Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden results 2014

Aernouts and Ryf over-powering in Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden results 2014

As always the field for the 70.3 European Championship featured some of the best pro triathletes in Europe as well as several top ranked invaders from Australia.

Ritchie Nicholls and Daniela Ryf were the winners of the 2013 European 70.3 in Wiesbaden.

Nicholls was not entered in the 2014 but Daniela Ryf was.

On Sunday August 10 the start gun sounded to begin the 1.9k swim in Lake Raunhelmer. It was followed by a very challenging 90k bike course that included over 1400 meters of elevation, and ended with a four-lap 21k run that led the athletes to the finish line in the heart of Wiesbaden.

Bart Aernouts and Ronnie Schildknecht seemed to be the ones most likely to be racing at of near the front for the pro men, but there were several entries in the race including Tim Van Berkel and several others who went into the race capable of contesting for top spot on the podium.

MALE PRO START LIST

Aernouts, Bart
Andersson, Bjorn
Charles, Martin
Clavel, Maurice
Fidalgo, Miguel
Funk, Christian
Heemeryck, Pieter
Hörmann, Markus
Krutina, Roman
Küng, Manuel
Le Guellec, Ludovic
LIMOUSIN, Frederic
Lorber, Christoph
Louys, Michael
Mika, Tomas
Moldan, Johannes
MORENO MOLINS, Albert
Mutterer, Julian
Neef, Sebastian
Rahn, Fabian
Reitmayr, Paul
Robertson, Peter
Scheltinga, Evert
Schildknecht, Ronnie
Schilling, Alexander
Schlagbauer, Christoph
Seidel, Peter
Sullivan, Sean
Thissen, Andreas
Valeš, Petr
Van Berkel, Tim
Vandermoere, Hannes
Verhaegen, Hendrik-Jan
Wielinga, Remmert
Wild, Ruedi
Yoder, Andrew

12 of the pro men came out of the water within one minute of each other with Manuel Kung leading the way with a swim time of 22 minutes flat.

Bart Aernouts had over two minutes to make up on the swim leaders, but as expected it was no problem for his as he stormed into the lead on the bike course.

He took a lead of over two minutes over his nearest rival onto the 21k run course.

There was no catching Bart Aernouts and his 1:15:25 run split was second fastest of the day and was good enough to ensure him first place in the Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden results 2014 with a winning time of 4:05:27.

Peter Roberson posted the fastest run of the day and took second place almost three minutes back of the winner.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Aernouts, Bart	        00:24:06	02:22:23	01:15:25	04:05:27
Robertson, Peter	00:22:50	02:28:30	01:13:15	04:08:15
Clavel, Maurice 	00:22:11	02:27:33	01:15:36	04:08:34
Wild, Ruedi     	00:22:10	02:29:07	04:09:33	04:09:33
Van Berkel, Tim  	00:22:47	02:28:42	04:10:07	04:10:07
Kung, Manuel    	00:22:00	02:27:10	04:10:23	04:10:23
Schildknecht, Ronnie	00:24:07	02:27:35	01:17:14	04:12:27
Neef, Sebastian 	00:23:55	02:27:40	01:17:44	04:12:54
Scheltinga, Evert	00:22:42	02:28:45	01:18:52	04:13:53
MORENO MOLINS, Albert	00:23:58	02:27:37	01:21:12	04:16:45
Mutterer, Julian	00:23:54	02:31:42	01:18:13	04:17:17
Schilling, Alexander	00:22:45	02:34:40	01:17:26	04:18:03
LIMOUSIN, Frederic	00:24:05	02:31:04	01:19:29	04:18:18
Rahn, Fabian    	00:27:42	02:28:45	01:18:40	04:18:49
Reitmayr, Paul  	00:22:46	02:33:18	01:20:00	04:19:26
Fidalgo, Miguel 	00:22:47	02:39:58	01:14:00	04:20:29
Schlagbauer, Christoph	00:27:21	02:29:26	01:20:41	04:21:09
Vandermoere, Hannes	00:24:02	02:37:45	01:15:52	04:21:34
Lorber, Christoph	00:24:09	02:37:31	01:18:21	04:24:00
Heemeryck, Pieter	00:22:02	02:28:08	04:28:28	04:28:28
Louys, Michael  	00:28:48	02:37:03	01:23:31	04:33:10
Verhaegen, Hendrik-Jan	00:27:00	02:36:46	01:28:44	04:36:38
Seidel, Peter   	00:26:07	02:43:45	01:23:49	04:37:55
Sullivan, Sean  	00:26:38	02:42:55	01:33:12	04:47:16
Charles, Martin 	00:24:13	02:43:14	01:36:38	04:48:28
Le Guellec, Ludovic	00:28:17	02:44:41	01:40:08	04:57:15
Valeš, Petr     	00:29:58	02:56:26	01:28:49	04:59:51
Krutina, Roman  	00:26:08	02:49:15	05:00:11	05:00:11

For the pro women, Daniela Ryf was back to defend the championship she won in 2013, but she would have to get by the likes of Leanda Cave, Liz Blatchford, and Camilla Pedersen if the was going to repeat as Wiesbaden Champion.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Bellinga, Rahel
Blatchford, Liz
Cave, Leanda
Ganzow, Astrid
Harsányi, Zsuzsanna
Lehtonen, Kaisa
Martin, Britta
Pedersen, Camilla
Philipp, Laura
Poetsch, Leonie
Ryf, Daniela
Schmitt, Natascha
Stage, Maja
Straub, Juliane
Tondeur, Alexandra

Leanda Cave and Liz Blatchford came out of the water virtually together and led the way into the transition area.

Daniela Ryf had about a minute to make up but was simply over-powering on the 90k bike course and by the time she reached the bike/run transition was in the lead by over seven minutes.

As expected her nearest rivals were Liz Blatchford, Camilla Pedersen, and Leanda Cave, but they all had their work cut out on the run course if they were going to challenge for the top of the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden results 2014.

Daniela Ryf was unstoppable and has successfully defended the Wiesbaden Championship she won in 2013 with a finish time in this years race of 4:26:12.

Leanda Cave took second and a great run by Laura Phillips of Germany won her the third spot on the podium.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Ryf, Daniela    	00:24:16	02:36:42	01:21:44	04:26:12
Cave, Leanda    	00:23:23	02:44:47	01:22:40	04:34:50
Philipp, Laura  	00:25:59	02:42:17	01:24:39	04:36:23
Pedersen, Camilla	00:25:09	02:43:01	01:25:07	04:36:57
Blatchford, Liz 	00:23:26	02:44:44	04:41:07	04:41:07
Lehtonen, Kaisa 	00:25:56	02:47:59	04:42:16	04:42:16
Tondeur, Alexandra	00:26:09	02:48:15	01:25:53	04:44:02
Tondeur, Alexandra	00:26:09	02:48:15	01:25:53	04:44:02
Martin, Britta  	00:27:29	02:49:26	01:23:29	04:44:53
Schmitt, Natascha	00:25:16	02:52:14	04:49:08	04:49:08
Stage, Maja     	00:28:51	02:54:27	04:52:40	04:52:40
Ganzow, Astrid  	00:27:48	02:54:33	04:55:33	04:55:33

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups

FEMALE 18-24

Zimmermann, Laura	00:30:34	02:59:48	01:25:59	05:01:41
Thös, Svenja    	00:29:26	03:01:00	01:31:18	05:06:01
Guyot, Mélanie  	00:26:58	03:05:13	01:33:06	05:10:16
Blanchard, Evanne	00:31:58	03:07:00	01:37:29	05:21:53
Wald, Rieke     	00:28:33	03:17:44	01:43:07	05:34:55

MALE 18-24

Beuchert, Julian	00:24:01	02:32:43	01:18:15	04:19:28
Wildgruber, Florian	00:25:13	02:30:43	01:24:24	04:24:44
Kuhlmann, Timo  	00:30:47	02:35:27	01:14:28	04:25:20
MERINO, ERIK    	00:25:28	02:36:03	01:20:29	04:26:19
RUNDSTADLER, Kevin	00:23:57	02:40:07	01:22:18	04:30:36

FEMALE 25-29

Viellehner, Julia	00:32:12	02:54:21	01:19:32	04:50:18
Scherrer, Barbara	00:28:17	02:52:13	01:35:41	05:01:49
Erath, Tanja    	00:27:04	02:54:13	01:41:08	05:06:45
Erat, Lucia     	00:32:53	03:03:22	01:34:06	05:16:06
ROBIN, Anais    	00:27:47	03:06:42	01:36:35	05:17:15

MALE 25-29

Van Houtem, Timothy	00:27:11	02:26:59	01:19:07	04:17:43
Hörper, Christian	00:26:23	02:35:52	01:17:22	04:23:33
Ramali, Pascal  	00:28:36	02:28:47	01:22:36	04:23:40
Mock, Philipp   	00:28:16	02:27:30	01:24:51	04:24:56
Stöhr, Markus   	00:27:33	02:34:18	01:19:19	04:25:43

FEMALE 30-34

Sankjohanser, Steffi	00:29:57	02:59:56	01:28:36	05:03:20
Close, Mary      	00:33:39	02:59:44	01:32:01	05:10:48
Vabic, Nina      	00:32:10	03:05:49	01:28:00	05:11:34
Egger, Lisa      	00:28:40	03:04:46	01:36:51	05:15:43
Stausberg, Kathrin	00:29:32	03:07:16	01:40:45	05:23:29

MALE 30-34

PERNET, Benjamin	00:23:30	02:34:32	01:19:44	04:21:55
Escola Fasseur,Sebastien00:28:36	02:27:50	01:21:43	04:23:35
Koutny, Philipp 	00:25:00	02:33:35	01:21:44	04:24:35
Jossi, Sébastien	00:27:35	02:35:27	01:20:20	04:27:57
Jutzi, Lukas    	00:35:15	02:31:27	01:21:25	04:33:18

FEMALE 35-39

Hengartner, Corina	00:29:25	02:53:51	01:33:38	05:01:35
King, Kathryn    	00:32:18	03:04:28	01:33:32	05:16:23
Schmidt, Katrin  	00:27:49	03:07:21	01:38:45	05:18:46
Kronenberg, Alexandra	00:35:44	03:01:32	01:36:01	05:19:18
Grölz, Katharina	00:35:26	03:04:48	01:40:48	05:27:04

MALE 35-39

Wienbreier, Daniel	00:26:07	02:31:29	01:19:03	04:21:27
Beyeler, Nicolas	00:27:25	02:27:38	01:26:05	04:25:45
Van Lienden, Carlo	00:27:21	02:30:05	01:26:43	04:28:13
David, Berthou  	00:25:35	02:37:40	01:23:08	04:31:06
Müller, Frank   	00:33:43	02:33:25	01:23:07	04:34:07

FEMALE 40-44

Bretting, Nicole	00:30:06	02:54:50	01:31:49	05:02:04
Mazin, Irena    	00:38:19	03:04:21	01:35:24	05:23:21
Hotz, Claudine   	00:33:20	03:04:50	01:40:17	05:25:23
Evans, Esther   	00:33:31	03:16:07	01:29:54	05:25:47
Schneider, Brigitte	00:35:10	03:05:01	01:39:04	05:26:34

MALE 40-44

Wallimann, Patrick	00:26:26	02:32:56	01:21:57	04:26:19
Müller, Jochen  	00:26:22	02:34:23	01:25:58	04:32:07
Krombach, Chris  	00:25:29	02:38:14	01:25:06	04:33:35
MOOG, STEVE     	00:25:28	02:38:25	01:32:04	04:40:36
Christensen, Brian	00:27:26	02:41:30	01:27:27	04:41:06

FEMALE 45-49

Hebding, Marion 	00:29:50	02:56:35	01:30:58	05:02:40
Buehlmann, Tanja	00:30:03	03:01:25	01:34:23	05:12:41
Dienemann, Claudia	00:33:09	03:08:29	01:46:12	05:33:50
Dörr, Grit      	00:27:11	03:19:26	01:46:45	05:39:51
Bierey, Judith  	00:31:58	03:14:15	01:52:37	05:44:31

MALE 45-49

Hotz, Marcel    	00:28:06	02:33:49	01:24:51	04:31:33
BAXTER, GRAHAM   	00:29:21	02:32:33	01:28:14	04:35:06
Göckus, Marco   	00:28:00	02:41:37	01:27:45	04:42:26
Braun, Thomas   	00:31:50	02:35:44	01:30:58	04:44:14
Heteren, Frans   	00:26:59	02:42:16	01:30:37	04:44:41

FEMALE 50-54

Gutknecht, Ariane	00:30:05	03:06:47	01:38:12	05:20:50
Greipel, Sabine 	00:28:49	03:10:02	01:43:14	05:27:45
Bette, Regine   	00:35:03	03:10:25	01:43:45	05:36:33
Gannon, Elizabeth	00:35:28	03:13:26	01:46:13	05:42:51
Weber-Göbig, Petra	00:40:10	03:29:33	01:48:47	06:07:28

MALE 50-54

Ophof, Edwin     	00:31:01	02:34:31	01:26:13	04:37:36
Melmer, Dietmar  	00:30:30	02:36:59	01:30:09	04:42:48
Winkler, Gerhard	00:28:49	02:39:29	01:30:02	04:43:05
Nüttgens, Ralf  	00:32:12	02:45:09	01:30:34	04:53:47
Wächter, Rudolf 	00:27:11	02:49:49	01:34:16	04:56:54

FEMALE 55-59

Zeekant, Marijke	00:27:11	03:15:09	01:43:20	05:30:23
Célette, Gabi   	00:34:53	03:16:28	01:38:59	05:36:41
Gambaro, Irene   	00:35:05	03:17:34	01:47:22	05:46:53
Clausing, Angelika	00:32:11	03:26:46	01:51:55	06:00:11
Mygand, Åse     	00:43:07	03:30:45	02:02:29	06:26:17

MALE 55-59

Schawalder, Reto	00:26:49	02:43:48	01:30:12	04:46:19
Von berg, Rodolphe	00:28:47	02:40:49	01:31:52	04:46:34
Laermann, Ralf  	00:30:39	02:47:49	01:32:21	04:56:01
Garnitschnig, Reinhold	00:30:28	02:54:23	01:28:08	05:02:40
Blank, Roland   	00:32:48	02:51:07	01:38:59	05:09:47

FEMALE 60-64

Kuld, Felicitas 	00:38:32	03:29:18	01:51:31	06:07:44
Wille, Monika   	00:40:27	03:32:08	01:59:29	06:22:26
Van Boggelen-van Dam, Geziena		04:09:27	02:44:01	08:01:55

MALE 60-64

Stehle, Joerg   	00:38:12	02:48:09	01:43:08	05:16:48
Wolff, Hartmut   	00:32:58	03:03:02	01:48:02	05:29:28
Gerwien, Peter   	00:38:30	03:02:49	01:52:19	05:41:25
Kubicki, Leszek  	00:30:05	03:08:19	02:00:52	05:47:18
Schultz, Raimund	00:31:37	03:08:33	01:58:07	05:47:45

MALE 65-69

Schori, Daniel   	00:31:11	02:58:45	01:48:19	05:25:01
Puhe, Rudolf    	00:31:24	03:03:58	01:47:54	05:29:27
VANZI, Michele   	00:31:20	03:08:26	01:44:53	05:31:10
Wittke, Reinhard	00:36:54	03:23:45	01:54:52	06:04:05
Decoo, Robert   	00:40:15	03:07:12	02:25:40	06:24:46
Weigand, Wolfgang	00:43:20	03:32:59	02:04:18	06:29:23

MALE 70-74

Nießner, Gerhard	00:39:50	03:31:36	02:05:21	06:28:05
Bauer, Heinz    	00:45:19	03:44:34	02:18:34	06:59:07

MALE 75-79

Lehr, Walter              00:48:06       03:51:12        02:16:31        07:08:19

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *