Ironman 70.3 Vineman Results 2014

Ironman 70.3 Vineman Results 2014 features strong pro field

Bevan Docherty and Merdith Kessler were the winners of Vineman 2013 but just one of these top pros was on hand Sunday July 13, 2014 in Sonoma County to defend the titles they won last year.

Bevan Docherty was not in the race so a new Vineman Champion would be crowned.

For the pro men Tim Reed and Tim Don were attempting to better their 2013 second and fourth place finishes.

They would have to get past the likes of Luke Bell, Tim Don, and Callum Millward just to mention a few of the main contenders for podium spots in a very strong field.

This race always draws some of the top pros in the world.

What’s not to like about a venue that winds it’s way through the Napa and Sonoma Valleys and offers excellent and diverse accommodations, food, and of course some of the most remarkable wines in the world for that after-race party?

For many of the age-group and pro triathletes in the race Ironman 70.3 Vineman is always a race they return to year after year.

PRO MEN START LIST

Bauer, Andrew
Bell, Luke
Berkel, Tim
Butsko, Keith
Chase, Nicholas
Don, Tim
Hawkins, Travis
Hsiao, Yu
Kerin, Lachlan
Matthews, Paul
Millward, Callum
Rapp, Jordan
Reed, Matt
Reed, Tim
Schultz, Karl
Smith, Jason
Thomas, Jesse

THE RACE

The race got underway in what promised to be perfect conditions. Blue sky, little wind and a projected temperature of less than 70f.

With a pro male field so strong it was no surprise to see that nobody was getting away with any sort of big lead in the water.

As a matter of fact there were six in a pack who came out of the water virtually together.

That pack included most of the pre-race favorites including Paul Matthews who led the way with a 24:12 swim, Tim Don, Matt Reed, Tim Reed, Luke Bell, and Callum Millward.

They all entered transition within ten seconds of each other.

ironman 70.3 vineman results 2014

Official WTC Vineman 70.3 Logo


By the time the first pro men reached the half-way point of the race Tim Reed had moved into a 30 second lead and Luke Bell had flatted, so the Iron Gods were up to their usual mischief.

Reed carried his lead over to the 13.1-mile run course and by the six mile mark had the lead by three minutes over Callum Millward and was well on his way to victory.

Wow! What a run by Tim Don! He put in a super effort and charged passed Matthews and Millward into second place with just a few miles left to run.

What an excellent race by Tim Reed.

Once he got to the front there was no catching him and he is the winner and takes the top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Vineman results 2014.

MALE PRO RESULTS 2014

Reed, Tim	00:24:19 02:05:40 01:14:17 03:47:43
Don, Tim	00:24:16 02:08:04 01:11:43 03:50:55
Millward,Callum	00:24:22 02:08:58 01:15:13 03:51:44
Matthews, Paul	00:24:12 02:09:24 01:16:47 03:53:18
Reed, Matt	00:24:16 02:09:11 01:18:33 03:54:58
Thomas, Jesse	00:25:00 02:12:01 01:15:56 03:56:15
Rapp, Jordan	00:26:17 02:10:13 01:18:39 03:58:55
Smith, Jason	00:26:53 02:18:17 01:19:10 04:08:15
Bell, Luke	00:24:20 02:14:38 01:26:20 04:08:59
Hsiao, Yu	00:27:37 02:15:53 01:21:30 04:09:23
Kerin, Lachlan	00:25:14 02:18:38 01:26:41 04:14:17
Bauer, Andrew	00:26:19 02:23:49 01:23:04 04:16:54
Hawkins, Travis	00:30:04 02:21:33 01:22:38 04:18:02
Chase, Nicholas	00:27:33 02:22:33 01:28:16 04:21:57
Butsko, Keith	00:27:00 02:20:45 01:33:25 04:26:43
Schultz, Karl	00:25:45 02:25:13 01:50:05 04:45:35

For the pro women Meredith Kessler returned to defend the title she won in 2013 but there were plenty of top female pros in the race she would have to contend with to retain her Vineman title.

Mel Hauschildt and Emma-Kate Lidbury appeared to be the biggest threats to contend for the win, but there were others like Laura Bennett and Melanie McQuaid who went into the race well capable of challenging for a podium spot in the Ironman 70.3 Vineman results 2014.

PRO WOMEN START LIST

Bennett, Laura
Carvallo, Valentina
Cocks, Emily
Deim, Trish
Erickson, Erika
Graves, Sarah
Gregory, Caroline
Gross, Sara
Hauschildt, Mel
Jackson, Christina
Kessler, Meredith
LaPoint, Kara
Lidbury, Emma-Kate
McBride, Rachel
McQuaid, Melanie
Noey, Elizabeth
Pierce, Brittany
Russell, Anna
Siddall, Laura
Smith, Adrienne
Sykorova, Hana

THE RACE

The race for top spot unfolded much differently for the pro women in the swim.

As expected Meredith Kessler was out of the water first, but she was not alone as she shared a swim time of 24:46 with Laura Bennett who was probably well aware of how Kessler was quite capable of winning the race wire-to-wire is she’s loose on the lead.

The other pre-race favorites had some work to do. Rachel McBride, Emma-Kate Lidbury, Melanie Mcquaid and Mel Hauschildt all had at least two minutes to make up.

Well it didn’t take long for Kessler to put the pedal to the metal. At the 20-mile mark her lead over McBride was already 2:40 with the rest of the contenders three minutes back of the leader.

If Kessler can maintain her lead it will be her third win in the Vineman.

She began the run with a 2:45 lead over Kessler, McQuaid, and McBride and it was a bit of a surprise to see Mel Haushchildt 3:30 back of the leader.

Sort of as expected, Hauschildt began to move up and eventually worked herself into second place but she still had a big gap between herself and Kessler to make up.

Meridith Kessler is making this course her own and is the 2014 Ironman 70.3 Vineman 2014 champion as she wins the Vineman for the third time.

Full marks to Mel Hauschildt who closed lots of ground in the last half of the run to earn a well-deserved second place finish.

FEMALE PRO RESULTS 2014

Kessler, Meredith	00:24:46 02:21:16 01:21:49 04:11:43
Hauschildt, Mel	        00:27:24 02:21:37 01:21:31 04:14:13
McBride, Rachel	        00:26:41 02:21:51 01:25:20 04:17:23
McQuaid, Melanie	00:27:23 02:21:35 01:28:50 04:21:02
Lidbury, Emma-Kate	00:27:18 02:22:42 01:27:50 04:21:49
Carvallo, Valentina	00:26:44 02:25:58 01:27:20 04:23:43
Siddall, Laura	        00:29:57 02:28:28 01:22:48 04:24:51
Cocks, Emily	        00:25:57 02:30:37 01:28:06 04:28:11
Bennett, Laura	        00:24:46 02:35:35 01:30:44 04:34:47
Graves, Sarah	        00:37:02 02:31:30 01:22:16 04:35:12
Gregory, Caroline	00:27:19 02:38:26 01:27:33 04:36:53
Gross, Sara	        00:27:26 02:38:24 01:27:18 04:37:11
Smith, Adrienne	        00:31:02 02:33:16 01:32:59 04:40:53
Noey, Elizabeth	        00:31:00 02:38:25 01:28:59 04:42:46
Pierce, Brittany	00:31:13 02:33:37 01:35:13 04:44:15
Deim, Trish	        00:32:18 02:32:18 01:36:54 04:45:41
Jackson, Christina	00:27:22 02:38:33 01:35:51 04:45:56
LaPoint, Kara	        00:31:15 02:45:24 01:29:31 04:50:51
Sykorova, Hana	        00:33:24 02:38:16 01:35:16 04:51:21

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Munar, Sarah    	00:30:31 02:43:18 02:00:43 05:19:44
Intoy, Janis    	00:29:22 02:51:33 02:00:39 05:27:15
Peirtsegaele, Elke	00:35:13 02:44:36 02:04:41 05:31:50
Kurihara, Tara   	00:39:34 02:54:10 02:02:34 05:44:00
Rollins, Katie	        00:32:58 03:13:36 02:04:49 06:01:24

MALE 18-24

McDonald, Jake   	00:31:33 02:20:06 01:24:41 04:21:11
Champion, Brandt        00:27:02 02:23:21 01:39:24 04:34:17
ONeil, Brian    	00:26:59 02:22:28 01:55:39 04:50:23
Gaeta, Sam      	00:30:36 02:32:23 01:48:22 04:56:40
Flores, Hayden   	00:30:34 02:24:53 01:58:35 04:58:56

FEMALE 25-29

Giuffre, Brooke  	00:32:03 02:42:18 01:37:23 04:57:59
Piras, Sabina    	00:37:01 02:47:47 01:28:26 04:58:12
Hodges, Maria   	00:32:45 02:36:57 01:44:19 04:58:43
Storton, Meredith       00:30:00 02:54:02 01:43:57 05:14:47
Schmotter, Stephanie	00:33:21 02:44:58 01:55:27 05:19:32

MALE 25-29

Vulanich, Mike   	00:30:27 02:21:26 01:19:07 04:15:15
Becker, Ezra    	00:27:27 02:18:35 01:25:04 04:16:01
Austin,Bradford         00:27:05 02:18:31 01:25:06 04:16:13
Ung, Ryan       	00:30:29 02:20:14 01:24:20 04:18:48
DeLaTorre, Noel 	00:40:43 03:01:55 01:52:55 05:45:31

FEMALE 30-34

 
Cameto, Sarah   	00:28:32 02:32:23 01:29:19 04:35:47
Manning, Hailey  	00:29:57 02:40:07 01:40:23 04:56:13
Glade, Julie    	00:30:41 02:49:14 01:38:56 05:05:23
Kielar, Kayla   	00:32:16 02:44:53 01:42:50 05:06:43
Denver, Cara    	00:39:57 02:40:28 01:37:56 05:06:49

MALE 30-34

Billa, Pierre    	00:26:26 02:21:16 01:22:50 04:14:31
Smith, Reilly   	00:28:01 02:15:34 01:27:04 04:15:48
Balzer, Matthew  	00:26:26 02:21:10 01:24:09 04:16:23
Barnes, Ricky   	00:29:27 02:23:58 01:19:47 04:18:02
Dovey, Jackson  	00:26:22 02:21:05 01:27:40 04:19:17

FEMALE 35-39

 
Feliz, Christina        00:36:35 02:36:53 01:39:21 04:59:03
Pomykala, Joanna	00:36:35 02:36:53 01:39:21 04:59:03
Haile, Cortney  	00:33:56 02:45:45 01:37:46 05:03:08
Moore, Faye     	00:29:59 02:45:51 01:41:36 05:03:18
Langer, Karin           00:29:05 02:39:34 01:49:15 05:03:52

MALE 35-39

Ford, Jacob      	00:27:52 02:20:38 01:25:56 04:20:15
Coady, Kevin     	00:30:39 02:22:36 01:26:42 04:24:53
Petrillo, A.J.   	00:29:24 02:21:50 01:29:30 04:25:29
Nabor, Dusty    	00:27:39 02:26:05 01:34:46 04:33:20
Moore, Li       	00:32:46 02:30:30 01:25:50 04:34:19

FEMALE 40-44

Henn, Brannen    	00:31:58 02:42:11 01:36:17 04:54:49
Ragals, Debbie    	00:34:21 02:43:53 01:39:57 05:04:42
Temperley, Jennifer	00:29:51 02:43:35 01:47:42 05:07:26
Zamora, Tina    	00:38:09 02:37:21 01:48:07 05:10:33
Blanco, Jordan   	00:34:14 02:36:50 01:53:41 05:11:08

MALE 40-44

Viola, Ritch    	00:24:54 02:15:39 01:25:41 04:10:18
Chaney, C. Scott        00:26:29 02:26:28 01:24:30 04:21:14
Mounts, Darren   	00:25:36 02:22:41 01:29:51 04:22:38
Byrne, Ciaran   	00:33:53 02:26:59 01:23:07 04:30:01
Cook, David     	00:34:20 02:24:56 01:29:43 04:34:54

FEMALE 45-49

Dunham, Liza    	00:33:52 02:42:51 01:51:53 05:14:45
Sullivan, Colleen       00:36:11 02:45:52 01:48:48 05:17:07
Wilson, Caroline        00:43:20 02:49:00 01:40:44 05:18:57
Silcox, Chrsitine       00:37:25 02:40:30 01:56:59 05:21:32
Neugarten, Andi  	00:39:52 02:42:50 01:53:36 05:23:36

MALE 45-49

Arters, Shane   	00:26:57 02:29:42 01:24:28 04:24:45
Penner, Greg    	00:28:40 02:27:15 01:27:12 04:28:03
Albrow, Richard  	00:30:28 02:27:58 01:25:45 04:28:27
Kyle, Dave      	00:30:06 02:26:16 01:33:05 04:33:42
Hanson, Arne     	00:32:00 02:26:12 01:29:32 04:33:58

FEMALE 50-54

Takei, Rikako    	00:36:35 02:43:30 01:43:16 05:08:53
Arlander, Bodil	        00:32:45 02:38:34 01:51:23 05:10:11
Rhodes, Denise   	00:32:48 02:44:32 01:55:40 05:20:14
Gustin, Brenda   	00:38:09 02:41:16 02:04:29 05:29:02
Wasilewski, Aida        00:38:30 02:57:17 01:46:58 05:29:14

MALE 50-54

Murphy, John    	00:26:02 00:00:00 01:33:30 04:21:23
Welch, Kyle     	00:26:31 02:25:54 01:31:21 04:28:03
Trauger, Tom    	00:29:09 02:21:26 01:33:41 04:28:40
Campbell, Jason  	00:26:32 02:23:20 01:35:16 04:29:58
Zaher, Ahmed    	00:26:41 02:32:19 01:36:35 04:40:55

FEMALE 55-59

Moss, Julie     	00:31:09 02:50:30 01:57:23 05:26:03
Tervort, Sydney  	00:41:40 02:54:39 01:55:57 05:40:30
Wick, Holly      	00:38:55 02:56:17 02:07:17 05:48:42
Hajjar, Rose    	00:38:54 03:02:11 02:11:41 06:00:31
Boakes, Jenny    	00:38:02 02:58:23 02:22:48 06:07:59

MALE 55-59

Perkins, Dan     	00:32:49 02:33:02 01:40:44 04:52:01
Saetermoe, Ronald       00:30:38 02:36:09 01:41:25 04:52:55
Torre, Al       	00:33:56 02:35:33 01:41:19 04:56:33
Catlin, Mike     	00:34:49 02:29:59 01:53:51 05:04:48
Ojeda, Chuck     	00:39:43 02:37:07 01:43:24 05:07:43

FEMALE 60-64

Alexander, Vickie	00:41:46 02:55:32 02:13:27 05:58:35
Middlebrooks, Denise	00:42:31 02:54:20 02:27:41 06:14:34
Larrain, Barbara	00:38:41 03:00:55 02:26:02 06:15:36
Schmidt, Sherie  	00:43:05 03:07:21 02:14:40 06:16:20
Rondou, Cecelia 	00:37:27 03:06:21 02:35:12 06:28:20

MALE 60-64

Brockus, Charles	00:30:41 02:46:31 01:55:15 05:19:35
Schingler, Richard	00:35:28 02:43:27 01:59:44 05:24:53
Lauderdale, Thomas	00:33:18 02:43:22 02:12:57 05:39:00
Butts, Thomas	        00:33:15 02:48:20 02:10:39 05:44:20
Davis, Robert	        00:35:21 02:58:00 01:58:21 05:44:42
Lungren, Brian	        00:39:48 02:55:10 02:07:03 05:53:31
Alvidrez, Artie	        00:43:21 02:55:06 02:05:59 05:56:11
Williams, Danny	        00:40:45 03:00:37 02:11:28 06:01:25
Smith, Larry	        00:37:56 03:04:08 02:12:19 06:02:26

FEMALE 65-69

Maples, MariJane	00:51:11 03:14:57 02:22:44 06:40:04
Young, Christine	00:47:46 03:24:07 02:31:29 06:54:27
Williams, Lajra 	00:50:39 03:14:33 02:57:26 07:19:18
Broder, Kathy   	00:51:35 03:41:18 02:45:32 07:32:45
Ruffier, Cheryl  	00:49:47 03:37:50 03:30:28 08:18:21
Rubenstein, Lisa        00:46:37 03:51:01 03:32:43 08:28:44

MALE 65-69

Mims, Stewart	        00:36:37 02:43:23 02:03:20 05:32:14
Bruns, John     	00:50:54 02:50:21 02:13:17 06:06:47
Nordquest, Richard	00:35:27 02:55:36 02:32:39 06:13:05
DuComb, Anthony 	00:42:04 03:03:49 02:28:31 06:24:56
Flatauer, Frank 	00:47:40 03:21:34 02:18:51 06:39:55
Hill, Brian     	00:53:09 03:23:09 02:15:10 06:44:07
Buono, Ron      	00:58:36 02:59:00 02:34:39 06:47:28
Matthews, Pat    	00:48:38 03:15:54 02:32:52 06:53:57
Weaver, Ron     	00:46:25 03:11:39 02:44:48 06:54:03
Branchini, Rick  	00:40:38 03:15:42 02:51:32 06:57:43

FEMALE 70-74

Gruefeld, Cherie        00:38:58 03:01:02 02:18:13 06:05:48

MALE 70-74

DuKet, Thomas    	00:44:27 03:10:58 02:23:07 06:27:06
Marty, Bill     	00:46:16 03:04:46 02:41:53 06:45:08
Stephens, Paul  	00:41:27 03:32:20 03:14:33 07:40:56

MALE 75-79

Ciampi, Norman   	00:43:03 03:32:53 03:43:19 08:16:24
Mehl, Wayne     	00:45:15 03:44:17 03:27:47 08:23:45

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *