Ironman 70.3 Panama results 2014

It might have only been the third running of the event on Sunday February 16, but many top pros were drawn to the hot, humid Panama City course and competition was intense for top placings in the Ironman 70.3 Panama results 2014.

It’s interesting to note that the size of the pro field has doubled from the 2013 race.

The race was sold out and the 2014 season begins in earnest with the running of 70.3 Panama and Ironman events will be coming thick and fast as we head into March and April.

For the pro men there were only a few things that seemed to be fairly certain as the gun sounded to begin the race.

Olympic stars Javier Gomez and Bevan Docherty would make their presence felt before the day was done and Andrew Starykowitcz would most likely have the lead heading out onto the run course.

That being said, there were probably half a dozen pro men in the field who went into the race with a chance of topping the podium on their best effort.

MALE PRO START LIST

Galindez Oscar 	
Docherty Bevan 	
Cunningham Richie 	
Amorelli Igor 	
Degasperi Alessandro 	
Matthews Paul 
Reed Matt 	
Tollakson TJ 	
Zeebroek Axel 	
Wurtele Trevor 	
Don Tim 
Aguayo 	Felipe 	
Billard Bertrand 	
Close Greg 	
Collins Ben 	
Dressel Nathan 	
Gomez Javier 	 	
Gordon 	Billy 	
Humblet Francois 		
Luft Mikolaj 	
Sundberg Swen 	
Van Berkel Jan 
Violin 	Ciro 
Starykowicz Andrew 
Fontana Daniel 
Morales Ezequiel 	
Chrabot Matt
Kueng Manuel
Limousin Frederic
Sepulveda San Rodrigo

There are always a lot of unanswered questions in these early season races, especially not having seen many of the pros race yet this year.

Mary Beth Ellis would normally be a no-brainer for top pick to win, but there is no telling how she was feeling after being injured just before the big race in Kona last Fall.

Angela Naeth will certainly challenge for the win assuming she is on form.

Then of course there is Heather Wurtele and Catriona Morrison to consider along with two or three others who could surprise. Morrison has already shown that she is ready to race in 2014 with her recent win in Auckland.

Sisters Rebeccah and Laurel Wassner figure to be near the front right from the start as they are both excellent swimmers.

Heather Wurtelle won Ironman 70.3 Panama 2013, but there’s no way of knowing what sort of early season form she was in as the pro women headed out on the 1.9k swim course.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Wurtele	Heather
Williamson Kelly
Naeth Angela
Shapiro	Margaret
Morrison Catriona
Ellis Mary Beth
Frederiksen Helle
Jackson	Heather
Bazlen	Svenja
Dibens	Julie
Badmann	Natascha
Barnett	Lauren
Borges de Andrade Mariana
Brennan Morrey Ruth
Roberts	Darbi
Erickson Erika
Harari	Lotty
Lamacchia Leslie
Lindholm Camilla
Monticeli Ariane
Roohi	Molly
Stewart	Allison
Wassner	Rebeccah
Wassner	Laurel
Lisk	Ricarda
Borba	Ana Lidia

THE RACE

There were seven pro men through the swim portion of the race under 17 minutes and another eight under 17:40, so it would take the 90k bike course to sort out all the top pros who were virtually out of the water together.

Javier Gomez was out of the water first as he normally is with his blazing swim speed.

He had a two-second lead over Alxel Zeebroek, 19-second lead over Bevan Docherty, and 29-second lead over Andrew Starykowicz.

TOP 15 PRO MEN SWIM TIMES

Gomez, Javier	        00:16:29
Zeebroek, Axel	        00:16:31
Docherty, Bevan	        00:16:48
Kueng, Manuel	        00:16:58
Starykowicz, Andrew	00:16:58
Chrabot, Matt	        00:16:59
Cunningham, Richie	00:16:59
Reed, Matt	        00:17:10
Van Berkel, Jan	        00:17:12
Galindez, Oscar	        00:17:14
Amorelli, Igor	        00:17:16
Billard, Bertrand	00:17:22
Violin, Ciro	        00:17:31
Degasperi, Alessandro	00:17:33
Luft, Mikolaj	        00:17:39

As expected it was Andrew Starykowicz setting down a blazing bike split to catapult himself into the lead. Now it would be a matter of whether or not he could hold off some of the fastest runners in the sport.

Olympians Bevan Docherty and Javier Gomez were surprisingly far off the pace after the bike and would need exceptional runs to make the podium.

Bertrand Billard of France and Matt Chrabot of the USA posted the second and third fastest bike splits and had themselves seemed to have the best chance of running down Starykowicz.

It was indeed an incredible run by Javier Gomez with his clocking of 1:11:59 that was good enough to give him top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Panama results 2014, almost four minutes ahead of second place Matt Chrabot. Bertrand Billiard took the final spot on the podium.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Gomez, Javier	        00:16:29	02:06:08	01:11:59	03:38:28
Chrabot, Matt	        00:16:59	02:04:51	01:16:29	03:42:12
Billard, Bertrand	00:17:22	02:04:04	01:17:57	03:43:24
Cunningham, Richie	00:16:59	02:05:23	01:19:15	03:45:42
Starykowicz, Andrew	00:16:58	02:02:25	01:22:36	03:46:26
Wurtele, Trevor	        00:18:05	02:06:12	01:19:21	03:48:06
Galindez, Oscar	        00:17:14	02:05:09	01:23:37	03:50:32
Zeebroek, Axel	        00:16:31	02:05:28	01:25:15	03:51:24
Morales, Ezequiel	00:18:18	02:12:32	01:19:55	03:55:29
Kueng, Manuel	        00:16:58	02:31:35	01:22:51	03:55:59
Van Berkel, Jan	        00:17:12	02:12:38	01:24:42	03:58:53
Limousin, Frederic	00:18:22	02:12:11	01:24:52	04:00:03
Violin, Ciro	        00:17:31	02:13:13	01:31:24	04:07:06
Humblet, Francois	00:18:22	02:20:22	01:26:05	04:09:27
Close, Greg	        00:19:48	02:20:47	01:27:02	04:12:50
Gordon, Billy	        00:18:11	02:19:08	01:35:01	04:16:21
Aguayo, Felipe	        00:19:12	02:22:59	01:45:24	04:32:22
Dressel, Nathan	        00:18:21	02:23:27	01:50:16	04:37:33

Mary Beth Ellis didn’t take it easy in the swim surged to the front in the swim and entered the first transition with a ten second lead over Rebeccah Wassner.

Laurel Wassner was the third female pro out of the water.

TOP 10 PRO WOMEN SWIM TIMES

Ellis, Mary Beth	00:17:36
Wassner, Rebeccah	00:17:46
Wassner, Laurel	        00:17:49
Bazlen, Svenja	        00:18:10
Roberts, Darbi	        00:18:10
Lisk, Ricarda	        00:18:30
Shapiro, Margaret	00:18:32
Wurtele, Heather	00:18:35
Morrison, Catriona	00:18:42
Borba, Ana Lidia	00:19:13

Despite being almost two minutes back of the leader after the swim, Canadian Angela Naeth posted an amazing bike time and took over the lead in the race.

Mary Beth Ellis was well off the pace after the bike.

Svenja Bazlen, Catriona Morrison, and Heather Wurtele were all in position to chase after Angela Naeth and a spot on the podium.

Nobody was going to catch Angela Naeth as she appears to have come into the race in top form and she is the winner of Ironman 70.3 Panama and is the Latin American 70.3 Champion.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

Naeth, Angela	        00:19:24	02:15:04	01:25:53	04:04:58
Morrison, Catriona	00:18:42	02:18:37	01:24:01	04:06:16
Bazlen, Svenja	        00:18:10	02:18:49	01:26:34	04:08:12
Jackson, Heather	00:19:40	02:18:32	01:30:34	04:13:24
Brennan Morrey, Ruth	00:21:11	02:26:41	01:21:31	04:14:22
Shapiro, Margaret	00:18:32	02:21:38	01:30:28	04:15:11
Ellis, Mary Beth	00:17:36	02:22:18	01:37:32	04:22:33
Badmann, Natascha	00:20:27	02:23:42	01:33:32	04:23:20
Lisk, Ricarda	        00:18:30	02:32:18	01:30:16	04:26:18
Erickson, Erika	        00:18:38	02:29:07	01:36:42	04:29:06
Roohi, Molly	        00:21:22	02:28:53	01:34:10	04:30:12
Wassner, Laurel	        00:17:49	02:24:05	01:53:01	04:40:05
Stewart, Allison	00:20:41	02:33:49	01:43:55	04:43:44
Roberts, Darbi	        00:18:10	02:34:05	01:57:41	04:56:14

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Montiel, Daniela  00:21:15 02:40:26 01:51:05 04:58:16
Harper, Shelley	  00:17:26 02:43:03 01:56:55 05:04:54
Sapoznik  Tania	  00:20:58 02:47:21 01:51:44 05:06:08
Chavez, Liz	  00:26:45 02:58:16 02:15:10 05:47:46
Gutierrez, Meudys 00:26:43 02:56:49 02:24:46 05:59:27
Waterman,Elizabeth00:23:50 03:07:45 02:23:00 06:03:11
Alvarado, Amanda  00:24:28 03:10:35 02:33:48 06:19:06

MALE 18-24

Champion, Brandt  00:19:35 02:28:34 01:41:09 04:34:38
Chirinos, Andres  00:19:54 02:27:22 01:45:07 04:38:56
Gomez Steven      00:20:29 02:26:53 01:51:38 04:45:23
Ramirez, Matias	  00:22:41 02:26:21 01:53:36 04:48:46
Farina Paulo      00:21:25 02:34:05 01:57:33 04:59:32

FEMALE 25-29

Real, Patricia	  00:21:56 02:33:11 01:45:12 04:46:01
Arevalo, Nataly	  00:21:08 02:36:52 01:42:50 04:46:40
Batailler,Mathilde00:23:40 02:39:28 01:48:44 04:58:04
Ortiz, Nicole	  00:26:27 02:55:09 01:59:59 05:30:06
Makinson, Meryl   00:24:34 02:50:57 02:00:34 05:31:09

MALE 25-29

Hernandez, Ramo   00:19:02 02:16:43 01:29:23 04:09:45
Lapeze, Loic	  00:20:53 02:17:31 01:31:08 04:14:46
Varcasia, Jose	  00:22:53 02:20:56 01:33:49 04:23:40
Chong, Eduardo	  00:20:43 02:25:37 01:32:09 04:24:44
Rodriguez Andres  00:19:16 02:26:51 01:38:55 04:30:36

FEMALE 30-34

Fraga, Maria 	  00:21:51 02:32:10 01:36:16 04:35:33
Human  Kareen	  00:23:12 02:31:21 01:47:12 04:48:02
Tobin, Katherine  00:21:04 02:50:38 01:52:34 05:11:21
Howell Catalina	  00:28:56 02:49:56 01:50:44 05:17:51
Heddaeus, Jillian 00:23:25 02:52:53 01:57:27 05:21:31

MALE 30-34

Hummel, Kyle	  00:19:10 02:12:00 01:35:53 04:12:03
Falsarella,Rafael 00:20:45 02:12:42 01:38:58 04:17:23
Slepov, Ilya	  00:20:29 02:21:47 01:29:42 04:17:46
Moncada, Carlos	  00:18:35 02:22:27 01:30:44 04:18:09
Esselin  Italo	  00:19:21 02:18:41 01:36:29 04:20:03

FEMALE 35-39

Menegon, Michela	00:18:10 02:37:28 01:45:33 04:46:58
Barrios, Augusta	00:22:19 02:35:52 01:46:59 04:51:48
Vasconcelos, Virginia	00:24:59 02:35:44 01:49:00 04:55:45
Prieto Adriana	        00:25:21 02:33:29 01:50:07 04:56:17
Guerrero, Maria Teresa	00:24:35 02:44:54 01:49:18 05:05:09

MALE 35-39

Trujano, Alfredo	00:19:58 02:16:24 01:27:25 04:09:02
Martini, Ricardo	00:20:39 02:20:07 01:29:02 04:16:05
White, Ademar Amalfi	00:22:53 02:20:00 01:29:51 04:18:17
Martins, Denis	        00:21:06 02:20:06 01:35:09 04:22:11
Santos, Fabiano	        00:18:12 02:21:44 01:36:42 04:22:32

FEMALE 40-44

Montoya, Sofia	        00:22:24 02:46:09 01:48:43 05:04:26
Isom, Lisa	        00:22:21 02:37:07 02:01:44 05:08:27
Lamas, Rosita	        00:24:23 02:51:48 01:49:34 05:12:51
Abouzaid, Yamile	00:28:33 02:50:41 01:52:54 05:19:10
Gomez, Zaira	        00:26:33 02:55:29 01:56:09 05:27:42

MALE 40-44

Alfaro, Fernando	00:18:55 02:20:52 01:23:52 04:08:26
Pena, Victor Hugo	00:19:24 02:14:05 01:48:15 04:29:35
Fernandez, Alexander	00:20:02 02:23:11 01:40:14 04:30:21
Vele, Antonio	        00:23:04 02:23:53 01:39:09 04:31:48
Vargas, Dennis	        00:22:12 02:26:28 01:41:32 04:35:34

FEMALE 45-49

Montemayor, Diana	00:26:38 02:57:17 01:49:57 05:21:22
Johnson, Linda	        00:23:42 02:50:53 02:02:14 05:24:12
Cardoso, Andrea Paula	00:26:41 02:50:35 02:05:36 05:32:50
Gladstone, Lori	        00:26:29 02:58:48 02:06:13 05:40:59
Sara, Mahoney	        00:28:31 02:55:27 02:11:44 05:45:07

MALE 45-49

Espinoza, Armando	00:23:21 02:20:41 01:38:43 04:28:36
Marshall, Brad	        00:21:47 02:20:20 01:43:17 04:32:35
Enrique, Carlos	        00:23:03 02:33:15 01:31:15 04:33:13
Perri, Gustavo	        00:20:27 02:31:15 01:37:20 04:35:30
Martinez, Andres	00:21:11 02:27:37 01:39:26 04:36:04

FEMALE 50-54

Rosati, Valeria	        00:20:53 02:45:07 01:49:47 05:01:43
Simoes, Fernanda	00:31:38 03:08:35 01:51:59 05:41:08
Dewitt, Teresa	        00:26:37 03:04:54 02:11:14 05:52:14
Addison, Janice	        00:24:48 02:54:58 02:27:25 05:56:31
Albert, Analisa	        00:26:42 03:20:50 02:30:43 06:28:51

MALE 50-54

Glah, Ken	        00:20:40 02:27:37 01:41:46 04:35:55
Sambad, Alejandro	00:23:24 02:30:54 01:47:53 04:48:18
Junior, Francisco	00:21:38 02:31:47 01:56:07 04:56:29
Corvaia, Jorge	        00:25:54 02:32:52 01:54:07 04:59:23
Iriarte, Gustavo	00:22:49 02:35:41 01:53:11 05:00:01

FEMALE 55-59

Jones, Eney	        00:18:26 03:31:10 02:26:48 06:25:59
Toro, Olga Lucia	00:26:28 03:31:35 02:35:18 06:46:04
Nace, Susan	        00:26:44 03:30:53 03:40:44 08:11:28

MALE 55-59

Farrach, Roland	        00:24:57 02:35:42 01:41:59 04:50:30
Vizcaya, Pedro	        00:28:15 02:50:30 02:01:47 05:28:20
Rusin, Michael	        00:28:18 02:49:45 02:10:15 05:37:53
Farina Junior, Paulo	00:25:10 03:03:56 02:04:01 05:42:17
Mackay, Scott	        00:26:49 03:00:27 02:10:12 05:46:54

FEMALE 60-64

Tibbetts, Cathy          00:23:42 02:57:59 02:33:23 06:13:22

MALE 60-64

Curridori, Valerio	 00:23:58 02:36:12 01:45:11 04:51:39
Zamora, Osvaldo	         00:26:47 02:51:15 02:22:49 05:49:34
Rojas Herrera, Esteban	 00:27:19 03:01:07 02:20:00 05:57:04
Motta, Jorge Eduardo	 00:30:37 02:48:24 03:01:29 06:33:28

MALE 65-69

Vick, Charles	        00:30:35 03:08:34 02:32:30 06:22:58
Brenes-Perez, Roberto	00:26:38 03:12:35 02:39:09 06:31:04
Verzbolovskis, Lucas	00:31:30 03:26:18 02:28:30 06:42:36

MALE 70-74

Little, Roger	        00:26:28 03:02:16 02:11:02 05:49:58
Diday, Robert	        00:30:23 03:47:35 03:16:41 07:52:44

Complete results can be found on Ironmanlive.com

Ready to take on the full Ironman? For just 99 cents this ebook will get you started on the right path. Top tips for Ironman Triathlon success.

2013 IRONMAN HAWAII WORLD CHAMPION RESULTS
2012 IRONMAN HAWAII AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *