Ironman Frankfurt Results 2014

Europe’s top pros race for podium spots in Ironman Frankfurt results 2014

CLICK THIS LINK FOR IRONMAN FRANKFURT RESULTS 2016

On Sunday July 6 many of Europe’s top pro triathletes took part in the Ironman European Championship in Frankfurt, Germany. In all, there were only six entries in both the pro men and pro women categories who were not from Europe.

In the pro male field Yeunsik Ham of Korea and Brendan Naef represented Korea and Canada respectively.

Liz Lyles, Amy Marsh, and Mary Beth Ellis of the USA were all highly rated and expected to acquit themselves well in the race. Gina Crawford of New Zealand always races tough and went into the race as a threat to make the podium on her best effort.

Yasuko Miyazaki of Saitama, Japan was the sole Japanese entry in the race. Over the course of her career Yasuko has competed at a very high level in Ultraman events that would last for over 24 hours. Very impressive!

Llanos Eneko and Camilla Pedersen were the winners of Ironman Frankfurt 2013. Llanos did not return to defend his title and second place Jan Raphael would be trying to move up one spot on the podium.

IronStruck.com-  Ironman frankfurt results 2014

One of the most amazing Ironman finish lines in the world.


Camilla Pedersen, Jodie Swallow, and Kristin Moeller were all back in 2014 and finished first, second, and third in the 2013 edition of Ironman Frankfurt, so it made for a very interesting and unpredictable race.

Belgium and German pros favored for podium spots in Ironman Frankfurt Results 2014

The field of pro men was so strong there was simply no way of picking the winner before the gun sounded.

However it seemed that there would be a very good chance it would be either a Belgium or German star standing on top of the podium when the dust settled.

PRO MALE START LIST

Frederik Van Lierde........BEL
Jan Raphael................GER
Sebastian Kienle...........GER
Jan Frodeno................GER
Andreas Raelert............GER
Johann Ackermann...........GER
Clemente Alonso-McKernan...ESP
Miquel Blanchart Tinto.....ESP
Denis Chevrot..............FRA
Hannes Cool................BEL
Kurt Debouck...............BEL
Alessandro Degasperi.......ITA
Martijn Dekker.............NED
Marc Dülsen................GER
Iván Gómez.................ESP
Yeunsik Ham................KOR
Ivan Jezko.................SVK
Jens Kaiser................GER
Ludovic Le Guellec.........FRA
Carlos López...............ESP
Michael Louys..............BEL
Brendan Naef...............CAN
Mark Oude Bennink..........NED
Lukáš Polan................CZE
Alfred Rahm................GER
Evert Scheltinga...........NED
Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen......BEL
Damien With................FRA
Marek Nemcik...............SVK
Ronnie Schildknecht........SUI
Bas Diederen...............NED

The swim for the pro men featured a group of seven led by Jan Fredeno who were within 15 seconds of each other as they reached transition one.

However that was about as good as it would get for Fredeno as he had to deal with three flats on the bike course and cramps on the run.

As the 112-mile bike progressed it very quickly became a one-man race with Fredeno falling 16 minutes off the pace set by Sebastian Kienle who set a new bike course record.

Frederik Van Lierde was in second spot and by the time the first loop of the run was over he was 8:34 behind Kienle who was having an amazing race.

Andreas Raelert dropped out of the race and is still fighting to recover from injuries that have kept him from racing at his best.

It seems there is no way anyone was going to catch Sebastian Kienle and he is projected to be the one who takes the top of the podium in the Ironman Frankfurt Results 2014 unless something very drastic happens in the final loop of the run.

Jan Fredeno had his hands full just trying to keep a hold of third place as he continued to cramp up in the late stages of the marathon.

As he neared the finish, Sebastian Kienle had a shot at breaking the course record of 7:59:01.

With 7k to go the lead over Van Lierde was still over 8 minutes.

At 39k the projected finish time for Kienle was around the 7:53-7:55 mark and that would smash the current course record.

Sebastian Kienle is confirmed as the winner of the Ironman Frankfurt World Championships 2014 with a winning time of 7:55:14.

MALE PRO FINISH TIMES

Kienle, Sebastian	00:49:40 04:12:13 02:49:35 07:55:14
Van Lierde, Frederik	00:45:44 04:21:33 02:49:14 08:00:25
Frodeno, Jan	        00:45:39 04:33:34 02:43:14 08:07:05
Schildknecht, Ronnie	00:49:54 04:29:56 08:12:54 08:12:54
Degasperi, Alessandro	00:49:30 04:29:51 02:56:59 08:20:39
Plese, David	        00:49:33 04:29:56 02:57:01 08:21:04
Dülsen, Marc	        00:49:40 04:33:36 03:01:21 08:28:30
Blanchart Tinto, Miquel	00:49:08 04:46:47 02:52:33 08:32:49
Raphael, Jan	        00:49:25 04:36:11 03:08:02 08:38:08
Gómez, Iván	        00:54:22 04:48:04 02:51:17 08:38:40
Oude Bennink, Mark	00:47:23 04:37:42 03:15:44 08:46:17
Cool, Hannes	        00:49:38 04:40:57 03:09:43 08:46:41
Jezko, Ivan	        00:56:36 04:46:57 03:06:33 08:56:46
WITH, Damien	        00:50:45 04:45:38 03:21:44 09:03:23
Naef, Brendan	        00:54:35 04:48:48 03:18:50 09:07:36
Le Guellec, Ludovic	00:59:43 05:07:55 02:55:06 09:07:54
HAM, YEUNSIK	        01:05:21 04:51:37 03:06:35 09:09:03
Louys, Michael	        00:59:51 04:47:00 03:26:45 09:18:05
Rahm, Alfred	        01:02:47 04:53:47 03:18:01 09:20:00
Polan, Lukáš	        01:00:57 04:51:53 03:23:47 09:21:48
Debouck, Kurt	        00:55:21 04:57:02 04:33:32 10:32:27

Pro women stage exciting race

Lucie Reed, Corrine Abraham, Camilla Pedersen, Gina Crawford, Mary Beth Ellis, Jodie Swallow, Sonja Tajsich and perhaps about three others were all capable of winning top spot in the Ironman Frankfurt results 2014.

PRO FEMALE START LIST

Camilla Pedersen...........DEN
Jodie Swallow..............GBR
Sonja Tajsich..............GER
Natascha Badmann...........SUI
Gina Crawford..............NZL
Natascha Schmitt...........GER
Corinne Abraham............GBR
Line Foss..................NOR
Katharina Grohmann.........GER
Helena Herrero Gomez.......ESP
Mareen Hufe................GER
Katja Konschak.............GER
Liz Lyles..................USA
Amy Marsh..................USA
Yasuko Miyazaki............JPN
Jenny Schulz...............GER
Verena Walter..............GER
Nicole Woysch..............GER
Eva Wutti..................AUT
Lucie Zelenkova Reed.......CZE
Kristin Möller.............GER
Mary Beth Ellis............USA
Stefanie Adam..............BEL

The one thing that seemed certain was that Jody Swallow would most likely be the first out of the water.

She was first all right with a swim time of 47:22 but Mary Beth Ellis was right behind her only five seconds off the pace. Gina Crawford and Lucie Reed were about two minutes back and all the other pro women had even more time to make up.

The race really tightened up after the bike and into the early stages of the run.

At the about the 15k mark of the 42k run Jodie Swallow had the lead but Corrine Abraham was just less than 90 seconds behind. Camilla Pedersen the Frankfurt 2013 Champion was also right there in third 2:15 back of the leader.

Mary Beth Ellis, Gina Crawford, and Natascha Badmann were all within five minutes of the leader so at that point it was still anyone’s race to win.

Corrine Abraham continued to press and just past the half-way point of the marathon she took over the lead from Jodie Swallow, however Gina Crawford was also coming on strong and was in the mix for a podium spot in the Ironman Frankfurt Results 2014.

With 12k to go Abraham was pulling away from the field with a lead of almost three minutes on Swallow and 3:20 on Crawford who was challenging Swallow for second spot.

With 8k to run Jodie Swallow fell out of the top three and it was Abraham in first with a lead of 4:08 over Gina Crawford and Liz Lyles moved into third place.

There would be no repeat champion in 2014 as Camilla Pedersen dropped out of the race on the run course.

Liz Lyles had a great run and with 3k to go moved into second place ahead of Crawford, but was still 4:15 back of the leader Corrine Abraham of Great Britain.

Kristin Moller began a charge in the late stages of the marathon and moved into fourth place.

Corrine Abraham is the winner of Ironman Franfurt 2014 in a very fast time of 8:52:40.

Only Chrissie Wellington and Caroline Steffen have faster finish times for Ironman Frankfurt. Wellington holds the course record with a time of 8:51:24.

Liz Lyles had a spectacular race and finished second in a time of 8:56:36.

Gina Crawford was full value for her third place finish and claimed the final podium spot in the Ironman Frankfurt results 2014with a time of 8:58:06

PRO FEMALE FINISH TIMES

Abraham, Corinne	00:54:23 04:49:06 03:04:38 08:52:40
Lyles, Liz	        00:53:40 04:56:53 03:01:14 08:56:36
Crawford, Gina	        00:49:21 04:56:01 03:07:37 08:58:06
Möller, Kristin	        01:00:37 04:56:01 03:00:38 09:02:17
Marsh, Amy	        00:49:43 04:55:11 09:06:33 09:06:33
Badmann, Natascha	00:59:25 04:44:25 03:19:14 09:08:13
Swallow, Jodie	        00:47:22 04:54:38 03:22:27 09:08:44
Ellis, Mary Beth	00:47:27 04:55:31 09:10:08 09:10:08
Konschak, Katja	        00:49:28 05:13:56 03:12:33 09:20:48
Schmitt, Natascha	00:51:51 05:15:25 03:09:39 09:21:56
Walter, Verena	        00:56:39 04:59:15 03:26:57 09:27:59
Ganzow, Astrid	        00:55:47 04:55:44 03:32:53 09:29:04
Grohmann, Katharina	01:10:14 05:06:26 03:28:43 09:50:31
Foss, Line	        01:20:30 04:57:16 03:38:21 10:02:52
Woysch, Nicole	        00:55:26 05:07:25 04:11:17 10:19:14
Miyazaki, Yasuko	00:59:41 05:42:42 03:37:34 10:25:13
Tajsich, Sonja	        00:56:45 04:48:20 04:46:11 10:36:12

What a great race for 47-year-old Natascha Badmann!

Here are the top finishers in each of the age-groups.

FEMALE 18-24

Lilleoere, Laerke	00:55:58 05:25:19 03:37:04 10:04:28
Blanchard, Evanne	01:06:53 05:17:22 03:35:17 10:06:10
Kramer, Anne	        01:11:35 05:51:50 04:31:28 11:41:25
Overbeck, Maike 	01:16:11 06:02:46 05:30:58 12:59:56
Benoit, soline          01:20:46 06:11:42 05:46:49 13:30:55

MALE 18-24

Guhr, Sebastian 	01:00:32 04:39:25 03:09:01 08:54:08
Menachem, Nir   	00:51:32 05:12:08 03:18:24 09:27:49
Pesch, Robin    	00:53:39 04:50:48 03:36:42 09:28:14
Sämann, Thomas  	01:01:07 04:53:23 03:29:27 09:29:19
Spaleniak, Tomasz	01:00:27 05:05:56 03:32:37 09:44:19

FEMALE 25-29

Mathorne, Cecilie	00:57:50 05:08:03 03:35:41 09:46:32
Kästle, Nora    	01:07:23 05:18:56 03:52:35 10:27:17
Diawuoh, Annabel	01:18:06 05:29:02 03:47:41 10:43:24
Kemper, Caroline	01:19:46 05:41:07 03:46:00 10:53:38
Bafunno, Oriana  	01:10:40 05:45:12 03:53:00 10:56:35

MALE 25-29

Flander, Marton 	00:49:13 04:52:14 02:58:54 08:45:13
Gärtner, Ralf   	00:51:32 04:51:18 03:05:05 08:53:08
PAOLILLO, Mathieu	00:56:45 04:43:51 03:09:12 08:54:52
Christensen, Gregers	00:54:28 04:49:10 03:06:34 08:55:25
VAILLANT, Antoine	01:03:47 04:32:43 03:14:05 08:57:08

FEMALE 30-34

Møllebro, Stine 	00:55:20 05:27:25 03:26:17 09:56:04
Fuchs, Franca   	00:58:30 05:26:22 03:32:46 10:04:46
Honke, Nora     	00:59:07 05:39:59 03:33:23 10:17:46
Hempel, Sabine  	01:11:37 05:16:14 03:48:21 10:22:13
Endres, Kristin 	01:07:33 05:12:17 03:57:39 10:22:59

MALE 30-34

Dröll, Martin   	00:53:40 04:46:43 03:00:14 08:44:38
Koutny, Philipp 	00:52:43 04:51:01 03:05:36 08:54:13
Mejlby, Frederik	01:05:29 04:43:54 03:03:11 08:58:16
Melzer, Hannes  	00:57:47 04:44:17 03:10:55 08:59:00
Paramonov, Roman	01:05:34 04:37:15 03:14:54 09:03:48

FEMALE 35-39

Paulick, Brigitte	01:08:01 05:17:58 03:25:57 09:59:48
Birner, Anja    	01:07:04 05:12:52 03:47:21 10:15:03
Menegon, Michela	00:52:43 05:26:28 03:57:21 10:21:39
Hänseroth, Jenny	01:15:25 05:21:37 03:41:33 10:27:10
Parthemore, Ann 	01:04:09 05:32:51 03:48:34 10:32:43

MALE 35-39

Colom, Antonio  	00:55:44 04:21:34 03:18:39 08:42:04
Kunath, Sven    	01:02:43 04:41:59 02:58:51 08:49:39
Gyde, Sam       	01:06:57 04:38:57 03:05:31 08:57:41
Lietaert, Dave  	00:58:06 04:43:27 03:10:54 08:58:53
Burgoa, Arnaitz 	00:58:06 04:44:30 03:17:20 09:06:15

FEMALE 40-44

Glümer, Lillan   	01:12:47 05:07:14 03:28:23 09:54:19
Günnewig, Ines  	01:07:20 05:32:28 03:38:41 10:27:14
Bühler, Jutta   	01:11:26 05:27:55 03:46:30 10:31:48
Mazin, Irena    	01:19:04 05:29:33 03:37:25 10:32:37
FRANCOIS, CHRISTELLE	00:54:30 05:29:14 04:12:30 10:42:49

MALE 40-44

Aumann, Rainer  	00:58:33 04:44:32 03:01:26 08:49:03
Ensenyat, Miquel	01:05:29 04:46:31 02:59:31 08:57:37
Pfähler, Mathias	01:05:42 04:46:22 03:05:40 09:05:10
Konschak, Ulrich	01:00:50 04:53:08 03:04:52 09:05:18
Philippe, Jerome	01:02:37 04:48:33 03:12:16 09:08:36

FEMALE 45-49

Tiedeken, Iris  	00:58:01 05:35:48 03:55:09 10:34:51
Jarren, Sabine  	01:06:55 05:35:29 03:59:20 10:47:55
Timm, Sabine    	01:17:38 05:44:07 03:52:38 11:01:40
HATIN, Corinne  	01:09:48 05:45:34 03:57:36 11:01:48
Heller, Dora    	01:28:49 05:23:30 04:02:39 11:02:44

MALE 45-49

PHILIPPE, Anthony	00:58:29 04:45:15 03:12:50 09:02:50
Doebert, Steffen	00:55:49 04:46:59 03:19:21 09:07:08
Groenhagen, Achim	01:03:26 04:46:24 03:18:22 09:13:58
Schulz, Hans Peter	00:59:38 04:48:34 03:22:15 09:16:07
Eckl, Franz     	01:00:29 04:53:40 03:18:12 09:17:55

FEMALE 50-54

Jacobi, Birgit  	01:11:59 05:33:52 03:20:48 10:14:57
Most, Yvonne    	01:18:21 05:23:15 04:06:34 10:55:26
Moeller-San Pedro,Carina01:12:30 05:35:11 04:44:32 11:39:33
Westphal, Dorit  	01:09:22 06:03:37 04:38:06 12:02:05
Bastian, Kerstin	01:18:40 06:01:00 04:41:41 12:11:26

MALE 50-54

Röpstorf, Uwe           00:59:53 04:48:52 03:26:31 09:20:56
Takeshi, Tanaka         01:01:35 05:09:04 03:13:21 09:30:30
Piesanen, Tapio         01:05:54 04:59:09 03:26:31 09:36:57
Brader, Gerhard 	01:01:27 05:02:16 03:29:30 09:39:43
Breuer, Rainer  	01:17:32 04:54:00 03:23:14 09:41:02

FEMALE 55-59

Baeuerle, Ulrike	01:10:33 05:41:41 04:19:23 11:19:19
Kraus, Gudrun    	01:18:12 06:02:03 04:28:05 11:56:32
Lause, Ursula   	01:44:26 06:18:11 04:58:33 13:12:31
Lennon, Joan    	01:10:02 06:56:25 05:00:31 13:29:05
Mahlau, Petra   	01:28:29 06:16:59 05:50:16 13:46:03
Hellmann, Rita   	01:31:38 06:40:14 05:51:36 14:13:56

MALE 55-59

Kanne, Stefan   	01:09:10 04:59:48 03:48:35 10:05:38
Alderson, Clive  	01:10:18 05:03:46 03:45:59 10:05:56
Blank, Roland    	01:10:00 05:12:48 03:52:17 10:25:33
Reckel, Wolfgang	01:16:50 05:16:51 03:47:21 10:28:42
Zimmermann, Peter	01:21:04 05:20:03 03:44:24 10:33:21

FEMALE 60-64

Schulz, Karin           01:21:29 06:22:52 05:13:33 13:08:41

MALE 60-64

Schultz, Raimund	01:05:54 05:29:30 04:04:05 10:50:03
Heitzmann, Haris	01:16:21 05:41:39 03:43:14 10:51:35
Egger, Josef    	01:14:06 05:31:57 05:17:41 12:12:53 
Schoch, Willy   	01:16:08 05:44:52 05:04:13 12:16:27
BOISSENIN, Jean-Claude	01:33:04 05:34:23 05:30:45 12:49:59
Pfeiffer, Karl  	01:11:52 05:37:13 06:27:38 13:25:04
Wragg, John     	01:16:05 05:53:09 06:48:44 14:11:00
Hideyuki, Yoshikawa	01:31:33 07:08:36 05:43:50 14:38:38
Schymik, Gerhard	01:45:53 06:53:55 05:36:20 14:38:48
Vosseler, Hans  	01:38:26 06:50:20 06:01:28 14:43:51

MALE 65-69

Hefti, Hermann  	01:16:15 05:19:06 04:03:49 10:50:32
Scheibehenne, Gunther	01:27:33 05:52:21 04:25:51 11:55:12
Olsowski, Heinz-Dieter	01:38:47 05:59:00 04:07:45 11:56:44
Bucar, Andrej   	01:23:59 05:41:14 05:48:43 13:14:32
Radosevic, Borivoj	01:30:20 06:31:25 05:52:42 14:09:34

MALE 70-74

Dihsmaier, Gunther	01:27:16 06:16:39 04:42:01 12:35:53
Schmidt, Siegfried	01:22:44 06:15:03 05:33:19 13:22:59
Greminger, Horst	01:30:14 06:33:37 06:11:15 14:26:57

MALE 75-79

Lehr, Walter    	01:46:33 07:08:32 05:14:16 14:23:07

MORE RACE RESULT
IRONSTRUCK HOME PAGE

These results originated on Ironmanlive.com. Be sure to visit the Ironmanlive site if your results are not listed here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *