Ironman Cairns Results 2015

Luke McKenzie top pro in Queensland, Australia Sunday June 14 in race for podium spots in Ironman Cairns results 2015.

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN CAIRNS 2016 RESULTS

Although the Ironman Cairns swim can be challenging for the novice Ironman the 112-mile bike course that follows the Captain Cook Highway from Cairns to Port Douglas makes it well worth it once the 2.4-mile swim is in the books.

Cameron Brown and Liz Blatchford won Ironman Cairns 2014 and both enjoyed it so much they returned in 2015 to defend their titles.

In order to repeat as winner Brown would have to fend off several top challengers in the compact field of eight pro men.

Fredrik Cronberg, James Cunnama, and Luke McKenzie were all capable of winning the top spot on the podium in the Ironman Cairns results 2015.

MALE PRO START LIST

BILLEAU, Simon
BROWN, Cameron
COCHRANE, Simon
CUNNAMA, James
MARTIN, Luke
MCKENZIE, Luke
MCNEICE, Dylan
WHITMORE, Luke

Dylan McNeice was fastest for the pro men in the swim for the pro men with his excellent clocking of 44:54.

Luke Mckenzie was timed in 47:18 and was second fastest followed by Simon Cochrane, James Cunnama, Cameron Brown, and Luke Whitmore who were all between 49:33 and and 49:46.

MALE PRO SWIM TIMES

MCNEICE, Dylan  	00:44:54
MCKENZIE, Luke   	00:47:18
COCHRANE, Simon   	00:49:33
CUNNAMA, James   	00:49:39
BROWN, Cameron   	00:49:44
WHITMORE, Luke   	00:49:46
MARTIN, Luke    	00:52:46
BILLEAU, Simon   	00:52:48

Luke McKenzie had a bike split of 04:30:19 and it was six minutes faster than Simon Billeau who began the run in second place.

Cameron Brown was over ten minutes behind McKenzie by the time he reached the bike/run transition.

PRO MEN AFTER SWIM AND BIKE

MCKENZIE, Luke   	00:47:18	04:30:19
BILLEAU, Simon   	00:52:48	04:36:08
BROWN, Cameron   	00:49:44	04:40:42
MCNEICE, Dylan   	00:44:54	04:49:41
COCHRANE, Simon   	00:49:33	04:49:38
CUNNAMA, James	        00:49:39	04:50:44
WHITMORE, Luke   	00:49:46	05:02:52
MARTIN, Luke    	00:52:46	05:19:29

Luke Mckenzie remained strong through-out the run and crosses the finish line first in the Ironman Cairns results 2015 with a winning time of 08:18:01.

Cameron Brown posted the fastest run of the day and finished in second place.

PRO MEN FINISH TIMES

MCKENZIE, Luke   	00:47:18   04:30:19   02:57:37	08:18:01
BROWN, Cameron   	00:49:44   04:40:42   02:52:54	08:26:22
MCNEICE, Dylan   	00:44:54   04:49:41   02:58:40	08:36:55
BILLEAU, Simon  	00:52:48   04:36:08   03:10:41	08:42:05
COCHRANE, Simon 	00:49:33   04:49:38   03:10:47	08:52:46
WHITMORE, Luke  	00:49:46   05:02:52   03:10:04	09:06:07
MARTIN, Luke	        00:52:46   05:19:29   04:13:45	10:30:19

For the pro women it appeared that Liz Blatchford would be difficult to beat as she raced to defend the Cairns Ironman title she won in 2014.

Gina Crawford seemed the two most likely to challenge for podium spots.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

BLATCHFORD, Liz
BREMER, Michelle
BRUCK, Kate
CANDROVA, Jana
CASTLE, Ange
COOGAN, Kym
CRAWFORD, Gina
CROWLEY, Sarah
GERDES, Beth
MARSH, Larisa
SORRELL, Marie
SYM, Christie

It was Liz Blatchford building up a lead in the swim only to lose it because of a penalty on the bike course.

Gina Crawford was second fastest in the swim followed by Kym Coogan.

FEMALE PRO SWIM TIMES

BLATCHFORD, Liz  	00:49:54
CRAWFORD, Gina   	00:53:37
COOGAN, Kym     	00:55:09
CROWLEY, Sarah   	00:56:24
BREMER, Michelle	00:56:34
SYM, Christie   	00:57:07
MARSH, Larisa   	00:57:08
GERDES, Beth    	00:58:11
SORRELL, Marie   	00:59:08
CASTLE, Ange    	01:03:00
BRUCK, Kate     	01:04:11
CANDROVA, Jana   	01:05:36

Despite serving a penalty, Blatchford built on the lead she had gained after the swim and finished the bike with a lead of over six minutes on Gina Crawford who was still in second.

PRO WOMEN AFTER SWIM AND BIKE

BLATCHFORD, Liz 	00:49:54	05:07:37
CRAWFORD, Gina     	00:53:37	05:10:34
BREMER, Michelle	00:56:34	05:13:02
MARSH, Larisa    	00:57:08	05:12:59
COOGAN, Kym     	00:55:09	05:15:57
CROWLEY, Sarah   	00:56:24	05:17:38
SYM, Christie    	00:57:07	05:29:32
CASTLE, Ange    	01:03:00	05:34:25
BRUCK, Kate       	01:04:11	05:47:02

Two-time Cairns champion Liz Blatchford was well on her way to her third victory as she began the final few kilometers of the marathon.

Blatchford runs on to victory with a winning time of 09:11:49.

PRO WOMEN FINISH TIMES

BLATCHFORD, Liz 	00:49:54   05:07:37   03:10:30	09:11:49
CRAWFORD, Gina  	00:53:37   05:10:34   03:12:58	09:20:56
BREMER, Michelle	00:56:34   05:13:02   03:22:31	09:35:32
CROWLEY, Sarah  	00:56:24   05:17:38   03:20:24	09:38:43
COOGAN, Kym     	00:55:09   05:15:57   03:32:39	09:46:42
SYM, Christie     	00:57:07   05:29:32   03:27:07	09:56:34
MARSH, Larisa    	00:57:08   05:12:59   03:45:20	09:58:45
CASTLE, Ange     	01:03:00   05:34:25   03:22:59   10:05:10
BRUCK, Kate	        01:04:11   05:47:02   03:26:48   10:23:54

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

HOME, Courtney   	01:07:04	06:05:18	04:28:51   11:48:13
HAWGOOD, Emily   	01:01:42	06:20:32	04:20:15   11:51:00

MALE 18-24

PESCH, Robin    	00:55:21	05:01:43	03:40:34   09:41:30
QUIN, Hal       	00:55:32	05:41:21	04:05:23   10:49:06
MURPHY, Dylan       	01:02:07	05:58:03	04:22:01   11:29:10
GERSEKOWSKI, Tom	01:14:12	05:23:32	05:01:38   11:45:08
MUSTAFA, Hamza	        01:23:31	06:14:08	04:18:21   12:05:13

FEMALE 25-29

ANDERSON, Rikki Lee	01:02:51	05:29:17        03:49:51   10:27:33
WIESE, Sarah     	01:14:37	06:14:59        04:01:01   11:36:32
SHEWAN, Philippa	01:08:27	06:18:02	04:02:07   11:36:47
KENNEDY, Brooke   	00:59:59	06:34:04	04:26:05   12:09:24
HALL, Alex	        01:03:30	06:17:56	04:46:09   12:16:48

MALE 25-29

MAXWELL, Levi    	00:53:53	04:47:01	02:53:03   08:36:57
CLEASBY, Joseph   	00:56:42	04:56:47	03:11:49   09:09:10
HARVEY, Michael   	00:51:13	05:02:23	03:14:15   09:12:58
RUNDLE, Matthew  	00:55:09	05:10:51	03:08:55   09:22:36
WEERAKKODY, Ashan	00:50:04	05:25:42	03:11:06   09:31:11

FEMALE 30-34

JOHNSTON, Hannah	01:09:02	05:21:02	03:28:48   10:05:34
JURRIAANS, Saskia	01:00:26	05:42:58	03:39:20   10:30:51
PROFFIT, Shannon	00:54:16	05:42:23	04:00:27   10:40:10
HOOPER-BUE, Manue	01:02:07	05:44:51	03:53:01   10:43:31
REECE, Sian     	01:07:09	06:03:06	03:49:12   11:03:34

MALE 30-34

BENSLEY, Nick   	00:55:24	04:37:07	03:27:01   09:03:58
KIMMINS, Clint   	00:50:49	04:54:49	03:17:00   09:05:49
HARRISON, Josh   	01:01:04	04:49:20	03:12:24   09:06:14
OWEN, Jarrod	        01:02:26	05:00:02	02:59:49   09:07:03
BOOTH, Oskar    	00:56:25	05:11:15	03:16:36   09:28:33

FEMALE 35-39

NEUBAUEROVA, Edita	01:07:19	05:48:10	03:41:50   10:45:04
GAZZARD, Kate    	01:00:58	05:55:50	03:48:27   10:50:59
HART, Nicole    	01:13:26	05:59:35	03:32:49   10:53:18
MUNSON, Amie     	01:04:35	06:04:19	03:57:30   11:13:23
WITT, Renee     	01:02:01	05:44:23	04:23:38   11:14:08

MALE 35-39

ECCLESTON, Steve	00:53:10	04:59:51	03:18:55   09:16:11
CARRACHER, Andrew	00:59:37	05:06:00	03:15:40   09:25:19
TONELLO, Isaac    	00:54:24	05:06:34	03:25:12   09:30:40
LOVETT, Andrew	        00:56:23	05:16:33	03:17:49   09:34:52
DEBENHAM, James   	01:01:19	05:04:12	03:25:37   09:36:11

FEMALE 40-44

COCKSHUTT, Melinda	00:53:10	05:33:44	04:25:31   10:58:35
FLORES, Monique   	01:10:50	06:08:49	03:45:42   11:12:22
GIBSON, Leah    	01:06:10	05:55:42	04:05:35   11:14:08
KENNETT, Jacqui    	01:03:21	05:57:02	04:17:07   11:27:15
MOY, Karen      	01:05:14	06:01:17	04:14:34   11:28:00

MALE 40-44

BURT, Nick      	00:55:29	05:03:18	03:22:25   09:25:31
KASTEN, Olaf     	00:59:52	04:59:12	03:25:32   09:27:59
COAD, Damien	        01:05:35	05:14:03	03:19:47   09:44:19
MARINO, Jason    	00:55:26	05:22:52	03:24:48   09:49:40
SCHOFIELD, Steven	00:54:09	05:04:39	03:50:00   09:52:53

FEMALE 45-49

WARD, Belinda    	01:14:28	05:38:15	03:58:37   10:56:15
COOTE, Alison    	01:06:25	05:51:26	03:55:34   11:01:25
HASS, Allison    	00:52:52	05:48:01	04:43:14   11:29:59
EY, Sherry      	01:22:34	05:56:27	04:19:22   11:45:09
TOWNSEND, Melina	01:04:46	05:58:19	04:42:59   11:50:56

MALE 45-49

GAGE, Stephen           00:52:36	05:08:01	03:27:01   09:31:48
KOOREY, Matthew 	00:51:04	05:16:13	03:25:56   09:36:59
JEFFERSON, Allan	00:58:03	05:00:12	03:33:59   09:37:01
FESCHE, Anthony 	01:00:55	05:13:32	03:30:18   09:49:35
HILL, Aaron        	00:51:06	05:08:16	03:56:11   10:00:00

FEMALE 50-54

BLAIR, Sarah     	01:06:51	06:13:17	04:41:10   12:08:53
FLYNN-PITTAR, Dee	01:35:12	06:40:06	04:32:52   12:58:01
LYNCH, Claire     	01:15:11	06:28:56	05:03:55   13:04:35
DEZEN, Emy      	01:13:10	06:43:35	05:15:31   13:21:29
WILSON, Karen     	01:17:16	06:38:01	05:19:42   13:28:49

MALE 50-54

ROBERTS, Terry   	01:03:21	05:22:41	03:52:13   10:23:16
FORBES, Warren   	01:00:49	05:44:01	03:42:52   10:34:37
GOODGER, Richard	01:18:07	05:29:51	03:38:27   10:36:11
LAWSON, Dave    	01:02:34	05:18:52	04:14:23   10:43:29
GARLAND, Stan    	01:00:42	05:36:22	04:01:21   10:45:26

FEMALE 55-59

MITCHELL, Mary	        01:05:56	06:15:39	04:14:50   11:41:41
FULLFORD, Catherine	01:14:28	06:51:14	04:45:11   13:04:27
LEE, Annette     	01:18:17	06:50:01	05:18:08   13:35:34
MACKIE, Caron    	01:20:24	07:08:52	05:51:06   14:29:45

MALE 55-59

FERGUSSON, Kevin	00:54:23	05:09:50	03:54:54   10:03:23
MOUSTOUKAS, Allan John	00:58:52	05:30:32	03:53:36   10:29:07
TSUKAMURA, Hiroshi	01:15:18	06:06:53	03:54:18   11:25:53
WHITTLE, Ivan    	01:01:21	05:45:30	04:35:19   11:31:59
ROBERTSON, Douglas	01:05:18	06:29:06	03:49:50   11:32:58

FEMALE 60-64

SHORT, Karen     	01:14:11	06:17:36	05:03:14   12:43:49
PARR, Sharman    	01:35:05	06:51:56	05:51:53   14:28:27

MALE 60-64

MADSEN, Niels    	01:06:16	05:36:34	03:50:21   10:41:04
VALENA, Tomas    	01:15:34	05:43:18	03:39:55   10:44:40
THORNBURY, William	01:06:20	05:53:28	04:04:09   11:11:47
MOSSENSON, Ian   	01:08:28	06:18:13	04:14:28   11:55:22
MOTOYOSHI, Tamio	01:19:49	06:30:15	04:35:17   12:35:25

MALE 65-69

SATO, Shuzo      	01:16:34	06:43:26	05:01:48   13:12:04
O'DONOGHUE, Rory	01:31:41	07:03:14	05:02:44   13:49:27
RESUTECK, Theophile	01:19:23	06:47:28	06:43:15   15:02:10
HUGHES, Michael  	01:16:08	07:52:43	05:45:54   15:04:20
ROBERT, Marti   	01:38:36	06:20:16	05:06:59   13:16:30

MALE 70-74

POOLE, Ken      	01:19:22	06:25:38	05:02:36   12:56:56
GILBERT, Neil    	01:36:26	07:05:01	06:16:06   15:15:37
FESCHE, Frank    	01:26:13	07:18:12	04:07:47   13:01:12

These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit the ironman.com website for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *