Ironman Florida results 2013

Just who would top the Ironman Forida results 2013 depended in large part on how some of the favorites to make the podium in Panama Beach on Saturday November 2 recovered from the battle in Kona.

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN FLORIDA 2016 RESULTS

It wasn’t much of a stretch to pick Andrew Starykowitcz to be first off the bike when I wrote a race preview for Ironman Hawaii 2013.

He is one of the strongest Ironman cyclists in the world and can always be expected to be near or at the front at the end of any Ironman bike course in the world. His swim is strong as well and keeps him in touch with the faster swimmers in pretty much any race as they enter transition one.

He is the defending champion after making the top of the podium in Ironman Florida 2012. Just as an indicator of how fast the Florida bike course is, Starykowicz posted a blazing fast bike time of 4:04:39 in 2012.

The biggest question in Florida was who would recover the best and have the most left in order to make it to the podium? Pros are a different breed but still, three weeks seems like a very short time between two major Ironman races.

In Ironman Hawaii 2013 Starykowicz posted a 5:14:42 bike split and Dirk Bockel was fifth fastest over the 112 miles in 5:22:16.

Yet it was Tim O’Donnell crossing the Ironman Hawaii finish line over 20 minutes faster than Starykowicz even though he was nowhere to be seen in the top ten bike splits in Kona.

It seems that it’s not always about who starts the marathon first, but rather who can conserve the most energy after an all out bike effort to run 26.2-miles without hitting the wall.

All three of them entered Ironman Florida and when the gun went off to start the swim it was anybody’s guess how the race would unfold in Florida for the pro men.

Although there was plenty of rain in the area in the days leading up to the race things had quieted down on the weather front on race morning with about a 10% chance of rain and temperatures hovering at about 60 degrees as the swim began.

PRO MEN START LIST-tentative

Starykowicz Andrew
O'Donnell Tim
Bockel Dirk
Kotsegarov Kirill
Goehner Michael
Daerr Justin
Gomes Pedro
Major Jozsef
Evoe Patrick
Ressler Markus
Bastie Christophe
Danielsson Karl-Johan
Blokhin Anton
Kleinl Martin
Sullivan Sean
Young Dantley
Silvestrin Frank
Fuchs Andreas
Nasvik David
Del Corral Victor
Mosley Philip
Bardi David
Carletto Christian
Sheeks Matthew
Bourguet Benoit
Riess Vincent
Holderbaum Chad
Lindberg Pontus
Buttrick Nate
Mueller Daniel
Vinhal Thiago
Bittner Per
DeFilippis Scott
Delsaut Trevor
Aldy Aubrey
Taddonio Kevin
Kotland Peter
Hemet Nicolas
LaMastra James
Donner Ed
Bohach Adam
Ratschke Gerald
Ward Munoz Nicholas
Garcia Derek
Sluckis Rinalds
Johnson Vinny
Lubinski Jim
Nikitin Evgeniy
Krivanek Josef
Boudreaux Chris
Wagner Dorian
Svoboda Josef
Williams Darrel
Wyss Manuel
Louys Michael
Skipper Joe
Lyatskiy Andrey
Moberg Lennart
Wagner Anders
Shearon Jonathan
Becker Blake
Svoboda Tomas
Ospaly Filip
Kemp Christian
Gerlach Thomas
Vabrousek Petr
Bryden Jordan
Pawlaczyk Kyle
Banti Herve
Wade Robbie
Barnett Damon
Fontana Daniel
Amorelli Igor
Rodriguez Gustavo
Plese David

MALE PRO RACE

It was Filip Ospaly and Axel Zeebroek who led the way out of the water with times of 48:06 and 48:11 respectively.

TOP TEN PRO MALE SWIM TIMES

48:06.............Ospaly, Filip
48:11.............Zeebroek, Axel
49:51.............Gomes, Pedro
49:53.............Starykowicz, Andrew
49:59.............Fontana, Daniel
50:00.............Silvestrin, Frank 
50:00.............O'Donnell, Tim 
50:00.............Banti, Herve
50:00.............Blokhin, Anton
50:01.............Bittner, Per

Once again Andrew Starykowicz had himself positioned very well to jump into the lead shortly after leaving transition one. He was right behind the lead swimmers with his time of 49:53.

By the fifteen mile mark he was in front and by the half-way point he was almost ten minutes ahead of the second place cyclist and at the 70-mile mark had a 13 minute lead.

Once again he had a seemingly insurmountable lead of 18 minutes as he started out on the 26.2-mile marathon. His recovery from Kona seemed to be excellent up to that point in the race.

His bike split of 4:02:17 is a new world record for the Ironman 112-mile distance.

Timothy O’Donnell was nowhere to be seen in the top ten cyclists, but he sure can run and he also raced in Kona and recovery time was a factor for him as well.

TOP TEN MALE PRO BIKE SPLITS

Andrew Starykowicz.............4:02:17
Daniel Fontana.................4:20:43
Victor Del Corral..............4:15:15
Pedro Gomes....................4:20:59
Kirill Kotsegarov..............4:14:34
Dorian Wagner..................4:20:58
Michael Goehner................4:16:15
Justin Daerr...................4:17:22
Christophe Bastie..............4:14:34
Filip Ospaly...................4:23:53

Its about here where lack of recovery time from Kona might be expected to come into play and after just seven miles of running Del Corral reduced the 18 minute lead held by Starykowicz to 13 minutes with plenty of running left to do. Daniel Fontana was right behind Del Corral.

The distance between first and second was down to ten minutes at around the 12-mile mark, 7:30 at 16 miles and five minutes when Starykowicz reached the 21-mile mark.

Basically it came down to a two man race and whether or not Starykowicz could hold off Del Corral and successfully defend his Ironman Florida title.

With two miles to go Del Corral completed his charge and passed Starykowicz and ran to victory in a course record time of 7:53:12.

It took a sub-2:40 marathon by Del Corral to make up the 18 minute lead that Starykowicz had at the beginning of the marathon. What a great performance by both athletes.

TOP MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Victor Del Corral....00:55:23 04:15:15 02:37:29 07:53:12
Andrew Starykowicz...00:49:53 04:02:17 02:58:18 07:55:22
Filip Ospaly.........00:48:06 04:23:53 02:41:17 07:58:44
Daniel Fontana.......00:49:59 04:20:43 02:50:28 08:05:48
Pedro Gomes..........00:49:51 04:20:59 02:52:59 08:08:34
Kirill Kotsegarov....00:55:27 04:14:34 02:53:30 08:09:03
Pontus Lindberg......00:55:30 04:15:51 02:54:49 08:11:45
Dorian Wagner........00:50:19 04:20:58 02:56:21 08:12:46
Justin Daerr.........00:54:16 04:17:22 02:56:54 08:13:35
Joe Skipper..........00:54:58 04:20:30 02:55:47 08:17:27
Chris Boudreaux......00:51:49 04:24:33 02:52:54 08:18:30
Michael Goehner......00:54:46 04:16:15 03:02:44 08:19:16
Frank Silvestrin.....00:50:00 04:34:02 02:50:39 08:20:50
Andrey Lyatskiy......00:50:06 04:25:38 03:00:32 08:21:49
Rinalds Sluckis......00:55:31 04:25:12 02:56:32 08:23:51
Adam Bohach..........00:56:19 04:27:30 02:56:56 08:25:49
Vinny Johnson........00:54:59 04:28:44 02:54:42 08:25:52
Derek Garcia.........00:55:12 04:16:17 03:05:23 08:27:01
Christophe Bastie....00:55:35 04:14:34 03:13:26 08:29:22
Chad Holderbaum......00:55:10 04:28:25 03:02:23 08:31:59
Gustavo Rodriguez....00:55:29 04:32:26 03:01:26 08:35:23

The race for top spot among the pro women was not nearly as close.

Mirinda Carfrae is the reigning Ironman World Champion after her victory in Kona just last month, but was not a factor as far as a podium finish in Florida. She stated before the race that she was mainly interested in getting in the one Ironman distance necessary to qualify her for Ironman Hawaii 2014.

Yvonne Van Vlerken was racing Florida 2013 as well and was fourth in the Ironman Hawaii results 2013.

There are several other pro women who went into the race with the potential of topping the Ironman Florida results 2013. Erika Csomor, Dede Griesbauer, and Lisa Huetthaler also merited some consideration for podium spots on their best effort.

Many of the pro women in the race were after qualifying points for the World Championship in Kona in 2014. A solid placing would be a good start on the road to Kona.

Christine Anderson and Olesya Prystayko were fifth and sixth in the inaugural Ironman Whistler 2013.

As a matter of fact, Prystayko had raced in the Ironman Mont Tremblant North American Championship the week before Whistler.

IronStruck is sponsoring Olesya Prystayko and is very proud of the effort she displays in every single race.

Mary Beth Ellis won Ironman Mont Tremblant 2013 and Rebekah Keat was second.

PRO WOMEN START LIST-tentative

Van Vlerken Yvonne
Carfrae Mirinda
Jacobs Jessica
Arendt Jackie
Griesbauer Dede
Csomor Erika
Lester Carrie
Chura Haley
Prystayko Olesya
Riesler Diana
Braendli Simone
Vykoukalova Simona
Graff Emma
Anderson Christine
Forshaw Amy
Garcia Whitney
Roohi Molly
Ferreira Amber
Blazevic Svetlana
Serpico Suzy
Lemeseva Maria
Goertz Beate
Lewis Cindy
Corona Fabiola
Van der Merwe Natasha
Gellatly April
Mcammond Jordan
Ludlow Lindsay
Basso Anne
Huetthaler Lisa
Hufe Mareen
Clifford Ashley

FEMALE PRO RACE

Haley Chura was first out of the water in Kona so it was no surprise that she was out of the water first in Florida(50:29)and leading the way for the pro women into the swim/bike transition.

Chura had a total race time of 9:55 in Kona and was about an hour back of Mirinda Carfrae the eventual winner.

TOP TEN PRO FEMALE SWIM TIMES

50:29...........Chura, Haley
54:42...........Blazevic, Svetlana 
54:43...........Braendli, Simone
55:21...........Clifford, Ashley
55:56...........Lester, Carrie
55:57...........Anderson, Christine
55:59...........Gellatly, April
56:01...........Huetthaler, Lisa
56:03...........Serpico, Suzy 
56:06...........Griesbauer, Dede

Chura held the lead on the bike course until just after the 35-mile mark when Austrian Lisa Heutthaler took over.

However it was Van Vlerken and Griesbauer who were the strongest as the half-way point neared.

Although the Ironman Florida course is devoid of steep hills, many triathletes who have done the course report that it’s almost as difficult to keep up a consistent pace on the flats as it would on rolling hills.

Basically it’s hour after hour of laying on the aero-bars and triathletes who add weight-training to their program seem to be able to withstand the upper-body stress a bit better.

By 70 miles Van Vlerken was up front riding near Heutthauler. Griesbauer was less than 30 seconds behind the two leaders.

It soon became apparent that the top three women would be on the run course virtually together and nobody would be able to create a comfortable gap on the bike course.

Yvonne Van Vlerken was the first pro woman onto the run course but had company. Lisa Huetthaler was just 25 seconds back with Dede Griesbauer 2:25 behind the leader.

By the 9-mile mark Van Vlerken extended her lead to around four minutes over Huetthaler. Both Ashley Clifford and Mareen Hufe were closing in on Griesbauer who was in third spot.

Clifford came flying after passing Griesbauer and took over second spot from Huetthaler.

With six miles to go it was still Van Vlerken leading and Ashley Clifford in second place 10 minutes back. Erika Csomor had moved into third place.

Yvonne Van Vlerken is the winner of Iroman Florida 2013 with an unofficial time of 8:43:07. Ashley Clifford finished in second spot. Erika Csomor put in a very strong run as well and captured the final spot on the podium.

TOP PRO WOMEN FINISHERS

Yvonne Van Vlerken  01:00:14 04:35:49 03:01:55 08:43:07
Ashley Clifford     00:55:21 04:51:20 02:56:35 08:49:03
Erika Csomor        01:02:13 04:45:09 03:03:32 08:56:41
Simone Braendli     00:54:43 04:51:35 03:08:33 09:00:40
Mareen Hufe         01:00:46 04:39:17 03:16:31 09:03:15
Lisa Huetthaler     00:56:01 04:39:54 03:23:02 09:04:38
Amber Ferreira      00:58:16 04:48:50 03:13:30 09:07:36
Beate Goertz        01:06:59 04:39:58 03:15:27 09:09:24
Dede Griesbauer     00:56:06 04:41:10 03:27:59 09:11:26
Christine Anderson  00:55:57 04:50:09 03:23:25 09:15:14
Whitney Garcia      01:02:52 04:51:55 03:15:03 09:17:27
Olesya Prystayko    01:02:06 04:49:48 03:20:54 09:18:23
Haley Chura         00:50:29 04:57:03 03:25:59 09:19:24
Jessica Jacobs      01:08:06 04:48:18 03:20:54 09:22:51
April Gellatly      00:55:59 04:59:34 03:23:10 09:25:13
Svetlana Blazevic   00:54:42 04:58:32 03:29:49 09:28:58
Natasha Van DerMerwe01:04:19 04:52:08 03:25:55 09:29:59
Cindy Lewis         01:04:30 05:00:25 03:19:03 09:30:29
Molly Roohi         01:08:25 05:04:00 03:17:54 09:38:47
Rachel Jastrebsky   01:04:26 05:02:05 03:30:23 09:43:19
Suzy Serpico        00:56:03 04:57:39 03:43:50 09:43:47
Emma Graaf          01:01:13 05:05:03 03:31:34 09:45:21
Mirinda Carfrae     01:00:12 05:05:27 03:34:05 09:48:07
Simona Vykoukalova  01:06:48 05:01:52 03:32:09 09:48:15
Lindsay Ludlow      01:06:47 05:09:51 03:26:21 09:50:43
Fabiola Corona      00:59:58 05:11:23 03:34:24 09:52:45
Jordan McAmmond     00:59:04 05:25:54
Anne Basso          01:00:10 05:38:35
Carrie Lester       00:55:56
Diana Riesler       01:02:11 04:45:57
Amy Forshaw         01:40:34

Congratulations to IronStruck-sponsored Olesya for her 12th place finish in a very strong field. An excellent bike performance and a personal best race finish time by 40 minutes.

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Katie Colville........10:34:33
Anne Svendsen.........10:38:38
Lauren Pope...........11:22:49
Ali Rieger............12:05:56
Milly Wade-West.......12:16:54
Stephanie Aanstoos....12:40:11

MALE 18-24

Tim Russell...........09:24:35
Brandon Bannon........10:00:33
Anthony Chan..........10:01:46
Oskar Bergqvist.......10:38:08
Benjamin Lane.........10:45:57

FEMALE 25-29

Martina Kunz..........09:27:19
Jennifer Zopp.........09:43:42
Amy Miteff............10:25:24
Elyse Gallegos........10:49:13
Cari Trappe...........11:11:53

MALE 25-29

Brad Williams.........08:58:21
Onno De Boer..........09:13:44
Johnathan Lejeune.....09:14:18
Adam Sanders..........09:28:15
Daniel Szajta.........09:28:37

FEMALE 30-34

Desiree Germann.......09:36:50
Jennifer Vogel........09:54:08
Katie Robinson........10:04:58
Daniela Hafner........10:08:23
Meghan Fillnow........10:11:01

MALE 30-34

Alejandro Boschian....08:57:36
Mikel Calahorra.......08:59:48
Ryan Bickerstaff......09:05:43
Stefan Leitner........09:05:45
Roberto Valente.......09:06:08

FEMALE 35-39

Kelly Cory...........10:33:35
Pamela Allan.........10:37:55
Dana Dambrauskas.....10:39:02
Lisa Farias..........10:43:51
Amanda Deblauw.......10:44:09

MALE 35-39

Beat Blaser...........08:48:57
Tim Hola..............08:51:16
Mark Beckwith.........08:55:59
Scott Iott............09:01:03
Vicente Bobadilla.....09:02:41

FEMALE 40-44

Noga Ruttenberg.......09:40:59
Sophie Van Biervliet..09:44:59
Shayne Findlay........10:07:20
Carolina Ponce........10:12:06
Consuela Lively.......10:36:13

MALE 40-44

Anton Van Zyl.........08:57:28
Kerry Mowlam..........09:03:08
Tomaz Sink............09:05:14
Flint Brady...........09:07:39
David Matheson........09:08:56

FEMALE 45-49

Karen Paxton..........09:53:03
Bodil Arlander........10:29:42
Alicia Schultz........10:34:40
Susan Ford............10:47:18
Ann Marie Magliocco...10:51:06

MALE 45-49

Newton Braga..........09:15:57
Jan Stockman..........09:17:20
Rudi Van Aelst........09:20:45
Peter Hyland..........09:23:00
Paul Linck............09:23:52

FEMALE 50-54

Pam Cox...............10:08:37
Lynne Fiedler.........10:20:08
ChristineBosau-Slater.10:41:50
Jennifer Reinhart.....10:48:16
Jennifer Clark........11:12:59

MALE 50-54

Timur Shimanovskiy....09:29:19
Juergen Klindworth....09:36:43
Tim Cronk.............09:39:51
William Wiseman.......09:48:50
Eduardo Bernal........09:55:24

FEMALE 55-59

Laura Sophiea.........10:49:26
Janet Chappell........11:44:02
Nancy Moore...........12:04:28
Nancy Lipira..........12:08:20
Terri Cisneros........13:01:46

MALE 55-59

Larry Black..........09:51:31
Ken Junkins..........10:17:23
Franz Szymanski......10:44:30
Dave Whiffen.........11:02:44
Robert Kilinski......11:06:19

FEMALE 60-64

Susan Wallis.........12:48:41

MALE 60-64

Tom Kinneman.........10:40:27
Ray Kearsey..........10:46:33
Marty Langan.........11:30:30
Sam Boyd.............11:33:23
Terry Hemminger......11:47:13
Mike Holloway........11:52:23
Bob Funke............12:04:30
Walter Arnold........12:06:18
Bob Falconi..........12:37:02

FEMALE 65-69


MALE 65-69

Jerome Steele..........13:00:15
Richard Weinbrandt.....13:14:12
Daniel Oconnell........13:31:09
John O'Leary...........13:45:40
David Minkoff Minkoff..14:09:55
James Crowell..........14:14:17
Albert Bruchac.........14:33:08

FEMALE 70-74


MALE 70-74

Tommy Lettner...........13:29:37
Howard Glass............14:21:10

MALE 75-79


2013 IRONMAN HAWAII WORLD CHAMPION RESULTS
2012 IRONMAN HAWAII AGE-GROUP RESULTS
MORE RACE RESULTS FROM IRONSTRUCK
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

Complete results are available on IronmanLive.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *