Ironman Australia results 2013

On Sunday May 5th a small but talented field of pro triathletes set out to top the Ironman Australia results 2013.

However, it was a sold-out field and there were some excellent age-group performances.

Ironman Australia results 2013

Many of the age-group athletes in the race were after their very first Ironman finisher medal.


The Ironman Australia course featured a 3.8k two-loop swim in the Hastings River followed by a two-loop 180k bike along the water’s edge and a 4-loop 42k marathon.

PRO MEN

BELL, Luke
FRANKISH, Monty
SHORTIS, Jason
WHITMORE, Luke
EVOE, Patrick
WOODS, Jon
BEARDALL, Timothy

PRO WOMEN

WARD, Nicole
HAYES, Tamsyn
HOSCHKE, Rebecca
CASTLE, Ange

For the pro men it was Luke Bell taking the early lead in the race thanks to a 47:25 swim that put him over almost four minutes ahead of Monty Frankish who was in second place.

PRO MEN SWIM TIMES

BELL, Luke	   00:47:25
FRANKISH, Monty    00:51:04
SHORTIS, Jason	   00:52:48
WHITMORE, Luke	   00:52:49
EVOE, Patrick	   00:53:20
WOODS, Jon	   00:55:45
BEARDALL, Timothy  00:56:57

Nicole Ward was first out of the water in the small field of pro women with a time of 54:24.

PRO WOMEN SWIM TIMES

WARD, Nicole	   00:54:24
HAYES, Tamsyn	   00:57:01
HOSCHKE, Rebecca   00:57:05
CASTLE, Ange	   01:01:19

At the halfway point in the bike Luke Bell had increased his lead to over six minutes on Monty Frankish who was in second and Bell continued to build on his lead in the late stages of the bike.

At the bike/run transition Bell had stretched out his lead by just over 11 minutes over Patrick Evoe who had overtaken Monty Frankish for second place.

TOP TEN MEN BIKE SPLITS

(pro and age-group combined)

BELL, Luke..............4:46:02
EVOE, Patrick...........4:51:16
FRANKISH, Monty.........4:59:50
WORTHINGTON, Justin.....4:59:53
MEADE, David............5:00:17
MCDONALD, David.........5:03:05
EDWARDS, Tim............5:03:21
PHILIPP, Paul...........5:04:52
GATLAND, Nick...........5:05:29
HOBSON, Scott...........5:06:00

For the pro women it was Nicole Ward who gave up her lead on the bike and at the 70k mark it was Tamsyn Hayes and Rebecca Hoschke breaking away from Ward by two minutes.

Hoscke was the stronger of the two and by the 125k mark was on her own with a gap of over three minutes on Ange Castle who had moved into second place. By the time Hoscke hit the run course her lead was just over two minutes on Castle.

TOP TEN WOMEN BIKE SPLITS

(pro and age-group combined)

HOSCHKE, Rebecca.........5:15:01
CASTLE, Ange.............5:12:06
FLEMING, Jessica.........5:15:54
HAYES, Tamsyn............5:22:44
WARD, Nicole.............5:38:08
DUFFIELD, Michelled......5:36:59
HILL, Meredith...........5:34:12
RICHARDS, Jessica........5:24:15
WILLOUGHBY, Kacey........5:32:51
NUGARA, Nicole...........5:37:51

Ironman Australia results 2013

Luke Bell was strong in the bike and the run and is the winner of Ironman Australia 2013.


On the run course Luke Bell continued to race strongly and at the half-way mark of the marathon still maintained a lead of eleven minutes over Patrick Evoe.

The last of the four run loops was pretty much a victory lap for Luke Bell and he is the Ironman Australia champion for 2013. He just missed breaking the 8:30 mark with a finish time of 8:30:23.

Patrick Evoe finished in second place with a time of 8:42:58 and Luke Whitmore rounded out the podium with a 9:03:30 finish time.

At the 17k mark Ange Castle was pressing Rebecca Hoschke for top spot for the pro women but was unable to run her down.

Hoschke was able to maintain the lead and is the first pro woman to cross the finish line with a time of 9:34:55.

TOP FINISHERS IN EACH OF THE AGE GROUPS

FEMALE 18-24

HARRIS, Laura.............11:03:27
BURGE, Tani...............11:39:34
KEMPSON, Emily............12:05:04
BRANDON, Lucy.............13:35:38
MCILWAIN, Angela..........15:12:15

MALE 18-24

BEAUCHAMP, Luke...........10:07:28
MCDOUGALL, Ashleigh.......10:15:33
COLLINS, Damien...........10:23:31
CARRON-ARTHUR, Bradley....10:30:49
TAYLOR, Rob...............10:38:56

FEMALE 25-29

DUFFIELD, Michelled.......10:12:01
SUNDE, Nicola.............10:46:13
JANSSEN, Xanne............10:54:48
SHARPE, Carley............11:20:40
DAVIS, Jennifer...........11:25:49

MALE 25-29

COWAN, Brandon...........09:36:04
JOHNSTON, Bede...........09:40:36
BARNES, Martin...........09:45:11
MUXLOW, Nick.............09:57:22
COLLISON, Lindsey........10:06:52

FEMALE 30-34

WILLOUGHBY, Kacey........10:17:45
HILL, Meredith...........10:23:37
RICHARDS, Jessica........10:41:49
JOSEPH, Kristy...........10:46:49
PERCIVAL, Cass...........10:50:18

MALE 30-34

MARTIN, Levi..............09:12:31
HOBSON, Scott.............09:35:43
OLIPHANT, Mark............09:41:07
MATTHEWS, Owain...........09:43:01
GIBBS, Shane..............09:46:00

FEMALE 35-39

FLEMING, Jessica..........09:50:46
WHITMORE, Tarryn..........10:29:25
ELLIS, Erika..............10:37:11
BROWN, Emma...............10:43:32
CROFTON, Jackie...........10:45:28

MALE 35-39

CHAPMAN, Corey............09:16:45
O'BRIEN, Paul.............09:19:24
WATERHOUSE, Chris.........09:27:54
RAWLINGS, Marc............09:28:54
CURRIE, Brett.............09:33:03

FEMALE 40-44

LLOYD-WEBB, Susan........10:44:57
FLETCHER, Lisa...........10:55:08
NUGARA, Nicole...........10:56:42
SKOUNTZOS, Lia...........10:57:12
MARTIN, Janet............11:13:13

MALE 40-44

MEADE, David.............09:09:24
RICHARDSON, Aaron........09:19:52
BURT, Nick...............09:27:28
SEWELL, Richard..........09:29:18
MCDONALD, Deiter.........09:32:00

FEMALE 45-49

CLARKE, Angela...........10:52:14
MACLEAN, Rhona...........11:23:37
FROST, Lisa..............11:28:45
DAWES, Alanna............11:32:49
GREEN, Sarah.............11:39:23

MALE 45-49

CUTJAR, Kevin...........09:25:42
LANG, Tim...............09:52:27
MILDREN, Andrew.........09:53:55
BOXALL, John............09:56:33
CLARK, Peter............10:02:55

FEMALE 50-54

PORTER, Katharine.......12:25:18
MCCLELLAND, Narelle.....12:30:13
MCAFEE, Janet...........12:40:39
MUFFORD, Michele........13:09:34
ABRAHAM, Louise.........13:18:33

MALE 50-54

THOMAS, Grant...........09:59:14
LEGG, Paul..............10:12:34
FLANNERY, Shane.........10:25:21
NIXON, Paul.............10:25:43
JOZEPS, Rod.............10:33:44

FEMALE 55-59

ELVERY, Kim............11:53:45
GOLLEDGE, Judith.......13:09:50
SPICER, Rosie..........13:12:36
PARISH, Julie..........15:39:21

MALE 55-59

HILL, John............09:55:08
SCARCE, Frank.........10:07:17
MORO, Mark............10:25:30
WHITTLE, Ivan.........10:42:36
EGAN, Mark............10:46:12

FEMALE 60-64

WILSON, Beryl.........13:21:46

MALE 60-64

LUITINGH, Carl........11:03:12
BROADLEY, Greg........11:13:28
SCHLIEBS, Raymond.....11:46:33
WILSON, Ron...........11:51:17
HOWITT, Robert........12:03:52

MALE 65-69

PITMAN, Allan.........11:21:48
REITHMEIER, Dieter....13:17:24
RESUTEK, Théophile....14:26:28
BURT, John............15:05:26
LEE, John.............15:21:02
SMALLWOOD, John.......15:55:22

MALE 70-74

HULSE, George.........13:10:47
HIGGINBOTHAM, Bruce...14:26:10
THORSEN, Geoff........14:38:20

MORE RACE IRONMAN RACE RESULTS ON IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *