 02:32:44	07:19:37
Diday, Robert	     00:44:26 04:13:06 02:58:42	08:11:01

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *