Ironman Chattanooga Results 2015

Pros race for prize money and 2016 Kona Ranking Points available to be won in Ironman Chattanooga results 2015.

Fifty 2016 World Championship slots will also be offered to top age-group finishers.

You might say that the Ironman Chattanooga course is a bit of a departure from most WTC Ironman events.

The 2.4-mile swim is down-current and the bike course is 116 miles instead of the standard distance of 112 miles.

It seemed logical to expect very fast swim times and slower than usual bike splits.

However the two-loop 26.2-mile marathon was expected to produce some fast run times.

TJ Tollakson, Balazs Csoke, Matt Chrabot, Bryan Rhodes, and Matt Russell appeared to be among the pre-race favorites, but as the swim began in the Tennessee River there were probably a dozen men capable of making the podium on their best effort.

MALE PRO START LIST

Bordine, Karl
Botelho, Raymond
Bradley, Scott
Buttrick, Nathan
Casadei, Alberto
Chrabot, Matt
Close, Greg
Collins, Ben
Csoke, Balazs
Curbeau, Matthew
Danielsson, Karl-Johan
Defilippis, Scott
Delsaut, Trevor
Fecik, Jonathan
Furtado, Raul
Gerlach, Thomas
Hawkins, Travis
Heger, Elmar
Hermanson, Mike
Holderbaum, Chad
Hovgaard, Esben
Israel, Todd
Kotland, Peter
Kotsegarov, Kirill
Lamastra, James
Laughery, Colin
Limkemann, Eric
Maclean, Doug
Major, Jozsef
Minnema, James
O'meara, Adam
Rau, Ryan
Rhodes, Bryan
Rosinski, Steve
Russell, Matt
Schifferle, Mike
Schmid, Stefan
Schuster, Patrick
Shearon, Jonathan
Starkey, Michael
Steen Olesen, Allan
Thomas, Darby
Tollakson, Tj
Wurtele, Trevor

Balazs Csoke of Hungary posted the fastest swim split of the day and as expected the down-current swim resulted in very fast times.

The top four male swimmers were all under 41 minutes and were separated by just ten seconds.

TOP 15 MALE PRO SWIM TIMES

Csoke, Balazs   	00:40:48
Limkemann, Eric  	00:40:52
Chrabot, Matt    	00:40:56
Casadei, Alberto	00:40:58
Rhodes, Bryan   	00:42:21
Collins, Ben    	00:42:25
Tollakson, Tj   	00:42:46
Danielsson, Karl-Johan	00:44:16
Israel, Todd      	00:44:19
O'meara, Adam    	00:44:23
Steen Olesen, Allan	00:44:23
Schmid, Stefan   	00:44:25
Wurtele, Trevor 	00:44:38
Gerlach, Thomas 	00:44:40
Lamastra, James 	00:44:43

In the late stages of the bike course it was TJ Tollakson, Eric Limkemann, and Matt Chrabot leading the way.

However it was Limkemann who made a break and created a bit of a lead for himself as he entered the bike/run transition.

Karl-Johann Danielsson had a great bike split and was just 1:18 behind the leader in second place. In total there were six pro men with a chance at the win in what was turning out to be a very close race.

TOP EIGHT PRO MEN AFTER SWIM AND BIKE

Limkemann, Eric  	00:40:52	04:29:51
Danielsson, Karl-Johan	00:44:16	04:27:48
Schmid, Stefan  	00:44:25	04:27:31
Kotsegarov, Kirill	00:44:51	04:27:37
Tollakson, Tj   	00:42:46	04:29:39
Chrabot, Matt   	00:40:56	04:31:19
Wurtele, Trevor 	00:44:38	04:31:48
Gerlach, Thomas 	00:44:40	04:32:04

Eric Limkemann had the lead in the 26.2-mile marathon for most of the first half but it was at about the halfway point when Matt Chrabot took over the lead.

Stefan Schmid of Germany and Karill Kostegarov of Estonia were running strong in second and third and began to close on Matt Chrabot who was beginning to slow at the 20 mile mark.

With just a little more than a mile to run just 10 seconds separated the first three runners.

What a finish! Kiriil Kotsegarov of Estonia takes top spot in the Ironman Chattanooga results 2015 by two seconds over Matt Chrabot.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Kotsegarov, Kirill	00:44:51   04:27:37   02:50:53	08:08:32
Chrabot, Matt   	00:40:56   04:31:19   02:51:05	08:08:34
Schmid, Stefan   	00:44:25   04:27:31   02:51:05	08:08:40
Limkemann, Eric   	00:40:52   04:29:51   02:57:41	08:12:59
Hovgaard, Esben   	00:44:54   04:31:57   02:54:03	08:15:56
Wurtele, Trevor   	00:44:38   04:31:48   02:56:29	08:18:06
Russell, Matt   	00:48:55   04:33:42   02:51:45	08:20:37
Thomas, Darby	        00:49:09   04:34:24   08:21:44	08:21:44
Tollakson, Tj    	00:42:46   04:29:39   08:21:48	08:21:48
Gerlach, Thomas   	00:44:40   04:32:04   08:21:54	08:21:54
Danielsson, Karl-Johan	00:44:16   04:27:48   08:26:42	08:26:42
Defilippis, Scott	00:48:03   04:46:33   08:28:50	08:28:50
Collins, Ben    	00:42:25   04:38:24   08:29:51	08:29:51
Csoke, Balazs   	00:40:48   04:45:37   03:06:29	08:38:00
Schifferle, Mike	00:49:16   04:38:28   03:02:22	08:38:20
Botelho, Raymond	00:45:14   04:35:42   03:20:04	08:47:08
Israel, Todd     	00:44:19   04:53:22   03:05:11	08:48:40
Curbeau, Matthew	00:46:28   04:39:11   03:16:37	08:49:08
Major, Jozsef	        00:49:00   04:38:47   03:15:41	08:49:24
Close, Greg      	00:49:04   04:50:32   03:04:56	08:49:43
Holderbaum, Chad	00:44:51   04:43:41   03:16:14	08:50:00
Buttrick, Nathan	00:49:17   04:43:14   03:16:19	08:54:32
Maclean, Doug    	00:48:05   05:00:39   03:00:15	08:54:59
Starkey, Michael	00:49:53   04:52:54   03:07:06	08:55:16
Laughery, Colin   	00:48:56   04:53:17   03:08:53	08:57:17
Bradley, Scott   	00:51:52   04:47:36   03:17:52	09:02:31
Rau, Ryan       	00:49:12   04:58:52   03:18:13	09:12:56
Schuster, Patrick	00:51:35   04:54:21   03:22:35	09:14:27
Lubinski, James	        00:55:40   04:50:24   03:22:43	09:15:02
Kotland, Peter   	00:49:18   04:53:04   03:30:18	09:18:38
Hawkins, Travis   	00:51:10   05:01:44   03:25:47	09:25:10
Rosinski, Steve   	00:49:07   04:49:42   03:42:42	09:26:39
O'meara, Adam     	00:44:23   05:03:44   03:47:53	09:42:42
Minnema, James    	00:51:55   05:05:58   03:37:36	09:43:15
Fecik, Jonathan   	00:46:27   04:40:36   04:19:45	09:52:03
Bordine, Karl    	00:49:11   04:42:26   04:21:04	09:58:48

Americans Anna Cleaver and Bree Wee along with Carrie Lester of Australia headed a fine field of female pros and much like the male side, there were a good number of pro women entered in the race capable of making it to the podium.

FEMALE PRO START LIST

Anelauskas, Kaitlin
Avelar, Christine
Black, Ali
Blakemore, Katy
Bliss, Neilia
Bruck, Kate
Cargiulo, Katy
Cleaver, Anna
Fillnow, Kelly
Frank, Richele
Furness, Erin
Gellatly, April
Godesky, Alyssa
Goos, Sofie
Graves, Sarah
Gregory, Caroline
Jackson, Christina
Jahn, Kirsty
Javens, Amy
Kozulina, Tamara
Leiggi, Heather
Lester, Carrie
Lopez, Maria
Madison, Mackenzie
Moeller, Kristin
Moreno, Carla
Ottosen, Karina
Ritchie, Tami
Roberts, Darbi
Roberts, Lisa
Rusch, Maggie
Schwabenbauer, Kim
Shutt, Beth
Spitler, Erin
Steurer, Bianca
Thomas, Kathryn
Wee, Bree

It was Anna Cleaver and Christina Jackson of the USA breaking away from the pack in the swim.

They were the only two female pros to post swim splits under 43 minutes with their times of 42:49 and 42:56 respectively.

TOP 15 FEMALE PRO SWIM TIMES

Cleaver, Anna   	00:42:49
Jackson, Christina	00:42:56
Blakemore, Katy  	00:44:27
Roberts, Darbi   	00:44:28
Thomas, Kathryn  	00:44:29
Lester, Carrie   	00:44:35
Ritchie, Tami    	00:44:37
Moreno, Carla    	00:45:19
Avelar, Christine	00:45:42
Gellatly, April  	00:45:43
Wee, Bree       	00:45:45
Gregory, Caroline	00:46:59
Anelauskas, Kaitlin	00:47:01
Steurer, Bianca 	00:47:03
Ottosen, Karina 	00:48:48

Carrie Lester took the lead on the bike course early on and at the 70 mile mark had built her lead to over three minutes.

Anna Cleaver, Bree Wee, and Christina Jackson were all trying to stay within striking distance.

However Lester continued to build on her lead and with just ten miles left to bike had increased her margin to six minutes over Bree Wee and Anna Cleaver.

Her final bike split time was a blistering 5:01:16 and it gave her a sizable lead as she began he marathon.

Bree Wee was second into transition with about seven minutes top make up and Anna Cleaver was a close third.

TOP EIGHT PRO WOMEN AFTER SWIM AND BIKE

Lester, Carrie   	00:44:35	05:01:16
Wee, Bree        	00:45:45	05:07:01
Cleaver, Anna    	00:42:49	05:10:46
Jackson, Christina	00:42:56	05:12:42
Ottosen, Karina  	00:48:48	05:12:06
Schwabenbauer, Kim	00:48:50	05:11:55
Shutt, Beth      	00:50:06	05:10:41
Goos, Sofie      	00:48:50	05:12:42

Carrie Lester continued to build on her lead and by the nine mile mark it was about 12 minutes over Bree Wee who was in second. Anna Cleaver was still close to Bree Wee and in the mix for second place.

With just over a mile to run the lead by Lester was 14 minutes and she was literally running away with the race.

She crossed the finish line in an excellent time of 8:56:00 to claim top spot on the podium in the Ironman Chattanooga results 2015.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Lester, Carrie   	00:44:35   05:01:16   03:05:05  08:56:00
Roberts, Lisa   	00:51:50   05:10:29   03:01:04  09:08:46
Schwabenbauer, Kim	00:48:50   05:11:55   03:08:28	09:14:11
Steurer, Bianca  	00:47:03   05:15:29   03:10:05	09:18:17
Wee, Bree       	00:45:45   05:07:01   03:20:04	09:19:41
Moeller, Kristin	00:52:02   05:22:41   03:01:15	09:21:37
Fillnow, Kelly   	00:51:47   05:11:38   03:14:55	09:23:09
Jahn, Kirsty            00:49:47   05:19:55   03:09:25	09:24:40
Ottosen, Karina 	00:48:48   05:12:06   03:22:22	09:28:02
Goos, Sofie      	00:48:50   05:12:42   03:25:17	09:31:52
Kozulina, Tamara	00:51:43   05:18:53   03:22:34	09:38:51
Rusch, Maggie   	00:50:24   05:19:40   03:25:53	09:41:22
Ritchie, Tami    	00:44:37   05:36:13   03:17:03	09:43:50
Jackson, Christina	00:42:56   05:12:42   03:44:44	09:45:40
Bruck, Kate     	00:51:38   05:28:22   03:23:42	09:51:31
Godesky, Alyssa     	00:48:53   05:31:28   03:26:43	09:52:41
Blakemore, Katy   	00:44:27   05:36:06   03:30:12	09:56:18
Shutt, Beth      	00:50:06   05:10:41   03:50:16	09:56:48
Graves, Sarah    	00:57:35   05:33:04   03:24:52	10:02:07
Bliss, Neilia    	00:51:52   05:31:15   03:36:34	10:06:38
Avelar, Christine	00:45:42   05:29:29   03:56:48	10:19:34
Furness, Erin    	00:51:45   05:35:39   03:47:42	10:21:00
Spitler, Erin     	00:51:45   05:21:25   04:04:41	10:22:47
Frank, Richele   	00:59:43   05:23:04   03:51:38	10:23:38
Black, Ali       	00:51:54   05:27:41   04:08:28	10:34:25
Cargiulo, Katy   	00:49:56   06:02:59   03:35:42	10:36:52
Anelauskas, Kaitlin	00:47:01   05:48:28   03:57:16	10:41:10
Lopez, Maria    	00:59:15   05:41:59   04:22:10	11:09:52


Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Carroll, Leah   	00:59:09	05:42:23	03:49:59   10:40:07
Wiygul, Molly   	00:58:29	06:08:55	03:59:11   11:15:06
Harbarger, Rachel	00:51:54	06:27:12	04:26:46   11:52:21
Haley, Megan    	00:56:21	06:22:52	04:37:31   12:06:33
Demien, Alex     	01:01:11	06:53:16	04:59:03   13:09:08
Tameris, Jenna Lee	00:54:32	07:17:00	05:41:51   14:09:39
Anderson, Megan  	01:11:06	06:45:48	06:17:16   14:34:44
Sharp, Kayla      	01:03:26	06:46:37	06:38:11   14:38:42
Knust, Kelli      	01:07:27	08:04:23	05:32:36   14:57:16
Dodson, Ivy      	01:05:38	07:30:18	05:56:06   14:57:32
Kindel, Lisa    	01:11:29	07:47:17	06:04:30   15:14:34
Donaghy, Heather	01:13:08	08:23:35	06:10:36   16:00:52

MALE 18-24

Mccormick, Nicholas	01:01:11	05:32:42	04:02:37   10:50:08
Stribling, Michael	00:58:53	05:33:08	04:22:37   11:04:56
Leahy, Joey	        00:59:49	05:17:20	04:57:04   11:25:01
Witt, Joshua     	00:50:37	06:12:00	04:42:02   11:54:34
Kraner, Ryan     	00:59:39	06:14:54	04:33:40   12:05:27
Sanford, Landon   	01:03:25	06:07:36	04:47:37   12:08:25

FEMALE 25-29

Krakauer, Amy    	00:46:49	05:43:06	03:39:19   10:15:06
Gallegos, Elyse   	00:54:42	05:45:46	03:51:56   10:38:52
Finneren, Holli   	01:07:01	05:29:32	03:59:57   10:42:33
Spotz, Katie     	01:07:25	05:38:17	03:47:37   10:45:22
Palmer, Lauren   	01:00:01	05:41:05	04:05:12   10:54:33
Real, Margie Patricia	00:56:40	05:29:58	04:18:56   10:55:42

MALE 25-29

Denny, Kevin    	00:48:16	05:11:10	03:26:18   09:33:07
Lehman, Kyle    	00:57:33	05:20:51	03:37:33   10:04:24
Wiygul, John    	00:51:47	05:29:43	03:46:41   10:14:03
Gossett, Matt    	00:48:05	05:57:02	03:25:53   10:18:51
Williams, Kyle    	00:46:30	05:32:06	04:21:14   10:50:18
Zeman, Chad      	00:59:38	05:20:39	04:23:16   10:51:53

FEMALE 30-34

Williamson, Lori	00:45:42	05:41:16	03:32:02   10:07:40
Gibson, Sara     	00:49:26	05:44:45	03:46:03   10:28:02
Martine, Tara    	00:55:33	05:52:13	03:40:29   10:38:18
Snell, Kinsey    	01:01:48	05:31:17	04:00:16   10:40:39
Honderd, Kathryn	00:57:52	05:22:14	04:18:32   10:45:15
Riley, Shannon   	00:57:10	05:51:31	03:51:04   10:46:27

MALE 30-34

Jaht, Valdur     	00:55:49	05:04:42	03:19:58   09:26:45
Odom, Thomas     	00:46:27	05:14:06	03:24:49   09:32:05
Strater, Bradford	00:52:33	05:09:44	03:27:48   09:35:45
Ferguson, Tim    	00:50:09	05:14:55	03:24:21   09:35:58
Fernandez, David	00:58:05	05:15:19	03:32:25   09:53:52
Koch, Scott     	01:06:49	05:05:20	03:36:22   09:54:52

FEMALE 35-39

Boehmer, Briana  	00:54:37	05:21:47	03:49:41   10:12:28
Human, Kareen    	00:57:24	05:36:25	03:47:54   10:28:31
Peltier, Sarah    	01:02:55	05:40:28	04:02:06   10:53:14
Eagens, Kimberly	01:04:10	05:33:39	04:07:50   10:56:30
Marquell, Meredith	00:50:16	06:09:48	03:54:40   11:03:54
Weidensaul, Nicole      00:58:42	05:55:44	03:58:17   11:04:34

MALE 35-39

Carr, Zach      	00:55:36	04:51:14	03:25:20   09:17:52
Klinedinst, Joe   	00:54:24	05:11:07	03:17:27   09:31:16
Forsyth, Bart    	00:56:10	04:52:20	03:39:14   09:33:24
Sommer Sahlholdt,Morten	00:57:30	05:07:22	03:30:07   09:42:47
Horton, Alan     	00:55:22	05:23:28	03:16:30   09:44:57
Davis, Justin    	00:51:44	05:15:07	03:37:33   09:50:15

FEMALE 40-44

Chain, Jeanna    	00:52:05	05:27:23	04:00:15   10:25:57
Evans, Sophie    	00:58:24	05:26:00	04:03:44   10:36:07
Imbalzano Zegar, Renee	01:10:47	05:46:54	03:41:10   10:50:08
Behme, Caroline   	00:53:35	05:44:26	04:04:35   10:52:32
White, Robin     	00:50:10	06:01:24	04:00:53   11:00:05
Stickney, Lora   	01:06:58	05:32:59	04:15:12   11:08:09

MALE 40-44

Marquardt, Jesse	00:56:34	05:08:46	03:26:58   09:38:50
Barry, Sean      	01:13:28	05:12:24	03:21:35   09:55:07
Spann-Ly, Loc	        00:58:34	05:31:36	03:33:03   10:10:21
Biggs, Jason     	01:00:14	05:10:30	03:55:43   10:12:41
Kufen, Chad     	00:59:26	05:23:15	03:40:29   10:12:43
Shushpanov, Stanislav	00:56:23	05:21:06	03:48:26   10:17:40

FEMALE 45-49

Eakin, Tina      	01:04:05	05:24:08	03:26:14   10:02:18
Koelsch, Jessica	01:02:06	05:29:44	03:54:52   10:33:46
Meno, Sue        	00:58:58	05:50:18	03:41:00   10:36:44
Sanner, Kim      	01:06:13	05:30:58	04:02:54   10:47:37
Arceo, Dina      	01:09:59	05:30:27	04:07:38   10:56:48
Harvego, Erin   	01:03:02	05:37:31	04:27:01   11:15:56

MALE 45-49

Dudley, Taylor   	00:50:28	05:13:31	03:34:58   09:47:17
Workowski, Sean   	00:56:49	05:09:50	03:35:10   09:50:40
Gennari, Bruce   	00:42:23	05:09:45	03:55:53   09:59:13
Abecassis, Eric   	01:05:37	05:16:54	03:30:35   10:00:08
Brimer, Craig    	00:51:34	05:17:18	03:45:03   10:02:39
Covington, Doug   	01:12:21	05:20:33	03:25:23   10:09:19

FEMALE 50-54

Ford, Susan      	00:58:20	05:51:55	03:48:02   10:47:26
Alcober, Izumi   	00:57:35	06:12:03	04:04:39   11:24:05
Buss, Janet      	00:58:14	05:54:08	11:32:09   11:32:09
Schowe, Diana    	01:03:11	05:38:29	04:41:15   11:34:17
Birch, Christine	01:11:41	05:53:16	04:17:28   11:38:09
Buxton, Karen    	01:00:39	05:52:33	11:39:48   11:39:48

MALE 50-54

Moschetta, Louis	01:03:16	05:03:55	03:32:45   09:47:47
Davis, Michael    	00:45:30	05:24:14	03:36:57   09:54:40
Mendoza, Carlos   	00:59:31	05:25:28	03:24:18   10:00:39
Oswalt, Donald    	01:07:34	05:19:09	03:24:43   10:00:42
French, John     	01:01:09	05:22:55	03:27:16   10:01:04
Ross, Doug      	00:55:01	05:33:51	03:34:20   10:10:08

FEMALE 55-59

Young, Nancy     	01:00:51	05:37:11	04:07:14   10:54:19
Crumley, Ginny   	01:08:39	05:56:57	04:28:12   11:46:25
Tervort, Sydney   	01:07:23	06:03:26	04:24:54   11:49:34
Cameron, Joan    	01:05:58	06:11:11	04:15:27   11:51:53
Harris, Marilyn   	01:08:29	06:10:22	05:00:56   12:33:55
Calvel, Anne Christine	01:18:42	06:18:53	04:40:21   12:36:34

MALE 55-59

Lewis, Barry     	00:55:21	05:13:42	03:44:34   10:01:44
Gutowski, Kenneth	00:56:56	05:43:47	03:58:12   10:52:34
Swartzel Jr., Jerry	01:06:05	05:37:10	04:03:50   10:57:30
Daggett, David   	00:54:19	05:29:03	04:27:36   10:58:58
Philbrick, Alden	00:58:21	05:46:59	04:27:22   11:22:42
Duffey, Timothy   	01:06:45	05:49:41	04:15:09   11:23:42

FEMALE 60-64

Price, Karen    	01:07:28	06:49:21	04:34:28   12:40:43
Furu, Joanne    	01:31:43	06:51:23	04:45:00   13:20:43
Underwood, Sharon	01:09:42	06:42:26	05:29:25   13:35:31
Mellet, Leslie   	01:06:56	06:39:35	13:49:25   13:49:25
Digiulian, Missy	01:15:24	07:12:08	05:33:22   14:28:01
Ward, Laura     	01:18:18	07:29:26	05:53:08   15:03:16

MALE 60-64

Ashworth, Ray   	00:59:40	05:31:48	04:21:30   11:02:41
Warsaw, Steven   	01:15:18	05:46:30	04:14:04   11:26:49
Guilfoyle, Kevin	01:15:21	05:34:28	04:26:15   11:28:44
Jones, David    	01:11:48	05:42:27	04:31:01   11:32:47
Wien, Mike      	01:02:25	05:48:00	04:35:38   11:38:01
Rusin, Michael  	01:20:42	05:59:13	04:17:57   11:52:11

FEMALE 65-69

Defazio, Carol   	01:18:50	06:45:35	06:04:52   14:26:00

MALE 65-69

Robinson, Ken   	01:02:47	05:52:25	05:02:23   12:10:39
Wyper, Gordon   	01:47:43	06:41:34	04:56:03   13:44:39
Caywood, William	01:03:11	06:32:33	05:53:48   13:46:30
Bell, William     	01:05:59	06:36:59	06:18:58   14:27:49
Farmer, Terry	        01:10:51	06:17:04	06:54:16   14:40:43
Kessler, Gary    	01:07:47	07:08:38	06:09:11   14:42:39
Vrettos, Nick	        01:25:40	06:56:43	06:02:55   14:51:16
Penn, Tom       	01:11:45	08:01:37	05:38:05   15:17:02

FEMALE 70-74

Mahan, Charlotte        01:29:16        07:24:07         07:07:14   16:21:07

MALE 70-74

Fenstermaker, Roy	01:17:41	07:50:07	05:45:13   15:24:56
Graf, Paul      	01:20:35	07:44:14	06:16:38   15:58:35
Thomas, Dwight   	01:47:55	07:38:27	06:08:11   15:59:48
Glass, Howard	        01:35:12	07:38:40	06:29:05   16:06:05
Gearin, David   	01:27:11	06:43:36	07:24:09   16:12:36
Jenkins, Ralph   	01:25:52	07:46:17	06:41:48   16:15:58
Alderman, Philip	01:56:26	07:07:27	06:55:02   16:23:12

MALE 75-79


These results originated on Ironman Live. Be sure to visit ironman.com for complete results.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *