Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire Results 2015

Field of over 2000 race for spots in inaugural Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire Results 2015.

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN 70.3 STAFFORDSHIRE RESULTS 2016.

On June 14 over 2000 pro and age-group triathletes answered the starting gun at the Chasewater Reservoir to begin the 1.2-mile swim.

The swim was followed by a flat and fast bike and run on a course that was designed for speed and personal bests.

An exceptional field of pros were attracted to this race and it was anybody’s guess who would grace the podium of the inaugural Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire results 2015.

MALE PRO START LIST

Simon, Oliver
Harrison, Stephen
Williams, Brad
Cseik, Marton
Robinson, Alistair
Brierley, Simon
Fidalgo, Miguel Angel
Gomez, Javier
Thomschke, Markus
Guillaume, Romain
Clarke, Will
Schilling, Alexander
Fox, Michael

Nick Kastlein of Australia and Javier Gomez of Spain were the first two male pros out of the water with times of 23:33 and 23:34 respectively.

A pack of seven had times in the 24:12 to 24:55 range and the race was on.

Markus Thomschke of Germany recorded the fastest bike split with his clocking of 2:14:43 and was followed by Romain Guillaume in 2:19:57.

Javier Gomez covered the 56-mile bike in 2:20:57 and it was more than enough to keep him close as the the pro men began the run.

Gomez ran the fastest bike split of the day when he recorded a spectacular 1:13:32 and took the top of the podium in the inaugural Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire Results 2015.

His winning time was over 5:20 faster than second place Markus Thomschke and almost nine nine minutes faster than Guillaume who finished in second.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Gomez, Javier    	00:23:34   02:20:57   01:13:32	04:02:13
Thomschke, Markus	00:26:47   02:14:43   01:21:22	04:07:33
Guillaume, Romain	00:24:19   02:19:57   01:20:04	04:09:07
Clarke, Will    	00:24:12   02:26:37   01:15:43	04:11:10
Schilling, Alexander	00:24:55   02:27:46   01:20:18	04:17:39
Fox, Michael            00:24:15   02:27:00   01:23:25	04:18:55
Simon, Oliver    	00:24:20   02:28:26   01:22:12	04:20:06
Harrison, Stephen	00:26:46   02:27:48   01:22:58	04:22:26
Williams, Brad   	00:28:34   02:24:02   01:25:47	04:23:19
Cseik, Marton    	00:28:35   02:32:31   01:23:41	04:30:13
Robinson, Alistair	00:32:36   02:27:08   01:36:52	04:43:57
Brierley, Simon         00:31:30   02:34:45   01:35:53	04:48:23
Fidalgo, Miguel Angel   00:24:19   03:52:45   01:21:10	05:46:07

For the pro women it was Georgie Rutherford of Great Britain out-swimming the field with her excellent swim split of 26:40.

Jacqui Slack also of Great Britain and Samantha Jane Warriner of New Zealand were second and third with times of 27:23 and 27:29 respectively.

However it was pre-race favorite Lucy Gossage who dominated on the 56-mile bike course when she recorded a split 13 minutes faster than anyone else.

She followed that up with the second fastest run split and her winning time of 4:31:09 gave her top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire results 2015 by over ten minutes.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Gossage, Lucy    	00:29:33   02:29:54   01:26:45	04:31:09
Cheetham, Susie    	00:28:22   02:42:48   01:24:49	04:41:28
Warriner, Samantha Jane	00:27:29   02:43:58   01:29:51	04:46:36
Rutherford, Georgie	00:26:40   02:41:18   01:34:31	04:48:15
Haresign, Eleanor	00:29:43   02:43:59   01:34:13	04:53:18
Bartlett, Nikki   	00:30:48   02:46:48   01:30:34	04:53:57
Gill, Vicky      	00:32:56   02:46:39   01:30:42	04:56:02
Slack, Jacqui    	00:27:23   02:48:12   01:35:53	04:56:29
Forshaw, Amy            00:30:53   02:54:19   01:30:02	05:00:20
King, Kathryn           00:33:08   02:49:49   01:36:00	05:06:45
Carritt, Joanna    	00:33:37   02:53:25   01:38:02	05:10:27


Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups in the Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire Results 2015.

FEMALE 18-24

Charles, Lucy	        00:25:39	02:50:04	01:32:29   04:54:15
Cummings, Chantal	00:31:30	02:44:32	01:42:36   05:04:36
Sunaway, Fenella	00:41:53	03:40:36	01:55:48   06:27:22
Green, Ellie    	00:39:16	03:21:54	02:19:10   06:28:46
Larminie, Susanna	00:42:18	03:30:01	02:18:50   06:47:57

MALE 18-24

Barclay, Reece   	00:25:11	02:37:24	01:23:52   04:32:33
Smith, Aled     	00:36:20	02:41:04	01:29:39   04:54:02
Garbett, Thomas  	00:28:23	02:40:44	01:39:25   04:54:15
Jeavons, Ryan    	00:31:55	02:33:31	01:43:54   04:57:14
Kasher, Matthew   	00:32:51	02:43:40	01:47:47   05:10:21

FEMALE 25-29

Meakin, Emily    	00:37:55	02:54:08	01:43:10   05:21:12
Lynch, Justine   	00:38:03	02:50:18	01:50:56   05:26:11
Thompson, Joanna	00:32:45	03:12:49	01:36:58   05:32:49
Baskeyfield, Laura	00:39:04	02:56:11	01:59:49   05:43:28
Okyere, Nadine   	00:39:10	03:11:07	01:43:59   05:45:40

MALE 25-29

Jones, Aled     	00:28:43	02:21:28	01:31:06   04:26:07
Macdonald, Ross   	00:27:16	02:32:39	01:22:40   04:27:40
Whitaker, Robbie	00:34:18	02:31:15	01:19:40   04:30:59
Sims, Daniel     	00:29:18	02:30:01	01:29:30   04:33:41
Cobby, Dan       	00:35:03	02:32:01	01:21:32   04:34:46

FEMALE 30-34

Hann, Claire    	00:26:36	02:49:21	01:30:42   04:52:30
Carnwath, Gaby    	00:34:47	02:58:30	01:27:44   05:06:56
Fidler, Laura    	00:34:55	02:54:45	01:45:02   05:21:02
Murray, Helen	        00:35:41	02:56:08	01:42:26   05:21:41
Priest, Hannah    	00:43:31	02:54:47	01:43:30   05:28:47

MALE 30-34

Dempsey, Ian    	00:27:25	02:30:22	01:25:15   04:27:48
Ashford, Christopher	00:29:09	02:35:15	01:21:25   04:32:44
Martin, Andy    	00:30:26	02:29:53	01:27:08   04:33:02
Anderton, Daniel	00:31:33	02:32:48	01:29:17   04:39:23
Dillon, Max     	00:31:42	02:40:09	01:23:24   04:41:17

FEMALE 35-39

Howard, Samantha	00:34:56	02:51:38	01:40:32   05:16:09
Hughes, Bethan    	00:33:42	02:47:43	01:47:18   05:16:14
Hall, Rachel    	00:31:11	02:57:43	01:51:26   05:29:03
Clare, Halina    	00:34:04	03:04:46	01:51:40   05:37:52
Burrell, Melissa	00:38:09	03:09:21	01:51:58   05:48:14

MALE 35-39

Standidge, Chris	00:26:17	02:28:44	01:24:20   04:24:08
Marchand, Ludovic	00:36:17	02:31:23	01:21:57   04:36:45
Whitehead, Phil   	00:32:23	02:35:14	01:25:40   04:39:45
Gummesson, Jonas	00:30:51	02:35:59	01:27:31   04:41:02
Walkley, Jason   	00:31:47	02:37:43	01:28:19   04:43:33

FEMALE 40-44

Bungay, Fran     	00:35:47	02:46:23	01:44:41   05:14:13
Chettleburgh, Harriet	00:38:23	03:00:26	01:38:56   05:24:39
Medak, Alicja    	00:40:17	03:00:06	01:39:15   05:28:24
King, Nicola	        00:35:11	03:03:38	01:47:38   05:35:11
Avery, Melanie	        00:35:57	02:59:02	01:51:29   05:36:16

MALE 40-44

Redwood, Mark    	00:28:38	02:25:04	01:31:11   04:31:01
Cullen, Tony     	00:30:25	02:26:06	01:30:54   04:32:29
Morris, Michael   	00:34:03	02:36:45	01:20:53   04:38:24
Edwards, Martyn   	00:30:44	02:24:29	01:39:48   04:42:01
Fletcher, Gavin   	00:31:32	02:34:27	01:29:52   04:42:18

FEMALE 45-49

Carter, Allison   	00:36:51	03:09:31	01:41:56   05:36:56
Robinson, Paula   	00:37:58	03:04:53	01:48:57   05:40:53
Hall, Elizabeth   	00:35:59	03:03:40	01:51:48   05:41:41
Buckley, Alison   	00:40:41	03:03:15	01:59:13   05:55:05
Tiffen, Rebecca   	00:38:48	03:19:52	01:51:04   05:59:36

MALE 45-49

Eggleston, Pete   	00:32:48	02:28:49	01:28:24   04:36:09
Ashton, Richard   	00:31:58	02:38:56	01:19:46   04:38:35
Newsome, Jason    	00:33:02	02:32:08	01:28:05   04:40:38
Mcmanus, Des     	00:31:36	02:33:41	01:32:08   04:43:21
Grant, Eugene	        00:33:58	02:36:08	01:29:03   04:44:02

FEMALE 50-54

Fullen, Gill	        00:36:17	02:38:45	01:30:26   04:51:36
Gundle, Jo      	00:51:05	03:02:17	01:44:19   05:48:25
Fry, Jeannie    	00:38:36	03:06:04	02:01:38   05:54:25
Porter, Lynette 	00:45:48	03:20:48	01:44:01   05:59:44
Edwards, Annette	00:42:26	03:22:16	01:58:32   06:12:56

MALE 50-54

Canham, Roger    	00:32:23	02:39:57	01:27:06   04:45:58
Selby, Martin    	00:32:53	02:48:16	01:36:19   05:04:18
Sigsworth, Andrew	00:32:49	02:49:08	01:38:45   05:08:06
Kennard, Rob     	00:42:12	02:36:39	01:41:49   05:10:50
Brookes, Robin    	00:33:06	02:47:52	01:41:47   05:11:25

FEMALE 55-59

Place, Valerie   	00:36:27	03:09:04	01:51:41   05:46:58
Rose-Quire, Alison	00:37:09	03:20:15	01:57:10   06:02:44
Forrester, Sharron	00:45:00	03:16:45	02:03:11   06:20:30
Munton, Deb             00:38:31	03:27:32	02:05:22   06:21:18
Hackett, Patricia	00:44:46	03:30:25	02:07:30   06:35:56

MALE 55-59

Schofield, Richard	00:37:21	02:51:31	01:41:26   05:19:59
Hudson, Mark     	00:36:32	02:47:37	01:47:38   05:20:47
Kleanthous, Mark	00:34:10	02:50:37	01:49:53   05:27:08
Beardow, Nick     	00:41:50	02:52:35	01:45:50   05:27:55
Allen, Brian	        00:34:37	03:03:11	01:51:23   05:38:00

FEMALE 60-64

Lindsay, Marion   	00:44:26	03:31:03	01:55:02   06:23:55
Davies, Fiona    	00:56:47	03:34:30	02:01:59   06:47:30
Abbott, Theresa   	00:41:56	03:29:29	02:34:43   06:56:35
Clayton, Jayne   	00:44:20	03:44:55	03:09:47   07:54:35

MALE 60-64

Lambert, Andrew   	00:36:36	03:00:26	02:06:41   05:52:51
Fenwick, John    	00:50:01	02:55:02	02:08:28   06:03:42
Fishwick, Michael	00:41:37	03:09:19	02:04:25   06:08:26
Kendall, Michael	00:47:43	03:11:44	01:56:11   06:08:32
Burton, John     	00:45:00	03:06:29	02:03:51   06:10:43

FEMALE 65-69


MALE 65-69

Cunnell, Andrew 	00:44:57	03:18:08	02:28:26   06:47:07
Pearson, David   	00:44:40	03:41:02	02:53:57   07:38:11

MALE 70-74

Reading, Clive   	00:55:16	03:32:01	02:37:12   07:25:47
Herdman, Brian   	00:43:59	03:35:31	03:04:18   07:37:40

A great job was done by all age-group athletes who were part of the Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire Results 2015.

These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit the ironman.com website for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *