Ironman Australia Results 2015

Top Australian pros vie for podium spots in Ironman Australia results 2015.

It’s no secret that many of the world’s best pro triathletes have their roots in Australia and it was a battle to the finish on Sunday 3, 2015 when many of those top pros answered the starting gun for the race.

The three leaders out of the water for the pro men were Graham O’Grady of New Zealand, Luke Bell of Australia, and Pete Jacobs of Australia.

However that didn’t seem to bother Paul Ambrose. Despite being almost three minutes behind the leaders after the swim he posted the fastest bike split of the day and took over the lead.

He never looked back and despite running the fastest marathon of the day Luke Bell ran out of time and simply couldn’t catch Paul Ambrose.

Paul Ambrose is the Ironman Australian Champion for 2015.

PRO MALE FINISH TIMES

AMBROSE, Paul    	00:47:34	04:39:24	03:05:22	08:35:53
BELL, Luke       	00:44:58	04:49:01	03:01:01	08:38:34
FULLER, Brian   	00:48:28	04:49:53	03:08:30	08:49:39
MARTIN, Luke    	00:50:30	04:54:20	03:08:13	08:56:19
BALDWIN, Nick    	00:48:24	04:46:59	03:21:11	08:59:44
READ, Carl      	00:50:28	05:07:47	02:58:47	09:02:08
VABROUSEK, Petr  	00:52:43	05:01:17	03:18:07	09:16:07
MCGUIGAN, Dan    	00:58:38	04:51:16	03:23:50	09:18:50
O'GRADY, Graham  	00:44:56	04:59:05	03:51:24	09:38:34
JACOBS, Pete    	00:44:59	04:57:28	03:53:06	09:38:34
RANDALL, Matt    	00:55:20	04:59:21	03:54:28	09:52:35
SVOBODA, Josef   	01:09:27	06:07:50	04:16:34	11:42:28

For the pro women it was Lisa Marangon of Australia creating some distance between herself and the rest of the field as she entered transition one.

As a matter of fact it was Australians first and second in the swim with fellow Australian Michelle Gailey in second spot behind Marangon.

Michelle Bremer of New Zealand was third in a close battle with Caroline Gregory of the USA who was right behind her in fourth.

Bremer lost more ground in the 180k bike but it was in the run where she asserted herself.

Her run time was five minutes faster than anyone else and it was enough to earn her top spot in the Ironman Australia results 2015.

PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

BREMER, Michelle	00:53:13	05:18:15	03:23:17	09:38:24
FLEMING, Jessica	00:56:26	05:11:50	03:30:35	09:42:18
GAILEY, Michelle	00:52:54	05:24:59	03:28:56	09:50:51
SORRELL, Marie   	00:55:52	05:24:53	03:32:24	09:57:06
GREGORY, Caroline	00:53:15	05:44:45	03:35:35	10:16:56
WU, Michelle    	00:53:18	05:54:08	03:31:52	10:24:49


Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

JENNINGS, Karlie	00:54:42	05:48:37	03:57:32	10:48:53
HOME, Courtney   	01:04:41	06:20:23	04:29:26	12:01:42
BAKKER, Kaitlin	        01:02:00	06:09:40	05:30:10	12:48:16
REICH, Rebekah   	01:12:56	07:11:43	05:35:45	14:05:15
MCPHEE, Emily    	01:23:20	07:42:00	06:04:26	15:19:28
KNOX, Caitlin   	01:06:48	07:34:39	06:43:29	15:39:37

MALE 18-24

BONE, Alan      	00:49:49	05:30:06	03:21:47	09:46:59
NIELSEN, Blake   	00:57:30	05:36:13	03:30:56	10:11:07
PESCH, Robin    	00:54:02	05:05:03	04:06:56	10:11:08
WHITAKER, Matthew	01:02:08	05:55:53	03:16:33	10:23:25
BRUNT, Jake     	00:49:40	05:37:18	03:55:07	10:26:29

FEMALE 25-29

PARKER, Lauren   	00:49:34	06:57:45	03:49:29	11:46:05
Payne, Ashley    	00:54:17	06:14:27	04:43:50	12:01:15
FALZON, Sophie     	01:05:17	06:24:58	04:58:23	12:40:13
BALDWIN, Kylie   	01:16:09	07:07:44	04:52:30	13:23:21
JAROS, Melissa   	01:28:47	06:47:52	05:13:42	13:44:44

MALE 25-29

KAHLEFELDT, Jared	00:50:23	05:04:41	03:22:05	09:22:56
CLARKE, Rhys     	00:51:46	05:07:01	03:23:57	09:32:02
BOYD, Jarrod     	00:57:20	05:06:21	03:26:38	09:35:27
JOHNSTON, Bede    	00:52:01	05:07:38	03:39:53	09:44:29
HILL, Matthew	        00:59:28	05:24:02	03:26:00	09:54:54

FEMALE 30-34

RICHARDS, Jessica	01:03:22	05:11:05	03:42:38	10:04:02
HILL, Meredith   	00:59:15	05:25:40	03:33:47	10:04:16
WILLOUGHBY, Kacey	00:58:19	05:36:32	03:27:55	10:06:36
ZENKER, Jennifer	00:50:08	05:30:46	03:56:13	10:21:25
COYLE, Fiona	        00:56:48	05:33:28	03:45:23	10:21:31

MALE 30-34

HEATH, Nat      	00:55:48	05:09:06	03:18:33	09:28:08
HOCKLEY, Joshua   	00:59:02	05:02:28	03:22:38	09:28:43
PERRY, Michael    	00:59:38	05:04:43	03:28:56	09:37:58
CARROLL, Matthew	01:07:24	05:12:31	03:13:21	09:40:22
COYLE, Kevin    	00:55:53	05:04:31	03:36:20	09:42:13

FEMALE 35-39

BARNES, Michelle	01:00:26	05:42:50	03:22:40	10:12:44
THIELE, Catherine	00:57:36	05:36:45	03:38:11	10:17:28
MOLESWORTH, Lilian	01:11:33	05:49:44	03:38:25	10:44:59
DORNOM, Bernadette	00:59:58	06:08:13	03:51:36	11:03:48
VAN DER MEULEN, Stacey	01:10:32	06:03:24	03:47:28	11:08:09

MALE 35-39

ASHCROFT, Scott  	00:50:58	05:04:42	03:15:01	09:15:18
MILLER, Ryan    	00:58:34	05:01:13	03:11:11	09:16:14
OGILVIE, James   	00:59:12	04:54:30	03:19:40	09:18:57
HOPPER, Zane     	00:52:27	05:06:58	03:17:38	09:22:12
KNOX, Matthew	        00:54:29	05:07:37	03:15:50	09:23:57

FEMALE 40-44

COOKE, Alli	        00:55:36	05:55:37	03:33:18	10:31:30
BROWN, Emma     	01:06:41	05:44:03	03:53:02	10:48:58
GEREBTZOFF, Ntasha	01:01:32	05:46:28	03:56:32	10:50:56
MUSK, Anne       	01:09:11	06:01:36	03:37:31	10:57:26
DUKES, Kate	        00:58:38	05:57:51	04:17:28	11:20:32

MALE 40-44

BELL, Ben       	00:50:51	05:08:12	03:07:04	09:09:27
STURLA, Eduardo  	00:50:39	05:03:25	03:22:54	09:21:30
YAPP, Peter     	00:52:18	05:04:29	03:22:07	09:24:12
HICKMAN, Travis   	01:00:05	05:05:17	03:18:26	09:28:37
BRUNT, Sean     	00:51:10	04:52:16	03:42:31	09:29:03

FEMALE 45-49

WARD, Belinda    	01:12:05	05:35:41	03:42:43	10:36:23
MCLAUGHLIN, Jo   	01:12:20	05:44:56	03:39:12	10:44:46
DEWS, Carolyn     	01:05:09	05:57:57	04:13:00	11:21:42
MADGE, Delwyn    	01:00:01	05:48:52	04:28:31	11:24:10
BAYLIS, Yvonne   	01:17:23	06:04:41	03:56:08	11:32:19

MALE 45-49

HARRIS, Matt    	00:49:37	05:12:00	03:23:17	09:29:01
MCGUIGAN, Craig  	00:50:33	05:09:37	03:26:27	09:30:09
SEWELL, Richard   	00:54:18	05:16:56	03:18:26	09:36:22
CLARK, Peter    	00:58:19	05:29:35	03:17:12	09:52:20
HAYDEN, Jason   	00:54:29	05:18:16	03:35:52	09:54:08

FEMALE 50-54

GILCHRIST, Jody  	01:10:25	05:53:35	03:45:35	10:57:07
MCCLELLAND, Narelle	01:14:22	05:45:45	04:06:16	11:15:01
DUTTON, Karen	        01:06:12	05:56:01	04:23:20	11:34:07
HEAP, Debbie     	01:00:06	06:32:24	04:29:20	12:14:04
WILKINSON, Mary  	01:22:07	06:18:45	04:33:21	12:25:25

MALE 50-54

THOMAS, Grant   	00:58:29	05:33:52	03:19:18	09:56:18
BUCHANAN, Trevor	01:06:19	05:17:31	03:37:41	10:06:55
ALLEN, David    	00:58:18	05:27:45	03:35:50	10:08:36
HALL, Rod        	01:01:31	05:29:19	03:33:35	10:10:54
HOUGH, Brad     	01:04:54	05:34:01	03:34:49	10:20:22

FEMALE 55-59

WANKLYN, Jan    	00:56:23	06:13:50	04:15:19	11:34:15
ELVERY, Kim     	01:05:22	06:14:51	04:20:58	11:48:09
DRYSDALE, Julienne	01:04:18	06:12:31	04:37:51	12:08:20
SPICER, Rosie    	01:15:34	06:10:28	04:45:46	12:22:05
KISS, Pam       	01:04:36	07:12:58	05:12:29	13:40:49

MALE 55-59

HILL, John      	01:03:46	05:21:17	03:30:55	10:02:46
SOMERVILLE, Toby	01:09:26	05:25:07	03:29:28	10:09:22
ELVERY, Brian    	00:58:19	05:22:37	04:00:57	10:29:43
MCKINNON, Brian   	01:09:39	05:37:11	03:56:03	10:52:48
VITNELL, Greg    	01:08:22	05:41:50	04:03:14	11:00:46

FEMALE 60-64

CARSON, Barb     	01:24:20	06:33:28	04:25:46	12:32:24
FORTUNE, Brenda  	01:40:09	06:59:29	05:11:24	14:06:11
FREER, Helen     	01:12:40	07:12:03	05:42:45	14:20:31
MCCANN, Pauline   	01:24:37	08:10:03	06:18:58	16:22:51
NIELSEN, Miriam  	01:26:16	07:57:26	06:39:14	16:24:49
MARRINER, Denise	01:30:13	08:34:45	06:09:01	16:31:05

MALE 60-64

FITZPATRICK, Damian	01:13:59	06:05:34	04:14:41	11:42:49
BROADLEY, Greg   	01:04:05	05:50:06	04:51:53	11:54:00
MCMANUS, Stephen	01:10:30	05:55:54	04:40:51	11:57:17
BERTLING, Steven	01:08:51	06:11:26	04:35:49	12:15:05
NICHOLLS, Gary   	01:01:19	06:43:58	04:19:45	12:15:26
GLEESON, Colin   	01:19:50	05:51:14	05:05:52	12:25:42
HEATHCOTE, Wayne	01:23:10	06:13:49	04:50:15	12:38:49
RUDD, Jeff	        01:07:59	06:27:27	05:09:58	13:07:20
RYAN, Gerard    	01:08:02	06:42:04	05:08:11	13:13:01
SUTERS, Tony    	01:13:56	06:18:55	05:30:45	13:14:02

FEMALE 65-69

ROLSTON, Shirley        01:29:39	07:36:18	06:15:05	15:33:13

MALE 65-69

PITMAN, Allan    	01:07:00	06:21:17	04:31:56	12:07:31
WILSON, Ron     	01:03:19	06:26:19	04:59:37	12:39:20
MATTHEWS, Wayne 	01:23:52	07:21:39	05:50:45	14:50:54
ROSS, Dave      	01:39:13	07:35:02	06:03:26	15:33:24
THORNDIKE, John   	01:18:12	07:37:46	06:31:35	15:43:00
BRANDON, Gary    	01:20:33	07:50:30	06:15:04	15:44:18
HOWARD, Colin       	01:25:14	07:17:16	07:01:00	15:59:08
FITZGERALD, Dennis	01:28:51	07:25:34	07:00:38	16:13:39
BIRCH, Dennis    	01:29:14	08:43:01	06:08:52	16:38:50

MALE 70-74

WESTE, Griff     	01:17:27	05:58:06	05:21:35	12:46:46
GILBERT, Neil    	01:34:34	07:39:03	06:19:24	15:59:08

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironman.com website if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *