Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie Results 2014

Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie Results 2014 first to be contested after Ironman Hawaii 2014.

The pro triathletes were back at it in Australia after the dust has just settled from the World Championship in Kona.

What a great day of racing it was with Australian Mirinda Carfrae posting a sensational come from behind victory over Daniela Ryf of Switzerland and Sebastian Kienle of Germany taking top spot for the men.

Check out the Iroman Hawaii 2014 results and also………..

Images of Hawaii 2014

As the race got under way it was Josh Amberger grabbing the early lead in the swim. He had a lead of 38 seconds over Josheph Lampe as he entered the swim/bike transition.

TOP TEN PRO MEN IN THE SWIM

Josh AMBERGER..................20:48 Joseph LAMPE ..................21:26 Sam DOUGLAS ...................21:26 Michael FOX ...................21:30 Sam APPLETON ..................21:30 Brad KAHLEFELDT................21:31 Lindsey WALL...................21:31 Casey MUNRO....................21:33 Alex REITHMEIER................21:35 David MAINWARING ..............21:35

Josh Amberger continued to build on his lead on the 90k bike course.

By the time he began the 21k run course he had a lead of 6:30 over Alex Reithmeier who was in second and followed closely by Sam Appleton who rounded out the top three.

TOP TEN PRO MEN AFTER THE BIKE

Josh AMBERGER...............2:34:58 Alex REITHMEIER.............2:41:27 +06:29 Sam APPLETON................2:42:15 +07:16 Lindsey WALL................2:42:16 +07:18 Brad KAHLEFELDT.............2:42:19 +07:20 David MAINWARING............2:42:20 +07:22 Casey MUNRO ................2:42:24 +07:25 Michael FOX.................2:47:28 +12:29 Sam DOUGLAS.................2:51:38 +16:39 Bradley CLARK...............2:51:39 +16:41

Amberger would need his large lead because of the quality of the runners trying to chase him down. At the 10k mark Brad Kahlefeldt had closed the gap considerably and was less than four minutes back of the leader.

With 3k left to run the lead was cut down to around one minute and the race was on for top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie Results 2014.

Kahlefeldt simply ran out of time and despite a great effort and was unable to catch Amberger who is the 2014 Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie champion.

TOP 10 PRO MALE RESULTS

AMBERGER, Josh  	00:20:49	02:12:43	01:19:50	03:55:27
KAHLEFELDT, Brad	00:21:32	02:19:15	01:12:59	03:56:01
REITHMEIER, Alex	00:21:36	02:18:27	01:17:39	03:59:52
APPLETON, Sam   	00:21:31	02:19:24	01:17:32	04:00:33
MUNRO, Casey    	00:21:34	02:19:26	01:17:55	04:01:08
MAINWARING, David	00:21:36	02:19:17	01:18:54	04:02:03
WALL, Lindsey   	00:21:32	02:19:22	04:03:22	04:03:22
FOX, Michael    	00:21:31	02:24:27	01:26:28	04:14:43
DOUGLAS, Sam    	00:21:27	02:28:52	01:38:43	04:31:21
CLARK, Bradley   	00:22:37	02:27:26	01:38:39	04:31:21

Radka Vodickova seemed like the favorite for the pro women going into the race and she lived up that billing in the swim as she led the way into the transition area. However she had company in the form of Lisa Marangon who also figured highly in this race.

TOP TEN PRO WOMEN IN THE SWIM

Radka VODICKOVA...............23:48 Lisa MARANGON ................24:08 Raelene MYERS.................24:30 Kym COOGAN ...................25:03 Andrea FORREST................25:04 Madeleine OLDFIELD............25:05 Renee BAKER...................25:07 Michelle WU...................25:10 Anna RUSSELL..................25:12 Jessica FLEMING...............27:01

What a race for the three podium spots in the Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie results 2014 for the pro women.

As they left the bike/run transition the lead was just 1:28 for Vodickova. As expected it was Lisa Marangon still right there in second spot.

Jessica Fleming was holding down third spot and was 3:26 back of the leader. There were three other pro women with a legitimate shot at a podium spot as they began the run.

TOP EIGHT PRO WOMEN AFTER THE BIKE

Radka VODICKOVA.................3:03:24 Lisa MARANGON...................3:04:53 +01:28 Jessica FLEMING ................3:06:51 +03:26 Madeleine OLDFIELD..............3:07:46 +04:21 Anna RUSSELL....................3:07:47 +04:22 Renee BAKER ....................3:07:49 +04:24 Kym COOGAN .....................3:10:54 +07:30 Michelle WU.....................3:12:24 +08:59

Vodickova proved to be just as strong on the run as she was in the swim and bike and early in the run began to increase her lead over Marangon.

Vodickova earned a second place recently in the Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast 2014.

The only one who managed to cross the line in front of her in Mooloolaba was Caroline Steffen in a race that was a preview for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship scheduled to take place on the Sunshine Coast in 2015.

Before the halfway mark of the run Vodickova had increased her lead to over five minutes and the battle was on for second and third in behind her. At 13k the lead was over 6 minutes. Madeliene Oldfield had taken over second place.

She was not going to be caught on this day and is the 2014 Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie champion.

As expected it was a great battle for second place between Madeliene Oldfield and Lisa Marangon with Oldfield taking second spot on the podium.

The winning time for Radka Vodickova of Czechoslovakia was 4:30:40.

TOP SEVEN PRO WOMEN

VODICKOVA, Radka	00:23:49	02:38:05	01:26:25	04:30:40
OLDFIELD, Madeleine	00:25:06	02:41:08	01:29:35	04:38:10
MARANGON, Lisa  	00:24:09	02:39:02	01:33:22	04:39:21
RUSSELL, Anna   	00:25:13	02:40:49	01:30:41	04:39:26
FLEMING, Jessica	00:27:02	02:38:00	01:32:25	04:40:05
COOGAN, Kym     	00:25:04	02:44:06	01:30:45	04:42:44
BAKER, Renee    	00:25:08	02:41:00	01:35:21	04:44:09

TOP 137 MEN OVERALL

AMBERGER, Josh 00:20:49 02:12:43 01:19:50 03:55:27 KAHLEFELDT, Brad 00:21:32 02:19:15 01:12:59 03:56:01 REITHMEIER, Alex 00:21:36 02:18:27 01:17:39 03:59:52 APPLETON, Sam 00:21:31 02:19:24 01:17:32 04:00:33 MUNRO, Casey 00:21:34 02:19:26 01:17:55 04:01:08 MAINWARING, David 00:21:36 02:19:17 01:18:54 04:02:03 WALL, Lindsey 00:21:32 02:19:22 01:20:17 04:03:22 FOX, Michael 00:21:31 02:24:27 01:26:28 04:14:43 GATES, Nick 00:22:52 02:22:22 01:30:10 04:18:49 WENDEMUTH, Justin 00:27:06 02:28:58 01:20:38 04:20:04 PURCHES, Daryl 00:26:58 02:24:36 01:26:10 04:20:22 KOOREY, Matthew 00:23:02 02:29:43 01:25:18 04:20:45 ILGEN, Shane 00:22:10 02:31:10 01:27:14 04:23:05 THOMPSON, Jesse 00:22:58 02:32:55 01:26:00 04:24:46 LANG, Tim 00:24:08 02:28:32 01:29:16 04:24:47 RICHARDSON, Ben 00:25:40 02:30:50 01:27:08 04:26:10 DINNIE, Cam 00:24:37 02:22:52 01:36:50 04:27:05 HOCKLEY, Joshua 00:28:05 02:29:45 01:28:32 04:30:09 HARVEY, Jarrod 00:23:41 02:29:53 01:33:52 04:30:12 REA, Tim 00:27:31 02:30:46 01:28:45 04:30:15 CLARK, Bradley 00:22:37 02:27:26 01:38:39 04:31:21 DOUGLAS, Sam 00:21:27 02:28:52 01:38:43 04:31:21 MILLARD, Brock 00:22:00 02:38:00 01:28:51 04:32:43 CROSSMAN, Stephen 00:27:34 02:38:07 01:28:06 04:37:18 YAPP, Peter 00:24:41 02:36:16 01:32:31 04:37:29 HALL, Brett 00:29:03 02:34:53 01:32:01 04:38:57 ELVY, Jon 00:25:27 02:34:53 01:36:31 04:40:19 MARTIN, Conor 00:32:54 02:36:16 01:28:57 04:41:03 ZENKER, Jennifer 00:24:26 02:39:41 01:34:18 04:41:07 HEWITT, Aaron 00:26:04 02:40:44 01:32:05 04:41:40 BOYD, Jarrod 00:25:46 02:32:49 01:40:13 04:41:50 JOHNSTON, Bede 00:25:46 02:34:48 01:38:01 04:41:54 TRIGGS, Glenn 00:25:32 02:32:11 01:41:42 04:42:23 BRUCE, Graham 00:22:39 02:43:47 01:32:23 04:42:35 JACKSON, Alexander 00:23:24 02:38:28 01:37:51 04:42:38 SOUTHCOMBE, Michael 00:27:53 02:39:42 01:31:50 04:43:06 WYBENGA, Simon 00:26:06 02:41:17 01:33:39 04:43:33 WYNTER, Brodie 00:28:39 02:32:16 01:38:57 04:43:45 ARGALL, Paul 00:26:44 02:41:46 01:32:11 04:43:53 HAYDEN, Jason 00:25:37 02:40:35 01:33:58 04:44:01 ISON, Brett 00:27:40 02:34:32 01:39:24 04:44:45 LOUGH, Michael 00:28:03 02:45:02 01:28:41 04:44:47 WILLIAMS, Adam 00:25:44 02:33:08 01:42:53 04:45:40 BATES, Anthony 00:25:47 02:38:20 01:38:37 04:46:21 Stewart, Nathan 00:24:13 02:42:14 01:37:53 04:47:06 SPRUCE, Jason 00:26:43 02:34:59 01:42:02 04:47:35 ISAAC, Brett 00:23:16 02:33:14 01:47:49 04:47:36 CUTFIELD, Timothy 00:28:46 02:36:22 01:39:10 04:47:48 SPARKS, Ryan 00:24:43 02:41:09 01:39:10 04:48:05 ROGAN, Leighton 00:27:07 02:43:50 01:33:05 04:48:20 EYRE, Andrew 00:28:33 02:38:25 01:35:58 04:48:25 POWNALL, Andrew 00:27:27 02:43:22 01:33:22 04:48:31 YOUNG, Matt 00:25:40 02:38:22 01:41:52 04:48:36 GEAPPEN, Matthew 00:26:31 02:41:21 01:37:11 04:48:39 ZOFEA, Vince 00:24:12 02:40:31 01:40:35 04:48:48 LEHMANN, Kurt 00:25:52 02:39:07 01:40:25 04:48:52 WOODCOCK, Michael 00:26:18 02:38:41 01:40:36 04:49:02 SKELLY, James 00:27:30 02:36:11 01:43:13 04:49:27 ABDY, Brad 00:28:19 02:39:30 01:38:38 04:49:58 MOORE, Brett 00:27:01 02:40:35 01:38:47 04:50:04 CORNISH, Mark 00:25:21 02:31:55 01:48:52 04:50:18 MUTLOW, Kevin 00:26:06 02:40:30 01:39:32 04:50:26 GLAZBROOK, Michael 00:25:11 02:43:32 01:36:52 04:50:34 SMITH, Craig 00:27:51 02:29:59 01:49:46 04:50:35 ALLEN, David 00:25:59 02:41:35 01:39:34 04:50:41 SANDERSON, James 00:27:57 02:38:44 01:40:06 04:50:42 HANLEY, Paul 00:28:56 02:42:30 01:35:51 04:51:08 PICTON, Kevin 00:27:29 02:41:29 01:38:16 04:51:24 RICHMOND, James 00:30:02 02:43:35 01:34:45 04:52:19 BUTLER, Grant 00:25:16 02:41:56 01:42:26 04:52:52 OAKEY, Mark 00:26:41 02:41:17 01:39:59 04:52:58 COSTIGAN, Brendon 00:30:13 02:41:16 01:36:56 04:53:17 FIRTH, Mark 00:27:47 02:49:41 01:33:08 04:53:28 DE SOUSA, Andy 00:32:08 02:38:29 01:39:06 04:53:59 PASKE, Anthony 00:28:05 02:44:20 01:36:40 04:54:20 COWAN, Hayden 00:26:11 02:40:13 01:45:07 04:54:42 HILL, Matthew 00:30:40 02:43:12 01:37:57 04:54:46 ARMITAGE, Joel 00:28:03 02:36:14 01:47:03 04:55:06 MORRISON, Andrew 00:30:30 02:36:59 01:45:01 04:55:10 VITNELL, Greg 00:29:53 02:47:14 01:34:35 04:55:15 CAMERON, Stu 00:26:52 02:53:21 01:32:54 04:56:09 HANRAHAN, Chris 00:27:30 02:47:34 01:37:06 04:56:13 HINGERT, James 00:29:30 02:38:29 01:43:31 04:56:29 HINGST, Joel 00:27:02 02:49:25 01:35:45 04:56:31 RIDGE, Todd 00:28:54 02:47:29 01:35:37 04:56:32 HALL, Rodney 00:28:08 02:44:49 01:39:39 04:57:00 VARNISH, Nathan 00:33:51 02:35:27 01:44:49 04:57:04 HODDINOTT, Joel 00:26:53 02:38:19 01:49:15 04:57:25 COVENTRY, Ben 00:26:31 02:45:57 01:41:26 04:57:50 COVENTRY, Ben 00:26:31 02:45:57 01:41:26 04:57:50 DAVIES, Tegan 00:26:53 02:47:35 01:41:03 04:58:16 BALDWIN, Mick 00:26:50 02:42:57 01:44:58 04:58:40 SMITH, Shaun 00:26:45 02:50:38 01:36:49 04:58:43 STALLEY, Brett 00:29:31 02:52:02 01:33:19 04:58:58 ANTHONY, William 00:26:13 02:50:38 01:38:04 04:59:04 SHANKS, Brett 00:25:10 02:43:04 01:47:17 04:59:19 HOUGH, Brad 00:29:03 02:49:52 01:36:57 04:59:30 HANLAN, Danny 00:27:59 02:38:56 01:48:29 04:59:45 LIDDEL, Iain 00:28:41 02:47:05 01:40:20 04:59:51 DRANSFIELD, Kendall 00:31:03 02:47:08 01:39:33 05:00:49 DALE, Chris 00:27:50 02:55:34 01:32:49 05:00:50 SINCLAIR, Warwick 00:29:26 02:56:18 01:31:03 05:01:06 LIDDELL, Mark 00:31:24 02:45:42 01:40:07 05:01:22 COE, Anthony 00:29:35 02:42:12 01:46:00 05:01:26 IVES, Colin 00:33:14 02:43:26 01:39:32 05:01:36 BELL, Stephen 00:26:06 02:47:08 01:45:40 05:02:28 LANDFEAR, Doug 00:30:25 02:42:54 01:45:32 05:02:28 LOVELL, David 00:29:05 02:50:59 01:38:37 05:02:31 MOORE, Kelly 00:28:40 02:52:41 01:37:55 05:02:32 RUDD, Leigh 00:32:17 02:47:04 01:39:49 05:02:48 COOLIGAN, Marty 00:28:00 02:39:35 01:50:01 05:02:51 JACKSON, Matt 00:26:32 02:48:28 01:43:48 05:03:00 BANNISTER, Shane 00:27:14 02:43:22 01:49:11 05:03:04 HORSAGER, Joshua 00:25:47 02:53:40 01:41:08 05:03:35 PENSINI, Nathan 00:25:47 02:42:42 01:51:13 05:03:51 HESLOP, Steve 00:25:24 02:55:32 01:38:34 05:04:05 LEGGET, Charles 00:26:11 02:45:42 01:48:10 05:04:11 BARRY, Conor 00:27:32 02:55:21 01:34:14 05:04:22 MARTIN, Dennis 00:29:13 02:39:47 01:51:00 05:04:23 DUONG, Kiet 00:34:13 02:47:26 01:39:16 05:04:31 MARTIN, Matthieu 00:28:28 02:46:48 01:44:24 05:04:32 WRIGHT, Troy 00:24:58 02:43:48 01:50:29 05:04:37 GASSMANN, Nicholas 00:26:01 02:42:30 01:52:54 05:04:48 WORTH, Jeffrey 00:25:32 02:38:42 01:57:17 05:04:49 HAY, Phil 00:28:33 02:47:11 01:45:01 05:05:23 JACK, Stephen 00:26:52 02:46:47 01:47:41 05:05:23 POLLITT, Ben 00:27:02 02:53:43 01:39:58 05:05:38 THOMPSON, Duncan 00:24:55 02:43:17 01:49:52 05:06:10 GRAY, Micheal 00:26:54 02:46:54 01:48:30 05:06:24 BORNHOLT, Scott 00:29:16 02:53:09 01:40:19 05:06:28 TOMAS, Juan 00:29:20 02:45:11 01:48:01 05:06:35 KEMPNICH, Jay 00:29:51 02:53:17 01:38:58 05:07:00 HATHWAY, David 00:30:05 02:40:21 01:52:55 05:07:14 JOHNSTON, Michael 00:28:22 02:42:59 01:52:38 05:07:35 SMITH, Colin 00:29:12 02:48:12 01:44:06 05:07:37 VAN HAMBURG, Tate 00:25:45 02:47:16 01:50:56 05:07:39 EWEN-CRAWFORD, Craig 00:28:48 02:44:58 01:48:13 05:07:42 COUNSEL, Matthew 00:27:34 02:52:44 01:42:53 05:07:59

TOP 13 WOMEN OVERALL

VODICKOVA, Radka 00:23:49 02:38:05 01:26:25 04:30:40 OLDFIELD, Madeleine 00:25:06 02:41:08 01:29:35 04:38:10 MARANGON, Lisa 00:24:09 02:39:02 01:33:22 04:39:21 RUSSELL, Anna 00:25:13 02:40:49 01:30:41 04:39:26 FLEMING, Jessica 00:27:02 02:38:00 01:32:25 04:40:05 COOGAN, Kym 00:25:04 02:44:06 01:30:45 04:42:44 BAKER, Renee 00:25:08 02:41:00 01:35:21 04:44:09 HOWLETT, Ashley 00:26:38 02:39:43 01:39:09 04:48:36 BROWN, Laura 00:28:45 02:54:09 01:24:29 04:50:31 JOHNSTON, Dara 00:27:42 02:47:47 01:36:13 04:54:45 ROWLANDS, Corrie 00:26:27 02:42:24 01:42:42 04:54:58 SILVESTRO, Natalie 00:27:59 02:48:13 01:39:01 04:58:56 JUST, Emma 00:29:43 02:53:47 01:35:21 05:02:15

THESE ARE ALL THE RESULTS THAT WERE LISTED ON IRONMANLIVE(first 150 men and women in total)

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. If more results become available I will add them in.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *