Great Britain pros upset in Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire results 2017.

Great Britain fielded an excellent team of pros in the male category, but there were several European challengers capable of a podium upset.

As the race began it looked like there was the potential for a sweep of the podium by Great Britain with the Likes of Harry Wiltshire and Fraser Carmell on the start list.

It was not to be as Guilo Molinari of Italy was on top of his game in all three disciplines and earned himself top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire results 2017

MALE PRO START LIST

Baldwin, Nick
Cartmell, Fraser
Graves, Philip
Guillaume, Romain
Kerin, Lachlan
Kotsegarov, Kirill
McCrystal, Bryan
Molinari, Guilio
Norris, Colin
Rosinski, Steven
Smales, Elliot
Thomschke, Markus
Walker, Kit
Williams, Brad
Wiltshire, Harry

Five male pros, including Molinari managed to finish the swim in under 24 minutes.

Molinari was fastest on the bike course and that was what would eventually give him the edge he needed and he never looked back.

Romain Guillaume was the only one who could stay with Molinari on the bike course, but it was the run that earned Molinari top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire results 2017. His run split of 1:20:08 was fastest of the day.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Molinari, Guilio 	00:23:48 02:12:53 01:20:08 04:01:10
Guillaume, Romain 	00:23:51 02:13:04 01:21:40 04:03:01
Smales, Elliot    	00:23:45 02:18:05 01:20:44 04:07:29
Thomschke, Markus 	00:25:34 02:16:07 01:20:44 04:07:29
Cartmell, Fraser 	00:23:53 02:18:02 01:21:56 04:07:53
Wiltshire, Harry 	00:23:46 02:18:17 01:21:22 04:12:02
Graves, Philip    	00:24:01 02:12:05 01:33:09 04:13:53
McCrystal, Bryan 	00:27:12 02:13:06 01:30:15 04:15:36
Walker, Kit      	00:26:07 02:21:15 01:29:35 04:22:10
Norris, Colin     	00:26:59 02:24:10 01:28:37 04:24:56
Rosinski, Steven 	00:29:40 02:26:45 01:27:05 04:28:49

Lucy Gossage of Great Britain seemed the one to beat for the pro women as the gun sounded to begin the 1.2-mile swim in Chasewater Reservoir and she lived up to expectations.

She would be defending the title she won in 2016.

It seemed her biggest challenge would come from Kimberley Morrison and Nikki Bartlett. Morrison won Ironman 70.3 Texas earlier in the season.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Bartlett, Nikki
Brown, Brooke
Comber, Kate
Donegan, Aine
Drewett, Hannah
Gossage, Lucy
Hann, Claire
Morrison, Kimberley
Nieuwoudt, Magda
Wassner, Laurel

Lucy Gossage and Nikki Bartlett seemed content to just keep each other in sight in the swim. They finished the swim just ten seconds apart but were four minutes back of Hannah Drewett who was first out of the water.

They even had identical bike splits, but Lucy Gossage claimed first place in the Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire results 2017 on the run course.

Kimberley Morrison was in the mix for top spot until the 1.2-mile run where she fell well off the pace.

Gossage’s run split of 1:25:18 was about five minutes faster than second place finisher Bartlett. Kimberley Morrison finished third and completed the female pro sweep of the podium for Great Britain.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Gossage, Lucy    	00:30:35 02:27:46 01:25:18 04:28:09
Bartlett, Nikki 	00:30:25 02:27:46 01:30:05 04:33:12
Morrison, Kimberley 	00:28:07 02:29:13 01:37:54 04:40:14
Drewett, Hannah 	00:26:05 02:46:23 01:39:41 04:57:27
Brown, Brooke     	00:30:46 02:45:13 01:36:56 04:58:29
Nieuwoudt, Magda 	00:29:37 02:40:38 01:48:45 05:03:54

Top age-group finishers in Ironman 70.3 Staffordshire results 2017

FEMALE 18-24

Drakeford, Naomi 	00:30:43 02:59:04 02:18:25 05:55:19
Slater, Katie    	00:35:28 03:08:31 02:02:17 05:58:31
Cane, Josie       	00:32:27 03:16:39 02:10:08 06:08:09
Birch, Katie-Anne 	00:37:20 03:18:43 02:41:54 06:46:48
Eardley, Beth     	00:45:03 03:15:10 02:41:19 06:49:16
Steele, Fiona       	00:45:44 03:41:18 02:16:08 06:54:01
Johnson-Jones, Molly 	00:38:10 03:29:18 02:39:36 07:00:39
Mcguire, Jessie 	00:45:37 04:05:42 02:28:12 07:32:02
Dennis, Bella    	00:43:12 03:51:52 02:55:36 07:46:07
Ofsarnie, Katherine 	00:35:18 03:42:50 03:17:52 07:51:57

MALE 18-24

Dixon, Oliver     	00:26:53 02:24:21 01:29:14 04:26:24
Bradley, Alex     	00:28:40 02:23:30 01:29:21 04:26:33
Palmer, Barnaby 	00:30:33 02:25:50 01:25:24 04:26:57
Scott-Farrington,James 	00:26:20 02:26:37 01:28:22 04:27:55
Woodroffe, Andrew 	00:29:32 02:32:25 01:23:54 04:31:04
Welsby, Scott     	00:29:20 02:32:10 01:48:07 04:56:40
Greenwood, Jack 	00:32:15 02:54:43 01:28:13 05:02:04
Pelly, Hugh      	00:33:57 02:40:41 01:45:50 05:08:07

FEMALE 25-29

Cummings, Chantal 	00:29:50 02:33:52 01:38:00 04:46:46
Deary, Emma       	00:30:00 02:43:06 01:31:20 04:49:15
Renouf, Katherine 	00:27:06 02:49:10 01:43:13 05:06:35
Newton, Emily     	00:28:32 02:45:54 01:55:28 05:15:46
Ruffell, Natalie 	00:36:59 03:00:36 01:37:40 05:22:57
Duncan, Elaine     	00:37:17 02:51:45 01:50:13 05:26:48
Mullane, Josie     	00:32:46 02:55:04 02:01:22 05:36:41
Bramley, Victoria 	00:33:28 03:04:03 02:03:56 05:49:46

MALE 25-29

Hurdman, Ashley 	00:26:28 02:17:06 01:21:53 04:10:32
Flack, Robert     	00:27:34 02:33:59 01:26:36 04:35:03
Wisniowski, Grzegorz 	00:34:51 02:28:36 01:30:42 04:39:39
Wolfe, Phil      	00:24:52 02:36:03 01:37:09 04:43:34
Scothern, Robert 	00:28:32 02:38:53 01:31:54 04:45:39
Bailey, Adam      	00:33:04 02:35:35 01:33:41 04:50:02
Hudson, Ben        	00:31:03 02:36:29 01:37:53 04:51:40
Hughes, Michael     	00:29:52 02:36:24 01:44:53 04:58:00

FEMALE 30-34

Heber-Smith, Kirsty 	00:36:28 02:49:09 01:47:39 05:19:31
Teague, Christina 	00:35:28 02:43:53 01:53:12 05:21:57
Needham, Sophie 	00:36:18 02:46:32 01:51:16 05:23:36
Robinson, Suzy    	00:34:51 02:42:22 01:59:53 05:24:54
Hibberd, Leanne 	00:34:16 03:02:30 01:57:59 05:42:52
Hinton, Amy       	00:41:06 03:00:25 01:57:38 05:48:42
Tienstra, Kiki     	00:39:58 03:07:11 01:53:33 05:50:22
Plevin, Louise     	00:37:19 03:09:23 01:58:27 05:55:12

MALE 30-34

Higgins, Tom     	00:28:58 02:20:36 01:24:15 04:19:21
Fogarty, Brian William 	00:30:25 02:17:25 01:28:05 04:20:51
Drake, Robert     	00:30:28 02:26:11 01:27:59 04:29:33
Chedburn, Duncan 	00:29:30 02:27:32 01:27:25 04:31:04
Speed, Daniel     	00:29:29 02:26:57 01:30:38 04:33:00
Bowen, Dean       	00:32:27 02:25:02 01:29:52 04:33:30
Mclean, Vanrisch 	00:30:08 02:27:31 01:32:01 04:35:28
Cowling, Paul     	00:26:50 02:29:07 01:33:43 04:35:53

FEMALE 35-39

Carnwath, Gabriel 	00:35:40 02:52:40 01:32:02 05:06:17
Harvey, Jessica 	00:33:57 02:53:26 01:34:04 05:07:05
Fraser, Sarah     	00:29:58 02:53:04 01:45:02 05:14:21
Cross, Helen     	00:36:00 02:53:40 01:34:18 05:14:42
Stokes, Kelly     	00:31:40 02:47:03 02:05:27 05:31:38
Sandy, Laura      	00:36:54 02:56:50 01:50:02 05:33:41
Larkin, Anna      	00:31:29 03:08:15 01:44:38 05:34:31
Loder, Judith     	00:40:11 03:04:17 01:51:05 05:47:04

MALE 35-39

Dempsey, Ian      	00:26:54 02:27:04 01:29:40 04:28:51
Murphy, Phil      	00:29:15 02:22:18 01:34:46 04:31:21
Ellison, Phil     	00:31:19 02:25:03 01:36:05 04:39:00
Mclaughlin, Ryan 	00:32:20 02:31:00 01:33:43 04:44:09
Bampfylde, Simon 	00:37:05 03:15:03 00:42:18 04:45:47
Bryce, Graeme     	00:28:04 02:34:47 01:37:04 04:46:47
Bamford, Oliver 	00:33:08 02:39:59 01:31:14 04:50:26
Jennings, James 	00:34:21 02:39:21 01:33:03 04:52:05

FEMALE 40-44

Harrison, Sarah 	00:33:42 02:52:26 01:43:34 05:17:09
Bungay, Fran    	00:33:57 02:48:08 01:55:35 05:25:07
Hall, Rachel      	00:30:09 02:57:57 01:55:37 05:33:02
Smith, Mhairi     	00:38:34 03:00:34 01:50:37 05:37:59
Smith, Lynsey     	00:37:28 02:59:41 02:00:04 05:46:28
Jaques, Anna      	00:44:57 02:54:10 02:00:59 05:47:32
Gustafson, Christina 	00:36:28 02:58:47 02:03:58 05:49:38
Palmer, Rebecca 	00:39:48 03:03:07 02:05:50 05:57:44

MALE 40-44

Ward, Tom        	00:26:56 02:34:59 01:28:20 04:36:09
Cain, Martin      	00:30:55 02:35:08 01:27:21 04:42:15
Lamb, Jason      	00:31:07 02:29:41 01:36:48 04:43:55
Luke, Andrew      	00:28:46 02:32:27 01:37:04 04:45:43
Weavell, Jonathan 	00:35:36 02:30:46 01:32:47 04:46:12
Mullett, Geoffrey 	00:32:44 02:33:25 01:39:04 04:52:12
Ugonna, Kelechi 	00:37:26 02:39:21 01:35:45 04:52:42
Jackson, Shaun    	00:35:28 02:36:13 01:35:45 04:52:42

FEMALE 45-49

Joslin, Rebecca 	00:32:54 02:49:12 02:00:06 05:29:47
Kelland, Kate     	00:43:23 03:00:57 01:41:30 05:34:00
Yates, Emma      	00:42:08 03:02:36 01:39:34 05:35:09
Hughes, Sally     	00:36:22 03:01:54 01:50:37 05:37:07
Wisher, Jenni     	00:40:58 02:55:41 01:57:03 05:43:33
Ryder, Sarah      	00:42:59 02:52:56 02:00:59 05:44:41
Truman, Tara      	00:37:10 02:52:32 02:09:45 05:46:47
Blewitt, Cheryl 	00:42:55 02:56:26 02:05:36 05:57:10

MALE 45-49

Whittlestone, Scott 	00:33:08 02:26:53 01:28:07 04:34:25
Shaw, Simon      	00:31:49 02:39:33 01:27:11 04:46:20
Tinkler, Simon     	00:33:22 02:37:33 01:36:47 04:54:38
Martin, Andy     	00:30:41 02:37:13 01:45:08 04:59:59
Garland Ridding, Micah 	00:35:13 02:34:53 01:43:32 05:01:30
Ballinger, Peter 	00:32:04 02:38:21 01:43:57 05:01:40
Mantle, David     	00:30:14 02:38:30 01:47:12 05:02:31
Clash, Russell    	00:28:37 02:37:01 01:50:24 05:04:01

FEMALE 50-54

Beyer, Kristin    	00:40:09 03:18:10 02:03:18 06:15:18
Humphreys, Mel    	00:39:44 03:12:37 02:05:55 06:17:01
Heap, Debbie      	00:33:01 03:12:15 02:21:46 06:17:12
Murdoch, Gail      	00:55:51 03:28:16 01:53:17 06:31:59
Clayton-Drabble, Sue 	00:42:14 03:39:30 01:56:58 06:34:01
Edwards, Lisa      	00:37:25 03:20:02 02:26:59 06:36:11
Winter, Viv       	00:44:14 03:18:05 02:25:35 06:37:38
Griffiths, Carole      	00:41:31 03:10:24 02:42:24 06:43:40

MALE 50-54

Levick, John      	00:31:07 02:39:35 01:42:17 05:00:17
Prendergast, Jim 	00:32:21 02:42:21 01:39:41 05:01:59
Cantelberg, John 	00:36:35 02:40:34 01:37:36 05:03:02
Jones, Owen       	00:42:30 02:36:30 01:41:24 05:08:40
Slone, Paul      	00:34:03 02:42:57 01:48:29 05:12:35
Winslow, Simon      	00:36:41 02:44:10 01:49:55 05:18:10
Rudd, Alistair      	00:35:45 02:41:27 01:52:03 05:18:52
Park, Anthony      	00:34:38 02:51:34 01:44:28 05:19:21

FEMALE 55-59

Gannon, Elizabeth 	00:40:29 03:03:25 01:54:05 05:47:03
Senior, Jane      	00:36:47 02:59:44 02:07:21 05:52:18
Holmes, Barbara 	00:31:18 03:04:04 02:10:13 05:54:45
Rose-Quirie, Alison 	00:37:19 03:15:07 02:01:32 06:01:23
Forrester, Share 	00:45:15 03:15:57 02:04:22 06:17:26
Teague, Pauline 	00:41:57 03:21:13 02:29:49 06:42:50
Hackett, Patricia 	00:44:04 03:28:22 02:23:51 06:46:44
Parra, Gabriele 	00:44:36 03:40:24 02:41:49 07:22:34

MALE 55-59

De Gier, Michel 	00:31:33 02:37:24 01:47:10 05:04:08
Eastham, Keith    	00:37:06 02:43:55 01:46:05 05:15:21
Green, Joseph    	00:40:53 02:43:31 01:50:34 05:25:15
Schofield, Richard 	00:35:36 02:48:52 01:54:48 05:28:30
Almond, Steve    	00:42:10 02:45:30 01:52:26 05:28:45
Mahsoudi, Bruno 	00:43:30 02:47:40 01:51:47 05:29:19
Redwood, Stephen 	00:36:57 02:45:55 02:00:33 05:32:26
Goacher, Gary    	00:34:52 02:40:36 02:13:01 05:37:04

FEMALE 60-64

Smith, Sallyann 	00:47:39 03:55:28 03:07:47 08:02:58
Clingham, Gillian 	00:59:22 04:07:57 02:48:15 08:09:59

MALE 60-64

Gannon, Martin    	00:37:09 02:48:25 01:47:33 05:21:25
Allan, James      	00:38:10 03:00:51 02:06:54 05:58:56
Gould, Simon      	00:33:48 03:10:55 02:28:33 06:24:31
Morrow, Michael 	00:35:26 03:14:31 02:25:51 06:26:33
Kendall, Michael 	00:42:53 03:06:09 02:25:52 06:29:55
Parris, Jeff      	00:49:46 03:17:13 02:23:53 06:45:06
Barker, Tim      	00:47:03 03:27:18 02:20:27 06:51:44
Frost, Paul      	00:46:35 03:19:01 02:36:26 06:57:11

FEMALE 65-69

Yates, Sylvia    	00:50:38 03:58:47 02:59:43 08:04:14

MALE 65-69

MALE 70-74

Gillott, Peter    	00:47:01 03:24:03 02:28:02 07:00:33

These results originated on Ironman.com. Be sure to visit them for complete race results and info on upcoming WTC events.

MORE RACE RESULTS from Ironstruck.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:


Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!