Ironman Copenhagen results 2014

Last chance in Ironman Copenhagen results 2014 for pros to earn Kona Ranking Points in Europe

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN COPENHAGEN 2016 RESULTS

This will be the last qualifying race in Europe and the final race to get underway on Sunday August 24, 2014 will be Ironman Louisville.

Petr Vabrousek of Czechoslovakia finished in second place in Ironman Japan 2013 and earned himself 1600 Kona Ranking Points.

Ironman Japan 2014 is also taking place this weekend and has the distinction of being the first 2013 qualifying race for Ironman Hawaii 2014 as well as one of the last qualifying races for Hawaii 2014.

Vabrousek is on the bubble with his 3,190 KPR after tossing out his lowest time and a third place finish in Copenhagen could very well land him a spot in the big show.

However, in this field that could be a very tall order.

Europe is well known for it’s strong cyclists and this could well be the determining factor in this all European male pro field.

Vabrousek will most likely be playing catch-up heading into transition one with the likes of Timo Bracht, Clemente Alsonso-McKernan, Anton Boldin, and Henrik Hydleland most likely storming into the lead after the 2.4-mile swim and probably extending that lead on the 180k bike course.

Chances are, everyone will be chasing Timo Bracht once the marathon begins. Maybe the best bet for Vabrousek would be to lay back and opt for a strategic race and hope to catch those in front of him who went out too fast and tire in the marathon.

Either way, it was a great field of pro men who answered the starting gun to begin the 3.8-swim in the lagoon at Amber Beach Park.

This is a 2000 KPR race with $75,000 in prize money and there are 50 age-group qualifying spots available to be won for Ironman Hawaii.

That means some exceptional racing could be expected by the age-group athletes across all categories.

PRO MALE START LIST

AguilarConejo,AntonioJesús ESP
Alonso-McKernan, Clemente  ESP
Blokhin, Anton	           UKR
Bracht, Timo	           GER
Brown, Dan Garry	   AUS
Cain, Martin	           GBR
Clark, Steve	           GBR
De Bruin, Gerhard	   RSA
Depuiset, Vincent	   FRA
Duelsen, Marc	           GER
HEMET, Nick	           FRA
Hovgaard, Esben	           DEN
Hyldelund, Henrik	   DEN
Jilek, David	           CZE
Krutina, Roman	           CZE
Lawaetz, Anders	           DEN
Le Guellec, Ludovic	   FRA
Lemmettylä, Teemu Johannes FIN
Luoto, Mika	           FIN
Modic, Matic	           SLO
Nilsson, Christian	   NOR
Ougaard, Kasper	           DEN
Petersen-Bach, Jens	   DEN
Polan, Lukáš	           CZE
Stampe, Anders	           DEN
Vabrousek, Petr	           CZE
Valeš, Petr	           CZE
Verhaegen, Hendrik-Jan	   BEL
Vittrup-Pedersen, Mads	   DEN
Whitfield, Richard	   GBR
Williams, Keegan	   NZL

THE RACE

Clemente Alonso-Mckernan, Henrik Hyldelund, Anton Bolden, and Timo Bracht all came out of the water in the space of 23 seconds and the race was on!

As expected the strongest bikers took over the race and it was Henrik Hyldelund of Denmark who was fastest of all.

He posted a great 180k bike split of 4:16:41 and there was nobody who could match him. Timo Bracht was second fastest with his time of 4:27:16 and began the marathon ten minutes behind the leader. Alonso-McKernan was third onto the run course about three minutes behind Bracht.

After the first 10k of the run Timo Bracht was nine minutes behind Hyldelund.

You can never count Mads Vittrup-Petersen of Denmark out as he holds the Ironman Copenhagen run course record of 2:38:59 and was running in fourth spot early in the race and was a definite threat for a top three placing in the Ironman Copenhagen results 2014.

At the halfway mark of the marathon the lead for Hyldelund was still ten minutes over Bracht and Alonso-McKernan was just a minute further back in third.

It seemed the real race was going to be for second spot as Hyldelund was showing no signs of slowing Alonso-McKernan passed Bracht with just less than 15k left to run.

Henrik Hyldelund of Denmark crosses the finish line well ahead of his nearest competitor and earns top spot in the Ironman Copenhagen results 2014.

His winning time of 8:06:04 is a new course record.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Hyldelund, Henrik       	00:46:09  04:16:41  08:03:39  08:03:39
Alonso-McKernan, Clemente	00:45:58  04:30:30  08:10:53  08:10:53
Bracht, Timo            	00:46:21  04:27:16  08:11:32  08:11:32
Vittrup-Pedersen, Mads  	00:54:21  04:32:13  02:45:05  08:16:03
Petersen-Bach, Jens     	00:48:41  04:41:59  02:50:26  08:25:37
Hovgaard, Esben         	00:50:53  04:38:27  02:59:18  08:32:44
Lemmettylä, Teemu Johannes	00:54:16  04:36:40  02:57:34  08:33:31
Vabrousek, Petr         	00:54:35  04:35:51  02:59:59  08:35:10
HEMET, Nick	                00:54:23  04:36:50  03:05:50  08:42:02
Verhaegen, Hendrik-Jan	        00:54:19  04:44:49  08:54:24  08:54:24

Tamsyn Hayes of New Zealand is the lone pro in the race who is not European(male or female) and she would have to deal with the likes of Sofie Goos of Belguim, Mareen Hufe and Nicoe Woysch of Germany, and Swiss star Daniela Ryf in order to win a spot on the podium in the Ironman Copenhagen results 2014.

Daniela Ryf might want a good result to solidify her current hold on one of the last Kona spots for 2014.

However Maureen Hufe and Sofie Goos were also on the Kona bubble as the gun sounded to begin the race, so it promised to be a very dramatic day of racing in Copenhagen.

PRO FEMALE START LIST

Foss, Line	        NOR
Goertz, Beate	        GER
Goos, Sofie	        BEL
Hayes, Tamsyn	        NZL
Hufe, Mareen	        GER
Lemeseva, Maria	        RUS
Ryf, Daniela	        SUI

THE RACE

Swiss star Daniels Ryf wasted no time grabbing the lead with her excellent swim time of 48:37.

Tamsyn Hayes and Sofie Goos were second and third with swim times of 54:22 and 54:30 respectively. Mareen Hufe was another four minutes back.

Ryf was just as overpowering on the bike as she was on the run and was on the run course well ahead of the rest of the field. Her bike time was 4:44:09.

By the time Sofie Goos reached the bike/run transition she was 18 minutes behind the leader and Maureen Hufe was 25 minutes behind Ryf.

Interesting to note that the three women in front were all in the race for qualifying spots in the Ironman Triathlon World Championship in Kona.

Leader Daniela Ryf passed through the halfway point of the marathon on course to run about a three hour marathon if she can maintain the pace.

With about 10k left to run the lead for Ryf was almost 15 minutes over Sophie Goos

She crosses the finish line with a huge lead over second place Sophie Goos and takes her second Ironman race in her second attempt at the distance. She won her first Ironman race a month ago in Switzerland.

Her winning time that earns her first place in the Ironman Copenhagen results 2014 is 8:53:33.

FEMALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Ryf, Daniela    	00:48:37  04:44:09  08:53:33  08:53:33
Goos, Sofie	        00:54:30  04:56:38  03:10:36  09:06:08
Hufe, Mareen    	00:58:44  04:58:39  03:22:44  09:25:18
Hayes, Tamsyn    	00:54:22  05:02:40  03:32:56  09:34:42
Lemeseva, Maria  	01:06:26  05:15:22  03:10:59  09:38:42
Goertz, Beate   	01:03:35  05:14:27  03:25:35  09:49:02

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Nicholsen, Sascha Weber  	01:09:02	05:18:52	04:20:51	11:02:52
Larsen, Nikoline Schnoor	01:05:04	05:33:59	04:25:17	11:13:43
Lundh, Monique Frederikke	01:15:50	05:48:23	04:05:06	11:18:45
Brock, Katrine  	        01:17:22	05:41:03	04:15:03	11:21:50
Kofoed, Katrine Windahl 	01:14:13	05:49:17	04:17:53	11:32:41
Sobol, Jacqueline Hübbe Kure	01:06:40	06:01:26	04:38:24	12:01:58
Pedersen, Nanna 	        01:14:24	05:45:59	04:44:05	12:03:21
Rathmann, Anne Sofie Behnk	01:16:14	06:37:24	04:42:59	12:47:49
Skaarup, Anne    	        01:08:12	06:38:08	05:00:02	13:00:46

MALE 18-24

Lawaetz, Jonathan       	00:56:00	04:48:54	03:07:49	08:58:34
Kristiansen, Jonas Frimer	00:57:24	04:44:54	03:24:37	09:15:04
Bradley, Alex    	        00:56:56	04:52:00	03:25:48	09:25:10
Larsen, Daniel Nykvist  	01:01:27	04:52:23	03:27:38	09:29:24
Nissen, Rasmus Bjerregaard	01:01:07	04:52:57	03:29:35	09:30:12

FEMALE 25-29

Mortensen, Nynne Desirée	01:04:56	05:25:07	03:30:04	10:06:40
Vahtera, Mirka   	        01:05:10	05:23:54	03:43:57	10:20:50
Køngerskov, Eva Marie   	01:12:47	05:15:57	03:47:32	10:23:22
Jakobsen, Gitte         	01:01:57	05:41:07	03:35:31	10:25:23
Bang, Line Haunstrup     	00:53:42	05:27:51	03:59:30	10:26:51

MALE 25-29

Gudmundsson, Stefan     	00:57:43	04:48:29	03:04:56	08:56:29
Lund, Christoffer        	00:57:35	04:46:35	03:12:39	09:03:20
Godtfredsen, Christian          00:57:29	04:45:40	03:16:23	09:05:24
Nielsen, Jon Thoe       	00:57:21	04:45:56	03:18:55	09:07:13
Hagberg, Markus                 00:57:5	        00:00:00	03:13:29	09:08:44

FEMALE 30-34

Høy, Pernille    	        01:07:13	05:14:41	03:28:10	09:57:32
Meldgaard, Katrine	        01:10:09	05:29:57	03:26:07	10:15:43
Sterndorff, Anne	        01:13:16	05:24:20	03:34:31	10:21:47
Kristensen, Pernille Linnerup	01:12:25	05:20:30	10:29:13	10:29:13
Nyby, Signe      	        00:54:02	05:58:17	10:30:06	10:30:06

MALE 30-34

Larsen, Michael Smith    	00:58:21	04:36:49	03:10:57	08:53:31
Pedersen, Bjorn Hother   	01:00:46	04:35:45	03:14:10	08:56:27
Bloch, Lars Peter       	01:00:16	04:51:21	02:58:17	08:57:36
Khazov, Sergey          	00:52:28	04:46:07	03:15:33	09:00:33
Fredberg, Jonas Linding  	00:59:04	04:42:09	03:12:52	09:00:46

FEMALE 35-39

Jensen, Anne    	        01:02:19	05:00:55	03:46:54	09:55:16
Tourell, Christel Haladin	01:05:33	05:21:35	03:25:02	09:59:46
Custance, Lucie Jane    	01:09:55	05:27:17	03:20:00	10:07:35
Kleidon, Peggy          	01:02:20	05:39:24	03:33:37	10:21:39
Stenholm, Sari          	01:04:04	05:32:55	03:44:19	10:28:16

MALE 35-39

Geyskens, Hannes        	00:55:35	04:51:28	03:04:15	08:56:00
Larsen, Jesper           	00:58:12	04:36:20	03:22:36	09:03:30
Brøndum, Jacob           	00:58:25	04:51:40	03:09:45	09:05:19
Kralj, Alen              	00:55:14	04:58:40	03:09:51	09:11:21
Lloyd, Nick             	00:51:53	04:45:50	03:30:09	09:14:10

FEMALE 40-44

Dommer, Janette         	01:05:03	05:17:06	03:16:16	09:47:22
Schmidt, Betina         	01:01:10	05:22:13	03:38:34	10:09:28
Jesson, maree           	01:11:40	05:28:44	03:26:34	10:17:24
Blume, Malene Teller     	01:13:41	05:14:58	03:52:25	10:29:33
Nielsen, Pia Embrunman   	01:05:20	05:26:15	03:52:45	10:31:20

MALE 40-44

Fenger-Grøn, Morten     	01:00:59	05:05:04	01:58:24	08:13:20
Koefoed, Jens           	00:50:59	04:38:37	03:11:35	08:47:49
Sonne, Morten           	01:06:38	04:40:00	02:59:57	08:52:36
Enevoldsen, John Leon    	00:54:48	04:45:53	03:19:32	09:07:57
Doyle, Declan           	00:59:00	04:47:07	03:21:03	09:14:45

FEMALE 45-49

Krüger, Anja Seemann     	00:56:42	05:25:57	03:51:56	10:24:22
Wolff, Lajla Lang       	01:08:50	05:32:17	03:49:12	10:39:55
Frankland, Anne                 01:19:56	05:16:09	03:54:32	10:45:03
Gunni, Therese           	01:04:37	05:41:25	04:02:58	10:59:29
Nilsson, Camilla asa     	01:19:33	05:31:22	03:57:24        11:11:54

MALE 45-49

Lauk, Michael    	        00:58:16	04:41:16	03:35:02	09:23:05
Pickl, Christian	        00:56:59	04:54:03	03:25:04	09:23:55
Madsen, Jørn Hartmann	        01:05:35	05:04:29	03:09:25	09:29:30
Sunesen, Jan             	01:03:53	04:52:42	03:30:29	09:35:43
Rada, Steffen                   00:56:11	04:57:44	03:37:38        09:39:03

FEMALE 50-54

Most, Yvonne    	        01:16:07	05:28:30	03:59:09	10:51:50
Close, Manuela   	        01:01:44	05:58:07	04:06:39	11:13:47
Stepler, Joan           	01:25:43	05:24:54	04:18:01	11:21:16
Christensen, Lone       	01:17:30	06:06:48	03:51:22	11:31:06
Søgaard, Karina Mosholt  	01:05:08	06:06:06	04:27:25	11:46:29

MALE 50-54

Fogt, Henrik Ulf	        01:07:26	04:56:47	03:22:33	09:37:18
Kisbye, Tom              	01:07:48	05:11:26	03:37:55	10:05:43
Larsen, Henrik           	01:16:33	05:07:47	03:30:37	10:07:56
Burmester, Michael       	01:02:33	05:20:24	03:45:21	10:15:20
Seeberg, Tommy           	01:02:38	05:12:10	03:54:12	10:15:20

FEMALE 55-59

Møl Christensen, Åse     	01:32:45	05:43:38	04:13:39	11:46:39
Den Bremer, Remke       	01:16:12	05:56:01	04:45:29	12:18:27
Ekelund, Susanne        	01:32:42	06:24:09	04:45:35	13:13:52
Model, Elizabeth        	01:14:17	06:45:33	05:36:00	13:50:31
Sorensen, Michele Conan         01:25:23	06:52:06	05:46:38	14:27:45
Johannsen, Helen        	01:34:52	06:59:02	06:14:53	15:19:47
Stewart, Deborah Gail    	01:44:59	07:42:11	05:43:45	15:41:11

MALE 55-59

De Jonghe, Willem        	01:04:23	05:11:38	03:24:50	09:52:40
Hatlevoll, Willy        	01:07:53	05:17:41	03:34:28	10:07:34
Bogdanov, Sergey         	01:07:17	05:22:15	03:54:11	10:32:34
Pärsson, Håkan Nils      	01:08:33	05:33:42	03:56:21	10:46:50
Nielsen, Jørgen Peter     	01:13:01	05:37:16	04:04:08        11:02:38

FEMALE 60-64

Nielsen, Grethe                 01:17:05	06:36:05	04:46:48	12:59:45

MALE 60-64

Kunø, Søren Peter       	01:08:07	05:23:10	03:40:13	10:24:05
Sørensen, Birger Landø   	01:08:36	05:27:38	04:02:12	10:50:51
Grönholm, Peter         	01:07:29	05:45:51	04:19:37	11:25:11
Blakie, Eric W          	01:12:46	05:58:01	04:47:24	12:12:44
Koskinen, Tauno         	01:13:55	06:02:13	04:42:13        12:13:46

FEMALE 65-69

Lauritsen, Bente	        01:17:05	06:31:15	04:29:58	12:33:28

MALE 65-69

Hallemeesch, Norbert     	01:14:47	06:05:36	04:40:15	12:16:34
Pr�tsch, Dr. Ulrich     	01:37:37	06:12:38	04:56:27	13:10:30
Hyllested, Bo           	01:03:00	06:40:08	05:18:14	13:16:16
Pedersen, Lars Gudmand   	01:50:38	06:31:33	04:32:30	13:19:13
Alon, Shlomo            	01:27:01	07:30:14	06:14:51	15:37:26

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive website if your results are not listed here.

MORE RACE RESULTS
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *