Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2014

Triathletes from around the world vied for top honors in the Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2014.

Putrajaya is just over 20 miles from Kuala Lumpur the capital of Malaysia.

The course is considered very fast and many Malaysian triathletes will know it well as they often use it for their year-round training.

The pro fields were not large, but there were no clear-cut favorites and it would come down to who was in the best early season form.

PRO MALE START LIST

KAHLEFELDT, Brad
CHEVROT, Denis
POLSON, John
CRONEBORG, Fredrik
MARAIS, Stuart
DEAK, Zsombor
FOX, Michael
REITHMEIER, Alex

It was Brad Kahlefeldt of Australia battling it out with Denis Chevrot for the lead during the 1.2-mile swim and it was Kahlefeldt taking a two second lead out of the water.

However they had company as only eight seconds separated the first five pros as they headed into transition one.

Nobody could make a break on the 56-mile bike course as Kahlefeldt, Chevrot, and Polson began the 13.1-mile run course virtually together.

The race was decided on the run course and it was Brad Kahlefeldt posting the fastest run time with his clocking of 1:15:08 and he is comes out on top of the Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya results 2014.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

KAHLEFELDT, Brad     00:24:52 02:13:14 01:15:08	03:55:36
CHEVROT, Denis       00:24:54 02:13:19 01:16:58	03:57:42
POLSON, John	     00:25:00 02:13:16 01:26:08 04:06:37
MARAIS, Stuart       00:28:16 02:12:40 01:24:42	04:08:38
CRONEBORG, Fredrik   00:26:36 02:18:34 01:21:07	04:09:13
FOX, Michael	     00:24:58 02:13:12 01:34:43 04:15:36
REITHMEIER, Alex     00:24:59 02:13:13 01:45:04	04:25:47

PRO FEMALE START LIST

BLATCHFORD, Liz
RABE, Katja
DUKE, Dimity-Lee
VODICKOVA, Radka
RAYNOLDS, Matilda
LI, Shiao-Yu

Liz Blatchford of Australia was the first pro woman out of the water and Radka Vodickova was just three seconds behind.

The rest of the field was far back and it quickly turned into a two-woman race.

Liz Blatchford posted a bike time almost seven minutes faster than Radka Vodickova but could not hold off Vodickova on the run course.

Vodickova managed the run course in a time of 1:22:11, almost eight minutes faster than Blatchford and that was enough to earn her the victory.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

VODICKOVA, Radka     00:26:42 02:31:27 01:22:11	04:23:09
BLATCHFORD, Liz      00:26:39 02:24:34 01:30:13	04:24:17
DUKE, Dimity-Lee     00:32:16 02:32:20 01:30:49	04:38:35
RABE, Katja	     00:30:52 02:36:15 01:42:00	04:52:07
RAYNOLDS, Matilda    00:30:49 02:36:17 01:43:14	04:53:21

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.
Congratulations to all age-group athletes in the race!

FEMALE 18-24

VERNON, Katelyn     00:34:54 02:47:30 01:41:36 05:07:48
LUO, Yiwei	    00:38:17 02:50:12 01:56:47 05:29:37
TAN, Yi Zhen	    00:47:33 02:57:40 01:52:37 05:43:53
NG, Sara	    00:38:19 03:00:31 02:30:42 06:13:54
TAN, Clarissa	    00:41:44 03:16:26 02:42:35 06:46:44
TAN, Kum Boon	    00:51:45 03:34:49 02:26:15 07:00:07

MALE 18-24

TUNG, Brandon	    00:37:04 02:39:29 01:56:30 05:16:54
ABDULLAH, Syed	    00:40:20 02:42:44 01:51:25 05:20:43
TAN, Terrence	    00:36:13 02:42:40 02:10:04 05:32:41
JINGZHI, Chua	    00:35:50 02:50:11 02:23:26 05:53:25
MAGAWAY, Daryll Dave00:42:50 02:41:26 02:25:12 05:53:31

FEMALE 25-29

FRASER, Lyndsey	    00:37:05 02:36:32 01:42:18 05:01:11
CHOO, Ling Er	    00:38:38 02:39:33 01:50:55 05:12:47
TAN, Sumiko	    00:35:15 02:59:10 01:54:33 05:33:23
FOX, Jessica	    00:37:35 03:04:09 02:01:37 05:48:46
KHA KHRANG,Pan Seng 00:40:49 02:50:25 02:16:23 05:52:40

MALE 25-29

ROBINSON, Michael   00:33:25 02:30:47 01:41:58 04:49:07
DIACONU, Alex	    00:28:26 02:31:40 01:51:02 04:55:18
LAM, Wai Kit	    00:35:44 02:43:23 01:35:20 04:57:56
DEBOUILLANE,Nicholas00:33:10 02:36:32 01:45:18 04:58:53
JAWHAR, Anwar	    00:35:00 02:30:41 01:56:09 05:05:56

FEMALE 30-34

DE BELLIGNY, Rowena 00:36:57 02:52:28 01:58:05 05:31:04
ELLIOTT, Kari	    00:53:33 02:59:35 01:38:58 05:38:35
NANT, Danielle	    00:45:58 03:03:40 02:00:45 05:58:58
MOLNAR, Ioana	    00:48:30 03:13:36 01:52:14 05:59:18
WITHEY, Emma	    00:44:08 03:14:10 02:17:19 06:21:32

MALE 30-34

COSULICH, Timothy   00:29:38 02:29:03 01:30:05 04:34:06
PICARD, Raynard	    00:36:23 02:26:19 01:35:13 04:41:14
JEARANAI, Jaray	    00:32:37 02:33:10 01:36:36 04:45:52
BINABDGHANIMohdAmran00:36:31 02:26:22 01:39:47 04:46:15
MARQUEZ BALTA, Oscar00:42:51 02:31:28 01:31:25 04:49:22

FEMALE 35-39

FUCHS, Carole	    00:39:19 02:28:16 01:37:24 04:48:29
SURYADI, Elvia	    00:39:16 02:48:41 01:55:17 05:27:51
TIK, Mandy	    00:37:51 02:59:19 01:50:50 05:32:06
DRLJACA, Angelina   00:46:52 02:57:56 02:04:12 05:54:00
HENDERSON, Susan    00:43:15 03:09:43 01:54:40 05:54:24

MALE 35-39

VAUGHAN, Andy	    00:36:32 02:26:13 01:44:13 04:49:52
DESVIGNES, Sebastien00:39:02 02:25:51 01:44:24 04:55:15
BARR, Dave	    00:32:29 02:29:24 01:51:59 04:59:30
PLATT, Richard	    00:42:06 02:44:23 01:34:34 05:05:10
MOK, Adrian	    00:39:22 02:38:41 01:48:27 05:10:28

FEMALE 40-44

D'ARCY, Vikki	    00:40:31 02:45:25 01:55:34 05:25:42
GRIFFITHS, Jane	    00:37:10 02:48:39 02:02:02 05:32:00
LUI, Karen	    00:46:59 02:53:58 01:53:48 05:38:16
TAI, Oy Leen	    00:45:16 02:53:25 02:16:07 06:01:20
SIST, Francesca	    00:46:36 03:14:15 02:01:05 06:08:00

MALE 40-44

SIKKEMA, Harry	    00:31:06 02:19:57 01:33:41 04:28:39
LEONG, Clinton	    00:37:15 02:24:26 01:48:26 04:53:51
WRIGHT, Paul	    00:36:36 02:33:32 01:46:34 05:00:40
WINSTON, Liam	    00:00:00 00:00:00 05:00:42 05:00:42
BAYNES, Damian	    00:36:31 02:26:21 01:56:47 05:05:26

FEMALE 45-49

MUSSELMAN, Joey-Lynn00:38:36 02:53:51 02:12:00 05:48:39
COMBRINK, Patricia  00:39:53 02:56:49 02:12:22 05:53:44
SHUM SEWARD, Doris  00:48:51 03:03:21 02:56:02 06:55:21
BAILEY, Lucy	    00:46:05 03:41:41 02:20:02 06:59:04
FUJIMURA, Sumie	    00:36:48 03:48:18 02:46:36 07:18:50

MALE 45-49

SELUKOV, Arnaud	    00:30:32 02:20:46 01:54:53 04:49:18
HOPKINS, Bryan	    00:34:55 02:30:47 01:52:46 05:02:13
MORANGE, Jean-Marc  00:38:45 02:37:28 01:44:21 05:05:10
GOROS, Andreas	    00:35:42 02:39:19 01:50:24 05:11:04
ROUSSELOT-EMART,Marc00:35:44 02:40:06 01:54:28 05:14:24

FEMALE 50-54

JANIK, Evelyn	    00:45:24 02:47:38 02:18:26 05:58:05
ONG, Khina	    00:50:15 03:04:02 02:29:04 06:33:20
WOODHOUSE, Anna	    01:01:40 03:17:04 02:28:52 06:57:06

MALE 50-54

KLOSE, Michael	    00:43:28 02:38:23 01:57:31 05:23:41
REID, Fraser	    00:36:06 02:48:47 02:21:01 05:51:20
MIERES, Victor	    00:47:37 03:08:08 02:01:30 06:03:42
KURZBOECK, Helmut   00:58:43 02:52:07 02:05:21 06:06:16
AAKER, Tom	    00:41:24 02:50:58 02:26:40 06:07:49

FEMALE 55-59

KNECHT BOYER, Anne  00:37:41 03:00:52 02:21:52 06:04:51
CHEONG, Pauline	    00:54:33 04:13:08 03:03:41 08:29:52

MALE 55-59

KHOR, Ngee Leong    00:43:46 02:43:51 01:50:49 05:22:26
PRESTON, Alan	    00:32:07 02:53:48 02:42:32 06:13:55
SCHOLER, Achim	    00:49:19 02:56:36 02:49:22 06:43:52
THIANG, Jason	    00:54:20 03:11:55 02:38:09 06:55:36
ONG, Boon Hin	    00:49:20 03:10:17 02:53:09 07:01:47

MALE 60-64

KIRBY, Robert	    01:05:08 03:01:58 02:19:50 06:34:47
BOCK, Hans	    00:49:04 03:38:31 03:11:35 07:47:49
KHAN, Kok Chon      01:16:59 03:35:48 03:03:47 08:15:29
POLETTO, Lorenzo    01:02:02 04:18:47 01:57:00 07:31:50

MALE 65-69

BREWER, Kevin	    00:46:45 03:10:39 03:21:55 07:32:47
WONG, Hock Yim	    00:54:54 03:26:40 03:16:04 07:43:43
EAGLES, Alan	    01:03:18 03:34:16 02:52:13 07:44:26
BAN SENG ROBERT, Tan01:44:24 02:06:59 02:39:15 06:45:32

MALE 70-74

MCGRATH, Les        00:45:16 03:11:36 03:35:49 07:41:26

MALE 75-79

Mun YEE, SZE        01:05:48 03:40:55 02:52:54 07:49:05 

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *