Ironman 70.3 Princeton results 2014

Ironman 70.3 Princeton results 2014 featured excellent racing by pro and age-group athletes

JUST IN>>>>>IRONMAN LAKE TAHOE AND IRONMAN LAKE TAHOE 70.3 WERE BOTH CANCELLED!

It was a great day of racing in historic Princeton as top pros from the USA, New Zealand, and the Ukraine battled out for Ironman 70.3 Princeton bragging rights.

The 1.2-mile swim took place in Mercer Lake inside Mercer County Park and was followed by a 56-mile, one-loop bike course that took the athletes through the surrounding countryside of Monmouth County.

The two-loop 13.1-mile run course wound it’s way through Mercer County College and then onto a pathway that connected Mercer College with the Park.

The three pro men that seemed most likely to be the ones leading the charge to the podium were New Zealander Callum Millward, Jordan Rapp of the USA, and Viktor Zyemtsev of the Ukraine who usually makes his presence felt on the bike course of every race he enters.

Jordan Rapp could win it all if he goes all out, but he will be racing in Kona as he qualified in 27th place and may be using this race as his final tightener for the big show and may back off and not over-extend himself to avoid any possibility of getting injured.

Ironman 70.3 Princeton results 2014

Official WTC stomp the monster princeton logo

MALE PRO START LIST

Baird, Chris    	USA
Caiazzo, Mike    	USA
Douglas, Sam    	AUS
Feeney, Dan     	USA
Frank, Jason    	USA
Kahn, David     	USA
Macasieb, Arland	PHL
Metzler, Justin  	USA
Millward, Callum	NZL
Moran, Cw       	USA
Rapp, Jordan     	USA
Reid, Taylor     	CAN
Scott, Drew     	USA
Sundberg, Swen   	DEU
Thomas, Jesse   	USA
Zyemtsev, Viktor	UKR

THE RACE

David Khan did what he usually does and led the way out of the 1.2-mile swim. He had a lead of just over 30 second over a chase pack of five that included major players Millward Callum, Drew Scott, and Viktor Zyemtsev.

PRO MALE SWIM TIMES

Kahn, David     	00:23:29
Scott, Drew      	00:24:02
Feeney, Dan      	00:24:09
Douglas, Sam     	00:24:13
Millward, Callum	00:24:13
Zyemtsev, Viktor	00:24:13
Rapp, Jordan    	00:25:14
Metzler, Justin  	00:25:14
Thomas, Jesse   	00:25:17
Sundberg, Swen   	00:25:22
Reid, Taylor    	00:26:14
Baird, Chris    	00:27:45
Caiazzo, Mike    	00:28:09
Moran, Cw       	00:29:59
Frank, Jason    	00:30:04
Macasieb, Arland	00:31:57

It was Drew Scott who surged to the front on the 56-mile bike through the rolling countryside and took a lead of about three minutes onto the run course.

Jordan Rapp was in second place and other pre-race favorites Jesse Thomas, Viktor Zyemtsev and Callum Millward in the right in the mix with the top five. However it remained to be seen just how hard Rapp would run.

Nearing the halfway point of the 13.1-mile run it was Jesse Thomas and Viktor Zymetsez dueling it out at the front of the pack as Drew Scott could not sustain the pace.

As expected Jordan Rapp was obviously not in this race to win, but rather to get himself primed for the Ironman Hawaii Championships in Kona in a few weeks time and was settling back in the field.

The race is for top spot for the pro men looks like another sprint to finish. Thomas and Zyemtsev have been running together for miles.

Viktor Zymetsev is the winner by half a second over Jesse Thomas.(.43 seconds)

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

Zyemtsev, Viktor	00:24:13	02:12:06	01:15:16	03:54:37
Thomas, Jesse    	00:25:17	02:10:57	01:15:09	03:54:37
Rapp, Jordan    	00:25:14	02:10:42	01:16:44	03:56:10
Scott, Drew     	00:24:02	02:08:32	01:24:51	04:00:26
Millward, Callum	00:24:13	02:16:09	01:16:57	04:00:39
Kahn, David     	00:23:29	02:18:46	01:16:25	04:02:02
Reid, Taylor    	00:26:15	02:17:37	01:20:52	04:07:54
Metzler, Justin  	00:25:15	02:23:10	01:17:13	04:09:05
Moran, Cw       	00:29:59	02:26:04	01:16:47	04:16:39
Sundberg, Swen   	00:25:22	02:24:10	01:27:09	04:20:24
Feeney, Dan     	00:24:09	02:26:05	01:33:03	04:27:14

One of the pre-race favorites for the pro women may have been Heather Jackson and Lauren Goss, but there were several women in the field who could very well take top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Princeton results2014on their best effort.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Chong, Jessica  	USA
Goss, Lauren    	USA
Henriques, Alice	USA
Jackson, Heather	USA
Meyers, Katya    	USA
Mighdoll, Michelle	USA
Roberts, Darbi   	USA
Smith, Kirsty   	CAN

It was Alice Henriques and Lauren Goss taking the early lead into transition one with their swim times of 24:30 and 24:34 respectively.

PRO FEMALE SWIM TIMES

Henriques, Alice	00:24:30
Goss, Lauren    	00:24:34
Roberts, Darbi   	00:26:19
Jackson, Heather	00:27:33
Smith, Kirsty   	00:29:57
Chong, Jessica   	00:30:00
Mighdoll, Michelle	00:31:33
Meyers, Katya   	00:33:49

As expected it was Heather Jackson powering her way into the lead on the bike course. She had to make up three minutes she lost on the swim to Lauren Goos who began the run in second place.

Darbi Roberts rounded out the top three women and most likely the three who would take the podium spots in the Ironman 70.3 Princeton results 2014.

At the seven mile mark Heather Jackson had extended her lead to almost 2:30 over Lauren Goss and Darbi Roberts was still in third place with a 1:50 lead over fourth place Alice Henriques.

There was no catching Heath Jackson and she takes top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Princeton results 2014.

PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

Jackson, Heather	00:27:33	02:25:03	01:25:13	04:20:55
Goss, Lauren    	00:24:34	02:29:52	01:26:12	04:24:16
Roberts, Darbi   	00:26:19	02:34:11	01:32:38	04:37:19
Chong, Jessica   	00:30:00	02:37:47	01:28:12	04:40:05
Henriques, Alice	00:24:30	02:38:15	01:38:34	04:45:02
Meyers, Katya   	00:33:49	02:39:39	04:49:09	04:49:09

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Cooper, Jessica  	00:33:16	02:47:52	01:56:37	05:22:39
Bruce, Meghan    	00:41:38	03:11:13	01:39:38	05:39:34
Schachtner, Emilie	00:31:53	03:21:53	01:58:37	06:03:27

MALE 18-24

Alexandridis, Iain	00:28:24	02:24:08	01:19:36	04:15:31
Taylor, Robert          00:33:15	02:45:01	01:35:54	04:59:29
Felbinger, Andrew	00:37:22	02:53:54	01:28:25	05:04:59
Eder, Marc      	00:25:38	02:50:23	01:48:41	05:09:40
Subertas, Haroldas	00:36:59	02:52:26	01:37:40	05:12:40

FEMALE 25-29

Kane, Katelyn    	00:27:03	02:46:39	01:46:49	05:05:32
Penaherrera-Kang,Jessica00:31:55	02:53:12	01:40:32	05:09:49
Ferrara, Taryn  	00:29:38	02:57:36	01:45:04	05:17:08
Pulizzano, Katie	00:36:46	02:56:53	01:41:28	05:20:30
Burns, Jessica  	00:30:40	03:07:56	01:46:11	05:30:30

MALE 25-29

Livolsi Jr, Timothy	00:25:44	02:26:13	01:33:31	04:29:52
Furlong, Adam    	00:28:18	02:18:49	01:39:12	04:30:17
Vanacora, Mike		00:26:13	02:30:45	01:30:25	04:31:50
Angelini, Jeffrey	00:31:30	02:28:27	01:31:15	04:35:27
Welch, Brian		00:31:59	02:35:48	01:27:12	04:39:03

FEMALE 30-34

McEwan, Meaghan  	00:28:27	02:55:07	01:34:48	05:03:12
Jones, Alexis   	00:43:49	02:41:35	01:39:52	05:10:07
Anderson, Lori   	00:30:37	02:53:21	01:44:54	05:13:32
Coppa, Angela   	00:33:42	02:49:33	01:52:32	05:20:43
Moore, Mary     	00:38:36	02:48:48	01:48:56	05:22:02

MALE 30-34

Berg, Chris     	00:25:36	02:24:02	01:25:35	04:19:02
Welch, Michael   	00:30:30	02:21:30	01:26:03	04:22:07
Fatuzzo, Anthony	00:39:28	02:21:36	01:22:43	04:29:36
Bishop, Douglas   	00:30:18	02:29:33	01:26:38	04:30:15
Basmajian, Alden	00:30:29	02:28:46	01:27:42	04:30:59

FEMALE 35-39

Thompson, Allyson	00:28:29	02:46:40	01:30:03	04:51:02
Gollotto, Katie  	00:42:15	02:43:20	01:37:16	05:08:35
Merritt, Carrie  	00:35:52	02:44:30	05:13:22	05:13:22
Rowlson, Marisa  	00:36:23	02:44:58	01:46:55	05:14:07
Guld, Tammy      	00:34:59	02:44:48	01:49:57	05:14:50

MALE 35-39

Butch, Jason    	00:25:55	02:17:13	01:44:09	04:31:19
Crotty, Martin   	00:30:11	02:25:24	01:33:44	04:33:27
Rohl, Jonathan   	00:32:34	02:31:07	01:26:27	04:35:35
Tietjen, Derek   	00:35:10	02:24:46	01:34:55	04:39:33
Han, Matthew    	00:33:34	02:23:46	01:42:08	04:43:52

FEMALE 40-44

Kachinsky, Christine    00:34:47	02:32:41	01:33:45	04:46:03
Jones, Meredith         00:29:16	02:42:33	01:50:03	05:06:51
Dietrick, Kimberly	00:35:05	02:51:40	01:45:34	05:17:27
Gonyea, Jennifer	00:37:09	02:48:40	01:48:03	05:19:43
Payne, Ruth     	00:36:18	02:50:51	01:48:01	05:21:47

MALE 40-44

Schulten, Chris 	00:35:12	02:26:02	01:26:01	04:32:02
Rideout, Ken    	00:34:30	02:24:39	04:37:40	04:37:40
Cohen, Dylan    	00:32:05	02:36:15	01:29:40	04:42:47
Ditota, Robert   	00:37:03	02:33:53	04:47:06	04:47:06
Brace, Mark     	00:33:38	02:39:29	04:47:10	04:47:10

FEMALE 45-49

Swart, Anim     	00:33:13	02:40:44	01:43:27	05:01:45
Saalfield, Jess  	00:38:22	02:49:42	01:38:17	05:10:48
Blake, Gillian  	00:33:36	02:51:29	01:50:23	05:21:07
Lenahan, Melanie	00:40:43	02:52:29	01:42:50	05:22:59
Magliocco, Annemarie	00:36:52	02:48:45	01:52:39	05:25:06

MALE 45-49

Clark, Doug     	00:28:19	02:25:38	01:20:44	04:18:22
Burke, Rich     	00:30:51	02:29:40	01:17:34	04:21:31
Reilly, Sean     	00:34:05	02:32:28	01:28:27	04:39:41
Veilleux, Charles	00:28:50	02:36:03	01:36:26	04:46:32
Olsen, Glenn    	00:32:21	02:29:23	01:39:36	04:47:36

FEMALE 50-54

Marbury, Margaret	00:33:18	02:54:46	01:36:19	05:10:17
Rappaport, Amy   	00:35:37	02:53:24	01:43:24	05:19:41
Smith, Rebecca   	00:31:43	02:53:09	01:56:04	05:25:09
Valentine, Lisa  	00:32:40	02:48:32	02:06:24	05:35:40
Pierce, Carroll  	00:37:27	02:53:49	01:59:13	05:36:50

MALE 50-54

Llerandi, Mike   	00:28:46	02:36:29	01:38:59	04:49:11
Osten, Craig    	00:31:02	02:35:35	01:41:59	04:55:47
Klutey, Rick    	00:28:33	02:40:01	01:42:07	04:56:24
McMahon, Joseph  	00:32:26	02:41:09	01:38:41	04:57:12
Sabo, Robert     	00:34:33	02:49:25	01:31:13	05:01:17

FEMALE 55-59

Beck, Lorrie    	00:33:28	02:51:24	01:54:47	05:24:11
Swanson, Susan  	00:36:38	02:48:47	02:06:37	05:37:10
Olesky, Susan    	00:39:58	02:58:21	01:52:49	05:38:01
Stickle, Susan    	00:45:17	02:51:32	02:05:05	05:51:25
Guarino, Terri   	00:49:39	02:56:52	02:03:15	05:56:59

MALE 55-59

Trager, David   	00:34:43	02:32:29	01:37:23	04:50:38
Patterson, Paul  	00:36:20	02:48:00	01:46:10	05:18:01
Richards, Michael	00:42:43	02:45:31	01:59:46	05:24:52
Broad, David     	00:41:19	02:52:45	01:49:50	05:29:48
Cassimatis, John	00:36:52	02:51:11	01:54:47	05:31:58

FEMALE 60-64

Collins, Linda   	00:34:52	03:08:17	01:59:26	05:50:42
Mellet, Mary Leslie	00:40:05	03:05:06	02:10:59	06:05:27

MALE 60-64

Brodka, Jan     	00:40:53	02:47:12	01:51:11	05:26:15
Levin, Richard      	00:34:21	02:57:29	01:49:35	05:29:13
Pomponio, Nick   	00:34:10	02:53:53	01:58:00	05:33:23
Mellet, Oliver   	00:40:41	02:56:02	01:49:10	05:35:56
Rhodes, Reverdy  	00:39:32	02:58:06	01:57:52	05:45:02

FEMALE 65-69

Grabow, Natalie  	00:42:01	02:55:04	02:18:41	06:04:56
Dean, Marie     	00:41:27	03:15:42	02:35:31	06:42:23

MALE 65-69

Windus, Charles  	00:35:31	02:48:20	02:03:06	05:35:55
Woolley, Walter  	00:38:56	03:01:20	01:50:10	05:38:41
Redmond, Charlie	00:48:03	03:07:39	02:24:08	06:28:48
Kehoe, John     	00:48:29	03:01:53	02:39:10	06:43:24
Horowitz, Barry   	00:43:24	03:23:42	02:25:08	06:45:40
Derczo, Robert    	00:59:22	03:01:46	02:37:06	06:49:03
Von Der Heyden, Paul	00:51:05	03:10:26	02:48:37	07:04:10
Schanbacker, Skip	00:37:36	03:31:25	02:46:42	07:06:45
Ibrahim, Ali     	00:46:37	03:49:24	02:31:53	07:23:13

MALE 70-74

Little, Roger   	00:43:20	03:07:13	01:54:54	05:53:22
McCarel, Dan    	00:45:02	03:29:49	02:35:24	07:02:13
Diday, Robert    	00:42:34	03:24:13	03:07:15	07:25:55

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *