Ironman 70.3 Zell am See-Kaprun Austria results 2014

Marino Vanhoenacker wins in close race and tops Ironman 70.3 Zell am See-Kaprun Austria results 2014.

Mont-Tremblant, Quebec will be passing the Ironman 70.3 World Championship torch over to Salzburg, Austria beginning in 2015.

This will be a great opportunity for some top pros to see what the course has to offer before it officially hosts the 70.3 World Championship next year.

What a great field of pros turned out for this race as they begin to compile Ranking Points for next years World Championship races in Kona and Salzburg.

At first glance before the race began it appeared that the one to beat for the pro men would be Marino Vanhoenacker, but there were several capable of coming out on top of the Ironman 70.3 Zell am See-Kaprun Austria results 2014 on their best effort.

PRO MEN START LIST

Babusik, Martin
Ballerini, Leonardo
Bartoli, Fabrizio
Berger, Fabian
Casadei, Alberto
Ciavattella, Jonathan
Degasperi, Alessandro
Funk, Christian
Humblet, Francois
Janssens, Geert
Jilek, David
Knossalla, Matthias
Küng, Manuel
Lampret, Freddy
Meyer, Tim
Mueller, Daniel
Nemcik, Marek
Niederreiter, Daniel
Nikitin, Evgeniy
Pederzolli, Andrea
Raphael, Jan
Ratschke, Gerald
Reitmayr, Paul
Scheltinga, Evert
Schlagbauer, Christoph
Trautman, Matt
Vanhoenacker, Marino

Manuel Kung, Alberto Casdei, and Andrea Pederzolli finished the swim virtually together for the pro men with times of 23:31, 23:33, and 23:33 respectively. Another group of five including Marino Vanhoenacker were less than 40 seconds back of the three leaders.

However it was on the bike course where Vanhoenacker showed his world class and he stormed into the lead and by the time the run started had a lead of almost six minutes over Alberto Casadei and Manuel Kung who crossed the line second and third.

TOP FIVE PRO MEN AFTER SWIM/BIKE

Vanhoenacker, Marino..............02:38:25
Casadei, Alberto..................02:44:10
Küng, Manuel......................02:44:10
Trautman, Matt....................02:46:03
Scheltinga, Evert.................02:46:04

Vanhoenacker gave up ground to second place Alberto Casadei throughout the run and his lead with 5k left to go was down substantially from almost six minutes when the run began to 1:30 as Casadei continued to press the pace.

However Casadei ran out of ground and Vanhoenacker hung on to take tops spot on the podium in the Ironman 70.3 Zell am See-Kaprun Austria results 2014 with a winning time of 4:02:32.

Interesting to note just how fast Alberto Casadei and Matt Trautman ran as compared to Marino Vanhoenacker.

He needed all of his six minute plus lead off the bike in order to hold off the speedier runners.

At 37 years of age its not surprising that run times over a short distance will suffer and the speed of the younger triathletes shows in this race.

However a full Ironman distance is a different story and there is no doubt that Vanhoenacker has more victories in his future in a race that emphasizes strategy and endurance over blinding speed.

TOP PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

Vanhoenacker, Marino	00:24:07 02:11:36 01:21:30 04:02:32
Casadei, Alberto	00:23:31 02:17:48 01:16:45 04:03:22
Trautman, Matt   	00:24:59 02:18:20 01:15:37 04:04:03
Ciavattella, Jonathan	00:24:05 02:18:48 01:18:10 04:07:02
Küng, Manuel    	00:23:33 02:17:50 01:21:53 04:08:41
Scheltinga, Evert	00:24:09 02:19:14 01:20:58 04:09:16
Meyer, Tim      	00:24:51 02:18:37 01:24:29 04:13:22
Niederreiter, Daniel	00:24:56 02:22:06 01:24:38 04:16:41
Knossalla, Matthias	00:32:58 02:19:29 01:19:41 04:18:28
Janssens, Geert  	00:24:57 02:25:46 01:23:00 04:19:07
Raphael, Jan    	00:24:56 02:32:16 01:20:50 04:23:32
Humblet, Francois	00:26:29 02:32:22 01:19:41 04:24:01
Berger, Fabian   	00:26:36 02:29:28 01:24:47 04:27:42

For the pro women, Erika Csomor, Eva Wutti, Kristin Moller, and Anja Beranek appeared to be the most likely candidates to be battling for first place on the podium as the gun sounded to begin the swim.

PRO WOMEN START LIST

Beranek, Anja
Csomor, Erika
Fletcher, Jenny
Gruber, Lisi
Möller, Kristin
Polak, Milli
Schuecker, Linda
Tajsich, Sonja
TIBALDI, FRANCESCA
Walter, Verena
Wutti, Eva
Jenny, Fletcher

Erika Csomor got off to a slow start in the swim and Anja Beranek was fastest of all with a swim split of 24:53. Jenny Fletcher was second out of the water 1:40 back of the leader. Eva Wutti’s 27:30 was the only other swim time under the 28 minute mark and all the others had some catching up to do.

Beranek took over the lead on the bike course and Austrian Eva Wutti gave fans plenty to cheer about when she began the run in second place 2:37 behind the leader. It quickly became a two-woman race as the rest of the field was far back of the two leaders.

Just before the 10k mark of the run Eva Wutti took over the lead in the race and began to run clear of Beranek and before long the gap was over three minutes between the two.

With just over 5k to run the lead was almost seven minutes.

Eva Wutti is the winner for the pro women in a dominating performance with a finish time 4:28:35.

Kristin Moller is full value for her second place finish after a spectacular run that saw her come from far back to overtake Anja Baranek who finished third to complete the podium for the Ironman 70.3 Zell am See-Kaprun Austria results 2014.

PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

Wutti, Eva      	00:27:30	02:29:30	01:25:59	04:28:35
Möller, Kristin  	00:31:10	02:36:37	01:23:13	04:37:30
Beranek, Anja    	00:24:53	02:27:11	01:40:33	04:38:34
Csomor, Erika   	00:29:48	02:35:26	01:30:27	04:42:39
Gruber, Lisi    	00:29:45	02:40:21	01:25:16	04:42:49
Walter, Verena   	00:29:43	02:34:52	01:33:25	04:45:14
Schuecker, Linda	00:32:53	02:37:33	01:29:46	04:47:20
Polak, Milli    	00:29:38	02:38:00	01:33:31	04:48:06
Fletcher, Jenny  	00:26:33	02:37:46	01:38:28	04:49:07
Tajsich, Sonja   	00:30:03	02:37:47	01:36:47	04:51:37
TIBALDI, FRANCESCA	00:29:41	02:49:07	01:35:25	05:03:16

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Weiß, Sandra    	00:27:55	02:53:12	01:44:38	05:15:11
Dornauer, Lisa-Maria	00:31:37	02:48:46	01:48:17	05:17:20
Wild, Theresa   	00:36:45	02:58:25	01:34:16	05:18:03
Buser, Kristin  	00:32:43	02:53:43	01:54:31	05:28:23
Mederer, Franziska	00:31:50	02:58:29	02:02:26	05:41:28

MALE 18-24

Grundbichler, Johann	00:26:55	02:22:30	01:23:52	04:19:17
Langhammer, Jakub	00:26:44	02:28:12	01:24:16	04:25:01
De Lannoy, Marcel	00:27:00	02:28:12	01:24:38	04:25:31
Leitner, Benjamin	00:26:25	02:26:37	01:27:34	04:27:41
Grötsch, Philipp	00:29:02	02:25:49	01:30:57	04:31:28

FEMALE 25-29

Kuhnert, Stefanie	00:27:18	02:35:45	01:29:50	04:40:09
Dailey, Simone  	00:29:55	02:39:36	01:33:51	04:51:34
Schenk, Victoria	00:32:52	02:40:49	01:32:51	04:55:30
Niemann, Julia   	00:32:36	02:42:37	01:39:38	05:03:19
Stähli, Marina  	00:32:41	02:44:35	01:42:38	05:08:17
Maurer, Melanie 	00:36:16	02:44:12	01:41:01	05:10:01

MALE 25-29

Jud, Samuel     	00:28:38	02:24:55	01:25:02	04:25:09
Van Craenenbroeck, Filip00:25:13	02:29:46	01:25:12	04:26:04
Gibb, Haig      	00:29:02	02:28:22	01:22:49	04:27:00
Schierok, Mario   	00:25:08	02:30:12	01:26:38	04:27:29
Koß, Sören      	00:29:13	02:25:17	01:25:47	04:27:38
Lawicki, Marcin 	00:25:54	02:33:30	01:22:00	04:27:53
Bauer, Robert   	00:30:30	02:27:43	01:25:42	04:29:42
Guérineau, Fabien	00:26:05	02:33:34	01:24:36	04:31:21

FEMALE 30-34

Zweimuller, Eva 	00:37:09	00:00:00	01:30:33	05:12:17
Kumhofer, Simone	00:34:44	02:43:00	01:50:37	05:16:00
Sommer, Eva     	00:35:26	02:51:22	01:45:48	05:20:42
Voysey, Dana    	00:35:18	02:58:12	01:50:44	05:35:32
Holinkova, Zuzana	00:35:12	03:03:26	01:48:00	05:36:14
Hess, Stephanie 	00:32:15	02:53:32	02:00:03	05:37:12

MALE 30-34

Majdic, Jure     	00:25:10	02:25:43	01:22:27	04:20:07
Ewender, Matthias	00:29:40	02:31:22	01:18:44	04:26:10
Knap, Martin    	00:38:34	02:46:47	01:50:47	05:26:22
Schweiger, Stefan	00:29:28	02:25:22	01:26:32	04:27:45
Jensen, Ralph   	00:26:58	02:27:40	01:29:22	04:29:51
Przymusinski, Filip	00:25:03	02:33:32	01:24:41	04:30:46
Reiter, Stefan  	00:33:27	02:24:26	01:26:34	04:30:59
Gehrer, Andreas 	00:31:50	02:29:17	01:23:48	04:31:08
Laibacher, Björn	00:27:14	02:30:08	01:27:45	04:31:36
Leitner, Stefan 	00:28:45	02:31:33	01:23:55	04:32:00
Haumann, Tobias 	00:28:43	02:32:51	01:22:31	04:32:54
Weyand, Christian	00:27:43	02:32:46	01:25:19	04:33:23
Scully, Michael 	00:28:17	02:32:30	01:25:54	04:33:30
Schuster, Martin	00:28:34	02:25:38	01:32:41	04:34:01
Jutzi, Lukas    	00:39:16	02:25:22	01:22:46	04:34:32
Stattmann, Andreas	00:29:59	02:44:34	02:07:11	05:34:42

FEMALE 35-39

Hengartner, Corina	00:31:22	02:38:37	01:32:12	04:50:34
Kunz, Charlotte 	00:29:40	02:44:06	01:38:11	04:58:51
Grosse, Bianca  	00:34:34	02:42:19	01:35:20	05:00:05
Bazzocchi, Federica	00:31:27	02:51:57	01:29:44	05:02:36
Birner, Anja    	00:34:28	02:41:14	01:39:28	05:05:58
Waugh, Helen    	00:29:43	03:04:23	01:27:20	05:10:04
Rameder, Karin  	00:35:31	02:42:55	01:46:06	05:13:02
Sulzer, Andrea  	00:34:42	02:48:38	01:43:53	05:17:12
Saner Guinchard,Marielle00:36:54	02:48:48	01:46:12	05:20:53
Jung, Eliane    	00:32:19	02:46:16	01:55:08	05:24:01

MALE 35-39

Auer, Christian 	00:29:28	02:31:00	01:19:55	04:26:26
Kulac, Michael   	00:27:45	02:28:19	01:26:25	04:29:13
Porsgaard, Rasmus	00:29:05	02:27:09	01:21:01	04:29:53
Fu�, Andreas    	00:35:52	02:26:35	01:21:24	04:31:31
Muller, Daniel   	00:28:21	02:30:52	01:24:23	04:32:04
Di Bernardo, Andreas	00:31:49	02:28:07	01:25:33	04:34:00

FEMALE 40-44

Patt, Sandra    	00:31:35	02:43:05	01:25:19	04:48:54
Holler, Andrea   	00:29:42	02:43:14	01:45:32	05:07:45
Novel, Marina   	00:35:00	02:50:55	01:50:00	05:25:24
Aalto, Seija    	00:34:32	03:26:40	01:42:16	05:25:33
Wimmer, Patrizia	00:37:33	03:00:54	01:39:05	05:26:44
Werner, Katja   	00:40:54	02:57:31	01:41:42	05:34:25

MALE 40-44

Wimmer, Karl    	00:29:23	02:26:37	01:22:36	04:24:52
Aumann, Rainer  	00:29:57	02:25:07	01:22:43	04:25:33
Bulgarelli, Alfio	00:25:46	02:31:49	01:25:14	04:29:37
Seigmann, Roman 	00:27:30	02:29:09	01:27:00	04:30:05
Vanderbeke, Koen	00:28:46	02:32:17	01:24:57	04:32:13
Morales, Cobi    	00:30:00	02:25:36	01:31:13	04:33:56
Vodehnal, Jan   	00:28:15	02:31:02	01:27:49	04:34:42

FEMALE 45-49

Gfrei, Brigitte 	00:37:28	02:48:46	01:48:27	05:22:45
Zarth, Bettina  	00:43:41	04:10:21	00:17:08	05:30:50
Bilard, Armelle 	00:32:18	02:56:15	01:52:48	05:31:18
Kleindienst, Beate	00:40:57	03:06:34	01:45:12	05:45:15
Hiebl, Bettina   	00:35:36	03:06:33	01:53:30	05:46:56
Salvador, Silvia	00:37:31	02:59:44	02:01:54	05:48:55

MALE 45-49

Degenhardt, Oliver	00:30:16	02:27:31	01:26:06	04:31:31
Hösele, Gerd    	00:33:06	02:26:07	01:26:03	04:32:48
GuinchardJean-Christophe00:26:53	02:27:33	01:33:14	04:34:03
Schneider, Joerg	00:31:07	02:31:26	01:24:48	04:34:05
Bernhard, Anton 	00:33:14	02:22:22	01:31:05	04:34:13
Baierl, Thomas  	00:28:27	02:30:10	01:29:18	04:35:10
Prezzi, Franco   	00:32:30	02:29:11	01:27:41	04:37:32
Rossi, Stefano          00:27:29	02:37:48	01:26:16	04:39:37

FEMALE 50-54

(all finishers)

Murer, Yvonne   	00:36:56	02:58:16	01:49:29	05:36:51
Schmidt, Heike   	00:42:02	03:09:47	01:39:30	05:43:02
Schubert, Christiane	00:35:33	03:22:49	01:55:44	06:04:40
Cantone, Paola  	00:44:30	03:24:30	01:54:40	06:17:40
Monteiro de Carvalho, Mariana		03:19:46	02:12:15	06:26:37
Kluge, Susanne   	00:42:21	03:22:00	02:21:45	06:41:48
Riedel, Maren   	00:43:08	03:28:20	02:19:01	06:45:40
Riemer, Christine	00:43:46	03:39:22	02:23:34	07:03:06
Lyssenko, Irina 	00:46:33	03:56:24	02:37:40	07:40:15
Wills, Katherine	00:52:47	04:12:09	02:25:56	07:46:11

MALE 50-54

Martens, Wim    	00:27:42	02:29:12	01:29:49	04:35:33
Huber, Werner   	00:34:51	02:31:51	01:24:51	04:39:37
Otto, Gregor    	00:32:50	02:30:41	01:39:30	04:52:38
Romšak, Matija  	00:33:10	02:37:23	01:32:10	04:53:56
Scshernthanner,Wilfried	00:32:32	02:37:07	01:35:38	04:55:46
Trouvé, Pascal  	00:31:48	02:35:29	01:36:56	04:56:05
Preindl, Manfred	00:32:18	02:36:09	01:38:54	04:58:40
Meier, Albert   	00:32:36	02:35:02	01:38:33	04:59:23
Brosius, Burkhard	00:35:38	02:42:38	01:33:34	05:00:47

FEMALE 55-59

(all finishers)

Preusch, Sigrid 	00:35:01	03:00:53	02:10:23	05:57:30
Reinhardt, Susanne	00:39:30	03:36:20	02:08:41	06:35:57
Schniewind, Ulla	00:41:40	03:49:50	02:13:42	06:58:02
Stewart, Shona  	00:40:26	04:02:04	02:18:27	07:16:52
Lingnau, Michaela	00:45:24	03:58:35	02:31:47	07:31:05
Sandeman, Elaine	00:50:25	04:16:15	02:47:02	08:07:55

MALE 55-59

Mehrlein, Andreas	00:35:02	02:42:44	01:34:24	05:01:45
Alderson, Clive 	00:33:18	02:42:55	01:39:21	05:04:28
Bydkiewski, Felix	00:35:02	02:43:33	01:44:25	05:12:11
Richthammer, Lothar	00:40:24	02:41:32	01:42:37	05:13:46
Ledergerber, Thomas	00:38:28	02:43:04	01:44:16	05:15:26
albrizio, Marco 	00:30:14	02:44:48	01:53:14	05:18:48
Schmidberger, Klaus	00:33:38	02:49:56	01:47:09	05:20:03
Katzenberger, Bernd	00:36:16	02:42:38	01:57:34	05:24:58
Wiese, Michael   	00:40:40	02:53:44	01:46:53	05:34:29
Wenzl, Jürgen   	00:35:33	00:00:00	01:46:11	05:35:59

FEMALE 60-64

Adamcik, Veronika	00:46:17	03:23:15	02:07:14	06:29:40
Ortner, Erni    	00:54:00	03:36:05	02:16:12	07:00:20

MALE 60-64

Plank, Norbert  	00:38:54	02:54:38	01:42:22	05:27:40
Brechbühler, Peter	00:35:57	00:00:00	01:57:35	05:35:11
Thumm, Claus     	00:40:16	03:02:23	02:01:11	05:58:41
Honermann, Alfred	00:38:18	03:00:32	02:09:59	06:02:51
Moore, Mike     	00:52:39	03:11:47	02:02:43	06:20:21

MALE 65-69

(all finishers)

Puhe, Rudolf    	00:35:18	02:50:05	01:53:42	05:29:12
Aschwer, Hermann	00:40:24	02:59:35	01:47:14	05:46:21
Pastorelli, Gianni	00:38:46	03:31:54	02:24:46	06:51:53
Merlin, Gerard  	00:43:22	03:35:26	02:17:11	06:57:40
Bühlmann, Beat  	00:46:07	03:28:04	02:34:06	07:04:55

MALE 70-74

Helml, Erwin    	00:46:31	03:42:25	02:29:19	07:14:22
Frei, Walter    	01:02:21	04:07:20	02:55:18	08:25:32

MALE 75-79

Hoenig, Adalbert	00:47:53	03:38:28	02:36:17	07:20:57
Amrein, Sigi    	00:48:33	03:48:14	02:47:20	07:55:34

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *