Ironman Australia results 2014

Another year and another great race in the land down under as top pros and age-group athletes race for spots in the Ironman Australia results 2014.

Ironman Australia takes place in Port Macquarie, New South Wales which is situated less than a five hour drive from Sydney to the north.

The pro field was not huge, but the caliber of the ones present was outstanding.

Luke Bell and Rebecca Hoschke were the winners of Ironman Australia 2013 and Bell was back to defend his 2013 title.

PRO MEN START LIST

BALDWIN, Nick
WHITE, Matty
SHORTIS, Jason
WHITMORE, Luke
BELL, Luke
CHEVROT, Denis
AMBROSE, Paul
HOLTHAM, Elliot
WOODS, Jon
JENKINS, Darren

It was Luke Bell and Denis Chevort finishing the 2.4-mile swim side by side and they entered transition one with a lead of just over two minutes on Paul Ambrose who was third out of the water.

PRO MEN SWIM TIMES

BELL, Luke	00:44:24
CHEVROT, Denis	00:44:25
AMBROSE, Paul	00:46:29
HOLTHAM, Elliot	00:49:26
BALDWIN, Nick	00:50:10
WHITE, Matty	00:50:13
SHORTIS, Jason	00:50:23
WHITMORE, Luke	00:50:28
WOODS, Jon	00:53:15
JENKINS, Darren	00:59:12

Luke Bell took over the lead early on in the 180k bike course and began to increase the gap over the rest of the field.

By the 90k mark that lead was almost eight minutes over second place pro Paul Ambrose.

Matty White was in third place and almost 12 minutes back of Luke Bell.

Bell carried his lead onto the 42k marathon course but ran into problems before the halfway point.

A charging Elliot Holtham of Canada passed both Paul Ambrose and Bell to take over the lead.

By the 35k mark the lead was almost two minutes and growing over Ambrose who had passed a fading Luke Bell to take over second place.

Holtham remained strong to the finish and takes top spot in the Ironman Australia results 2014.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

HOLTHAM, Elliot	CAN 00:49:26 04:49:09 02:53:28 08:35:18
AMBROSE, Paul	AUS 00:46:29 04:46:28 03:01:37 08:37:47
BALDWIN, Nick	SEY 00:50:10 04:50:54 02:56:22 08:41:19
CHEVROT, Denis	FRA 00:44:25 05:05:54 02:50:45 08:44:43
SHORTIS, Jason	AUS 00:50:23 05:04:33 02:48:54 08:47:53
WHITMORE, Luke	AUS 00:50:28 05:01:19 03:03:36 08:58:51
JENKINS, Darren	GBR 00:59:12 05:01:15 02:58:23 09:02:31
WOODS, Jon	NZL 00:53:15 05:15:36 03:13:43 09:26:18

PRO WOMEN START LIST

SHIGAKI, Megumi
DUKE, Dimity-Lee
BISCAY, Hillary
MARANGON, Lisa
HAUSCHILDT, Melissa
HAYES, Tamsyn
BURKE, Melanie

From the outset it looked very much like a three-woman race as Hillary Biscay, Lisa Marangon, and Melissa Hauschildt came out of the water within 90 seconds of each other.

The rest of the field was left with over six minutes to make up on Biscay who was the first into transition one.

Lisa Marangon took the early lead in the bike and at the 10k mark had a lead of almost two minutes over Mellisa Hauschildt and Hillary Biscay.

By the 40k mark Hillary Biscay fell off the pace and it was Melissa Hauschildt giving chase in second place just two minutes behind the leader.

At the halfway point of the bike Tamsyn Hayes was holding down third place and Hillary Biscay dropped back to sixth.

Marangon was still in the lead when she began the marathon and held it until about the halfway point and then was passed by Melissa Hauschildt.

With 4k to run Hauschild had a lead of 65 seconds over Lisa Marangon and there was no catching her and she is the 2014 Ironman Australia champion.

HAUSCHILDT, MelissaAUS	00:50:46 05:19:57 03:13:57 09:28:43
MARANGON, Lisa	AUS	00:49:49 05:12:19 03:23:53 09:30:50
BURKE, Melanie	NZL	00:58:08 05:21:39 03:09:19 09:32:53
DUKE, Dimity-LeeAUS	00:57:22 05:28:30 03:14:03 09:43:38
BISCAY, Hillary	USA	00:49:23 05:39:41 03:22:12 09:55:43
SHIGAKI, Megumi	JPN	00:56:27 05:51:25 03:32:45 10:24:57
HAYES, Tamsyn	NZL	00:55:24 05:25:49 04:04:31 10:29:59

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

JENNINGS, Karlie   00:54:29 06:10:31 03:52:22 11:05:38
REICH, Rebekah	   01:12:07 06:44:32 04:12:15 12:14:49
O'NEILL, Kate	   01:08:31 07:03:26 05:22:24 13:43:56

MALE 18-24

GARLING, Sam	   00:53:19 05:28:53 03:44:01 10:10:31
MULHEARN, Derek	   00:50:13 05:48:07 03:37:45 10:25:54
DANOS, James	   00:58:35 06:05:38 03:57:17 11:10:04
VAN BELLEN, Michiel01:13:11 05:33:21 04:18:55 11:17:58
BRAY, Louis	   00:48:26 05:59:06 04:34:34 11:28:08

FEMALE 25-29

PARKER, Lauren	   00:48:54 05:47:28 03:38:40 10:22:29
CLARK, Melissa	   00:57:02 05:46:01 03:58:11 10:47:47
KHAN, Holly	   01:00:33 05:48:30 04:21:48 11:16:39
MATTHEWS, Danielle 01:15:06 06:02:32 04:10:07 11:32:54
WINKWORTH, Katie   01:00:30 06:23:07 04:16:25 11:52:14

MALE 25-29

MACPHERSON, Daniel 00:47:26 05:05:59 03:08:27 09:05:56
RIGBY, Alex	   00:47:19 05:16:40 03:12:54 09:22:27
WOOD, Mike	   00:57:58 05:12:12 03:17:39 09:37:59
HEATH, Nat	   00:56:23 05:32:39 03:10:00 09:44:14
KENNETT, Dave	   00:52:25 05:23:57 03:25:48 09:47:49

FEMALE 30-34

WARREN, Kate	   00:51:51 05:38:03 03:33:05 10:08:04
DAVIS, Jennifer    00:58:07 05:42:48 03:28:00 10:13:22
RICHARDS, Jessica  01:05:22 05:20:22 03:45:00 10:17:18
PROFFIT, Shannon   00:52:57 05:45:15 03:46:10 10:29:06
ONEILL, Emma	   01:00:53 05:39:41 03:44:00 10:30:36

MALE 30-34

FULLER, Brian	   00:47:15 04:53:39 02:57:35 08:43:01
MEDHURST, Jared	   00:51:40 04:55:56 03:02:50 08:55:02
MARTIN, Luke	   00:49:45 04:56:38 03:06:23 08:56:29
MATTHEWS, Owain	   00:54:34 05:15:30 02:58:25 09:12:11
CHIVERS, Leigh	   00:53:35 05:11:14 03:18:53 09:28:51

FEMALE 35-39

LINDEN, Pernilla   01:04:58 05:37:11 03:46:09 10:33:11
SHAW, Kirsty	   01:01:57 05:55:32 03:39:02 10:44:32
LATIMER, Olivia	   01:04:44 05:55:38 03:38:42 10:48:00
GEDDES, Melissa    01:07:53 05:44:15 03:54:56 10:56:12
BARKER, Jodie	   01:05:53 06:06:41 03:37:28 10:57:04

MALE 35-39

CHAPMAN, Trent	   00:46:12 05:03:12 03:03:18 08:55:35
ECCLESTON, Steve   00:52:26 05:04:11 03:00:01 09:01:42
BELL, Ben	   00:51:27 05:16:59 02:56:44 09:07:45
BRACE, Bob	   00:51:39 05:07:57 03:18:16 09:21:55
LOVERIDGE, Peter   00:48:45 05:23:58 03:06:01 09:23:54

FEMALE 40-44

HUNZIKER, Julie	   01:05:23 05:50:39 03:17:37 10:19:18
MCLAUGHLIN, Jo	   01:14:13 05:50:05 03:32:27 10:45:56
DUKES, Kate	   00:54:56 05:50:03 03:55:04 10:46:36
SECCOMBE, Belinda  01:04:24 05:42:00 04:00:54 10:51:22
SKOUNTZOS, Lia	   00:53:39 06:17:51 03:38:59 10:56:23

MALE 40-44

BURT, Nick	   00:51:58 05:09:44 02:54:57 09:00:30
MCLEAN, Sam	   00:55:24 05:13:06 03:11:32 09:27:02
HILL, Paul	   00:54:36 05:07:27 03:22:36 09:30:55
VICARY, Peter	   00:53:10 05:23:25 03:15:41 09:36:30
SWEENEY, James	   00:52:22 05:20:15 03:27:03 09:45:12

FEMALE 45-49

CLARKE, Angela	   00:57:08 05:57:03 03:38:58 10:38:35
DEWS, Carolyn	   01:04:54 05:55:49 03:50:38 10:58:51
ROGERS, Laurel	   01:11:10 05:52:11 03:56:04 11:08:51
HOFFMANN, Jen	   01:01:24 05:57:53 04:07:33 11:14:35
MADGE, Delwyn	   00:59:00 05:47:55 04:22:01 11:16:22

MALE 45-49

MCGUIGAN, Craig	   00:49:12 05:16:17 03:26:00 09:34:58
KOOREY, Matthew	   00:52:09 05:21:27 03:23:48 09:41:29
ANDREWS, Robbie	   00:56:16 05:13:59 03:26:00 09:41:39
CLARK, Peter	   00:58:29 05:23:08 03:16:30 09:45:14
MCLEAN, Ben	   00:50:09 05:22:05 03:33:58 09:50:42

FEMALE 50-54

TALBOT, Narelle	   00:59:28 06:16:52 03:55:45 11:20:49
MCCLELLAND Narelle 01:11:24 06:03:29 03:59:06 11:24:27
DAWES, Alanna	   01:04:19 06:24:43 03:48:36 11:25:49
COCHRANE, Michelle 01:07:38 06:18:01 04:24:11 12:00:11
JONES, Janet	   01:10:02 06:29:16 04:40:18 12:33:22

MALE 50-54

THOMAS, Grant	   00:58:57 05:36:27 03:11:29 09:51:38
O/CALLAGHAN, Peter 00:53:32 05:21:43 03:31:46 09:55:03
CHAMPOUSSIN,Thierry00:55:42 05:17:43 03:44:54 10:04:33
SOUTHWELL, Chris   00:47:26 05:40:14 03:33:50 10:09:26
COGAN, Stephen     00:56:39 05:34:01 03:33:52 10:11:21

FEMALE 55-59

MCAFEE, Janet	   01:07:36 06:20:37 04:23:40 12:03:40
ELVERY, Kim	   01:03:50 06:35:44 04:25:43 12:11:18
SPICER, Rosie	   01:17:32 06:24:10 05:14:46 13:05:58
SHORT, Karen	   01:08:39 06:52:48 04:52:53 13:07:10
BEARD, Barb	   01:08:44 06:35:17 05:14:29 13:09:13

MALE 55-59

FERGUSSON, Kevin   00:51:03 05:07:26 03:29:17 09:31:17
HILL, John	   01:01:46 05:39:13 03:32:51 10:20:01
CLEVA, Anthony	   01:03:11 05:41:31 03:39:50 10:28:47
ONEILL, Brett	   00:52:01 05:44:40 03:46:10 10:29:55
FLOCKHART, Mark	   00:55:17 05:59:13 04:09:10 11:11:40

FEMALE 60-64

WILSON, Beryl	   01:01:24 07:23:28 04:52:15 13:28:40

MALE 60-64

WILKEN, John	   00:52:01 06:02:56 04:03:34 11:04:34
SCHLIEBS, Ray	   01:08:50 05:57:47 04:17:27 11:32:29
HOSKIN, Ted	   01:20:07 06:08:36 04:20:55 12:00:01
WILSON, Ron	   00:58:48 06:25:07 04:34:01 12:07:49
MILLER, John	   01:08:30 06:51:16 04:15:15 12:26:40

MALE 65-69

PITMAN, Allan	   01:00:59 06:03:42 04:04:41 11:15:47
SMITH, Ronald	   01:15:52 06:54:35 04:12:35 12:33:11
HIGGINS, Eric	   01:06:05 06:52:54 04:41:19 12:52:29
HEKKING, Robert	   01:00:55 06:04:37 05:39:23 12:54:41
SHEN, Shangen	   01:34:26 06:47:23 04:55:56 13:26:55
PATTERSON, Mark	   01:12:49 06:32:10 05:41:15 13:38:45
SULLIVAN, Anthony  01:17:05 07:19:17 05:35:47 14:27:30
BLAKE, Gary	   01:21:06 07:28:51 05:38:27 14:45:14
MOCHIZUKI, Tsutomu 01:22:18 07:49:38 05:23:35 14:51:40

MALE 70-74

REITHMEIER, Dieter  01:16:24 06:51:07 04:51:03 13:07:57
HIGGINBOTHAM, Bruce 01:20:31 06:44:37 06:13:49 14:31:17

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *