Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2014

A strong field of pros made the trip to St. Polten, Austria in hopes of landing a top spot in the Ironman 70.3 St. Polten results 2014.

There are several Ironman swim courses where you are required to run across the sand in order to begin the second loop of a two-loop swim course.

However in St. Polten you get to run into another lake altogether and that’s unique in the world of Ironman racing.

For those age-group athletes lucky enough to come out near the top of their age-groups there were 30 qualifying spots up for grabs for the 2014 Ironman 70.3 World Championships in Mont-Tremblant, Quebec.

PRO MEN START LIST


Olesen, Allan Steen
Ospalý, Filip
Polan, Lukáš
Ravn, Christian
Reitmayr, Paul
Rieß, Vincent
Schlagbauer, Christoph
Schlappal, Roland
Schuster, Paul
Steger, Thomas
Swoboda, Georg
Threlfall, Mark
Trettin, Stephan
Van Cleven, Michael
Vanhoenacker, Marino
Babusik, Martin
Bittner, Per
Borch, Andreas
Degasperi, Alessandro
Donnelly, Sean
Duelsen, Marc
Frommhold, Jens
Giglmayr, Andreas
Halksworth, Daniel
Heemeryck, Pieter
Herlbauer, Daniel
Hovgaard, Esben
Jais, Christian
Jezko, Ivan
Jilek, David
Kleinl, Martin
Kramer, Christian
Krutina, Roman
Kulich, Michal
Lange, Patrick
Llanos, Eneko
Mlinar, Markus
Modic, Matic
Moldan, Johannes
Nemcik, Marek
Nicholls, Ritchie
Niederreiter, Daniel

None of the pro men managed to create a gap in the swim and the first eight were just 24 seconds apart with Mark Threlfall officially the first out of the water.

TOP TEN PRO MALE SWIM TIMES

Threlfall, Mark      00:25:18
Halksworth, Daniel   00:25:22
Donnelly, Sean       00:25:30
Kramer, Christian    00:25:32
Schuster, Paul       00:25:36
Heemeryck, Pieter    00:25:37
Llanos, Eneko        00:25:44
Reitmayr, Paul       00:25:45
Vanhoenacker, Marino 00:26:52
Bittner, Per         00:27:18

As usual the bike course set the stage for the final outcome of the race as most of the pros favored to do well were all within striking distance by the time the bike/run transition was reached.

Marino Vanhoenacker had a bit of time to make up after falling behind in the swim and the fastest bike split of the day took him to the front of the pack.

Michael Weiss posted the second fastest bike time and he was also in contention as the 13.1 mile run began.

However nobody was able to match the foot speed of Eneko Llanos and his run split of 1:08:58 gave him the victory by one minute over Marino Vanhoenacker who finished second.

Michael Weiss crossed the line in third place.

TOP TEN PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

Llanos, Eneko	ESP	00:25:44 02:12:50 01:08:58 03:51:51
Vanhoenacker,Marino BEL 00:26:52 02:08:23 01:13:40 03:52:45
Weiss, Michael	AUT	00:28:57 02:10:54 01:09:20 03:53:45
Halksworth, Daniel GBR	00:25:22 02:13:27 01:11:54 03:54:45
Reitmayr, Paul	AUT	00:25:45 02:13:04 01:12:15 03:55:23
Kramer, Christian GER	00:25:32 02:13:16 01:12:45 03:55:53
Steger, Thomas	AUT	00:28:02 02:11:50 01:11:52 03:56:14
Duelsen, Marc	GER	00:28:07 02:13:25 01:12:36 03:58:25
Olesen, Allan Steen DEN	00:28:01 02:13:34 01:14:41 04:00:42
Bittner, Per	GER	00:27:18 02:13:06 01:15:56 04:00:42

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Lawrence, Holly
Lehtonen, Kaisa
Polak, Kamila
Rudolf, Michaela
Saemmler, Daniela
Schmitt, Natascha
Steurer, Bianca
Van Vlerken, Yvonne
Šketako, Denis
Badmann, Natascha
Bazlen, Svenja
Brändli, Simone
Crawford, Gina
Csomor, Erika
Ganzow, Astrid
Grohmann, Katharina
Hecht, Mathias
Herlbauer, Michi
Hütthaler, Lisa
Konschak, Katja
Králová, Lenka

The swim portion of the race ended differently for the pro women with Gina Crawford and Simone Brandli leading the way by about 45 seconds over Katja Konschak and Michi Herlbauer who entered transition one in third and fourth spot.

TOP TEN PRO FEMALE SWIM TIMES

Crawford, Gina      00:27:45
Brändli, Simone     00:27:49
Konschak, Katja     00:28:32
Herlbauer, Michi    00:28:34
Bazlen, Svenja      00:28:42
Saemmler, Daniela   00:29:18
Schmitt, Natascha   00:29:29
Lehtonen, Kaisa     00:29:30
Hütthaler, Lisa     00:29:31
Ganzow, Astrid      00:31:02

Neither Brandli or Crawford were able to hang on to the top cyclists and both eventually finished of the podium.

Lisa Hutthaler was far back after the swim but posted the second fastest splits in both the 56 mile bike and 13.1 mile run. That was more than enough to seal the victory for her.

Denis Sketako had the fastest bike split of all the pro women and was able to hang on to second place over a charging Kaisa Lehtonen who finished just 56 seconds behind her to round out the top three.

TOP TEN PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

Hütthaler, Lisa	AUT	00:29:31 02:25:46 01:17:49 04:17:20
ŠKETAKO, DENIS	SLO	00:32:10 02:24:05 01:19:18 04:20:02
Lehtonen, Kaisa	FIN	00:29:30 02:30:53 01:16:15 04:20:58
Bazlen, Svenja	GER	00:28:42 02:28:48 01:19:48 04:21:51
Crawford, Gina	NZL	00:27:45 02:29:41 01:21:34 04:24:06
Ganzow, Astrid	GER	00:31:02 02:30:21 01:19:50 04:26:20
Herlbauer, MichiAUT     00:28:34 02:33:54 01:19:24 04:26:33
Van Vlerken, Yvonne NED 00:33:34 02:28:39 01:21:15 04:28:12
Schmitt, Natascha GER   00:29:29 02:38:54 01:18:27 04:31:36
Brändli, Simone	SUI	00:27:49 02:39:41 01:21:32 04:33:48

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Wolff, Katharina	00:32:04 02:43:48 01:25:48 04:46:50
Hafner, Mojca	        00:39:11 02:49:05 01:36:54 05:12:14
Erhart, Johanna	        00:35:04 02:48:01 01:44:33 05:13:28
Åhlund, Jessica	        00:33:34 02:54:27 01:41:40 05:16:03
Dornauer, Lisa-Maria	00:34:09 02:53:59 01:48:40 05:23:24
Konlechner, Christina	00:39:50 03:07:35 02:08:00 06:02:29
Purcell, Rozanna	00:56:01 03:06:09 01:58:27 06:09:44

MALE 18-24

Wildgruber, Florian	00:29:05 02:16:58 01:20:36 04:12:08
Kuhlmann, Timo	        00:32:28 02:20:20 01:14:33 04:12:20
Falk, Simon	        00:32:17 02:28:23 01:23:08 04:28:49
Staiger, Micha	        00:34:08 02:28:21 01:22:58 04:31:00
Ivanovic, Jernej	00:33:26 02:30:55 01:22:20 04:32:39
Haubner, Stefan	        00:35:56 02:33:44 01:23:20 04:39:18
Mayer, Christian	00:34:25 02:31:51 01:28:56 04:40:28
Teepe, Torben	        00:32:45 02:34:17 01:27:53 04:42:27

FEMALE 25-29

Viellehner, Julia	00:37:05 02:40:41 01:15:42 04:38:36
Muckenhuber, Mirjam	00:35:02 02:45:46 01:31:08 04:58:13
Hafner, Susanne	        00:41:21 02:45:28 01:30:32 05:04:17
Bernardino, Melanie	00:42:36 02:50:49 01:44:03 05:23:44
Gruber, Sabrina	        00:39:45 02:53:06 01:48:43 05:29:33

MALE 25-29

Christian, Ryan 	00:30:31 02:22:56 01:16:41 04:15:40
Koß, Sören	        00:30:35 02:21:11 01:18:30 04:16:35
Meusburger, Thomas	00:31:42 02:27:47 01:17:40 04:21:48
Kärner, Johan	        00:32:41 02:27:06 01:17:18 04:22:29
Schell, Hannes	        00:30:59 02:27:36 01:19:21 04:23:52

FEMALE 30-34

Horz, Verena	        00:28:11 02:51:27 01:34:32 04:59:45
Schöberlein, Maxi	00:37:25 02:43:33 01:37:34 05:05:47
Binder, Dominique	00:36:06 02:52:09 01:32:14 05:06:59
Biberacher, Viola	00:39:24 02:52:59 01:33:31 05:13:32
Hansen, Rebecca	        00:35:00 02:49:02 01:44:41 05:15:30

MALE 30-34

Müller, Jens	        00:31:20 02:22:05 01:20:36 04:19:48
Wohlfahrt, Reinhard	00:31:08 02:27:31 01:21:23 04:25:06
Plattner, Christian	00:33:10 02:24:56 01:22:59 04:25:51
Reichl, Thomas	        00:31:16 02:26:33 01:21:55 04:25:59
Leitner, Stefan	        00:31:12 02:30:52 01:19:31 04:27:46

FEMALE 35-39

Gehnböck, Sylvia	00:32:06 02:33:09 01:32:46 04:44:02
Buxhofer, Sabine	00:32:42 02:45:17 01:29:18 04:53:09
Jaako-Blunder, Heini	00:36:02 02:48:34 01:33:02 05:04:09
Cavin, Chantal	        00:38:35 02:46:42 01:37:11 05:07:45
Sabine, Suck	        00:34:14 02:45:53 01:42:22 05:08:32

MALE 35-39

Th�rauer, Roman	        00:31:58 02:21:56 01:15:13 04:15:02
Eiler, Alexander	00:33:24 02:23:37 01:22:22 04:24:28
Sengstock, Marco	00:32:43 02:24:36 01:23:55 04:27:06
Riener, Herbert	        00:34:26 02:23:01 01:25:12 04:28:20
W�rth, Wolfgang	        00:34:21 02:31:02 01:17:57 04:29:33

FEMALE 40-44

Dänzer, Sandra	        00:37:22 02:38:35 01:25:34 04:48:33
Käferlein, Bernadette	00:33:19 02:41:13 01:52:10 05:14:07
Novel, Marina	        00:36:59 02:49:31 01:44:49 05:18:50
Butter, Christiana	00:40:23 02:52:58 01:40:28 05:20:09
Dvorak, Beatrix	        00:46:35 02:54:16 01:41:31 05:29:13

MALE 40-44

Konschak, Ulrich	00:30:22 02:27:44 01:17:56 04:21:03
Buxhofer, Matthias	00:32:23 02:24:11 01:21:42 04:23:04
Seigmann, Roman	        00:29:22 02:28:40 01:22:08 04:25:14
Steger, Harald	        00:34:13 02:32:12 01:16:44 04:28:18
Patak, Pavel	        00:26:34 02:35:24 01:22:57 04:29:41

FEMALE 45-49

Di Giorgio, Doris	00:39:09 02:47:05 01:32:59 05:05:17
Lechner, Christina	00:41:23 02:51:20 01:45:32 05:28:05
Prutti, Elke	        00:42:49 02:54:52 01:55:09 05:41:26
Malloth, Patricia	00:43:44 03:14:13 01:38:25 05:44:53
POTTENDORFER-BINDER,Manuela 00:43:21	  01:56:26 05:49:22

MALE 45-49

Frühwirth, Alexander	00:28:24 02:28:52 01:18:32 04:20:22
Nieper, Uli	        00:29:18 02:28:20 01:21:53 04:24:42
Jung, Jörg	        00:34:40 02:29:19 01:17:04 04:26:30
Pickl, Christian	00:34:00 02:25:09 01:26:25 04:30:25
Bozsó, Zoltán	        00:30:01 02:23:53 01:30:28 04:30:30

FEMALE 50-54

Greipel, Sabine	        00:32:56 02:48:17 01:36:11 05:03:18
Gannon, Elizabeth	00:40:59 02:54:16 01:50:01 05:34:12
Lejus, Jutta	        00:40:59 02:57:11 01:47:10 05:34:32
Orepic, Durdica	        00:34:02 03:21:45 01:47:24 05:53:19
Bigagli, Giovanna	00:41:31 03:15:37 01:52:27 06:04:34

MALE 50-54

Zarro, Dario	        00:29:04 02:34:11 01:26:02 04:34:47
Hummer, Thomas	        00:00:00 02:53:50 00:56:26 04:34:59
Huber, Werner	        00:38:40 02:30:02 01:22:09 04:37:29
Lauterbach, Günter	00:35:44 02:33:01 01:26:31 04:40:13
Rausch, Georg	        00:38:39 02:58:39 00:56:03 04:42:15

FEMALE 55-59

Frey, Gabriela	        00:41:21 03:00:42 01:50:07 05:39:39
Krassnitzer, Caroline	00:49:19 02:47:53 02:01:44 05:48:33
Huber, Maria	        00:41:49 03:14:16 02:20:06 06:26:17
Skrzypek, Eva	        00:47:57 03:58:43 02:23:46 07:27:44

MALE 55-59

Götzinger, Walter	00:41:18 02:29:19 01:22:18 04:39:43
Worm, Bernd-Rüdiger	00:35:06 02:41:57 01:26:36 04:50:34
Latini, Mandi	        00:42:20 02:39:42 01:25:36 04:53:48
Dehling, Peter	        00:30:05 02:45:06 01:33:47 04:56:35
Olsson, Jan	        00:45:30 02:43:06 01:27:43 05:04:34

FEMALE 60-64

Adamcik, Veronika	00:49:20 03:01:28 01:53:33 05:53:28
Grüter, Barbara	        00:44:53 03:19:03 02:30:18 06:43:10
Kirihara, Mariko	00:43:02 03:39:24 02:17:05 06:55:44

MALE 60-64

Gerwien, Peter	        00:43:15 02:40:52 01:44:05 05:17:36
Gaffal, Werner	        00:39:12 02:52:27 01:45:25 05:26:36
Holz, Dieter	        00:39:05 02:49:05 01:53:44 05:30:31
CLAUDINO, GIANCARLO	00:36:53 03:00:09 01:56:17 05:44:45
Suter, Hanspeter	01:00:15 02:59:22 01:54:07 06:05:52
Seltmann, Josef	        00:43:32 03:00:10 02:13:01 06:08:30
Dumstrey, Wolfgang	00:48:11 03:04:30 02:08:47 06:12:37
Eger, Juergen	        00:44:51 03:12:48 02:15:50 06:26:58
Lutfija, Klement	00:52:46 03:04:38 02:21:53 06:31:47
Lang, Horst	        00:48:24 03:30:36 02:03:49 06:41:40
Nubert, Edgar	        00:50:22 03:24:48 02:13:42 06:51:43

MALE 65-69

Cadzlek, Richard	00:41:31 03:20:48 01:16:02 05:28:52
Aschwer, Hermann	00:43:27 02:50:17 01:45:06 05:30:59
K�nzi, Hans	        00:41:27 02:59:14 02:04:49 05:55:09
Quadflieg, Hubert	00:46:24 03:06:24 01:51:39 05:55:41
Bucar, Andrej	        00:47:35 02:49:51 02:13:28 06:10:14
H�lbling, Wolfgang	00:47:13 03:06:50 02:04:24 06:14:10
H�am, Jean-Michel	00:55:19 03:27:13 01:51:12 06:26:30
Jagodzinski, Jan	00:48:47 03:12:11 02:18:44 06:32:20

MALE 70-74

Spreitzgrabner, Richard	00:49:16 02:58:48 02:11:32 06:10:03
Macdonald, John	        00:51:36 03:36:50 02:49:30 07:31:00
Schnalke, Arnold	01:07:34 03:34:25 02:37:16 07:31:13

MALE 75-79

Lehr, Walter             00:49:25 03:13:50 02:04:46 06:21:43

Results originated on IronmanLive. Be sure to visit IronmanLive.com for more results in the event you are not listed on IronStruck.

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *