Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014

Over 2000 triathletes raced to be part of Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014

On Sunday morning August 17, 2014 the triathletes began the Timberman 70.3 with a 1.2-mile swim in Lake Winnipesaukee.

As always the race attracted a top field of pros.

For the pro men it was Andy Potts, Leon Griffin, Igor Amorelli, and Callum Millward who seemed likely to be chosen among the men to battle for top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014.

In 2013 Andy Potts was the winner with Leon Griffin finishing in second place. Potts will be trying to repeat the performance Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014.

PRO MEN START LIST

Jeremy Howard
Andy Potts
Leon Griffin
Andreas Dreitz
Andrew Fast
Matthew Curbeau
Travis Hawkins
Tim Tapply
Chris Leiferman
Nathan Buttrick
Frederic Bouchard
Jason Frank
Igor Amorelli
Callum Millward

Andy Potts went into the lead right from the start with his swim time of 22:14. Igor Amorelli was second in 23:05 and Callum Millward third in 24:35. Leon Griffin was just three seconds behind Millward.

Igor Amorelli surged to the front on the bike course and nobody managed to match his sizzling bike split of 2:08:26.

Leon Griffin and Callum Millward were the closest with bike splits of 2:10:21 and 2:10:25 respectively.

Andy Potts ran into some sort of mechanical problem with his bike that set him back about 12 minutes and effectively prevented him the opportunity to take top spot in the Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014 as he did in 2013.

It appeared at the halfway point in the run that this would be the chance for Leon Griffin to better his second place finish of 2013 as he took over the lead from Amorelli. Chris Leiferman of the USA was holding down the final podium spot and Millward and Potts were fourth and fifth.

With three miles left to run Leon Griffin had a lead of three minutes over Igor Amorelli who was in second. Chris Leiferman continued on in third place and is seemed at this stage that this would be the order of the three podium spots.

Andy Potts was over 9:30 back of the leaders in fourth spot with little time left to close the gap.

There was no catching Leon Griffin of Australia and he takes top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

Leon Griffin 	     00:24:36 02:10:21 01:16:44 03:53:46
Igor Amorelli 	     00:23:02 02:08:26 01:23:13 03:56:59
Chris Leiferman      00:24:37 02:13:57 01:18:38 03:59:19
Andy Potts 	     00:22:11 02:22:31 01:15:32 04:02:39
Travis Hawkins 	     00:28:37 02:16:58 01:22:55 04:10:49
Matthew Curbeau      00:29:26 02:14:42 01:26:18 04:12:52
Nathan Buttrick      00:29:31 02:19:42 01:25:47 04:17:22
Tim Tapply 	     00:28:19 02:24:45 01:23:16 04:19:18
Frederic Bouchard    00:27:18 02:21:43 01:29:25 04:20:55
Andrew Fast 	     00:28:20 02:17:33 01:33:31 04:21:42
Jason Frank 	     00:28:23 02:20:28 01:30:20 04:21:49
Jeremy Howard 	     00:24:39 02:31:05 01:27:06 04:25:21

The field was every bit as competitive for the pro women.

Melissa Hauschildt, Amanda Stevens, Linsey Corbin, and Dede Griesbauer were all capable of winning on their best effort and it promised to be a great race.

Perhaps a slight edge could have been given to Mesissa Hauschildt as she won the race in 2013 and would be defending her title and would know the course well.

It’s always interesting to see who can stay with Amanda Stevens in the water.

PRO WOMEN START LIST

Melissa Hauschildt
Amanda Stevens
Linsey Corbin
Dede Griesbauer
Jessica Chong
Kaitlin Anelauskas
Valentina Carvallo
Isabelle Gagnon
Annie Gervais
Alice Henriques
Carly Johann
Tamara Kozulina
Amelia McCracken
Danielle Ohlson
Kirsty Smith
Miranda Tomenson
Suzanne Zelazo

As expected, Amanda Stevens was first out of the water, but this time she had company right with her. Stevens completed the swim in 24:11 and Alice Hendriques was just three seconds behind her in 24:14.

Melissa Hauschildt and Linsey Corbin were both just over two minutes behind the two leaders entering transition one.

Hauschildt seems to be in great late season form as she worked her way into the lead on the bike course with a split of 2:21:02. Her nearest challenger was Linsey Corbin who had a bike time of 2:24:14.

Hauschildt put the pedal to the metal on the run course and early on in the run increased her lead to just over four minutes on Corbin who was running in second.

Valentina Carvallo was having an excellent race and was in third place ahead of Dede Griesbauer and Amanda Stevens.

Melissa Hauschildt never looked back and she repeats her feat of 2013 and takes the top honors in the Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014 for the pro women.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

Melissa Hauschildt   00:26:41 02:21:02 01:22:39 04:12:52
Linsey Corbin 	     00:26:42 02:24:14 01:26:35 04:20:11
Valentina Carvallo   00:25:07 02:27:22 01:30:34 04:25:26
Amanda Stevens 	     00:24:09 02:31:03 01:31:11 04:29:07
Dede Griesbauer      00:25:04 02:28:19 01:35:52 04:31:57
Kirsty Smith 	     00:29:20          01:22:56 04:32:08
Tamara Kozulina      00:30:24 02:30:56 01:28:56 04:33:07
Jessica Chong 	     00:30:10 02:31:25 01:28:59 04:33:34
Carly Johann 	     00:30:24 02:27:37 01:34:54 04:35:30
Annie Gervais 	     00:30:17          01:28:34 04:39:54
Suzanne Zelazo 	     00:28:18 02:30:21 01:39:57 04:41:26
Miranda Tomenson     00:25:36 02:39:31 01:36:00 04:43:42
Kaitlin Anelauskas   00:26:39 02:45:39 01:27:58 04:43:52
Isabelle Gagnon      00:26:44 02:37:17 01:39:47 04:46:37
Alice Henriques      00:24:11 02:34:23 01:46:16 04:47:05
Danielle Ohlson      00:32:54 02:36:57 01:35:05 04:48:12
Amelia McCracken     00:34:04 02:40:57 01:34:06 04:51:48

THE RACE IS IN PROGRESS AND WILL BE UPDATED…….

Here are the Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014 age-group top finishers.

FEMALE 18-24

Ella Eser            00:26:27 02:42:14 01:36:48 04:49:19
Alyssa Von Puttkammer00:46:42 02:43:59 01:31:20 05:07:13
Hallie Grossman      00:43:34 02:50:51 01:46:24 05:25:28
Ada Rubin 	     00:27:24 03:10:48 01:44:01 05:26:57
Amanda Guy 	     00:29:06 03:01:07 02:01:28 05:37:46

MALE 18-24

Victor Larocque      00:25:50 02:19:22 01:23:46 04:12:25
Charles Brault 	     00:24:24 02:25:28 01:20:45 04:13:03
Andrew Hibbitt 	     00:28:13 02:18:11 01:27:25 04:16:19
Robert Hollinger     00:30:55 02:32:02 01:23:52 04:31:35
Willie Lynch 	     00:31:54 02:31:32 01:28:02 04:34:54

FEMALE 25-29

Genevieve Belanger   00:30:13 02:40:21 01:36:07 04:49:52
Kelsey Devereaux     00:34:02 02:31:40 01:41:24 04:51:15
Claire Twark 	     00:32:56 02:35:14 01:44:04 04:55:09
Britney Wilson 	     00:31:56 02:45:10 01:38:46 04:59:32
Rebecca Fahringer    00:29:49 02:32:06 01:54:50 04:59:47

MALE 25-29

Patrick Brady 	     00:31:47 02:13:55 01:24:45 04:13:03
Sacha Cavelier 	     00:27:55 02:16:45 01:28:39 04:16:55
Michael Hoffman      00:25:59 02:29:10 01:24:10 04:21:50
Trenton Ross 	     00:27:29 02:27:14 01:23:49 04:22:30
Julien Biboud 	     00:28:26 02:22:32 01:31:32 04:24:58

FEMALE 30-34

Shaina Damm 	     00:31:58 02:32:15 01:40:11 04:47:28
Jennifer Zopp 	     00:33:11 02:38:45 01:35:13 04:50:39
Ann Hammer 	     00:30:20 02:33:35 01:48:14 04:55:58
Elizabeth Nyitray    00:30:16 02:45:00 01:41:17 04:59:53
Meaghan McEwan 	     00:26:36 02:50:01 01:40:56 05:00:50

MALE 30-34

Scott Bradley 	     00:30:18 02:15:15 01:28:15 04:16:21
Colin Cook 	     00:29:38 02:24:06 01:23:12 04:19:32
Jean-Philippe Lecler 00:29:48 02:23:18 01:28:22 04:24:41
Joshua Aiden 	     00:27:09 02:33:12 01:24:24 04:29:15
Pierre-Michel Arcand 00:32:36 02:24:34 01:31:04 04:30:58

FEMALE 35-39

Katy Cargiulo 	     00:29:29 02:37:37 01:34:26 04:46:58
Brigitte Paulick     00:33:07 02:35:20 01:36:11 04:47:48
Mariana Lara Albert  00:34:19 02:39:34 01:40:17 04:58:48
Aimee Sutton 	     00:32:45 02:41:37 01:40:58 04:59:23
Melanie Cote 	     00:33:04 02:43:09 01:41:14 05:00:42

MALE 35-39

Austin Jackson 	     00:28:36 02:21:03 01:30:02 04:22:33
Keith Fitzgerald     00:30:51 02:24:43 01:27:10 04:25:51
James Donahue 	     00:27:25 02:22:12 01:34:24 04:27:01
Anthony Snoble 	     00:28:17 02:24:51 01:32:03 04:29:07
Sylvain Lafrance     00:32:36 02:28:29 01:25:46 04:30:38

FEMALE 40-44

Angela Bancroft      00:27:47 02:42:27 01:38:43 04:53:07
Nell Christine Stephenson     02:45:23 01:37:53 04:59:30
Rebecca Stephenson   00:33:20 02:43:30 01:45:10 05:05:10
Jennifer Place 	     00:32:13 02:44:07 01:46:49 05:06:22
Erica Ruge 	     00:36:27 02:47:58 01:39:43 05:07:31

MALE 40-44

Christopher Thomas   00:27:37 02:16:50 01:21:50 04:08:57
C. Scott Chaney      00:25:31 02:28:25 01:29:50 04:26:06
John Dunbar 	     00:32:05 02:21:40 01:32:29 04:29:37
Timothy Walton 	     00:34:15 02:23:34 01:31:37 04:32:37
Ryan Haug 	     00:29:02 02:24:55 01:38:40 04:36:06

FEMALE 45-49

Jennifer Hooper      00:35:30 02:45:19 01:47:59 05:12:52
Jami Min             00:35:15 02:49:17 01:49:33 05:17:54
Shannon Porges 	     00:36:28 02:49:31 01:51:30 05:21:00
Robin Asbury 	     00:35:18 02:49:19 01:54:08 05:22:48
Maggie Freeman 	     00:43:51 02:49:26 01:45:35 05:23:39

MALE 45-49

Steeve Carpentier    00:27:53 02:26:29 01:31:00 04:28:53
James Strain 	     00:27:47 02:30:11 01:33:09 04:34:12
Nicolas Prudhomme    00:29:33 02:28:08 01:37:50 04:38:34
Thomas Newton 	     00:34:33 02:20:49 01:41:22 04:42:14
Charles Veilleux     00:27:46 02:32:43 01:38:38 04:43:16

FEMALE 50-54

Donna Kay-Ness 	     00:31:07 02:38:12 01:42:09 04:54:34
Demetra Arapakos     00:46:22 02:50:03 01:43:11 05:25:11
Carmel Tindale-Fox   00:31:00 02:57:33 01:52:26 05:26:34
Joann Pileggi 	     00:38:32 02:51:50 01:52:21 05:30:28
Christiane Bouchard  00:38:26 02:55:38 01:53:51 05:32:34

MALE 50-54

Peter Ramsay 	     00:32:58 02:28:13 01:36:49 04:41:30
Kevin Rawls 	     00:31:25          01:40:10 04:46:13
Bernard Tourigny     00:31:22 02:40:23 01:37:56 04:53:09
Keith Manning 	     00:31:21 02:36:20 01:42:56 04:55:51
Marc Champagne 	     00:33:34 02:38:10 01:42:43 04:58:03

FEMALE 55-59

Patrice Weil 	     00:32:33 02:52:17 01:56:59 05:28:13
Sue Watson 	     00:35:12 02:53:57 02:06:23 05:39:46
Leigh Webb 	     00:37:08 03:02:52 02:01:42 05:45:45
Michelle Verschelden 00:37:30 03:07:50 02:02:09 05:55:11
Judith Ecochard      00:43:18 02:54:12 02:14:06 05:56:26

MALE 55-59

Ghislain Grandisson  00:30:56 02:38:07 01:34:09 04:47:41
Jeffrey Kotecki      00:32:56 02:34:35 01:42:20 04:54:10
Roger Girard 	     00:35:00 02:46:05 01:38:30 05:04:36
Bruce Geise 	     00:33:00 02:49:21 01:43:13 05:09:45
Michel Guay 	     00:30:52 02:49:06 01:48:08 05:11:59

FEMALE 60-64

Kathi Peck 	     00:38:23 03:04:55 02:10:21 06:00:35
Donna Pounder 	     00:40:50 03:23:09 02:32:20 06:45:37
Debby Goedeke 	     00:53:45 03:34:45 02:19:28 07:00:06
Mary-Alice Tully     00:40:29 03:34:19 02:44:37 07:06:11
Amy Davidson 	     00:55:12 03:53:10 03:01:47 08:03:03

MALE 60-64

Claude Skeene 	     00:38:04 02:47:50 01:36:10 05:07:04
Fred Skinner 	     00:38:15 02:34:49 01:56:26 05:14:52
Stephen Smith 	     00:32:33 02:55:16 01:47:29 05:18:21
Andrew Brookner      00:35:09 02:55:52 01:50:24 05:25:56
Chad Couto 	     00:33:48 02:54:37 01:53:04 05:27:48

MALE 65-69

Paul Lambert 	     00:39:22 02:53:51 02:00:04 05:39:20
Graham Lloyd 	     00:42:03 02:54:23 02:13:50 05:55:26
Peter Bonneau 	     00:45:19 03:05:22 02:16:56 06:15:04
Manlio Mondo 	     00:39:52 03:16:53 02:15:01 06:20:24
Ira Sills 	     00:36:22 03:15:06 02:21:59 06:23:42

MALE 70-74

Roger Little 	     00:41:35 02:59:14 01:56:05 05:44:02
Rene Ruiz 	     00:36:43 03:15:50 02:35:14 06:31:26
Michael Cook 	     00:48:48 03:07:55 03:02:58 07:06:37

MALE 75-79

Len Bennett 	     00:47:13 03:32:11 03:14:25 07:43:04

Congratulations to all the age-group athletes who were part of the Ironman 70.3 Timberman results 2014.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *