Ironman 70.3 Racine results 2013

One of the strongest pro fields of the year was on hand in Wisconsin on Sunday July 21 to battle it out for top honors in the Ironman 70.3 Racine results 2013.

Would it be Tim Reed who came second to Greg Bennett in Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs 2013 and second again to Bevan Docherty in Ironman 70.3 Vineman 2013 just one week before this race?

Andrew Starykowicz showed he was much more than one of the strongest cyclists on the pro Ironman circuit when he led the way out of the water and wired the field in the recent Ironman 70.3 Muncie 2013.

The pros tend to recover more quickly from races as opposed to age-group athletes but at some point you would think the body would require more than a week or two of rest between all-out efforts.

Most likely the winner of the race will be someone who is well-rested or is capable of winning races back-to-back with little rest at all, like Starykowicz for instance.

Mary Beth Ellis comes to mind when she won three full Ironman distance races in the space of six weeks in 2012 in order to qualify for Ironman Hawaii 2012.

Would it be someone like Leon Griffin or perhaps another pro who would come out on top of Ironman 70.3 Racine results 2013 as they both go into the race much more rested than some of the other top pros?

THE RACE

The swim was an early indication of the competiveness of Ironman 70.3 Racine 2013.

No less than nine pro men were within 25 seconds of each other as they exited the water.

Martin Jensen led the way with a 24:01 clocking with Denis Vasiliev and Ivan Vasiliev coming in second and third with times of 24:06 and 24:09 respectively.

TOP TEN PRO MEN IN THE SWIM

Jensen, Martin................00:24:01
Vasiliev, Denis...............00:24:06
Vasiliev, Ivan................00:24:09
Starykowicz, Andrew...........00:24:11
Ambrose, Paul.................00:24:11 
Brandon, Barrett..............00:24:12
Rhodes, Bryan.................00:24:17
Griffin, Leon.................00:24:21
Reed, Tim.....................00:24:26
Butterfield, Tyler............00:26:27

It was indeed Andrew Starykowicz who once again posted the fastest bike time and going into the run with a lead of almost two minutes on Martin Jensen who began the run in second place.

The bike leg by Starykowicz was so fast(2:02:36)that the rest of the field was looking at a deficit of five minutes or more from the leader of the race.

It was Martin Jensen of Denmark running down Andrew Starykowicz in the run and is the 2013 Ironman Racine Champion.

Despite falling off the pace in the run, the lead Starykowicz built up on the bike was enough for him to hang onto second place.

The winning margin was one minute with Ivan Vasiliev taking the final podium spot.

TOP TEN PRO MEN

Jensen, Martin.............03:47:05  
Starykowicz, Andrew........03:48:34  
Vasiliev, Ivan.............03:51:22 
Reed, Tim..................03:53:21 
Ambrose, Paul..............03:53:28 
Griffin, Leon..............03:54:20 
Butterfield, Tyler.........03:54:58 
Bretscher, Daniel..........03:57:21
Vasiliev, Denis............04:02:41 
Kahn, David................04:04:34 

For the pro women the race was just as competitive with the likes of Canadian star Angela Naeth. Angela has raced well this season and was coming off a win in Ironman 70.3 Buffalo Springs 2013.

When you add past Ironman Champion Mirinda Carfrae and Catriona Morrison to the mix it makes for an intriguing race.

THE RACE

Haley Churla of the USA was first out of the water with a great time of 25:40 but was unable to stay near the front on the 66-mile bike course.

Canadian Angela Naeth was almost four minutes back of the leader in the swim, but shot to front of the pack on the bike course with a very strong bike split of 02:19:17.

It was shaping up early on in the run to be a contest for first place between Naeth and Morrison, but Mirinda Carfrae on the strength of her running was just four minutes back and can never be discounted.

Angela Naeth continues her great season and is the winner of Ironman 70.3 Racine 2013.

As expected, Mirinda Carfrae came charging on the run course, but had too much to make up after falling off the pace on the bike course. Carfrae finished just under one minute behind Naeth with Catriona Morrison rounding out the podium.

TOP TEN PRO WOMEN

Naeth, Angela................04:15:00  
Carfrae, Mirinda.............04:15:51  
Morrison, Catriona...........04:16:04 
Riveros, Barbara.............04:18:41  
Chura, Haley.................04:22:24 
Brennan Morrey, Ruth.........04:23:23  
Parker, Jenna................04:25:08 
Arendt, Jackie...............04:27:04  
Clifford, Ashley.............04:28:35 
Gellatly, April..............04:30:03

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Alter, Jennifer...........05:19:30  
Rock, Linsey..............05:23:46  
Newman, Julianne..........05:32:30
Klagos, Jami..............05:33:26  
Bridges, Calley...........05:36:11 

MALE 18-24

Harrington, Sean..........04:24:29 
De Mora Martin, Ivan......04:30:46 
Conger, Bryan.............04:32:35  
Woltering, Coree..........04:38:50  
Holland, Will.............04:39:06  

FEMALE 25-29

Juno, Kristine............04:43:43 
Rusch, Maggie.............04:45:47  
Shenk, Kimberly...........04:47:23  
Marsh, Larisa.............04:50:46  
Leonard, Lisa.............04:57:24 

MALE 25-29

Hanson, Matthew...........04:01:51 
O'Bryan, Brady............04:07:46 
Moran, Cw.................04:16:54  
Teren, Todd...............04:19:13 
Lapeze, Loïc..............04:19:32 

FEMALE 30-34

Wendorff, Amanda..........04:33:40 
Fox, Suzie................04:50:01 
Heaton, Jennifer..........04:53:27 
Amman, Adrienne...........04:54:22 
Johns, Lisa...............04:56:14  

MALE 30-34

Burke, James..............04:10:28 
Hammond, Owen.............04:14:13  
Bowe, Scott...............04:17:59  
Ancona, Matthew...........04:19:54 
Person, Andrew............04:20:57  

FEMALE 35-39

Schlosser, Stacia.........04:58:02 
Kotarak, Bridget..........04:58:55 
Brady, Jana...............05:03:42 
Bergman, Laura............05:08:55 
Pacifico, Allison.........05:08:58  

MALE 35-39

Stubleski, Daniel.........04:05:40 
Iott, Scott...............04:08:39 
Harms, Mark...............04:10:13 
Zucco, Adam...............04:10:36 
Hola, Tim.................04:11:49 

FEMALE 40-44

Snyder, Karen..............05:01:58  
Tobiason, Mary.............05:07:08
Takata, Jennifer...........05:09:32 
Bethea, Cathleen...........05:18:56  
Seiberlich, Carrie.........05:19:36 

MALE 40-44

Thome, Ted.................04:26:49  
Roehrborn, Scott...........04:27:00 
Botelho, Raymond...........04:29:25
Gurgold, Gary..............04:33:32
Braaksma, Matt.............04:36:26 

FEMALE 45-49

Cole, Miriam...............05:05:59 
Katz, Janet................05:14:17 
Busch, Kim.................05:15:50 
Sauer, Anke................05:17:56  
Lanouette, Michelle........05:18:17 

MALE 45-49

Lanza, Craig...............04:24:30  
Gibbs, Brock...............04:40:53 
Jones, William.............04:42:59 
Stec, Michael..............04:46:04 
Doi, Keish.................04:47:06 

FEMALE 50-54

Ciofani, Lorraine..........05:13:46  
Reeber Lin, Diane..........05:16:06
Kowal, Mandi...............05:20:22  
Weisman, Kathleen..........05:26:43  
Rosentreter, Cheryl........05:33:23  

MALE 50-54

Bekker, Andre..............04:32:49  
Weslaski, Kevin............04:36:03 
Maves, Steven..............04:40:07  
Johnson, Scott.............04:47:28  
Rose, Michael..............04:55:11 

FEMALE 55-59

Moss, Julie USA.............05:26:26  
Walton, Brenda..............05:38:34  
Robinson, Lauri.............05:49:59  
Golbus, Valerie.............05:51:13  
Guck, Beth..................05:55:28  

MALE 55-59

Brenner, Gary...............04:48:26  
Evans, Christian............04:55:33  
Johnson, Tom................05:06:42  
Shane, Ray..................05:13:51  
Shalhav, Arieh..............05:15:46 

FEMALE 60-64

Schmidt, Ann................06:18:59  
Grondin, Terese.............06:19:20  
Watson, Wendy...............06:42:19  
Kaiser, Helen...............06:46:29 
Bard, Judy..................07:19:24  

MALE 60-64

Warsaw, Steven..............05:20:20  
Peppler, Pat................05:23:00  
Guilfoil, Scott.............05:54:04  
Moran, Chuck................05:54:12  
Peirick, Ed.................05:55:03 

Daley, Michael……..05:57:46
Jones, Michael…………..06:08:00
Newton, Steven…………..06:15:42
Williamson, Tom………….06:16:13
Gasper, Gary…………….06:16:49
McClain, Jim…………….06:21:46
Meuli, Michael…………..06:34:18
Frank, John……………..06:39:55
Blondin, Daniel………….06:44:12
Pinter, Gary…………….06:46:49
Powers, Mike…………….06:50:19
Zucco, Joel……………..06:50:29
Lutz, Geoffrey…………..07:01:18
Herrick, Richard…………07:09:35
Priester, Thomas…………07:24:37
Tritschler, Mark…………07:37:58

FEMALE 65-69

Greenberg, Bobbe.............6:33:23

MALE 65-69

Ewers, Benjamin...........05:10:57
Mason, Timothy............05:38:39  
Pirrung, Roy..............06:34:42  
Larson, John..............06:51:17  
Priest, Alan..............06:53:36  
Wantland Sr, Dennis.......07:29:33 
Gruber, Robert............07:54:49 

MALE 70-74

Hola, Ken..................06:17:48 
Quirin, Pete...............06:23:11 
Zaleski, Robert............07:59:54 

MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *