Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast Mooloolaba results 2014

Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast Mooloolaba results 2014 preview for 2016 Ironman 70.3 World Championship.

With Mooloolaba, Queensland being chosen for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship in 2016 by the WTC there is sure to be a lot of interest in the results of the 2014 race that took place on Sunday Septmeber 14, 2014.

Winning a podium spot in the Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast Mooloolaba results 2014 would be quite a feat in a field of this caliber.

Fast times were the order of the day because of a flat and very fast bike course and two-loop run around the Mooloolaba Esplanade.

The race featured some of the top Australian male pros and as matter of fact Mark Bowstead of New Zealand was the only male pro in the race who was not Australian.

MALE PRO START LIST

BELL, Luke
BOWSTEAD, Mark
HULL, Nicholas
WALL, Lindsey
FOX, Michael
CLARK, Brad
KERIN, Lachlan
GREEN, Tim
RIX, Josh
WAUER, Brad
WHITMORE, Luke
JACOBS, Peter
ATKINSON, Courtney
FETTELL, Clayton
KAHLEFELDT, Brad
WILSON, Dan
MUNRO, Casey

No less than eight of the male pros finished the swim within seconds of each other with Peter Jacobs, Courtney Atkinson, and Dan Wilson leading the way with identical times of 23:42.

Not much changed on the bike course as a tight group of seven entered transition two virtually together and the race was destined to be decided on the run course.

ironman 70.3 sunshine coast mooloolaba results 2014

Official WTC Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast banner.


As the run began Peter Jacobs and Courney Atkinson had a very slight lead over five other pro men who were right behind them.

The field of pro men was so talented that from the very beginning of the race it promised to be a sprint to the finish with very little to separate the top five or so finishers.

Perhaps a bit of surprise was Dan Wilson chasing the leader Courtney Atkinson on the run course in his first attempt at an Ironman 70.3 as a professional.

However the two leaders had some excellent runners trying to chase them down including Peter Jacobs who was in third place.

What an amazing finish! Courtney Atkinson beats Dave Wilson by less than a second in a sprint finish.

Peter Jacobs rounds out the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast Mooloolaba results 2014.

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

ATKINSON, Courtney	00:23:42	02:07:31	01:12:08	03:45:36
WILSON, Dan     	00:23:42	02:07:25	01:12:01	03:45:36
JACOBS, Peter   	00:23:42	02:07:23	01:14:19	03:47:48
KAHLEFELDT, Brad	00:23:48	02:07:22	01:17:47	03:51:23
BELL, Luke      	00:23:56	02:07:12	03:53:26	03:53:26
MUNRO, Casey    	00:23:50	02:07:16	01:21:46	03:55:31
BOWSTEAD, Mark   	00:24:31	02:10:18	01:20:10	03:57:42
HULL, Nicholas   	00:24:48	02:14:58	01:17:48	04:00:03
CLARK, Brad     	00:26:04	02:14:16	01:20:45	04:03:50
WALL, Lindsey    	00:23:53	02:15:57	01:22:00	04:04:22
FOX, Michael    	00:23:51	02:15:57	04:05:00	04:05:00
GREEN, Tim      	00:24:01	02:16:08	01:23:40	04:06:38
KERIN, Lachlan   	00:26:00	02:14:20	01:24:22	04:07:32
WHITMORE, Luke   	00:27:07	02:19:34	01:21:24	04:10:58
RIX, Josh       	00:25:37	02:18:12	01:26:39	04:13:18
WAUER, Brad             00:26:02	02:17:48	01:28:03	04:14:56

It was also an excellent field of female pros who answered the starting gun on Sunday morning. There was little doubt that Radka Vodikova would be a strong contender coming off the sixth place finish in the Ironman 70.3 Mont-Tremblant World Championship 2014.

FEMALE PRO START LIST


SYM, Christie
MOSLEY, Polly
RAYNOLDS, Matilda
PRESTON, Rebecca
SMITH, Krystal
GRANT, Julia
WU, Michelle
STEWART, Tineke
HALLETT, Kristy
VODICKOVA, Radka
STEFFEN, Caroline
CRAWFORD, Gina
MARANGON, Lisa
JAENKE, Kym
CROWLEY, Sarah
NIWATA, Kiyomi

The race for top spot among the pro women unfolded much differently from the men as there were a few dominating performances.

Radka Vodickova led the way in the swim with a great time of 25:42. Caroline Steffen was second 23 seconds back and then it was Gina Crawford and Lisa Marangon entering transition one in third and fourth position.

Vodickova continued to lead after an excellent bike split but was being chased by Caroline Steffen who finished the bike leg right with her. Gina Crawford was a close third and the rest of the field had some work to do to catch the top three.

It wasn’t long before Caroline Steffen of Switzeraland asserted herself and took over the lead and began to pull away.

There was no catching her once she got in front and Caroline Steffen tops the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast Mooloolaba results 2014.

What a great race to lead her into the Ironman World Championship in Kona that is just a month away. Not only did she win in convincing fashion but she did it in the heat which will be a big plus heading into Kona.

PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

STEFFEN, Caroline	00:26:06	02:24:42	01:18:40	04:12:06
VODICKOVA, Radka	00:25:43	02:24:59	04:16:21	04:16:21
CRAWFORD, Gina   	00:27:03	02:25:11	01:24:02	04:19:29
PRESTON, Rebecca	00:29:22	02:28:41	01:27:36	04:28:48
GRANT, Julia    	00:29:25	02:28:47	01:27:44	04:28:59
NIWATA, Kiyomi   	00:27:51	02:37:03	01:23:15	04:30:56
CROWLEY, Sarah   	00:27:45	02:28:22	01:32:08	04:31:04
JAENKE, Kym     	00:27:42	02:31:01	01:30:30	04:32:29
MOSLEY, Polly     	00:27:56	02:34:16	01:27:35	04:33:02
WU, Michelle    	00:29:29	02:37:38	01:25:23	04:35:47
MARANGON, Lisa   	00:27:08	02:30:59	01:35:39	04:37:00
STEWART, Tineke	        00:30:23	02:29:43	01:34:42	04:37:25
HALLETT, Kristy  	00:32:04	02:34:31	01:33:37	04:43:27
RAYNOLDS, Matilda	00:28:01	02:32:37	01:43:49	04:47:40
SMITH, Krystal          00:29:24	02:30:38	01:47:20	04:50:48

Congratulations to the age-group athletes who also posted some excellent finishing times. I hope all the age-group athletes in the race realized their Ironman dreams and goals on the Sunshine Coast.

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

ATHERTON, Bonnie	00:27:44	02:27:21	01:42:22	04:40:59
ROBERTS, Madi   	00:30:32	02:31:42	01:36:08	04:41:54
JENNINGS, Karlie	00:28:44	02:35:07	01:38:27	04:47:20
STOTT, Georgia   	00:26:27	02:48:08	01:35:42	04:53:46
HOME, Courtney  	00:34:55	02:38:54	01:46:11	05:04:35

MALE 18-24

ILGEN, Shane     	00:25:36	02:19:17	01:26:32	04:14:49
BEVERIDGE, Samuel	00:30:14	02:14:57	01:26:58	04:16:06
FARRELL, Luke    	00:25:43	02:16:04	01:32:05	04:16:52
CARMAN, Will    	00:29:05	02:15:01	01:36:16	04:23:49
EDWARDS, Jamie   	00:29:55	02:20:26	01:39:19	04:33:10

FEMALE 25-29

WALLER, Katherine	00:44:37	03:21:41	00:03:05	04:23:47
WATERS, Jacqui   	00:27:19	02:27:53	01:35:32	04:34:32
HARRIS, Laura   	00:32:01	02:31:42	01:32:32	04:39:49
MURRAY, Vanessa   	00:27:41	02:28:20	01:41:04	04:40:57
JOHNSTON, Hannah	00:35:42	02:33:40	01:32:05	04:45:41

MALE 25-29

MAXWELL, Levi		00:27:41	02:09:59	01:18:06	03:58:47
MACPHERSON, Daniel	00:27:09	02:11:59	01:23:22	04:06:06
RUNDLE, Matthew		00:28:52	02:15:25	01:20:23	04:08:39
MEADE, Nathan    	00:29:07	02:14:23	01:28:59	04:15:50
MAY, Jacob      	00:27:06	02:17:06	01:33:37	04:21:51

FEMALE 30-34

WILSON, Amanda  	00:32:47	02:24:25	01:30:20	04:31:07
PROFFIT, Shannon	00:27:56	02:26:53	01:34:56	04:33:37
ALFORD, Anne    	00:28:26	02:31:27	01:35:42	04:38:51
HEMSLEY, Samantha	00:35:37	02:30:52	04:48:26	04:48:26
GOWING, Amanda  	00:31:57	02:32:32	01:44:04	04:52:42

MALE 30-34

FARRELL, Scott  	00:26:39	02:18:49	01:19:27	04:08:12
SWINDALE, Ricky  	00:26:27	02:22:07	01:19:00	04:11:08
RULE, Anthony    	00:28:24	02:18:38	01:21:34	04:11:44
SPEED, Paul     	00:28:40	02:18:20	01:25:00	04:14:42
TINGAY, Brett   	00:27:03	02:20:24	01:25:22	04:15:44

FEMALE 35-39

FEAR, Phoebe    	00:30:40	02:30:11	01:37:14	04:42:02
FERGUSON, Zoe    	00:30:37	02:34:30	01:35:49	04:44:42
RYAN, Alison    	00:31:05	02:38:28	01:36:32	04:50:43
KENNY, Katie    	00:30:08	02:32:52	01:44:56	04:52:06
GEDDES, Melissa 	00:36:00	02:31:15	01:41:26	04:53:53

MALE 35-39

LOVERIDGE, Peter	00:25:13	02:16:05	01:15:14	03:59:33
COPPOCK, Xavier       	00:29:41	02:14:39	01:24:09	04:11:31
ATKINS, Travis   	00:29:56	02:19:42	01:23:16	04:16:22
SIMMONDS, Jamie	        00:27:58	02:18:26	01:27:48	04:17:52
ADAMS, Jarrad           00:31:13	02:22:39	01:23:35	04:21:05

FEMALE 40-44

HUNZIKER, Julie 	00:36:08	02:30:37	01:26:55	04:38:20
SOWERBY, Heidi       	00:31:05	02:36:39	01:39:54	04:52:30
TOVEY, Sian     	00:36:57	02:29:25	01:45:12	04:56:22
EAST, Rebecca    	00:39:25	02:33:31	01:47:27	05:05:43
FERRY, Allison   	00:33:20	02:37:34	01:51:25	05:06:04

MALE 40-44

HARRIS, Matt     	00:26:55	02:21:43	01:29:29	04:21:56
SANGSTER, David  	00:30:40	02:18:17	01:31:54	04:24:18
ROIGARD, Mike   	00:35:13	02:19:18	01:27:25	04:25:37
FLANAGAN, Brendan	00:32:30	02:21:25	01:32:27	04:30:09
SHIPP, Dean     	00:31:02	02:20:11	04:30:32	04:30:32

FEMALE 45-49

CLARKE, Angela   	00:33:00	02:35:20	04:48:32	04:48:32
CONCHIE, Seonaigh	00:35:54	02:35:16	01:49:53	05:06:20
BOWIE, Chrissie		00:33:21	02:48:26	01:46:09	05:14:54
MADGE, Del		00:33:49	02:39:41	01:59:00	05:17:28
MILGATE, Catherine	00:37:20	02:43:41	02:01:35	05:28:18

MALE 45-49

WOLSTENCROFT, Matthew	00:28:20	02:15:57	01:28:29	04:16:17
BRASCH, Steven   	00:29:35	02:14:29	01:30:32	04:17:53
MILLETT, Brian       	00:27:16	02:20:13	01:30:10	04:21:06
ANDREWS, Robbie 	00:31:09	02:19:11	01:27:36	04:21:22
DAVIS, Damion   	00:29:32	02:19:28	01:29:01	04:22:43

FEMALE 50-54

GILCHRIST, Jody 	00:36:08	02:35:25	01:40:20	04:58:10
TAVENER, Kaz    	00:33:52	02:39:12	01:44:21	05:02:31
ELLIS, Susie    	00:38:22	02:35:59	01:45:15	05:04:32
HURLEY, Jenny    	00:38:52	02:38:15	02:03:53	05:25:30
HERMANN, Jane    	00:38:01	02:48:06	02:00:03	05:32:34

MALE 50-54

SOMERVILLE, Toby	00:32:39	02:25:10	01:25:45	04:27:04
MILLER, Malcolm 	00:29:43	02:28:34	01:35:00	04:36:55
RAWLINGS, Peter 	00:31:16	02:27:55	01:34:28	04:38:15
ERNST, Beven     	00:30:26	02:29:28	04:42:05	04:42:05
DIXON, Michael  	00:30:11	02:26:04	01:00:58	04:00:33

FEMALE 55-59

DRYSDALE, Julienne	00:33:56	02:47:56	01:53:57	05:23:30
CAIAFA, Alison   	00:42:49	02:47:49	01:55:33	05:33:28
NICHOLSON, Susan	00:37:48	03:00:05	01:58:20	05:41:19
SHORT, Karen    	00:37:24	02:53:28	02:06:53	05:43:02
FULLFORD, Catherine	00:43:38	02:49:52	02:07:15	05:48:17

MALE 55-59

ALFORD, Graeme   	00:32:42	02:31:16	01:39:23	04:48:35
ROBERTSON, Douglas	00:34:11	02:33:38	01:37:27	04:50:09
MCCORMICK, Michael	00:32:47	02:36:18	01:45:38	04:59:38
TRAVILL, Mark   	00:31:23	02:43:06	01:41:35	05:00:48
FOSTER, Mark    	00:33:37	02:37:39	01:53:23	05:10:26

FEMALE 60-64

DAVIES, Lynn    	00:42:40	03:20:35	02:33:38	06:46:30
MASSEY, Anne     	00:52:02	03:38:17	02:38:08	07:17:00

MALE 60-64

STORY, Cor      	00:30:50	02:38:15	01:40:24	04:53:29
CHANDLER, Ian    	00:46:27	02:31:17	02:00:59	05:29:28
MEWHA, Ken      	00:42:00	02:54:27	01:47:54	05:30:28
BICHARD, Rex    	00:39:08	02:52:44	01:58:48	05:36:22
RAE, Ken        	00:34:47	02:55:38	02:00:46	05:38:11
BLUMBERG, Philip	00:36:02	02:51:05	02:04:38	05:38:24
HOWSE, Jon      	00:35:33	02:47:53	02:08:52	05:39:12
ROSS, Errol      	00:35:38	02:50:13	02:08:06	05:39:18
OGBORNE, Ian     	00:42:54	02:48:45	02:00:21	05:40:05
MONFRIES, Philip	00:38:15	02:50:55	02:03:18	05:40:31

MALE 65-69

PITMAN, Allan   	00:33:00	02:43:18	01:46:38        05:08:12
CROCKER, Graham  	00:30:35	02:39:48	02:02:22        05:17:40
HAMWOOD, Jonathan	00:36:42	02:43:32	02:11:56        05:37:52
ROBERTS, Marcus 	00:45:01	03:03:41	02:09:30	06:03:57
WILLIAMS, Patrick	00:48:24	03:11:41	02:19:13	06:31:02

MALE 70-74

Kaylor, David            00:44:30       03:40:05        02:36:43        07:12:45

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *