Ironman 70.3 Switzerland results 2012

Some of the most successful Ironman pros in the world took part in Ironman 70.3 Switzerland on Sunday June 3, 2012

Going into the race it was Michael Raelert, Raynard Tissink, Bart Aernouts, Bruno Clerbout, and Johann Achermann who were likely candidates to make the podium by the end of the day.
ironman 70.3 switzerland 2012
The race favorites did not disappoint and it was Michael Raelert who crossed the finish line first with a sizzling time of 3:44:13. Bart Aernouts and Bruno Clerbout were in a tight battle for second place and it was Aernouts prevailing by just 33 seconds.

TOP TEN PRO MEN

Raelert, Michael.......................03:44:13
Aernouts, Bart.........................03:51:04
Clerbout, Bruno........................03:51:37
Faure, Herve...........................03:53:21
Tissink, Raynard.......................03:54:58
Stein, Boris...........................03:55:05
Ackermann, Johann......................03:56:41
Viennot, Cyril.........................03:59:03
Küng, Manuel...........................03:59:37
Wetzel, Michael........................04:01:18

The favorites for the pro women going into Ironman 70.3 Switzerland were Nicola Spirig, Caroline Stephen, Erika Cosmor, and Gina Crawford. Once again the favorites did not disappoint at Swiss pros and crowd favorites Nicola Spirig and Caroline Stephen came in first and second.

TOP TEN PRO WOMEN

Spirig, Nicola.........................04:08:52
Steffen, Caroline......................04:12:17
Crawford, Gina.........................04:19:53
Beranek, Anja..........................04:20:44
Rohrbach, Regula.......................04:25:09
Brändli, Simone........................04:28:30
Csomor, Erika..........................04:32:34
Wutti, Eva.............................04:36:23
Schärer, Céline........................04:38:16
Dietrich, Susan........................04:39:17

The age-group athletes of Ironman 70.3 Switzerland also performed very well and some of the age-groups posted exceptionally fast times.

Here are the top five in each of the male and female age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Kaelin, Diana...........................05:13:09
Bättig, Rahel...........................05:13:39
Haller, Esther..........................05:14:48
Stadelmann, Sabrina.....................05:20:34
Bader, Heidi............................05:40:16

MALE 18-24

Freier, Cornelius.......................04:17:06
Houyoux, Nicolas........................04:18:18
Vanderperre, Denis......................04:19:41
Von Borstel, Matthias...................04:21:15
Fröhli, Reto............................04:21:25

FEMALE 25-29

Weber, Simone...........................04:43:34
Grohmann, Katharina.....................04:46:46
Zoller, Nina............................04:54:09
Marquart, Anita.........................04:58:15
Kunz, Martina...........................04:58:53

MALE 25-29

Third, James............................04:10:18
Veit, Simon.............................04:16:03
Müller, Urs.............................04:18:35
Nairz, Christian........................04:20:52
Blum, Daniel............................04:24:02

FEMALE 30-34

LÃnthi, Diane...........................04:47:20
Brenn, Nina.............................04:48:54
Hengartner, Corina......................04:52:31
Kessler, Nadja..........................04:53:22
Born, Monika............................04:56:00

MALE 30-34

Stutz, Reto.............................04:07:37
Hunkeler, Patrick.......................04:13:41
Aust, Tobias............................04:22:09
Ryter, Martin...........................04:24:06
Jutzi, Lukas............................04:24:21

FEMALE 35-39

Gerster, Sonja..........................04:41:52
Grossrieder, Monique....................04:45:24
Evans, Esther...........................04:53:07
Edwards, Parys..........................04:55:53
Bähler, Carmen.........................04:59:41

MALE 35-39

Stierli, Markus.........................04:15:09
Wallimann, Patrick......................04:17:15
Cascio, Jamie...........................04:17:29
Unsleber, Marks.........................04:19:10
Wittensöldner, Christian...............04:19:42

FEMALE 40-44

Schmiedel, Petra........................04:27:34
Patt, Sandra............................04:41:42
Hotz, Claudine..........................04:54:15
Ragonesi, Laurence......................05:01:28
Krallmann-Brüll, Petra.................05:07:56

MALE 40-44

Golliard, Christophe....................04:23:42
Spagnol, Olivier........................04:24:02
Hotz, Marcel............................04:24:30
Braune-Krickau, Wolfi...................04:24:43
Osele, Roland...........................04:25:41

FEMALE 45-49

Buehlmann Umbricht, Tanja...............04:49:41
Tiedeken, Iris..........................05:02:07
Meier, Evelyne..........................05:17:56
Winkler, Elsbeth........................05:24:58
Murer, Yvonne...........................05:26:18

MALE 45-49

Dobmeier, Gerhard.......................04:29:30
Szunyog, Zsolt..........................04:31:35
Zarro, Dario............................04:34:26
Steffen, Urs............................04:35:27
Abplanalp, Michael......................04:38:27

FEMALE 50-54

Paul, Anne..............................05:10:34
Salvisberg, Renata......................05:21:41
Frey, Gabriela..........................05:28:26
Gassner Bentz, Cornelia.................05:31:32
Schirmer, Margot........................05:36:15

MALE 50-54

Burgdorfer, Pierre-Alain................04:34:02
Frei, Martin............................04:37:42
Huttenlauch, Hanspeter..................04:38:55
Angelastri, Sandro......................04:43:27
Appius, Christoph.......................04:44:09

FEMALE 55-59

Paul, Anne..............................05:10:34
Salvisberg, Renata......................05:21:41
Frey, Gabriela..........................05:28:26
Gassner Bentz, Cornelia.................05:31:32
Schirmer, Margot........................05:36:15

MALE 55-59

Caprez, Alfi............................04:32:32
Pöllinger, Reinhard.....................04:46:31
Mallepell, Jürg.........................04:51:16
Ledergerber, Thomas.....................04:53:04
Dietrich, Johannes......................04:54:47

FEMALE 60-64

Stettner, Inge...........................06:16:24

MALE 60-64

Ackermann, Louis..........................04:57:24
Kleeli, Ruedi.............................05:23:23
Hefti, Hermann............................05:28:02
Wiedmer, Rudolf...........................05:39:30
Herrmann-Soder, Dieter....................06:05:53
Saxer, Peter..............................06:08:28

MALE 65-69

Mchenry, Desmond..........................05:16:03
Billeter, Bruno...........................05:23:39
Rentsch, Hans.............................05:46:41
Cattori, Lucianpo.........................05:56:37
Matthes, Peter............................06:06:27
Christen, Bruno...........................06:12:49
Brunner, Ruedi............................06:30:55

MALE 70-74

Hartsleben, Hermann.......................06:21:03
Robertz, Heinz............................06:51:22
Frei, Walter..............................07:13:50
von Kaenel, Wolfgang......................07:30:19

MALE 75-79

Amrein, Sigi..............................6:18:41

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *