Ironman Austria Results 2014

Top European pros race for podium spots in Ironman Austria Results 2014

Once again 3000 triathletes gathered in Klangenfurt to be part of one of an Ironman Triathlon that features on of the most stunning venues in the world.

In what must be one of the biggest pro male fields of the year Faris Al-Sultan of Germany seemed to stand out among as the one most likely to lead the charge for top spot in the Ironman Austria results 2014…..partly because of his Speedo and partly because he’s a fierce and formidable foe in any race he enters.

Mike Aigroz, Ivan Rana, and Daniel Hawlksworth, Bert Jammaer and Christian Kramer and several others were all capable of challenging for a spot on the podium.

ironstruck.com-  Ironman Austria results 2014

Official WTC Ironman Austria banner

MALE PRO START LIST

Aigroz, Mike
Al-Sultan, Faris
Albert, Marko
Babusik, Martin
Berger, Dominik
Birngruber, Christian
Blokhin, Anton
Casadei, Alberto
clark, steve
Codinach, Alberto
Ferreira, Luiz Francisco
Fink, Mario
Fuchs, Andi
Funk, Christian
Giglmayr, Andreas
Hages, Marc-
Halksworth, Daniel
Herlbauer, Daniel
Huerzeler, Samuel
Jammaer, Bert
Jilek, David
Kalinin, Maksim
Kleinl, Martin
Kovacic, Jaroslav
Kramer, Christian
Kulich, Michal
Lawaetz, Anders
Le Guellec, Ludovic
Lemmettylä, Teemu
Lindberg, Pontus
Lorber, Christoph
Lyatskiy, Andrey
Modic, Matic
Molnár, Gerg?
Nemcik, Marek
Niederreiter, Daniel
Pingitzer, Robert
Plese, David
Polan, Lukáš
raña, Ivan
Ratschke, Gerald
Rieß, Vincent
Schlappal, Roland
Senczyszyn, Zoltan
Smith, Matthew
Svoboda, Josef
Swoboda, Georg
Valeš, Petr
Vansteelant, Joerie
Vinhal, Thiago
Weiss, Michael
Šketako, Denis

The top pro male swim time of the day was posted by Luiz Francisco Ferreira with an excellent swim split of 44:17.

Marko Albert was just two seconds behind with Faris Al-Sultan and Alberto Casadei just nine and eleven seconds off the pace.

Al-Sultan was the fastest through the first transition and as expected took the early lead on the bike. However it was not long before he was joined by a large group and by the 25k mark there were eight riders loose on the lead.

The lead group with Al-Sultan still in front was down to six at the 60k mark.

Ivan Rana forged to the front of the pack as the lead pro men crossed over the 140k mark and then disaster struck for Faris Al-Sultan. He had to stop because of a flat tire and had problems getting going again and withdrew from the race.

Rana the lead into the first transition and was followed by Christian Kramer and Andreas Giglmayr.

Nobody was going to catch Rana on the run course and he takes top spot in the Ironman Austria Results 2014 with a spectacular finish time of 7:48:43.

TOP TEN MALE PRO FINISHERS

raña, Ivan	        00:44:36 04:15:57 02:43:43 07:48:43
Kramer, Christian	00:44:30 04:18:26 02:46:46 07:54:31
Plese, David	        00:49:57 04:23:52 02:44:06 08:02:54
Giglmayr, Andreas	00:44:40 04:20:10 02:59:23 08:09:06
Albert, Marko	        00:44:19 04:36:06 02:47:49 08:12:57
Blokhin, Anton	        00:45:54 04:29:22 02:54:14 08:14:42
Jammaer, Bert	        00:45:59 04:29:24 02:56:30 08:16:36
Weiss, Michael	        00:50:04 04:24:11 02:57:53 08:17:42
Lyatskiy, Andrey	00:46:00 04:29:16 02:58:59 08:19:04
Casadei, Alberto	00:44:28 04:37:24 02:59:01 08:25:42

European’s best in mix for top spot in Ironman Austria results 2014

With four pros from Austria racing on home soil there was little doubt who the crowd would be cheering loudest for.

Of those four, Lisa Hutthaler seemed to be the one who had the best shot at making the podium.

Linsey Corbin was one of only two female pros from North America in the race and was expected to be in the mix along with Simone Braendli of Switzerland, Erika Csomor of Hungary, Mareen Hufe of Germany, and Sofie Goos of Belgium.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Linsey Corbin 
Erika Csomor 
Simone Brändli 
Sofie Goos 
Michaela Rudolf 
Elisabeth Gruber 
Kelly Fillnow 
Edith Niederfriniger 
Mareen Hufe 
Celia Kuch 
Linda Schuecker 
Beate Görtz 
Lisa Hütthaler 
Michi Herlbauer

What a great swim by Simone Braendli. She was tenth overall out of the water with her time of 45:51 and that put her in front of second place Michi Herlbauer by over five minutes.

Braendli used her excellent swim to create a good-sized gap on the bike course and by the 25k mark her lead was just over three minutes on Lisa Hutthaler with Sophie Goos in the mix another 20 seconds back in third place.

Things were beginning to heat up as the women finished the first third of the bike course. Braendli still held the lead but it was much smaller.

Both Lisa Hutthaler and Sophie Goos had moved to within 40 seconds of the leader and by the 60k mark they both pass Braendli.

Hutthaler proved to be the strongest as the bike wore on and at 80k was two minutes in front of Goos and by 105k the lead was almost 3:30 over Sophie Goos.

Late in the bike the race for top spot among the pro women had really changed. Linsey Corbin had taken over the lead but there were four women within twenty seconds of her so it was shaping up to be a great marathon.

All the pre-race favorites were near the front as they began the marathon. Corbin, Hutthaler, Braendli, Csomor, and Goos. At this point it was still anyone’s race to win.

Linsey Corbin is tough when she gets in the lead on the marathon course and Austria was no exception. With just over 10k to go Corbin held a lead of over five minutes on Simone Brandli.

Linsey Corbin wins takes first place in the Ironman Austria Results 2014 in a winning time of 8:42:42.

TOP EIGHT FEMALE PRO FINISHERS

Corbin, Linsey	        00:53:02 04:47:02 02:56:52 08:42:42
Braendli, Simonee	00:45:51 04:57:15 03:01:14 08:49:16
Hütthaler, Lisa	        00:52:05 04:48:55 03:07:26 08:53:20
Goos, Sofie	        00:52:06 04:54:32 03:05:43 08:57:08
Herlbauer, Michi	00:51:23 04:58:56 03:04:38 08:59:57
Csomor, Erika	        00:56:03 04:47:50 03:16:34 09:05:42
Gruber, Elisabeth	00:56:06 05:03:39 03:06:19 09:12:09
Görtz, Beate	        01:00:28 04:58:22 03:20:52 09:25:25

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Hinzen, Mo	        01:36:50 05:43:02 04:06:12 11:34:05
Bean, Shelby            01:51:32 07:52:15 06:23:44 16:31:36

MALE 18-24

Barkschat, Tobias	00:56:04 04:37:38 03:31:12 09:11:11
Falk, Simon	        00:57:37 04:56:40 03:10:54 09:12:05
Braun, Maximilian	00:59:51 05:00:20 03:23:11 09:30:19
Škerjanc, Marko	        00:57:51 05:09:24 03:28:28 09:45:30
Wagner, David	        01:00:29 05:19:41 03:23:54 09:55:19

FEMALE 25-29

Viellehner, Julia	01:04:29 05:10:23 02:59:54 09:20:52
Prinz, Carina	        00:58:14 05:27:12 03:34:54 10:08:06
Alexander, Nathalie	01:01:13 05:19:09 03:48:24 10:15:35
Van Gossum, Deborah	00:55:02 05:21:44 04:00:07 10:22:59
Pasterk, Sabrina	01:08:29 05:18:17 04:03:25 10:37:05

MALE 25-29

CACERES LOPEZ, IVAN	00:51:22 04:50:03 03:00:11 08:46:53
Klancnik, Janez 	00:56:24 04:51:52 03:13:32 09:07:47
Brennenraedts, Cédric	00:57:39 04:53:00 03:11:42 09:08:45
Nagele, Christian	01:03:38 04:48:46 03:11:12 09:10:01
Zimmermann, Johannes	00:58:59 04:48:06 03:20:09 09:13:17

FEMALE 30-34

Maxantova, Tamara	01:07:29 05:11:23 03:25:50 09:50:49
Lang, Kati	        01:07:34 05:11:29 03:26:27 09:51:49
Klein, Myriam	        01:10:31 05:17:01 03:24:46 09:58:33
Fillnow, Meghan  	01:06:33 05:31:33 03:22:50 10:10:38
Perez Lopez, Lucia	01:08:53 05:37:04 03:20:52 10:14:32

MALE 30-34

CORREDOR PANADERO, David00:55:12 04:44:29 02:54:00 08:40:36
Polansky, Dan   	00:51:40 04:48:02 03:05:17 08:52:02
Vekemans, Glenn  	01:01:23 04:47:55 02:59:54 08:54:34
Cortez-Tavares, Daniel	00:56:13 04:51:44 03:03:08 08:56:44
Hartkopf, Daniel	00:55:03 04:45:37 03:12:16 08:57:43
</pre


FEMALE 35-39

Livesey, Caroline	00:58:02 05:12:56 03:28:30 09:46:13
Keul, Nina      	01:02:19 05:12:29 03:43:08 10:04:01
Suck, Sabine    	01:02:03 05:12:22 03:42:54 10:04:29
Haslebacher, Andrea	00:59:01 05:10:39 03:58:21 10:15:16
Memminger, Andrea	01:07:19 05:35:33 03:46:00 10:35:41

MALE 35-39

Lange, Sébastien	00:58:04 04:41:57 03:00:42 08:46:35
Di Bernardo, Andreas	01:01:08 04:52:38 02:53:58 08:53:50
Savic, Vladimir  	00:51:21 04:49:06 03:11:39 08:58:28
OLCINA, GUILLERMO	00:55:48 04:43:21 03:13:21 08:59:24
Nowak, Peter    	01:00:09 04:57:44 02:59:48 09:03:39

FEMALE 40-44

Penker, Marlie s	01:10:08 05:13:26 03:07:18 09:39:12
Bretting, Nicole	01:03:43 05:05:55 03:24:16 09:40:33
Kislukhina, Valentina	01:00:32 05:20:58 03:26:50 09:56:18
Jordan, Orla    	01:09:45 05:34:57 03:24:01 10:16:51
Fumagalli, Luisa	01:04:59 05:47:50 03:49:55 10:50:13

MALE 40-44

Cuipers, Fabrice	00:52:07 04:48:24 03:01:53 08:47:41
Dullnig, Stefan 	01:05:14 04:51:36 02:53:58 08:57:24
Friesenbichler, Mario	00:55:06 04:47:59 03:08:37 08:58:45
Bartlog, Nikos  	00:56:10 04:50:54 03:11:23 09:03:35
Steiner, Werner	        01:01:07 04:55:26 03:01:19 09:04:08

FEMALE 45-49

Bachmann-Götzer, Birgit	01:13:36 05:08:58 04:07:38 10:39:05
Galletta, Gayle 	01:00:51 05:38:54 04:11:27 11:02:59
Donatello, Kathleen	01:21:43 05:38:40 04:03:13 11:12:23
Tuchner, Debra	        01:06:55 05:59:02 04:00:54 11:18:09
Westerfeld, Sabine	01:15:25 06:05:41 03:50:33 11:25:16

MALE 45-49

Frühwirth, Alexander	00:51:32 04:48:57 02:57:08 08:42:38
Nieper, Uli	        00:55:13 04:44:33 03:11:01 08:56:38
Schlaisich, Christian	00:57:40 04:41:47 03:15:49 09:02:13
SPAGNOL, Olivier	01:04:50 04:55:02 03:07:20 09:15:09
Boldu Tormo, Enric	00:54:47 04:48:13 03:25:06 09:16:39

FEMALE 50-54

Gruber, Cordula 	00:57:46 05:32:49 03:53:44 10:33:34
Schmidt, Heike  	01:18:27 05:39:24 03:27:05 10:34:50
Herbold, Andrea 	01:11:07 05:50:08 03:52:33 11:02:49
Kaltenegger, Dianne	01:12:10 05:52:35 03:55:58 11:10:15
Leys, Sabine      	01:07:18 05:56:39 04:17:42 11:30:12

MALE 50-54

Huber, Werner   	01:08:53 04:57:52 03:10:53 09:24:19
Tuschke, Uwe    	00:58:29 05:11:39 03:18:47 09:36:31
Lampe, Hans     	01:04:54 04:59:36 03:27:04 09:40:27
Krueger, Michael	01:06:27 05:01:22 03:41:08 09:55:40
Eberhard, Manfred	01:07:03 05:08:29 03:31:51 09:56:01

FEMALE 55-59

Krock, Elinor	        01:20:48 06:03:00 04:19:11 11:55:24
Walsh, Christine	01:09:36 06:28:14 04:44:45 12:38:24
Körner-Downes, Monika	01:26:16 06:45:28 05:05:25 13:35:51
Schnurbusch, Manuela	01:33:20 06:45:12 05:10:58 13:42:21
Ben-Dor, Jill	        01:44:57 06:47:31 05:17:17 14:11:35

MALE 55-59

Dumay, Yves     	00:58:37 05:01:47 03:36:59 09:46:10
Seitler, Ulrich 	00:56:47 05:01:06 03:43:05 09:49:35
Bolton, Adam    	01:06:57 05:12:44 03:40:04 10:08:19
Profaska, Detlef	01:00:41 04:59:40 03:59:55 10:08:27
Bastard, Laurent	01:09:04 05:25:59 03:42:16 10:26:28

FEMALE 60-64

Burgess, Gail   	01:16:47 06:34:46 05:26:10 13:34:09
Goodacre, Mary  	01:21:00 07:08:58 05:07:35 13:53:45
Robb, Kathleen  	01:25:01 06:49:23 05:37:57 14:18:03
Booth, Mary     	01:25:49 06:47:18 06:30:31 15:03:51
Buchholz, Marion	01:53:55 07:13:27 05:54:48 15:34:35
Pauls, Esther   	01:24:23 08:04:56 06:29:43 16:15:01
Connor, Gisele   	01:52:14 07:59:31 06:12:13 16:27:16

MALE 60-64

Bichler, Josef	        01:06:47 05:38:26 04:10:07 11:07:14
Hinze, Hans-Jürgen	01:12:53 05:44:16 04:21:07 11:36:05
Blauensteiner, Herbert	01:30:36 05:55:33 04:32:53 12:15:46
Boguslavsky, Leonid	01:19:40 06:12:57 04:37:51 12:26:36
Orpaz, Joseph    	01:20:57 06:14:42 04:34:23 12:35:50

MALE 65-69

Skrlep, Anton    	01:09:56 05:42:46 04:34:43 11:38:56
Krofl, Drago    	01:13:27 05:51:38 04:26:10 11:49:28
Hölbling, Wolfgang	01:21:05 06:08:32 13:01:13 13:01:13
Vegricht, Richard	01:15:35 06:46:08 06:53:08 15:16:58
Cook, Peter     	01:34:18 07:47:33 06:28:22 16:15:25

MALE 70-74

Strott, Juergen 	01:27:43 06:14:03 04:49:00 12:45:02
Spreitzgrabner, Richard	01:30:33 06:13:56 05:31:03 13:27:40
Barker, Roger    	01:46:27 06:59:11 04:35:58 13:39:01
Arvay, Rüdiger  	01:10:34 06:29:18 05:53:31 13:52:17

MALE 75-79

Brunner, Eckhard	01:50:17 06:35:51 05:53:27 14:37:51
Robertz, Heinz  	01:31:04 07:21:39 06:00:20 15:19:44

IRONMAN 70.3 BUFFALO SPRINGS RESULTS 2014
IRONMAN FRANCE RESULTS 2014
MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE
These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive site if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *