Ironman 70.3 Pays D’aix Results 2015

A top field of pros battled for podium spots in the Ironman 70.3 Pays D’aix Results 2015.

Except for one Canadian and four Australians the field was comprised of many of Europe’s top pro triathletes.

It was anybody’s guess who would win as the gun sounded to begin the swim.

There were probably 15 pro men who were capable of making it to the podium on their best effort.

Every single year this race draws excellent talent vying for top spot in one of the most popular 70.3 events in Europe.

PRO MEN START LIST

SCHAFFNER, Frederic	FRA
HOLVOET, Rinus    	BEL
GILI, Oriol     	ESP
LE GUELLEC, Ludovic	FRA
ZASYPKIN, Valentin	RUS
JOUFFRET, Sebastien	FRA
WULFF, Alexander	DEN
FAURE, Herve	        FRA
GAMBLES, Joe      	AUS
FERNANDEZ, Nicolas	FRA
GOETSTOUWERS, Stenn	BEL
SPRINGALL, Harry	GBR
VANDENDRIESSCHE,Kenneth	BEL
JEANNIN, Guillaume	FRA
GARCIA, Frederic	FRA
RUVIRETA, Joan   	ESP
RULEVSKII, Evgenii	RUS
BOECHERER, Andi 	GER
STEIN, Boris    	GER
VAN BERKEL, Jan	        SUI
NICHOLLS, Ritchie	GBR
PASSUELLO, Domenico	ITA
SUDRIE, Sylvain  	FRA
BANTI, Herve    	MON
PANNIER, Anthony	FRA
STEGER, Thomas	        AUT
OSPALY, Filip   	CZE
GUILLAUME, Romain	FRA
MORENO MOLINS, Albert	ESP
CARTMELL, Fraser	GBR
TORRADES, Xavier	ESP
BIGOT, Benoit   	FRA
VERSTRAETE, Maxime	BEL
ROTA, Sylvain   	FRA
JARRIGE, Yvan     	FRA
SNILSTVEIT, Gudmund	NOR
WEISS, Michael  	AUT
ANDRE, Thomas   	FRA
HOERPER, Christian	GER
BEYNON, Daniel   	GBR
CAVELIER, Sacha   	CAN
ROUX, Manu      	FRA
BRUNET PORTET, Adria	ESP
MLINAR, Markus   	AUT

A group of twenty swimmers finished within one minute of each other and it was Andy Boecherer of Germany leading the way with a very fast clocking of 23:09.

The race was close through-out, but Boecherer posted the second fastest bike split and that was what gave him just enough of an edge to hold on and take top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Pays D’aix Results 2015.

Boris Stein of German was running well and in the mix for the win right until the end but had to settle for second place. He was just 12 seconds behind the winner.

Jan Van Berkel was the best of the rest and took the final spot on the podium.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

BOECHERER, Andi  	00:23:09	02:12:21	01:16:48	03:57:21
STEIN, Boris        	00:25:21	02:12:40	01:14:27	03:57:33
VAN BERKEL, Jan  	00:23:35	02:16:04	01:15:10	03:59:30
NICHOLLS, Ritchie	00:23:46	02:17:46	01:14:08	04:00:34
PASSUELLO, Domenico	00:25:30	02:14:03	01:18:28	04:02:56
SUDRIE, Sylvain     	00:23:15	02:16:02	01:19:49	04:03:56
BANTI, Herve     	00:23:48	02:17:50	01:18:27	04:04:53
PANNIER, Anthony	00:23:42	02:17:54	01:19:53	04:06:19
STEGER, Thomas    	00:23:51	02:16:57	01:19:47	04:06:29
OSPALY, Filip	        00:23:34	02:19:38	01:19:09	04:07:01
GUILLAUME, Romain	00:23:48	02:17:53	01:21:18	04:08:03
MORENO MOLINS, Albert	00:25:07	02:22:43	01:15:27	04:08:21
CARTMELL, Fraser	00:23:40	02:19:39	01:22:20	04:10:46
TORRADES, Xavier	00:23:56	02:23:36	01:19:42	04:12:40
BIGOT, Benoit    	00:23:43	02:17:57	01:27:21	04:14:01
VERSTRAETE, Maxime	00:23:49	02:19:20	01:20:49	04:14:10
ROTA, Sylvain    	00:23:53	02:17:35	01:22:37	04:14:32
JARRIGE, Yvan    	00:23:44	02:24:59	01:20:59	04:14:47
SNILSTVEIT, Gudmund	00:27:38	02:20:38	01:21:22	04:15:19
WEISS, Michael    	00:26:24	02:12:14	01:33:32	04:17:32
ANDRE, Thomas    	00:23:45	02:25:20	01:23:25	04:17:34
HOERPER, Christian	00:25:32	02:28:44	01:22:05	04:21:44
BEYNON, Daniel   	00:25:20	02:28:29	01:23:44	04:23:01
CAVELIER, Sacha	        00:27:08	02:31:45	01:21:52	04:26:43
ROUX, Manu       	00:23:50	02:24:33	01:35:06	04:29:21
BRUNET PORTET, Adria	00:27:30	02:33:39	01:25:17	04:32:08
MLINAR, Markus   	00:26:14	02:29:31	01:29:59	04:36:31
SCHAFFNER, Frederic	00:26:27	02:41:59	01:25:27	04:40:30
HOLVOET, Rinus   	00:25:34	02:39:18	01:30:07	04:42:29
GILI, Oriol     	00:28:04	02:39:38	01:33:15	04:46:40
LE GUELLEC, Ludovic	00:30:45	02:43:57	01:26:37	04:48:13
ZASYPKIN, Valentin	00:30:47	02:40:24	01:33:55	04:51:20
JOUFFRET, Sebastien	00:26:22	02:40:51	01:36:50	04:58:40
WULFF, Alexander	00:35:31	02:44:49	01:38:30	05:06:38

The field for the pro women was 11 deep and also featured some top European pros.

PRO WOMEN START LIST

	
STEURER, Bianca  	AUT
CORACHAN, Judith	ESP
NEUSCHELER, Evi  	GER
BELKADI, Laurie   	FRA
MULLAN, Eimear   	IRL
KOMANDER, Ewa   	POL
ZELINKA, Gabriella	HUN
TONDEUR, Alexandra	BEL
PEDERSEN, Camilla	DEN
HENGARTNER, Corina	SUI
VAN DEN BERG, Tineke    NED

It was Camilla Pedersen leading the way out of the water for the pro women with a swim time of 25:24. She was the only pro woman to swim under the 26 minute mark.

Laurie Belkadi of France was second and and Gabriella Zelinka third with times of 26:25 and 26:31 respectively.

Pedersen maintained her lead after a strong showing on the 90k bike course but could not hold the lead in the run.

Gabriella Zelinka was strongest of all and was solid in all three events.

Although she did not finish first in the swim, bike, or run, her consistent performance in all three disciplines was enough to earn her top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Pays D’aix Results 2015.

Alexandra Tondeur of Belgium ran the fastest split of the day for the pro women and it earned her second place on the podium with Pedersen settling for a well-earned third place finish.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

ZELINKA, Gabriella   	00:26:31	02:36:44	01:24:30	04:33:32
TONDEUR, Alexandra	00:27:31	02:39:37	01:23:24	04:35:49
PEDERSEN, Camilla	00:25:24	02:34:47	01:25:44	04:36:37
HENGARTNER, Corina	00:29:53	02:39:09	01:33:08	04:48:03
VAN DEN BERG, Tineke	00:30:43	02:37:32	01:34:06	04:49:25
STEURER, Bianca  	00:28:11	02:41:30	01:36:26	04:51:50
CORACHAN, Judith	00:26:46	02:49:24	01:33:50	04:56:03
NEUSCHELER, Evi  	00:30:39	02:48:23	01:34:18	05:00:29
BELKADI, Laurie  	00:26:25	02:59:21	01:32:20	05:03:49

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

SIMMONDS, Imogen	00:28:07	02:51:52	01:33:41	04:59:44
DORNAUER, Lisa-Maria	00:30:35	02:46:22	01:40:42	05:05:22
VON GRUENIGEN, Julie	00:32:49	02:52:58	02:09:15	05:43:43
LELEU, Marine   	00:32:02	03:33:41	02:01:23	06:19:01
CIAMOS, Marine   	00:42:35	03:23:14	02:30:19	06:44:31

MALE 18-24

MERINO, Erik    	00:26:42	02:22:44	01:19:54	04:14:46
BUYLE, Thomas    	00:28:28	02:25:03	01:18:25	04:17:54
BOUJENAH, Sebastien	00:30:01	02:23:35	01:32:25	04:31:44
BOURGEOIS, Matthieu	00:28:52	02:27:00	01:32:41	04:34:20
VIARGUES, Kasper	00:25:05	02:33:36	01:31:08	04:37:10

FEMALE 25-29

RIOU, Morgane    	00:29:10	02:44:01	01:31:36	04:50:07
HOOIJMAN, Pleuni	00:30:28	02:39:55	01:35:51	04:51:54
MORRISON, Kimberley	00:28:06	02:41:36	01:38:16	04:53:55
MYÖTÄNEN, Minna  	00:30:23	02:52:10	01:32:38	05:01:47
DUSS, Steffi    	00:28:12	02:44:35	01:47:22	05:06:34

MALE 25-29

FORMELA, Daniel 	00:36:26	02:19:57	01:19:31	04:22:14
ROLIN, Boris    	00:28:24	02:27:23	01:21:02	04:22:29
DEVANNE, Julien  	00:27:40	02:28:27	01:23:19	04:24:53
BIRCHMORE, Michael	00:26:41	02:33:33	01:19:22	04:25:27
MEUSBURGER, Thomas	00:27:42	02:34:11	01:21:08	04:28:24

FEMALE 30-34

VIVET, Delphine  	00:28:27	02:50:23	01:35:42	05:01:47
REYNAERT, Femke  	00:32:25	02:49:42	01:36:10	05:05:40
DESBOIS, Carine  	00:32:18	02:44:34	01:44:37	05:08:20
JEANNIN, Floriane	00:29:47	02:53:55	01:44:21	05:15:12
BARRENECHEACRESPO,Itziar00:32:19	02:58:18	01:41:43	05:19:53

MALE 30-34

VAN HOUTEM, Timothy	00:29:16	02:19:11	01:20:07	04:14:40
PERNET, Benjamin	00:24:24	02:26:16	01:23:26	04:19:57
LEITCH, Graham  	00:26:17	02:27:20	01:21:19	04:20:20
HAMM, Bruno     	00:24:40	02:25:54	01:26:39	04:23:10
LEBOUCHER, Thomas	00:26:43	02:26:15	01:24:58	04:24:30

FEMALE 35-39

MENEGON, Michela	00:26:22	02:46:36	01:34:27	04:53:24
WASSINK-HITZERT, Sandra	00:27:10	02:46:57	01:34:37	04:54:15
YNDESTAD, Cathy 	00:28:09	02:49:17	01:37:49	05:01:41
GOETGHEBUER, Caroline	00:32:02	02:55:02	01:45:38	05:20:47
SULZER, Andrea   	00:32:18	02:52:46	01:51:57	05:24:12

MALE 35-39

NASTIC, Igor      	00:25:38	02:29:34	01:21:52	04:23:30
DUREY, Thomas   	00:26:30	02:31:27	01:23:51	04:28:01
ARGOUET-NOCLAIN, Christophe	        02:26:54	01:26:19	04:29:11
MATTOCCIA, Mirko	00:28:44	02:33:30	01:20:16	04:29:12
BAELUS, Dirk	        00:28:43	02:30:50	01:26:07	04:32:36

FEMALE 40-44

MAURI, Elena    	00:29:43	02:56:09	01:33:52	05:07:00
STREHL, Bettina 	00:36:08	02:43:34	01:40:39	05:07:25
PEILLEX, Nathalie	00:32:27	02:55:39	01:38:33	05:13:41
BUNGAY, Fran    	00:34:45	02:45:17	01:43:14	05:15:40
MOUCHET, Laetitia	00:36:40	02:49:12	01:42:59	05:16:37

MALE 40-44

BEYELER, Nicolas	00:29:27	02:22:21	01:27:06	04:25:37
MARET, Edouard   	00:31:18	02:27:24	01:21:31	04:25:59
HALLEUMIEUX, Christophe	00:34:19	02:30:13	01:22:30	04:33:25
BARTHE, Nicolas  	00:28:58	02:25:13	01:33:22	04:33:43
GOLLIARD, Christophe	00:30:24	02:31:45	01:27:59	04:37:28

FEMALE 45-49

VOEGELI-WEIBEL, Petra	00:36:12	02:57:30	01:44:06	05:26:34
BIROT, Marion           00:37:32	02:54:02	01:49:40	05:28:47
GRAZIANI, Valérie	00:41:10	03:00:55	01:48:43	05:39:47
WESSE, Sandra           00:32:26	03:09:19	01:52:31	05:44:51
MORIN, Corinne   	00:34:27	03:07:43	01:55:51	05:49:04

MALE 45-49

MILLARD, Eric    	00:31:36	02:37:37	01:15:47	04:32:17
PHILIPPE, Anthony	00:30:32	02:31:02	01:23:42	04:32:29
PARON, Christian	00:31:25	02:34:01	01:30:30	04:43:16
MAURER, Christophe	00:33:09	02:32:45	01:33:02	04:45:30
PETERMANN, Laurent	00:32:59	02:37:18	01:28:35	04:46:39

FEMALE 50-54

MORAZ, Jane     	00:37:23	02:54:54	01:44:20	05:25:56
SINKO, Valérie   	00:35:08	03:05:27	01:49:00	05:40:59
MONETA, Stefania	00:29:48	03:10:17	01:55:03	05:42:23
KUPER, Christine	00:44:55	03:07:03	01:51:44	05:52:59
MAOUT, Patricia  	00:44:38	03:20:48	02:05:30	06:21:17

MALE 50-54

RIDEZ, Eric     	00:28:30	02:34:10	01:26:48	04:36:15
SULTANA, Frédéric	00:27:41	02:37:08	01:29:20	04:40:08
NICOLL, Ed	        00:34:28	02:30:06	01:36:36	04:47:03
VIALE, Thierry   	00:39:55	03:17:26	00:36:53	04:48:07
VÖLLER, Thomas	        00:31:21	02:36:13	01:38:05	04:55:37

FEMALE 55-59

HOFER, Martine   	00:37:01	03:02:34	02:06:55	05:58:15
ROTHER, Penny    	00:29:48	03:04:07	02:19:39	06:03:01
TORRE, Mary         	00:38:02	03:16:53	02:16:15	06:21:38
NORDÉN, Kerstin 	00:35:45	03:24:39	02:32:27	06:43:07
PONS, Isabelle          00:44:05	03:43:50	02:29:55	07:08:33

MALE 55-59

SCHNEIDER, Bernhard	00:37:26	03:21:51	00:35:04	04:46:42
BOUTEAU, Alain   	00:32:11	02:40:17	01:35:05	04:55:22
QUEVAL, Jean Jacques	00:34:04	02:41:40	01:34:30	04:58:09
BERGLUND, Rolf   	00:28:03	02:46:53	01:41:35	05:05:02
FOULOUNOUX, Thierry	00:33:11	02:49:30	01:41:24	05:13:11

FEMALE 60-64

GAMBARO, Irene   	00:36:43	03:04:57	01:54:51	05:46:14
HARDMAN, Jackie  	00:47:56	03:25:21	02:03:03	06:30:18
HAUDRY, Francoise	00:37:49	03:15:49	02:45:25	06:49:28

MALE 60-64

MONEGO, Enrico Stefano	00:43:38	02:35:26	01:42:28	05:09:28
MIFFAND, Jean-Luc	00:41:55	02:54:57	01:58:03	05:45:26
MULLIER, Bernard	00:40:32	03:07:48	02:01:19	06:06:06
FIORDIPONTI, Fulvio	00:45:30	03:09:12	02:00:59	06:10:17
DEVROEDE, Norbert	00:55:51	03:18:00	01:59:29	06:23:42

MALE 65-69

DELUY, Serge    	00:42:22	03:14:59	01:56:14	06:04:40
DOMONEY, Christopher	00:46:01	03:26:55	02:02:35	06:27:13
PASTORELLI, Giovanni	00:36:57	03:24:57	02:20:22	06:36:10
HEAM, Jean-Michel	00:49:18	03:35:36	02:08:28	06:48:10
HARDMAN, Peter   	00:45:30	03:28:39	02:33:53	07:03:07
JOVINE, Alessandro	00:40:12	03:47:15	02:39:11	07:19:11

FEMALE 70-74

CROME, Peggy             00:51:45       04:16:48         02:58:08        08:24:31

MALE 70-74

KÜNZI, Hans     	00:37:31	03:15:25	02:21:07	06:26:28

MALE 75-79


MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironman.com website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *