Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden Results 2015

European pros dominate Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden Results 2015 start list.

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN 70.3 WIESBADEN EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 2016.

Only four American pros started Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden. The rest of the large pro field was made up of many of Europe’s top pro triathletes.

The winners of Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden 2014 were Bart Aernouts and Daniela Ryf.

Ryf and Aernouts were not on hand to defend their 2014 titles and new champions would be standing on the podium of the Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden results 2015 for both the pro men and pro women.

It was a near impossible task to pick the winner for the pro men with such an outstanding field. It featured probably a dozen or more top pros who were capable of winning on their best effort.

You just had the feeling as the gun sounded to begin the 1.2-mile out and back swim in Lake “Raunheimer Waldsee” that you would be able to throw a blanket over the first swimmers.

It was hard to visualize anyone winning the swim by a large margin in this field.

Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden results 2015

Frankfurt, Germany market at Christmas.


The bike course does have a reputation for being one of the toughest in the world as far as WTC 70.3 races go. Perhaps one of the exceptional bikers in the field will manage to make a break and have a good lead heading into the bike/run transition.

MALE PRO START LIST

Angel Fidalgo, Miguel
Belaubre, Frederic
Bosch, Thomas
Ciavattella, Jonathan
Clavel, Maurice
Collington, Kevin
Costes, Antony
Cunningham, Richie
Degasperi, Alessandro
Dekker, Martijn
Dreitz, Andreas
Elliot, Lewis
Funk, Christian
Giglmayr, Andreas
Goetstouwers, Stenn
Guhr, Sebastian
Heemeryck, Pieter
Hoerper, Christian
Jais, Christian
Kleinl, Martin
Knossalla, Matthias
Kramer, Christian
Kueng, Manuel
Le Guellec, Ludovic
Martin, Charles
Matula, Martin
Molins, Albert
Nadal Clar, Joan
Nagel, Mathias
Parienko, Artem
Raelert, Andreas
Reichel, Horst
Robertson, Peter
Scheltinga, Evert
Schifferle, Mike
Schneider, Robin
Schuster, Paul
Seifert, Florian
Stein, Boris
Sullivan, Sean
Thissen, Andreas
Van Cleven, Michael
Veith, Sebastian
Volejnik, Michal
Wielinga, Remmert
Wild, Ruedi
Wurm, Gabriel

THE RACE

As expected it was a tight group reaching the swim/bike transition first.

Manuel Kueng, Peter Robinson, Martijn Dekker, Frederic Belaubre, and Maurice Clavel were the only five pro men to manage the swim in under 25 minutes.

Kueng was credited with being first out of the water even though just seconds separated the lead group.

Indeed there was one pro man who was able to create a gap on the bike course and that was Boris Stein of Germany. He was the only one to manage the bike leg under 2:20. It gave him an insurmountable lead as he left the second transition and began the run.

Andreas Raelert and Ruedi Wild posted the fastest run splits but were unable to track down Stein.

Boris Stein is the winner of the top spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden European Championship Results 2015 in a time of 4:04:08.

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

Stein, Boris    	00:27:19   02:15:51   01:16:51	04:03:08
Raelert, Andreas	00:25:09   02:22:30   01:13:45	04:05:03
Wild, Ruedi	        00:25:16   02:23:58   01:13:37	04:06:53
Costes, Antony   	00:25:07   02:24:39   01:14:40	04:07:30
Collington, Kevin	00:25:05   02:24:19   01:16:39	04:09:50
Kueng, Manuel    	00:24:20   02:25:05   01:18:40	04:11:36
Dreitz, Andreas   	00:26:59   02:22:23   01:19:16	04:12:29
Giglmayr, Andreas	00:25:12   02:28:46   01:15:01	04:12:54
Molins, Albert   	00:27:05   02:27:00   01:15:33	04:13:23
Goetstouwers, Stenn	00:25:39   02:28:31   01:18:02	04:15:48
Van Cleven, Michael	00:27:36   02:27:09   01:17:30	04:16:21
Clavel, Maurice   	00:24:24   02:25:13   01:18:54	04:16:50
Kramer, Christian	00:25:06   02:28:45   01:19:25	04:17:10
Schuster, Paul   	00:25:10   02:28:56   01:19:54	04:17:29
Degasperi, Alessandro	00:27:01   02:32:31   01:14:27	04:17:44
Reichel, Horst	        00:25:10   02:31:40   01:17:34	04:18:06
Scheltinga, Evert	00:26:22   02:28:00   01:21:45	04:19:26
Cunningham, Richie	00:27:39   02:31:44   01:19:16	04:22:32
Ciavattella, Jonathan	00:25:11   02:28:20   01:20:10	04:23:04
Knossalla, Matthias	00:35:33   02:25:57   01:19:03	04:24:59
Hoerper, Christian	00:27:34   02:35:19   01:18:50	04:25:18
Nadal Clar, Joan	00:29:49   02:32:38   01:20:09	04:26:11
Schifferle, Mike	00:32:05   02:30:08   01:22:16	04:30:07
Veith, Sebastian	00:25:30   02:40:06   01:21:52	04:31:24
Guhr, Sebastian   	00:32:54   02:33:09   01:22:29	04:32:38
Bosch, Thomas	        00:30:07   02:36:36   01:22:01	04:33:12
Schneider, Robin	00:25:35   02:33:59   01:33:13	04:36:35
Jais, Christian   	00:29:55   02:38:43   01:26:07	04:38:48
Matula, Martin   	00:28:47   02:40:47   01:28:32	04:43:03
Kleinl, Martin   	00:34:24   02:40:03   01:27:22	04:45:42
Wielinga, Remmert	00:37:24   02:23:17   01:37:35	04:45:47
Martin, Charles   	00:26:50   02:45:08   01:36:56	04:52:41
Volejnik, Michal	00:32:15   02:46:54   01:30:09	04:54:35

The race for top spot among the pro women was no clearer for the women than it was for the men.

However there were about half a dozen legitimate threats for podium spots for the pro women in the Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden European Championship Results 2015.

Anja Beranek, Michelle Vesterby, Kristin Moeller, and Camilla Pedersen were just some of the ones who would be doing their best to replace Daniela Ryf as reigning champion.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Beranek, Anja
Donat, Camille
Kuhn, Nina
Livesey, Caroline
Moeller, Kristin
Morel, Charlotte
Noguera, Anna
Pedersen, Camilla
Schaerer, Celine
Schmitt, Natascha
Stienen, Astrid
Tondeur, Alexandra
Vesterby, Michelle
Vodickova, Radka

As the race began it was Celine Schaerer edging out the rest of the field with her swim time of 26:29. None of the other pro women were able to break the 26 minute mark.

Camilla Pedersen, Rakda Vodickova, and Camille Donat were in the first chase group about a minute behind the leader. The rest had some work to do to catch up.

Anja Beranek posted the fastest bike split and she was in a two-woman race with Camilla Pedersen as the run began.

It was Pedersen pulling away from Beranek and going on to take the top of the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Wiesbaden European Championship Results 2015 with a winning time of 4:36:04.

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Dornauer, Lisa-Maria	00:32:05	02:59:33	01:39:46   05:16:14
Verhaegen, Charlotte	00:28:08	03:11:28	01:50:39   05:35:20
Steinbach, Lydia	00:37:49	03:10:39	01:46:52   05:40:03
Raschle, Irina   	00:37:55	03:10:34	01:48:09   05:44:26
Störl, Heike    	00:34:39	03:17:18	01:47:29   05:48:12
Greiner, Julia    	00:38:52	03:14:24	01:56:46   05:57:25
Dobson, Ella     	00:32:27	03:27:38	01:54:18   06:05:37
Davis, Holly    	00:36:35	03:42:15	02:03:54   06:31:03
Siebenhaar, Katharina	00:41:41	03:52:51	02:02:25   06:45:36
Kozjek, Ana Karin	00:28:34	03:54:39	02:13:54   06:46:24

MALE 18-24

Fritzenschaft, Julian	00:26:45	02:33:24	01:22:39   04:26:59
Meyer, Jonas    	00:24:38	02:40:04	01:25:06   04:33:30
Langhammer, Jakub	00:27:26	02:36:24	01:26:36   04:34:58
Cadario, Anthony	00:30:28	02:40:52	01:21:03   04:37:30
Barkschat, Tobias	00:28:27	02:37:23	01:28:31   04:38:48
Pesch, Robin	        00:28:24	02:38:52	01:27:43   04:40:49
Wildgruber, Florian	00:26:38	02:43:20	01:28:25   04:42:39
Liebner, Tom            00:25:21	02:43:14	01:31:28   04:45:16
Paufler, Willi   	00:34:59	02:45:01	01:21:09   04:45:57
Dessers, Thomas   	00:29:24	02:49:43	01:25:24   04:51:17

FEMALE 25-29

Zimmermann, Laura	00:31:20	02:51:27	01:25:52   04:53:01
Schulz, Hannah   	00:31:29	02:58:44	01:45:08   05:20:42
Dettmar, Sabine   	00:30:05	03:09:19	01:43:41   05:27:14
Loge, Bianca     	00:41:58	03:02:22	01:36:33   05:27:25
Kaiser, Rieke    	00:28:37	03:13:29	01:44:55   05:32:02

MALE 25-29

Heiland, John    	00:25:35	02:38:21	01:17:32   04:25:18
Mock, Philipp    	00:28:44	02:28:26	01:24:22   04:25:45
Unger, Marc     	00:27:39	02:33:54	01:24:35   04:31:05
Kruse, Dennis	        00:26:39	02:32:15	01:27:58   04:31:05
Pion, Julien	        00:29:19	02:33:53	01:23:55   04:31:35

FEMALE 30-34

Weber, Simone    	00:30:19	02:58:32	01:38:48   05:13:10
Heer, Oriana     	00:37:49	02:55:44	01:41:39   05:20:43
Stausberg, Kathrin	00:32:33	03:07:00	01:40:22   05:26:24
Krause, Karolin   	00:34:23	03:07:28	01:41:30   05:28:22
Marchal, Pauline	00:35:52	03:12:35	01:46:14   05:40:39

MALE 30-34

Flunger, Mathias	00:28:41	02:29:17	01:22:52   04:25:02
Teuchner, Wolfgang	00:28:46	02:28:05	01:24:19   04:25:46
PERNET, Benjamin	00:24:38	02:34:18	01:24:31   04:27:37
Pieterjan, Penne	00:30:48	02:37:35	01:20:46   04:34:32
Brosch, Florian  	00:27:35	02:41:37	01:22:25   04:35:49

FEMALE 35-39

Fondermann, Rebecca	00:34:14	02:55:31	01:30:36   05:05:32
Niklaus, Angela   	00:31:55	02:55:35	01:36:07   05:08:51
Kobs, Anja      	00:37:02	03:11:58	01:33:45   05:27:15
Marrel, Irene    	00:35:14	03:01:08	01:45:31   05:27:57
Lindner, Nadja    	00:33:58	03:09:09	01:44:07   05:34:15

MALE 35-39

Berthou, David   	00:26:32	02:32:59	01:20:55   04:24:26
Huhndorf, Martin	00:26:39	02:33:40	01:23:56   04:28:59
Maerz, Michael    	00:27:34	02:41:06	01:20:23   04:33:36
Welti, Martin    	00:29:25	02:35:14	01:25:29   04:34:33
Van Linden, Wim   	00:28:50	02:39:17	01:25:25   04:38:05

FEMALE 40-44

Bungay, Fran     	00:33:47	02:55:58	01:44:08   05:19:09
Sterckx, Kathleen	00:35:42	02:58:48	01:45:42   05:25:24
Nagelschmidt, Kathrin	00:27:39	03:07:50	01:51:57   05:33:18
Leysen, Liesbeth	00:39:45	03:07:52	01:43:50   05:37:46
Harz, Susanne    	00:36:32	03:08:15	01:46:31   05:37:58

MALE 40-44

Castro Iglesias, David	00:26:45	02:42:16	01:21:44   04:35:09
Kalmes, Oliver	        00:28:31	02:46:11	01:24:40   04:43:57
Nielsen, Aksel   	00:30:24	02:46:32	01:22:05   04:44:19
Fox, Chris      	00:30:13	02:44:46	01:23:28   04:44:35
Bergmann, Christoph	00:27:32	02:41:52	01:32:05   04:46:15

FEMALE 45-49

Bregulla-Linke, Claudia	00:35:53	03:04:55	01:46:48   05:33:03
Flammang, Daniele	00:32:54	03:11:08	01:42:45   05:33:47
Pattison, Karen  	00:39:06	03:22:05	01:49:41   05:58:59
Schulz, Maren    	00:39:28	03:18:37	01:54:29   06:01:45
Stengel, Johanna	00:37:11	03:18:30	02:08:32   06:11:56

MALE 45-49

Hotz, Marcel    	00:30:01	02:34:11	01:23:50   04:32:35
Behrends, Folkert	00:30:03	02:41:47	01:28:04   04:44:26
Heider, Thomas   	00:31:44	02:41:16	01:27:44   04:45:57
Heizmann, Marc   	00:31:11	02:39:42	01:31:36   04:47:51
MADDENS, Olivier	00:29:55	02:47:19	01:33:03   04:54:40

FEMALE 50-54

Most, Yvonne    	  00:39:49	03:02:58	01:42:57   05:32:11
Reinhardt, Manuela	00:30:11	03:10:54	01:55:33   05:45:04
Greipel, Sabine  	00:31:25	03:23:31	01:48:06   05:48:55
Schellöh, Birgit	00:45:01	03:26:44	01:46:40   06:05:07
Rotovnik Kozjek, Nada	00:31:28	03:24:24	06:16:08   06:16:08

MALE 50-54

BILLIG, Rainer    	00:36:31	02:39:36	01:32:42   04:54:54
Moschof, Johannes	00:33:06	02:42:26	01:32:38   04:55:35
Nuttgens, Ralf   	00:33:50	02:50:37	01:34:11   05:05:12
Schaukal, Thomas	00:38:47	02:50:13	01:32:56   05:07:58
Groger, Thomas	        00:33:26	02:41:41	01:46:29   05:08:04

MALE 55-59

Maehn, Karl-Helmut	00:37:52	03:10:36	01:41:05   05:39:31
Amann, Joachim   	00:29:32	02:54:38	01:42:28   05:13:56
COSTET, Philippe	00:30:52	02:53:21	01:47:19   05:16:19
Desmyttere, Martin	00:37:26	02:58:22	01:40:53   05:23:37
Walter, Winfried	00:30:07	02:57:19	01:54:42   05:28:36

FEMALE 60-64

Wille, Monika   	00:43:25	03:43:53	02:05:42   06:43:32
Baltes, Elfie   	00:42:45	04:08:51	02:25:34   07:29:04

MALE 60-64

Dietrich, Johannes	00:35:00	02:57:14	01:42:28   05:20:19
Hauser, Bernd    	00:40:17	03:04:57	01:42:40   05:36:26
Fordham, Howard    	00:35:21	03:05:28	01:48:58   05:36:59
Jizba, Manfred    	00:42:25	03:02:40	01:47:38   05:38:12
Stehle, Joerg Heiner	00:45:29	02:56:22	01:50:13   05:39:55
Scholze, Holger   	00:40:14	03:15:00	01:47:47   05:50:44
Steckel, Manfred	00:35:14	03:13:31	02:00:26   05:59:55
Pullmann, Klaus   	00:44:14	03:01:32	02:10:41   06:02:18
Reister, Edwin   	00:47:06	03:31:41	02:14:42   06:44:59
BOERS, Rudi     	00:47:19	03:41:53	02:06:16   06:48:58
Hebestreit, Detlef	00:42:06	03:38:39	02:26:47   06:57:52
Kunzmann, Lorenz	00:43:01	03:47:32	02:19:05   06:59:47

FEMALE 65-69

Woudenberg, Janet Van  00:43:29         04:02:52        02:20:54   07:18:54

MALE 65-69

Theis, Manfred   	00:34:59	03:23:27	02:23:54   06:29:37
Wittke, Reinhard	00:40:10	03:37:39	02:04:06   06:31:18
Schoene, Patrick	00:35:32	03:32:07	02:20:01   06:36:31
Pirnack, Wolfgang	00:40:45	03:38:48	02:10:54   06:40:57

MALE 70-74

Winkler, Gotthard	00:41:15	03:28:28	02:06:58   06:32:53
Coquard, Louis    	00:51:56	03:18:01	02:14:37   06:34:19
Danel, Guenter    	00:47:43	03:52:10	02:50:10   07:46:05

MALE 75-79


Schmidt, Winfried       00:45:06      03:47:47          02:32:53   07:20:33   

MORE RACE RESULTS
Find out more about Weisbaden.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *