Ironman 70.3 Racine Results 2015

Canadians Lionel Sanders and Heather Wurtele top podium in Ironman 70.3 Racine Results 2015.

The winner of Ironman 70.3 Racine 2014 was Lionel Sanders in a terrific battle with Andrew Starykowicz.

Starykowicz posted his usual blistering bike split and it took a 13.1-mile run clocking of 1:09:36 by Sanders in order to win the race by 42 seconds.

Once again they would meet in Racine on July 19, 2015 and it made for an interesting story-line as the gun sounded to begin the 1.2-mile swim along Lake Michigan’s North Beach.

MALE PRO START LIST

Aldy, Aubrey
Baucco, Aj
Botelho, Raymond
Brady, Patrick
Bretscher, Daniel
Butterfield, Tyler
Chrabot, Matt
Cunningham, Richie
Curbeau, Matthew
De Elias, Mario
Duncan, Robert
Garza, Arturo
Gerlach, Thomas
Giardini, Davide
Glavac, Nick
Gomes, Pedro
Griffin, Leon
Hanson, Matt
Kotar, Keith
Laughery, Colin
Lubinski, Jim
Metzler, Justin
Nielsen, Andrew
Reitmayr, Paul
Rosete Torres, Yunior
Sanders, Lionel
Schilling, Alexander
Scott, Drew
Sepulveda, Rodrigo
Starykowicz, Andrew
Sweet, Christopher
Wade, Robert
Williams, Benjamin

Lionel Sanders was about four minutes behind Scott Drew, Matt Chrabot, and Andrew Starykowicz after the swim.

Just as expected Starykowicz posted the fastest bike split with an excellent time of 2:00:32. He was three minutes faster than Sanders who clocked the second fastest bike time of the day.

However Sanders was not done and he covered he 13.1-mile run course in 1:15:46.

It was enough to give him first place and the top of the podium once again in the Ironman 70.3 Racine results 2015.

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

Sanders, Lionel	         00:26:21	02:03:53	01:15:46   03:49:41
Chrabot, Matt   	00:22:09	02:11:01	01:15:00   03:51:57
Starykowicz, Andrew	00:22:46	02:00:32	01:25:13   03:52:13
Cunningham, Richie	00:23:49	02:11:03	01:15:52   03:54:20
Griffin, Leon    	00:23:37	02:11:11	01:16:35   03:55:01
Scott, Drew      	00:22:45	02:12:05	01:20:08   03:58:35
Hanson, Matt    	00:26:22	02:10:27	01:19:14   04:00:00
Gerlach, Thomas    	00:24:48	02:11:55	01:20:14   04:00:41
Giardini, Davide	00:21:40	02:08:48	01:27:34   04:01:52
Wade, Robert     	00:25:48	02:16:48	01:18:31   04:04:50
Lubinski, Jim    	00:28:40	02:16:33	01:20:24   04:09:39
Rosete Torres, Yunior	00:23:41	02:14:04	01:28:52   04:10:03
Bretscher, Daniel	00:25:32	02:16:33	01:24:04   04:11:25
Botelho, Raymond	00:25:48	02:10:44	01:31:05   04:11:41
Nielsen, Andrew   	00:22:25	02:12:21	01:34:39   04:13:12
Laughery, Colin   	00:29:12	02:15:50	01:26:27   04:15:50
Brady, Patrick	        00:32:18	02:22:01	01:20:40   04:19:12
Curbeau, Matthew	00:27:20	02:15:54	01:32:21   04:19:47
Sweet, Christopher	00:27:27	02:23:05	01:26:37   04:22:08
Williams, Benjamin	00:25:25	02:22:31	01:33:03   04:25:24
Sepulveda, Rodrigo	00:23:47	02:21:29	01:39:50   04:29:10
Kotar, Keith	        00:29:08	02:28:52	01:26:36   04:29:11
Duncan, Robert   	00:27:57	02:23:40	01:35:17   04:31:25

Melissa Hauschildt was the winner of the race in 2014 but was not entered in the 2015 race and a new Ironman 70.3 Racine champion would be crowned.

For the pro women it was once again two Canadians favored to be at or near the front of the race for much of the day.

Angela Naeth and Heather Wurtele went into the race as podium favorites, but there were several other pro women in the race capable of challenging them for top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Racine results 2015.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Anelauskas, Katilin
Brennan-Morrey, Ruth
Butterfield, Nikki
Chong, Jessica
Chura, Haley
Clifford, Ashley
Fischer, Dani
Gordon, Jacqui
Hering, Jackie
Huse, Sue
Jackson, Heather
Jahn, Kirsty
Javens, Amy
Lamacchia, Leslie
Leiggi, Heather
Luse, Nickie
Martin, Britta
Mighdoll, Michelle
Naeth, Angela
Rakel, Kathy
Ritchie, Tami
Roberts, Darbi
Seymour, Jeanni
Shutt, Beth
Spiedldenner, Jennifer
Thomas, Kathryn
Van Der Merwe, Lynette
Williamson, Kelly
Woodford, Molly
Wurtele, Heather

Once again it was a banner day for Canada as true to form, Wurtele and Naeth were one/two in the Ironman 70.3 Racine results 2015.

Wurtele posted the fastest bike split of the day and it was the key to her victory as she did not post the fastest swim or run times.

She had a minute to make up on the swim leaders and Kelly Williamson and Jackie Hering of the USA both had faster run splits

However being solid in all three disciplines was the key to Wurtele’s victory and she is having another excellent season.

PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

Wurtele, Heather	00:25:37   02:17:58	01:24:39   04:12:18
Naeth, Angela    	00:26:50   02:20:46	01:24:55   04:16:48
Hering, Jackie    	00:24:48   02:27:34	01:20:58   04:17:39
Williamson, Kelly	00:25:48   02:36:45	01:19:43   04:26:05
Spieldenner, Jennifer	00:24:13   02:27:18	01:32:19   04:27:56
Seymour, Jeanni    	00:24:50   02:27:51	01:33:25   04:30:21
Fischer, Dani    	00:29:44   02:27:25	01:30:37   04:32:08
Butterfield, Nikki	00:30:36   02:23:10	01:36:36   04:34:24
Huse, Sue         	00:31:32   02:29:43	01:28:55   04:34:29
Leiggi, Heather   	00:28:51   02:29:33	01:32:31   04:35:31
Shutt, Beth     	00:31:36   02:27:17	01:31:54   04:35:47
Thomas, Kathryn    	00:25:38   02:29:31	01:36:40   04:37:37
Chong, Jessica   	00:28:34   02:31:31	01:33:14   04:38:16
Ritchie, Tami	        00:24:50   02:39:11	01:32:48   04:41:36
Gordon, Jacqui   	00:30:39   02:35:00	01:42:31   04:53:09
Rakel, Kathy	        00:26:53   02:40:32	01:43:06   04:54:51
Lamacchia, Leslie	00:30:44   02:42:45	01:34:28   04:54:57
Luse, Nickie      	00:31:20   02:43:37	01:33:34   04:56:01
Woodford, Molly    	00:26:52   02:43:18	01:39:43   04:57:39
Anelauskas, Katilin	00:26:53   02:49:53	01:38:49   05:04:07
Van Der Merwe, Lynette	00:26:56   02:40:40	01:54:26   05:07:01
Martin, Britta   	00:26:55   03:02:17	01:59:33   05:35:58

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Bunten, Gabrielle	00:25:53	02:40:59	01:40:03   04:52:15
Langley, Emma    	00:29:03	02:39:18	01:44:39   04:57:46
Hardman, Sara    	00:29:11	02:50:37	01:53:01   05:18:46
Reynolds, Caesie	00:34:37	02:45:08	01:59:15   05:24:07
Flanders, Alice   	00:31:18	02:45:39	02:01:29   05:24:54

MALE 18-24

Larocque, Robbie	00:27:38	02:23:13	01:25:44   04:21:37
Meade, Travis    	00:31:44	02:23:23	01:33:29   04:34:08
Arnold, Brian    	00:30:50	02:25:07	01:39:55   04:41:46
Mazza, Daniel Dean	00:26:04	02:22:14	01:50:02   04:43:51
Long, Daniel    	00:24:41	02:32:24	01:42:34   04:44:10

FEMALE 25-29

Hutchinson, Ami   	00:34:04	02:31:27	01:30:42   04:42:38
Herrick, Danna   	00:30:51	02:47:47	01:19:50   04:43:32
Heininger, Nicole	00:28:08	02:31:14	01:43:30   04:48:01
Staton, Pamela    	00:34:06	02:35:49	01:38:31   04:55:13
Juno, Kristine	        00:29:14	02:33:49	01:48:31   04:57:47

MALE 25-29

Bailey, Jordan   	00:24:59	02:21:46	01:21:54   04:12:14
Sames, Brian    	00:29:29	02:19:24	01:19:23   04:12:54
Herrick, Justin   	00:25:29	02:21:24	01:21:30   04:13:08
Spoth, Kris      	00:27:29	02:20:15	01:22:27   04:13:53
Arman, Alex	        00:29:29	02:17:01	01:24:52   04:15:48

FEMALE 30-34

Brown, Christen   	00:28:01	02:36:38	01:34:36   04:44:39
Tysdahl, Carrie   	00:32:14	02:39:14	01:45:41   05:02:52
Hendrix, Lauren   	00:31:59	02:45:57	01:39:49   05:03:24
Mcewan, Meaghan   	00:27:27	02:52:12	01:46:59   05:12:28
Sandborn, Ashley	00:30:57	02:45:39	01:55:56   05:19:59

MALE 30-34

Rielley, Jeremy   	00:26:18	02:22:50	01:22:15   04:15:53
Schmitt, Edward         00:29:38	02:17:25	01:26:25   04:18:04
Semeyn, Benjamin	00:31:06	02:17:10	01:28:49   04:21:33
Wellenkotter, Jedd	00:27:31	02:22:08	01:31:56   04:26:24
Hoogerwerf, Craig	00:27:09	02:25:24	01:34:54   04:32:41

FEMALE 35-39

Garrison, Jennifer	00:29:08	02:29:50	01:35:09   04:42:10
Rossolimo, Amanda	00:29:43	02:39:06	01:39:39   04:54:32
Wilson, Jennifer	00:27:27	02:47:29	01:43:24   05:04:40
Fleming, Jamie   	00:28:59	02:47:14	01:43:02   05:06:16
Crawford, Jeanie	00:39:47	02:37:10	01:46:04   05:09:33

MALE 35-39

Stubleski, Daniel	00:29:15	02:11:52	01:18:11   04:04:21
Burke, James	        00:22:42	02:08:46	01:29:54   04:07:46
Girard, Michael  	00:27:39	02:13:14	01:28:04   04:13:28
Bishop, Bill     	00:22:22	02:18:38	01:28:34   04:14:15
Bowe, Scott     	00:24:12	02:15:50	01:30:23   04:14:43

FEMALE 40-44

Ohayon, Vallee    	00:35:44	02:37:47	01:43:57   05:04:11
Snyder, Karen    	00:27:44	02:49:46	01:43:43   05:06:53
Rutherford, Tammy	00:30:21	02:45:46	01:56:17   05:18:12
Imbalzano Zegar, Renee	00:37:26	02:57:11	01:36:42   05:19:28
Harrison, Jennifer	00:28:49	02:47:52	01:57:31   05:20:13

MALE 40-44

Waterstraat, Christian	00:27:28	02:22:38	01:27:14   04:22:11
Thome, Ted       	00:27:28	02:20:43	01:30:28   04:23:55
Krzyzanowski, Roman	00:29:30	02:27:35	01:30:54   04:33:13
Hunnius, Dave    	00:30:55	02:31:05	01:26:32   04:35:27
Gardner, Matt    	00:25:04	02:24:42	01:39:51   04:36:29

FEMALE 45-49

Cole, Miriam    	00:37:50	02:33:34	01:50:55   05:08:55
Thompson, Christine	00:31:18	02:40:01	01:54:16   05:13:43
Harvego, Erin    	00:35:57	02:42:29	01:46:30   05:14:48
Payne, Ruth      	00:34:44	02:50:19	01:49:25   05:21:59
Neuman, Jennifer	00:35:31	02:47:38	01:52:04   05:22:04

MALE 45-49

Lanza, Craig     	00:25:36	02:31:37	01:31:59   04:34:15
Hughes, Kevin    	00:32:29	02:21:12	01:34:09   04:35:46
Grove, Colin            00:36:16	02:27:51	01:32:40   04:45:09
Peterson, Andy    	00:32:22	02:34:03	01:34:39   04:46:22
Patent, David	        00:33:43	02:28:59	01:35:53   04:46:35

FEMALE 50-54

Kowal, Mandi    	00:33:36	02:47:55	01:48:27   05:17:47
Ringenary, Robin	00:37:58	02:45:26	01:53:59   05:27:29
Davidman, Eda    	00:33:13	02:52:02	01:55:54   05:27:54
Lorenz, Jenny    	00:35:26	02:44:07	01:59:11   05:28:56
Colie, Dena      	00:33:04	02:52:32	01:58:32   05:31:03

MALE 50-54

Bekker, Andre	        00:29:06	02:27:43	01:33:11   04:37:46
Pringle,Alexander Wayde 00:29:56	02:30:23	01:34:29   04:42:22
Greib, Gary     	00:33:21	02:36:43	01:29:47   04:46:44
Louis, Timothy   	00:30:00	02:29:07	01:42:39   04:50:14
Deboer, Shawn    	00:38:29	02:31:46	01:39:24   05:00:11

FEMALE 55-59

Pringle, Beth     	00:39:20	02:43:53	01:52:55   05:24:40
Webber, Denise   	00:40:01	02:42:56	01:55:12   05:27:16
Miller, Kim     	00:32:21	02:51:57	02:02:25   05:36:18
Corbeil, Lise    	00:44:16	02:42:40	02:02:52   05:36:51
Rosentreter, Cheryl	00:33:11	03:00:36	02:10:07   05:52:29

MALE 55-59

Maves, Steven    	00:32:33	02:33:02	01:26:21   04:40:34
Degrado, Timothy	00:31:50	02:50:19	01:49:15   05:20:55
Hodge, James     	00:40:38	02:40:42	01:55:26   05:26:43
Riga, James	        00:36:00	02:47:20	01:55:48   05:27:43
Ledden, Tony     	00:40:17	02:43:18	01:54:29   05:28:46

FEMALE 60-64

Kaiser, Helen    	00:43:33	03:13:28	02:57:19   07:06:03
Gill, Patricia    	00:43:57	03:23:27	03:08:26   07:28:53
Cullen, Carole    	00:47:01	03:37:30	03:01:44   07:36:57
Flad, Kim       	00:44:11	03:32:48	03:26:43   07:55:01
Davidson, Amy    	00:56:37	03:42:27	02:57:46   07:56:32
Mclean, Arlis	        00:57:37	03:45:29	02:57:05   08:01:21

MALE 60-64

Shane, Ray	        00:32:01	02:38:46	01:41:42   05:02:51
Schoberg, Don    	00:40:34	02:46:25	01:44:42   05:19:32
Siekmann, Tom     	00:35:30	02:56:46	01:45:44   05:26:23
Rusin, Michael    	00:44:31	02:49:56	01:58:38   05:41:54
Swanson, Paul	        00:33:04	02:51:24	02:07:36   05:42:54

FEMALE 65-69

Greenberg, Bobbe	00:41:45	03:15:20	02:13:38   06:20:54
Puchalski, Patricia	00:46:02	03:22:58	02:35:58   06:55:31

MALE 65-69

Mccarthy, Bill    	00:44:53	03:00:58	02:15:31   06:14:58
Biggs, Ross      	00:54:19	03:15:53	02:43:12   07:02:59
Aznar, Miguel    	00:46:09	03:22:10	02:39:02   07:04:28
Tritschler, Mark	00:46:01	03:47:13	02:20:23   07:09:25

MALE 70-74

Liebman, Marc    	00:43:17	02:56:28	02:25:22   06:13:22
Wesley, James    	00:44:43	03:11:37	02:38:57   06:48:03

MALE 75-79

Quirin, Peter           00:42:23        03:13:58         02:40:59    06:49:21

MALE 80+

Scott, Bob              00:46:31        03:09:33        03:06:59     07:17:00

These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit the ironman.com website for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *